WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
Internal Compass Module failure detected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| COMPASS MODULE |
B127A-COMPASS PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Internal Compass Module failure detected.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| COMPASS MODULE |
With the ignition on.
When the Cluster detects that the Park Assist Disable Switch has been applied for more than 20 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| UPPER SWITCH BANK |
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects a low condition in the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| HEADLAMP SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 534
Scheme 535
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- HEADLAMP SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, HEADLAMP , REMOVAL»(ref-465935-S17764655252012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal and the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuits. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal and the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuits. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
- (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair short to ground on the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S00141159402012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects a high condition in the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| HEADLAMP SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 536
Scheme 537
Scheme 538
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (L116) Headlamp Switch MUX circuit. Is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes Repair the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
- HEADLAMP SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit at the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1607-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, HEADLAMP , REMOVAL»(ref-465935-S17764655252012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
- (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S00141159402012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
Scheme 539
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the Cluster awake.
Panel Dimmer Input less than 0.5 of a volt.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN |
| DIMMER SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 540
Scheme 541
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- CHECK OPERATION OF DIMMER SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Dimmer Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Cluster DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Dimmer Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, DIMMER , REMOVAL»(ref-465972-S41823473672012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit and the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit for a short to the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
- (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S00141159402012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
B160B-PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the Cluster awake.
Panel Dimmer Input voltage greater than 4.8 volts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| DIMMER SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
B168F-FRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
When the Cluster detects a Fog Lamp Switch Stuck message.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| HEADLAMP SWITCH |
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects the Headrest Release Button active for greater than 20 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| SWITCH BANK |
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects the TRAC/ESP Off Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| UPPER SWITCH BANK |
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects low voltage on the Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
Ignition on.
The Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit voltage is above a specified value for a calibrated amount of time.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects a voltage below 0.35 of a volt for the period of 5.0 seconds on the Autostick® (ERS) Signal circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SHIFTIER ASSEMBLY |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 542
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- AUTOSTICK® (ERS) SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: P0593-Autostick® Input Circuit High? Yes Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. 545RFE equipped vehicles. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(ref-465983-S08192785892012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T5) AutoStick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S00141159402012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects a voltage above 5.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds on the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K900) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| SHIFTER ASSEMBLY |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 543
Scheme 544
Scheme 545
Scheme 546
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shifter Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
- SHIFTER ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Connect a fused jumper wire between the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Return circuit in the Shifter Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the Shifter Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(ref-465983-S08192785892012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 10.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
- (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance or the (K900) Sensor Return circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S00141159402012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
With the ignition on.
If the Cluster detects the Inverter Switch input is stuck in the on position for more than 10 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| OBJECT HOLDING INVERTER SWITCH IN APPLIED POSITION |
| SUBSTANCE CAUSING INVERTER SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN APPLIED POSITION |
| UPPER SWITCH BANK |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 Volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Parking Assist Control Module for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| PARK ASSIST MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| PARK ASSIST MODULE |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
With the ignition on.
The Cluster does not receive information from the Compass Module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (F921) IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| COMPASS MODULE |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 547
Scheme 548
Scheme 549
Scheme 550
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
- (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S00141159402012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- (F921) IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (F921) Ignition Run circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (F921) Ignition Run circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z923) Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, COMPASS , REMOVAL»(ref-465952-S18715825222012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (Z923) ground circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the HVAC Control Module for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| HVAC CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| HVAC CONTROL MODULE |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| RADIO POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| RADIO |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Hands Free Module (HFM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| HANDS FREE MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| HANDS FREE MODULE |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| POWER LIFTGATE MODULE (PLGM) POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| POWER LIFTGATE MODULE (PLGM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
With the ignition on.
LIN 1 Bus open or shorted to ground.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SHORTED LIN BUS COMPONENT |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 551
Scheme 552
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- SHORTED COMPONENT NOTE: After disconnecting each component, check DTCs with the scan tool. Turn the ignition on. Disconnect the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. With each component disconnected, did the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS change from active to stored? Yes Replace the component that caused the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS to change from active to stored. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
- (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D500) LIN Bus circuit between the Upper Switch Bank harness connector and the Cluster C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D500) LIN Bus circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
- (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance to ground on the (D500) LIN Bus circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D500) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S00141159402012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
Scheme 553
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster does not receive information from the Upper Switch Bank.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (A909) FUSED B(+) |
| (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| UPPER SWITCH BANK |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 554
Scheme 555
Scheme 556
Scheme 557
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
- (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S00141159402012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the open in the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit at the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z912) Ground circuit at the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(ref-465951-S13753678102012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (Z912) Ground circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .