DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| B164A-11 | DRIVER MIRROR SIGNAL LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1672-11 | DRIVER COURTESY LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1800-2A | DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE |
| B1853-11 | DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1853-13 | DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN |
| B1857-11 | DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B185A-31 | DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR - NO SIGNAL |
| B18B5-00 | MASTER SWITCH - FRONT LEFT WINDOW SWITCH |
| B18B | B18B-00-MASTER SWITCH - FRONT RIGHT WINDOW SWITCH |
| B18B7-00 | MASTER SWITCH - REAR LEFT WINDOW SWITCH |
| B18B8-00 | MASTER SWITCH - REAR RIGHT WINDOW SWITCH |
| B1D00-2A | MIRROR FOLD SWITCH INPUT STUCK |
| B1D04-2A | MIRROR ADJUST SWITCH INPUT - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE |
| B1D08-11 | DRIVER MIRROR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1D0B-11 | DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1D0B-12 | DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY |
| B1D0E-11 | DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1D0E-12 | DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY |
| B1D1E-11 | DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1D22-11 | DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1D32-11 | DRIVER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1D32-15 | DRIVER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN |
| B1D4A-2A | MEMORY SWITCH INPUT - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE |
| B1E64-00 | LEFT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH STUCK |
| B1E65-00 | RIGHT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH STUCK |
| B1E66-11 | DRIVER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B1E66-15 | DRIVER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN |
| B210C-16 | BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD |
| B210C-17 | BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD |
| B21A1-00 | ECU RESET/RECOVERY OCCURRED |
| B21DD-84 | SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE |
| B21DD-85 | SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE |
| B2598-54 | DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT - MISSING CALIBRATION |
| B2598-96 | DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE |
| B2599-54 | DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT - MISSING CALIBRATION - QUAD/CREW CAB ONLY |
| B2599-96 | DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE |
| B282E-11 | DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B282E-15 | DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN |
| B2830-11 | DRIVER BLIND SPOT WARNING LIGHT CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| B2830 | DRIVER BLIND SPOT WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN |
| U0010-00 | CAN INTERIOR BUS |
| U0037-11 | LIN BUS - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| U0141-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM) |
| U0155-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN |
| U0164-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE |
| U0203-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT |
| U0204-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT |
| U0209-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE |
| U0232-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BLIND SPOT DETECTION MODULE |
| U113D | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MASTER POWER WINDOW SWITCH |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
Scheme 64
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
The Door Module senses a short low on the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for more than two seconds with the turn signal switched on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C160) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P591) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL/PUDDLE RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P69) DRIVER MIRROR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT |
| (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P713) DRIVER BLIND SPOT SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT |
| DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Turn the turn signal on. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display: B164A-11-DRIVER MIRROR SIGNAL LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat the above test with the mirror folded. If this DTC is now active, Go To 2 . For others, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connector from the Door Module. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and harness connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ONE OF THE DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit (C2-9) and each of the Driver Mirror Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and harness connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C160) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit and the (C160) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for a short to the (C160) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit. If the wiring harness and harness connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P591) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL/PUDDLE RETURN CIRCUIT NOTE: The Ohmmeter positive lead must be connected to the (P591) Driver Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return circuit and the negative lead to the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for the test results to be valid. Measure the resistance between the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit and the (P591) Driver Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connector. Is the resistance below 200.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for a short to the (P591) Driver Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return circuit. If the wiring harness and harness connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Refer to 6 .
- CHECK (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P69) DRIVER MIRROR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR THE (P713) DRIVER BLIND SPOT SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) harness connector from the Door Module. Measure the resistance between the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit and the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 and C1 (Component Side) harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit and the (P713) Driver Spot Signal Return circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 and C1 (Component Side) harness connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for either measurement? Yes Repair the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for a short to the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit or the (P713) Driver Spot Signal Return circuit. If the wiring harness and harness connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring harness and harness connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring harness and harness connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 70
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Whenever the module is awake and the instrument panel back lighting is on.
When the Driver Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit falls below 3.0 volts for over 1450 ms. and the above conditions are met, this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (M45) DRIVER DOOR HANDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (M45) DRIVER DOOR HANDLE LAMP CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (M451) DRIVER DOOR HANDLE LAMP RETURN CIRCUIT |
| DRIVER DOOR HANDLE LAMP |
| DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
Scheme 71
Scheme 72
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Turn the park lamps on. Open the drivers door Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1672-11-DRIVER COURTESY LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- DRIVER DOOR HANDLE LAMP SHORTED With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Turn the park lamps off. Remove the inner door panel trim in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PANEL, DOOR TRIM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Ensure the Driver Door Handle Lamp connector is disconnected. Turn the ignition on. Turn the park lamps on. Wait one minute. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1672-11-DRIVER COURTESY LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as Active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Driver Door Handle Lamp. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (M4) DRIVER DOOR HANDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Turn the park lamps off. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C5 connector. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (M45) Driver Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit in the DDM C5 connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (M45) Driver Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- (M45) DRIVER DOOR HANDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (M451) DRIVER DOOR HANDLE LAMP RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (M45) Driver Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit and the (M451) Driver Door Handle Lamp Return circuit in the DDM C5 connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (M45) Driver Door Handle Lamp Driver circuit and the (M451) Driver Door Handle Lamp Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1800-2A-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously
When the Door Lock/Unlock Switch is stuck for over 30 seconds, this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| OBSTRUCTION IN SWITCH |
| DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH |
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Operate the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in lock and unlock positions several times. Cycle the ignition from on to off. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B1800-2A-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- DOOR LOCK SWITCH Check the switch for any objects that could cause a sticking condition. Was anything found that could cause a sticking condition? Yes Clean or remove the object as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 73
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
If either one of the Window Driver circuits are open, the motor will be totally inoperative. To lower the window, voltage is applied to the (Q21) Window Driver (Down) circuit and the (Q11) Window Driver (UP) circuit remains grounded in the module. To drive the window up, the circuits are reversed.
Whenever the module is awake.
When both Driver Window Driver circuits (Up and Down) are grounded during a window movement command, this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (Q21) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (Q11) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (Q21) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q11) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT |
| WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED |
| DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
Scheme 74
Scheme 75
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Try to operate the Driver Window up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1853-11-DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Window Motor connector. Turn the ignition on. Operate the driver window switch up and down several times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1853-11-DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Driver Window Motor in accordances with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, WINDOW REGULATOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (Q21) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 connector. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q21) Driver Window Driver Down circuit. Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Q21) Driver Window Driver Down circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- (Q11) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q11) Driver Window Driver Up circuit. Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Q11) Driver Window Driver (Up) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- (Q21) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (Q11) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (Q21) Driver Window Driver (Down) circuit and the (Q11) Driver Window Driver (Up) circuit. Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Q21) Driver Window Driver (Down) circuit for a short to the (Q11) Driver Window Driver (Up) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1853-13-DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
If either one of the Window Driver circuits are open, the motor will be totally inoperative. To lower the window, voltage is applied to the (Q21) Window Driver (Down) circuit and the (Q11) Window Driver (UP) circuit remains grounded in the module. To drive the window up, the circuits are reversed.
Whenever the module is awake.
When one or both Driver Window Driver circuits (Up and Down) are not supplied with voltage, when they should be, during a window movement command for more than 2000 ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (Q21) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Q11) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| WINDOW MOTOR (REGULATOR) |
| DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
Scheme 80
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Operate the Driver Window switch up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1853-13-DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- WINDOW MOTOR OR CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Window Motor harness connector. Connect a test light between the (Q11) Driver Window Driver (Up) circuit and the (Q21) Driver Window Driver (Down) circuit. Turn the ignition on. Trip the driver door latch to the closed position. Operate the driver window switch up and down several times while observing the test light. Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch is pressed in both directions? With the express up window, the test light will only flash momentarily each time the switch is activated. Yes Replace the Driver Window Motor (regulator) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, WINDOW REGULATOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- (Q21) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (Q21) Driver Window Driver (Down) circuit between the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector and the Driver Window Motor (Cavity 1 LHD/ Cavity 3 RHD) harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (Q21) Driver Window Driver (Down) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- (Q11) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (Q11) Driver Window Driver (Up) circuit between the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector and the Driver Window Motor (Cavity 3 LHD/ Cavity 1 RHD) in the harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (Q11) Driver Window Driver (Up) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 81
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The window motor contains a hall effect sensor to detect the window position. A hall effect sensor is a transducer that varies its output voltage in response to changes in magnetic field. If the motor looses its counts, it may perform erratically or in very short movements.
Whenever the module is awake.
When the Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit falls below 0.8 of a Volt for over 480 ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (Q305) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED |
| DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
Scheme 82
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Driver Window switch up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1857-11-DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Window Motor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Operate the Driver Window switch up and down several times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1857-11-DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Window Motor (regulator) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, WINDOW REGULATOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (Q305) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B185A-31-DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR - NO SIGNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The window motor contains a hall effect sensor to detect the window position. A hall effect sensor is a transducer that varies its output voltage in response to changes in magnetic field. If the motor looses its counts, it may perform erratically or in very short movements.
Whenever the module is awake.
When one of the window motor hall sensors does not generate a signal during a window movement.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (Q301) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (Q991) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Q301) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q991) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (Q301) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| WINDOW MOTOR MALFUNCTION |
Scheme 83
Scheme 84
Scheme 85
Scheme 86
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Driver Window switch up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B185A-31-DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR - NO SIGNAL? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (Q301) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Window Motor harness connector. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit in the Driver Window Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the Driver Window Hall Sensor A signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- (Q991) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit between the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector and the Driver Window Motor harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- (Q301) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit between the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector and the Driver Window Motor harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- (Q301) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q991) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit and the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit in the Driver Window Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit for a short to the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Window Motor (regulator) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, WINDOW REGULATOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B18B5-00-MASTER SWITCH - FRONT LEFT WINDOW SWITCH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
Whenever the module detects a Front Left Window signal from the master power window switch, for over 30 seconds, this code will set.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| MASTER POWER WINDOW SWITCH |
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Operate the Front Left Window up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B18B5-00-MASTER SWITCH-FRONT LEFT WINDOW SWITCH as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Operate the switch several more times. If the switch ever sticks, replace it. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- MASTER POWER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH NOTE: Anytime this code is active, the switch must be replaced. Repair Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B18B-00-MASTER SWITCH - FRONT RIGHT WINDOW SWITCH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
Whenever the module detects a Front Right Window signal from the master power window switch, for over 30 seconds, this code will set.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| MASTER POWER WINDOW SWITCH |
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Operate the Front Right Window from the master switch up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B18B6-00-MASTER SWITCH-FRONT RIGHT WINDOW SWITCH as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Operate the switch several more times. If the switch ever sticks, replace it. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- MASTER POWER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH NOTE: Anytime this code is active, the switch must be replaced. Repair Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B18B7-00-MASTER SWITCH - REAR LEFT WINDOW SWITCH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
Whenever the module detects a Rear Left Window signal from the master power window switch, for over 30 seconds, this code will set.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| MASTER POWER WINDOW SWITCH |
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Operate the Rear Left Window, from the master switch, up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B18B7-00-MASTER SWITCH-REAR LEFT WINDOW SWITCH as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Operate the switch several more times. If the switch ever sticks, replace it. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- MASTER POWER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH NOTE: Anytime this code is active, the switch must be replaced. Repair Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B18B8-00-MASTER SWITCH - REAR RIGHT WINDOW SWITCH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
Whenever the module detects a Rear Right Window signal from the master power window switch, for over 30 seconds, this code will set.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| MASTER POWER WINDOW SWITCH |
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Operate the Front Left Window up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B18B8-00-MASTER SWITCH-REAR RIGHT WINDOW SWITCH as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Operate the switch several more times. If the switch ever sticks, replace it. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- MASTER POWER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH NOTE: Anytime this code is active, the switch must be replaced. Repair Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D00-2A-MIRROR FOLD SWITCH INPUT STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When the mirror fold operation is requested.
If the Driver Door Module detects that the Mirror Switch is stuck in the same position for more than 30 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DRIVERS WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH |
- VERIFY IF DTC B1D00-2A MIRROR FOLD SWITCH INPUT STUCK IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Press the Mirror Fold Switch in both directions several times. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1D00-2A MIRROR FOLD SWITCH INPUT STUCK? Yes Replace the Drivers Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D04-2A-MIRROR ADJUST SWITCH INPUT - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Door Module senses the Mirror Adjust switch input for more than 30 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| OBJECT HOLDING MIRROR ADJUST SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| SUBSTANCE CAUSING MIRROR ADJUST SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| DRIVER POWER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH |
- INSPECT DRIVER DOOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Diagnose and repair all LIN Bus related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before performing this test procedure. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Driver Power Window /Door Lock Switch assembly for damage. Is the switch assembly damaged? Yes Replace the Driver Power Window/Door Lock switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING MIRROR ADJUST SWITCH TO STAY OR STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION Inspect the Mirror Adjust switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in a pushed position. Is anything present that would cause the Mirror Adjust switch to stay or stick in a pushed position? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Press and release the Mirror Select switch in all positions. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all positions several times and then wait 30 seconds. Using a scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B1D04-2A-MIRROR ADJUST SWITCH INPUT - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE as active? Yes Replace the Driver Power Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D08-11-DRIVER MIRROR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The mirror position sensor is used in conjunction with the memory system. Anytime the mirror changes position, the sensor changes its value. That value is stored in the door module. When a command from the memory set switch is received, the module will position the mirror to the exact position chosen by the particular driver.
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short low on the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for more than two seconds with the output turned on.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT |
| DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 87
Scheme 88
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust Switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active DTC to set, if present. Does the scan tool display: B1D08-11-DRIVER MIRROR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) harness connector from the Driver Door Module. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms Yes Repair the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3
- CHECK (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit (C1-10) and all Ground and Return circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 1.2K Ohms between the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit and any Ground or Return circuit? Yes Repair the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Ground or Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D0B-11-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The mirror position sensor is used in conjunction with the memory system. Anytime the mirror changes position, the sensor changes its value. That value is stored in the door module. When a command from the memory set switch is received, the module will position the mirror to the exact position chosen by the particular driver.
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short low on the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for more than two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT |
| DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 89
Scheme 90
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display: B1D0B-11-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If the DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Positional Signal circuit (C1-7) and all Ground and Return circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 1.2K Ohms between the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Positional Signal circuit and any Ground or Return circuit? Yes Repair the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Positional Signal circuit for a short to the Ground or Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D0B-12-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The mirror position sensor is used in conjunction with the memory system. Anytime the mirror changes position, the sensor changes its value. That value is stored in the door module. When a command from the memory set switch is received, the module will position the mirror to the exact position chosen by the particular driver.
Continuously.
The Door Module senses more than 400 mA current on the (A856) 5-volt Supply circuit or an open or a short high on the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for more than two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (A856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (A856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY |
| DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 91
Scheme 92
Scheme 93
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display: B1D0E-12-DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: In this step we are measuring the 5-Volt Supply voltage at the Door Module. It should not be over 5.2 volts. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors from the Door Module C1 connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between Ground and the (A856) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Door Module (C1-Pin 10) (Module Side) socket. Is the Voltage above 5.2 Volts? Yes Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY OF THE CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUITS NOTE: We are now checking the wiring and the mirror for any crossed circuits. Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit (C1-Cavity 10) and all circuit Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors. Is the resistance below 20K Ohms between the (A856) 5-Volt Supply and any of the circuit Driver circuits? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 20K Ohms for a short to the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit (C1- Cavity 7) and all circuit Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors. Is the resistance below 20K Ohms between the (P67) circuit and any of the circuit Driver circuits? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 20K Ohms for a short to the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN IN THE DOOR MODULE Connect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors to the Driver Door Module. Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a jumper wire, connected to ground, back probe the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit (C1-Cavity 7). NOTE: The graphic shows the connector terminal end view. Back probe the wire end of the terminal. Use caution not to damage the wire. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1D0B-11-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D0E-11-DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The memory system is able to store and recall all exterior outside mirror positions. The system can be set for two different drivers. The memory mirrors have a variable resistor (potentiometer) that measures the resistance of the vertical and the horizontal position of the mirror. This value changes anytime the mirror is moved.
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short low on the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit for more than two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT |
| DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 94
Scheme 95
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display: B1D0E-11-DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If the DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Positional Signal circuit (C1-9) and all Ground and Return circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 1.2K Ohms between the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Positional Signal circuit and any Ground or Return circuit? Yes Repair the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Positional Signal circuit for a short to the Ground or Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D0E-12-DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The mirror position sensor is used in conjunction with the memory system. Anytime the mirror changes position, the sensor changes its value. That value is stored in the door module. When a command from the memory set switch is received, the module will position the mirror to the exact position chosen by the particular driver.
Continuously.
The Door Module senses more than 400 mA current on the (A856) 5-volt Supply circuit or an open or a short high on the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit for more than two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY |
| DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 96
Scheme 97
Scheme 98
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display: B1D0E-12-DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: In this step we are measuring the 5-Volt Supply voltage at the Door Module. It should not be over 5.2 volts. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors from the Door Module C1 connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between Ground and the (A856) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Door Module (C1-Pin 10) (Module Side) socket. Is the Voltage above 5.1 Volts? Yes Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY OF THE CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUITS NOTE: We are now checking the wiring and the mirror for any crossed circuits. Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit (C1-Cavity 10) and all circuit Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors. Is the resistance below 20K Ohms between the (A856) 5-Volt Supply and any of the circuit Driver circuits? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 20K Ohms for a short to the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit (C1- Cavity 9) and all the circuit Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors. Is the resistance below 20K Ohms between the (P65) circuit and any of the circuit Driver circuits? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 20K Ohms for a short to the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN Connect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors to the Driver Door Module. Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a jumper wire, connected to ground, back probe the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit (C1-Cavity 9). With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1D0E-11-DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D1E-11-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Mirror Vertical Driver circuit supplies battery voltage for the mirror up position and ground for the mirror down position. The Mirror Common Driver supplies battery voltage for the mirror Down position and ground for the mirror up position.
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short low on the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit for more than two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P71) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P71) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (P71) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A RETURN OR GROUND CIRCUIT |
| DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 99
Scheme 100
Scheme 101
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display: B1D1E-11-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (P71) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE DOOR MODULE NOTE: Here we are checking the Door Module for an internal short. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 harness connectors. Using a scan tool, record and erase the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. NOTE: The scan tool will display several High or Open DTCs when the connectors are disconnected. Does the scan tool display: B1D1E-11-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (P71) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (P71) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ONE OF THE OTHER DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit (C2-6) and the other Driver Mirror Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms for either measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10.0 Ohms for a short to the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (P71) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY RETURN OR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit (C2-6) and all Driver Mirror Ground or Return circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms between the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit any of the Ground or Return circuits? Yes Repair the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit for a short to the Return or Ground circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D22-11-DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit supplies battery voltage for the mirror left position and ground for the mirror right position. The Mirror Common Driver supplies battery voltage for the mirror right position and ground for the mirror left.
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short low on the (P75) Driver Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit for more than two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P75) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P75) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (P75) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY RETURN OR GROUND CIRCUITS |
| DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 102
Scheme 103
Scheme 104
Scheme 105
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display: B1D22-11-DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat this test with the mirror folded. If this DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (P75) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE DOOR MODULE NOTE: Here we are checking the Door Module for an internal short. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 harness connectors. Using a scan tool, record and erase the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. NOTE: The scan tool will display several High or Open DTCs when the connectors are disconnected. Does the scan tool display: B1D22-11-DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (P75) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P75) Driver Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P75) Driver Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and harness connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (P75) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ONE OF THE OTHER DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (P75) Driver Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit (C2-8) and the other Driver Mirror Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms for either measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10.0 Ohms for a short to the (P75) Driver Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (P75) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY RETURN OR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P75) Driver Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit (C2-8) and all Mirror Ground or Return circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms between the (P75) Driver Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit and any of the Ground or Return circuits? Yes Repair the (P75) Driver Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit for a short to the Return or Ground circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D32-11-DRIVER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short low on the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit for more than two seconds with the heater switched on.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C160) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT |
| DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 106
Scheme 107
Scheme 108
Scheme 109
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display: B1D32-11-DRIVER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C2 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit (C2-4) and each of the Driver Mirror Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C160) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit and the (C160) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit for a short to the (C160) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit (C2-4) and all Ground and Return circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit and any Ground or Return circuit? Yes Repair the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit for a short to the Ground or Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1D32-15-DRIVER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Door Module senses an open or a short high on the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit for more than two seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C160) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P711) DRIVER BLIND SPOT SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 110
Scheme 111
Scheme 112
Scheme 113
Scheme 114
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror. Turn the rear defogger on. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display: B1D32-15-DRIVER MIRROR HEATER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C2 connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit between the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit for a short to voltage. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (C160) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit and the (C160) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit or the (C160) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit for an open. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO A DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit (C2-4) and each Driver Mirror Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit and the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit for a short to the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector. Measure the resistance between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit and the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 and C1 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit for a short to the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 7 .
- CHECK (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P711) DRIVER BLIND SPOT SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit and the (P711) Driver Blind Spot Signal Driver circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit for a short to the (P711) Driver Blind Spot Signal Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 115
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Door Module receives a conflicting input from the (G200) Memory Select Switch MUX circuit for more than 30 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| OBJECT HOLDING MEMORY SET SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| SUBSTANCE CAUSING MEMORY SET SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| (G200) MEMORY SELECT SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (G200) MEMORY SELECT SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (G920) MEMORY SELECT SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT |
| MEMORY SET SWITCH |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 116
Scheme 117
Scheme 118
- INSPECT MEMORY SET SWITCH FOR DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Memory Set switch for damage. Is the switch damaged? Yes Replace the Memory Set switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, MEMORY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING MEMORY SET SWITCH TO STAY OR STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION Inspect the Memory Set switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in a pushed position. Is anything present that would cause the Memory Set switch to stay or stick in a pushed position? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Press the Memory Set switch several times in all positions. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on then wait 30 seconds. Using a scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B1D4A-2A-MEMORY SWITCH INPUT - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE? Yes Go To 4 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK MEMORY SET SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Using a scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Memory Set switch connector. Cycle the ignition three times. Turn the ignition on and then wait 30 seconds. Using a scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B1D4A-2A-MEMORY SWITCH INPUT - SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Memory Set switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, MEMORY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (G200) MEMORY SELECT SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Door Module C5 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G200) Memory Select Switch MUX circuit at the Memory Set switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (G200) Memory Select Switch MUX circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK (G200) MEMORY SELECT SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (G920) MEMORY SELECT SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (G200) Memory Select Switch MUX circuit and the (G920) Memory Select Switch Return circuit at the Memory Set switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (G200) Memory Select Switch MUX circuit for a short to the (G920) Memory Select Switch return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1E64-00-LEFT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Door Module senses the Left Mirror Select switch input for more than 30 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| OBJECT HOLDING LEFT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| SUBSTANCE CAUSING LEFT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
- INSPECT DRIVER DOOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Diagnose and repair all LIN Bus related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before performing this test procedure. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Driver Door switch assembly for damage. Is the switch assembly damaged? Yes Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING LEFT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH TO STAY OR STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION Inspect the Left Mirror Select switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in a pushed position. Is anything present that would cause the Left Mirror Select switch to stay or stick in a pushed position? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Press and release the Left Mirror Select switch several times and then wait 30 seconds. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is the same DTC active? Yes Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1E65-00-RIGHT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Door Module senses the Right Mirror Select switch input for more than 30 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| OBJECT HOLDING RIGHT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| SUBSTANCE CAUSING RIGHT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION |
| DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
- INSPECT DRIVER DOOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Diagnose and repair all LIN Bus related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before performing this test procedure. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch assembly for damage. Is the switch assembly damaged? Yes Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING RIGHT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH TO STAY OR STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION Inspect the Right Mirror Select switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in a pushed position. Is anything present that would cause the Right Mirror Select switch to stay or stick in a pushed position? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Press and release the Right Mirror Select switch several times and then wait 30 seconds. Using a scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B1E65-00-RIGHT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH STUCK as active? Yes Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1E66-11-DRIVER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
When one of the Mirror Fold or Unfold driver circuits are shorted to ground for approximately 30 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| FOLDING MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND |
| DRIVER FOLDING MIRROR ASSEMBLY |
| DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
Scheme 119
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on. Operate the Mirror Fold switch in both directions three times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1E66-11-DRIVER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- FOLDING MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (component side) connector at the Drivers Door Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and each of the Folding Mirror Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (component side) connector. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the mirror and the Drivers Door Module. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P694) Folding Mirror Fold Driver or the (P691) Folding Mirror Unfold Driver circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- MIRROR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition on With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on. Operate the Mirror Fold switch in both directions three times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1E66-11-DRIVER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Replace the Drivers Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Drivers Folding Mirror assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1E66-15-DRIVER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
When one of the Mirror Fold or Unfold Driver circuits are shorted to battery voltage or the circuit is open for over 30 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DRIVER POWER FOLDING MIRROR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| DRIVER POWER FOLDING MIRROR ASSEMBLY |
| DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
Scheme 120
Scheme 121
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Operate the Mirror Fold switch in both directions three times. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1E66-15-DRIVER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- DRIVER POWER FOLDING MIRROR OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror connector at the Drivers Door Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (P694) Folding Mirror Fold Driver and the (P691) Folding Mirror Unfold Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 connector. Is the resistance below 9.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Drivers Power Folding Mirror Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- DRIVER POWER FOLDING MIRROR SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P694) Folding Mirror Fold Driver circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 connector. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P691) Folding Mirror Unfold Driver circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 connector. Is there any voltage present in either circuit? Yes Replace the Drivers Power Folding Mirror Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Drivers Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 122
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
Anytime the module senses voltage input below 8.0 volts for more than four seconds, this code will set.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| LOW VOLTAGE ENGINE DTC |
| (A215) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT HAS HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT HAS HIGH RESISTANCE |
| DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
Scheme 123
- CHECK ENGINE DTCs With the scan tool, read the Powertrain Control Module DTCs. Are there any Charging or Battery DTCs present? No Go To 2 . Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate charging system or battery DTC diagnostic procedures .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Start the engine and run for two minutes. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs in the Door Module. Does the scan tool display: B210C-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (A215) FUSED B(+) OR (Z917) GROUND CIRCUITS RESISTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C3 connector. Turn the ignition on. Test the (A215) Fused B(+) circuits by connecting a 12-volt test light between the Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z917) Ground circuits in the door module C3 connector. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test the (A215) Fused B(+) and the (Z) Ground circuits to determine which one has the high resistance. Repair the necessary circuit for high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B210C-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
Anytime the module senses voltage input above 16.0 volts for more than four seconds, this code will set.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| HIGH VOLTAGE ENGINE DTC |
| DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
- CHECK ENGINE DTCs With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module DTCs. Are there any active Charging or Battery DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate charging system or battery DTC diagnostic procedures . No Go To 2 .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Start the engine and run for two minutes. With the scan tool, read the active door module DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B210C-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD? Yes Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B21A1-00-ECU RESET/RECOVERY OCCURRED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
Whenever the module detects a power on reset or a reflash, this code will set. This code is for information only. No repair is necessary.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| MODULE WAS RE-FLASHED |
| MODULE WAS RESET |
This DTC is for information only. At some time the module was re-flashed or was reset during a power on operation. No repair is necessary.
B21DD-84-SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
This is a CAN message that the battery voltage was below 10.0 volts for over four seconds.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| LOW SYSTEM VOLTAGE |
| BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM |
- CHECK ENGINE DTCs With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module DTCs. Are there any Charging or Battery DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate charging system or battery DTC diagnostic procedures . No This code is for information only. At some time there was a low battery system voltage. Check the battery and charging system in accordance with the Service Information.
B21DD-85-SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
This is a CAN message that the system voltage was above 16.0 volts for over four seconds.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| HIGH BATTERY SYSTEM VOLTAGE |
| CHARGING SYSTEM |
- CHECK ENGINE DTCs With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module DTCs. Are there any Charging or Battery DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate charging system or battery DTC diagnostic procedures . No This code is a CAN system message for information only. Check the charging system in accordance with the Service Information.
B2598-54-DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT - MISSING CALIBRATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The express up feature is accomplished by the door module sensing the exact position of the window at all times. This is done by the module reading the counts of the hall sensor located in the window motor. Whenever the module looses track of the window position, it will not allow the express feature to operate and will set this DTC.
Whenever the window motor is operating.
When the Door Module has lost the parameters for window travel. This code may set anytime the battery or the door module connector is disconnected.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| MODULE NOT CALIBRATED |
| EXPRESS WINDOW SWITCH |
| DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
Note. If there are any other Power Window DTCs, repair them before continuing.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Driver Window switch up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B2598-54-DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT - MISSING CALIBRATION? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- WINDOW MODULE NOT CALIBRATED Activate the window to the full up position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two seconds. Activate the window to the full down position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two seconds. Again activate the window to the full up position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two seconds. Lower the window all the way down then press and release the switch to the express up position. Did the window move to the full up position? Yes Test complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- EXPRESS WINDOW SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Move the Driver Express Window Switch from the idle position to the up position and then to the express up position. Is there two definite detent positions felt? Yes Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Driver Express Window Switch in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B2598-96-DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
When the door module senses an internal fault, this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Operate the Driver Window up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B2598-96-DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE? Yes Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. If this code ever repeats, replace the door module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B2599-54-DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT - MISSING CALIBRATION - QUAD/CREW CAB ONLY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
This code can set anytime the battery or the door module connector is disconnected.
Whenever the window motor is operating.
When the Door Module has lost the parameters for window travel.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| MODULE NOT CALIBRATED |
| EXPRESS WINDOW SWITCH |
| DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT (DMFR) |
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: If there are any other Power Window DTCs, repair them before continuing. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Right Window switch up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B2599-54-DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT - MISSING CALIBRATION? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- WINDOW MODULE NOT CALIBRATED Operate the window to the full up position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two seconds. Operate the window to the full down position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two seconds. Again operate the window to the full up position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two seconds. Lower the window all the way down then press and release the switch to the express up position. Did the window move to the full up position? Yes Test complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- EXPRESS WINDOW SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Move the Right Express Window Switch from the idle position to the up position and then to the express up position. Is there two definite detent positions felt? Yes Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Right Express Window Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B2599-96-DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
When the door module senses an internal fault, this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) |
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Operate the Passenger Window up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B2599-96-DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE ? Yes Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. If this code ever repeats, replace the door module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B282E-11-DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short low on the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit for more than two seconds with the lamp switched on.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P69) DRIVER MIRROR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT |
| (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P713) DRIVER BLIND SPOT SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C160) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P591) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL/PUDDLE RETURN CIRCUIT |
| DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 124
Scheme 125
Scheme 126
Scheme 127
Scheme 128
Scheme 129
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on. NOTE: Verify the panel lamps dimmer switch is not in the defeat (off) position. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Is the DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P69) DRIVER MIRROR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit for a short to the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P713) DRIVER BLIND SPOT SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT NOTE: The Ohmmeter positive lead must be connected to the (P713) Driver Blind Spot Signal Return circuit and the negative lead to the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit for the test results to be valid. Measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the (P713) Driver Blind Spot Signal Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector. Is there resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit for a short to the (P713) Driver Blind Spot Signal Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C2 connector. Measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit (C1-1) and each Driver Mirror Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P591) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL/PUDDLE RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the (P591) Driver Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit for a short to the (P591) Driver Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C160) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the (C160) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver for a short to the (C160) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B282E-15-DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Door Module senses a short high or an open on the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit for more than two seconds with the lamp switched on.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (P591) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL/PUDDLE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P713) DRIVER BLIND SPOT DRIVER CIRCUIT |
| DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR |
| DOOR MODULE |
Scheme 130
Scheme 131
Scheme 132
Scheme 133
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror. Turn the puddle lamps on. NOTE: Verify the panel lamps dimmer switch is not in the defeat (off) position. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs. NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present. Does the scan tool display as active: B282E-15-DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To 2 . Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit between the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit for a short to voltage. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (P591) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL/PUDDLE LAMP RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C2 connector. NOTE: The Ohmmeter positive lead must be connected to the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the negative lead to the (P591) Driver Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Lamp Return circuit for the test results to be valid. Measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the (P591) Driver Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Lamp Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 & C2 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms? Yes Repair the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit or the (P591) Driver Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Lamp Return circuit for an open. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO A DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and each of the Driver Mirror Driver circuits Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT OR TO THE (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT For Heated Mirror, measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. For Turn Signal Mirror, measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for either measurement? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P711) DRIVER BLIND SPOT DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the (P711) Driver Blind Spot Signal Driver circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the (P711) Driver Blind Spot Signal Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B2830-11-DRIVER BLIND SPOT WARNING LIGHT CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously with the ignition in the run position.
When the Driver Blind Spot Indicator circuit senses that the voltage is below 4.0 volts for over 155 ms., this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DRIVER MIRROR ASSEMBLY |
| DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
Scheme 134
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B2830-11-DRIVER BLIND SPOT WARNING LIGHT CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as Active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all relate splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- INSPECT MIRROR CONNECTIONS Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C1 harness connector. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the mirror and the Drivers Door Module. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- MIRROR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition on With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on. Make sure the DDM C1 connector is still disconnected. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B2830-15-DRIVER BLIND SPOT WARNING LIGHT CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN as Active? Yes Replace the Driver Mirror Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B2830-DRIVER BLIND SPOT WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
When the Driver Blind Spot Indicator circuit senses high voltage or an open circuit for over 55 ms., this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DRIVER MIRROR ASSEMBLY |
| DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
Scheme 135
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B2830-DRIVER BLIND SPOT WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- INSPECT MIRROR CONNECTIONS Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Drivers Door Module C1 harness connector. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the mirror and the Drivers Door Module. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- MIRROR ASSEMBLY Measure the resistance between the (P713) Driver Blind Spot Indicator Return circuit and the (P711) Driver Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit in the DDM C1 connector. Is the resistance between 550.0 and 650.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Driver Mirror Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
U0010-00-CAN INTERIOR BUS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; U0010-00-CAN INTERIOR BUS as active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0010-CAN Interior Bus diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
Scheme 136
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The module detects a short to ground on the LIN Bus circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D903) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (D903) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D501) LIN BUS RETURN CIRCUIT |
| DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH |
| DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
Scheme 137
Scheme 138
Scheme 139
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Cycle the ignition off and on three times. Operate the front power windows up and down several times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display as active: U0037-11-LIN BUS - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
- CHECK THE LIN BUS CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D903) LIN Bus circuit and the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit. Is the voltage below 7.0 Volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (D903) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C5 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D903) LIN Bus circuit in the Door Module C5 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D903) LIN Bus circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- (D903) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D501) LIN BUS RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D903) LIN Bus circuit and the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit in the Door Module C5 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D903) LIN Bus circuit for a short to the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
U0141-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0155-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Instrument Cluster (CCN) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0155-Lost Communication with Cluster/CCN diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0164-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Bus messages not received from the HVAC Control Module for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| HVAC POWER AND GROUND |
| HVAC CONTROL MODULE |
| MODULE THAT SET THE DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0164-Lost Communication with HVAC Control Module. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0203-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Bus messages not received from the Left Front Door Module (DMFL) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| LEFT FRONT DOOR MODULE |
| CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: U0203-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DOOR MODULE FRONT LEFT as active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0203-Lost Communication with Door Module Front Left diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0204-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Bus messages not received from the Right Front Door Module (DMFR) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| RIGHT FRONT DOOR MODULE |
| CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; U0204-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DOOR MODULE FRONT RIGHT as active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0204-Lost Communication with Door Module Front Right diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0209-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Memory Seat Module for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; U0209-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE as active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0209-Lost Communication with Memory Seat Control Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0232-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BLIND SPOT DETECTION MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Blind Spot Detection Module for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| BLIND SPOT DETECTION MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| BLIND SPOT DETECTION MODULE |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: U0232-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BLIND SPOT DETECTION MODULE as active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0232-00 Lost Communication with Blind Spot Detection Module diagnostic procedure. No . Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U113D-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MASTER POWER WINDOW SWITCH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Whenever the module is awake.
When the driver door module has lost communication with the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| FUSE M26 IN THE TIPM OPEN |
| (A855) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D903) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (D903) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D903) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D501) LIN BUS RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH |
| DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) |
Scheme 140
Scheme 141
Scheme 142
Scheme 143
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Operate the Front Window switches up and down several times. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; U113D-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MASTER POWER WINDOW SWITCH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (A855) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN NOTE: Make sure Fuse M26 in the TIPM is good before proceeding. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to Ground, check the (A855) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the open in the (A855) Fused B(+) circuit. If the fuse is open, make sure to check for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE LIN BUS CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (D903) LIN Bus circuit and the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit. Is the voltage below 7.0 Volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 4 .
- (D903) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C5 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D903) LIN Bus circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D903) LIN Bus circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (D501) LIN BUS RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (D903) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C5 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D903) LIN Bus circuit in the Driver Door Module C5 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D903) LIN Bus circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 7 .
- (D903) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D903) LIN Bus circuit between the Door Module C5 harness connector and the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D903) LIN Bus circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
See also:
• STANDARD PROCEDURE
• MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL
• MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL
• SWITCH, POWER WINDOW , REMOVAL
• SWITCH, MEMORY , REMOVAL
• DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL
• DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• B164A-11
• B1800-2A
• B1853-13
• B185A-31
• B18B5-00
• B18B
• B18B7-00
• B18B8-00
• B1D00-2A
• B1D04-2A
• B1D08-11
• B1D0B-11
• B1D0B-12
• B1D0E-11
• B1D0E-12
• B1D1E-11
• B1D22-11
• B1D32-11
• B1D32-15
• B1E64-00
• B1E65-00
• B1E66-11
• B1E66-15
• B210C-17
• B21A1-00
• B21DD-84
• B21DD-85
• B2598-54
• B2598-96
• B2599-54
• B2599-96
• B282E-11
• B282E-15
• B2830-11
• B2830
• U0010-00
• U0141-00
• U0155-00
• U0164-00
• U0203-00
• U0204-00
• U0209-00
• U0232-00
• U113D