SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
PCM constantly monitors all electrical circuits. If PCM detects circuit problems or sensors out of range, it will record a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). If problem continues for a predetermined time, Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) will illuminate.
If MIL is illuminated, DTC(s) are currently being detected. If MIL is off, and PCM has detected a circuit or sensor problem, DTC(s) will be stored in computer memory.
Note. Faulty engine sensors and actuators may cause transaxle-related DTCs or driveability problems. Engine faults and related DTCs must be diagnosed and repaired before transaxle DTCs are repaired. For additional information on diagnosing and repairing engine-related DTCs, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
Retrieving Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Note. Stored DTCs may be retrieved from PCM memory using a factory recommended scan tool. DTCs cannot be retrieved by grounding 16-pin Data Link Connector (DLC). Connecting scan tool into DLC (located under left side of instrument panel) enables user to read DTCs and check system voltages on serial data line.
Scan tool furnishes information on status of output devices (solenoids and relays). However, status parameters are only an indication that output signals have been sent to devices by control module; they do not indicate if devices have responded properly to signal. Check for proper response at output device using a voltmeter or test light.
If DTCs are not present, this is not necessarily an indication a problem does not exist. Driveability-related problems with DTCs displayed occur about 20 percent of the time, while driveability-related problems without DTCs occur about 80 percent of the time. Sensors that are out of specification will not set a DTC, but will cause driveability problems. Using scan tool is the easiest method of checking sensor specifications and other data parameters. A scan tool is useful in finding intermittent wiring problems by wiggling wiring harness and connections (key on, engine off) while observing scan tool value.
PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Note. The preliminary inspection is very important and should be performed carefully and thoroughly. A preliminary inspection can often locate and correct a problem without requiring further diagnosis.
- Check transaxle fluid level and condition. Inspect all wiring harnesses and connections leading to transaxle. Verify brake system is operational and not dragging.
- Check all vacuum hoses for correct routing, restrictions, cuts or other damage. Inspect vacuum hoses beneath air cleaner assembly and other engine components.
- Inspect all engine compartment wiring for proper connections. Check wires for pinched or chafed spots, as well as contact with sharp edges or exhaust manifolds.
- Repair any problems as necessary. If no problems are found during preliminary inspection, begin diagnosis of transaxle electronic control system. See «DIAGNOSIS & TESTING»(ref-11647-S07240136652000112200000) .
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Note. To test electronic control of transaxle solenoids, sensors, transaxle range switch and wiring harness if symptoms are present without DTCs, see COMPONENT TESTS . If self-diagnostic system does not function or communication with PCM is not possible, see NO DATA LINK CONNECTOR DATA or NO MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT . After repairs, DTCs should be erased from computer memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .
Note. DTCs are recorded at various operating times. Some DTCs require operation of affected sensor or switch for 5 seconds; others may require operation for 5 minutes or longer at normal operating temperature, road speed and load. Therefore, some DTCs may not set in a service bay operational mode and may require road testing of vehicle in order to duplicate condition under which DTC will set.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Diagnosis of computerized engine control system should be performed in the following order
- Ensure all engine systems not related to computer system are operating properly. DO NOT proceed with testing unless all other problems have been repaired. On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check must be performed before using specific DTC testing procedures. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) .
- If DTCs were displayed, determine if DTCs are hard or intermittent. Hard codes will cause MIL to illuminate continuously while engine is running. See «HARD OR INTERMITTENT CODE DETERMINATION»(ref-11647-S16290347942000112200000) . For diagnosing hard codes, proceed to appropriate DTC test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11647-S19259355372000112200000) . For diagnosing intermittent codes, see appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- If no DTCs are present and vehicle is in limp-in mode, check fused power supply circuit to transaxle solenoids. Non transaxle-related component system failures may cause this circuit fuse to fail. Fuses such as ERLS or SHIFT SOL fuse supply power to non transaxle-related components (A/C clutch, EGR, EVAP or ABS system) which may have caused fuse to fail.
- If no DTCs are present and a driveability problem exists, attempt diagnosis by symptom. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Doing so will help identify proper system or component to check in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- After necessary repairs are made, clear DTCs, verify vehicle will enter "closed loop" operation and ensure DTC does not reset.
- Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on, engine off. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, see «NO DATA LINK CONNECTOR DATA»(ref-11647-S12512185802000112200000) .
- If MIL is illuminated, go to next step. If MIL is not illuminated, see «NO MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT»(ref-11647-S00111820472000112200000) .
- Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with control module. If scan tool communicates with control module, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with control module, see «NO DATA LINK CONNECTOR DATA»(ref-11647-S12512185802000112200000) .
- Using scan tool, observe DTC status for MIL REQUEST, FAIL THIS IGN, LAST TEST FAIL and HISTORY. If any DTCs are stored, save freeze frame and failure records information using scan tool CAPTURE INFO feature. Diagnose DTCs. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11647-S19259355372000112200000) . If no DTCs are stored, see appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
Note. Only transaxle-related DTCs are listed. For engine-related DTC definitions, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. These DTCs pertain to engine performance and must be repaired first, as engine performance and related component signals will affect transaxle operation and diagnosis.
| DTC | Circuit & Fault Definition |
|---|---|
| P0218 | Transaxle Fluid Overtemperature |
| P0502 | VSS Low Input |
| P0503 | VSS Circuit Performance |
| P0711 | TFT Sensor Circuit Performance |
| P0712 | TFT Sensor Circuit Low Input |
| P0713 | TFT Sensor Circuit High Input |
| P0716 | ISS Circuit Performance |
| P0717 | ISS Circuit No Signal |
| P0719 | TCC Brake Switch Circuit Low Input |
| P0724 | TCC Brake Switch Circuit High Input |
| P0730 | Incorrect Gear Ratio |
| P0741 | TCC System Stuck Off |
| P0742 | TCC System Stuck On |
| P0748 | Pressure Control Solenoid Electrical Problem |
| P0751 | 1-2 Shift Solenoid Performance |
| P0753 | 1-2 Shift Solenoid Electrical Problem |
| P0756 | 2-3 Shift Solenoid Performance |
| P0758 | 2-3 Shift Solenoid Electrical Problem |
| P1810 | Position Switch Circuit Malfunction |
| P1811 | Maximum Adapt & Long Shift |
| P1814 | Torque Converter Overstress |
| P1819 (1) | Transmission Internal Mode Switch - No Start/Wrong Range |
| P1820 (1) | Transmission Internal Mode Switch Circuit "A" |
| P1822 (1) | Transmission Internal Mode Switch Circuit "B" |
| P1823 (1) | Transmission Internal Mode Switch Circuit "P" |
| P1825 (1) | Transmission Internal Mode Switch - Invalid Range |
| P1826 (1) | Transmission Internal Mode Switch Circuit "C" |
| P1860 | TCC PWM Solenoid Electrical Problem |
| P1887 | TCC Release Switch Circuit Malfunction |
| (1) Bonneville, Impala, Monte Carlo and Park Avenue models only. | |
| (1) | Bonneville, Impala, Monte Carlo and Park Avenue models only. |
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
DTCs can be cleared using scan tool. If scan tool is not available, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove PCM fuse from fuse block for 30 seconds. Replace fuse. If fuse cannot be located, disconnect PCM pigtail at battery for 30 seconds. DTCs may be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable. However, this may result in loss of other on-board memory data, such as preset radio tuning. After power to PCM is removed, poor driveability may occur until control module "relearns" operating parameters.
DTCs will be cleared under the following conditions: PCM will turn off MIL after 3 consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported. PCM will cancel DTC default actions when fault no longer exists and ignition is cycled off long enough to power down PCM. DTC will be cleared when vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
The following diagnostic procedures are DTC specific. Always perform OBD system check prior to performing any diagnostic procedure. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. For terminal locations, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . For engine-related DTCs, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
Diagnostic Aids
Diagnostic aids located at end of each diagnostic test, are additional tips used to help diagnose DTCs when diagnostic procedures do not find a problem.
Conditions For Running DTC P0218
DTCs P0711, P0712 or P0713 are not present.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0218
DTC will set under the following conditions
- Transaxle fluid temperature is more than 266°F (130°C) for 10 minutes.
- PCM disables shift adapts.
- PCM does not illuminate Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL).
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Ensure transaxle fluid level is correct. Add fluid as necessary, then go to next step.
- Inspect for the following conditions: Overheating engine. Restricted fluid flow through transaxle oil cooler and/or auxiliary oil cooler, if equipped. Restricted air flow through transaxle oil cooler and/or auxiliary oil cooler, if equipped. Low transaxle line pressure. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool and clear DTC. Road test vehicle for 15 minutes and monitor transaxle fluid temperature. Ensure fluid temperature remains less than 264°F (129°C). Road test vehicle. If road test passed, system is okay. If road test did not pass, repeat step 1 .
Check transaxle oil cooling system for possible blockage and restrictions. Check for correct transaxle fluid level.
Conditions For Running DTC P0502
DTC will run under the following conditions
- Transaxle is not in Park or Neutral.
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P1106, P1107, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0716, P0717 or P1810 are not present.
- Input shaft speed is more than 1500 RPM.
- Throttle angle is more than 12 percent.
- Engine torque is between 40-150 ft. lbs (54-203 N.m).
Conditions For Setting DTC P0502
Output shaft speed is less than 150 RPM for 2.5 seconds.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Data will be lost when DTCs are cleared later in this test. Raise and support vehicle. CAUTION: To prevent damage to drive axles, support lower control arms in normal horizontal position.
- Start engine and let idle. Place gearshift lever in "D" position. Select OUTPUT SPEED on scan tool. With drive wheels rotating, if transaxle output speed does not increase when wheel speed increases, go to next step. If transaxle output speed increases when wheel speed increases, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S34433083442000112200000). If transaxle output speed does not increase when wheel speed increases, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector connected to VSS. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Select AC volts on DVOM. Connect DVOM between appropriate VSS terminals at PCM connector. (Схема №5) Rotate right front drive wheel and observe DVOM display. If voltage is more than.4 volt, go to step 15. If voltage is less than.4 volt, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between appropriate VSS terminals at PCM connector. If resistance is 2360-3180 ohms, go to step 8. If resistance is not 2360-3180 ohms, go to next step.
