Scheme 317
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle 20 seconds.
- Check under these conditions in the DATA LIST with the HDS: ECT SENSOR 1 above 158°F (70°C) IAT SENSOR above 32°F (0°C) Vehicle speed is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.73 and 1.47 FSS is CLOSED
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 15 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
- Remove the air intake duct from the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(ref-333563-S04881410422009072100000) ).
- Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore? YES - If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(ref-333563-S07939488122009072100000) ). Also check for damage to the air cleaner element (see «AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT»(ref-333563-S38299951722009072100000) ), then go to step 9 . If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8 . NO - Check the A/C system or power steering system, then go to step 17 .
- Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(ref-333563-S04881410422009072100000) ).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(ref-333561-S36442749152009072100000) .
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle 20 seconds.
- Check for these conditions in the DATA LIST with the HDS: ECT SENSOR 1 above 158°F (70°C) IAT SENSOR above 32°F (0°C) Vehicle speed is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.73 and 1.47 FSS is CLOSED
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0506 indicated? YES - Go to step 1 and recheck. NO - Go to step 14 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. • NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check the A/C system and/or power steering system, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 12 .
- Remove the air intake duct from the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(ref-333563-S04881410422009072100000) ).
- Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore? YES - If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(ref-333563-S07939488122009072100000) ). Also check for damage to the air cleaner element (see «AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT»(ref-333563-S38299951722009072100000) ), then go to step 9 . If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8 . NO - Go to step 17 .
- Recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, blower motor, rear window defogger and/or A/C, change the gear position, etc.).
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. • NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check the A/C system and/or power steering system, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 12 .
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen Indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then go to step 3 .
- Check for vacuum leaks at these parts: PCV valve PCV hose EVAP canister purge valve Throttle body Intake manifold Brake booster hose Brake booster Are there any leaks? YES - Repair or replace the leaking part(s), then go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 6 .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(ref-333561-S36442749152009072100000) .
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0507 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 11 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. • NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, blower motor, or A/C; change the gear position, etc.), then go to step 9 .
Scheme 318
- Start the engine.
- Turn the blower switch on.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Check the A/C CLUTCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate ON? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Check the A/C system (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(ref-333580-S33734710512009072100000) ).
- Check the A/C system. Does the A/C system operate? YES - The air conditioning system circuit is OK. • NO - Go to step 6 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Activate the A/C CLUTCH in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch? YES - Do the A/C system test (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(ref-333580-S33734710512009072100000) ). NO - Go to step 9 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Momentarily connect PCM connector terminal A13 to body ground with a jumper wire several times. Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch? YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(ref-333558-S24141467512009072100000) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE PCM CONNECTORS»(ref-333557-S42614883922009072100000) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(ref-333558-S09775742392009072100000) ). • NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C compressor clutch relay and the PCM. If the connections and the terminals are OK, check the A/C compressor clutch relay (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/honda/pilot/ii-2008-2011/remont/body-electrical/#relays) ). If needed, repair open in the wire between the PCM (A13), the A/C compressor clutch relay, and other A/C parts.
Scheme 319
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Monitor the ALTERNATOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Check for the indicated percentage to vary when the headlight switch is turned on. Does the percentage vary? YES - The alternator signal circuit is OK. • NO - Go to step 4 .
- Turn the headlight switch and ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal C44. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C44) and the alternator. • NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(ref-333558-S24141467512009072100000) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(ref-333557-S35070474232009072100000) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(ref-333558-S09775742392009072100000) ).
Scheme 320
Scheme 321
Scheme 322
Scheme 323
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Align the steering wheel straight ahead.
- Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate ON? YES - Go to step 4 . NO - Go to step 14 .
- Turn the steering wheel to its full lock position.
- Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to OFF? YES - The PSP switch signal circuit is OK. • NO - Go to step 6 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
- Start the engine.
- Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to OFF? YES - Replace the PSP switch (see «PUMP PRESSURE TEST WITH T/N 07406-0010001»(ref-333571-S07609786992009072100000) ). • NO - Go to step 10 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A38) and the PSP switch. • NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(ref-333558-S24141467512009072100000) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(ref-333557-S35070474232009072100000) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(ref-333558-S09775742392009072100000) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
- Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire, then start the engine.
- Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to ON? YES - Replace the PSP switch (see «PUMP PRESSURE TEST WITH T/N 07406-0010001»(ref-333571-S07609786992009072100000) ). • NO - Go to step 18 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the jumper wire from the PSP switch 2P connector.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A38 and PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 23 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and the PCM (A38).
- Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Update the PCM if it does hot have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(ref-333558-S24141467512009072100000) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE PCM CONNECTORS»(ref-333557-S42614883922009072100000) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(ref-333558-S09775742392009072100000) ). • NO - Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and G202.
Scheme 324
Scheme 325
Scheme 326
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate OFF? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see «BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT»(ref-333576-S40336238712009072100000) ).
- Press the brake pedal while checking the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to ON? YES - The brake pedal position switch signal circuit (BK SW line) is OK. • NO - Go to step 4 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A8) and the No. 11 STOP/HORN (20 A) fuse. Also, replace the No. 11 STOP/HORN (20 A) fuse. • NO - Go to step 9 .
- Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the No. 11 STOP/HORN (20A) fuse. If the circuit is OK, replace the brake pedal position switch (see «BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT»(ref-333576-S40336238712009072100000) ). • NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A8) and the brake pedal position switch.
See also:
• POWER RELAY TEST