DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| B164E-11 | PASSENGER MIRROR SIGNAL LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1676-11 | PASSENGER COURTESY LAMP CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B16A3-11 | PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B16A3-15 | PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN |
| B1805-2A | PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE |
| B185E-11 | PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B185E-13 | PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN |
| B1862-11 | PASSENGER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1865-31 | PASSENGER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR - NO SIGNAL |
| B1910-2A | PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE |
| B1D11-11 | PASSENGER MIRROR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1D14-11 | PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1D14-12 | PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY |
| B1D17-11 | PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1D17-12 | PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY |
| B1D2A-11 | PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1D2E-11 | PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1D36-11 | PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1D36-15 | PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN |
| B1E6A-11 | PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1E6A-15 | PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN |
| B210C-16 | BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD |
| B210C-17 | BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD |
| B21A1-00 | ECU RESET/RECOVERY OCCURRED |
| B21DD-84 | SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE |
| B21DD-85 | SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE |
| B2598-54 | DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT - MISSING CALIBRATION |
| B2598-96 | DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE |
| B2599-54 | DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT - MISSING CALIBRATION - QUAD/CREW CAB ONLY |
| B2599-96 | DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE |
| B282F-11 | PASSENGER PUDDLE LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B2831-11 | PASSENGER BLIND SPOT WARNING LIGHT CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B2831-15 | PASSENGER BLIND SPOT WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN |
| U0010-00 | CAN INTERIOR BUS |
| U0141-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM) |
| U0155-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN |
| U0164-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE |
| U0203-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT |
| U0204-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT |
| U0209-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE |
| U0232-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BLIND SPOT DETECTION MODULE |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
Scheme 426
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
The Door Module senses a short low on the (P502) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for more than two seconds with the turn signal switched on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P582) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL/PUDDLE RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT |
| PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 427
Scheme 428
Scheme 429
Scheme 430
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Is the DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . For others, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C2 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P502) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit at the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P502) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P502) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit (C2-9) and each Passenger Mirror Driver circuit in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (P502) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P582) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL/PUDDLE RETURN CIRCUIT NOTE: The Ohmmeter positive lead must be connected to the (P582) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return circuit and the negative lead to the (P502) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for the test results to be valid. Measure the resistance between the (P502) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit and the (P582) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return circuit at the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 200.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (P502) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for a short to the (P582) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Return/Puddle circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (P502) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P502) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit (C2-9) and all sensor ground and return circuits. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair the (P502) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for a short to a sensor ground or return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 431
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Whenever the module is awake and the instrument panel lamps are on.
When the Passenger Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit falls below 3.0 volts for over 1450 ms. and the above conditions are met, this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (M46) PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (M46) PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (M461) PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP RETURN |
| PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP |
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) |
Scheme 432
Scheme 433
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Turn the park lamps on. Open the passenger door. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1676-11-PASSENGER COURTESY LAMP CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP SHORTED With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Turn the park lamps off. Remove the inner door panel trim in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PANEL, DOOR TRIM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Ensure the Passenger Door Handle Lamp connector is disconnected. Turn the ignition on. Turn the park lamps on. Wait one minute. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1676-11-PASSENGER COURTESY LAMP CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as Active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Passenger Door Handle Lamp. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (M46) PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Turn the park lamps off. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C5 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (M46) Passenger Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (M46) Passenger Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- (M46) PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (M461) PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE LAMP RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (M46) Passenger Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit and the (M461) Passenger Door Handle Lamp Return circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (M46) Passenger Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit and the (M461) Passenger Door Handle Lamp Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 434
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Whenever the module is awake, the park lamps are on and the window lock out switch is on.
When the Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver circuit falls below 3.0 Volts for over 25 ms. and the above conditions are met.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q936) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH RETURN |
| WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED |
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) |
Scheme 435
Scheme 436
Scheme 437
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Make sure the passenger window lock out switch is on. Turn the park lights on. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B16A3-11-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch harness connector. Make sure the passenger window lock out switch is on and the park lamps are still on. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B16A3-11-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Turn the park lamps off. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C5 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q936) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver circuit and the (Q936) Passenger Window Switch Return circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver circuit for a short to the (Q936) Passenger Window Switch Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B16A3-15-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Whenever the module is awake.
When the Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver circuit current draw is greater than 120mA for over 2000 ms. and the switch illumination output is turned off or there is no current draw when the switch illumination is turn on.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Q936) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH |
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) |
Scheme 438
Scheme 439
Scheme 440
Scheme 441
- CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Make sure the passenger window lock out switch is on. Make sure the ignition is on. Turn the park lamps are on. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B16A3-15-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and harness connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Make sure the park lamps and the lock out switch are still on. Turn the panel lamps fully on. Measure the voltage between the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10.0 Volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
- (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER WIRE OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C5 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver circuit between the Passenger Door Module C5 harness connector and the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (Q936) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (Q936) Passenger Window Switch Return circuit between the Passenger Door Module C5 harness connector and the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (Q936) Passenger Window Switch Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (E34) Passenger Window Switch Illumination Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1805-2A-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously
When the Door Lock/Unlock Switch is stuck for over 30 seconds, this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| OBSTRUCTION IN SWITCH |
| DOOR LOCK SWITCH |
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Operate the Passenger Door Lock Switch in all positions several times. Cycle the ignition from on to off. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1805-2A-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- DOOR LOCK SWITCH Check the switch for any objects that could cause a sticking condition. Was anything found that could cause a sticking condition? Yes Clean or remove the object as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 442
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
If either one of the Window Driver circuits are open, the motor will be totally inoperative. To lower the window, voltage is applied to the (Q22) Window Driver (Down) circuit and the (Q12) Window Driver (UP) circuit remains grounded in the module. To drive the window up, the circuits are reversed.
Whenever the module is awake.
When both Passenger Window Driver circuits (Up and Down) are grounded during a window movement command.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (Q22) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (Q12) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (Q22) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q12) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT |
| WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED |
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) |
Scheme 443
Scheme 444
Scheme 445
Scheme 446
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Try to operate the Passenger Window up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B185E-11-PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Window Motor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Operate the Passenger Window switch up and down several times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B185E-11-PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Passenger Window Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, WINDOW REGULATOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (Q22) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q22) Passenger Window Driver (Down) circuit. Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (Q22) Passenger Window Driver (Down) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- (Q12) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q12) Passenger Window Driver (Up) circuit. Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (Q12) Passenger Window Driver (Up) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- (Q22) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q12) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (Q22) Passenger Window Driver (Down) circuit and the (Q12) Passenger Window Driver (Up) circuit. Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Q22) Passenger Window Driver (Down) circuit for a short to the (Q12) Passenger Window Driver (Up) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B185E-13-PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
If either one of the Window Driver circuits are open, the motor will be totally inoperative. To lower the window, voltage is applied to the (Q22) Window Driver (Down) circuit and the (Q12) Window Driver (UP) circuit remains grounded in the module. To drive the window up, the circuits are reversed.
Whenever the module is awake.
When one or both Driver Window Driver circuits (Up and Down) are not supplied with voltage, when they should be, during a window movement command for more than 2000 ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (Q22) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Q12) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| WINDOW MOTOR (REGULATOR) |
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) |
Scheme 447
Scheme 448
Scheme 449
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Passenger Window switch up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B185E-13-PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- WINDOW MOTOR OR CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Window Motor harness connector. Connect a test light between the (Q12) Passenger Window Driver (Up) circuit and the (Q22) Passenger Window Driver (Down) circuit. Turn the ignition on. Trip the driver door latch to the closed position. Operate the Passenger Window switch up and down several times while observing the test light. Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch is pressed in both directions? With the express up window, the test light will only flash momentarily each time the switch is activated. Yes Replace the Passenger Window Motor (regulator) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, WINDOW REGULATOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- (Q22) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (Q22) Passenger Window Driver (Down) circuit between the Passenger Door Module C4 module harness connector and the Passenger Window Motor (Cavity 3 LHD/ Cavity 1 RHD) in the harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (Q22) Passenger Window Driver (Down) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- (Q12) PASSENGER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (Q12) Passenger Window Driver (Up) circuit between the Passenger Door Module C4 module harness connector and the Passenger Window Motor (Cavity 1 LHD/ Cavity 3 RHD) in the harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (Q12) Passenger Window Driver (Up) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Yes Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1862-11-PASSENGER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The window motor contains a hall effect sensor to detect the window position. A hall effect sensor is a transducer that varies its output voltage in response to changes in magnetic field. If the motor looses its counts, it may perform erratically or in very short movements.
Whenever the module is awake.
When the Passenger Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit falls below 0.8 of a Volt for over two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (Q306) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED |
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) |
Scheme 450
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Passenger Window switch up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B1862-11-PASSENGER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Window Motor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Operate the Passenger Window switch up and down several times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B1862-11-PASSENGER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Window Motor (regulator) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, WINDOW REGULATOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (Q306) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q306) Passenger Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (Q306) Passenger Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1865-31-PASSENGER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR - NO SIGNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The window motor contains a hall effect sensor to detect the window position. A hall effect sensor is a transducer that varies its output voltage in response to changes in magnetic field. If the motor looses its counts, it may perform erratically or in very short movements.
Whenever the module is awake.
When the Passenger Window Motor Hall Sensor does not generate a signal during a window movement.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (Q302) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (Q990) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Q302) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q990) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (Q302) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| WINDOW MOTOR |
Scheme 451
Scheme 452
Scheme 453
Scheme 454
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Passenger Window switch up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1865-31-PASSENGER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR - NO SIGNAL? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (Q302) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Window Motor harness connector. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q302) Passenger Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the Passenger Window Hall Sensor A signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- (Q990) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (Q990) Passenger Window Hall Sensor Return circuit between the Passenger Door Module C4 harness connector and the Passenger Window Motor harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (Q990) Passenger Window Hall Sensor Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- (Q302) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (Q302) Passenger Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit between the Passenger Door Module C4 harness connector and the Passenger Window Motor harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (Q302) Passenger Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- (Q302) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q990) PASSENGER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (Q302) Passenger Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit and the (Q990) Passenger Window Hall Sensor Return circuit. Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Q302) Passenger Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit for a short to the (Q990) Passenger Window Hall Sensor Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Window Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, WINDOW REGULATOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1910-2A-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously
When the Passenger Window Switch is stuck for over 30 seconds, this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| OBSTRUCTION IN SWITCH |
| PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH |
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Operate the Passenger Window Switch in all positions several times. Cycle the ignition from on to off. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1910-2A-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- WINDOW SWITCH Check the switch for any objects that could cause a sticking condition. Was anything found that could cause a sticking condition? Yes Clean or remove the object as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passenger Window Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D11-11-PASSENGER MIRROR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The mirror position sensor is used in conjunction with the memory system. Anytime the mirror changes position, the sensor changes its value. That value is stored in the door module. When a command from the memory set switch is received, the module will position the mirror to the exact position chosen by the particular driver.
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short low on the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit for more than two seconds with the output turned on.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 455
Scheme 456
Scheme 457
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display: B1D11-11-PASSENGER MIRROR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY MIRROR SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C2 connector. Measure the residence between the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit (C1-10) and all Mirror Sensor Ground and Return circuits. Is the resistance below 1.2K Ohms on any measurements? Yes Repair the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to a Mirror Sensor Ground or Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit (C1-10) and all Passenger Mirror Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D14-11-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The mirror position sensor is used in conjunction with the memory system. Anytime the mirror changes position, the sensor changes its value. That value is stored in the door module. When a command from the memory set switch is received, the module will position the mirror to the exact position chosen by the particular driver.
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short low on the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for more than two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY MIRROR SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 458
Scheme 459
Scheme 460
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display; B1D14-11-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Repair as necessary. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector. Measure the resistance of the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit between ground and the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY MIRROR SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C2 connector. Measure the residence between the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit and all Passenger Mirror Sensor Ground and Return circuits at the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 1.2K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for a short to a Mirror Sensor Ground or Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit (C1-7) and all Passenger Mirror Driver circuits in the outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D14-12-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The mirror position sensor is used in conjunction with the memory system. Anytime the mirror changes position, the sensor changes its value. That value is stored in the door module. When a command from the memory set switch is received, the module will position the mirror to the exact position chosen by the particular driver.
Continuously.
The Door Module senses more than 400 mA current on the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit or an open or a short high on the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for more than two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (A857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (A857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY |
| PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 461
Scheme 462
Scheme 463
Scheme 464
Scheme 465
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display; B1D14-12-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector. Measure the voltage between ground and the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector. Is there any Voltage present on either circuit? Yes Repair all circuits with Voltage present for a short to Voltage. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY NOTE: In this step we are measuring the 5-Volt Supply voltage at the Door Module. It should not be over 5.2 volts. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connectors from the Door Module connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Door Module (C1-Pin 10) (Module Side) socket. Is the Voltage above 5.2 Volts? Yes Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit and the (P66) Passenger Mirror Sensor Ground circuit in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance above 3.0K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for an open. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY OF THE CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUITS NOTE: We are now checking the wiring and the mirror for any crossed circuits. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module. Measure the resistance between the (A857) 5-Volt Supply circuit (C1-Cavity 10) and all circuit Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors. Is the resistance below 20K Ohms between the (A857) 5-Volt Supply and any of the circuit Driver circuits? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 20K Ohms for a short to the (A857) 5-Volt Supply circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit (C1- Cavity 7) and all circuit Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors. Is the resistance below 20K Ohms between the (P64) circuit and any of the circuit Driver circuits? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 20K Ohms for a short to the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 7 .
- CHECK (P64) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN IN THE DOOR MODULE Connect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors to the Passenger Door Module. Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a jumper wire, connected to ground, back probe the (P64) Passenger Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit (C1-Cavity 7). NOTE: The graphic shows the connector terminal end view. Back probe the wire end of the terminal. Use caution not to damage the wire. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1D14-11-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D17-11-PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The memory system is able to store and recall all exterior outside mirror positions. The system can be set for two different drivers. The memory mirrors have a variable resistor (potentiometer) that measures the resistance of the vertical and the horizontal position of the mirror. This value changes anytime the mirror is moved.
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short low on the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit for more than two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P66) PASSENGER MIRROR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT |
| (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUITS |
| (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUITS |
| PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 466
Scheme 467
Scheme 468
Scheme 469
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the can tool, record and erase DTCs. Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display B1D17-11-PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) harness connector from the Door Module. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit. If the wiring harness and harness connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (P66) PASSENGER MIRROR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the residence between the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit and the (P66) Passenger Mirror Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 1.0K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit for a short to the (P66) Passenger Mirror Sensor Ground circuit. If the wiring harness and harness connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY OTHER MIRROR SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUITS Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connector from the Door Module. Measure the residence between the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit and all other mirror sensor ground and return circuits. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms between the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Positional Signal circuit and any other Ground or Return circuit? Yes Repair the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit for a short to a Sensor Ground or Return circuit. If the wiring harness and harness connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit (C1-9) and Passenger Mirror Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit. If the wiring harness and harness connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and harness connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and harness connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D17-12-PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The mirror position sensor is used in conjunction with the memory system. Anytime the mirror changes position, the sensor changes its value. That value is stored in the door module. When a command from the memory set switch is received, the module will position the mirror to the exact position chosen by the particular driver.
Continuously.
The Door Module senses more than 400 mA current on the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit or an open or a short high on the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit for more than two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (A857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (A857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY |
| PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 470
Scheme 471
Scheme 472
Scheme 473
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Is the DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the Voltage of the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit between the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector and ground. Measure the voltage of the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector and ground. Is there any Voltage present on either circuit? Yes Repair all circuits with Voltage present for a short to Voltage. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY NOTE: In this step we are measuring the 5-Volt Supply voltage at the Door Module. It should not be over 5.2 volts. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connectors from the Door Module connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (A857) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Door Module (C1-Pin 10) (Module Side) socket. Is the Voltage above 5.2 Volts? Yes Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit and the (P66) Passenger Mirror Sensor Ground circuit in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance above 3.0K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit for an open. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (A857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY OF THE CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUITS NOTE: We are now checking the wiring and the mirror for any crossed circuits. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module. Measure the resistance between the (A857) 5-Volt Supply circuit (C1-Cavity 10) and all circuit Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors. Is the resistance below 20K Ohms between the (A857) 5-Volt Supply and any of the circuit Driver circuits? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 20K Ohms for a short to the (A857) 5-Volt Supply circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit (C1- Cavity 9) and all circuit Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors. Is the resistance below 20K Ohms between the (P68) circuit and any of the circuit Driver circuits? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 20K Ohms for a short to the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 7 .
- CHECK (P68) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN IN THE DOOR MODULE Connect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors to the Passenger Door Module. Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a jumper wire, connected to ground, back probe the (P68) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit (C1-Cavity 9). NOTE: The graphic shows the connector terminal end view. Back probe the wire end of the terminal. Use caution not to damage the wire. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1D17-11-PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D2A-11-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Mirror Vertical Driver circuit supplies battery voltage for the mirror up position and ground for the mirror down position. The Mirror Common Driver supplies battery voltage for the mirror Down position and ground for the mirror up position.
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short low on the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit for more than two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P72) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P72) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY OTHER PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT. |
| (P72) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY RETURN OR GROUND CIRCUITS |
| PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 474
Scheme 475
Scheme 476
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display: B1D2A-11-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (P72) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE DOOR MODULE NOTE: Here we are checking the Door Module for an internal short. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 harness connectors. Using a scan tool, record and erase the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. NOTE: The scan tool will display several High or Open DTCs when the connectors are disconnected. Does the scan tool display: B1D2A-11-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (P72) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit between ground and the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (P72) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY OTHER PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit (C2-6) and all other Passenger Mirror Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms for either measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10.0 Ohms for a short to the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (P72) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit (C2-6) and all Passenger Mirror Sensor Ground or Return circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 and C1 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms between the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit and any of the Ground or Return circuits? Yes Repair the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit for a short to the Return or Ground circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D2E-11-PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit supplies battery voltage for the mirror left position and ground for the mirror right position. The Mirror Common Driver supplies battery voltage for the mirror right position and ground for the mirror left position.
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short low on the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit for more than two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P74) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P74) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (P74) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR SIGNAL RETURN OR GROUND CIRCUIT |
| PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 477
Scheme 478
Scheme 479
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display: B1D2E-11-PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (P72) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE DOOR MODULE NOTE: Here we are checking the Door Module for an internal short. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 harness connectors. Using a scan tool, record and erase the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. NOTE: The scan tool will display several High or Open DTCs when the connectors are disconnected. Does the scan tool display: B1D2E-11-PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (P74) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit at the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (P74) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit (C2-8) and the other Passenger Mirror Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms for either measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10.0 Ohms for a short to the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (P74) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit and each Passenger Mirror Sensor Ground and Return circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 and C1 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms between the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit and any of the Ground or Return circuits? Yes Repair the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit for a short to the Ground or Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D36-11-PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short low on the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit for more than two seconds with the heater switched on.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT. |
| (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A PASSENGER MIRROR RETURN OR GROUND CIRCUIT |
| (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C170) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT |
| PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 480
Scheme 481
Scheme 482
Scheme 483
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display: B1D36-11-PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C2 connector. Measure the resistance of the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit between ground and the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO A PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit (C2-4) and all Passenger Mirror Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C170) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit and the (C170) Passenger Mirror Heater Return circuit at the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit for a short to the (C170) Passenger Mirror Heater Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector. Measure the resistance between the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit (C2-4) and each Passenger Mirror Ground and Return circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 and C1 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms between the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit and any Ground or Return circuit? Yes Repair the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit for a short to the Passenger Mirror Ground or Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D36-15-PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Door Module senses an open or a short high on the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit for more than two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C170) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE ANY PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 484
Scheme 485
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION - HEATER OFF Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display; B1D36-15-PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION - HEATER ON Turn the rear defogger on. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display; B1D36-15-PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN as active? Yes Go To 3 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 3 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C2 connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit between the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit for a short to voltage. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (C170) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit and the (C170) Passenger Mirror Heater Return circuit at the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 9.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit or the (C170) Passenger Mirror Heater Return circuit for an open. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO A PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit (C2-4) and all Passenger Mirror Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK (C17) PASSENGER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ALL OTHER PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUITS Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector. Measure the resistance between the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit (C2-4) and all other Passenger Mirror Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 and C1 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms between the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit and any Passenger Mirror Driver circuit? Yes Repair the short between the (C17) Passenger Mirror Heater Driver circuit and the other Passenger Mirror Driver circuits. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1E6A-11-PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
When one of the Mirror Fold or Unfold driver circuits are shorted to ground for over 30 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| PASSENGER MIRROR ASSEMBLY |
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) |
Scheme 486
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on. Operate the Mirror Fold switch in both directions three times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1E6A-11-PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- INSPECT MIRROR CONNECTIONS Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror connector at the Passenger Door Module C2 harness connector. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the mirror and the Passenger Door Module. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- MIRROR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition on With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition from on to off. Turn the ignition on. Operate the Mirror Fold switch in both directions three times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1E6A-11-PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Replace the Drivers Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passenger Folding Mirror assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1E6A-15-PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
When one of the Mirror Fold or Unfold Driver circuits are shorted to battery voltage or the circuit is open for approximately 30 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P695) PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P692) PASSENGER MIRROR UNFOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P695) PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT OR (P692) PASSENGER MIRROR UNFOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (P695) PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT. |
| (P695) PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY PASSENGER MIRROR ACCESSORY DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| PASSENGER FOLDING MIRROR ASSEMBLY |
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) |
Scheme 487
Scheme 488
Scheme 489
Scheme 490
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition from on to off. Turn the ignition on. Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn on the rear window defogger. Operate the Mirror Fold switch in both directions three times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1E6A-15-PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (P695) PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (P692) PASSENGER MIRROR UNFOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Measure the resistance between the (P695) Passenger Mirror Fold Driver circuit and the (P692) Passenger Mirror Unfold Driver circuit at the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 9.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (P695) Passenger Mirror Fold Driver circuit or the (P692) Passenger Mirror Unfold Driver circuit for an open. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Folding Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (P695) PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (P692) PASSENGER MIRROR UNFOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P695) Passenger Mirror Fold Driver circuit in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P692) Passenger Mirror Unfold Driver circuit in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is there any voltage present in either terminal? Yes Repair the (P695) Passenger Mirror Fold Driver circuit or the (P692) Passenger Mirror Unfold Driver circuit for a short to voltage. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Folding Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (P695) PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO A PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT. Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (P695) Passenger Mirror Fold Driver circuit (C2-1) and all Passenger Mirror Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (P695) Passenger Mirror Fold Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (P695) PASSENGER MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO A PASSENGER MIRROR ACCESSORY DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector. Measure the resistance between the (P695) Passenger Mirror Fold Driver circuit (C2-1) and each of the Passenger Mirror Accessory Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 and C1 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms between the (P695) Passenger Mirror Fold Driver circuit and any Passenger Mirror Driver circuit? Yes Repair the (P695) Passenger Mirror Fold Driver circuit for a short to a Passenger Mirror Accessory Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 491
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
Anytime the module senses voltage input below 8.0 Volts for more than four seconds, this code will set.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| LOW VOLTAGE ENGINE DTC |
| (A214) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT HAS HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT HAS HIGH RESISTANCE |
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 492
- CHECK ENGINE DTCs Using the scan tool, read the active Powertrain Control Module DTCs. Are there any PCM Charging or Battery DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . No Go To 2 .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Start the engine and run for two minutes. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs in the Door Module. Does the scan tool display B210C-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (A214) FUSED B(+) OR (Z919) GROUND CIRCUITS RESISTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C3 connector. Turn the ignition on. Test the (A214) Fused B(+) circuits by connecting a 12-volt test light between the Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z919) Ground circuits in the door module C3 connector. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test the (A214) Fused B(+) and the (Z919) Ground circuits to determine which one has the high resistance. Repair the necessary circuit for high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B210C-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
Anytime the module senses voltage input above 16.0 volts for more than four seconds, this code will set.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| HIGH VOLTAGE ENGINE DTC |
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE |
- CHECK ENGINE DTCs With the scan tool, read the active Powertrain Control Module DTCs. Are there any active PCM Charging or Battery DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . No Go To 2 .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Start the engine and run for two minutes. With the scan tool, read the active door module DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B210C-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD? Yes Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B21A1-00-ECU RESET/RECOVERY OCCURRED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
Whenever the module detects a power on reset or a reflash, this code will set. This code is for information only. No repair is necessary.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| MODULE WAS RE-FLASHED |
| MODULE WAS RESET |
This DTC is for information only. At some time the module was re-flashed or was reset during a power on operation. No repair is necessary.
B21DD-84-SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
This is a CAN message that the battery voltage was below 10.0 volts for over four seconds.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| LOW SYSTEM VOLTAGE |
| BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM |
- CHECK ENGINE DTCs With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module DTCs. Are there any Charging or Battery DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the active charging system or battery DTC diagnostic procedure . No This code is for information only. At some time there was a low battery system voltage. Check the battery and charging system in accordance with the Service Information.
B21DD-85-SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
This is a CAN message that the system voltage was above 16.0 volts for over four seconds.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| HIGH BATTERY SYSTEM VOLTAGE |
| CHARGING SYSTEM |
- CHECK ENGINE DTCs With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module DTCs. Are there any Charging or Battery DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the active charging system or battery DTC diagnostic procedure . No This code is a CAN system message for information only. Check the charging system in accordance with the Service Information.
B2598-54-DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT - MISSING CALIBRATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The express up feature is accomplished by the door module sensing the exact position of the window at all times. This is done by the module reading the counts of the hall sensor located in the window motor. Whenever the module looses track of the window position, it will not allow the express feature to operate and will set this DTC.
Whenever the window motor is operating.
When the Door Module has lost the parameters for window travel. This code may set anytime the battery or the door module connector is disconnected.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| MODULE NOT CALIBRATED |
| EXPRESS WINDOW SWITCH |
| DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT (DMFL) |
Note. If there are any other Power Window DTCs, repair them before continuing.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Operate the Driver Window switch up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B2598-54-DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT - MISSING CALIBRATION? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- WINDOW MODULE NOT CALIBRATED Activate the window to the full up position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two seconds. Activate the window to the full down position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two seconds. Again activate the window to the full up position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two seconds. Lower the window all the way down then press and release the switch to the express up position. Did the window move to the full up position? Yes Test complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- EXPRESS WINDOW SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Move the Express Window Switch from the idle position to the up position and then to the express up position. Is there two definite detent positions felt? Yes Replace the Door Module Front Left in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Express Window Switch in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B2598-96-DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
When the door module senses an internal fault, this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT (DMFL) |
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Operate the Driver Window up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B2598-96-DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE? Yes Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. If this code ever repeats, replace the door module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B2599-54-DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT - MISSING CALIBRATION - QUAD/CREW CAB ONLY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
This code can set anytime the battery or the door module connector is disconnected.
Whenever the window motor is operating.
When the Door Module has lost the parameters for window travel.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| MODULE NOT CALIBRATED |
| EXPRESS WINDOW SWITCH |
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) |
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: If there are any other Power Window DTCs, repair them before continuing. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Passenger Window switch up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B2599-54-DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT - MISSING CALIBRATION? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- WINDOW MODULE NOT CALIBRATED Operate the window to the full up position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two seconds. Operate the window to the full down position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two seconds. Again operate the window to the full up position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two seconds. Lower the window all the way down then press and release the switch to the express up position. Did the window move to the full up position? Yes Test complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- EXPRESS WINDOW SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Move the Passenger Express Window Switch from the idle position to the up position and then to the express up position. Is there two definite detent positions felt? Yes Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passenger Express Window Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B2599-96-DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
When the door module senses an internal fault, this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) |
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Operate the Passenger Window up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B2599-96-DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE ? Yes Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. If this code ever repeats, replace the door module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B282F-11-PASSENGER PUDDLE LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short low on the (M42) Passenger Puddle Lamp Driver circuit for more than two seconds with the lamp switched on.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (M42) PASSENGER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (M42) PASSENGER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY PASSENGER SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (M42) PASSENGER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P582) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL/PUDDLE RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (M42) PASSENGER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| PASSENGER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 493
Scheme 494
Scheme 495
Scheme 496
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on. NOTE: Verify the panel lamps dimmer switch is not in the defeat (off) position. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display; B282F-11-PASSENGER PUDDLE LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (M42) PASSENGER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector. Measure the resistance of the (M42) Passenger Puddle Lamp Driver circuit between ground and the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (M42) Passenger Puddle Lamp Driver circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (M42) PASSENGER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (P582) PASSENGER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL/PUDDLE RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C2 connector. Measure the resistance between the (M42) Passenger Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the (P582) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return circuit at the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (M42) Passenger Puddle Lamp Driver circuit for a short to the (P582) Passenger Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (M42) PASSENGER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO A PASSENGER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (M42) Passenger Puddle Lamp Driver circuit (C1-1) and each of the Passenger Mirror Driver circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (M42) Passenger Puddle Lamp Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (M42) PASSENGER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY PASSENGER SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (M42) Passenger Puddle Lamp Driver circuit (C1-1) and each of the Passenger Mirror Return or Ground circuits in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (M42) Passenger Puddle Lamp Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B2831-11-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT WARNING LIGHT CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
When the Passenger Blind Spot Indicator circuit senses that the voltage is below 04.0 of a volt for over 155 ms. when the indicator is commanded to turn on, this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| PASSENGER MIRROR ASSEMBLY |
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
Scheme 497
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B2831-11-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT WARNING LIGHT CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as Active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all relate splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- INSPECT MIRROR CONNECTIONS Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C1 harness connector. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the mirror and the Passenger Door Module. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- MIRROR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition on With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on. Be sure the PDM C1 connector is still disconnected. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B2831-15-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT WARNING LIGHT CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN as Active? Yes Replace the Passenger Mirror Assembly in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B2831-15-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
When the Passenger Blind Spot Indicator circuit senses a high voltage or an open circuit for over 55 ms., this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| PASSENGER MIRROR ASSEMBLY |
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) |
Scheme 498
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ACTIVE DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B2831-15-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- INSPECT MIRROR CONNECTIONS Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C1 harness connector. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the mirror and the Passengers Door Module. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- MIRROR ASSEMBLY Measure the resistance between the (P714) Passenger Blind Spot Indicator Return circuit and the (P712) Passenger Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit in the PDM C1 connector. Is the resistance between 550.0 and 650.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passenger Mirror Assembly. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
U0010-00-CAN INTERIOR BUS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active Door Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0010-CAN Interior Bus diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0141-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0155-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Instrument Cluster (CCN) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0155-Lost Communication with Cluster/CCN diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0164-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Bus messages not received from the HVAC Control Module for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| HVAC POWER AND GROUND |
| HVAC CONTROL MODULE |
| MODULE THAT SET THE DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0164-Lost Communication with HVAC Control Module. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0203-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Bus messages not received from the Left Front Door Module (DMFL) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| LEFT FRONT DOOR MODULE |
| CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0203-Lost Communication with Door Module Front Left diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0204-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Bus messages not received from the Right Front Door Module (DMFR) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| RIGHT FRONT DOOR MODULE |
| CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0204-Lost Communication with Door Module Front Right diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0209-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Memory Seat Module for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0209-Lost Communication with Memory Seat Control Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0232-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BLIND SPOT DETECTION MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Blind Spot Detection Module for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| BLIND SPOT DETECTION MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| BLIND SPOT DETECTION MODULE |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0232-00 Lost Communication with Blind Spot Detection Module diagnostic procedure. No . Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
See also:
• STANDARD PROCEDURE
• MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL
• MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL
• SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL
• DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL
• DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• B164E-11
• B16A3-15
• B1805-2A
• B185E-13
• B1862-11
• B1865-31
• B1910-2A
• B1D11-11
• B1D14-11
• B1D14-12
• B1D17-11
• B1D17-12
• B1D2A-11
• B1D2E-11
• B1D36-11
• B1D36-15
• B1E6A-11
• B1E6A-15
• B210C-17
• B21A1-00
• B21DD-84
• B21DD-85
• B2598-54
• B2598-96
• B2599-54
• B2599-96
• B282F-11
• B2831-11
• B2831-15
• U0010-00
• U0141-00
• U0155-00
• U0164-00
• U0203-00
• U0204-00
• U0209-00
• U0232-00