- If resistance of complete VSS circuit is more than 3180 ohms, go to step 11. If resistance of complete VSS circuit is less than 3180 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect VSS connector at transaxle. Check for short between signal and ground circuits. If signal and ground circuits are shorted, go to next step. If signal and ground circuits are okay, go to step 14.
- Repair short between signal and ground circuits. After repairs, go to step 16.
- Check signal circuit for short to ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16. If signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect PCM connector. Select DC volts on DVOM. Connect DVOM leads to VSS connector terminals. Turn ignition on, engine off. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or less, go to step 13.
- Repair short to voltage in signal circuit. After repairs, go to step 16.
- Check signal circuit for open between PCM and VSS. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16. If signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check ground circuit for open between PCM and VSS. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16. If ground circuit is okay, go to step 14.
- Remove VSS. Check for damaged or incorrect VSS. Check for damaged speed sensor rotor. Check for incorrect alignment of VSS and rotor. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16.
- Replace VSS. After repairs, go to step 16.
- Replace PCM. After replacement, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle until transaxle output speed is more than 250 RPM for 3 seconds. If DTC P0502 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0502 is still present, repeat test.
Check for DTC P0705 (transaxle range switch). This DTC will affect transaxle upshifts and may cause a false DTC P0502. Check for Electromagnetic Interferences (EMI) induced on VSS circuits by a misrouted wiring harness along spark plug wires. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or misaligned connectors. Check for poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wiring or broken wire inside insulation. When diagnosing for intermittent short or open condition, wiggle wiring harness while observing scan tool for change in value. Ensure VSS is secured to transaxle case extension.
Conditions For Running DTC P0503
DTC will run under the following conditions
- Transaxle is not in Park or Neutral.
- No DTC 0502 or P1810.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off mode.
- Time since last gear change is more than 6 seconds.
- No output speed increase more than 250 RPM in 2 seconds.
MIL will illuminate after 2 consecutive ignition cycles with first failure signal. PCM commands maximum line pressure and disables shift adapts. PCM calculates vehicle speed using input speed sensor information and commanded gear.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0503
Output shaft speed drops more than 1500 RPM in 2 seconds.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Data will be lost when DTCs are cleared later in this test. Raise and support vehicle.
- Start engine and let idle. Place gear selector in "D" position. Select "Trans. OSS RPM" on scan tool. With drive wheels rotating, if transaxle OSS RPM speed does not increase when wheel speed increases, go to next step. If transaxle OSS RPM speed increases when wheel speed increases, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S02403768812000112200000).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Select AC volts on DVOM. Connect DVOM between appropriate VSS terminals at PCM connector. (Схема №5) Rotate right front drive wheel and observe DVOM display. If voltage is more than.4 volt, go to step 15. If voltage is less than.4 volt, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between appropriate VSS terminals at PCM connector. If resistance is 2360-3180 ohms, go to step 8. If resistance is not 2360-3180 ohms, go to next step.
- If resistance of complete VSS circuit is more than 3180 ohms, go to step 11. If resistance of complete VSS circuit is less than 3180 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect VSS connector at transaxle. Check for short between signal and ground circuits. If signal and ground circuits are shorted, go to next step. If signal and ground circuits are okay, go to step 14.
- Repair short between signal and ground circuits. After repairs, go to step 16.
- Check signal circuit for short to ground. If signal circuit is shorted to ground, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16. If signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect PCM connector. Select DC volts on DVOM. Connect DVOM leads to VSS connector terminals. Turn ignition on, engine off. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or less, go to step 13.
- Repair short to voltage in signal circuit. After repairs, go to step 16.
- Check signal circuit for open between PCM and VSS. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16. If signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check ground circuit for open between PCM and VSS. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16. If ground circuit is okay, go to step 14.
- Remove VSS. Check for damaged or incorrect VSS. Check for damaged speed sensor rotor. Check for incorrect alignment of VSS and rotor. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16.
- Replace VSS. After repairs, go to step 16.
- Replace PCM. After replacement, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle under conditions for setting DTC P0503. If DTC P0503 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0503 is still present, repeat test.
Condition may be intermittent. Inspect wiring harness for poor connections at PCM, transaxle 20-pin connector and vehicle speed sensor. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or misaligned connectors. Check for poor terminal tension or chafed wires. Inspect engine wiring harness for pinched wires which may cause an intermittent. When diagnosing for intermittent short or open condition, wiggle wiring harness while observing scan tool for change in value. Check for Electromagnetic Interferences (EMI) induced on VSS circuits by a misrouted wiring harness along spark plug wires. Ensure VSS is secured to transaxle case extension. Too much runout in final drive carrier may set DTC P0503. If VSS and circuitry are okay, repair final drive carrier as necessary.
Conditions For Running DTC P0711
DTC will set under the following conditions
- DTCs P0117, P0118, P0502, P0503, P0716 or P0717 are not present.
- System voltage is 9-18 volts.
- TFT sensor voltage is .2-4.92 volts.
- Transaxle fluid temperature at start-up is -40° to 69°F (-40 to 21°C).
- Engine run time is more than 5 minutes.
- Vehicle speed is more than 5 MPH for 7 minutes cumulative.
- TCC slip is more than 80 RPM for 7 minutes cumulative.
- Engine coolant temperature is more than 158°F (70°C).
- Engine coolant temperature has changed by 90°F (50°C) since start-up.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0711
DTC will set under the following conditions
- Fail Case No. 1: Change in transaxle fluid temperature is less than 2°F (1.5°C) since start-up for 7 minutes.
- Fail Case No. 2: Change in transaxle fluid temperature is more than 36°F (20°C) within .2 second and changes 14 times within 7 minutes.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Check transaxle fluid. Fill if necessary. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record failure records for reference. Data will be lost when DTCs are cleared later in this test. Road test 7 miles and record transaxle fluid temperature at start and end of trip. Go to next step.
- During road test, if temperature increased more than 2.7°F (1.5°C) go to next step. If temperature did not increase 2.7°F (1.5°C), go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Install Jumper Harness (J-44152) on engine side of transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Install test light between terminals "L" and "M" of transaxle 20-pin connector using Connector Test Adapter Kit (J-35616-A). (Схема №3) Turn ignition on, engine off. While observing transaxle fluid temperature on scan tool, wiggle engine wiring harness from PCM connectors to 20-pin connector. If temperature changes more than 36°F (20°C) in.2 second, go to step 7. If temperature does not change more than 36°F (20°C) in.2 second, go to step 9.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Observe transaxle fluid temperature on scan tool. If transaxle fluid temperature changes more than 2.7°F (1.5°C) with transaxle 20-pin connector disconnected, go to step 12. If transaxle temperature does not change more than 2.7°F (1.5°C) with transaxle 20-pin connector disconnected, go to step 13.
- Check for intermittent open or short to ground in TFT signal circuit from appropriate PCM connector to transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If TFT signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for intermittent open or short to ground in TFT ground circuit from PCM connector to transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. If short or open is found in TFT ground circuit, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If TFT ground circuit is okay, go to step 13.
- Check for intermittent open or short to ground in TFT signal circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and TFT sensor. If open or short is found in TFT signal circuit, go to step 11. If TFT signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for intermittent open or short to ground in TFT ground circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and TFT sensor. If open or short is found in TFT ground circuit, go to next step. If TFT ground circuit is okay, go to step 12.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 14.
- Replace TFT sensor. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 14.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle under conditions for setting DTC P0711. If DTC P0711 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0711 is still present, repeat test.
Condition may be intermittent. Inspect wiring for poor connection at transaxle 20-pin connector. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wiring. When diagnosing an intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while observing scan tool for change in value. Test TFT sensor at various temperature levels to check for skewed sensor. Inspect transaxle 20-pin connector for transaxle fluid.
Conditions For Running DTC P0712
System voltage is 9-18 volts.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0712
PCM detects TFT sensor voltage reading of .2 volts or less for 10 seconds.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record failure records for reference. Data will be lost when DTCs are cleared later in this test. Using scan tool, observe TFT sensor voltage. If TFT sensor voltage is less than.2 volt, go to step 3. If TFT sensor voltage is more than.2 volt, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S03971213662000112200000).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. If TFT sensor signal voltage is more than 4.92 volts, go to step 6. If TFT sensor signal voltage is less than 4.92 volts, go to next step.
- Check for short to ground in TFT sensor signal circuit between appropriate PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11. If TFT sensor signal circuit is okay, go to step 10.
- Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Install Jumper Harness (J-44152) on transaxle side of transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Using DVOM and Connector Test Adapter Kit (J-35616-A), measure resistance between terminals "L" and "M" of transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. (Схема №3) If resistance is 225-285 ohms at 190°F (88°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 7.
- Check for short to ground in TFT signal circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and TFT sensor. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S03971213662000112200000). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to step 9.
- Disconnect the TFT sensor from transaxle wiring harness. Measure resistance between terminals "L" and "M" of transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to step 9.
- Replace TFT sensor. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle under conditions for setting DTC P0712. If DTC P0712 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0712 is still present, repeat test.
Condition may be intermittent. Inspect wiring harness for poor connections at TFT sensor, transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and PCM. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or for poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wiring. When diagnosing an intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while observing scan tool for change in value.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0713
System voltage is 9-18 volts.
PCM detects a TFT sensor voltage more than 4.92 volts for 7 minutes.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Check transaxle fluid level. Fill if necessary. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record failure records for reference. Using scan tool, observe TFT sensor voltage. If TFT sensor voltage is more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If TFT sensor voltage is not more than 4.9 volts, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S24836813452000112200000).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Install Jumper Harness (J-44152) on engine side of transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Connect fused jumper wire between terminals "L" and "M" of jumper harness. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe TFT sensor voltage. If voltage is less than.2 volt, go to step 7. If voltage is more than.2 volt, go to next step.
- Check for open in TFT ground circuit between appropriate PCM connector and 20-pin in-line connector. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11. If TFT ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open in TFT ground circuit between PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Check for open TFT signal or ground circuits between transaxle 20-pin connector and TFT sensor. If open is found in TFT signal or ground circuits, go to step 9. If TFT signal and ground circuits are okay, go to next step.
- Replace TFT sensor. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Replace PCM. After replacement, program control module. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle under conditions for setting DTC P0713. If DTC P0713 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0713 is still present, repeat test.
Condition may be intermittent. Inspect wiring harness for poor connections at TFT sensor, transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and PCM. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or for poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wiring. When diagnosing an intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while observing scan tool for change in value.
Conditions For Running DTC P0716
DTC will run under the following conditions
- DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0502, P0503, P0717, P0751, P0752 or P0753 are not set.
- Throttle angle is more than 14 percent.
- Vehicle speed is more than 5 MPH.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for more than 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0716
Input shaft speed changes by more than 1300 RPM in .8 second.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record failure records for reference. Clear DTC. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor transaxle input speed. If input speed is more than 100 RPM, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S13794195662000112200000). If input speed is less than 100 RPM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Connect Jumper Harness (J-44152) to transaxle side of transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Connect DVOM set to AC volts to pins "S" and "V" of jumper harness. (Схема №3) Start engine. Using DVOM, measure voltage. If voltage is more than.5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is.5 volt or less, go to step 7.
- Check for open, short to ground or short to ISS ground circuit in ISS signal circuit between PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Repair wire as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13. If ISS signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Check for short to voltage in ISS signal circuit between PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13. If ISS signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open in ISS ground circuit between PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13. If ISS ground circuit is okay, go to step 12.
- Check for short to ground, open, or short to ISS ground circuit in ISS signal circuit between 20-pin in-line connector and ISS. If short or open is found in ISS signal circuit, go to step 10. If signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for short to voltage in ISS signal circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and ISS. If short to voltage is found in ISS signal circuit, go to step 10. If ISS signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open in ISS ground circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and ISS. If open is found in ISS ground circuit, go to next step. If ISS ground circuit is okay, go to step 11.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 13.
- Replace transaxle input speed sensor. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 13
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle under conditions for setting DTC P0716. If DTC P0716 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0716 is still present, repeat test.
Ensure engine wiring harness is not located near spark plug wires or DIS coils. Condition may be intermittent. Inspect wiring harness for poor connections at ISS, transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and PCM. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or for poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wiring. When diagnosing an intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while observing scan tool for change in value.
Conditions For Running DTC P0717
DTC will run under the following conditions
- DTCs P0502, P0503 or P1810 are not present.
- Vehicle speed is more than 5 MPH.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for more than 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off.
- Manual valve position switch indicated transaxle is not in Park or Neutral.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0717
Input speed is less than 50 RPM for 5 seconds.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record failure records for reference. Clear DTC. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor transaxle input speed. If input speed is more than 100 RPM, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S07122145882000112200000). If input speed is 100 RPM or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Connect Jumper Harness (J-44152) to transaxle side of transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Using DVOM set to AC volts connect between pins "S" and "V" of jumper harness. (Схема №3) Start engine. Using DVOM, measure voltage. If voltage is more than.5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not more than.5 volt, go to step 7.
- Check for open, short to ground or short to ISS ground circuit in ISS signal circuit between PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13. If ISS signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Check for short to voltage in ISS signal circuit between PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13. If ISS signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open in ISS ground circuit between PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13. If ISS ground circuit is okay, go to step 12.
- Check for open, short to ground or short to ISS ground circuit in ISS signal circuit between 20-pin in-line connector and ISS. If open or short is found in ISS signal circuit, go to step 10. If ISS signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for short to voltage in ISS signal circuit between 20-pin in-line connector and ISS. If short to voltage is found in ISS signal circuit, go to step 10. If ISS signal circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open in ISS ground circuit between 20-pin in-line connector and ISS. If open is found in ISS ground circuit, go to next step. If ISS ground circuit is okay, go to step 11.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 13.
- Replace transaxle input speed sensor. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 13.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle under conditions for setting DTC P0717. If DTC P0717 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0717 is still present, repeat test.
Condition may be intermittent. Inspect wiring harness for poor connections at ISS, transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and PCM. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or for poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wiring. When diagnosing an intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while observing scan tool for change in value. Inspect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector for transaxle fluid. Check for Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) in ISS signal and ground circuits. EMI may be induced by a misrouted wiring harness along spark plug wires.
Conditions For Running DTC P0719
DTC P0502 or P0503 are not present.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0719
DTC will set under the following conditions
- Vehicle speed is less than 5 MPH.
- Then vehicle speed is between 5 and 20 MPH for at least 3 seconds, and then remains greater than 20 MPH for 6 seconds.
- Finally, vehicle speed remains greater than 20 MPH for 6 seconds.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record failure records for reference. Clear DTC. Using scan tool, observe brake switch parameter. If scan tool displays CLOSED, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S10003879792000112200000). If scan tool displays OPEN, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect appropriate fuse. If fuse is okay, go to step 5. If fuse is open, replace fuse, then go to next step.
- Check for short to ground in brake switch ignition feed circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step
- Disconnect TCC brake switch 4-way connector, and connect fused jumper wire between terminals "C" and "D". (Схема №2) Turn on ignition, engine off. Using scan tool, observe brake switch status. If scan tool display changed to CLOSED, go to step 8. If scan tool display does not change to CLOSED, go to next step.
- Check for open in voltage feed circuit of TCC brake switch between fuse block and brake switch. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10. If voltage feed circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open in TCC brake switch input circuit between PCM and TCC brake switch. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10. If brake switch input circuit is okay, go to step 9.
- Replace TCC brake switch. After repairs, go to step 10.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, engine off. Ensure TCC brake switch is off for more than 2 seconds. If DTC P0719 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0719 is still present, repeat test.
Inspect wiring for poor connections. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value. Check TCC brake switch for proper adjustment. Check PCM calibration for a current update.
Conditions For Running DTC P0724
DTC P0502 or P0503 is not present.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0724
DTC will set under the following conditions
- Vehicle speed is more than 20 MPH for at least 6 seconds.
- Then vehicle speed decreases to 5 MPH for at least 3 seconds.
- Then vehicle speed is less than 5 MPH.
- All conditions must occur 8 times with brake switch off continuously.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record failure records for reference. Data will be lost when DTCs are cleared later in this test. Using scan tool, observe brake switch parameter. Apply brake pedal. If scan tool displays OPEN, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S38568694622000112200000). If scan tool does not display OPEN when brake pedal depressed, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCC brake switch 4-way connector. (Схема №2) Turn ignition, engine off. Using scan tool, observe brake switch parameter. If scan tool displays OPEN, go to step 5. If scan tool does not display OPEN, go to next step.
- Check for short to voltage in TCC brake switch input circuit between PCM and TCC brake switch. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 7. If TCC brake circuit input circuit is okay, go to step 6.
- Replace TCC brake switch. After repairs, go to step 7.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, engine off. Apply brake pedal. TCC brake switch must be open for more than 2 seconds. If DTC P0724 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0724 is still present, repeat test.
Inspect wiring for poor connections. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value. Check TCC brake switch for proper adjustment. Check PCM calibration for a current update.
Conditions For Running DTC P0730
DTC will run under the following conditions
- DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0502, P0503, P0717, P0718 or P1810 are not present.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off.
- Transaxle is not in Park or Neutral.
- Transaxle fluid temperature is more than 68°F (20°C).
- Throttle angle is more than 14 percent.
- Vehicle speed is more than 5 MPH.
- MAP is 0-15 psi (0-1.1 kg/cm 2 ).
- Engine torque is 50-300 ft. lbs. (68-407 N.m).
- Time since last gear range change is more than 6 seconds.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0730
DTC sets when one of the following conditions occurs for 7 seconds
- Gear ratio is more than 2.97:1.
- Gear ratio is 2.43:1 to 2.87:1.
- Gear ratio is 1.62:1 to 2.33:1.
- Gear ratio is 1.05:1 to 1.52:1.
- Gear ratio is .75:1 to .95:1.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Inspect transaxle for leaks. If transaxle leaks are found, go to step 7 . If no transaxle leaks are found, go to next step.
- Check transaxle fluid. Fill if necessary. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool in snapshot mode, record transaxle gear ratios. Drive vehicle in all gear ranges with throttle position at more than 14 percent. Record each transaxle gear ratio. Specified gear ratios are Reverse (2.33:1 to 2.43:1), 1st (2.87:1 to 2.97:1), 2nd (1.52:1 to 1.62:1), 3rd (.95:1 to 1.05:1) and 4th (.65:1 to .75:1). If commanded gear matches specified gear ratio, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S11948585072000112200000) . If commanded gear does not match specified gear ratio, go to next step.
- Check transaxle line pressure. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article.
- Inspect transaxle for clutch damage. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article.
- Repair transaxle fluid leaks. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article.
- Change transaxle fluid and filter. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle and ensure vehicle speed is more than 7 MPH and TFT is more than 68°F (20°C). Drive vehicle with throttle position at more than 14 percent to obtain any one of following gear ratios for 7 seconds: Reverse (2.33:1 to 2.43:1), 1st (2.87:1 to 2.97:1), 2nd (1.52:1 to 1.62:1), 3rd (.95:1 to 1.05:1) and 4th (.65:1 to .75:1). If DTC P0730 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0730 is still present, repeat test.
Inspect for intermittent ISS or VSS circuit problems. Ensure vehicle's final drive ratio matches PROM calibration. See SHIFT SOLENOID OPERATION table under DESCRIPTION & OPERATION for shift solenoid and transaxle component applications in specified gears.
Conditions For Running DTC P0741
DTC will run under the following conditions
- DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0502, P0503, P0716, P0717, P0742, P1810, P1860 or P1887 are not present.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds, and not in fuel shut off mode.
- Transaxle gear range is "D4", "D3" or "D2".
- Time since last gear range change is more than 6 seconds.
- Transaxle fluid temperature is more than 68-266°F (20-130°C).
- Throttle angle is 4-35 percent.
- TCC PWM solenoid is commanded on for more than .5 second.
- TCC PWM solenoid valve is commanded on for more than .5 second.
- TCC is at maximum apply pressure.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0741
TCC slip speed is more than 180 RPM while TCC duty cycle is greater than 50 percent, 2 times for 7 seconds each during same ignition cycle.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Check transaxle fluid. Fill if necessary. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records. Clear DTCs. Start engine. Using scan tool, observe TCC release pressure. If TCC release pressure is present, go to step 5 . If TCC release pressure is not present, go to next step.
- Inspect TCC control valve, TCC regulator apply valve, TCC PWM solenoid valve and pressure regulator valve. Repair as necessary. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 7 .
- Test drive vehicle at speeds greater than 45 MPH with throttle angle less than 30 percent. Using scan tool, select OUTPUT TEST and TCC PWM. Command TCC PWM solenoid on and monitor TCC slip speed. If slip speed is -50 to 50 RPM, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S05766603012000112200000) . If slip speed is not -50 to 50 RPM, go to next step.
- Inspect TCC control valve, TCC regulator apply valve, TCC solenoid valve, turbine shaft seals and torque converter clutch. Repair as necessary. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle under the following conditions: TP angle must be 4-35 percent. Time since last range change must be 6 seconds. TCC is commanded on at more than 50 percent duty cycle. TCC slip speed must be less than 50 RPM for at least 4 seconds. If DTC P0741 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0741 is still present, repeat test.
Inspect wiring for poor connections. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value.
Conditions For Running DTC P0742
DTC will run under the following conditions
- DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P1860 or P1887 are not present.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds, and not in fuel shut off mode.
- Throttle angle is between 5 and 45 percent.
- Time since last gear range change is more than 6 seconds.
- TCC is commanded off.
- Engine torque is 70-200 ft. lbs. (95-270 N.m).
- Transaxle fluid temperature is 68-266°F (20-130°C).
- Speed ratio is less than 7.0.
- Slip speed is -20 to 25 RPM for 8 seconds.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0742
TCC release switch is closed 6 times for 4 seconds each, during one trip.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Check transaxle fluid. Fill if necessary. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records. Clear DTC. Start engine. Using scan tool, observe TCC release pressure status. If scan tool indicates YES for TCC release pressure, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S16881017332000112200000). If scan tool does not indicate YES for TCC release pressure, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, check TCC release pressure. If YES is indicated for TCC release pressure, go to next step. If YES is not indicated, go to step 6.
- Check for short to ground in TCC release switch signal circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and TFP manual valve position switch. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10. If TCC release switch signal circuit is okay, go to step 7.
- Check for short to ground in TCC release switch signal circuit between appropriate PCM connector and 20-pin in-line connector. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12. If TCC release switch signal circuit is okay, go to step 11.
- Remove TFP manual valve position switch. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. Check TFP manual valve position switch for damage, leaks or debris. If fault found, go to next step. If switch okay, go to step 9.
- Replace TFP manual valve position switch. After repairs, go to step 12.
- Inspect the following components and repair as necessary: TCC control valve, TCC feed limit valve, TCC regulator apply valve, TCC PWM solenoid and pressure regulator valve. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to next step.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 12.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle under the following conditions: Throttle position is 5 to 45 percent. Time since last gear range change is more than 6 seconds. TCC must be commanded off. Slip speed must be 150-200 RPM. TCC release switch must be open, indicating TCC release pressure is present for 5 seconds. If DTC P0742 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0742 is still present, repeat test.
Rapid fluctuation in line pressure could set this DTC. Inspect pressure regulator condition. Check for abnormal line pressure. Inspect wiring for poor connections at PCM and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. Check for moisture and corrosion in wiring and connections. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value. Customer may notice an engine stalling condition.
Conditions For Running DTC P0748
DTC will run under the following conditions
- PC solenoid is enabled.
- System voltage is more than 11 volts at low temperature of -40°F (-40°C).
- System voltage is more than 13 volts at high temperature of 304°F (151°C).
Conditions For Setting DTC P0748
DTC P0748 sets when duty cycle is outside range of 0.5-95 percent for 0.2 second.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000). Go to next step.
- Install scan tool, record and clear failure records and DTCs. Start engine. Using scan tool, command several values of solenoid reference current from 0.1 amp through 1.1 amp and observe scan tool. If pressure control solenoid actual current reading differs by more than.16 amp from PC solenoid reference current, go to next step. If actual and reference pressure control solenoid amperage is within.16 amp, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S12713869842000112200000).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Additional DTCs will set. Connect Jumper Harness (J-39775) to transaxle side of transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Using Connector Test Adapter (J-35616), connect DVOM between terminals "C" and "D" of jumper harness and measure resistance. (Схема №3) If resistance is 3-5 ohms at 68°F (20°C), or 5-6 ohms at 190°F (88°C), go to step 7. If resistance is not 3-5 ohms at 68°F (20°C), or 5-6 ohms at 190°F (88°C), go to next step.
- If resistance is more than 7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not more than 7 ohms, go to step 6.
- Check for open in PC solenoid voltage feed and ground circuits between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and PC solenoid. If open is found in pressure control solenoid circuits, go to step 15. If circuits are okay, go to step 14.
- Check for shorted together PC solenoid voltage feed and ground circuits between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and PC solenoid. If short is found in PC solenoid circuits, go to step 15. If PC solenoid voltage feed and ground circuits are okay, go to step 14.
- Check for shorted PC solenoid voltage feed circuit to case or other wires in harness between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and PC solenoid. If short is found in PC solenoid voltage feed circuit, go to step 15. If PC solenoid voltage feed circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for shorted PC solenoid ground circuit to case or other wires in harness from transaxle 20-pin in-line connector to PC solenoid. If short is found in PC solenoid ground circuit, go to step 15. If PC solenoid ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect 20-pin in-line connector. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector for PC solenoid voltage and ground circuits. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Using DVOM, measure resistance of complete PC solenoid circuit at appropriate PCM connector terminals. If resistance of PC solenoid circuit is 3-10 ohms, go to step 13. If resistance of PC solenoid circuit is not 3-10 ohms, go to next step.
- If resistance of PC solenoid circuit is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance of PC solenoid circuit is not more than 10 ohms, go to step 12.
- Check for open in PC solenoid voltage and ground circuits between PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17.
- Check for shorted together voltage and ground circuits for PC solenoid between PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17.
- Check for short to ground or voltage in PC solenoid voltage and ground circuits between PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17. If PC solenoid circuit is okay, go to step 16.
- Replace pressure control solenoid valve. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 17.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 17.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Using scan tool, observe PC solenoid valve actual current. PC solenoid valve actual current must be between 0.1 and 1.1 amp. If DTC P0748 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0748 is still present, repeat test.
Extended cranking with weak battery could set this DTC. Inspect wiring for poor connections at PCM, transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and pressure control solenoid. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. Check for moisture and corrosion in wiring and connections. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value.
Conditions For Running DTC P0751
DTC will run under the following conditions
- DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0502, P0503, P0716, P0717, P0730, P0753, P0758, P1810 or P1860 are not present.
- System voltage is 8-18 volts.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds.
- Vehicle speed is more than 5 MPH.
- Throttle angle is more than 10 percent.
- Transaxle fluid temperature is more than 68°F (20°C).
- Transaxle is not in Park or Neutral.
- Engine torque is 20-200 ft. lbs. (27-271 N.m).
- Transaxle input speed is 150-8000 RPM.
- Transaxle output speed is more than 300 RPM.
- Time since last gear range change is at least one second.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0751 (Condition No. 1)
DTC will set under the following conditions
- 1st gear is commanded.
- Gear ratio indicates 2nd gear (1.52:1 to 1.62:1).
- Condition is met for one second.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0751 (Condition No. 2)
DTC will set under the following conditions
- 4th gear is commanded.
- Gear ratio indicates 3rd gear (.95:1-1.05:1).
- Condition is met for one second.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Check transaxle fluid. Fill if necessary. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, ensure PCM commands 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears. Ensure gear ratios are within the following: 1st gear is commanded. Gear ratio is 2.87:1-2.97:1. 2nd gear is commanded. Gear ratio is 1.52:1-1.62:1. 3rd gear is commanded. Gear ratio is .95:1-1.05:1. 4th gear is commanded. Gear ratio is .65:1-.75:1. If all gear range ratios are okay, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S36942631752000112200000) . If gear ranges do not match ratio, go to next step.
- Check shift solenoids and hydraulic circuits for damage or leaks. Repair as necessary. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTC. Operate vehicle in "D4" with throttle angle of at least 10 percent. Ensure gear ratios are within values shown for 1st and 4th gear. 1st gear is commanded. Gear ratio is 2.87:1-2.97:1. 2nd gear is commanded. Gear ratio is 1.52:1-1.62:1. 3rd gear is commanded. Gear ratio is .95:1-1.05:1. 4th gear is commanded. Gear ratio is .65:1-.75:1.
If DTC P0751 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0751 is still present, repeat test.
Check transaxle fluid for sediment. Check transaxle filter for debris. Ensure scan tool commanded gear has correct solenoid states and gear ratio.
Conditions For Running DTC P0752
DTC will run under the following conditions
- DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0502, P0503, P0716, P0717, P0730, P0753, P0758, P1810, P1814 or P1860 are not present.
- System voltage is 8-18 volts.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off.
- Transaxle is not in Park or Neutral.
- Vehicle speed is more than 5 MPH.
- Throttle angle is more than 10 percent.
- Transaxle fluid temperature is more than 68°F (20°C).
- Engine torque is 20-200 ft. lbs. (27-271 N.m).
- Transaxle input speed is 150-8000 RPM.
- Transaxle output speed is more than 300 RPM.
- Time since last gear range change is at least one second.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0752 (Condition No. 1)
DTC will set under the following conditions
- 2nd gear is commanded.
- Gear ratio indicates 1st gear (2.87:1-2.97:1).
- Condition is met for one second.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0752 (Condition No. 2)
DTC will set under the following conditions
- 3rd gear is commanded.
- Gear ratio indicates 4th gear (.65:1-.75:1).
- Condition is met for one second.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Check transaxle fluid level. Add fluid as necessary. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, ensure PCM commands 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears. Ensure gear ratios are within the following: 1st gear is commanded. Gear ratio is 2.87:1-2.97:1. 2nd gear is commanded. Gear ratio is 1.52:1-1.62:1. 3rd gear is commanded. Gear ratio is .95:1-1.05:1. 4th gear is commanded. Gear ratio is .65:1-.75:1. If all gear range ratios are okay, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S36942631752000112200000) . If gear ranges do not match ratio, go to next step.
- Check 1-2 shift solenoid and hydraulic circuits for damage or leaks. Repair as necessary. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTC. Operate vehicle in "D4" with throttle angle of at least 10 percent. Ensure gear ratios are within values shown for 1st and 4th gear. 1st gear is commanded. Gear ratio is 2.87:1-2.97:1. 2nd gear is commanded. Gear ratio is 1.52:1-1.62:1. 3rd gear is commanded. Gear ratio is .95:1-1.05:1. 4th gear is commanded. Gear ratio is .65:1-.75:1.
If DTC P0752 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0752 is still present, repeat test.
Conditions For Running DTC P0753
DTC will run under the following conditions
- System voltage is 9-18 volts.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0753
DTC will set if one of the following conditions is met for 5 seconds
- Control module commands solenoid on and voltage remains high (battery voltage).
- Control module commands solenoid off and voltage remains low (zero volts).
- Inspect the connectors at the controller, the component and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition.
- Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition.
- Using the Scan Tool, ensure that the solenoid state and gear ratio are correct for each gear.
- Ensure the wiring harness is not stretched too tightly or other components are pressing on the A/T inline 20-way connector body. Also inspect for proper clearance to any other components and wiring.
- Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? If so, go to next step. If not, see «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-2600-S20798050292000041000000) .
- Install a Scan Tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records, then clear the DTCs. Are DTCs P0758 or P1860 also set? If so, go to next step. If not, go to step 9 .
- Inspect the fuse for an open. Replace the fuse if necessary. Was the fuse open? If so, go to next step. If not, go to step 7 .
- Test the power feed circuit of the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve for a short to ground between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 19 . If not, go to next step.
- Disconnect the AT wiring harness from the 1-2, 3-4 SS, the 2-3 SS and the TCC PWM solenoid. Test the power feed circuit of the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the solenoids. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-11647-S20836644792000112200000) . Did you find the condition? If so, go to step 16 . If not, go to next step.
- Test each solenoid (1-2, 3-4 SS, 2-3 SS and TCC PWM) for a short to ground between the power feed side of the solenoid and the transmission case. Replace any faulty solenoid. After repairs are complete, go to step 19 .
- Test the power feed circuit of the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve for an open between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 19 . If not, go to next step.
- Test the power feed circuit of the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the solenoid. Did you find the condition? If so, go to step 16 . If not, go to «Diagnostic Aids»(ref-11647-S01976103492005081500000) .
- Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way harness connector (additional DTCs may set). Install the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector. Using the J 35616-A connector test adapter kit, connect a test lamp from terminal A to terminal E of the J 44152 jumper harness. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. With a Scan Tool, command the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve ON and OFF three times. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF? If so, go to step 12 . If not, go to next step.
- Test the power feed circuit of the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve for an open between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 19 . If not, go to next step.
- Test the control circuit of the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve for an open, short to ground or short to power between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 19 . If not, go to step 19 .
- Connect the J 44152 jumper harness to the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector. Using a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM), measure the resistance between terminals A and E of the J 44152 jumper harness. Does the resistance measure within the specified range (19-31 ohms)? If so, go to next step. If not, go to step 15 .
- Measure the resistance from terminal A and terminal E to the transmission case. Are both readings greater than 10 K ohms? If so, see «Diagnostic Aids»(ref-11647-S01976103492005081500000) . If not, go to next step.
- Disconnect the harness at the solenoid. Measure the resistance from each terminal of the solenoid to the transmission case. Are both readings greater than 10 K ohms? If so, go to step 16 . If not, go to step 17 .
- Disconnect the harness from the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve. Measure the resistance of the solenoid. Is the resistance within 19-31 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, go to step 17 .
- Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. After repairs are complete, go to step 19 .
- Replace the 1-2, 3-4 SS valve. After repairs are complete, go to step 19 .
- Replace the PCM. See «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-4680-S40736845382000071700000) . After repairs are complete, go to step 19 .
- Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Drive the vehicle in D4 until the transmission shifts to 2nd gear and maintain speed for at least 5 seconds. Ensure that the gear ratios are as specified for 1st and 2nd gear. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0753. Has the test run and passed? 1st: 2.87:1 to 2.97:1 2nd: 1.52:1 to 1.62:1 3rd: 0.95:1 to 1.05:1 4th: 0.65:1 to 0.75:1 If so, the system is okay. If not, go back to step 1 .
Conditions For Running DTC P0756
DTC will run under the following conditions
- DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0502, P0503, P0716, P0717, P0753, P1810, P1814 or P1860.
- System voltage is 8-18 volts.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off mode.
- Engine torque is 20-200 ft. lbs. (27-271 N.m).
- Transaxle fluid temperature is more than 68°F (20°C).
- Transaxle is not in Park, Neutral or Reverse.
- Throttle position is more than 10 percent.
- Transaxle input speed is 150-8000 RPM.
- Transaxle output speed is more than 300 RPM.
- Time since last gear range change at least one second.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0756 (Condition No. 1)
Note. DTC will set when all of the above conditions are met and conditions No. 1 and 2 for setting DTC occur twice (stuck off), or conditions No. 3 and 4 for setting DTC occur twice (stuck on)
DTC will set under the following conditions
- 1st gear is commanded.
- Gear ratio indicates 4th gear (.65:1 to .75:1).
- Condition is met for one second.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0756 (Condition No. 2)
DTC will set under the following conditions
- 2nd gear is commanded.
- Gear ratio indicates 3rd gear (.95:1 to 1.05:1).
- Condition is met for one second.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Check transaxle fluid. Fill if necessary. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, ensure PCM commands 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears. Ensure gear ratios are within the following: 1st gear is commanded. Gear ratio is 2.87:1-2.97:1. 2nd gear is commanded. Gear ratio is 1.52:1-1.62:1. 3rd gear is commanded. Gear ratio is .95:1-1.05:1. 4th gear is commanded. Gear ratio is .65:1-.75:1. If all gear range ratios are okay, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S23343611122000112200000) . If gear ranges do not match ratio, go to next step.
- Check 2-3 shift solenoid and hydraulic circuits for damage or leaks. Repair as necessary. See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS under TROUBLE SHOOTING in HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTC. Operate vehicle in "D2" with throttle angle of at least 10 percent. Ensure gear ratios are within values shown for 1st and 2nd gears. 1st gear is commanded. Gear ratio is 2.87:1-2.97:1. 2nd gear is commanded. Gear ratio is 1.52:1-1.62:1. 3rd gear is commanded. Gear ratio is .95:1-1.05:1. 4th gear is commanded. Gear ratio is .65:1-.75:1. If DTC P0756 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0751 is still present, repeat test.
Check transaxle fluid for sediment. Check transaxle filter for debris. Ensure scan tool commanded gear has correct solenoid status and gear ratio.
Conditions For Running DTC P0758
DTC will run under the following conditions
- System voltage is 9-18 volts.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM and not in fuel shut off.
Conditions For Setting DTC P0758
DTC will set when one of the following conditions is met for 5 seconds
- PCM commands solenoid on and voltage remains high (battery voltage).
- PCM commands solenoid off and voltage remains low (zero volts).
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Clear DTCs. If DTCs P0753 or P1860 are present, go to next step. If DTCs P0758 and P1860 are not present, go to step 9.
- Remove and inspect shift solenoid voltage feed fuse. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 7.
- Check for short to ground in shift solenoid voltage feed circuit between fuse block and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. (Схема №3) Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19. If voltage feed circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Remove transaxle side cover. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. Disconnect 1-2, 2-3 solenoids and TCC PWM solenoid. Check for short to ground in voltage feed circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and shift solenoids. If short is found in voltage feed circuit, go to step 16. If voltage feed circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for short to ground in 1-2, 2-3 solenoids and TCC PWM solenoid between voltage feed side of solenoids and transaxle case. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19.
- Check for open in solenoid voltage feed circuit between fuse block and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19. If voltage feed circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open in solenoid voltage feed circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and solenoids. If open is found in voltage feed circuit, go to step 16. If voltage circuit is okay, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S20505998802000112200000).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and install Jumper Harness (J-44152) on engine side of harness. Connect test light to jumper harness terminals "A" to "E". (Схема №3) Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, command 1-2 shift solenoid on and off 3 times. If test light illuminates when solenoid is commanded on, go to step 12. If test light does not illuminate when solenoid is commanded on, go to next step.
- Check for open in 1-2 shift solenoid voltage feed circuit between fuse block and 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19. If voltage feed circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open in 1-2 shift solenoid control circuit between PCM and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19. If 1-2 shift solenoid control circuit is okay, go to step 18.
- Connect jumper harness to transaxle side of transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals "B" and "E". If resistance is 19-31 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 19-31 ohms, go to step 15.
- Measure resistance between transaxle case and terminals "A" and "E". If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S20505998802000112200000). If resistance is not more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect harness connector from 1-2 shift solenoid. Measure resistance from each solenoid terminal to transaxle case. If resistance of each solenoid terminal is more than 10 k/ohms, go to step 16. If resistance is not more than 10 k/ohms for each solenoid terminal, go to step 17.
- Disconnect harness connector from 2-3 shift solenoid. Using DVOM, measure resistance of solenoid. If resistance of solenoid is 19-31 ohms, go to next step. If resistance of solenoid is not 19-31 ohms, go to step 17.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 19.
- Replace appropriate shift solenoid. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 19.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTC. Operate vehicle until transaxle shifts into 3rd gear and maintains speed for at least 5 seconds. Ensure gear ratios are 2.87:1-2.97:1 for 1st gear, 1.52:1-1.62:1 for 2nd gear and.95:1-1.05:1 for 3rd gear. If DTC P0758 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0758 is still present, repeat test.
Inspect wiring for poor connections at PCM, transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and 2-3 shift solenoid. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. Check for moisture and corrosion in wiring and connections. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value. Ensure scan tool commanded gear has correct solenoid states and gear ratio.
Conditions For Running DTC P1810
DTC will run under the following conditions
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off.
- System voltage is 9-18 volts.
Conditions For Setting DTC P1810 (Condition No. 1)
DTC will set under the following conditions
- TFP manual valve position switch indicates an illegal switch combination for one minute.
Conditions For Setting DTC P1810 (Condition No. 2)
DTC will set under the following conditions
- DTCs P0502 or P0503 are not present.
- Vehicle speed is less than 3 MPH.
- TFP manual valve position switch indicates "R", "D2" or "D4" for 7 seconds during and after start-up without indicating Park or Neutral.
Conditions For Setting DTC P1810 (Condition No. 3)
DTC will set under the following conditions
- DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0502, P0503, P0716, P0717, P0751, P0753, P0756 or P0758 are not present.
- Engine torque is 50 ft. lbs. (68 N.m).
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds.
- Throttle position is more than 9 percent.
- Gear ratio indicates "R", "D4", "D3", "D2" or "D1".
- Vehicle speed is more than 5 MPH.
- TFP manual valve position switch indicates Park/Neutral for 5 seconds.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Check transaxle fluid. Fill if necessary. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference, and then clear DTCs. Start engine and let idle until transaxle fluid is at normal operating temperature. Apply brake pedal. While monitoring transaxle range on scan tool, shift transaxle into each gear range. If actual gear range matches transaxle range switch parameter on scan tool, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S12855247392000112200000). If actual gear range does not match transaxle range switch parameter on scan tool, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, monitor TFP manual valve position switch A/B/C parameter. If scan tool indicates HI for all transaxle range signal states, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate HI for all transaxle range signal states, go to step 8.
- Turn ignition off. Install Jumper Harness (J-44152) to engine side of transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminals "N", "P" and "R" of jumper harness. (Схема №3) If battery voltage is present at each terminal, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present at each terminal, go to step 9.
- While monitoring TFP manual valve position switch A/B/C parameter on scan tool, connect fused jumper wire between ground and terminal "N" (signal circuit "A") at jumper harness. If any other signal circuits on scan tool indicate LOW, go to step 10. If no other signal circuits on scan tool indicate LOW, go to next step.
- While monitoring TFP manual valve position switch A/B/C parameter on scan tool, connect fused jumper wire between ground and terminal "R" (signal circuit "B") at jumper harness. If any other signal circuits on scan tool indicate LOW, go to step 10. If no other signal circuits on scan tool indicate LOW, go to step 11.
- Check TFP manual valve position switch signal circuits which did not indicate HI for short to ground between transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector and PCM. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15. If circuits are okay, go to step 14.
- Check TFP manual valve position switch signal circuits which did not indicate battery voltage for open between transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15. If circuits are okay, go to step 14.
- Check TFP manual valve position switch signal circuits for short together between transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15. If TFP manual valve position switch signal circuits are okay, go to step 14.
- Check TFP manual valve position switch signal circuits for open or short between transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector and TFP manual valve position switch. If any circuits are faulty, go to next step. If circuits are okay, go to step 13.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 15.
- Replace TFP manual valve position switch. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 15.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, engine off for at least 2 seconds. Start vehicle and idle for one minute. Drive vehicle in "D4" range at more than 5 MPH for at least one second. Check for DTCs. If DTC P1810 does not return, system is okay. If DTC P1810 returns, repeat test.
Check shift linkage for proper adjustment. Inspect wiring for poor connections at PCM, transaxle 20-pin connector and TFP manual valve position switch. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. Check for moisture and corrosion in wiring and connections. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value. If transaxle overhaul has been performed, ensure fluid level is correct. Low fluid level may set this DTC. Inspect TFP manual valve position switch seals for damage. Inspect TFP manual valve position switch for loose rivets or debris.
Conditions For Running DTC P1811
DTC will run under the following conditions
- Shift is adaptable.
- The 1-2, 2-3 or 3-4 shift adapt cell has reached its limit.
Conditions For Setting DTC P1811
1-2, 2-3 or 3-4 shift is longer than .65 second, twice in one trip.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Check transaxle fluid. Fill if necessary. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference, and then clear DTCs. If DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0218, P0502, P0503, P0711, P0712, P1121 or P1122 are present, go to next step. If DTCs are not present, go to step 5 .
- Diagnose above DTCs first. After repairs, go to step 12 .
- Using scan tool in snapshot mode, record shift times. Drive vehicle in "D4" in order to obtain 1-2, 2-3 and 3-4 upshift. Record shift times. If all shift times exceed .65 second, go to next step. If 1-2 shift time did not exceed .65 second, go to step 8 . If 2-3 shift time did not exceed .65 second, go to step 9 . If 3-4 shift time did not exceed .65 second, go to step 10 .
- Check transaxle line pressure. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS under PERFORMANCE TESTS in HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. If line pressure is within specifications, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S42155952592000112200000) . If line pressure is not within specifications, go to step 7 .
- Inspect transaxle for the following conditions: Fluid level low, oil filter and seal missing, plugged or damaged, spacer plate and gasket damaged or assembled incorrectly, PC solenoid valve damaged or contaminated, pressure regulator valve binding or damaged, torque signal valve binding or damaged, oil pump assembly damaged or missing components. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article.
- Inspect transaxle for the following conditions: 1-2 accumulator piston seals rolled or damaged, 1-2 accumulator piston and pin missing, binding or damaged, forward servo assembly damaged or assembled incorrectly, oil pump assembly damaged or missing components, spacer plate and gaskets damaged or assembled incorrectly, driven sprocket support seals damaged or missing, 2nd clutch piston and seal assembly binding or damaged, 2nd clutch fiber and steel plates assembled incorrectly, burned or damaged, 2nd clutch spring assembly damaged or assembled incorrectly, forward band burned, damaged or assembled incorrectly, or 1-2 support roller clutch assembly damaged or assembled incorrectly. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article.
- Inspect transaxle for the following conditions: 2-3 accumulator piston seals rolled or damaged, 2-3 accumulator piston and pin missing, binding or damaged, oil pump assembly damaged or missing components, spacer plate and gaskets damaged or assembled incorrectly, driven sprocket support seals damaged or missing, 3rd clutch piston seal rolled or damaged, 3rd clutch piston damaged or assembled incorrectly, 3rd clutch fiber and steel plates assembled incorrectly, burned or damaged, 3rd clutch spring assembly damaged or assembled incorrectly, or 3rd sprag clutch assembly damaged or assembled incorrectly. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article.
- If 3-4 shift time exceeded .65 second, go to next step. If 3-4 shift time is okay, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S42155952592000112200000) .
- Inspect transaxle for the following conditions: Oil pump assembly damaged or missing components, spacer plate and gaskets damaged or assembled incorrectly, 3-4 accumulator piston seals rolled or damaged, 3-4 accumulator piston and pin missing, binding or damaged, 4th clutch piston seal rolled or damaged, 4th clutch piston damaged, assembled incorrectly or seized, 4th clutch fiber and steel plates assembled incorrectly, burned or damaged, or 4th clutch spring assembly damaged or assembled incorrectly. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article.
- Change transaxle fluid and filter. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. Using scan tool, clear shift adapts. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Drive vehicle in "D4" Ensure 1-2, 2-3, and 3-4 shift times are less than .65 second. If shift times are more than .65 second, repeat test.
Inspect for possible vehicle overloading, exceeding trailer towing limit, or towing in overdrive. Ensure PCM has latest update. If transaxle overhaul was performed, use scan tool to clear all adapts.
Conditions For Running DTC P1814
DTC will run under the following conditions
- DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0502, P0503 or P1810 are not present.
- Vehicle speed is less than 7 MPH.
- Transaxle is in Drive or Reverse.
- Throttle angle is more than 70 percent.
Conditions For Setting DTC P1814
TCC slip speed is more than 2100 RPM for 12 seconds.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Clear DTC. Observe DTC P1814 failure counter. If DTC P1814 failure counter is more than one, go to step 4 . If DTC P1814 failure counter is one or zero, go to next step.
- Inspect transaxle fluid level and color. If fluid level and color are okay, go to step 5 .
- Drain and fill transaxle. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. After repairs, go to next step.
- After repairs, Drive vehicle in "D4" with TCC slip less than 1500 RPM and throttle angle less than 50 percent. Vehicle speed more than 7 MPH. Conditions must occur for more than 5 seconds. If DTC P1814 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P1814 is still present, repeat test.
Accelerating and applying brakes at same time may set DTC P1814.
