DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| B1263 | COMPASS MAGNETIC FIELD PERFORMANCE |
| B127A | COMPASS PERFORMANCE |
| B1285 | PARK ASSIST DISABLE SWITCH PERFORMANCE |
| B1607 | HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| B1608 | HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B160A | PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| B160B | PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B168F | FRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK |
| C15A7 | AIR SUSPENSION UP BUTTON STUCK |
| C15A8 | AIR SUSPENSION DOWN BUTTON STUCK |
| C2312 | TRAC/ESP OFF SWITCH STUCK |
| C2316 | TERRAIN SWITCH STUCK |
| P0952 | AUTOSTICK® INPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| P0953 | AUTOSTICK® INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| P1103 | DC TO AC CONVERTER SWITCH STUCK |
| U0010 | CAN INTERIOR BUS |
| U0141 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM) |
| U0159 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE |
| U0161 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COMPASS MODULE |
| U0164 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE |
| U0184 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO |
| U0197 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE |
| U0230 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH POWER LIFTGATE MODULE |
| U1008 | LIN 1 BUS |
| U1191 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH UPPER SWITCH BANK |
| U11B7 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TERRAIN SWITCH |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
B1263-COMPASS MAGNETIC FIELD PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
Internal Compass Module failure detected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| COMPASS MODULE |
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, COMPASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#message-center-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B127A-COMPASS PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Internal Compass Module failure detected.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| COMPASS MODULE |
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, COMPASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#message-center-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1285-PARK ASSIST DISABLE SWITCH PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
When the Cluster detects that the Park Assist Disable Switch has been applied for more than 20 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| UPPER SWITCH BANK |
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Press the Park Assist Disable Switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 499
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects a low condition on the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (L116) HEADLAMP / FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (L116) HEADLAMP / FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| HEADLAMP SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 500
Scheme 501
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- HEADLAMP SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, HEADLAMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit and the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit and the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit to ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground on the (L116) Headlamp / Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1608-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects a high condition in the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (L116) HEADLAMP / FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| HEADLAMP SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 502
Scheme 503
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- HEADLAMP SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect a grounded jumper wire to the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit at the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1607-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, HEADLAMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 504
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Panel Dimmer Input less than 0.5 of a volt.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| HEADLAMP SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 505
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK OPERATION OF HEADLAMP SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Cluster DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, HEADLAMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B160B-PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Panel Dimmer signal is greater than 4.8 volts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| HEADLAMP SWITCH |
Scheme 506
Scheme 507
Scheme 508
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Activate the Panel Dimmer Switch. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit. Is the voltage greater than 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect a jumper wire at the Headlamp Switch harness connector between the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit and ground. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the Scan tool display-B160A-PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, HEADLAMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B168F-FRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
When the Cluster detects a Fog Lamp Switch Stuck message.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| HEADLAMP SWITCH |
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Turn the Headlamps on. Operate the Fog Lamp Switch several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, HEADLAMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects the Air Suspension UP Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TERRAIN SWITCH |
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Inspect the UP button for foreign material which could keep it from returning back to the not pushed state. Clear out any foreign material. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Terrain Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, TERRAIN SELECT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects the Air Suspension DOWN Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TERRAIN SWITCH |
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Inspect the DOWN button for foreign material which could keep it from returning back to the not pushed state. Clear out any foreign material. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Terrain Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, TERRAIN SELECT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
C2312-TRAC/ESP OFF SWITCH STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects the TRAC/ESP Off Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| UPPER SWITCH BANK |
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Press the TRAC/ESP Switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
C2316-TERRAIN SWITCH STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects the Terrain Switch is activated for greater than 20 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TERRAIN SWITCH |
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Terrain Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, TERRAIN SELECT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 509
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects a voltage below 0.35 of a volt for the period of 5.0 seconds on the AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SHIFTIER ASSEMBLY |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 510
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- AUTOSTICK® (ERS) SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: P0593-Autostick® Input Circuit High? Yes Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#545rfe-automatic-transmission-service-information) for 545RFE equipped vehicles. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T5) AutoStick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
P0953-AUTOSTICK® INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster detects a voltage above 5.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds on the (T5) AutoStick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K900) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| SHIFTER ASSEMBLY |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 511
Scheme 512
Scheme 513
Scheme 514
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shifter Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- SHIFTER ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Connect a fused jumper wire between the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Return circuit in the Shifter Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the Shifter Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#545rfe-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 10.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance or the (K900) Sensor Return circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
P1103-DC TO AC CONVERTER SWITCH STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
If the Cluster detects the Inverter Switch input is stuck in the on position for more than 10 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| OBJECT HOLDING INVERTER SWITCH IN APPLIED POSITION |
| SUBSTANCE CAUSING INVERTER SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN APPLIED POSITION |
| UPPER SWITCH BANK |
- INSPECT UPPER SWITCH BANK FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Diagnose and repair all LIN Bus related DTCs before performing this test procedure. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Upper Switch Bank for damage. Is the Upper Switch Bank damaged? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING INVERTER SWITCH TO STAY OR STICK IN APPLIED POSITION Inspect the Inverter switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in the applied position. It may be necessary to advise the customer that if no problems are found at this time, something may have caused the switch to be stuck in the applied position. Is anything present that would cause the Inverter switch to stay or stick in the applied position? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Press and release the Inverter switch several times and then wait 10 seconds. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE |
- VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0010-CAN Interior Bus diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 Volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0159-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Parking Assist Control Module for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| PARK ASSIST MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| PARK ASSIST MODULE |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0159-Lost Communication with Parking Assist Control Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
Scheme 515
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster does not receive information from the Compass Module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (F921) IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| COMPASS MODULE |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 516
Scheme 517
Scheme 518
Scheme 519
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
- (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (F921) IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (F921) Ignition Run circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (F921) Ignition Run circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z923) Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, COMPASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#message-center-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (Z923) ground circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the HVAC Control Module for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| HVAC CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| HVAC CONTROL MODULE |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0164-Lost Communication with HVAC Control Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| RADIO POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| RADIO |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0184-Lost Communication with Radio diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0197-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Hands Free Module (HFM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| HANDS FREE MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| HANDS FREE MODULE |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0197-Lost Communication with Hands Free Phone Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0230-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH POWER LIFTGATE MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| POWER LIFTGATE MODULE (PLGM) POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| POWER LIFTGATE MODULE (PLGM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0230-Lost Communication with Power Liftgate Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
Scheme 520
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
LIN 1 Bus open or shorted to ground.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SHORTED LIN BUS COMPONENT |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 521
Scheme 522
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: U1008-LIN 1 BUS? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- SHORTED COMPONENT NOTE: After disconnecting each component, check DTCs with the scan tool. Turn the ignition on. Disconnect the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Disconnect the Terrain Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. With each component disconnected, did the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS change from active to stored? Yes Replace the component that caused the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS to change from active to stored. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D500) LIN Bus circuit between the Upper Switch Bank harness connector and the Cluster C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D500) LIN Bus circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance to ground on the (D500) LIN Bus circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D500) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 523
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster does not receive information from the Upper Switch Bank.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (A909) FUSED B(+) |
| (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| UPPER SWITCH BANK |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 524
Scheme 525
Scheme 526
Scheme 527
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
- (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open in the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit at the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z912) Ground circuit at the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (Z912) Ground circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 528
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Cluster does not receive information from the Terrain Switch.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (A909) FUSED B(+) |
| (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| TERRAIN SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 529
Scheme 530
Scheme 531
Scheme 532
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Terrain Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
- (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z911) Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Replace the Terrain Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, TERRAIN SELECT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open in the (Z911) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
See also:
• MODULE, COMPASS , REMOVAL
• STANDARD PROCEDURE
• POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL
• SWITCH, HEADLAMP , REMOVAL
• REMOVAL
• SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• B1263
• B127A
• B1285
• B1607
• B1608
• B160B
• B168F
• C15A7
• C15A8
• C2312
• C2316
• P0953
• P1103
• U0010
• U0141
• U0159
• U0164
• U0184
• U0197
• U0230