POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
The PCM power and ground circuits may be checked by performing appropriate NTC test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. For PCM location, see PCM LOCATION table.
| Application | Location |
|---|---|
| Breeze, Cirrus & Stratus | LF Corner Of Engine Compartment |
| Concorde, Intrepid, LHS & 300M | LF Corner Of Engine Compartment |
| Neon | In Front Of LF Strut Tower |
| Sebring Convertible | LF Corner Of Engine Compartment |
PCM LOCATION
Barometric Pressure Sensor
See DTC P0106: BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
See DTC P0340: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
See DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
See DTC P0117: ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW and DTC P0118: ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH tests in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)
See appropriate DTC test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
See DTC P0112: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW and DTC P0113: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH tests in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Knock Sensor
See DTC P0325: KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor
See DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW and DTC P0108: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH tests in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
See DTC P0122: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW and DTC P0123: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH tests in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
See DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Brake Switch (Except Neon)
See DTC P0703: BRAKE SWITCH STUCK PRESSED OR RELEASED test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Brake Switch Sense (Neon)
Possible Causes
- Ground Circuit Open
- Defective Brake Switch
- Brake Switch Sense Circuit Open Or Shorted
- Defective PCM
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake switch connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage of brake switch sense circuit at brake switch connector terminal No. 1 (White/Pink wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 3 .
- Connect a jumper wire between ground and brake switch connector terminal No. 1 (White/Pink wire). Using scan tool, read brake switch input status. If scan tool displays brake switch released, replace brake switch. If scan tool does not display brake switch released, repair open ground circuit.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Inspect connector terminals. If any terminal is damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect brake switch connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and brake switch sense circuit at PCM connector C2, terminal No. 62 (White/Pink wire). If resistance less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of brake switch sense circuit between PCM connector C2, terminal No. 62 and brake switch terminal No. 1 (White/Pink wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open brake switch sense circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.
Leak Detection Pump (LDP) Switch
See DTC P1494: LEAK DETECTION PUMP SW OR MECH FAULT test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Park/Neutral (P/N) Switch
See appropriate NTC test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Power Steering Switch (Except Neon)
See DTC P0551: POWER STEERING SWITCH FAILURE test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Speed Control Switch
See DTC P1596: SPEED CTRL SW ALWAYS HIGH and DTC P1597: SPEED CTRL SW ALWAYS LOW tests in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Idle Air Control (IAC) Motor
See DTC P0505: IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
A/C Clutch Relay
See DTC P0645: A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay
See DTC P1388: AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Fuel Pump Relay
See DTC P1282: FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Radiator Fan Control Relay
See appropriate DTC test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Vehicle Speed Control Relay
See appropriate DTC test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid
See DTC P0403: EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Evaporative (EVAP) Purge Solenoid
See DTC P0443: EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Leak Detection Pump (LDP) Solenoid
See DTC P1495: LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Injectors
Disconnect fuel injector to be tested. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between injector terminals. Resistance should be 12 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel injector.
IGNITION SYSTEM
Note. For basic ignition checks, see BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - CARS article.
Ignition Coil (Except 2.5L & Coil-On-Plug System)
- Coil No. 1 fires cylinders No. 1 and 4. Coil No. 2 fires cylinders No. 2 and 3. Disconnect coil pack connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure primary resistance between coil pack connector center terminal (battery positive) and each outside terminal (coil negative). See «IGNITION COIL SPECIFICATIONS (EXCEPT 2.5L)»(ref-561-S27420464932000030800000) . If primary resistance is not as specified, replace coil pack.
- Remove spark plug wires from coil. Measure secondary resistance between towers of each individual coil. See «IGNITION COIL SPECIFICATIONS (EXCEPT 2.5L)»(ref-561-S27420464932000030800000) . If secondary resistance is not as specified, replace coil pack.
| Application | Specification | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Resistance | |||
| 2.0L & 2.4L | .45-.65 Ohm | ||
| 2.7L, 3.2L & 3.5L | .4-.6 Ohm | ||
| Secondary Resistance | |||
| 2.0L & 2.4L | |||
| Breeze, Cirrus & Stratus | 10,900-14,700 Ohms | ||
| Neon | 11,000-14,000 Ohms | ||
| Sebring Convertible | 7000-15,800 Ohms | ||
| 2.7L, 3.2L & 3.5L | |||
| Concorde, Intrepid, LHS & 300M | (1) | ||
| (1) Information is not available from manufacturer. | |||
| (1) | Information is not available from manufacturer. |
IGNITION COIL SPECIFICATIONS (EXCEPT 2.5L)
Ignition Coil (2.5L)
- Disconnect distributor 2-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals. If resistance is .6-.8 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is not .6-.8 ohm, replace ignition coil.
- Measure resistance between coil tower and each terminal of distributor 2-pin connector. Resistance should be 12,000-18,000 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace ignition coil.
Ignition Coil (Coil-On-Plug System)
Procedure is not available from manufacturer. See IGNITION COIL SPECIFICATIONS (EXCEPT 2.5L) table for resistance specifications.
Cirrus & Stratus (V6)
A resistor is built into distributor cap. Remove distributor cap from engine. Disconnect coil wire. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between distributor cap center button and coil terminal. Resistance should be 5000 ohms. If resistance is not to specification, replace distributor cap. If resistance is to specification, distributor cap is okay.
Evaporative Emission Control System
See DTC P0441: EVAP PURGE FLOW MONITOR FAILURE test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM
Note. For electrical testing of EGR system, see DTC P0401: EGR SYSTEM FAILURE test in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
EGR System (Concorde, Intrepid, LHS & 300M)
See TEST NTC-18A: CHECKING EGR SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M
Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) Valve
- With engine running at curb idle, remove PCV valve from grommet. If valve is functioning properly, a hissing sound will be heard as air passes through valve.
- With engine running, place finger over valve inlet. Strong vacuum should be felt at valve inlet. Stop engine. Remove and shake PCV valve to ensure a metallic clicking noise can be heard, indicating valve is free. Reinstall PCV valve.
- Remove crankcase ventilation filter or oil filler cap from valve cover. Hold a piece of stiff paper over opening. After allowing about one minute for crankcase pressure stabilization, paper should be drawn against opening.
- If paper is held against opening, performance is okay. If paper is not held against opening, replace PCV valve and retest. If performance does not improve, inspect system for restrictions and clean as necessary.