Conditions For Running DTC P1819
DTC will run under the following conditions
- System voltage is 9-18 volts.
- Ignition switch is in START position.
Conditions For Setting DTC P1819
PCM detects a combination of IMS signals that are invalid or indicate a transitional state (between gear selector positions) for .5 second.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, monitor IMS data. See «INTERNAL MODE SWITCH LOGIC»(ref-11647-S34220631512001051500000) table. Place range selector lever in Park, and then move to Neutral. If IMS data matches range selection, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S21282846952001050800000). If IMS data does not match range selection, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, observe IMS A/B/C/P parameter. Place range selector lever in Park, and then move lever to "D4". If HI is indicated for all 4 range signals in Park and "D4", go to step 14. If HI is not indicated for all 4 range signals in Park and "D4", go to next step.
- Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector at transaxle. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, observe IMS A/B/C/P parameter. If HI is indicated for all range signals, go to next step. If HI is not indicated for all range signals, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Install Jumper Harness (J-44152) to engine side of transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between ground and terminals"F", "G", "H" and "J" at jumper harness, one at a time. (Схема №3) If ignition voltage is present at all 4 terminals, go to next step. If ignition voltage is not present at all 4 terminals, go to step 11.
- Connect fused jumper wire between terminal "F" (signal circuit "A") at jumper harness and ground while monitoring scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. If any other signal circuits indicate LOW when terminal "F" is grounded, go to step 12. If no other signal circuits indicate LOW, go to next step.
- Connect fused jumper wire between terminal "G" (signal circuit "B") at jumper harness and ground while monitoring scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. If any other signal circuits indicate LOW when terminal "G" is grounded, go to step 12. If no other signal circuits indicate LOW, go to next step.
- Connect fused jumper wire between terminal "H" (signal circuit "C") at jumper harness and ground while monitoring scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. If any other signal circuits indicate LOW when terminal "H" is grounded, go to step 12. If no other signal circuits indicate LOW, go to next step.
- Connect fused jumper wire between terminal "J" (signal circuit "P") at jumper harness and ground while monitoring scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. If any other signal circuits indicate LOW when terminal "J" is grounded, go to step 12. If no other signal circuits indicate LOW, go to step 13.
- Check for short to ground in IMS signal circuits between appropriate PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector that did not indicate HI. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). If short to ground is found in signal circuits, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19. If IMS signal circuits are okay, go to step 18.
- Check for open in IMS signal circuits between appropriate PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector that did not indicate ignition voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19. If IMS signal circuits are okay, go to step 18.
- Check for shorted together IMS signal circuits between appropriate PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19. If IMS signal circuits are okay, go to step 18.
- Check for open or short in IMS signal circuits between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and IMS. If short or open is found in signal circuits, go to step 16. If signal circuits are okay, go to step 17.
- Check for open in IMS ground circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and chassis. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19. If IMS ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open in IMS ground circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and IMS. If open is found in IMS ground circuit, go to next step. If IMS ground circuit is okay, go to step 17.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 19.
- Replace internal mode switch. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 19.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine in Park and Neutral. If DTC P1819 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P1819 is still present, repeat test.
Inspect wiring for poor connections at PCM, transaxle 20-pin connector and PWM solenoid. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. Check for moisture and corrosion in wiring and connections. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value.
Conditions For Running DTC P1820
DTC will run under the following conditions
- System voltage is 9-16 volts.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds.
Conditions For Setting DTC P1820
DTC will set under the following conditions
- Engine is not in fuel shut off mode.
- IMS indicates Park for 4 seconds, then indicates transitional position of "D4"-"D3" or "D3".
- Engine torque is 70-300 ft. lbs. (95-407 N.m).
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, monitor IMS data. See «INTERNAL MODE SWITCH LOGIC»(ref-11647-S34220631512001051500000) table. Place range selector lever in "D4". If IMS data matches range selection, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S26954521672000112200000). If IMS data does not match range selection, go to next step.
- Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector at transaxle. (Схема №3) Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, observe IMS A/B/C/P parameter. If LOW is indicated for signal "A", go to next step. If LOW is not indicated for signal "A", go to step 5.
- Check for short to ground in signal circuit "A" between appropriate PCM connector and 20-pin in-line connector. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6).
- Reconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Disconnect wiring harness at IMS. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, observe IMS A/B/C/P parameter. If IMS signal "A" indicates LOW, go to next step. If IMS signal "A" does not indicate LOW, go to step 7.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 9.
- Replace internal mode switch. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 9.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine, apply brakes and move shift selector from Park to "D4". Ensure IMS mode "A" status changes from LOW to HI. If DTC P1820 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P1820 is still present, repeat test.
Inspect wiring for poor connections at PCM, transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and PWM solenoid. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. Check for moisture and corrosion in wiring and connections. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value.
Conditions For Running DTC P1822
DTC will run under the following conditions
- System voltage is 9-18 volts.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off.
Conditions For Setting DTC P1822
IMS signal "B" is continuously high this ignition cycle, and the following conditions occur
- IMS indicates Park for 2 seconds.
- IMS indicates transitional position "D2"-"D1".
- Engine torque is 70-300 ft. lbs. (95-407 N.m) with no engine torque defaults for 6 seconds.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, monitor IMS data. See «INTERNAL MODE SWITCH LOGIC»(ref-11647-S34220631512001051500000) table. Place range selector lever in "D4". If IMS data matches range selection, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S08953640362000112200000). If IMS data does not match range selection, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Install Jumper Harness (J-44152) to engine side of transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector. Connect fused jumper wire from terminal "G" of jumper harness to ground. (Схема №3) Monitor scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. Turn ignition on, engine off. If IMS signal "B" indicates "LOW", go to step 5. If IMS signal "B" does not indicate "LOW", go to next step.
- Check for open in signal "B" circuit between appropriate PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 9. If signal "B" circuit is okay, go to step 8.
- Check for open in signal "B" circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and IMS. If open is found in signal "B" circuit, go to next step. If signal "B" circuit is okay, go to step 7.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 9.
- Replace internal mode switch. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 9.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle under the following conditions: start engine, apply brakes and move shifter selector from Park to "D4". Ensure IMS mode "B" status changes from HI to LOW. If DTC P1822 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P1822 is still present, repeat test.
Inspect wiring for poor connections at PCM, transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and PWM solenoid. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. Check for moisture and corrosion in wiring and connections. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value.
Conditions For Running DTC P1823
DTC will run under the following conditions
- System voltage is 9-18 volts.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off.
Conditions For Setting DTC P1823
IMS signal "P" is continuously low this ignition cycle, and the following conditions occur
- IMS indicates Park for 4 seconds.
- IMS indicates transitional position "N"-"D4".
- Engine torque is 70-300 ft. lbs. (95-407 N.m).
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, monitor IMS data. See «INTERNAL MODE SWITCH LOGIC»(ref-11647-S34220631512001051500000) table. Place range selector lever in "D4". If IMS data matches range selection, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S12128872162000112200000). If IMS data does not match range selection, go to next step.
- Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector at transaxle. (Схема №3) Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, observe IMS A/B/C/P parameter. If LOW is indicated for signal "P", go to next step. If LOW is not indicated for signal "P", go to step 5.
- Check for short to ground in signal "P" circuit between appropriate PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 9. If signal "P" circuit is okay, go to step 8.
- Reconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Disconnect wiring harness at IMS. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, observe IMS A/B/C/P parameter. If IMS signal "P" indicates LOW, go to next step. If IMS signal "P" does not indicate LOW, go to step 7.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 9.
- Replace internal mode switch. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 9.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle under the following conditions: start engine, apply brakes and move shifter selector from Park to "D4". Ensure IMS mode "P" status changes from LOW to HI. If DTC P1823 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P1823 is still present, repeat test.
Inspect wiring for poor connections at PCM, transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and PWM solenoid. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. Check for moisture and corrosion in wiring and connections. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value.
Conditions For Running DTC P1825
DTC will run under the following conditions
- System voltage is 9-18 volts.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off.
Conditions For Setting DTC P1825
PCM detects an invalid combination of IMS signals for .5 second.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, monitor IMS data. See «INTERNAL MODE SWITCH LOGIC»(ref-11647-S34220631512001051500000) table. Place range selector lever in "D4". If IMS data matches range selection, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S04367062492000112200000). If IMS data does not match range selection, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, observe IMS A/B/C/P parameter. Place range selector lever in each gear range. If HI is indicated for all 4 range signals in all gear ranges, go to step 13. If HI is not indicated for all 4 range signals in all gear ranges, go to next step.
- Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector at transaxle. (Схема №3) Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, observe IMS A/B/C/P parameter. If HI is indicated for all 4 range signals, go to next step. If HI is not indicated for signal "P", go to step 9.
- Turn ignition off. Install Jumper Harness (J-44152) to engine side of transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminals"F", "G", "H" and "J" of jumper harness, one at a time. (Схема №3) If ignition voltage is present at all 4 terminals, go to next step. If ignition voltage is not present at all 4 terminals, go to step 10.
- Connect fused jumper wire between ground and terminal "F" of jumper harness. Monitor scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. Turn ignition on, engine off. If any other IMS signals indicates LOW when terminal "F" is grounded, go to step 11. If no other signal circuits indicate LOW, go to next step.
- Connect fused jumper wire between ground and terminal "G" of jumper harness. Monitor scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. Turn ignition on, engine off. If any other IMS signals indicates LOW when terminal "G" is grounded, go to step 11. If no other signal circuits indicate LOW, go to next step.
- Connect fused jumper wire between ground and terminal "H" of jumper harness. Monitor scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. Turn ignition on, engine off. If any other IMS signals indicates LOW when terminal "H" is grounded, go to step 11. If no other signal circuits indicate LOW, go to next step.
- Check for short to ground in IMS signal circuits that did not indicate HI. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18. If short is not found in IMS signal circuits, go to step 17.
- Check for open in IMS signal circuits that did not indicate ignition voltage between appropriate PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18. If signal circuits are okay, go to step 17.
- Check for shorted together IMS signal circuits between appropriate PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18. If signal circuits are okay, go to step 17.
- Check for open or short in IMS signal circuits between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and IMS. If open or short is found, go to step 15. If signal circuits are okay, go to step 16.
- Check for open in IMS ground circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open in IMS ground circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and IMS. If open is found in ground circuit, go to next step. If ground circuit is okay, go to step 16.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 18.
- Replace internal mode switch. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 18.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle under the following conditions: start engine, apply brakes and move shifter selector from Park to all other transaxle shift selector positions and back to Park. Ensure IMS status matches IMS logic table. See «INTERNAL MODE SWITCH LOGIC»(ref-11647-S34220631512001051500000) table. If DTC P1825 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P1825 is still present, repeat test.
Inspect wiring for poor connections at PCM, transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and PWM solenoid. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. Check for moisture and corrosion in wiring and connections. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value.
Conditions For Running DTC P1826
DTC will run under the following conditions
- System voltage is 9-18 volts.
- Engine speed is at least 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shutoff.
- DTCs P0502 or P0503 are not present.
- Vehicle speed is more than 10 MPH.
- Engine torque is more than 20 ft lbs. (27 N.m).
- DTC P1826 has not passed this ignition cycle.
Conditions For Setting DTC P1826
PCM detects IMS Signal "C" is high while gear ratio indicates 1st, 2nd or 3rd gear for .5 second.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, monitor IMS data. See «INTERNAL MODE SWITCH LOGIC»(ref-11647-S34220631512001051500000) table. Place range selector lever in "D4". If IMS data matches range selection, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S24377973292001050900000). If IMS data does not match range selection, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Install Jumper Harness (J-44152) to engine side of transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector. (Схема №3) Connect fused jumper wire from terminal "H" of jumper harness to ground. Monitor scan tool IMS A/B/C/P parameter. Turn ignition on, engine off. If IMS signal "C" indicates LOW when grounded, go to step 5. If signal circuit "C" dose not indicate LOW, go to next step.
- Check for open in IMS signal circuit "C" between appropriate PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 9. If signal circuit "C" is okay, go to step 8.
- Check for open in IMS signal "C" circuit between 20-pin in-line connector and IMS. If open is found, go to next step. If signal circuit "C" is okay, go to step 7.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 9.
- Replace internal mode switch. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 9
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Select IMS A/B/C/P on scan tool. Move range selector lever to "D1", "D2", "D3" and "D4" positions. Ensure IMS signal "C" indicates LOW for each range position. Accelerate vehicle to more than 10 MPH for at least 5 seconds. If DTC P1826 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P1826 is still present, repeat test.
Inspect wiring for poor connections at PCM, transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and PWM solenoid. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. Check for moisture and corrosion in wiring and connections. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value.
| Selector Lever Position | A | B | C | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "P" | LOW | HI | HI | LOW |
| "P"/"R" | LOW | LOW | HI | LOW |
| "R" | LOW | LOW | HI | HI |
| "R"/"N" | HI | LOW | HI | HI |
| "N" | HI | LOW | HI | LOW |
| "N"/"D4" | HI | LOW | LOW | LOW |
| "D4" | HI | LOW | LOW | HI |
| "D4"/"D3" | LOW | LOW | LOW | HI |
| "D3" | LOW | LOW | LOW | LOW |
| "D3"/"D2" | LOW | HI | LOW | LOW |
| "D2" | LOW | HI | LOW | HI |
| "D2"/"D1" | HI | HI | LOW | HI |
| "D1" | HI | HI | LOW | LOW |
| Invalid Range | HI | HI | HI | HI |
| Invalid Range | LOW | HI | HI | HI |
| Invalid Range | HI | HI | HI | LOW |
INTERNAL MODE SWITCH LOGIC
Conditions For Running DTC P1860
DTC will run under the following conditions
- System voltage is 9-18 volts.
- Engine speed is at least 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shutoff.
Conditions For Setting DTC P1860
DTC P1860 sets when one of the following conditions exists for at least 5 seconds
- PCM commands solenoid to more than 90 percent duty cycle and voltage feedback remains high (battery voltage).
- PCM commands solenoid to less than 10 percent duty cycle and voltage feedback remains low (zero volts).
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Clear DTCs. If DTCs P0753 or P0758 are present, go to next step. If DTCs P0753 or P0758 are not present, go to step 9.
- Check for open in fuse for voltage feed circuit. Replace fuse if necessary. If fuse was open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 7.
- Check for short to ground in TCC PWM solenoid voltage feed circuit between fuse block and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. (Схема №3) Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19. If voltage feed circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect internal wire harness from TCC PWM solenoid. Check for short to ground in TCC PWM solenoid voltage feed circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and solenoid. If short is found in voltage feed circuit, go to step 16. If voltage feed circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check each solenoid (1-2, 3-4, 2-3 and TCC PWM) for short to ground between voltage feed circuit of solenoid and transaxle case. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19.
- Check for open in TCC PWM solenoid voltage feed circuit between fuse block and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19. If solenoid voltage feed circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open in TCC PWM solenoid voltage feed circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and solenoid. If open is found in voltage feed circuit, go to step 16. If voltage feed circuit is okay, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S36592025302000112200000).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Connect Jumper Harness (J-44152) to engine side of transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector. Connect test light to terminals "A" and "E" of jumper harness. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, command TCC PWM solenoid on and off 3 times. If test light turns on and off when commanded, go to step 12. If test light does not turn on and off, go to next step.
- Check for open in TCC PWM solenoid voltage feed circuit between fuse block and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19. If solenoid voltage feed circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in TCC PWM solenoid control circuit between appropriate PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line connector. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19. If solenoid control circuit is okay, go to step 18.
- Connect Jumper Harness (J-44152) to transaxle side of 20-pin in-line connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals "T" and "E". If resistance is 10-15 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, go to step 15.
- Measure resistance between transaxle case and terminals "T" and "E". If resistance of both terminals to transaxle case is more than 10 k/ohms, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S36592025302000112200000). If resistance of both terminals to case is less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
- Remove transaxle side cover. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. Disconnect harness from TCC PWM solenoid. Measure resistance of each TCC PWM solenoid terminal to transaxle case. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to step 16. If resistance of solenoid is not more than 10 k/ohms go to step 17.
- Remove transaxle side cover. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. Disconnect harness from TCC PWM solenoid. Using DVOM, measure resistance of TCC PWM solenoid. If resistance is 10-15 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, go to step 17.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 19.
- Replace TCC PWM solenoid. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 19.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle in "D4" or "D3" until TCC is commanded on. Ensure TCC duty cycle is more than 70 percent for at least 5 seconds. If DTC P1860 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P1860 is still present, repeat test.
Inspect wiring for poor connections at PCM, transaxle 20-pin connector and PWM solenoid. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. Check for moisture and corrosion in wiring and connections. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value. Ensure transaxle fluid is at proper level.
Conditions For Running DTC P1887
DTC will run under the following conditions
- DTCs P0716, P0717, P0741, P0742 or P1810 are not set.
- Engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds and not in fuel shut off.
- Transaxle range selector is in "D4".
- TCC is commanded on.
- Engine torque is 30-250 ft. lbs. (41-339 N.m).
- TCC slip speed is -20 to 60 RPM.
- TCC release pressure is present (switch is open).
Conditions For Setting DTC P1887
TCC release pressure switch is open (indicating release pressure present) for 6 seconds.
- Perform OBD system check. See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-11647-S23683777482001051400000) under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, record freeze frame and failure records for reference. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, observe TCC release pressure. If TCC release pressure is indicated, go to next step. If TCC release pressure is not indicated, go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector. Connect Jumper Harness (J-44152) to engine side of transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector. Connect fused jumper wire from terminal "U" to ground. (Схема №3) Turn ignition on, engine off. Observe TCC release pressure on scan tool. If YES is indicated, go to next step. If YES is not indicated, go to step 6.
- Check for open in TCC release switch signal circuit between appropriate PCM connector and transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector. (Схема №5)and (Схема №6). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11. If signal circuit is okay, go to step 10.
- Check for open in TCC release switch signal circuit between transaxle 20-pin in-line connector and TFP manual valve position switch. If open is found in signal circuit, go to step 8. If signal circuit is okay, go to step 9.
- Using scan tool, observe TCC slip speed and TCC release pressure. Operate vehicle with range selector in "D4" until TCC is applied and slip speed is less than 50 RPM. If scan tool indicates YES for TCC release pressure, go to next step. If YES is not indicated, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-11647-S42426906662000112200000).
- Inspect the following mechanical components and hydraulic circuits that could cause TCC release pressure at TCC release switch when TCC is applied: turbine shaft O-ring seal leaking, turbine shaft oil seal rings missing or damaged, TCC control valve damaged, No. one check ball damaged, spacer plate release exhaust blocked with debris, or case cover or spacer plate gaskets improperly installed. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Replace internal transaxle wire harness. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Replace TFP manual valve position switch. See HYDRA-MATIC 4T65-E OVERHAUL article. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Replace PCM. After replacement, program control module. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle in "D4" until TCC is commanded on. Observe TCC release pressure on scan tool. Ensure TCC release pressure status is NO for at least 3 seconds. If DTC P1887 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P1887 is still present, repeat test.
Inspect wiring for poor connections at PCM, transaxle 20-pin in-line harness connector and TFP manual valve position switch. Check for bent, backed out or damaged terminals, or poor terminal tension. Check for chafed wire or broken wire inside insulation. Check for moisture and corrosion in wiring and connections. When diagnosing intermittent condition, wiggle wiring harness while watching scan tool for change in value.
Inspect connectors at PCM, transaxle range switch and all other circuit connecting points and harnesses for an intermittent condition.