WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage or supply voltage low conditions present.
SET CONDITION
Sensor input voltage is below a specified value for a calibrated amount of time.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
Scheme 415
Scheme 416
Scheme 417
Scheme 418
Scheme 419
- T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.4 OF A VOLT NOTE: If DTCs C1403-11 and C2110-11 are both present, perform the diagnostic procedure for C2110-11 before continuing with this test procedure. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM. Is the voltage below 0.4 of a volt? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 8 .
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Choose an answer that matches the voltage measured? Below 4.5 volts Go To 3 . Above 5.5 volts Go To 4 . Between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts Go To 5 .
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the DTCM C1 and the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts? Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 6 .
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the DTCM C1 harness connector and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 7 .
- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER Turn the ignition off to the lock position Reconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K504) Drivetrain 5 volt supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM. The displayed voltage should be between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts with the jumper wire in place. Does the voltage display as described? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SHIFT , REMOVAL»(ref-465986-S36575979272012042300000) . Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S13758382012012042300000) . Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
The sensor voltage is above a specified value for a calibrated amount of time.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
Scheme 420
Scheme 421
- T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS NOTE: If DTCs C1403-12 and C2110-12 are both present, perform the diagnostics procedure for C2110-1212 before continuing with this test procedure. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM. Is the voltage above 4.8 volts? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts? Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an open. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER Turn the ignition off to the lock position Connect a jumper wire between the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit in the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM. NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing. Is the voltage below 0.2 of a volt? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, MODE , REMOVAL»(ref-465986-S23485440652012042300000) . Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S13758382012012042300000) . Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
Scheme 422
Scheme 423
Scheme 424
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC sets when the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 14 .
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY VOLTAGE ERRATIC Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. NOTE: Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts and steady. Compare any slight fluctuations found to a known good circuit in order to verify voltmeter functionality. Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts and steady? Yes Go To 6 . No Go To 3 .
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to voltage. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to ground. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) .
- T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Reconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit in the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool read the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage in the DTCM while performing a wiggle test on the wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module. NOTE: Voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts and steady. Is the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage approximately 0.0 volts and steady? Yes Go To 12 . No Go To 7 .
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: Remove the previously installed jumper wire. Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent short to voltage. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 8 .
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent short to voltage. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 9 .
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 10 .
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 11 .
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent short to ground. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 12 .
- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR NOTE: This DTC sets when the DTCM detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module. Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) power and ground circuits. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 13 .
- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER Replace the Transfer Case Motor/ Encoder in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . Test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the DTCM. Does this DTC reset? Yes Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S13758382012012042300000) . Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. No Range Position Sensor low or high voltage conditions present.
During a blocked shift attempt, motor current indicates motor movement, but the sensor value change is less than a specified value.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
Scheme 425
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If DTCs C1403-92 and C1406-11 are both present, perform the diagnostic procedure for C1406-11 before continuing with this test procedure. Ignition on, engine not running. NOTE: Repair any system undervoltage or overvoltage DTCs that are set in this module before proceeding. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the DTCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 5 .
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness C2 connector. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the high resistance or open in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE Reconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K504) Drivetrain Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage. The displayed voltage should be between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts with the jumper wire in place. Does the voltage display as described? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S13758382012012042300000) . Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) .
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage. The displayed voltage should be between 0.0 volts and 0.4 of a volt with the jumper wire in place. Does the voltage display as described? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Motor/Encoder in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, MODE , REMOVAL»(ref-465986-S23485440652012042300000) . Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S13758382012012042300000) . Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects that the Transfer Case Motor Lock circuit diagnostic input is low when output is off.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
Scheme 426
Scheme 427
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Start the engine and allow it to idle. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
- (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
- (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE Reconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Connect a 12-volt test light across the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit and the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal in the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector. NOTE: As a failsafe precaution when either the Transfer Case Motor harness connectors are disconnected, the DTCs must be cleared in the DTCM. Failure to follow this will result in the DTCM detecting this condition and turning OFF the Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit. Using the scan tool, erase DTCs. With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock in the DTCM. NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SHIFT , REMOVAL»(ref-465986-S36575979272012042300000) . Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S13758382012012042300000) . Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
With the ignition on and no undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects that the Transfer Case Motor Lock Circuit diagnostic input is high when the output is on.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T301) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR ACTUATOR |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
Scheme 428
Scheme 429
Scheme 430
Scheme 431
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Test drive the vehicle. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 7 .
- (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case C1 Motor harness connector. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for an open. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
- (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit for an open. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
- (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position Reconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply in the DTCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 10.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SHIFT , REMOVAL»(ref-465986-S36575979272012042300000) . Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 6 .
- DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) Reconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the DTC C1406-12-TRANSFER CASE BRAKE CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY set? Yes Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S13758382012012042300000) . Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 7 .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
1. The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects an excessive voltage variation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
2. The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) performs an error correction procedure too frequently.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
C140A-13-TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects an open circuit on one of the Transfer Case Step Motor Control circuits.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T315) STEP MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T316) STEP MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T315) STEP MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T316) STEP MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
Scheme 432
Scheme 433
Scheme 434
Scheme 435
Scheme 436
- DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Test drive the vehicle. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 7 .
