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Cabin Compartment Node (ccn) - Electrical Diagnostics Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2

Communication Devices 34 illustrations ~6116 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
B1263COMPASS MAGNETIC FIELD PERFORMANCE
B127ACOMPASS PERFORMANCE
B1285PARK ASSIST DISABLE SWITCH PERFORMANCE
B1607HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B1608HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B160APANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B160BPANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B168FFRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK
C15A7AIR SUSPENSION UP BUTTON STUCK
C15A8AIR SUSPENSION DOWN BUTTON STUCK
C2312TRAC/ESP OFF SWITCH STUCK
C2316TERRAIN SWITCH STUCK
P0952AUTOSTICK® INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
P0953AUTOSTICK® INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
P1103DC TO AC CONVERTER SWITCH STUCK
U0010CAN INTERIOR BUS
U0141LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
U0159LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE
U0161LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COMPASS MODULE
U0164LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE
U0184LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
U0197LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE
U0230LOST COMMUNICATION WITH POWER LIFTGATE MODULE
U1008LIN 1 BUS
U1191LOST COMMUNICATION WITH UPPER SWITCH BANK
U11B7LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TERRAIN SWITCH

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

B1263-COMPASS MAGNETIC FIELD PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

Internal Compass Module failure detected.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
COMPASS MODULE

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, COMPASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#message-center-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B127A-COMPASS PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

Internal Compass Module failure detected.

Possible Causes
COMPASS MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, COMPASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#message-center-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1285-PARK ASSIST DISABLE SWITCH PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

When the Cluster detects that the Park Assist Disable Switch has been applied for more than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
UPPER SWITCH BANK
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Press the Park Assist Disable Switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 499

Scheme 499: B1607-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects a low condition on the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(L116) HEADLAMP / FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
(L116) HEADLAMP / FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
CLUSTER

Scheme 500

Scheme 500: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 501

Scheme 501
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. HEADLAMP SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, HEADLAMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit and the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit and the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit to ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground on the (L116) Headlamp / Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1608-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects a high condition in the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(L116) HEADLAMP / FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
CLUSTER

Scheme 502

Scheme 502: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 503

Scheme 503
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. HEADLAMP SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect a grounded jumper wire to the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit at the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1607-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, HEADLAMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (L116) HEADLAMP/FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (L116) Headlamp/Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 504

Scheme 504: B160A-PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

Panel Dimmer Input less than 0.5 of a volt.

Possible Causes
(E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
CLUSTER

Scheme 505

Scheme 505: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK OPERATION OF HEADLAMP SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Cluster DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, HEADLAMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B160B-PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

Panel Dimmer signal is greater than 4.8 volts.

Possible Causes
(E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
HEADLAMP SWITCH

Scheme 506

Scheme 506: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 507

Scheme 507

Scheme 508

Scheme 508
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Activate the Panel Dimmer Switch. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit. Is the voltage greater than 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect a jumper wire at the Headlamp Switch harness connector between the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit and ground. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the Scan tool display-B160A-PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, HEADLAMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B168F-FRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

When the Cluster detects a Fog Lamp Switch Stuck message.

Possible Causes
HEADLAMP SWITCH
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Turn the Headlamps on. Operate the Fog Lamp Switch several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, HEADLAMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

C15A7-AIR SUSPENSION UP BUTTON STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Air Suspension UP Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
TERRAIN SWITCH
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Inspect the UP button for foreign material which could keep it from returning back to the not pushed state. Clear out any foreign material. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Terrain Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, TERRAIN SELECT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

C15A8-AIR SUSPENSION DOWN BUTTON STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Air Suspension DOWN Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
TERRAIN SWITCH
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Inspect the DOWN button for foreign material which could keep it from returning back to the not pushed state. Clear out any foreign material. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Terrain Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, TERRAIN SELECT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

C2312-TRAC/ESP OFF SWITCH STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the TRAC/ESP Off Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
UPPER SWITCH BANK
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Press the TRAC/ESP Switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

C2316-TERRAIN SWITCH STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Terrain Switch is activated for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
TERRAIN SWITCH
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Terrain Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, TERRAIN SELECT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 509

Scheme 509: P0952-AUTOSTICK® INPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects a voltage below 0.35 of a volt for the period of 5.0 seconds on the AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SHIFTIER ASSEMBLY
CLUSTER

Scheme 510

Scheme 510: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. AUTOSTICK® (ERS) SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: P0593-Autostick® Input Circuit High? Yes Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#545rfe-automatic-transmission-service-information) for 545RFE equipped vehicles. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T5) AutoStick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

P0953-AUTOSTICK® INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects a voltage above 5.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds on the (T5) AutoStick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
SHIFTER ASSEMBLY
CLUSTER

Scheme 511

Scheme 511: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 512

Scheme 512

Scheme 513

Scheme 513

Scheme 514

Scheme 514
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shifter Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. SHIFTER ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Connect a fused jumper wire between the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Return circuit in the Shifter Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the Shifter Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#545rfe-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. (T5) AUTOSTICK® UP/DOWN (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 10.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (T5) Autostick® Up/Down (ERS) Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance or the (K900) Sensor Return circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

P1103-DC TO AC CONVERTER SWITCH STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

If the Cluster detects the Inverter Switch input is stuck in the on position for more than 10 seconds.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING INVERTER SWITCH IN APPLIED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING INVERTER SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN APPLIED POSITION
UPPER SWITCH BANK
  1. INSPECT UPPER SWITCH BANK FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Diagnose and repair all LIN Bus related DTCs before performing this test procedure. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Upper Switch Bank for damage. Is the Upper Switch Bank damaged? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
  2. INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING INVERTER SWITCH TO STAY OR STICK IN APPLIED POSITION Inspect the Inverter switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in the applied position. It may be necessary to advise the customer that if no problems are found at this time, something may have caused the switch to be stuck in the applied position. Is anything present that would cause the Inverter switch to stay or stick in the applied position? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Press and release the Inverter switch several times and then wait 10 seconds. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0010-CAN Interior Bus diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 Volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0159-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Parking Assist Control Module for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
PARK ASSIST MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
PARK ASSIST MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0159-Lost Communication with Parking Assist Control Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

Scheme 515

Scheme 515: U0161-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COMPASS MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster does not receive information from the Compass Module.

Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(F921) IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
COMPASS MODULE
CLUSTER

Scheme 516

Scheme 516: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 517

Scheme 517

Scheme 518

Scheme 518

Scheme 519

Scheme 519
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. (F921) IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (F921) Ignition Run circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (F921) Ignition Run circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z923) Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, COMPASS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#message-center-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (Z923) ground circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the HVAC Control Module for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
HVAC CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
HVAC CONTROL MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0164-Lost Communication with HVAC Control Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
RADIO POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
RADIO
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0184-Lost Communication with Radio diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0197-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Hands Free Module (HFM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
HANDS FREE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
HANDS FREE MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0197-Lost Communication with Hands Free Phone Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0230-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH POWER LIFTGATE MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE (PLGM) POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE (PLGM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0230-Lost Communication with Power Liftgate Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

Scheme 520

Scheme 520: U1008-LIN 1 BUS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

LIN 1 Bus open or shorted to ground.

Possible Causes
(D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SHORTED LIN BUS COMPONENT
CLUSTER

Scheme 521

Scheme 521: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 522

Scheme 522
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: U1008-LIN 1 BUS? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. SHORTED COMPONENT NOTE: After disconnecting each component, check DTCs with the scan tool. Turn the ignition on. Disconnect the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Disconnect the Terrain Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. With each component disconnected, did the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS change from active to stored? Yes Replace the component that caused the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS to change from active to stored. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D500) LIN Bus circuit between the Upper Switch Bank harness connector and the Cluster C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D500) LIN Bus circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance to ground on the (D500) LIN Bus circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D500) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 523

Scheme 523: U1191-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH UPPER SWITCH BANK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster does not receive information from the Upper Switch Bank.

Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(A909) FUSED B(+)
(Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
UPPER SWITCH BANK
CLUSTER

Scheme 524

Scheme 524: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 525

Scheme 525

Scheme 526

Scheme 526

Scheme 527

Scheme 527
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open in the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit at the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z912) Ground circuit at the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «POD, SWITCH , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (Z912) Ground circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 528

Scheme 528: U11B7-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TERRAIN SWITCH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster does not receive information from the Terrain Switch.

Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(A909) FUSED B(+)
(Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TERRAIN SWITCH
CLUSTER

Scheme 529

Scheme 529: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 530

Scheme 530

Scheme 531

Scheme 531

Scheme 532

Scheme 532
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Terrain Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z911) Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Replace the Terrain Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, TERRAIN SELECT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open in the (Z911) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .