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Cabin Compartment Node (Ccn) - Electrical Diagnostics: Diagnosis Dodge Durango III

Communication Devices 5 illustrations ~2645 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
B1263COMPASS MAGNETIC FIELD PERFORMANCE
B127ACOMPASS PERFORMANCE
B1285PARK ASSIST DISABLE SWITCH PERFORMANCE
B1607HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B1608HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B160APANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B160BPANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B168FFRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK
B1EFDHEADREST RELEASE BUTTON STUCK
C2312TRAC/ESP OFF SWITCH STUCK
P0838FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW
P0839FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH
P0952AUTOSTICK® INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
P0953AUTOSTICK® INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
P1103DC TO AC CONVERTER SWITCH STUCK
U0010CAN INTERIOR BUS
U0141LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
U0159LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE
U0161LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COMPASS MODULE
U0164LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE
U0184LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
U0197LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE
U0230LOST COMMUNICATION WITH POWER LIFTGATE MODULE
U1008LIN 1 BUS
U1191LOST COMMUNICATION WITH UPPER SWITCH BANK

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, COMPASS , REMOVAL»(ref-465952-S18715825222012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, COMPASS , REMOVAL»(ref-465952-S18715825222012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Press the Park Assist Disable Switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S13753678102012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 529

Scheme 529: B1607-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT, AND THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Dimmer Switch and harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage on the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit. Measure for voltage on the (L900) Headlamp Switch Return circuit. Is the voltage greater than 5 volts on the (E2) or (L900) circuit? Yes Repair the (E2) or the (L900) for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DIMMER SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect a jumper wire at the Dimmer Switch harness connector between the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit and the (L900) Headlamp Switch Return circuit. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display-B160A-PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Replace the Dimmer Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, DIMMER , REMOVAL»(ref-465972-S41823473672012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L900) Headlamp Switch Return circuit between the Cluster C1 and Dimmer Switch harness connectors. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L900) Headlamp Switch Return circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit between the Cluster C1 and the Dimmer Switch harness connectors. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S00141159402012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Turn the Headlamps on. Operate the Fog Lamp Switch several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, HEADLAMP , REMOVAL»(ref-465935-S17764655252012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Press the Headrest Release Button three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S13753678102012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Press the TRAC/ESP Switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S13753678102012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 530

Scheme 530: P0838-FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, TRANSFER CASE , DESCRIPTION»(ref-465986-S37614395622012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit. Is the resistance less than 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S00141159402012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit at the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes Repair the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit and the (K977) Mode Select circuit in the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, TRANSFER CASE , DESCRIPTION»(ref-465986-S37614395622012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit between the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector and the Cluster C1 harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (K977) Mode Select circuit between the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector and the Cluster C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K977) Mode Select circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S00141159402012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 531

Scheme 531: P0952-AUTOSTICK® INPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

  1. INSPECT UPPER SWITCH BANK FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Diagnose and repair all LIN Bus related DTCs before performing this test procedure. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Upper Switch Bank for damage. Is the Upper Switch Bank damaged? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S13753678102012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
  2. INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING INVERTER SWITCH TO STAY OR STICK IN APPLIED POSITION Inspect the Inverter switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in the applied position. It may be necessary to advise the customer that if no problems are found at this time, something may have caused the switch to be stuck in the applied position. Is anything present that would cause the Inverter switch to stay or stick in the applied position? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Press and release the Inverter switch several times and then wait 10 seconds. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S13753678102012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/dodge/durango/iii-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465991-S16226542852012042300000) and perform the U0010-CAN Interior Bus diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465945-S21111524872012042300000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465991-S16226542852012042300000) and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465945-S21111524872012042300000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
  1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465991-S16226542852012042300000) and perform the U0159-Lost Communication with Parking Assist Control Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465945-S21111524872012042300000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

Scheme 532

Scheme 532: U0161-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COMPASS MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

  1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465991-S16226542852012042300000) and perform the U0164-Lost Communication with HVAC Control Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465945-S21111524872012042300000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
  1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465991-S16226542852012042300000) and perform the U0184-Lost Communication with Radio diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465945-S21111524872012042300000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
  1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465991-S16226542852012042300000) and perform the U0197-Lost Communication with Hands Free Phone Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465945-S21111524872012042300000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465991-S16226542852012042300000) and perform the U0230-Lost Communication with Power Liftgate Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465945-S21111524872012042300000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

Scheme 533

Scheme 533: U1008-LIN 1 BUS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

See also:
STANDARD PROCEDURE