- (T315) STEP MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector. Disconnect the DTCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T315) Step Motor Control A circuit from the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector to the DTCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T315) Step Motor Control B circuit for an open. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
- (T316) STEP MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T316) Step Motor Control B circuit from the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector to the DTCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T316) Step Motor Control B circuit for an open. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
- (T315) STEP MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T315) Step Motor Control A circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector. Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt? Yes Repair the (T315) Step Motor Control A circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
- (T316) STEP MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (T316) Step Motor Control B circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector. Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt? Yes Repair the (T316) Step Motor Control B circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 6 .
- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR Reconnect the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (T315) Step Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Step Motor Control B circuit at the DTCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S13758382012012042300000) . Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SHIFT , REMOVAL»(ref-465986-S36575979272012042300000) . Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
With the ignition on and no undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
A faulted condition is detected in the H-bridge driver.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T315) STEP MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T316) STEP MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T315) STEP MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (T316) STEP MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
Scheme 437
Scheme 438
Scheme 439
- DTC ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Test drive the vehicle. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 5 .
- (T315) STEP MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the DTCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T315) Step Motor Control A circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T315) Step Motor Control A circuit for a short to ground. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
- (T316) STEP MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T316) Step Motor Control B circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T316) Step Motor Control B circuit for a short to ground. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
- (T315) STEP MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T315) Step Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Step Motor Control B circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (T315) Step Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Step Motor Control B circuit. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S13758382012012042300000) . Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
C140E-00-TRANSFER CASE MOTOR BLOCKED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) is unable to engage the requested range.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSFER CASE INTERNAL CONDITION |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
1. Current reading greater than 1A for 200 msec with no motor activation.
2. Current reading never greater than 1A during a completed range or neutral shift.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
The ignition on, engine running. No Under/Overvoltage, and/or encoder error DTCs present. When shifted into 4-Low or in 4-high.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) is unable to fully lock the T-Case (in Either High or Low) because the T-Case clutch is worn.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH WORN |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
With the ignition on.
A calibrated motor abuse temperature limit has been achieved. The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) monitors the motor use and has determined that excessive motor activations have occurred. This DTC will be stored after Transfer Case Motor has cooled down.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH |
| AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
| CLUSTER CONTROL NODE (CCN) |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
Ignition on.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects an overheat condition due to excessive difference in speed across the Transfer Case from hard driving conditions (Mud, Sand, Snow, 2WD Chassis dynamometer etc.).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DRIVING CONDITIONS |
| DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
| TRANSFER CASE |
With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) is unable to engage the requested range.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSFER CASE KISSPOINT NOT LEARNED |
| (T315) MOTOR A CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (T316) MOTOR B CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| TRANSFER CASE INTERNAL CONDITION |
| TRANSFER CASE |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
Ignition on.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects an overheat condition due to excessive difference in speed across the Transfer Case from hard driving conditions (Mud, Sand, Snow, 2WD Chassis dynamometer etc.).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DRIVING CONDITIONS |
| AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects that the Drivetrain Sensor Supply voltage is below 2.5 volts for 300 mS.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects that the Drivetrain Sensor Supply voltage is below 2.5 volts for 300 mS.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects that the Drivetrain Sensor Supply voltage is above 7.5 volts for 300 mS
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
Continuously.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects that system voltage is below 8.5 volts for 60 seconds with engine RPM greater than 1500.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT |
| (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
Scheme 440
Scheme 441
- CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module. Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-466007) . No Go To 2 .
- DTC IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, read DTCs in the DTCM. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
- (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the DTCM C2 harness connector. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z916) Ground circuit in the DTCM C2 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each of the Ground circuits? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) .
- POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the DTCM C1 harness connector and the (A959) Fused B+ circuit in the DTCM C2 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each of the circuits? Yes Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S13758382012012042300000) . Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465996-S24934650192012042300000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
Continuously.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects that system voltage is above 16.0 volts for 60 seconds with engine RPM greater than 1500.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
C212A-16-SYSTEM VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects that system voltage is below 8.5 volts for 60 seconds with engine RPM greater than 1500.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT |
| (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
C212A-17-SYSTEM VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects that system voltage is above 16.0 volts for 60 seconds with engine RPM greater than 1500.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
With the ignition on.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) has detected a failure internal to the controller.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
The controller detects an open, short to ground or a short to voltage on the CAN C Bus circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The battery voltage between 10 and 16 Volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
| ANY MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Bus messages not received from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for approximately 500ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
If the controller fails to receive bus messages from the Steering Control Module (SAS) for approximately 500 ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SAS) POWER AND GROUND |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SAS) |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with Powertrain Control Module (PCM) condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) is receiving implausible data for pedal position, engine RPM, torque, or engine coolant temperature from the PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS PRESENT |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with TCM condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) is receiving implausible data for gear or PRNDL position from the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) DTCS PRESENT |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with ABS condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) is receiving implausible data for vehicle speed, wheel speeds, brake switch status, longitudinal acceleration, yaw rate, or lateral acceleration from the ABS Module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
With the ignition on for 4 seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with SCM condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) is receiving implausible data for sensor status from the SCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) DTCS PRESENT |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |
With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with TIPM condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) is receiving no message or implausible data for ambient temperature or the transfer case selector switch.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) DTCS PRESENT |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CONFIGURED INCORRECTLY |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) |