SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
Note. Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB). If using a generic scan tool, ensure it is OBD-II certified. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS
When ignition is first turned on, Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) will illuminate for approximately 2 seconds to verify bulb and circuit operation, and then go off. The MIL (CHECK ENGINE light) is located on instrument panel.
Note. MIL cannot be used to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
When Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) that affects vehicle emissions, MIL is illuminated. If a problem is detected by PCM, PCM sends a message over a Bus line to turn on MIL in instrument cluster.
Specific criteria must be met for PCM to store a DTC. Criteria may be a specific engine RPM range, coolant temperature or input voltage to PCM. PCM may not store a DTC even if a malfunction occurred. This may happen if specific criteria was not met for setting a DTC. As an example, if DTC criteria requires PCM to monitor a circuit only when engine is at 750-2000 RPM and a sensor is shorting when engine is operating at more than 2000 RPM resulting in zero voltage input to PCM, PCM will not store a DTC because malfunction occurred outside DTC criteria.
PCM will only illuminate MIL for failures which affect vehicle emissions. If MIL is on continuously, PCM has entered a limp-in mode, identified a failed emission component or system. MIL will remain on until cleared using scan tool. MIL will either remain on continuously or flash when PCM detects an active engine misfire. PCM will turn off MIL if
- PCM does not detect the malfunction for 3 consecutive trips (except for misfire and fuel system monitors).
- PCM does not detect a malfunction while performing 3 consecutive engine misfire or fuel system tests. PCM performs these tests when engine is operating within plus or minus 375 RPM of and within 10 percent engine load of operating condition when malfunction was first detected.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
If no faults were found while performing basic diagnostic procedures in the BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article, proceed with self-diagnostics. Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION .
VISUAL INSPECTION
Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections, improper wire routing, or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. Inspect all engine control system components, hoses, connectors and wiring for damage before proceeding with testing. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
- Attempt to start engine. Crank engine for up to 10 seconds (if necessary). Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved using a scan tool. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located at lower edge of instrument panel, near steering column. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, read DTC message and code.
- If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to «TEST NS-6A: REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION»(ref-576-S37895541512000030800000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If scan tool will not power up, check for loose cable connections or bad cable. If cable connections and cable are okay, check voltage at cavity No. 16 on 16-pin DLC. Voltage should be at least 11 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring circuit and necessary fuses. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- If scan tool displays an error message, (i.e. USER-REQUESTED COLD BOOT or USER-REQUESTED WARM BOOT), follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If any other error message is displayed, contact scan tool manufacturer for further instructions.
- If DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate diagnostic test(s). See «DTC MESSAGES & CODES»(ref-576-S35197105972000030800000) table. Once all repairs are made, clear DTCs from PCM. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S01032862372000030800000) . If no DTCs are displayed, refer to one of the following: For driveability problems, perform «TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODES (NTC) TESTS»(ref-576-S05337453382000030800000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. For No-Start problems, perform «TEST NS-SEL: NO START SELECTION MENU»(ref-576-S15228373722000030800000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. For speed (cruise) control problems, perform TEST SC-1A in the CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. For charging system problems, perform TEST CH-1A in GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS.
Scheme 48
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on and follow scan tool screen prompts to erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). Always perform indicated verification test after repairing vehicle.
INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION
This procedure applies if you have been sent here from diagnostic tests and have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). The following additional checks may assist in identifying a possible intermittent problem
- Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Visually inspect related wiring harnesses for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires.
- Check all pertinent Technical Service Bulletins (TSB).
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
| Scan Tool Code | Scan Tool Message |
|---|---|
| P0106 | BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE |
| P0107 | MAP SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW |
| P0108 | MAP SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH |
| P0112 | INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW |
| P0113 | INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH |
| P0117 | ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P0118 | ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P0121 | TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP |
| P0122 | THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW |
| P0123 | THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH |
| P0125 | CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED |
| P0131 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND |
| P0132 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| P0133 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE |
| P0134 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER |
| P0135 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE |
| P0137 | 1/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND |
| P0138 | 1/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| P0140 | 1/2 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER |
| P0141 | 1/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE |
| P0151 | 2/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND |
| P0152 | 2/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| P0153 | 2/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE |
| P0154 | 2/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER |
| P0155 | 2/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE |
| P0157 | 2/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND |
| P0158 | 2/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| P0160 | 2/2 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER |
| P0161 | 2/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE |
| P0171 | 1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN |
| P0172 | 1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH |
| P0174 | 2/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN |
| P0175 | 2/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH |
| P0201 | INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0202 | INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0203 | INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0204 | INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0205 | INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0206 | INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0300 | MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE |
| P0301 | CYLINDER #1 MIS-FIRE |
| P0302 | CYLINDER #2 MIS-FIRE |
| P0303 | CYLINDER #3 MIS-FIRE |
| P0304 | CYLINDER #4 MIS-FIRE |
| P0305 | CYLINDER #5 MIS-FIRE |
| P0306 | CYLINDER #6 MIS-FIRE |
| P0320 | NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM |
| P0325 | KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT |
| P0340 | NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM |
| P0351 | IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT |
| P0352 | IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT |
| P0353 | IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT |
| P0354 | IGNITION COIL #4 PRIMARY CIRCUIT |
| P0355 | IGNITION COIL #5 PRIMARY CIRCUIT |
| P0356 | IGNITION COIL #6 PRIMARY CIRCUIT |
| P0401 | EGR SYSTEM FAILURE |
| P0403 | EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0404 | EGR POSITION SENSOR RATIONALITY FAILURE |
| P0405 | EGR POSITION SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW |
| P0406 | EGR POSITION SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH |
| P0420 | CATALYTIC CONVERTER 1/1 EFFICIENCY FAILURE |
| P0432 | CATALYTIC CONVERTER 2/1 EFFICIENCY FAILURE |
| P0441 | EVAP PURGE FLOW MONITOR FAILURE |
| P0442 | EVAP LEAK MONITOR SMALL LEAK DETECTED |
| P0443 | EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0455 | EVAP LEAK MONITOR LARGE LEAK DETECTED |
| P0460 | FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES |
| P0462 | FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW |
| P0463 | FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH |
| P0500 | NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL |
| P0505 | IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS |
| P0551 | POWER STEERING SWITCH FAILURE |
| P0600 (1) | PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS |
| P0601 (1) | INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE |
| P0622 | GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY |
| P0645 | A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT |
| P0700 (2) | EATX CONTROLLER DTC PRESENT |
| P0703 | BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT |
| P1195 | 1/1 O2S SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR |
| P1196 | 2/1 O2S SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR |
| P1281 (3) | ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG |
| P1282 | FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P1288 | INTAKE MANIFOLD SHORT RUNNER SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P1289 | MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P1294 | TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED |
| P1297 | NO CHANGE IN MAP FRONT START TO RUN |
| P1299 | VACUUM LEAK FOUND (IAC FULLY SEATED) |
| P1388 | AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P1389 | NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM |
| P1391 | INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP |
| P1398 | MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT |
| P1478 (1) | BATTERY TEMPS SENSOR VOLTS OUT OF LIMIT |
| P1486 | EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND |
| P1489 | HIGH SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT |
| P1490 | LOW SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT |
| P1492 | AMBIENT/BATT TEMP SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH |
| P1493 | AMBIENT/BATT TEMP SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW |
| P1494 | LEAK DETECT PUMP SWITCH OR MECHANICAL FAULT |
| P1495 | LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P1496 | 5 VOLT SUPPLY OUTPUT TOO LOW |
| P1594 | CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P1595 | SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS |
| P1596 | SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS HIGH |
| P1597 | SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS LOW |
| P1598 | A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH |
| P1599 | A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW |
| P1682 | CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P1683 | SPEED CONTROL POWER RELAY, OR SPEED CONTROL 12V DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| P1685 (4) | WRONG OR INVALID KEY MSG RECEIVED FROM SKIM |
| P1686 (5) | NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED |
| P1687 (5) | NO MIC BUS MESSAGE |
| P1695 | NO CCD/PCI BUS MESSAGE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE |
| P1696 | PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED |
| P1697 | PCM FAILURE SRI MILE NOT STORED |
| P1698 | NO CCD/PCI BUS MESSAGE FROM TCM |
| P1899 | P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR |
| (1) Replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-2A . (2) See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS for diagnosis of electronic controlled transaxle. (3) Check cooling system and thermostat if engine coolant temperature does not reach 176°F (80°C) after driving 20 minutes. (4) Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Go to ENGINE, MISC. Place Smart Key Immobilizer (SKIM) in secured access mode by using appropriate PIN for this vehicle. Select update to Secret Key Data. Data will be transferred from SKIM to PCM. (5) Refer to appropriate BODY CONTROL COMPUTER TESTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT for testing. | |
| (1) | Replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-2A |
| (2) | See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS for diagnosis of electronic controlled transaxle. |
| (3) | Check cooling system and thermostat if engine coolant temperature does not reach 176°F (80°C) after driving 20 minutes. |
| (4) | Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Go to ENGINE, MISC. Place Smart Key Immobilizer (SKIM) in secured access mode by using appropriate PIN for this vehicle. Select update to Secret Key Data. Data will be transferred from SKIM to PCM. |
| (5) | Refer to appropriate BODY CONTROL COMPUTER TESTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT for testing. |
DTC MESSAGES & CODES
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
Note. A scan tool must be used to effectively diagnose this system. Before diagnosing an engine performance problem, be sure to understand diagnostic system functions and abilities. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM .
No Trouble Code Complete Test
Check Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) for any pertinent information. If a TSB exists, perform corrective procedure as instructed. If no TSB exists or if problem still exists, perform TEST NTC-3A: CHECKING PCM POWER & GROUNDS through TEST NTC-27A: CHECKING RADIATOR FAN OPERATION in sequence until problem is found. See NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU table.
| Application | Test |
|---|---|
| Checking PCM Power & Ground Circuits | TEST NTC-3A |
| Checking Engine Vacuum | TEST NTC-4A |
| Checking Fuel Delivery | TEST NTC-5A |
| Checking Coolant Sensor Calibration | TEST NTC-6A |
| Checking Throttle Position Sensor Calibration | TEST NTC-7A |
| Checking MAP Sensor Calibration | TEST NTC-8A |
| Checking Minimum Idle Airflow | TEST NTC-9A |
| Checking Oxygen Sensor Switching | TEST NTC-10A |
| Checking Oxygen Sensor Heater | TEST NTC-11A |
| Checking Idle Air Control Motor | TEST NTC-12A |
| Checking Engine Mechanical Systems | TEST NTC-13A |
| Checking Battery Temperature Sensor | TEST NTC-15A |
| Checking Brake Switch | TEST NTC-16A |
| Checking Evaporative Emission System | TEST NTC-17A |
| Checking EGR System | TEST NTC-18A |
| Checking Intake Air Temperature Sensor | TEST NTC-19A |
| Checking Park/Neutral Position Switch | TEST NTC-20A |
| Checking A/C System | TEST NTC-26A |
| Checking Radiator Fan Operation | TEST NTC-27A |
NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU
No Trouble Code Quick Individual Test
If any item listed in NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU table is suspected as cause of the driveability problem, perform associated test(s) individually. Return to NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU table if driveability problem still exists, or perform NO TROUBLE CODE COMPLETE TEST .
No Trouble Code Quick Symptom Test
Symptom checks cannot be used properly unless driveability problem occurs while vehicle is being tested. To reduce diagnostic time, check for any codes that may be present. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no codes are present, select symptom which most accurately describes the driveability problem, and then perform test pertaining to the symptom. Perform each test in sequence until problem is found. See NO TROUBLE CODE QUICK SYMPTOM TEST MENU table.
| Application | Test |
|---|---|
| Hard Start | TEST NTC-4A , 5A , 6A , 7A , 8A , 9A , 10A , 12A , 13A , 17A , 18A & 19A |
| Start & Stall | TEST NTC-3A , 5A , 6A , 7A , 8A , 9A , & 12A |
| Hesitation/Sag/Stumble | (1) |
| Surge | TEST NTC-3A , 5A , 6A , 7A , 8A , 9A , 10A , 12A , & 17A |
| Lack Of Power/Sluggish | TEST NTC-3A , 5A , 6A , 7A , 8A , 9A , 10A , 12A , & 18A |
| Spark Knock/Detonation | TEST NTC-3A , 5A , 6A , 7A , 8A , 9A , 10A , 12A , & 17A |
| Cuts Out/Misses | TEST NTC-3A , 5A , 9A , 10A , & 18A |
| Backfire/Popback | TEST NTC-3A , 5A , 8A , 9A , 10A & 18A |
| Runs Rough/Unstable Idle/Erratic Idle | (1) |
| Poor Fuel Economy | (1) |
| (1) Perform NO TROUBLE CODE TEST procedure. | |
| (1) | Perform NO TROUBLE CODE TEST procedure. |
NO TROUBLE CODE QUICK SYMPTOM TEST MENU
TEST NTC-3A: CHECKING PCM POWER & GROUNDS
Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODES (NTC) TESTS or TEST NTC-12A: CHECKING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR before proceeding.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Connect one end of a 12-volt test light to B+. Connect other end of test light to PCM connector terminals No. 10, 47 and 50. See «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S15181005622000030800000) table. If test light is brightly illuminated on all circuits, go to next step. If test light is not brightly illuminated, repair appropriate circuit for high resistance to ground. See «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
- Turn ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check voltage of PCM connector terminal No. 20. See «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S15181005622000030800000) table. If test light is brightly illuminated, go to next step. If test light is not brightly illuminated, repair open or high resistance on fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connectors. PCM power and ground circuits are okay. Test is complete.
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Ground Circuits | ||
| PCM Terminal No. 10 | Black/Tan | |
| PCM Terminal No. 47 | Black/White | |
| PCM Terminal No. 50 | Black/Tan | |
| PCM Fused B+ Circuit | ||
| PCM Terminal No. 46 | Red/White | |
| PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit | ||
| PCM Terminal No. 20 | Dark Blue/White | |
| PCM 5-Volt Supply Circuit | ||
| PCM Terminal No. 61 | Violet/White | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
TEST NTC-4A: CHECKING ENGINE VACUUM
Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODES (NTC) TESTS before proceeding.
- Connect vacuum gauge to a manifold engine vacuum source. Start engine and allow to idle. Note engine vacuum reading. Turn engine off.
- Engine vacuum should be steady and 13-22 in. Hg depending on the altitude. If engine vacuum is not within specification, perform «TEST NTC-13A: CHECKING ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEMS»(ref-576-S12119991752000030800000) . If engine vacuum is within specification, engine vacuum is normal. Test is complete.
TEST NTC-5A: CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY
Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODES (NTC) TESTS before proceeding.
| WARNING | High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS section in this article. |
- Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. On 2.7L engine, use Adapter (6539) between fuel rail and chassis supply line, then connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-4799-B) to adapter. On 3.2L and 3.5L, connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-4799-B) to fuel rail. On all vehicles, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe and record fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATION»(ref-576-S06612242302000030800000) table. If fuel pressure is not within specification, go to next step. If fuel pressure is within specification, fuel pressure is okay. Stop ASD fuel system test. Test is complete.
- If fuel pressure is more than specification, replace fuel pump module. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If fuel pressure is less than specification, perform «TEST NS-4A»(ref-576-S04098786322000030800000) .
| Application | Fuel Pressure psi (kg/cm 2 ) |
|---|---|
| Concorde, Intrepid, LHS & 300M | 44-54 (3.1-3.8 kg/cm 2 ) |
FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATION
TEST NTC-9A: CHECKING MINIMUM IDLE AIRFLOW
Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODES (NTC) TESTS before proceeding.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCV valve hose from intake manifold. Cap port at intake manifold. Disconnect idle purge hose from throttle body. Install Orifice (6457) to purge hose port of throttle body. Start engine. Allow engine to reach operating temperature of more than 180° (82°C). Using scan tool, actuate minimum airflow. If engine speed is 550-700 RPM, go to next step. If engine speed is not 550-700 RPM, replace throttle body. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
- Turn engine off. Remove throttle body from engine. With throttle fully open on throttle body, clean throttle body with parts cleaner. Using soft brush or pad, ensure throttle body bore and throttle plate are clean. Dry throttle body with compressed air.
- Reinstall throttle body. Recheck throttle body minimum airflow. If throttle body minimum airflow idle speed is 550-700 RPM, throttle body is okay. Test is complete. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If throttle body minimum airflow idle RPM is not 550-700 RPM, replace throttle body. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
TEST NTC-10A: CHECKING OXYGEN SENSOR SWITCHING
Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODES (NTC) TESTS before proceeding.
| WARNING | High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS section in this article. |
Note. During first step, observe downstream O2S voltage should switch slower than upstream O2S voltage.
- For O2 sensor identification see «O2 SENSOR IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S38256026072000030800000) table. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature of 180°F (82°C). Using scan tool, read O2S signal voltages. If O2S signal voltages are switching normally, O2 sensors are functioning normally. Test is complete. If O2S signal voltages are not switching normally, go to next step. O2 SENSOR IDENTIFICATION Application Location O2S 1/1 Right Bank Upstream O2S O2S 1/2 Right Bank Downstream O2S O2S 2/1 Left Bank Upstream O2S O2S 2/2 Left Bank Downstream O2S
- If any O2S state is locked on LEAN, go to «TEST NTC-10B: CHECKING OXYGEN SENSOR SWITCHING»(ref-576-S24275903662000030800000) . If any O2S state is not locked on LEAN, turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Install a fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Allow fuel pressure gauge to stabilize for one minute. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Observe fuel pressure gauge for one minute. If fuel pressure is less than 10 psi (0.7 kg/cm 2 ), replace leaking injector(s) as necessary if fuel pump and fuel lines are okay. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If fuel pressure is 10 psi (0.7 kg/cm 2 ) or more, go to next step.
- Inspect air filter and inlet ducts for restrictions. If restrictions are present, clean inlet system as necessary. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If restrictions are not present, go to «TEST NTC-13A: CHECKING ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEMS»(ref-576-S12119991752000030800000) .
TEST NTC-10B: CHECKING OXYGEN SENSOR SWITCHING
Note. Perform TEST NTC-10A: CHECKING OXYGEN SENSOR SWITCHING before proceeding.
- Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Inspect engine for any abnormal vacuum conditions which may indicate a possible engine mechanical problem. If abnormal vacuum conditions are present, repair engine as necessary. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If abnormal vacuum conditions are not present, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read O2S signal voltages. If O2S signal voltage is .10 volt or more for any O2S, go to step 4 . If O2S signal voltage is less than .10 volt for any O2S, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect O2S connector that was less than .10 volt. See «O2 SENSOR IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S38256026072000030800000) table. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of O2S signal circuit at O2S connector (harness side). See «O2S CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (HARNESS SIDE)»(ref-576-S14514696172000030800000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on O2S signal circuit. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace O2S. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . NOTE: During next step, observe downstream O2S voltage should switch slower than upstream O2S voltage.
- Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, reset adaptive fuel memory. Start engine and idle for at least 3 minutes. Engine must reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, read O2S signal voltages. If O2S signal voltages are switching normally, O2 sensors are functioning normally. Test is complete. If O2S signal voltages are not switching normally, go to «TEST NTC-11A: CHECKING OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER»(ref-576-S13713580762000030800000) .
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| O2S 1/1 Sensor Signal Circuit | Black/Dark Green |
| O2S 1/2 Sensor Signal Circuit | Tan/White |
| O2S 2/1 Sensor Signal Circuit | Light Green/Red |
| O2S 2/2 Sensor Signal Circuit | Pink/White |
O2S CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (HARNESS SIDE)
TEST NTC-11A: CHECKING OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER
Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODES (NTC) TESTS before proceeding.
- For O2 sensor/model identification see «O2 SENSOR IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S05740743042000030800000) table. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate O2S heater test. Wait 2 minutes for O2S signal voltages to stabilize. Using scan tool, read O2S signal voltages. If any O2S signal voltages are more than one volt, go to next step. If any O2S voltages are one volt or less, go to step 4 . O2 SENSOR IDENTIFICATION Application Location O2S 1/1 Right Bank Upstream O2S O2S 1/2 Right Bank Downstream O2S O2S 2/1 Left Bank Upstream O2S O2S 2/2 Left Bank Downstream O2S
- When any O2S signal voltage stays more than one volt indicates a problem with an O2S circuit. Ensure scan tool is still actuating O2S heater test. Disconnect suspect O2S connector. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of ASD relay output circuit at O2S connector (harness side). See «O2S CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (HARNESS SIDE)»(ref-576-S17454301552000030800000) table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ASD relay circuit at suspect O2S connector (harness side). Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
- Using scan tool, stop O2S heater test. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of heater ground circuit at O2S connector (harness side). See «O2S CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (HARNESS SIDE)»(ref-576-S17454301552000030800000) table. If an open circuit is present, repair open heater ground circuit at suspect O2S connector (harness side). If an open circuit does not exist, replace suspect O2S. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . O2S CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (HARNESS SIDE) Application Wire Color O2S ASD Relay Output Circuit Orange/Dark Green O2S Heater Ground Circuit Black
- If directed to this test procedure from any of the following tests, perform indicated test procedure. See «TEST REFERENCE»(ref-576-S04821566662000030800000) table. If not directed to this test procedure from any of the following tests, using scan tool, stop actuation test. Test is complete.
| If Coming From Test | Perform Test |
|---|---|
| DTC P0132-B | DTC P0132-C |
| DTC P0135-A | DTC P0135-B |
| DTC P0138-B | DTC P0138-C |
| DTC P0141-A | DTC P0141-B |
| DTC P0152-B | DTC P0152-C |
| DTC P0155-A | DTC P0155-B |
| DTC P0158-B | DTC P0158-C |
| DTC P0161-A | DTC P0161-B |
| DTC P0172-A | Return To DTC P0172-A |
| DTC P0175-A | Return To DTC P0175-A |
TEST REFERENCE
TEST NTC-12A: CHECKING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR
Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODES (NTC) TESTS before proceeding.
- Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1400 RPM. If engine speed is 1300-1500 RPM, return engine to normal idle speed. Idle Air Control (IAC) motor is okay. Test is complete. If engine speed is not 1300-1500 RPM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, return engine to normal idle speed. Inspect engine for any vacuum leaks. If vacuum leaks are present, repair vacuum leaks as necessary. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If vacuum leaks are not present, go to next step. NOTE: For next 4 test steps, see «IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT ID»(ref-576-S07065341602000030800000) table for IAC motor connector wire color identification and «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S42613051602000030800000) table.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC motor connector. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check if an open circuit is present between IAC motor connector IAC motor driver No. 1 circuit and PCM connector terminal No. 57. If an open circuit is not present, go to next step. If an open circuit is present, repair open in IAC motor driver No. 1 circuit. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
- Using an ohmmeter, check if an open circuit is present between IAC motor connector IAC motor driver No. 2 circuit and PCM connector terminal No. 49. If an open circuit is not present, go to next step. If an open circuit is present, repair open in IAC motor driver No. 2 circuit. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
- Using an ohmmeter, check if an open circuit is present between IAC motor connector IAC motor driver No. 3 circuit and PCM connector terminal No. 48. If an open circuit is not present, go to next step. If an open circuit is present, repair open in IAC motor driver No. 3 circuit. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
- Using an ohmmeter, check if an open circuit is present between IAC motor connector IAC motor driver No. 4 circuit and PCM connector terminal No. 58. If an open circuit is not present, replace IAC motor. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If an open circuit is present, repair open in IAC motor driver No. 4 circuit. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| Driver No. 1 Circuit | Gray/Red |
| Driver No. 2 Circuit | Yellow/Black |
| Driver No. 3 Circuit | Brown/White |
| Driver No. 4 Circuit | Violet/Black |
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT ID
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 57 | ||
| IAC Driver No. 1 Circuit | Gray/Red | |
| PCM Terminal No. 49 | ||
| IAC Driver No. 2 Circuit | Yellow/Black | |
| PCM Terminal No. 48 | ||
| IAC Driver No. 3 Circuit | Brown/White | |
| PCM Terminal No. 58 | ||
| IAC Driver No. 4 Circuit | Violet/Black | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
TEST NTC-13A: CHECKING ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEMS
Note. Perform DTC P0171-B: 1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN , DTC P0172-B: 1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH , DTC P0174-B: 2/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN , DTC P0175-B: 2/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH or TEST NTC-10A: CHECKING OXYGEN SENSOR SWITCHING before proceeding.
Note. If coming to this test from an oxygen sensor test, and rich or lean condition is not corrected after checking items listed below, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
At this point in diagnostic test procedure, all engine electrical systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a driveability problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes
- Check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) relating to driveability problem.
- Check engine vacuum. Engine vacuum must be at least 13 in. Hg in with transmission in Neutral.
- Check engine valve timing.
- Check engine compression.
- Check camshaft lobes for abnormal wear.
- Check crankshaft sensor pick-up. Check crankshaft slots for debris or deterioration.
- Check exhaust system for restrictions.
- Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
- Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets for proper position.
- Check torque converter stall speed.
- Check power brake booster for internal vacuum leak.
- Check fuel for contamination.
- Ensure proper injector driver wiring is installed on correct injector. Ensure injector is not plugged or restricted.
TEST NTC-15A: CHECKING BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Using a thermometer, measure temperature near PCM in engine compartment. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor temperature. If scan tool display is within 10 degrees of actual under hood temperature, battery temperature sensor is operating properly. Test is complete. If scan tool display is not within 10 degrees of actual under hood temperature, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
TEST NTC-16A: CHECKING BRAKE SWITCH
Using scan tool, observe brake switch input while pressing and releasing brake pedal. If scan tool displays brake pedal being pressed and released, brake switch is okay. Test is complete. If scan tool display does not show brake pedal being pressed or released, perform DTC P0703-A: BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT . Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION .
TEST NTC-17A: CHECKING EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEMS
Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODES (NTC) TESTS before proceeding.
Note. Test procedure is not available.
TEST NTC-18A: CHECKING EGR SYSTEM
Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODES (NTC) TESTS before proceeding.
- Disconnect vacuum supply hose to EGR solenoid. Connect a vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum supply hose. Start engine. Observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, go to step 3 . If vacuum is 10 in. Hg or less, go to next step.
- Disconnect EGR vacuum supply hose at intake manifold. Connect a vacuum gauge to intake manifold nipple. Observe vacuum gauge with engine idling. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg, repair restriction or leak in vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If vacuum is 10 in. Hg or less, repair plugged vacuum nipple. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
- Disconnect vacuum gauge. Reconnect vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect EGR valve hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected EGR valve hose. While observing vacuum gauge, disconnect EGR solenoid electrical connector. Raise engine speed slightly more than idle and observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum is more than 3 in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum is 3 in. Hg or less, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect exhaust back pressure hose. Adjust shop air to 20 psi. Connect shop air to nipple on base of transducer. While opening and closing throttle, listen for a tone change. If tone changes, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If tone does not change, go to next step.
- Remove vacuum gauge. Cap open nipple at transducer. Connect a hand vacuum pump to EGR valve nipple. Start engine. While applying vacuum to EGR valve, listen for an engine speed change. If engine speed stayed the same, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If engine speed did not stay the same, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum and hold for 30 seconds. If vacuum held for 30 seconds, EGR system is normal. Test is complete. If vacuum did not hold for 30 seconds, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
TEST NTC-19A: CHECKING INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Note. When performing this test, DO NOT allow more than 5 minutes between measuring temperature of intake air temperature sensor with scan tool and measuring the air temperature on inside of intake manifold with temperature probe.
Note. Vehicles equipped with a 2.7L engine are equipped with a Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor and a separate Intake Air Temperature (IAT). Vehicles equipped with a 3.2L and 3.5L engine are equipped with an Intake Air Temperature/Manifold Absolute Pressure (IAT/MAP) sensor. For this test, IAT/MAP will be identified as IAT sensor.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor reading. Turn ignition off. Remove IAT sensor. Using a temperature probe, measure air temperature inside sensor opening in intake manifold.
- If IAT sensor reading is within 10°F (-12°C) of air temperature probe reading, reinstall IAT sensor. IAT sensor is functioning properly. Test is complete. If IAT sensor reading is not within 10°F (-12°C) of air temperature probe reading, replace IAT sensor. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
TEST NTC-20A: CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODES (NTC) TESTS before proceeding.
Note. Vehicles are equipped with a Transmission Range Sensor (TRS). TRS may be referred to as park/neutral switch during test procedure.
- Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch input state. Observe scan tool display while moving gear selector through all gear positions. If scan tool displayed P/N and D/R, park/neutral switch is okay. Test passed. If scan tool did not display P/N and D/R, go to next step.
- Put gear selector in Park. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 76 and ground while moving gear selector through all gear positions. See «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S35342201012000030800000) table. If resistance switched from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If resistance did not switch from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- If resistance did not stay less than 5 ohms all the time, go to next step. If resistance stayed less than 5 ohms all the time, disconnect 10-pin Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) connector. If resistance is still less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on park/neutral switch sense circuit. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, replace park/neutral switch. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
- Disconnect 10-pin TRS connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of park/neutral switch sense circuit between 10-pin TRS connector and PCM connector terminal No. 76. See «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S35342201012000030800000) table and «TRS CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S24363984752000030800000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission range sensor. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open park/neutral switch sense circuit. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 76 | ||
| Park/Neutral Switch Sense Circuit | Black/Pink | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| Park/Neutral Switch Sense Circuit | Black/White |
TRS CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
TEST NTC-26A: CHECKING A/C SYSTEM
Note. Perform TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODES (NTC) TESTS before proceeding.
Note. Verify A/C system is properly charged before performing procedure.
- Using scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay. If A/C clutch relay did not engage, go to next step. If A/C clutch relay engaged, A/C clutch is okay. Test is complete. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
- Turn ignition off. Remove A/C clutch relay. Using a 12-volt test light, check fused B+ circuit at A/C clutch relay connector. See «A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S28618621552000030800000) table. If test light is brightly illuminated, go to next step. If test light is not brightly illuminated, repair open fused B+ circuit. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
- Using a jumper wire, connect fused B+ circuit to A/C clutch relay output circuit at A/C clutch relay connector. See «A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S28618621552000030800000) table. If A/C clutch did not engage, go to next step. If A/C clutch engaged, replace A/C clutch relay. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
- Disconnect A/C clutch 2-pin connector. Using a 12-volt test light, check voltage on A/C clutch relay output circuit at A/C clutch connector. See «A/C CLUTCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S37692391042000030800000) table. If test light is brightly illuminated, go to next step. If test light is not brightly illuminated, repair open A/C clutch relay output circuit. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
- Using a DVOM, check resistance of ground circuit between A/C clutch 2-pin connector and ground. See «A/C CLUTCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S37692391042000030800000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace A/C clutch coil. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. Perform «TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S22124556262000030800000) .
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal A | ||
| Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit | Light Green/Black | |
| Terminal B | ||
| Fused B+ Circuit | Red/Brown | |
| Terminal C | ||
| A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit | Dark Blue/Orange | |
| Terminal D | ||
| A/C Clutch Relay Output Circuit | Dark Blue/Black | |
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| A/C Clutch Relay Output Circuit | Dark Blue/Black |
| Ground Circuit | Black |
A/C CLUTCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
TEST SC-3A: CHECKING SPEED CONTROL RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH
Note. Perform TEST CS-1A: CHECKING SPEED CONTROL OPERATION before proceeding.
- Disconnect speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch connector. Connect a jumper wire between speed control switch signal circuit and ground at RESUME/ACCEL switch connector. See «SPEED CONTROL RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S32142010062000030800000) table. Using scan tool, read speed control switch voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) .
- Disconnect jumper wire. Using a DVOM, check resistance of ground circuit between speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch connector and a chassis ground. See «SPEED CONTROL RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S32142010062000030800000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open speed control switch signal circuit to clockspring connector. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) .
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit | Red/Light Green |
| Ground | Black/Light Green |
SPEED CONTROL RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
TEST SC-4A: CHECKING BRAKE SWITCH SENSE
Note. Perform TEST CS-1A: CHECKING SPEED CONTROL OPERATION before proceeding.
- Disconnect brake switch connector. Using a DVOM, check voltage of brake switch sense circuit at brake switch connector. See «BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S15101517272000030800000) table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 3 .
- Connect a jumper wire between brake switch sense circuit and ground at brake switch connector. See «BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S15101517272000030800000) table. Using scan tool, read brake switch input status. If scan tool displays brake switch RELEASED, replace brake switch. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) . If scan tool does not display brake switch RELEASED, repair open ground circuit. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) .
- Using a DVOM, check resistance of brake switch sense circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 62 and ground. See «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S30101411332000030800000) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on brake switch sense circuit. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) .
- Using a DVOM, check resistance of brake switch sense circuit between brake switch connector and PCM connector terminal No. 62. See «BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S15101517272000030800000) table and «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S30101411332000030800000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open brake switch sense circuit to PCM. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) .
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| Brake Switch Sense Circuit | White/Pink |
| Ground Circuit | Black/Light Green |
BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 62 | ||
| Brake Switch Sense Circuit | White/Pink | |
| PCM Terminal No. 50 | ||
| Ground Circuit | Black/Tan | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
TEST SC-5A: CHECKING BRAKE SWITCH SENSE
Note. Perform TEST CS-1A: CHECKING SPEED CONTROL OPERATION before proceeding.
At this point speed control switch and servo are functioning properly. Using scan tool, monitor speed control output status. Road test vehicle at speeds more than 35 MPH and attempt to set speed control. The following items will not allow speed control to set. The last or most recent cause for speed control not to set is indicated by the DENIED status. The following items identify denied status reasons
- Denied message: ON/OFF. PCM does not see ON signal from switch at PCM terminal No. 41.
- Denied message: SPEED. Vehicle speed seen by PCM terminal No. 66 is not more than 30 MPH.
- Denied message: RPM. Engine RPM is excessive (high).
- Denied message: BRAKE. Brake switch sense circuit is open indicating to PCM that brakes are applied. PCM terminal No. 62 (sense circuit) is grounded through brake pedal switch when brakes are released.
- Denied message: P/N. The park/neutral switch sense circuit is grounded indicating to PCM that transmission is not in gear. PCM terminal No. 62 (sense circuit) is grounded through Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) when transmission is in Park or Neutral.
- Denied message: RPM/SPD. PCM senses excessive engine RPM for a given vehicle speed.
- Denied message: SOL FLT. PCM senses a servo solenoid control circuit DTC that is maturing or set in memory.
TEST CH-1A: CHARGING SYSTEM NO CODE TEST
Note. Check for any codes that may be present. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no codes are present, verify battery condition before proceeding with test.
- Ensure generator belt tension is okay before proceeding with test. If belt tension is okay, go to next step. If belt tension is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform «TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S08649961902000030800000) .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field. Using a 12-volt test light, backprobe generator field driver terminal on back of generator. Test light should blink from dim to bright. While observing test light, wiggle generator field connector terminals from back of generator to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector and Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. If wiggling did not cause an interruption of test light cycling, go to next step. If wiggling caused an interruption of test light, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform «TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S08649961902000030800000) .
- Connect a DVOM between generator B+ terminal and vehicle battery positive terminal. Ensure DVOM wires are clear of moving engine parts. Start engine. Observe voltage. If voltage is .4 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .4 volts, repair high resistance in B+ circuit between generator and vehicle battery. Perform «TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S08649961902000030800000) .
- Turn ignition off. Connect DVOM between generator case and vehicle battery negative terminal. Ensure DVOM wires are clear of moving engine parts. Start engine. Observe voltage. If voltage is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .1 volt, repair high resistance in generator ground circuit between generator case and vehicle battery. Perform «TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S08649961902000030800000) .
- Using scan tool, read battery voltage and record. Using a DVOM, measure battery voltage and record. Compare both voltage readings. If voltage difference is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage difference is less than one volt, charging system is okay. Test is complete. Perform «TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S08649961902000030800000) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Using a DVOM, check voltage of fused B+ circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 46. See «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S12719338482000030800000) table. If voltage is within one volt of scan tool voltage, repair high resistance in B+ circuit between PCM and battery. Perform «TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S08649961902000030800000) . If voltage is not within one volt of scan tool voltage, replace PCM. Perform «TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S08649961902000030800000) .
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 46 | ||
| Fused B+ Circuit | Red/Dark Blue | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced and current Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and mileage have not been entered, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS), Smart Key Immobilizer (SKIM) and air bag modules. If vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer (SKIM), secret key data must be updated to enable engine starting.
TEST NS-1A: QUALIFYING A NO START CONDITION
Note. Perform TEST NS-SEL: NO START SELECTION MENU before proceeding.
- Repair any stored Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before proceeding with this procedure. Check and verify Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors are securely connected. Check secondary indicators while cranking engine for additional information. If secondary indicators were not present while cranking engine, go to next step. If secondary indicators were present while cranking engine, perform appropriate DTC test as if GLOBAL GOOD TRIP is equal to zero. Test is complete.
- Using scan tool, read current Camshaft Position (CMP) state and Crankshaft Position (CKP) state. Crank engine for a least 15 seconds. If scan tool displays PRESENT while cranking, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESENT while cranking, perform «DTC P0320-A: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM»(ref-576-S14712195302000030800000) as if GLOBAL GOOD TRIP is equal to zero. Test is complete.
- If scan tool displays PRESENT while cranking, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESENT while cranking, perform «DTC P0340-A: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM»(ref-576-S09640644212000030800000) as if GLOBAL GOOD TRIP is equal to zero. Test is complete.
- If scan tool displays current sync IN SYNC while cranking, go to next step. If scan tool does not display current sync IN SYNC while cranking, go to «TEST NS-8A: REPAIRING A START & STALL CONDITION»(ref-576-S24847229602000030800000) .
- Verify that all ignition coil driver circuits are correctly wired at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. See «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S12474288132000030800000) table. Disconnect No. 1 coil on plug connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using a 12-volt test light, check ASD relay output circuit at No. 1 coil on plug connector. See «COIL ON PLUG CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S26461308372000030800000) table. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, perform «TEST NS-1B: QUALIFYING A NO START CONDITION»(ref-576-S06477839502000030800000) .
- Using scan tool, stop ASD relay actuation. Connect a test light between No. 1 coil on plug connector terminals. See «COIL ON PLUG CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S26461308372000030800000) table. Observe test light while cranking engine. If test light blinks, go to next step. If test light does not blink, replace PCM. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Repeat steps 5 and 6 for Nos. 2-6 coil on plug connectors. Turn ignition off. If all remaining coil on plug connectors pass test, perform «TEST NS-2A: CHECKING FUEL SYSTEM»(ref-576-S19688750422000030800000) . If all remaining coil on plug connectors do not pass test, replace PCM. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 11 | ||
| Ignition Coil No. 1 Driver Circuit | Tan/Red | |
| PCM Terminal No. 3 | ||
| Ignition Coil No. 2 Driver Circuit | Tan/Pink | |
| PCM Terminal No. 2 | ||
| Ignition Coil No. 3 Driver Circuit | Tan/Orange | |
| PCM Terminal No. 1 | ||
| Ignition Coil No. 4 Driver Circuit | Tan/Light Green | |
| PCM Terminal No. 21 | ||
| Ignition Coil No. 5 Driver Circuit | Tan/Dark Green | |
| PCM Terminal No. 4 | ||
| Ignition Coil No. 6 Driver Circuit | Tan/Light Blue | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| ASD Relay Output Circuit | ||
| All Coil Connectors | Dark Green/Light Green | |
| Coil On Plug Driver Circuit | ||
| Coil No. 1 | Tan/Red | |
| Coil No. 2 | Tan/Pink | |
| Coil No. 3 | Tan/Orange | |
| Coil No. 4 | Tan/Light Green | |
| Coil No. 5 | Tan/Dark Green | |
| Coil No. 6 | Tan/Light Blue | |
COIL ON PLUG CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
TEST NS-1B: QUALIFYING A NO START CONDITION
Note. Perform TEST NS-1A: QUALIFYING A NO START CONDITION before proceeding.
- Using scan tool, stop ASD relay actuation. Remove and inspect 20-amp INJ/COIL fuse in Power Distribution Center (PDC). If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, repair short to ground on ASD relay output circuit and replace fuse if necessary. See «ASD RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S04041553162000030800000) table. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Replace original fuse. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using a 12-volt test light, check ASD relay output circuit at 20-amp INJ/COIL fuse located in PDC. If test light illuminates, repair open from 20-amp INJ/COIL fuse to ignition coils. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) . If test light does not illuminate, repair short to ground in ASD relay output circuit and replace fuse if necessary. See «ASD RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S04041553162000030800000) table. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| ASD Relay Fused Battery Voltage Circuit | ||
| Terminals A & B | Red/White | |
| ASD Relay Control Circuit | ||
| Terminal C | Dark Blue/Yellow | |
| ASD Relay Output Circuit | ||
| Terminal D | Dark Green/Orange | |
ASD RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
TEST NS-2A: CHECKING FUEL SYSTEM
Note. Perform TEST NS-1A or TEST NS-SEL: NO START SELECTION MENU before proceeding.
| WARNING | High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS section in this article. |
- Ensure throttle cables are not holding throttle open. If throttle is being held open, repair as necessary. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) . If throttle is not being held open, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read theft security system status. If scan tool shows FUEL ON, go to next step. If scan tool does not show FUEL ON, perform theft security system test. See ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section.
- Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Check for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. It may be necessary to use a mechanics stethoscope. If fuel pump operates, go to next step. If fuel pump does not operate, go to «TEST NS-5A»(ref-576-S06971814902000030800000) .
- Using scan tool, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. On 2.7L engine, use Adapter (6539) between fuel rail and chassis supply line, then connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-4799-B) to adapter. On 3.2L and 3.5L, connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-4799-B) to fuel rail. On all vehicles, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe and record fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATION»(ref-576-S06612242302000030800000) table. If fuel pressure is not 50-60 psi, go to next step. If fuel pressure is 50-60 psi, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Fuel pressure is normal. Perform «TEST NS-3A»(ref-576-S09188927802000030800000) .
- Record fuel pressure reading. If fuel pressure is more than 60 psi, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Replace fuel pump module. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) . If fuel pressure is 60 psi or less, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Perform «TEST NS-4A»(ref-576-S37774747402000030800000) .
| Application | Fuel Pressure psi (kg/cm 2 ) |
|---|---|
| Concorde, Intrepid, LHS & 300M | 44-54 (3.1-3.8 kg/cm 2 ) |
FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATION
TEST NS-3A: CHECKING ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEMS
Note. Perform TEST NS-2A or TEST NS-SEL: NO START SELECTION MENU before proceeding.
- Remove all spark plugs. Inspect plug tips for wet fuel. If spark plugs are not wet, go to next step. If spark plugs are wet, clean spark plugs and go to next step.
- Check compression on all cylinders. See SPECIFICATIONS article for compression specifications. If compression is within specification, go to next step. If compression is not within specification, repair engine as necessary. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Check engine valve timing. If valve timing is okay, go to next step. If valve timing is not okay, repair valve timing as necessary. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Reinstall all disconnected components. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and stays running, test is complete. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) . If engine will not start or stay running, go to «TEST NS-8A»(ref-576-S24847229602000030800000) .
TEST NS-4A: REPAIRING LOW FUEL PRESSURE
Note. Perform TEST NS-2A or TEST NTC-5A before proceeding.
| WARNING | High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS section in this article. |
Inspect fuel lines for restrictions from fuel tank to intake. If restrictions are present, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION . If restrictions are not present, replace fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION .
TEST NS-5A: CHECKING FUEL PUMP
Note. Perform TEST NS-2A or TEST NTC-5A before proceeding.
- Install a substitute relay. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, go to next step. If engine started, replace fuel pump relay. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Using a 12-volt test light, check voltage of fused B+ circuit at fuel pump relay connector. See «FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S26797398332000030800000) table. If test light is brightly illuminated, go to next step. If test light is not brightly illuminated, repair fused B+ circuit. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Reinstall original fuel pump relay. Access fuel pump module jumper harness electrical connector located under rear seat on passenger side. Disconnect fuel pump module jumper harness electrical connector. Jumper harness is located between fuel pump module located inside fuel tank and vehicle harness located under rear seat on passenger side. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Connect a 12-volt test light to fuel pump relay output circuit at fuel pump module jumper harness electrical connector (harness side). See «FUEL PUMP MODULE JUMPER HARNESS CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE)»(ref-576-S13448780352000030800000) table. If test light brightly illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not brightly illuminate, repair open or high resistance in fuel pump relay output circuit. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Connect a 12-volt test light between fuel pump relay output circuit and fuel pump ground at fuel pump module jumper harness electrical connector (harness side). See «FUEL PUMP MODULE JUMPER HARNESS CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE)»(ref-576-S13448780352000030800000) table. If test light brightly illuminates, go to next step. If test light did not brightly illuminate, repair open or high resistance in ground circuit. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Using scan tool, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Reconnect fuel pump module jumper harness electrical connector. Go to next step.
- Remove fuel tank from vehicle. Disconnect fuel pump module connector located directly on top of fuel tank. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Connect a 12-volt test light to fuel pump relay output circuit at fuel pump harness connector. See «FUEL PUMP HARNESS CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S31080591852000030800000) table. If test light is brightly illuminated, go to next step. If test light is not brightly illuminated, repair open or high resistance in fuel pump jumper harness. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Connect a 12-volt test light between fuel pump relay output circuit and fuel pump ground circuit at fuel pump harness connector. See «FUEL PUMP HARNESS CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S31080591852000030800000) table. If test light is brightly illuminated, replace fuel pump module. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) . If test light is not brightly illuminated, repair open or high resistance in fuel pump ground circuit in jumper harness. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
| Terminal | Wire Color | Function |
|---|---|---|
| A | Dark Blue/White | Fused Ignition Switch Output |
| B | Red | Fused Battery Voltage |
| C | Brown | Fuel Pump Relay Control |
| D | Dark Green/White | Fuel Pump Relay Output |
FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| Fuel Pump Relay Output Circuit | Dark Green/White |
| Fuel Pump Ground Circuit (1) | Black |
| (1) Two ground circuits are on this connector. Test terminal No. 8. | |
| (1) | Two ground circuits are on this connector. Test terminal No. 8. |
FUEL PUMP MODULE JUMPER HARNESS CONNECTOR WIRE ID (HARNESS SIDE)
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| Fuel Pump Relay Output Circuit | Dark Green/White |
| Fuel Pump Ground Circuit (1) | Black |
| (1) Two ground circuits are on this connector. Test terminal No. 1. | |
| (1) | Two ground circuits are on this connector. Test terminal No. 1. |
FUEL PUMP HARNESS CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
TEST NS-6A: REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION
Note. Check for any codes that may be present before proceeding. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no codes are present, continue with test.
- Check and verify Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors are securely connected. Attempt to start vehicle. If vehicle starts, go to «TEST NS-6B: REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION»(ref-576-S15575937762000030800000) . If vehicle does not start, disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on TP sensor 5-volt supply circuit. See «TP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S42866094332000030800000) table. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair open grounds at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminals No. 10, 47 or 50. See «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S06775747212000030800000) table. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a 12-volt test light between fused ignition switch output circuit and ground at PCM connector. See «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S06775747212000030800000) table. If test light is illuminated, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit between PCM connector and ignition switch. Also check fuse. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- If test light was bright, go to next step. If test light was not bright, repair high resistance in fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Connect a 12-volt test light between fused B+ circuit and ground at PCM connector. See «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S06775747212000030800000) table. If test light is illuminated, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated, repair open fused B+ circuit. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- If test light was bright, perform «TEST NS-6B: REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION»(ref-576-S15575937762000030800000) . If test light was not bright, repair high resistance in fused B+ circuit. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| TP Sensor Signal Circuit | Orange/Dark Blue |
| TP Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit | Violet/White |
| TP Sensor Ground Circuit | Black/Light Blue |
TP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Ground Circuits | ||
| PCM Terminal No. 10 | Black/Tan | |
| PCM Terminal No. 47 | Black/White | |
| PCM Terminal No. 50 | Black/Tan | |
| PCM Fused B+ Circuit | ||
| PCM Terminal No. 46 | Red/Dark Blue | |
| PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit | ||
| PCM Terminal No. 20 | Dark Blue/Yellow | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
TEST NS-6B: REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION
Note. Perform TEST NS-6A: REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION before proceeding.
- If ignition was on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed on scan tool, go to next step. If ignition was not on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed on scan tool, turn ignition on to get a response. Test is complete. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of Serial Communications Interface (SCI) transmit circuit at Data Link Connector (DLC). See «DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S39984347342000030800000) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on SCI transmit circuit. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of Serial Communications Interface (SCI) receive circuit at DLC. See «DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S39984347342000030800000) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on SCI receive circuit. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of SCI transmit circuit between DLC and PCM connector terminal No. 65. See «DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S39984347342000030800000) table and «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S12922232392000030800000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SCI transmit circuit. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of SCI receive circuit between DLC and PCM connector terminal No. 75. See «DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S39984347342000030800000) table and «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S12922232392000030800000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SCI receive circuit. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Connect scan tool to another vehicle. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to read DTCs. If scan tool displayed NO RESPONSE, go to next step. If scan tool did not display NO RESPONSE, replace initial vehicle's PCM. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000) .
- Substitute another scan tool adapter cable. Using scan tool, attempt to read DTCs. If scan tool displayed NO RESPONSE, have scan tool serviced or replaced. If scan tool did not display NO RESPONSE, replace scan tool adapter cable.
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| SCI Receive Circuit | Light Green |
| SCI Transmit Circuit | Dark Blue |
DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| SCI Receive Circuit | ||
| PCM Terminal No. 75 | Light Green | |
| SCI Transmit Circuit | ||
| PCM Terminal No. 65 | Dark Blue | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
TEST NS-8A: REPAIRING A START & STALL CONDITION
Note. Perform TEST NS-7A: CHECKING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION before proceeding.
At this point in diagnostic test procedure, all engine electrical control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a start and stall problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes
- Check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) relating to start and stall condition.
- Check valve timing.
- Check engine compression.
- Check exhaust system for restrictions.
- Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
- Check for proper position of engine drive sprockets.
- Check fuel for contamination.
- Check secondary ignition system.
TEST NS-9A: REPAIRING A NO CRANK CONDITION
Note. Perform TEST NS-1A: QUALIFYING A NO START CONDITION or TEST NS-SEL: NO START SELECTION MENU before proceeding.
Scheme 49
- Ensure transmission is in Park. Using scan tool, verify Park/Neutral (PN) switch sense position. If PN switch senses park and neutral, go to next step. If PN switch does not sense park and neutral, perform «DTC P1899-A: PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR»(ref-576-S14133423542000030800000).
- Disconnect starter relay. Starter relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between starter relay terminals. see scheme 65 If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace starter relay. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000).
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of starter relay control circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 31 and starter relay connector. See «STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S38671439032000030800000) table and «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S08324010312000030800000) table. (Scheme 49) If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open starter relay control circuit. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000).
- Using a 12-volt test light, check fused B+ circuit at starter relay connector. (Scheme 49) See «STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S38671439032000030800000) table. If test light is on, go to next step. If test light is not on, repair open fused B+ circuit. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000).
- Connect a 12-volt test light to ignition switch output circuit at starter relay connector. (Scheme 49) See «STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S38671439032000030800000) table. Ensure transmission is in Park. While observing test light, hold ignition switch in crank position. If test light is on, go to next step. If test light is not on, repair open ignition switch output circuit. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000). WARNING: Engine may crank in following step, keep away from moving engine parts.
- Ensure transmission is in Park, and parking brake is set. Turn ignition off. Using a jumper wire, briefly connect starter relay output circuit to fused B+ circuit at starter relay connector. See «STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S38671439032000030800000) table. If starter cranks engine, go to step 10. If starter did not crank engine, go to next step.
- If starter solenoid clicked when jumper wire was connected, go to next step. If starter solenoid did not click when jumper wire was connected, disconnect jumper wire. Disconnect starter solenoid 1-pin connector. See «STARTER SOLENOID CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S05162185062000030800000) table. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of starter relay output circuit at 1-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open starter relay output circuit. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000). STARTER SOLENOID CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION Application Wire Color Starter Relay Output Circuit Light Green
- Reinstall starter relay. Check battery cables for high resistance. If either battery cable had a voltage drop of more than.2 volt, repair or replace battery cable for high resistance. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000). If either battery cable did not have a voltage drop of more than.2 volt, go to next step.
- Attempt to manually rotate crankshaft 360 degrees. If crankshaft was able to rotate 360 degrees, replace starter motor. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000). If crankshaft was not able to rotate 360 degrees, repair engine mechanical failure as necessary. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000).
- Reinstall starter relay. Connect a jumper wire between starter relay control circuit at starter relay connector and ground. Ensure transmission is in Park, and parking brake is set. Briefly turn ignition to crank position. If engine cranked, replace PCM. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000). If engine did not crank, replace starter relay. Perform «TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S13783779832000030800000).
| Application | Wire Color | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition Switch Output Circuit | |||
| Terminal A | Yellow | ||
| Fused B+ Circuit | |||
| Terminal B | Red | ||
| Starter Relay Control Circuit | |||
| Terminal C | |||
| 2.7L | Tan | ||
| 3.2L & 3.5L | Tan/White | ||
| Starter Relay Output Circuit | |||
| Terminal D | Light Green | ||
STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter Relay Control Circuit | |||
| PCM Terminal No. 31 | |||
| 2.7L | Tan | ||
| 3.2L & 3.5L | Tan/White | ||
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION
If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced and current Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and mileage have not been entered, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and air bag modules. In addition, if vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer (SKIM), secret key data must be updated to enable engine starting.
TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION
If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced and current Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and mileage have not been entered, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and air bag modules. In addition, if vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer (SKIM), secret key data must be updated to enable engine starting.
No Trouble Code Repair Procedure
- Check if initial symptom still exists. If initial or another symptom exists, or a DTC is set, repair is not complete. Check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that apply to the symptom. Return to «TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODES (NTC) TESTS»(ref-576-S05337453382000030800000) , if necessary. If a DTC is set, perform appropriate diagnostic test(s). See «DTC MESSAGES & CODES»(ref-576-S35197105972000030800000) table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS.
Trouble Code Repair Procedure
- Using scan tool, erase DTCs and reset all memory values. If verification is for an A/C fault, verify A/C is operating during the road test.
- Turn ignition off for at least 10 seconds. Restart vehicle and run for 2 minutes. If starts since set and a good trip (when applicable) changed to one or more, stop. Repair is complete. If starts since did not set and good trip (when applicable) did not set, go to next step. Road test vehicle. Drive for at least 5 minutes, shift through all gears and attain at least 40 MPH. Stop once during trip and turn ignition off for 10 seconds or more. Restart engine and continue.
- After road test, turn engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If another DTC exists, perform appropriate diagnostic test(s). See «DTC MESSAGES & CODES»(ref-576-S35197105972000030800000) table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS. If no codes are present, diagnose by symptom. See «TEST NTC-1A: NO TROUBLE CODES (NTC) TESTS»(ref-576-S05337453382000030800000) . If no other DTCs exist or symptom is no longer present, repair is now complete.
TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION
If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced and current Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and mileage have not been entered, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and air bag modules. In addition, if vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer (SKIM), secret key data must be updated to enable engine starting.
TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION
If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced and current Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and mileage have not been entered, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and air bag modules. In addition, if vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer (SKIM), secret key data must be updated to enable engine starting.
After MONITOR TROUBLE CODE Repair
Connect scan tool to data link connector. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Turn off all accessories. Using scan tool, monitor pre-test enabling conditions until conditions have been met to run appropriate monitor. Using scan tool, run appropriate monitor for repaired DTC. If OBD-II monitor fails, repaired DTC has reset, or any DTCs exist, repair is not complete. Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) and proceed to appropriate DTC test. See DTC MESSAGES & CODES table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS.
After FUEL RICH/LEAN Or MISFIRE TROUBLE CODE Repair
Connect scan tool to data link connector. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Turn off all accessories. Using scan tool, monitor pre-test enabling conditions until conditions have been met to run appropriate monitor. Using scan tool, run appropriate monitor for repaired DTC. If OBD-II monitor fails, repaired DTC has reset, or any DTCs exist, repair is not complete. Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) and proceed to appropriate DTC test. See DTC MESSAGES & CODES table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS.