Contents Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.7L: Diagnosis Kia Optima I рестайлинг

Testing & Diagnostics 21 illustrations ~22902 words

ON BOARD DIAGNOSTICS-II

The purpose of Engine Control Module (ECM) OBD-II software is to ensure proper emission system operation for the life of vehicle. OBD-II monitors emissions related components and systems for deterioration and failure. For emission system related failures, ECM will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and command Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to illuminate. See MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT . DTCs can be accessed with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool (0K2A1 189 AA0/K96 DP KIT), or equivalent, connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC).

OBD-II software includes advanced diagnostic test modes and allows detection of faults that do NOT illuminate the MIL. Test mode 7 allows verification of repair after one drive cycle. Test mode 7 does not require duplicating particular vehicle operating conditions that existed during original failure. Test mode 22 accesses PIDs (displays component input and output values). Advanced diagnostic test modes can be accessed with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Note. Before performing testing procedures, check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).

Diagnosis of computerized engine control system should be performed in the following order

  1. Perform visual inspection. Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.
  2. Ensure all mechanical engine systems other than computerized systems (i.e., compression, ignition, etc.) are operating properly. DO NOT proceed with testing unless all other problems have been repaired. If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) is on. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-151842-S34293264442003010800000) . For diagnosing DTCs, see appropriate DTC test under «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-151842-S15705894262003010800000) .
  3. After repairs have been completed, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-151842-S19839485072003010800000) . Recheck system and verify repair is complete.

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Note. To enter self-diagnostics, turn ignition off, connect Hi-Scan Pro./Kia Data Pro. Scan Tool (0K2A1 189 AA0/K96 DP KIT), or equivalent, to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC). For specific scan tool operating procedures, see the scan tool manufacturer's instruction manual.

  1. Before entering on-board diagnostics. See «SERVICE PRECAUTIONS»(ref-151842-S13868201572003010800000). Turn ignition off. Locate and Identify Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) under left side of instrument panel. (Scheme 50)and (Scheme 51). Connect scan tool to OBD-II DLC connector.
  2. Start engine and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Read and record scan tool self-diagnostic output (stored codes). See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX»(ref-151842-S04080338852003010800000) table. To perform testing for retrieved codes, see appropriate DTC test under «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-151842-S15705894262003010800000).

Scheme 50

Scheme 50

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

CAUTIONRecord diagnostic trouble codes and freeze frame data before erasing DTCs, or freeze frame data will be lost.

DTCs may be cleared by using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent or disconnecting negative battery cable. Clearing DTCs will also clear freeze frame data. Turn ignition off, disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds. Reconnect negative battery cable. Verify DTCs have been erased.

When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer memory system may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist. After disconnecting battery or replacing ECM, drive vehicle to enable ECM to relearn driveability. Inform your customer that they may experience driveability different from what they are accustomed to until ECM completes relearn function.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

WARNINGWhile ignition is on. Do not connect or disconnect battery, or any other electrical connector. Component damage may result.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer memory system may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist. After disconnecting battery or replacing ECM, drive vehicle to enable ECM to relearn driveability. Inform your customer that they may experience driveability different from what they are accustomed to until ECM completes relearn function.
CAUTIONDO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for leaks for carburetor spray to dissipate.

Note. Before performing any diagnostic test, refer to SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM for system functions and system diagnostic procedures.

Note. If more than one DTC is stored at ECM memory, always perform diagnosis from first DTC stored at ECM memory, unless stated otherwise in test procedure.

Note. If component testing procedure is not covered in DTC Self-Diagnosis article, see SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.

Note. For identification of circuits, terminals and wire colors referenced in the testing procedure, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Note. After any repair has been made. See AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

Note. For component removal and installation, see REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.

Note. In some instances a short to ground or a short to power may cause damage to control modules. Do not replace control modules until testing proves these conditions do not exist. Also verify that ground circuits have good continuity to ground.

Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Visually Inspect suspected HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and proper installation. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057 or P0058 are set, go to next step. If no other DTCs are set, problem is intermittent. Check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspected HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 57) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor reaches normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and suspected HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check HO2S fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If HO2S fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If HO2S fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  5. Disconnect ECM harness connector "P". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between suspected HO2S connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow wire) and corresponding ECM connector terminal. See «IDENTIFYING HO2S-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-151842-S19849601312003010800000) table. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7. IDENTIFYING HO2S-TO-ECM CIRCUITS HO2S Connector Terminal No. 3 Wire Color ECM Terminal No. Right Front Yellow P7 Right Rear Yellow P1 Left Front Yellow P13 Left Rear Yellow P19
  6. With suspected HO2S harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 3 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be 4.0-5.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0102, P0103, P0122 or P0123 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor MAF sensor voltage signals. Voltage should be 0.6-1.0 volts at idle. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check MAF sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 11. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check MAF sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded MAF sensor orECM connector terminals. If sensor and connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 11.
  4. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151842-S20874774402003010800000) table. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If any voltage is not as specified, do all DTCs test procedures associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0120 OR DTC P0121»(ref-151842-S41720220172003010800000). After repair go to step 11. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Engine Speed - RPM TP Sensor Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Throttle Fully Open 4.0-4.6
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 52) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Check ECU relay fuse (30 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECU relay fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If ECU relay fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 11.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "M". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal M1. Also measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ECM connector terminal M17. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 11.
  8. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 11.
  9. Turn ignition off. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 11.
  10. Check entire air intake system for blockage, leaks or damage such as: Air cleaner. Throttle body. Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve. Intake manifold. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and PCV valve. If blockage, leaks or damage are found, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If air intake system is okay, temporarily install a known-good MAF sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor and go to next step.
  11. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 52

Scheme 52
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0102 or P0103 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor IAT sensor voltage signals. See «INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151842-S38519965112003010800000) table. If voltages are as specified, problem is intermittent. Check IAT sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 7. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION IAT Sensor Output - Voltage IAT Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) 3.6-3.8 68 (20) 1.2-1.5 176 (80)
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor 2-pin harness connector. (Scheme 53) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). Voltage should be approximately battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "M". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ECM connector terminal M23. Also Measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (White wire) and ECM connector terminal M22. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With IAT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With IAT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (White wire). Also measure resistance between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 53

Scheme 53
  1. Remove thermostat and check if thermostat is stuck. If thermostat is stuck, replace thermostat and go to step 6. If thermostat is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0117 or P0118 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  3. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor ECT sensor voltage signal. See «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151842-S01957514022003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check ECT sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION ECT Sensor Output - Voltage ECT Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) 3.6-3.8 68 (20) 1.2-1.5 176 (80)
  4. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check ECT sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded ECT sensor orECM connector terminals. If sensor and connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. Disconnect ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 54)and ECM harness connector "M". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ECM connector terminal M25. Also Measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal M24. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 54

Scheme 54
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Monitor ECT sensor voltage signal. See «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151842-S39145595922003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check ECT sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION ECT Sensor Output - Voltage ECT Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) 3.6-3.8 68 (20) 1.2-1.5 176 (80)
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check ECT sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded ECT sensor orECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  3. Disconnect ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 54) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECT sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "M". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ECM connector terminal M25. Also measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal M24. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With ECT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECT connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). Voltage hold be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With ECT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Green wire). Also Measure resistance between ground and ECT sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good ECT sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECT sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-151842-S37403182992003010800000) table. If voltages are as specified, problem is intermittent. Check TP sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 9. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS Engine Speed - RPM TPS Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Fully Open 4.0-4.4
  2. With engine running and using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Monitor TP sensor voltage signal. Voltage signal should increase evenly while opening throttle. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor and go to step 9.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check TP sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded TP sensor orECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  4. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 55) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "M". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ECM connector terminal M20. Also measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) and ECM harness connector terminal M19. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  6. With TP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  7. Turn ignition off. With TP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  8. With TP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) and No.2 (Black wire). Measure resistance between terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) and No. 3 (Green wire). Measure resistance between terminal No.2 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Green wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 55

Scheme 55
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor right front HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 56) If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds, problem is intermittent. Check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 7. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 57)and ECM harness connector "P". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and ECM connector terminal P22. Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ECM connector terminal P16. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. With right front HO2S and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. Turn ignition off. With right front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 2 (Red wire). Measure resistance between terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminal No. 1 (Brown wire)and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Remove right front HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S and go to next step. If HO2S seems okay, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 56

Scheme 56

Scheme 57

Scheme 57
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between warm-up catalytic converter and front exhaust pipe). Also check intake system for vacuum leaks. If no exhaust or vacuum leak is found, go to next step. If exhaust or vacuum leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test. See «FUEL PRESSURE (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN))»(ref-151849-S30489179222003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-49 psi (320-340 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, temporarily install a known-good front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 6.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between warm-up catalytic converter and front exhaust pipe). If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 8. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  3. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor right front HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 56) If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds, problem is intermittent. Check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 57)and ECM harness connector "P". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and ECM connector terminal P22. Also Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ECM connector terminal P16. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. With right front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. measure voltage between ground and HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With right front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and HO2S connector terminals No. 2 (Red wire). Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 2 (Red wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Remove right front HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S and go to next step. If HO2S seems okay, temporarily install a known good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor right rear HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 56) If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds, problem is intermittent. Check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 7. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 57)and ECM harness connector "P". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and ECM connector terminal P20. Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ECM harness connector terminal P14. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. With right rear HO2S and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. Turn ignition off. With right rear HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and HO2S connector terminals No. 2 (Red wire). Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 2 (Red wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Remove right rear HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S and go to next step. If HO2S seems okay, temporarily install a known good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between warm-up catalytic converter and front exhaust pipe). Also check intake system for vacuum leaks. If no exhaust or vacuum leak is found, go to next step. If exhaust or vacuum leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test. See «FUEL PRESSURE (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN))»(ref-151849-S30489179222003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-49 psi (320-340 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, temporarily install a known-good rear HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 6.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between warm-up catalytic converter and front exhaust pipe). If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 8. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  3. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor right rear HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 56) If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds, problem is intermittent. Check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 57)and ECM harness connector "P". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and ECM connector terminal P20. Also Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ECM connector terminal P14. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. With right rear HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. measure voltage between ground and HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With right rear HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and HO2S harness connector terminals No. 2 (Red wire). Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 2 (Red wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Remove right rear HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S and go to next step. If HO2S seems okay, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor left front HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 56) If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds, problem is intermittent. Check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 7. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 57)and ECM harness connector "P". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal P21. Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (White wire) and ECM connector terminal P15. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. With left front HO2S and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. Turn ignition off. With left front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and HO2S harness connector terminals No. 2 (White wire). Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminals No. 1 (Green wire) and No. 2 (White wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Green wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Green wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (White wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (White wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Remove left front HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S and go to next page. If HO2S seems okay, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between warm-up catalytic converter and front exhaust pipe). If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 8. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  3. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor left front HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 56) If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds, problem is intermittent. Check for proper connection at HO2S and ECM connectors and go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 57)and ECM harness connector "P". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal P21. Also Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire) and ECM connector terminal P15. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. With left front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. measure voltage between ground and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With left front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 1 (Green wire) and No. 2 (White wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Green wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Green wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (White wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (White wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Also measure resistance between ground and HO2S harness connector terminals No. 2 (White wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Remove left front HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S and go to next step. If HO2S is okay, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor left rear HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 56) If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds, problem is intermittent. Check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 7. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 57)and ECM harness connector "P". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and ECM connector terminal P24. Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ECM connector terminal P18. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. With left rear HO2S and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. Turn ignition off. With left rear HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and HO2S connector terminals No. 2 (Red wire). Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 2 (Red wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Remove left rear HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S and go to next page. If HO2S seems okay, temporarily install a known good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between warm-up catalytic converter and front exhaust pipe). If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 8. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  3. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor left rear HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 56) If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds, problem is intermittent. Check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 57)and ECM harness connector "P". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and ECM connector terminal P24. Also Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ECM connector terminal P18. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. With left rear HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. measure voltage between ground and HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With left rear HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and HO2S connector terminals No. 2 (Red wire). Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 2 (Red wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Remove left rear HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S and go to next step. If HO2S is okay, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs related to HO2S, ECT sensor or MAF sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent, monitor long-term on fuel trim data. Long-term should be: -12%-12%. If long-term on fuel trim is as specified, problem is intermittent. Go to step 13. If long-term on fuel trim is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve. PCV valve or PCV system for leaks. Contaminated fuel. If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are found faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  4. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Restriction at air cleaner element. Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor for contamination and proper installation. Exhaust system leaks. If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  5. Check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine (primarily Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) and Idle Air Control (IAC), throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster vacuum hoses). If vacuum hoses and hoses connection are okay, go to next step. If vacuum hose(s) is (are) found split (damage) or disconnected, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  6. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and disconnect vacuum hose between EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) and EVAP canister. Check for vacuum at PCSV. If vacuum is found at PCSV (possible failure at PCSV or circuit), perform diagnose and repairs according to «DTC P0441, DTC P0444 OR DTC P0445»(ref-151842-S37301892362003010800000). After repair go to step 13. If no vacuum is found at PCSV hose, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail and check fuel pressure. For proper fuel pressure test. See «FUEL PRESSURE (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN))»(ref-151849-S30489179222003010800000) underFUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-49 psi (320-340 kPa). If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 10. If fuel pressure is too high, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low, go to step 9.
  8. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace return fuel line as necessary and go to step 13. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 13.
  9. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to step 13. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to step 13. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 13.
  10. With engine running, check for engine RPM decrease when disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector in sequence. Measure decreasing RPM at all 6 cylinders. If no engine RPM is change or only a small engine RPM change is notice, check for possible cause, repair as necessary and go to step 13. If engine RPM changes even at all 6 cylinders, go to next step.
  11. Remove spark plugs and inspect spark plugs tips. Check for abnormal spark plug tips color, contamination and damage. Compare spark plugs to each other. If a spark plug is faulty, find possible cause, repair as necessary and go to step 13. If spark plugs are okay, go to next step.
  12. Check for ECM input signal from: HO2S, TP sensor, MAF sensor and others input signals. If input signal are as specified, go to next step. If input signals are not as specified, repair as necessary and go to next step.
  13. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Check and test fuel pump relay. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. Also check for loose, bent or corroded connectors and terminals. If fuel pump relay, connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If fuel pump relay, connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 3.
  2. Ensure fuel pump relay harness connector is connected. Disconnect ECM harness connector "F". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at ECM harness connector terminal F10 (Green/Orange wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspected fuel injector 2-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between fuel injector connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good fuel injector and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace fuel injector and go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and suspected fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) or (Pink wire). (Scheme 58) Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check INJ fuse (10 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If INJ fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If INJ fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 6.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "M". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between suspected fuel injector connector terminal No. 1 and corresponding ECM connector terminal. See «IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT»(ref-151842-S25437377562003010800000) table. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit between fuel injector and ECM. After repair go to step 6. IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT Application/Injector No. Color of Wire Between Injector & ECM ECM Connector Terminal No. 1 White/Yellow M33 2 White M34 3 White/Red M35 4 White M36 5 White/Black M37 6 White M38
  5. With ECM and suspected fuel injector harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and fuel injector connector terminals No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) or (Pink wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is not as specified, repair short as necessary and go to next step. If resistance is as specified, temporarily install a known-good fuel injector and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace fuel injector and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 58

Scheme 58
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs related to HO2S, ECT sensor or MAF sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve operation. Also check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine (primarily PCV, Idle Air Control (IAC), throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster vacuum hoses). If PCV valve operation, vacuum hoses and hose connections are okay, go to next step. If PCV valve and vacuum hoses are found split, damaged or disconnected, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  3. Disconnect ignition coil 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 59) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coil connector terminal No. 4 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check ignition coil fuse (20 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ignition coil fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If ignition coil fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 13.
  5. Check ignition coils and spark plug wires for cracks or carbon tracing. Check ignition coil primary resistance, resistance should be 0.66-0.81ohms at 68°F (20°C). Check ignition coil secondary resistance, resistance should be 11,300-15,300 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Also check for spark plug wires resistance, resistance should be 16,000 ohms per 3.3 feet. If ignition coil and spark plug wires are as specified, go to next step. If ignition coil and/or spark plug wires are not as specified, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  6. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 62) Measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 1 and 3 (component side). Resistance should be 800-900 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  7. Disconnect ECM harness connector "M". see scheme 4 Thoroughly check ECM and CKP for loose, bent or corroded connector terminals. Measure resistance between ECM connector terminal M21 and CKP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If connector terminals are okay and resistance is below one ohm, go to next step. If connector terminals and/or resistance is not as specified, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  8. Return vehicle to original condition. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test. See «FUEL PRESSURE (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN))»(ref-151849-S30489179222003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-49 psi (320-340 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 11. If fuel pressure is too high, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low, go to step 10.
  9. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 13.
  10. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to step 13. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to step 13. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 13.
  11. Turn ignition off. Remove spark plugs. Check condition and gap of spark plugs. Spark plug gap should be.039-.043" (1.0-1.1 mm). If spark plugs are as specified, go to next step. If spark plugs are not as specified, adjust or replace spark plugs as necessary and go to step 13.
  12. Perform engine compression test. For proper engine compression test. See «COMPRESSION»(ref-151840-S10523458552003010800000) under PRELIMINARY INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENTS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Compression should be about 184 psi (1300 kPa) at cranking speed with no more than 10 percent variation between highest and lowest cylinders. If engine compression is as specified, go to next step. If engine compression is not as specified, perform leak down test to determine source of low compression. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
  13. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 59

Scheme 59
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor KS voltage signal, voltage should be 2.0-3.0 volts. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent, check KS and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor KS voltage signal from idle speed to 3000 RPM. Voltage should increase. If voltage is as specified, check if other DTC is set, do all repairs associated with that DTC before continuing this procedure and go to next step. If no other DTC is set, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check KS and ECM for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage connectors terminals. If harness connector are okay, go to next step. If connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect suspected KS 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 60)or (Scheme 61). Also disconnect ECM harness connector "M". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between KS connector terminal No. 2 and ECM corresponding connector terminal. Also KS harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM corresponding connector terminal. See «IDENTIFYING KNOCK SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT»(ref-151842-S14147705412003010800000) table. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuits as necessary and go to step 7. IDENTIFYING KNOCK SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT Knock Sensor No. Knock Sensor Terminal No. Wire Color ECM Terminal No. 1 2 Black M29 1 3 Red M30 2 2 White M31 2 3 Green M32
  5. With suspected KS and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and KS connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire - sensor 1) or (White - sensor 2). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With suspected KS and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and KS connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire - sensor 1) or (White wire - sensor 2). Also measure resistance between Knock connector terminals No. 2 (Black wire - sensor 1) or (White - sensor 2) and No. 3 (Red wire - sensor 1) or (Green wire - sensor 2). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good KS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace KS and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 60

Scheme 60

Scheme 61

Scheme 61
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CKP sensor. Also Check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors terminals. If sensor and harness connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and harness connectors are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 62) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CKP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also, if necessary, check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "M". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal M8. Also measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ECM connector terminal M21. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CKP connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). Also measure resistance between CKP connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good CKP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CKP sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 62

Scheme 62
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CMP sensor. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage CMP sensor and ECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 16 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "F". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal F7. Also measure resistance between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ECM connector terminal F8. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With CMP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CMP connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With CMP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). Also measure resistance between CMP connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good CMP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CMP sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or, P0306 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor spark plugs signal pattern. If spark plugs pattern is not normal, go to next step. If spark plug pattern is normal, problem is intermittent. Check ignition coils and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 9.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check ignition coils and spark plug wires. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage ignition coils connector terminals. If ignition coils, spark plug wires and connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If ignition coils, spark plug wires and connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  4. Disconnect ignition coil 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 59) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coil connector terminal No. 4 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check ignition coil fuse (20 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ignition coil fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If ignition coil fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 9.
  6. Disconnect ECM harness connector "Z". see scheme 4 Measure resistance of ignition coil signal circuit between ignition coil and ECM connector terminals. See «IDENTIFYING IGNITION COIL-TO-ECM CIRCUIT»(ref-151842-S08848647912003010800000). Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit between ignition coil and ECM. After repair go to step 9. IDENTIFYING IGNITION COIL-TO-ECM CIRCUIT Ignition Coil Connector Terminal No. Wire Color ECM Connector Terminal No. 1 Yellow Z3 2 White Z2 3 Black Z1
  7. With ignition coil and ECM harness connector disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow), No. 2 (White wire) and No. 3 (Black wire). All voltages should be below 0.5 volts. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If any voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  8. Turn ignition off. With ignition coil and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow), No. 2 (White wire) and No. 3 (Black wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good ignition coil and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ignition coil and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0300-P0306, P0116, P0118, P0125, P0130-P0134, P0030-P0032, P0136-P0140, P0036-P0038, P1166 and/or P0171-P0175 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor front and rear HO2S voltage signal for (bank 1) and (bank 2). If front and rear HO2S voltage signal for (bank 1) and (bank 2) switches from lean to rich or rich to lean, replace catalytic converter and go to step 10. If voltage signal is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test. See «FUEL PRESSURE (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN))»(ref-151849-S30489179222003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM-DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-49 psi (320-340 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace return fuel line as necessary and go to step 10. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 10.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to step 10. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to step 10. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 10.
  6. With engine running. Check exhaust system for leaks, cracks or loose connection (primarily at exhaust manifold, catalytic converter around rear HO2S etc.). If exhaust system is okay, go to next step. If exhaust leak is found, repair exhaust leak as necessary and go to step 10.
  7. Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve operation. Also check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine (primarily PCV and Idle Air Control (IAC), throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster vacuum hoses). If PCV valve operation, vacuum hoses and hoses connection are okay, go to next step. If PCV valve and vacuum hose(s) is (are) found split (damage) or misconducted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10.
  8. Check fuel injectors for proper operation and volume test. See «FUEL SYSTEM - CONTROL»(ref-151849-S13097752722003010800000) in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel injectors are okay, go to next step. If fuel injectors are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10.
  9. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank PCV valve. If the above items are okay, replace catalytic converter and go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  10. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum supply hose from PCSV. Start engine. Plug vacuum hose and check for vacuum. If vacuum is felt, go to next step. If vacuum is not felt, repair or replace vacuum hose or intake vacuum port as necessary and go to step 9.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect vacuum pump to PCSV nipple, apply vacuum and ensure PCSV holds vacuum. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (component side), apply ground by touching jumper wire on/off to ground. A clicking sound should be heard and vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 9.
  3. Thoroughly check PCSV harness connector terminals for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  4. With PCSV 2-pin harness connector disconnected. (Scheme 63) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCSV harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 9.
  6. Measure resistance between PCSV connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 24-28 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 9.
  7. Disconnect ECM harness connector "M". see scheme 4 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Orange wire) and ECM connector terminals M42. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  8. With PCSV and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and PCSV harness connector terminals No. 1 (Green/Orange wire). Also measure resistance between PCSV solenoid valve connector terminals No. 1 (Green/Orange wire) and No. 2 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 63

Scheme 63
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0441, P0444, P0445, P0447, P0448, P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453 or P0454 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent. Perform EVAP system leak test. If EVAP system is okay, problem is intermittent. Perform EVAP system visual inspection and go to step 10. If EVAP system fail leak test, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check fuel filler cap for correct tight installation and for good correctly installed "O" ring seal. Test fuel filler cap. It should vent at about 2 psi of pressure or about 1.5 In. Hg of vacuum. If fuel filler cap is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler cap is faulty, replace fuel filler cap and go to step 10.
  4. Check fuel filler pipe for cracks, damage and "O" ring seat deformation. If fuel filler pipe is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler pipe is faulty, replace fuel filler pipe and go to step 10.
  5. Thoroughly check all fuel vapor hoses and hose clamps between: EVAP canister and fuel cut valve (rollover/ORVR valves). EVAP canister and CCV. EVAP canister and PCSV. PCSV and intake manifold. Ensure arrow on PCSV is pointing towards intake manifold. If vapor hose and hoses clamps are okay, go to next step. If vapor hose and hoses clamps are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10.
  6. Turn ignition on. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor FTP sensor output voltage. Voltage should be 2-3 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good FTP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTP sensor and go to step 10.
  7. Turn ignition off. Connect vacuum pump to PCSV nipple, apply vacuum and ensure PCSV holds vacuum. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (component side), apply ground by touching jumper wire on/off to ground. A clicking sound should be heard and vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 10.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Canister Close Valve (CCV) hose from EVAP canister. Blow air into hose and verify air escapes. Disconnect CCV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and CCV connector terminal No. 2 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to CCV connector terminal No. 1 (component side), apply ground. Blow air into hose removed from EVAP canister and verify air does not escapes from port. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure CCV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 10.
  9. Thoroughly check for fuel leaks, cracks and damage at following items: Fuel filler cap. Fuel vent valve (ORVR). Fuel cut valve (rollover valve). FTP sensor. EVAP hoses. EVAP canister. If above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  10. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CCV harness connector terminal for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Disconnect CCV 2-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between CCV connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 23-26 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 7.
  3. With CCV 2-pin harness connector disconnected. see scheme 18 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CCV harness connector terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check HO2S fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. HO2S fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If HO2S fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  5. Disconnect ECM harness connector "F". see scheme 4 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between CCV connector terminal No. 1 (White wire) ECM connector terminals F30. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. With CCV and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between CCV harness connector terminals No. 2 (Orange wire) and No. 1 (White wire). Also measure resistance between ground and CCV connector terminals No. 1 (White wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CCV and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0447 or P0448 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Canister Close Valve (CCV) hose from EVAP canister. Blow air into hose and verify air escapes. Disconnect CCV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and CCV connector terminal No. 2 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to CCV connector terminal No. 1 (component side), apply ground. Blow air into hose removed from EVAP canister and verify air does not escapes from port. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure CCV reliability. If valve is okay, problem is intermittent. Check CCV and ECM for proper harness connections and go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor FTP sensor output voltage. Voltage should be 2-3 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check FTP sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 8.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check FTP sensor harness connector terminals for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 8.
  4. Disconnect FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 64) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open circuit or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "F". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With FTP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between FTP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire) and ECM connector terminal F34. Also measure resistance between FTP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Orange wire) and ECM connector terminal F14. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. With FTP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between FTP sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Pink wire) and No. 2 (Black/Orange wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Pink wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Black/Orange wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good FTP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTP sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 64

Scheme 64
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel tank unit 6-pin harness connector. (Scheme 65) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FLS connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step. 3.
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check FLS and ECM connectors terminals for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connectors terminals. If connectors terminals are okay, temporarily install a known good FLS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FLS and go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 65

Scheme 65

Test Procedure - Without ABS

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to ABS or TCS are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor for right front WSS output voltage. Voltage should be battery voltage with ignition on. And zero to battery voltage while driving. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check right front WSS and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 6. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "F". see scheme 4and right front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) 2-pin harness connector. (Scheme 66) Measure resistance between ECM connector terminal F38 and right front WSS connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). Also measure resistance between ECM connector terminal F39 and right front WSS connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go step 6.
  4. With ECM and right front WSS harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and WSS connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go step 6.
  5. Return vehicle to original condition. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and right front WSS connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). Voltage should be battery voltage with ignition on. And zero to battery voltage while driving. If voltage is as specified, check for intermittent poor terminals contacts due to oxidation, bent, deformed or misplaced at WSS and ECM connectors. Repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good WSS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace WSS and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Test Procedure - With ABS

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to ABS or TCS are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor for right front WSS output voltage. Voltage should be battery voltage with ignition on. And zero to battery voltage while driving. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check right front WSS, ECM and/or ABS control unit for proper harness connections and go to step 8. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "F". see scheme 4and Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) control unit harness connector. (Scheme 67) Measure resistance between ECM connector terminal F22 and ABS control unit connector terminalNo. 26 (White wire). Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go step 8.
  4. With ECM and ABS control unit harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and ECM connector terminal No. F22 (White wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go step 8.
  5. With ABS control unit harness connector disconnected. Disconnect right front WSS 2-pin harness connector. (Scheme 66) Measure resistance between ABS control unit connector terminal No. 4 and right front WSS connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). Also measure resistance between ABS control unit connector terminal No. 5 and right front WSS connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire). Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go step 8.
  6. With ABS control unit and WSS harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and ABS connector terminal No. 4 (Orange wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go step 8.
  7. Return vehicle to original condition. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and right front WSS connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire). Voltage should be battery voltage with ignition on. And zero to battery voltage while driving. If voltage is as specified, check for intermittent poor terminals contacts due to oxidation, bent, deformed or misplaced at WSS and ABS control unit harness connectors. Repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good WSS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace WSS and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 66

Scheme 66

Scheme 67

Scheme 67
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to TP sensor, MAF sensor, fuel injector or IAC valve are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check accelerator cable free play. Free play should be, 0.040-0.120 in (1.0-3.0 mm). If accelerator cable is as specified, go to next step. If accelerator cable is not as specified, adjust or replace cable as necessary and go to step 11.
  3. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151842-S35599181672003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, do all repairs associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0122: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT OR DTC P0123: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT»(ref-151842-S41720220172003010800000). After repair go to step 11. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Engine Speed - RPM TP Sensor Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Throttle Fully Open 4.0-4.6
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 23 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 11.
  6. Measure resistance at IAC valve opening and closing coils (component side). See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-151842-S30016170432003010800000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 11. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 1 & 2 15-16 Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 2 & 3 17-18 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  7. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. While IAC valve is removed, inspect throttle body for obstruction in air circuit ports, clean or repair as necessary. Check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits and sticking as follow: Connect a fused jumper wire between IAC valve terminal No. 2 (component side) and battery voltage. With another fused jumper wire momentarily apply ground to IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and 3 (component side) one at a time. Verify IAC valve opens and closes while applying ground. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure IAC valve reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 11.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "M". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Orange wire) and ECM connector terminal M47. Also measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 3 (Blue wire) and ECM connector terminal M46. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 11.
  9. Turn ignition off. With IAC valve and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Orange wire) and No. 3 (Blue wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 11.
  10. Disconnect air intake hose, inspect throttle plate for excessive carbon deposits. If throttle plate is contaminated with carbon, clean throttle body as necessary, and go to next step.
  11. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to TP sensor, PCSV, MAF sensor, fuel injector or IAC valve are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check accelerator cable free play. Free play should be, 0.040-0.120 in (1.0-3.0 mm). If accelerator cable is as specified, go to next step. If accelerator cable is not as specified, adjust or replace cable as necessary and go to step 13.
  3. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151842-S40184138622003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, do all repairs associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0122: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT OR DTC P0123: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT»(ref-151842-S41720220172003010800000). After repair go to step 13. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Engine Speed - RPM TP Sensor Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Throttle Fully Open 4.0-4.6
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 23 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 13.
  6. Measure resistance at IAC valve opening and closing coils (component side). See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-151842-S36537435742003010800000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 13. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 1 & 2 15-16 Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 2 & 3 17-18 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  7. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. While IAC valve is removed, inspect throttle body for obstruction in circuit ports, clean or repair as necessary. Also check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits and sticking as follow: Connect a fused jumper wire between IAC valve terminal No. 2 (component side) and battery voltage. With another fused jumper wire momentarily apply ground to IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and 3 (component side) one at a time. Verify IAC valve opens and closes while applying ground. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure IAC valve reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 13.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "M". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Orange wire) and ECM connector terminal M47. Also measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 3 (Blue wire) and ECM connector terminal M46. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 13.
  9. Turn ignition off. With IAC valve and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Orange wire) and No. 3 (Blue wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 13.
  10. Check for split, disconnected or perforated vacuum hoses. Also check PCV valve and PCSV for proper operation. If vacuum hoses, PCV valve and PCSV are okay, go to next step. If vacuum hoses, PCV valve and PCSV are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  11. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve. PCV valve or PCV system for leaks. If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  12. Return vehicle to original condition. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and disconnect vacuum hose between EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) and canister. Check for vacuum at PCSV. If vacuum is found (possible failure at PCSV or circuit), perform diagnose and repairs according to «DTC P0441, DTC P0444 OR DTC P0445»(ref-151842-S37301892362003010800000) and go to next step. If vacuum is not found at PCSV, go to next step.
  13. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect power steering switch one pin harness connector. (Scheme 68) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and power steering switch harness connector (Yellow/Orange wire). Voltage should be approximately 10-15 volts. If voltage is specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 3.
  2. With power steering switch disconnected, check for poor contact due to bent, damage or misplaced connector terminal. If connector terminal is okay, temporarily install a known good power steering switch and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace power steering switch and go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 68

Scheme 68
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "V". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal V7 (Green wire). see scheme 4 Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, check for poor, loose, damaged and corroded terminals at ECM. Repair as necessary and go to step 3. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check ECU fuse (10 amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box. If ECU fuse condition is okay, repair open circuit between ECM connector terminal V7 (Green wire) and battery voltage supply (Red wire). See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair go to step 4. If ECU fuse is blown, repair short circuit between battery voltage supply(Red wire) and ECM connector terminal V7 (Green wire). Repair as necessary, replace ECU fuse (10 amp) and go to step 4.
  3. Temporarily install a known good ECM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to next step.
  4. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. There is no inspection or service possible for this diagnostic trouble code. Turn ignition off. Temporarily install a known good ECM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to next step.
  2. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "F". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal F20 (Brown/Orange wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, check for intermittent poor connection at ECM due to oxidation, bent or misplaced connector terminals. Repair as necessary and go to step 3. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect ECM harness connector "F". Turn ignition on. Check for MIL operation in instrument cluster. MIL should illuminate for 5 seconds after ignition is turned on. If MIL operation is as specified, check open or short circuit between ECM harness connector "F" and MIL harness connectors "B". (Scheme 69) Repair as necessary and go to next step. If MIL operation is not as specified, check light bulb and cluster printed circuits, replace as necessary and go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 69

Scheme 69
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs related to front HO2S are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor right or left front HO2S voltage signal waveform. see scheme 26 If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds, problem is intermittent. Check right or left front HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Remove right or left front HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S and go to next step. If HO2S seems okay, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor and go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right or left front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. see scheme 27and ECM harness connector "P". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between right or left front HO2S and ECM harness connector terminals. See «IDENTIFYING FRONT HO2S-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-151842-S27917424932003010800000) table. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8. IDENTIFYING FRONT HO2S-TO-ECM CIRCUITS HO2S Connector Terminal No. Wire Color ECM Connector Terminal No. Right Front HO2S 1 Brown P22 2 Red P16 3 Yellow P7 Left Front HO2S 1 Green P21 2 White P15 3 Yellow P13
  5. With right or left front HO2S and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and right or left front HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red or White wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and right or left front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 8. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Check HO2S fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If HO2S fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If HO2S fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs related to front or rear HO2S, fuel system, EVAP system or ignition system are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine (primarily Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) and Idle Air Control (IAC), throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster vacuum hoses). If vacuum hoses and hoses connection are okay, go to next step. If vacuum hose(s) is (are) found split (damage) or disconnected, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 14.
  3. Start engine and let idle, disconnect vacuum hose between PCSV and EVAP canister, with valve not operating check for vacuum at PCSV. Vacuum should not be present. If vacuum is not present, go to next step. If vacuum is present, repair PCSV according to DTC P0441, P0444 or P0445 test procedure. See «DTC P0441, DTC P0444 OR DTC P0445»(ref-151842-S37301892362003010800000). After repair go to step 14.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail and check fuel pressure. For proper fuel pressure test. See «FUEL PRESSURE (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN))»(ref-151849-S30489179222003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-49 psi (320-340 kPa). If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 7. If fuel pressure is too high, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low, go to step 6.
  5. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace return fuel line as necessary and go to step 14. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 14.
  6. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to step 14. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay, replace fuel pump and go to step 14. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 14.
  7. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor front and rear HO2S voltage signal waveform. see scheme 26 If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. go to next step. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, temporarily install a known good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor and go to next step 14.
  8. Remove front and rear HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S and go to step 14. If HO2S is okay, go to next step.
  9. Disconnect ECM harness connectors, also front and rear HO2S harness connectors. Thoroughly check for loose, bent, corroded connectors terminals. If connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 14.
  10. Return vehicle to original condition. Start engine. Check exhaust system for leaks, cracks or loose connection (primarily at exhaust manifold, catalytic converter around rear HO2S etc.). If no exhaust system is okay, go to next step. If exhaust leak is found, repair exhaust leak as necessary and go to step 14.
  11. With engine running, check for engine RPM decrease when disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector in sequence. Measure decreasing RPM at all 6 cylinders. If no engine RPM is change or only a small engine RPM change is notice, check for possible cause, repair as necessary and go to step 14. If engine RPM changes even at all 6 cylinders, go to next step.
  12. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor MAF sensor voltage signals. Voltage should be 0.6-1.0 volts at idle. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check MAF sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 14. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  13. Remove spark plugs and inspect plugs tips. Check for abnormal spark plug tips color, contamination or damage. Compare plugs to each other. If spark plug is found faulty, find possible cause, repair as necessary and go to next step. If plugs are found okay, go to next step.
  14. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs related to right front WSS or ABS circuits are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) 2-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 1257-1495 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a know good right front wheel speed sensor. If problem is corrected, replace wheel speed sensor and go to step 6.
  3. Check for following possible problems: Check gap between right front WSS and target wheel, gap should be.0118 -.0433 in. (.3-1.1 mm) Check for damage teeth on target wheel. Check for poor, loose, damaged and corroded terminals at right front WSS harness connector. If problem is found, adjust, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "F". see scheme 4and right front WSS 2-pin harness connector. (Scheme 66) Measure resistance between ECM connector terminal F38 and right front WSS connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). Also Measure resistance between ECM connector terminal F39 and right front WSS connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go step 6.
  5. With ECM and right front WSS harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between WSS harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire) and No. 1 (Orange wire). Also measure resistance between ground and WSS connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 23 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance at IAC valve opening and closing coils (component side). See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-151842-S21570045452003010800000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 6. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 1 & 2 15-16 Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 2 & 3 17-18 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "M". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Orange wire) and ECM connector terminal M47. Also measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 3 (Blue wire) and ECM connector terminal M46. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. With IAC valve and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Orange wire) and No. 3 (Blue wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 23and ECM harness connector "M". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Orange wire) and No. 3 (Blue wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 3.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect ECM harness connector "M". Measure resistance at IAC valve opening and closing coils (component side). See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-151842-S01562681052003010800000) table. If resistance is as specified, check for proper connections at circuit and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 3. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 1 & 2 15-16 Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 2 & 3 17-18 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 50) Turn ignition on. Monitor for DTCs and retrieve freeze frame data. Go to next step.
  2. This is only a request from TCM to turn Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on. Malfunction code is stored in TCM. Freeze frame data is stored in ECM under P1529 request code. Be sure to retrieve freeze frame data before clearing malfunction code P1529 from ECM. Check TCM. for diagnose, see appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "F". see scheme 4 Disconnect TCM harness connector "C". (Scheme 70) Measure resistance between ECM connector terminal F36 and TCM connector terminal C3 (Brown wire). Also measure resistance between ECM connector terminal F37 and TCM connector terminal C4 (White wire). Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  2. With ECM harness connector and TCM harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and ECM connector terminal F36 (Brown wire). Also measure resistance between ground and ECM connector terminal F37 (White wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances is as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. With ECM harness connector and TCM harness connector disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM connector terminal F36 (Brown wire). Also measure voltage between ground and ECM connector terminal F37 (White wire). Both voltages should be below 0.5 volts. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If any voltage is not as specified, repair short as necessary and go to step. 6
  4. Turn ignition off. With ECM harness connector and TCM harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ECM connector terminal F36 (Brown wire) and ECM connector terminal F37 (White wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded connectors terminals at ECM and TCM connectors. If ECM and TCM connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If ECM and TCM connectors terminals are faulty, check TCM related code. See appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 70

Scheme 70
  1. Turn ignition off. Remove cooling fan low relay from engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check cooling fan low relay condition and relay connector terminals for poor contacts due to oxidation, bent or misplaced terminals. For relay test. See COOLING FAN RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS in appropriate ENGINE COOLING article. If relay and relay connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If relay and relay connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 5.
  2. Connect cooling fan low relay. Disconnect ECM harness connector "F". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at ECM connector terminal No. F18 (Green wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified. go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check ECU relay fuse (30 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECU relay fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If ECU relay fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 5.
  4. With ECM harness connector disconnected. Check ECM connector terminals for poor contacts due to oxidation, bent or misplaced terminals. If ECM connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If ECM connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  5. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Remove cooling fan high relay No. 1 and 2 from engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check cooling fan high relay No. 1 and 2 conditions and relays connector terminals for poor contacts due to oxidation, bent or misplaced terminals. For relay test. See COOLING FAN RELAY under COMPONENT TEST in appropriate ENGINE COOLING article. If relays and relays connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If relays and relays connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 5.
  2. Connect cooling fan high relay No. 1 and 2 harness connectors. Disconnect ECM harness connector "F". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at ECM connector terminal No. F40 (Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified. go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check ECU relay fuse (30 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) 2.7L)»(ref-151849-S16772511982003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECU relay fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If ECU relay fuse or main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 5.
  4. With ECM harness connector disconnected. Check ECM connector terminals for poor contacts due to oxidation, bent or misplaced terminals. If ECM connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If ECM connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  5. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.