Home/Chrysler/LHS/Chrysler LHS II (1998-2001)/Repair manual/Testing & Diagnostics/DTC P1596-A: SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS HIGH
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DTC P1596-A: SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS HIGH Chrysler LHS II

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

  1. Using scan tool, access speed control inputs. While observing scan tool, push speed control ON/OFF switch several times, then leave on. If scan tool showed speed control inputs switching on and off, go to «DTC P1596-B: SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS HIGH»(ref-576-S28341340112000030800000) . If scan tool does not show speed control inputs switching on and off, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect speed control ON/OFF switch 2-pin connector. Using a DVOM, check voltage of speed control switch signal circuit at speed control ON/OFF switch 2-pin connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on speed control switch signal circuit. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) .
  3. Turn ignition off. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control switch ground circuit at speed control switch 2-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit to speed control switch. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) .
  4. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control switch signal circuit between speed control ON/OFF switch 2-pin connector and PCM connector terminal No. 41. See «SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2-PIN CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S13478307022000030800000) table and «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S40769139272000030800000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 6 .
  5. Using a DVOM, check resistance between speed control switch 2-pin connector terminals identified in «SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE»(ref-576-S31078682362000030800000) table. If resistance is within specification, replace PCM. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) . If resistance is not within specification, replace on/off switch. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) .
  6. Disconnect clock spring 5-pin connector. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control switch signal circuit between clock spring connector and PCM connector terminal No. 41. See «CLOCK SPRING 5-PIN CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S04430747892000030800000) table and «PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S40769139272000030800000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace clock spring. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control switch signal circuit between clock spring connector and PCM connector. Perform «TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION»(ref-576-S16464623272000030800000) .
ApplicationWire Color
Speed Control Switch Ground CircuitBlack/Light Green
Speed Control Switch Signal CircuitRed/Light Green

SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2-PIN CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

ApplicationWire Color
PCM Terminal No. 41
Speed Control Switch Signal CircuitRed/Light Green

PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Switch PositionOhms
CANCEL900-918
SET6584-6716
ACCEL/RESUME15246-15554
ON/OFFZero (Continuity)
COAST2911-2969

SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE

ApplicationWire Color
Speed Control Switch Signal CircuitRed/Light Green

CLOCK SPRING 5-PIN CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION