Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

DTC P0202-A: INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT Chrysler LHS II

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. Turn engine off, with ignition on. Using scan tool, read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If scan tool display GLOBAL GOOD TRIP is equal to zero, go to step 5 . If scan tool display GLOBAL GOOD TRIP is not equal to zero, go to next step.
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC sets if no inductive kick is sensed .18 milliseconds after injector turn off with no other injectors on. This DTC takes .64-10 seconds to set. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector driver circuit, open injector, open ASD supply voltage at injector, Powertrain Control Failure (PCM) failure, faulty connections or wiring. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S06971814902000030800000) .
  4. Start engine. With engine idling, wiggle wiring harness from fuel injectors to PCM. If wiggling caused engine to misfire or stall, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S06971814902000030800000) . If wiggling did not cause misfire or stall, using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Ensure hex code matches DTC on scan tool. Hex code should be 14. Utilize FREEZE FRAME data to help in diagnostics. See «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-576-S27765318282000030800000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Test is complete. Perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S06971814902000030800000) .
  5. It may be necessary to remove intake plenum for access to injector connectors. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 2 connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 2. Using a 12-volt test light, check ASD relay output circuit at injector No. 2 connector. See «INJECTOR NO. 2 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S15640913312000030800000) table. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open circuit or high resistance on ASD relay output circuit. Perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S06971814902000030800000) .
  6. Using scan tool, stop all actuations. Using an analog voltmeter, connect positive lead to a 12 volt source. Connect negative lead to injector No. 2 connector injector driver circuit. See «INJECTOR NO. 2 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S40223111332000030800000) table. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 2. Observe analog voltmeter. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate, go to next step. If voltmeter needle fluctuates, replace injector No. 2. Perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S06971814902000030800000) .
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using a DVOM, check resistance of driver circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 17 and ground. See «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S19191285262000030800000) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 2 driver circuit. A shorted driver circuit may have also ruined fuel injector. Perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S06971814902000030800000) .
  8. Using a DVOM, check resistance of injector No. 2 driver circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 17 and injector No. 2 connector. See «INJECTOR NO. 2 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S40223111332000030800000) table and «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S19191285262000030800000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace faulty PCM. Perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S06971814902000030800000) . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector No. 2 driver circuit. Perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S06971814902000030800000) .
ApplicationWire Color
Injector No. 2 Driver Circuit
2.7LTan/White
3.2L & 3.5LTan
ASD Relay Output CircuitDark Green/Light Green

INJECTOR NO. 2 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

ApplicationWire Color
PCM Terminal No. 6
ASD Relay Output CircuitDark Green/Orange
PCM Terminal No. 17
Injector No. 2 Driver Circuit
2.7LTan/White
3.2L & 3.5LTan

PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION