Contents Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.4L: Diagnosis Kia Optima I рестайлинг

Testing & Diagnostics 23 illustrations ~30928 words

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

Note. Control Module is referred to as Engine/Transaxle Control Module (E/TCM) for Optima & Magentis (Canadian) with automatic transaxle (A/T) and Engine Control Module (ECM) for Optima & Magentis (Canadian) with manual transaxle (M/T). E/TCM or ECM is located forward of center console, under dash. see scheme 11

ON BOARD DIAGNOSTICS-II

The purpose of E/TCM or ECM On Board Diagnostics-II (OBD-II) software is to ensure proper emission system operation for the life of vehicle. OBD-II monitors emissions related components and systems for deterioration and failure. For emission system related failures, ECM will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and command Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to illuminate. See MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT . DTCs can be accessed with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool (0K2A1 189 AA0/K96 DP KIT), or equivalent, connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC).

OBD-II software includes advanced diagnostic test modes and allows detection of faults that do NOT illuminate the MIL. Test mode 7 allows verification of repair after one drive cycle. Test mode 7 does not require duplicating particular vehicle operating conditions that existed during original failure. Test mode 22 accesses PIDs (displays component input and output values). Advanced diagnostic test modes can be accessed with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Note. Before performing testing procedures, check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).

Diagnosis of computerized engine control system should be performed in the following order

  1. Perform visual inspection. Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.
  2. Ensure all mechanical engine systems other than computerized systems (i.e., compression, ignition, etc.) are operating properly. DO NOT proceed with testing unless all other problems have been repaired. If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) is on. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-151841-S40706238912003010800000) . For diagnosing DTCs. See appropriate DTC test under «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-151841-S00095313132003010800000) .
  3. After repairs have been completed, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-151841-S03257353412003010800000) . Recheck system and verify repair is complete.

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Note. To enter self-diagnostics, connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent, to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC). For specific scan tool operating procedures, see scan tool manufacturer's instruction manual.

  1. Before entering on-board diagnostics. See «SERVICE PRECAUTIONS»(ref-151841-S18687344562003010800000). Turn ignition off. Locate and Identify Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) under left side of instrument panel. (Scheme 25)and (Scheme 26). Connect scan tool to OBD-II DLC connector.
  2. Start engine and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Read and record scan tool self-diagnostic output (stored codes). See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX»(ref-151841-S12210196612003010800000) table. To perform testing for retrieved codes. See appropriate DTC test under «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-151841-S00095313132003010800000).

Scheme 25

Scheme 25

Scheme 26

Scheme 26

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

CAUTIONRecord diagnostic trouble codes, and freeze frame data, before erasing DTCs or freeze frame data will be lost.

DTCs may be cleared by using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, also by disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds. Clearing DTCs will also clear freeze frame data. Reconnect negative battery cable. Verify DTCs have been erased.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

WARNINGWhile ignition is on. Do not connect or disconnect battery, or any other electrical connector. Component damage may result.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory system may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer system have completed a relearn cycle.
CAUTIONDO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for leaks for carburetor spray to dissipate.

Note. Before performing any diagnostic test, refer to SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM for system functions and system diagnostic procedures.

Note. If more than one DTC is stored at E/TCM or ECM memory, always perform diagnosis from first DTC stored at E/TCM or ECM memory, unless stated otherwise in test procedure.

Note. If component testing procedure is not covered in DTC Self-Diagnosis article, see SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.

Note. For identification of circuits, terminals and wire colors referenced in the testing procedure. See WIRING DIAGRAMSarticle.

Note. After any repair has been made. See AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

Note. For component removal and installation, see REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.

Note. In some instances a short to ground or a short to power may cause damage to control modules. Do not replace control modules until testing proves these conditions do not exist. Also verify that ground circuits have good continuity to ground.

Test Procedure - (A/T)

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0102, P0103, P0121, P0122 or P0123 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor MAF sensor voltage signals. See «MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATION»(ref-151841-S26125055362003010800000) table. If voltages are as specified. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connections at MAF sensor and E/TCM connectors and go to step 10. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Engine Speed - RPM MAF Sensor Output - Voltage Idle 1.4-1.6 3000 RPM 1.6-2.2
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check MAF sensor, also check for loose, bent or corroded MAF sensor and E/TCM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10.
  4. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATION»(ref-151841-S38393851292003010800000) table. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If any voltage is not as specified, do all DTCs test procedures associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0121, DTC P0122 &/OR DTC P0123»(ref-151841-S33556334552003010800000) and go to step 10. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Engine Speed - RPM TP Sensor Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Throttle Fully Open 4.0-4.6
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 5-pin harness connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Pink wire). Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 10.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "B". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 5 (Green wire) and E/TCM harness connector terminal B15. Also measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and E/TCM harness connector terminal B17. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 10.
  7. With MAF sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Green wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 10.
  8. Turn ignition off. With MAF sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Green wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 10.
  9. Check entire air intake system for blockage, leaks or damage such as: Air cleaner. Throttle body. Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve. Intake manifold. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and PCV pipe. If blockage, leaks or damage are found, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If air intake system is okay, temporarily install a known-good MAF sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor and go to next step.
  10. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Test Procedure - (M/T)

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0102, P0103, P0121, P0122 or P0123 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor MAF sensor voltage signals. See «MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151841-S39291208682003010800000) table. If voltages are as specified. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connections at MAF sensor and ECM connectors and go to step 10. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Engine Speed - RPM MAF Sensor Output - Voltage Idle 1.4-1.6 3000 RPM 1.6-2.2
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check MAF sensor, also check for loose, bent or corroded MAF sensor andECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals check okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals check faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10.
  4. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151841-S39066581962003010800000) table. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If any voltage is not as specified, do all DTCs test procedures associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0121, DTC P0122 &/OR DTC P0123»(ref-151841-S33556334552003010800000) and go to step 10. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Engine Speed - RPM TP Sensor Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Throttle Fully Open 4.0-4.6
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 5-pin harness connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Pink wire). Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 10.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "D". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 5 (Green wire) and ECM harness connector terminal D15. Also measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ECM harness connector terminal D22. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 10.
  7. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Green wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 10.
  8. Turn ignition off. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Green wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 10.
  9. Check entire air intake system for blockage, leaks or damage such as: Air cleaner. Throttle body. Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve. Intake manifold. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and PCV pipe. If blockage, leaks or damage are found, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If air intake system is okay, temporarily install a known-good MAF sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor and go to next step.
  10. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 27

Scheme 27
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. Turn ignition on. Monitor for MAP sensor output voltage. Voltage should be 0.8-2.4 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at MAP sensor and E/TCM connectors, and go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 40) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Brown wire). Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect E/TCM harness connectors "B"and "C". see scheme 4 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between MAP sensor and E/TCM connector terminals. See «IDENTIFYING MAP SENSOR-TO-ECM/TCM CIRCUITS»(ref-151841-S08455006172003010800000) table. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, repair open circuit between E/TCM and MAP sensor as necessary go to step 6. IDENTIFYING MAP SENSOR-TO-ECM/TCM CIRCUITS MAP Sensor Connector/Terminal No. Wire Color E/TCM Connector/Terminal No. 1 Black B17 3 Pink B6 4 Brown C21
  4. With E/TCM and MAP sensor harness connector disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Brown wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. Turn ignition off. With E/TCM and MAP sensor harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Brown wire). Also measure resistance in between MAP sensor harness connector terminals No. 4 (Brown wire) and No. 1 (Black wire). All resistances should be infinity. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good MAP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAP sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. Turn ignition on. Monitor for MAP sensor output voltage. Voltage should be 0.8-2.4 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at MAP sensor and E/TCM connectors, and go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 40) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Brown wire). Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connectors "D". see scheme 5 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between MAP sensor and ECM connector terminals. See «IDENTIFYING MAP SENSOR-TO-ECM/TCM CIRCUITS»(ref-151841-S40018803792003010800000) table. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, repair open circuit between ECM and MAP sensor as necessary go to step 6. IDENTIFYING MAP SENSOR-TO-ECM/TCM CIRCUITS MAP Sensor Connector/Terminal No. Wire Color ECM Connector/Terminal No. 1 Black D22 3 Pink D11 4 Brown D3
  4. With ECM and MAP sensor harness connector disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Brown wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit to ground necessary and go to step 6.
  5. Turn ignition off. With ECM and MAP sensor harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Brown wire). Also measure resistance in between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Brown wire) and No. 1 (Black wire). All resistances should be infinity. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good MAP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAP sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 40) Remove MAP sensor, check MAP sensor for contamination, deterioration or damage. If sensor is okay, go to next step. If sensor is faulty repair as necessary. If repair is not possible do to damage, replace MAP sensor and go to step 5. Also check port on manifold for restriction, clean as necessary before MAP sensor installation.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect E/TCM harness connectors "B" and "C". see scheme 4 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between MAP sensor and E/TCM connector terminals. See «IDENTIFYING MAP SENSOR-TO-E/TCM CIRCUITS»(ref-151841-S27062623762003010800000) table. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary go to step 5. IDENTIFYING MAP SENSOR-TO-E/TCM CIRCUITS MAP Sensor Connector/Terminal No. Wire Color E/TCM Connector/Terminal No. 1 Black B17 3 Pink B6 4 Brown C21
  3. Reconnect E/TCM and MAP sensor harness connectors. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and harness connector terminal No. 4 (Brown wire). Voltage should be 0.8-2.4 volts (at idle). Voltage should increase from 0.8-2.4 volts (while throttle is suddenly opened). If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good MAP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAP sensor and go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove EGR valve. Check for excessive carbon deposits and sticking per following checks: Apply vacuum to EGR control valve nipple, ensure valve moves freely and holds vacuum. Blow air into pipe removed from exhaust manifold, ensure air escapes. Blow air into vacuum hose between EGR control valve and EGR solenoid valve, ensure air does not escapes. Repeat procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure EGR control valve reliability. While EGR control valve is removed, inspect removed hoses for obstructions. Repair or replace if necessary. If EGR control valve is moving freely and is not carbon fouled, thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals at all connectors in circuit, repair as necessary and go to next step. If EGR control valve is not moving freely and/or is carbon fouled, temporarily install a known good EGR control valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace EGR control valve and go to next step.
  5. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 40) Remove MAP sensor, check MAP sensor for contamination, deterioration or damage. If sensor is okay, go to next step. If sensor is faulty repair as necessary. If repair is not possible do to damage, replace MAP sensor and go to step 5. Also check port on manifold for restriction, clean as necessary before MAP sensor installation.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "D". see scheme 5 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between MAP sensor and E/TCM connector terminals. See «IDENTIFYING MAP SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-151841-S30939272682003010800000) table. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary go to step 5. IDENTIFYING MAP SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS MAP Sensor Connector/Terminal No. Wire Color ECM Connector/Terminal No. 1 Black D22 3 Pink D11 4 Brown D3
  3. Reconnect ECM and MAP sensor harness connectors. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and harness connector terminal No. 4 (Brown wire). Voltage should be 0.8-2.4 volts (at idle). Also voltage should increase from 0.8-2.4 volts (while throttle is suddenly open). If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good MAP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAP sensor and go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove EGR valve. Check for excessive carbon deposits and sticking per following checks: Apply vacuum to EGR control valve nipple, ensure valve moves freely and holds vacuum. Blow air into pipe removed from exhaust manifold, ensure air escapes. Blow air into vacuum hose between EGR control valve and EGR solenoid valve, ensure air does not escapes. Repeat procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure EGR control valve reliability. While EGR control valve is removed, inspect removed hoses for obstructions. Repair or replace if necessary. If EGR control valve is moving freely and is not carbon fouled, thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals at all connectors in circuit, repair as necessary and go to next step. If EGR control valve is not moving freely and/or is carbon fouled, temporarily install a known good EGR control valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace EGR control valve and go to next step.
  5. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0102 or P0103 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor IAT sensor voltage signals. See «INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151841-S14452843422003010800000) table. If voltages are as specified. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connections at IAT/MAF sensor and E/TCM connectors and go to step 8. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION IAT Sensor Output - Voltage IAT Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) 2.3-2.9 68 (20) 0.4-1.0 176 (80)
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT/MAF sensor 5-pin harness connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT/MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "B". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire) and E/TCM harness connector terminal B24. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. With IAT/MAF sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT/MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 (White wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Turn ignition off. With IAT/MAF sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between IAT/MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire) and No. 2 (Pink wire). Also measure resistance between ground and IAT/MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0102 or P0103 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor IAT sensor voltage signals. See «INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151841-S19989385262003010800000) table. If voltages are as specified. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connections at IAT/MAF sensor and ECM connectors and go to step 8. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION IAT Sensor Output - Voltage IAT Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) 2.3-2.9 68 (20) 0.4-1.0 176 (80)
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT/MAF sensor 5-pin harness connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT/MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "D". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire) and ECM harness connector terminal D2. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. With IAT/MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT/MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 (White wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit to voltage as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Turn ignition off. With IAT/MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance in between IAT/MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire) and No. 2 (Pink wire). Also measure resistance between ground and IAT/MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Monitor ECT sensor voltage signal. See «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATION»(ref-151841-S40652765892003010800000) table. If voltages are as specified. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at ECT sensor and E/TCM connectors and go to step 7. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION ECT Sensor Output - Voltage ECT Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) 2.3-2.9 68 (20) 0.4-1.0 176 (80)
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check ECT sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded ECT sensor and E/TCM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  3. Disconnect ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 28) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECT sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "B". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and E/TCM harness connector terminal B17. Also measure resistance between ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and E/TCM harness connector terminal B4. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With ECT sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECT harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). Voltage hold be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With ECT sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Green wires). Also Measure resistance between ground and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wires). All Resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good ECT sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECT sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Monitor ECT sensor voltage signal. See «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151841-S38165257512003010800000) table. If voltages are as specified. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at ECT sensor and ECM connectors and go to step 7. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION ECT Sensor Output - Voltage ECT Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) 2.3-2.9 68 (20) 0.4-1.0 176 (80)
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check ECT sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded ECT sensor orECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  3. Disconnect ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 28) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECT sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "D". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ECM harness connector terminal D22. Also measure resistance between ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and ECM harness connector terminal D13. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With ECT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECT harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). Voltage hold be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With ECT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Green wire). Also Measure resistance between ground and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good ECT sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECT sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-151841-S12449983172003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at TP sensor and E/TCM connectors and go to step 9. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS Engine Speed - RPM TPS Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Fully Open 4.0-4.6
  2. With engine running and using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. Signal should increase evenly while opening throttle. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor and go to step 9.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check TP sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded TP sensor orE/TCM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  4. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 29) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "B" and "C". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and E/TCM harness connector terminal B17. Also measure resistance between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) and E/TCM harness connector terminal C8. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  6. With TP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  7. Turn ignition off. With TP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  8. With TP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) No. 3 (Black wire), resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, temporarily install a known-good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit and go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-151841-S14236985362003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at TP sensor and ECM connectors and go to step 9. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS Engine Speed - RPM TPS Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Fully Open 4.0-4.6
  2. With engine running and using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. Signal should increase evenly while opening throttle. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor and go to step 9.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check TP sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded TP sensor orECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  4. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 29) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "D". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ECM harness connector terminal D22. Also measure resistance between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) and ECM harness connector terminal D14. All resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  6. With TP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  7. Turn ignition off. With TP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  8. With TP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) No. 3 (Black wire), resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, temporarily install a known-good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit and go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 29

Scheme 29
  1. Remove thermostat and check if thermostat is stuck. If thermostat is stuck, replace thermostat and go to step 6. If thermostat is operating properly, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0116, P0117 or P0118 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  3. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor ECT sensor voltage signal. See «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151841-S08966128432003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at ECT sensor and E/TCM connectors and go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION ECT Sensor Output - Voltage ECT Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) 2.3-2.9 68 (20) 0.4-1.0 176 (80)
  4. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check ECT sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded ECT sensor orE/TCM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. Disconnect ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 28)and E/TCM harness connector "B". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and E/TCM harness connector terminal B17. Also Measure resistance between ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and E/TCM harness connector terminal B4. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Remove thermostat and check if thermostat is stuck. If thermostat is stuck, replace thermostat and go to step 6. If thermostat is operating properly, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0116, P0117 or P0118 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  3. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor ECT sensor voltage signal. See «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151841-S13258699842003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at ECT sensor and ECM connectors and go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION ECT Sensor Output - Voltage ECT Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) 2.3-2.9 68 (20) 0.4-1.0 176 (80)
  4. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check ECT sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded ECT sensor orECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. Disconnect ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 28)and ECM harness connector "D". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ECM harness connector terminal D22. Also Measure resistance between ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and ECM harness connector terminal D13. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor front HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 30) If front HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at front HO2S and E/TCM connectors and go to step 7. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 31)and E/TCM harness connector "B" and "C". see scheme 4. Measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and E/TCM connector terminal B17. Also Measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and E/TCM connector terminal C3. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. With front HO2S harness connector and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. Turn ignition off. With front HO2S harness connector and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Red wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Remove front HO2S from vehicle, check front HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If front HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace front HO2S and go to next step. If front HO2S is okay, temporarily install a known-good front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace front HO2S sensor and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor front HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 30) If front HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at front HO2S and ECM connectors and go to step 7. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 31)and ECM harness connector "D". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ECM connector terminal D22. Also Measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire) and ECM connector terminal D5. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. With front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. Turn ignition off. With front HO2S harness connector and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Pink wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Remove front HO2S from vehicle, check front HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If front HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace front HO2S and go to next step. If front HO2S is okay, temporarily install a known-good front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace front HO2S sensor and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to any misfire, PCSV or MAF sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). Also check intake system for vacuum leaks. If no exhaust or vacuum leak is found, go to next step. If exhaust or vacuum leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. See «FUEL PRESSURE (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN))»(ref-151849-S30489179222003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 37 psi (255 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, temporarily install a known-good front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace front HO2S and go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low, go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 6.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to any misfire or PCSV are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 8. If no exhaust leak is found, go to next step.
  3. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor front HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 30) If front HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at front HO2S and E/TCM connectors and go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 31)and E/TCM harness connector "B" and "C". see scheme 4. Measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) and E/TCM connector terminal B17. Also Measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire) and E/TCM connector terminal C3. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. With front HO2S harness connector and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. measure voltage between ground and front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit to as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With front HO2S harness connector and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Red wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Pink wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Pink wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Remove front HO2S from vehicle, check front HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If front HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace front HO2S and go to next step. If front HO2S is okay, temporarily install a known-good front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace front HO2S and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to any misfire or PCSV are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 8. If no exhaust leak is found, go to next step.
  3. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor front HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 30) If front HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at front HO2S and ECM connectors and go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 31)and ECM harness connector "D". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ECM connector terminal D22. Also Measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire) and ECM connector terminal D5. All resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. With front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. measure voltage between ground and front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With front HO2S harness connector and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Pink wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Pink wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Remove front HO2S from vehicle, check front HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If front HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace front HO2S and go to next step. If front HO2S is okay, temporarily install a known-good front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace front HO2S and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition is off. Visually Inspect front HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and proper installation. If no problem is found during visual inspection, go to next step. If problem is found during visual inspection, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 31) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until ECT sensor reaches normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check HO2S fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  5. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow wire) and E/TCM connector terminal A26. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. With front HO2S harness connector disconnected, measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminal No. 3 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be 3.0-6.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition is off. Visually Inspect front HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and proper installation. If no problem is found during visual inspection, go to next step. If problem is found during visual inspection, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 31) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until ECT sensor reaches normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check HO2S fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  5. Disconnect ECM harness connector "C". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal C4. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. With front HO2S harness connector disconnected, measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminal No. 3 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be 3.0-6.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 30

Scheme 30

Scheme 31

Scheme 31

Scheme 32

Scheme 32
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). If exhaust leak is found, repair exhaust leak as necessary and go to step 8. If no exhaust leak is found, go to next step.
  3. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor rear HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 30) If rear HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at rear HO2S and E/TCM connectors and go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 31)and E/TCM harness connector "B" and "C". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) and E/TCM connector terminal B17. Also measure resistance between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire) and E/TCM connector terminal C1. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. With rear HO2S harness connector and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With rear HO2S harness connector and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between rear HO2S harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 2 (Tan wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Remove rear HO2S from vehicle, check rear HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If rear HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace rear HO2S and go to next step. If rear HO2S is okay, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace rear HO2S and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between warm-up catalytic converter and front exhaust pipe). If exhaust leak is found, repair exhaust leak as necessary and go to step 8. If no exhaust leak is found, go to next step.
  3. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent rear HO2S signal voltagewaveform. (Scheme 30) If rear HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at rear HO2S and ECM connectors and go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 31)and ECM harness connector "D". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) and ECM connector terminal D22. Also measure resistance between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire) and ECM connector terminal D6. All resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. With rear HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With rear HO2S harness connector and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between rear HO2S harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 2 (Tan wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Remove rear HO2S from vehicle, check rear HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If rear HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace rear HO2S and go to next step. If rear HO2S is okay, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace rear HO2S and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor rear HO2Svoltage signal waveform. (Scheme 30) If rear HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at rear HO2S and E/TCM connectors and go to step 7. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 31)and E/TCM harness connector "B" and "C". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) and E/TCM connector terminal B17. Also Measure resistance between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire) and E/TCM connector terminal C1. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. With rear HO2S harness connector and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. Turn ignition off. With rear HO2S harness connector and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between rear HO2S harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 2 (Tan wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Pink wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Remove rear HO2S from vehicle, check rear HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If rear HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace rear HO2S and go to next step. If rear HO2S is okay, temporarily install a known-good rear HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace rear HO2S sensor and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until normal operating temperature has been reached for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor rear HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 30) If rear HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at rear HO2S and ECM connectors and go to step 6. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 31)and ECM harness connector "D". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) and ECM connector terminal D22. Also Measure resistance between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire) and ECM connector terminal D6. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  4. Turn ignition off. With rear HO2S harness connector and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 2 (Tan wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Pink wire) and No. 4 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. Remove rear HO2S from vehicle, check rear HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If rear HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace rear HO2S and go to next step. If rear HO2S is okay, temporarily install a known-good rear HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace rear HO2S sensor and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Visually Inspect front HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and proper installation. If no problem is found during visual inspection, go to next step. If problem is found during visual inspection, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTC P0141 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0141 is not set, problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at front HO2S and E/TCM connectors and go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 31) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until ECT sensor reaches normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check HO2S fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow wire) and E/TCM connector terminal A3. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Measure resistance between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 3 and No. 4 (component side). Resistance should be 3.0-6.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good rear HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace rear HO2S and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition is off. Visually Inspect front HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and proper installation. If no problem is found during visual inspection, go to next step. If problem is found during visual inspection, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTC P0141 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0141 is not set, problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at front HO2S and ECM connectors and go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 31) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until ECT sensor reaches normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check HO2S fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "C". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal C10. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Measure resistance between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 3 and No. 4 (component side). Resistance should be 3.0-6.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good rear HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace rear HO2S and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to any injectors, front HO2S, ECT sensor and MAF sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent, monitor short-term and long-term on fuel trim data. Short-term should be: -12.5% -12.5%. Long-term should be: -10% -10%. If short-term and long-term are as specified, Problem is intermittent, go to step 13. If short-term and long-term are not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve. PCV valve or PCV system for leaks. Contaminated fuel. If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  4. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Restriction at air cleaner element. Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor for contamination and proper installation. Exhaust system leaks. If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  5. Check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine dynamic chamber (primarily Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) and Idle Air Control (IAC), throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster vacuum hoses). If vacuum hoses and hoses connection are okay, go to next step. If vacuum hose(s) is (are) found split (damage) or disconnected, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  6. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and disconnect vacuum hose between EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) and EVAP canister. Check for vacuum at PCSV hose. If vacuum is found at PCSV hose (possible failure at PCSV or circuit), perform diagnose and repairs according to «DTC P0441 OR DTC P0443»(ref-151841-S14459910282003010800000) and go to step 13. If no vacuum is found at PCSV hose, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail and check fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN))»(ref-151849-S30489179222003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 37 psi (255 kPa). If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 10. If fuel pressure is too high, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low, go to step 9.
  8. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace return fuel line as necessary and go to step 13. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 13.
  9. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to step 13. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay, replace fuel pump and go to step 13. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 13.
  10. With engine running, check for engine RPM decrease when disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector in sequence. Measure decreasing RPM at all 4 cylinders. If no engine RPM is change or only a small engine RPM change is notice, check for possible cause, repair as necessary and go to step 13. If engine RPM changes even at all 4 cylinders, go to next step.
  11. Remove spark plugs and inspect spark plugs tips. Check for abnormal spark plug tips color, contamination and damage. Compare spark plugs to each other. If a spark plug is found faulty, find possible cause, repair as necessary and go to step 13. If spark plugs are found okay, go to next step.
  12. Check for E/TCM or ECM input signal from HO2S TP sensor, MAF sensor and other input signals. If input signals are as specified, go to next step. If input signals are not as specified, repair as necessary and go to next step.
  13. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTS 2-pin connector. (Scheme 33) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FTS harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 3.
  2. Thoroughly check FTS and E/TCM or ECM harness connectors for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, temporarily install a known good FTS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTS and go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 33

Scheme 33
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspected fuel injector 2-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between fuel injector connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good fuel injector and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace fuel injector and go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and suspected fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). (Scheme 34) Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check INJ fuse (10 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect E/TCM or ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 4or see scheme 5. Measure resistance of wire between suspected fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 2 and corresponding E/TCM or ECM harness connector terminal. See «IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-E/TCM OR ECM CIRCUIT»(ref-151841-S00687548462003010800000) table. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit between suspected fuel injector and E/TCM or ECM. After repair go to step 6. IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-E/TCM OR ECM CIRCUIT Application/Injector No. Color of Wire Between Injector & E/TCM Or ECM E/TCM Or ECM Connector Terminal No. A/T 1 Black A1 2 Light Green/Black A9 3 Pink/Black A24 4 Gray A2 M/T 1 Black A1 2 Light Green/Black A14 3 Pink/Black A2 4 Gray A15
  5. With E/TCM or ECM and suspected fuel injector harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and suspected fuel injector harness connector terminals No. 2. Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is not as specified, repair short to ground as necessary and go to next step. If resistance is as specified, temporarily install a known-good fuel injector and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace fuel injector and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 34

Scheme 34
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to any injectors, HO2S, ECT sensor and MAF sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve operation. Also check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster. If PCV valve operation, vacuum hoses and hoses connection are okay, go to next step. If any PCV valve or vacuum hose is found split (damaged) or misrouted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  3. Disconnect suspected ignition coil 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 35) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and suspected ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 3 (Tan/Black wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check ignition coil fuse (20 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  5. Check ignition coils and spark plug wires for cracks or carbon tracing. Check for ignition coil primary resistance, resistance should be 0.78 ohms at 68°F (20°C) and ignition coil secondary resistance, resistance should be 20,000 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Also check for spark plug wires resistance, resistance should be 16,000 ohms per 3.3 feet. If ignition coil and spark plug wire are as specified, go to next step. If ignition coil and/or spark plug wire are not as specified, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  6. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 38) Measure resistance in between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and 3 (component side). Resistance should be 800-900 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  7. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "B" for (A/T). see scheme 4or ECM harness connector "D" for (M/T). see scheme 5 Thoroughly check E/TCM or ECM and CKP for loose, bent or corroded connector terminals. Measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If connector terminals is okay and resistance is below one ohm, go to next step. If connector terminals and/or resistance is faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  8. Return vehicle to original condition. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. See «FUEL PRESSURE (OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN))»(ref-151849-S30489179222003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 48 psi (335 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 11. If fuel pressure is too high, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low, go to step 10.
  9. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 13.
  10. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to step 13. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to step 13. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 13.
  11. Turn ignition off. Remove spark plugs. Check condition and gap of spark plugs. Spark plug gap should be.027-.031" (.7-.8 mm). If spark plugs are not as specified, adjust or replace spark plugs as necessary. If spark plugs are as specified, go to next step.
  12. Perform engine compression test. For proper engine compression test. See «COMPRESSION»(ref-151840-S10523458552003010800000) under PRELIMINARY INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENTS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Compression should be about 178 psi (1227 kPa) at 250-400 RPM with no more than 10 percent variation between highest and lowest cylinders. If engine compression is as specified, go to next step. If engine compression is not as specified, perform leak down test to determine source of low compression. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
  13. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 35

Scheme 35
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IF sensor 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 36) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IF sensor harness terminal No. 1. Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 2. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  2. Measure voltage between ground and harness connector terminal No. 3 (White wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 5.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and IF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 5.
  4. Reconnect IF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe and measure voltage at IF sensor nearness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, temporarily install a known-good IF sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace IF sensor and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  5. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 36

Scheme 36
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor KS voltage signal, voltage should be 2.0-3.0 volts. If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at KS and E/TCM connectors and go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent, monitor KS voltage signal from idle speed to 3000 RPM. Voltage should increase. If voltage is as specified, check if other DTC is set, do all repairs associated with that other DTC before continuing this procedure and go to next step. If no other DTC is set, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check KS, also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged KS and E/TCM harness connectors terminals. If sensor and harness connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and harness connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect KS 2-pin harness connector. (Scheme 37) Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "C". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between KS harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) and E/TCM connector terminal C20. Also measure resistance between ground and KS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuits as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With KS and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and KS harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With KS and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and KS harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire). Also measure resistance between Knock harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Green wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good KS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace KS and go to next step. If each resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor KS voltage signal, voltage should be 2.0-3.0 volts. If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at KS and E/TCM connectors and go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent, monitor KS voltage signal from idle speed to 3000 RPM. Voltage should increase. If voltage is as specified, check if other DTC is set, do all repairs associated with that other DTC before continuing this procedure and go to next step. If no other DTC is set, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check KS, also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged KS and ECM harness connectors terminals. If sensor and harness connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and harness connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect KS 2-pin harness connector. (Scheme 37)and ECM harness connector "D". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between KS harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal D8. Also measure resistance between ground and KS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuits as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With KS and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and KS harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With KS and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and KS harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire). Also measure resistance between Knock harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Green wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good KS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace KS and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 37

Scheme 37
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CKP sensor, also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged CKP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors terminals. If sensor and harness connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and harness connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 38) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CKP sensor harness terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "B". see scheme 4Measure resistance between CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and E/TCM connector terminal B5. Also measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). All resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With CKP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CKP harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With CKP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). Also measure resistance in between CKP harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Black wire). Measure resistance in between No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). Measure resistance in between No. 2 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good CKP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CKP sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CKP sensor, also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors terminals. If sensor and harness connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and harness connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 38) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CKP sensor harness terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "D". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal D19. Also measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CKP harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With CKP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). Also measure resistance in between CKP harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Black wire). Measure resistance in between No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). Measure resistance in between No. 2 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good CKP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CKP sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 38

Scheme 38
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CMP sensor, also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged CMP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors. If sensor and harness connectors are okay, go to next step. If sensor and harness connectors are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 8.
  2. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 39) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor harness terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 8.
  4. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "B". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and E/TCM connector terminal B16. Also measure resistance between ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition on. With CMP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure voltage between ground and CMP harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With CKP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). Also measure resistance in between CKP harness connector terminals No. 1 (Pink wire) and No. 2 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance in between No. 1 (Pink wire) and No. 3 (Black wire). Measure resistance in between No. 2 (Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Black wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Check for CMP sensor installation. If CMP sensor is installed properly, temporarily install a known-good CMP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CMP sensor and go to next step. If CMP is not install properly, remove CMP sensor and reinstall CMP sensor properly, check CMP sensor for proper operation. If CMP sensor still not operating properly, temporarily install a known-good CMP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CMP sensor and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CMP sensor, also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged CMP sensor and ECM harness connectors terminals. If sensor and harness connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and harness connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 8.
  2. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 39) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor harness terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 8.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "D". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal D18. Also measure resistance between ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). All resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition on. With CMP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure voltage between ground and CMP harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With CKP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). Also measure resistance in between CKP harness connector terminals No. 1 (Pink wire) and No. 2 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance in between No. 1 (Pink wire) and No. 3 (Black wire). Measure resistance in between No. 2 (Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Black wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Check for CMP sensor installation. If CMP sensor is installed properly, temporarily install a known-good CMP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CMP sensor and go to next step. If CMP is not install properly, remove CMP sensor and reinstall CMP sensor properly, check CMP sensor for proper operation. If CMP sensor still not operating properly, temporarily install a known-good CMP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CMP sensor and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 39

Scheme 39
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor spark plugs signal pattern. If spark plug pattern is normal, Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at ignition coils, ECM control relay and E/TCM connectors and go to step 9. If spark plugs pattern is not normal, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check all ignition coils and spark plug wires, also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged ignition coils connectors terminals. If ignition coils, spark plug wires and harness connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If ignition coils, spark plug wires and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  4. Disconnect suspected ignition coil 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 35) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and suspected ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 3 (Tan/Black wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check ignition coil fuse (20 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ignition coil fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If ignition coil fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 9.
  6. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between suspected ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire for coil 1) or (Orange wire for coil 2) and E/TCM connector terminals A11 (coil 1) or A12 (coil 2). Also measure resistance between ground and suspected ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit between suspected ignition coil and E/TCM and/or suspected ignition coil and ground. After repair go to step 9.
  7. With suspected ignition coil and E/TCM harness connector disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire for coil 1) or (Orange wire for coil 2). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  8. Turn ignition off. With suspected ignition coil and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire for coil 1) or (Orange wire for coil 2). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, temporarily install a known-good ignition coil and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ignition coil and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor spark plugs signal pattern. If spark plug pattern is normal, Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at ignition coils, ECM control relay and ECM connectors and go to step 9. If spark plugs pattern is not normal, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check all ignition coils and spark plug wires, also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged ignition coils connectors terminals. If ignition coils, spark plug wires and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If ignition coils, spark plug wires and harness connector are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  4. Disconnect suspected ignition coil 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 35) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and suspected ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 3 (Tan/Black wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check ignition coil fuse (20 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ignition coil fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If ignition coil fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 9.
  6. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between suspected ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire for coil 1) or (Orange wire for coil 2) and ECM connector terminals A10 (coil 1) or A23 (coil 2). Also measure resistance between ground and suspected ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). All resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit between suspected ignition coil and ECM and/or suspected ignition coil and ground. After repair go to step 9.
  7. With suspected ignition coil and ECM harness connector disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire for coil 1) or (Orange wire for coil 2). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  8. Turn ignition off. With suspected ignition coil and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire for coil 1) or (Orange wire for coil 2). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, temporarily install a known-good ignition coil and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ignition coil and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs related to EGR solenoid valve or MAP sensor. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check all vacuum hoses and EGR pipe between: Throttle body and EGR solenoid valve. Throttle body and EGR control valve. EGR control valve and EGR solenoid valve. EGR control valve and exhaust manifold. EGR control valve and intake manifold. If vacuum hoses and EGR pipe are okay, go to next step. If vacuum hose and EGR pipe are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  3. Check EGR control valve for proper installation (i.e., damaged gasket, damaged vacuum hose, overtorqued EGR bolt/nuts, etc.). If EGR is installed properly, go to next step. If EGR is not installed properly, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  4. Remove EGR control valve. Check valve for proper operation and excessive carbon deposits as follow: Apply vacuum to EGR control valve nipple, ensure valve moves freely and holds vacuum. Blow air into pipe removed from exhaust manifold, ensure air escapes. Blow air into vacuum hose between EGR control valve and EGR solenoid valve, ensure air does not escape. Repeat procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure EGR control valve reliability. While EGR control valve is removed, inspect removed hoses for obstructions. Repair or replace if necessary. If EGR control valve is moving freely and is not carbon fouled, thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals at all connectors in circuit, repair as necessary and go to next step. If EGR control valve is not moving freely and/or is carbon fouled, temporarily install a known-good EGR control valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace EGR control valve and go to step 9.
  5. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 40)Remove MAP sensor and check for contamination, deterioration or damage. If MAP sensor is okay, go to next step. If MAP sensor is contaminated, deteriorated or damaged temporarily install a known-good MAP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAP sensor and go to step 9.
  6. Disconnect E/TCM harness connectors "B" and "C". see scheme 4 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between MAP sensor and E/TCM connector terminals. See «IDENTIFYING MAP SENSOR-TO-E/TCM CIRCUITS»(ref-151841-S10300491202003010800000) table. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 9 IDENTIFYING MAP SENSOR-TO-E/TCM CIRCUITS MAP Sensor Connector/Terminal No. Wire Color E/TCM Connector/Terminal No. 1 Black B17 3 Pink B6 4 Brown C21
  7. Connect E/TCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  8. Turn ignition off. Return vehicle to original condition. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Brown wire), voltage should be approximately 0.8 volts. Open throttle suddenly and verify that voltage increases between 0.8-2.4 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good MAP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAP sensor and go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs related to EGR solenoid valve or MAP sensor. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check all vacuum hoses and EGR pipe between: Throttle body and EGR solenoid valve. Throttle body and EGR control valve. EGR control valve and EGR solenoid valve. EGR control valve and exhaust manifold. EGR control valve and intake manifold. If vacuum hoses and EGR pipe are okay, go to next step. If vacuum hose and EGR pipe are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  3. Check EGR control valve for proper installation (i.e., damage gasket, damaged vacuum hose, overtorqued EGR bolt/nuts, etc.). If EGR is installed properly, go to next step. If EGR is not installed properly, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  4. Remove EGR control valve. Check valve for operation and excessive carbon deposits as follow: Apply vacuum to EGR control valve nipple, ensure valve moves freely and holds vacuum. Blow air into pipe removed from exhaust manifold, ensure air escapes. Blow air into vacuum hose between EGR control valve and EGR solenoid valve, ensure air does not escapes. Repeat procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure EGR control valve reliability. While EGR control valve is removed, inspect removed hoses for obstructions. Repair or replace if necessary. If EGR control valve is moving freely and is not carbon fouled, thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals at all connectors in circuit, repair as necessary and go to next step. If EGR control valve is not moving freely and/or is carbon fouled, temporarily install a known-good EGR control valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace EGR control valve and go to step 9.
  5. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 40)Remove MAP sensor and check for contamination, deterioration or damage. If MAP sensor is okay, go to next step. If MAP sensor is contaminated, deteriorated or damaged, temporarily install a known-good MAP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAP sensor and go to step 9.
  6. Disconnect ECM harness connector "D". see scheme 5 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between MAP sensor and ECM connector terminals. See «IDENTIFYING MAP SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-151841-S26291413602003010800000) table. All resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 9 IDENTIFYING MAP SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS MAP Sensor Connector/Terminal No. Wire Color ECM Connector/Terminal No. 1 Black D22 3 Pink D11 4 Brown D3
  7. Connect ECM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  8. Turn ignition off. Return vehicle to original condition. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Backprobe and measure voltage at MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Brown wire), voltage should be approximately 0.8 volts. Open throttle suddenly and verify that voltage increases between 0.8-2.4 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good MAP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAP sensor and go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 40

Scheme 40
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check EGR solenoid valve for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged harness connector terminals. If harness connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If harness connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Disconnect EGR solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector. (Scheme 41) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EGR solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). Also check ECM control relay circuits. See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance in between EGR solenoid valve connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 30-34 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good EGR solenoid valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace EGR solenoid valve and go to step 7.
  5. Disconnect E/TCM or ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 4or see scheme 5. Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded connector terminals. Measure resistance between EGR solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Blue wire) and E/TCM or ECM harness connector terminals A6. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. With EGR solenoid valve and E/TCM or ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and EGR solenoid valve harness connector terminals No. 2 (Light Blue wire). Also measure resistance in between EGR solenoid valve harness connector terminals No. 1 (Pink wire) and No. 2 (Light Blue wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good EGR solenoid valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace EGR solenoid valve and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 41

Scheme 41
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0300-P0304, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0130-P0135, P0136-P0141 and/or P0171-P0172 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor front and rear HO2S voltage signal. If front and rear HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean, replace catalytic converter and go to step 10 . If voltage signal is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test, see appropriate FUEL PRESSURE under «FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY»(ref-151849-S20022964672003010800000) in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 47 psi (335 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 6 . If fuel pressure is too high, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low, go to step 5 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace return fuel line as necessary and go to step 10 . If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 10 .
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to step 10 . If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to step 10 . If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 10 .
  6. With engine running. Check exhaust system for leaks, cracks or loose connection (primarily at exhaust manifold, catalytic converter around rear HO2S etc.). If no exhaust leak is found, go to next step. If exhaust leak is found, repair exhaust leak as necessary and go to step 10 .
  7. Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve operation. Also check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine. Primarily PCV, throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster vacuum hoses. If PCV valve operation, vacuum hoses and hoses connection are okay, go to next step. If any PCV valve and vacuum hose is found split (damaged) or misrouted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10 .
  8. Check fuel injectors for proper operation and volume test. See appropriate FUEL INJECTOR TEST under «FUEL SYSTEM - CONTROL»(ref-151849-S13097752722003010800000) in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel injectors are okay, go to next step. If fuel injectors are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10 .
  9. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank PCV valve. If the above items are okay, replace catalytic converter and go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  10. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum supply hose from Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV). Start engine. Plug vacuum hose and check for vacuum. If vacuum is felt, go to next step. If no vacuum is felt, repair or replace vacuum hose or intake vacuum port as necessary and go to step 9.
  2. Connect vacuum pump to PCSV nipple, apply vacuum and ensure PCSV holds vacuum. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (component side). With an other fused jumper wire connected to PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (component side), apply ground by touching jumper wire on/off to ground. A clicking sound should be heard and vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 9.
  3. Thoroughly check PCSV harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  4. With PCSV 2-pin harness connector disconnected. (Scheme 42) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCSV harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. See. Also check ECM control relay circuits. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32) and OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 9.
  6. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PCSV connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 20-32 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 9.
  7. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between PCSV harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Orange wire) and E/TCM connector terminal A34. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  8. With PCSV and E/TCM connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and PCSV harness connector terminals No. 2 (Green/Orange wire). Also measure resistance in between PCSV harness connector terminals No. 1 (Pink wire) and No. 2 (Green/Orange wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum supply hose from Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV). Start engine. Plug vacuum hose and check for vacuum. If vacuum is felt, go to next step. If no vacuum is felt, repair or replace vacuum hose or intake vacuum port as necessary and go to step 9.
  2. Connect vacuum pump to PCSV nipple, apply vacuum and ensure PCSV holds vacuum. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (component side). With an other fused jumper wire connected to PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (component side), apply ground by touching jumper wire on/off to ground. A clicking sound should be heard and vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 9.
  3. Thoroughly check PCSV harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  4. With PCSV 2-pin harness connector disconnected. (Scheme 42) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCSV harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. See. Also check ECM control relay circuits. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32) and OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 9.
  6. Measure resistance between PCSV connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 20-32 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 9.
  7. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 5 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between PCSV harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Orange wire) and ECM connector terminals A9. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  8. With PCSV and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and PCSV harness connector terminals No. 2 (Green/Orange wire). Also measure resistance in between PCSV harness connector terminals No. 1 (Pink wire) and No. 2 (Green/Orange wire). All resistance should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 42

Scheme 42
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0441, P0443, P0446, P0451, P0452 or P0453 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent. Perform EVAP system leak test. If EVAP system leak test is okay, Problem is intermittent, perform EVAP system visual inspection and go to step 10 . If EVAP system leak test is faulty, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check fuel filler cap for correct tight installation and for good correctly installed "O" ring seal. Test fuel filler cap. It should vent at about 2 psi of pressure or about 1.5 In. Hg of vacuum. If fuel filler cap is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler cap is faulty, replace fuel filler cap and go to step 10 .
  4. Check fuel filler pipe for cracks, damage and "O" ring seat deformation. If fuel filler pipe is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler pipe is faulty, replace fuel filler pipe and go to step 10 .
  5. Thoroughly check all fuel vapor hoses and hose clamps between: EVAP canister and fuel cut valve (rollover/ORVR valves). EVAP canister and CCV. EVAP canister and PCSV. PCSV and intake manifold. Also ensure arrow on PCSV is pointing towards intake manifold. If vapor hose and hoses clamps are okay, go to next step. If vapor hose and hoses clamps are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10 .
  6. Turn ignition on. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor FTP sensor output voltage. Voltage should be 2-3 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good FTP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTP sensor and go to step 10 .
  7. Turn ignition off. Connect vacuum pump to PCSV nipple, apply vacuum and ensure PCSV holds vacuum. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (component side). With an other fused jumper wire connected to PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (component side), apply ground by touching jumper wire on/off to ground. A clicking sound should be heard and vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 10 .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Canister Close Valve (CCV) hose from EVAP canister. Blow air into hose and verify air escapes. Disconnect CCV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and CCV connector terminal No. 1 (component side). With an other fused jumper wire connected to CCV connector terminal No. 2 (component side), apply ground. Blow air into hose removed from EVAP canister and verify air does not escape from port. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure CCV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 10 .
  9. Thoroughly check for fuel leaks, cracks and damage at following items: Fuel filler cap. Fuel vent valve (ORVR). Fuel cut valve (rollover valve). FTP sensor. EVAP hoses. EVAP canister. If above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  10. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 43

Scheme 43
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CCV harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Disconnect CCV 2-pin harness connector. (Scheme 43) Measure resistance between CCV connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 23-26 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 7.
  3. With CCV 2-pin harness connector disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CCV harness connector terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check HO2S fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. See. Also check ECM control relay circuits. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32). See OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  5. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between CCV harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire) and E/TCM connector terminals A35. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. With CCV and E/TCM harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CCV harness connector terminals No. 1 (White wire). Also measure resistance in between CCV harness connector terminals No. 2 (Orange wire) and No. 1 (White wire). All resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, temporarily install a known-good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CCV and go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CCV harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Disconnect CCV 2-pin harness connector. (Scheme 43) Measure resistance between CCV connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 23-26 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 7.
  3. With CCV 2-pin harness connector disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CCV harness connector terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check HO2S fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. See. Also check ECM control relay circuits. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32) and OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  5. Disconnect ECM harness connector "C". see scheme 5 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between CCV harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire) ECM connector terminals C5. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. With CCV and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CCV harness connector terminals No. 1 (White wire). Also measure resistance in between CCV harness connector terminals No. 2 (Orange wire) and No. 1 (White wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CCV and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Test Procedure - A/T

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTC P0446 is set, do all repairs associated with this DTC before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor FTP sensor output voltage. Voltage should be 2-3 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at FTP sensor and E/TCM connectors go to step 8.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check FTP sensor for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 8.
  4. Disconnect FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 44) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open circuit or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "B" and "C". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With FTP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire) and E/TCM connector terminal C22. Also measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Orange wire) and E/TCM connector terminal B17. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. With FTP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Pink wire) and No. 2 (Black/Orange wire). Measure resistance between No. 1 (Pink wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between No. 2 (Black/Orange wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good FTP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTP sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short or open circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Test Procedure - M/T

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTC P0446 is set, do all repairs associated with this DTC before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor FTP sensor output voltage. Voltage should be 2-3 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at FTP sensor and ECM connectors go to step 8.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check FTP sensor for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 8.
  4. Disconnect FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 44) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "C" and "D". see scheme 5 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With FTP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire) and ECM connector terminal C11. Also measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Orange wire) and ECM connector terminal D22. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. With FTP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Pink wire) and No. 2 (Black/Orange wire). Measure resistance between No. 1 (Pink wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). Measure resistance between No. 2 (Black/Orange wire) and No. 3 (Pink wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good FTP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTP sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short or open circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 44

Scheme 44
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel tank unit 6-pin harness connector. (Scheme 45) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FLS harness connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step. 3.
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check FLS and E/TCM or ECM harness connectors for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connectors terminals. If connectors terminals are okay, temporarily install a known good FLS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FLS and go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 45

Scheme 45
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor for VSS output voltage. Voltage should be 5 volts (with ignition on) and 0-5 volts (while driving). If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at VSS and E/TCM or ECM connectors and go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 27 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VSS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 5.
  4. Check VSS harness for open and/or short circuit. If harness is okay, temporarily install a known good VSS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace VSS and go to next step. If harness is faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  5. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to TP sensor, fuel injectors, or IAC valve are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check accelerator cable free play. Free play should be, 0.040-0.120 in (1.0-3.0 mm). If accelerator cable is as specified, go to next step. If accelerator cable is not as specified, adjust or replace cable as necessary and go to step 11.
  3. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151841-S14177065222003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, do all repairs associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0121, DTC P0122 &/OR DTC P0123»(ref-151841-S33556334552003010800000). After repair go to step 11. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Engine Speed-RPM TP Sensor Output-Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Throttle Fully Open 4.0-4.6
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 27 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. See. Also check ECM control relay circuits. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32) and OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 11.
  6. Measure resistance at IAC valve opening and closing coils. See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COILS RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-151841-S19153388832003010800000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 11. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 1 & 2 17-18 Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 2 & 3 15-16 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  7. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. While IAC valve is removed, inspect throttle body for obstruction in air circuit ports, clean or repair as necessary. Check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits and sticking as follow: Connect a fused jumper wire between IAC valve terminal No. 2 (component side) and battery voltage. With another fused jumper wire momentarily apply ground to IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and 3 (component side) one at a time. Verify IAC valve opens and closes while applying ground. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure IAC valve reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 11.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) and E/TCM connector terminal A14. Also measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Orange wire) and E/TCM connector terminal A28. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 11.
  9. Turn ignition off. With IAC valve and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Orange wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 11.
  10. Disconnect air intake hose, inspect throttle plate for excessive carbon deposits. If throttle plate is contaminated with carbon, clean throttle body as necessary, and go to next step.
  11. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to TP sensor, fuel injectors, or IAC valve are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check accelerator cable free play. Free play should be, 0.040-0.120 in (1.0-3.0 mm). If accelerator cable is as specified, go to next step. If accelerator cable is not as specified, adjust or replace cable as necessary and go to step 11.
  3. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151841-S37702712072003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, do all repairs associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0121, DTC P0122 &/OR DTC P0123»(ref-151841-S33556334552003010800000). After repair go to step 11. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Engine Speed-RPM TP Sensor Output-Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Throttle Fully Open 4.0-4.6
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 27 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. See. Also check ECM control relay circuits. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32) and OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 11.
  6. Measure resistance at IAC valve opening and closing coils. See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-151841-S15574315952003010800000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 11. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 1 & 2 17-18 Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 2 & 3 15-16 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  7. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. While IAC valve is removed, inspect throttle body for obstruction in air circuit ports, clean or repair as necessary. Check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits and sticking as follow: Connect a fused jumper wire between IAC valve terminal No. 2 (component side) and battery voltage. With another fused jumper wire momentarily apply ground to IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and 3 (component side) one at a time. Verify IAC valve opens and closes while applying ground. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure IAC valve reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 11.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 5 Turn ignition on. Measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) and ECM connector terminal A4. Also measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Orange wire) and ECM connector terminal A17. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 11.
  9. Turn ignition off. With IAC valve and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Orange wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 11.
  10. Disconnect air intake hose, inspect throttle plate for excessive carbon deposits. If throttle plate is contaminated with carbon, clean throttle body as necessary, and go to next step.
  11. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to TP sensor, fuel injectors, PCSV, MAF sensor or IAC valve are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check accelerator cable free play. Free play should be, 0.040-0.120 in (1.0-3.0 mm). If accelerator cable is as specified, go to next step. If accelerator cable is not as specified, adjust or replace cable as necessary and go to step 13.
  3. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151841-S11191004702003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, do all repairs associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0121, DTC P0122 &/OR DTC P0123»(ref-151841-S33556334552003010800000). After repair go to step 13. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Engine Speed-RPM TP Sensor Output-Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Throttle Fully Open 4.0-4.6
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 27 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. See. Also check ECM control relay circuits. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32) and OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step.
  6. Measure resistance at IAC valve opening and closing coils. See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-151841-S00871932752003010800000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 13. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 1 & 2 17-18 Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 2 & 3 15-16 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  7. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. While IAC valve is removed, inspect throttle body for obstruction in circuit ports, clean or repair as necessary. Also check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits and sticking as follow: Connect a fused jumper wire between IAC valve terminal No. 2 (component side) and battery voltage. With another fused jumper wire momentarily apply ground to IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and 3 (component side) one at a time. Verify IAC valve opens or closes while applying ground. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure IAC valve reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 13.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) and E/TCM connector terminal A14. Also measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Orange wire) and E/TCM connector terminal A28. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 13.
  9. Turn ignition off. With IAC valve and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Orange wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 13.
  10. Check for split, disconnected or perforated vacuum hoses. Also check PCV valve and PCSV for proper operation. If vacuum hoses, PCV valve and PCSV are okay, go to next step. If vacuum hoses, PCV valve and PCSV are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  11. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve. PCV valve or PCV system for leaks. If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  12. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Disconnect vacuum hose between EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) and canister. Check for vacuum at PCSV hose. If vacuum is found (possible failure at PCSV or circuit), perform diagnose and repair according to «DTC P0441 OR DTC P0443»(ref-151841-S14459910282003010800000). After repair go to next step. If no intake vacuum is found at PCSV, repair vacuum hose or intake vacuum port as necessary and go to next step.
  13. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 25) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to TP sensor, fuel injectors, PCSV, MAF sensor or IAC valve are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check accelerator cable free play. Free play should be, 0.040-0.120 in (1.0-3.0 mm). If accelerator cable is as specified, go to next step. If accelerator cable is not as specified, adjust or replace cable as necessary and go to step 13.
  3. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151841-S24082771292003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, do all repairs associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0121, DTC P0122 &/OR DTC P0123»(ref-151841-S33556334552003010800000). After repair go to step 13. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Engine Speed-RPM TP Sensor Output-Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Throttle Fully Open 4.0-4.6
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 27 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check EGR fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check ECM control relay, located inside vehicle. See. Also check ECM control relay circuits. see scheme 11and (Scheme 32) and OPTIMA & MAGENTIS (CANADIAN) under «ENGINE PERFORMANCE»(ref-159060-S04578842682003111000000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If EGR fuse, ECM control relay or ECM control relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step.
  6. Measure resistance at IAC valve opening and closing coils. See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-151841-S00974792702003010800000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 13. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 1 & 2 17-18 Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 2 & 3 15-16 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  7. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. While IAC valve is removed, inspect throttle body for obstruction in circuit ports, clean or repair as necessary. Also check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits and sticking as follows: Connect a fused jumper wire between IAC valve terminal No. 2 (component side) and battery voltage. With another fused jumper wire momentarily apply ground to IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and 3 (component side) one at a time. Verify IAC valve opens or closes while applying ground. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure IAC valve reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 13.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 5 Turn ignition on. Measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) and ECM connector terminal A4. Also measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Orange wire) and ECM connector terminal A17. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 13.
  9. Turn ignition off. With IAC valve and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Orange wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 13.
  10. Check for split, disconnected or perforated vacuum hoses. Also check PCV valve and PCSV for proper operation. If vacuum hoses, PCV valve and PCSV are okay, go to next step. If vacuum hoses, PCV valve and PCSV are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  11. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve. PCV valve or PCV system for leaks. If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  12. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and disconnect vacuum hose between EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) and canister. Check for vacuum at PCSV hose. If vacuum is found (possible failure at PCSV or circuit), perform diagnose and repairs according to «DTC P0441 OR DTC P0443»(ref-151841-S14459910282003010800000). After repair go to next step. If no intake vacuum is found at PCSV, repair vacuum hose or intake vacuum port as necessary and go to next step.
  13. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect power steering switch one pin harness connector. (Scheme 46) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and power steering switch harness connector (Orange/Black wire). Voltage should be approximately 10-15 volts. If voltage is specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 3.
  2. With power steering switch disconnected, check for poor contact due to bent, damaged or misplaced connector terminal. If connector terminal is okay, temporarily install a known good power steering switch and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace power steering switch and go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 46

Scheme 46
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "B". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and E/TCM connector terminal B26 (Green wire). see scheme 4 Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, check for poor, loose, damaged and corroded terminals at E/TCM. Repair if necessary and go to step 3. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check ECU fuse (10 amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box. If ECU fuse condition is okay, repair open circuit between E/TCM harness connector terminal B26 (Green wire) and battery voltage supply (Red wire). After repair go to step 4. If ECU fuse is blown, repair short circuit to ground between battery voltage supply(Red wire) and E/TCM harness connector terminal B26 (Green wire). Replace ECU fuse (10 amp) and go to step 4.
  3. Temporarily install a known-good E/TCM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace E/TCM and go to next step.
  4. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "D". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM connector terminal D10 (Green wire). see scheme 5 Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, check for poor, loose, damaged and corroded terminals at ECM. Repair as necessary and go to step 3. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check ECU fuse (10 amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box. If ECU fuse condition is okay, repair open circuit between ECM harness connector terminal D10 (Green wire) and battery voltage supply (Red wire). After repair go to step 4. If ECU fuse is blown, repair short circuit to ground between battery voltage supply(Red wire) and ECM harness connector terminal B26 (Green wire). Replace ECU fuse (10 amp) and go to step 4.
  3. Temporarily install a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to next step.
  4. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect E/TCM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between ground and 20-pin RCT (Data Link Connector on left side of engine compartment) terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire). (Scheme 47) Resistance should be infinity. If resistance is as specified, problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at E/TCM connectors, and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  2. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "C". see scheme 5 Measure resistance between ground and 20-pin RCT (Data Link Connector on left side of engine compartment) terminal No.19 (Yellow wire). (Scheme 47) Resistance should be infinity. If resistance is as specified, problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at ECM connectors, and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  2. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 47

Scheme 47