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DTC P0118-A: ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Chrysler LHS II

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

  1. Using scan tool, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 5 .
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle ECT sensor wiring harness. If voltage changes when wiggling ECT sensor harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S36272092702000030800000) . If voltage did not change when wiggling ECT sensor harness, go to next step.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH DTC sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminal No. 26 is more than 4.9 volts for more than 3 seconds. Possible causes are: ECT sensor signal circuit open, ECT sensor open internally, ECT sensor ground circuit open, PCM failure or faulty connections or wiring. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Ensure hex code matches DTC on scan tool. Hex code should be 1E. Use this information for additional diagnostics. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see «INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION»(ref-576-S27765318282000030800000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Test is complete. Perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S36272092702000030800000) . If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S36272092702000030800000) .
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of ECT sensor signal circuit at ECT sensor connector. See «ECT SENSOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S35449216542000030800000) table. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on ECT sensor signal circuit. Perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S36272092702000030800000) .
  6. Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor signal circuit and ground circuit at ECT sensor connector. See «ECT SENSOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S35449216542000030800000) table. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace ECT sensor. Perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S36272092702000030800000) .
  7. Move jumper wire from ECT sensor connector ground circuit to engine ground. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open ECT sensor ground circuit. Perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S36272092702000030800000) .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ECT sensor signal circuit between ECT sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 26. See «ECT SENSOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-576-S35449216542000030800000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S36272092702000030800000) . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ECT sensor signal circuit. Perform «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES»(ref-576-S36272092702000030800000) .
ApplicationWire Color
ECT Sensor Signal CircuitTan/Black
ECT Sensor Ground CircuitBlack/Light Blue

ECT SENSOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION