Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

3.6l & 5.7l - Dtcs p2503 to u1449 Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2

Testing & Diagnostics 28 illustrations ~18322 words

Scheme 463

Scheme 463: P2503-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

The engine running. The engine RPM is high enough to assure sufficient generator current output to satisfy the electrical loads.

SET CONDITION

The battery sensed voltage is less than the target charging voltage, during engine operation, for a calibrateable amount of time. One Trip Fault. Generator light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
LOOSE ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (A11) BATTERY POSITIVE CIRCUIT
GENERATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 464

Scheme 464: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. NOTE: The battery must be fully charged. NOTE: The Generator belt tension and condition must be checked before continuing. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Read and record the related Freeze Frame data for P2503. With a scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Allow the idle to stabilize. Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between the Generator B+ Output Terminal and the Battery + Post. Start the engine. Is the voltage above 0.4 of a Volt? Yes Repair the excessive resistance in the battery positive circuit between the Generator and Battery. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 3 .
  3. GENERATOR OPERATION Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe (K125) Generator Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector. NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Driver. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate accordingly? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Generator. Refer to «GENERATOR, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/charging-system/#charging-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 4 .
  4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

P2504-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The engine running. The engine speed greater than 1157 RPM.

The alternator B+ voltage sense circuit voltage reading exceeds the direct Battery B+ sense circuit. The Generator Output terminal is not connected to the Battery B+ post. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (A209) BATTERY FEED CIRCUIT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

  1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. NOTE: The battery must be fully charged. NOTE: The Generator belt tension and condition must be checked before continuing. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Read and record the related Freeze Frame data for P2504. With a scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Allow the idle to stabilize. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. (A11) BATTERY POSITIVE CIRCUIT VISUAL INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Inspect the (A11) Battery Positive circuit at Generator Output post for corrosion and looseness. Inspect the Battery + and - cables for corrosion and looseness. Inspect the (A11) Battery Positive circuit at the Battery + post for corrosion and looseness. Were any problems found? Yes Repair and replace as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 3 .
  3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (A209) BATTERY FEED CIRCUIT CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) and PCM Pinout Box Adapter (special tool #8815-1, PCM Pinout Box Adapter) to perform diagnosis. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. Inspect the Engine Control Direct Battery Feed Fuse in the PDC. Perform a voltage drop test on the (A209) Battery Feed circuit from the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815-1, PCM Pinout Box Adapter) to the PDC Fuse Panel. Using a Voltmeter probe the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815-1, PCM Pinout Box Adapter) with the Negative lead of the Voltmeter and back probe the (A209) Battery Feed circuit at the PDC Fuse Panel with the Positive lead of the Voltmeter. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Start the engine Monitor the Voltmeter. Is the voltage above 0.4 of a Volt? Yes Repair the excessive resistance in the (A209) Battery Feed circuit between the PCM and IPM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 4 .
  4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

Scheme 465

Scheme 465: P258A- ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Electric Vacuum Pump (EVP) system is installed to provide supplemental vacuum to the brake booster, when the engine vacuum supply is low. The pump is connected to the engine and the brake booster through a series of hoses and one-way flow check valves. A pressure senor, mounted in the brake booster, provides information to the ABS/ESP module, the vacuum level is then bussed over CAN to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM modulates the EVP operation to maintain the brake booster vacuum within a given range. This system ensures that the customer experiences a consistent brake pedal feel under all driving conditions.

With ignition on. Battery voltage above 10 Volts.

The actual EVP state is not equal to the desired EVP state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
(A212) FUSED B+ AND (F943) FUSED RUN/ START CIRCUITS
(T110) EVP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T110) EVP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EVP RELAY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 466

Scheme 466: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 467

Scheme 467

Scheme 468

Scheme 468
  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. (A212) FUSED B+ AND (F943) FUSED RUN/ START CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off. Remove the EVP relay from the relay connector harness. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A212) Fused B+ and (F943) Fused RUN/START circuits in the relay harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the open or short to ground in either the (A212) Fused B+ or (F943) Fused RUN/START circuits. Inspect and replace any open fuses. NOTE: The M49 fuse is an inline fuse Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  3. EVP RELAY Measure the resistance of the EVP relay Coil. Is the resistance between 60 to 80 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the EVP relay and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the EVP relay. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  4. (T110) EVP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T110) EVP relay control circuit from the EVP relay socket to the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (T110) EVP relay control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  5. (T110) EVP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T110) EVP relay control circuit in the IPM. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (T110) EVP relay control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 6 .
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Hood Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

P258D-ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Electric Vacuum Pump (EVP) system is installed to provide supplemental vacuum to the brake booster, when the engine vacuum supply is low. The pump is connected to the engine and the brake booster through a series of hoses and one-way flow check valves. A pressure senor, mounted in the brake booster, provides information to the ABS/ESP module, the vacuum level is then sent over CAN to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM modulates the EVP operation to maintain the brake booster vacuum within a given range. This system ensures that the customer experiences a consistent brake pedal feel under all driving conditions.

With the ignition on and engine running.

Minimum Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) reading is 15 kPa (4.4 inHg). EVP minimum vacuum is -35 kPa (-10 inHg) and the EVP cannot create 3 kPa (1 inHg) or the system cannot increase the vacuum from -35 kPa (-10 inHg) to -38 kPa (-11 inHg). Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
PINCHED, CUT OR OPEN VACUUM SUPPLY LINE
VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR
BRAKE VACUUM BOOSTER
ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP (3.6L)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication or low voltage DTCs before proceeding with this test. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. ENGINE WITH ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP Verify vehicle is equipped with an electric vacuum pump. Is the vehicle is equipped with an electric vacuum pump? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 9 .
  3. CHECK FOR PINCHED VACUUM SUPPLY LINE Turn the ignition off. Check the vacuum supply line to brake booster for a pinched, cut or open hose. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 4 .
  4. VACUUM PRESSURE SIGNAL Start the engine. With the scan tool, view and record the vacuum pressure signal with foot off the brake pedal. With the scan tool, view the vacuum pressure signal while pressing the brake pedal several times. Record the highest value. Without the brake pedal applied, was the vacuum pressure signal -40 kPa (-12 inHg)? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Power Brake Booster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «BOOSTER, POWER BRAKE, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#base-brakes-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  5. CHECK FOR VACUUM PRESSURE SIGNAL CHANGE Turn the ignition on. Remove the Vacuum Pressure Sensor from the Booster. Connect a vacuum pump to the Vacuum Pressure Sensor. Apply vacuum to the Vacuum Pressure Sensor and watch for signal change. Is the voltage signal changing on the scan tool as vacuum is being applied? Yes Go To 6 . No Replace the Power Brake Booster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «BOOSTER, POWER BRAKE, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#base-brakes-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  6. CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER CHECK VALVE Remove the Brake Booster Check Valve. Apply vacuum to the booster side of the check valve. Is the Brake Booster Check Valve holding vacuum? Yes Go To 7 . No Replace the Power Brake Booster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «BOOSTER, POWER BRAKE, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#base-brakes-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  7. CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER Reinstall the Brake Booster Check Valve. Apply vacuum to the Brake Booster. Is the Brake Booster holding vacuum? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace the Power Brake Booster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «BOOSTER, POWER BRAKE, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#base-brakes-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  8. ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool actuate the Electronic Vacuum Pump. Did the Electric Vacuum Pump run? Yes Go To 9 . No Perform the diagnostic procedure for P258A. Refer to «P258A- ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-dtcs-p2503-to-u1449) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  9. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .

P2610-PCM INTERNAL SHUTDOWN TIMER RATIONALITY TOO FAST

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) compares actual shutdown time to a calculated shutdown time value. The calculated shut down time value is based on the amount of shutdown time necessary for the ECT to drop a specific amount after a completely warmed up engine is shut down. If the difference between actual shutdown time and the calculated shut down time is greater than a maximum value, a one trip failure will set. The shutdown time is measured again after 1 hour of ignition off time following the next engine warm up cycle. The PCM compares the shutdown time to a calculated value. If the difference is greater than a maximum value, the MIL is illuminated and a DTC will set.

With the engine running after a cycle when a complete engine warm up was achieved, the difference between engine coolant temperature and ambient air temperature greater than 10° C (50° F), after a minimum temperature drop of 10° C (50° F) during ignition off and battery voltage greater than 10 Volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the engine coolant temperature drops a specified amount during the measured engine off time. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) SOFTWARE UPDATE
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE PCM POWER OR GROUND CIRCUITS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 469

Scheme 469: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose and repair any other DTCs set in the PCM before proceeding with this test. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. PCM IGNITION CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground and with PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) installed, probe the Fused Ignition Switch circuits. Perform the above check with the Ignition key in the off lock position, Ignition on, engine not running position and during cranking. Wiggle the related wire harness while probing the special tool with the test light to try to interrupt the circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (F202) or (F1) Fused Ignition Switch (Off, Run, Start) circuits. Inspect the related fuse, if the fuse is open check the circuits for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Verify that the PCM is operating at the latest software version available. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

P3400-MDS RATIONALITY BANK 1

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

O2 sensor readings on Bank 1 side indicate a lean condition while in 4 cylinder mode. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: Diagnose any Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. MDS SOLENOID 1 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Intake Manifold in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 1. Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating? Yes Go To 3 . No Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 1. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 1. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  3. MDS SOLENOID 7 With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 7. Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating? Yes Go To 4 . No Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid. If the passages are restricted, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 7. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 7. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  4. OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED Turn the ignition off. Remove both Solenoids on Bank 1 of the engine block. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Remove the Bank 1 Cylinder Head in accordance with the service information. Remove the Lifters from the left engine bank. Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters. Are the passages blocked? Yes Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary. Refer to «5.7L ENGINE - SERVICE INFORMATION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain. Refer to «LIFTER(S), HYDRAULIC, ROLLER, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

P3401-MDS SOLENOID 1 CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL SHORTED TO GROUND
(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL OPEN
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MDS SOLENOID NO. 1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 470

Scheme 470: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 471

Scheme 471

Scheme 472

Scheme 472

Scheme 473

Scheme 473

Scheme 474

Scheme 474
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No. 1. Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No. 1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Turn off all accessories. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z908) Ground circuit, probe the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid 1. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the 12-volt test light illuminate accordingly? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid No. 1. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z908) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 1 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  4. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 1 connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No. 1 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

P3402-CYLINDER 1 DEACTIVATION CONTROL PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each Multiple Displacement System (MDS) solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

The MDS fails to disengage for cylinder 1. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL OPEN
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 475

Scheme 475: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. CHECKING PCM CONTROL SIDE FOR THE MDS SOLENOID (C140) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MDS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light, jumper from the (Z908) Ground Circuit and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control Circuit in the C140 harness connector (PCM side). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No. 1. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 4 .
  3. MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (Z908) Ground Circuit and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control Circuit in the C140 harness connector (MDS side). NOTE: It is important to follow the below temp/resistance values to ensure an accurate reading. MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE TEMPERATURE VALUE RESISTANCE - MINIMUM RESISTANCE - MAXIMUM -18° C (0° F) 7.22 ? 8.12 ? 0° C (32° F) 7.92 ? 8.82 ? 20° C (68° F) 8.72 ? 9.62 ? 38° C (100° F) 9.42 ? 10.32 ? 66° C (150° F) 10.62 ? 11.52 ? 93° C (200° F) 11.82 ? 12.72 ? 121° C (250° F) 12.82 ? 13.72 ? 149° C (300° F) 14.02 ? 14.92 ? Is the resistance within an acceptable range? Yes Go To 7 . No Visually and Physically inspect the wiring harness between the C140 connector and the MDS Solenoid connector. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  4. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE) Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z908) Ground circuit in the C140 harness connector (PCM side). Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  5. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (PCM SIDE) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit in the C140 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit between the PCM harness connector and the C140 harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE) CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit from the C140 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Repair the open in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit between the C140 harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  7. MDS SOLENOID 1 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Intake Manifold in accordance with the Service Information. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate. With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 1. Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating? Yes Go To 8 . No Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 1. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 1. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  8. OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED Turn the ignition off. Remove both Solenoids on Bank 1 of the engine block. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Remove the Bank 1 Cylinder Head in accordance with the Service Information. Remove the Lifters from the left engine bank. Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters. Are the passages blocked? Yes Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted, disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary. Refer to «5.7L ENGINE - SERVICE INFORMATION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain. Refer to «LIFTER(S), HYDRAULIC, ROLLER, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

P3425-MDS SOLENOID 4 CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

When the PCM recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL OPEN
(Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MDS SOLENOID NO. 4
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 476

Scheme 476: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 477

Scheme 477

Scheme 478

Scheme 478

Scheme 479

Scheme 479

Scheme 480

Scheme 480
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No. 4. Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No. 4 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Turn off all accessories. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z903) Ground circuit, probe the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid 4. NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the 12-volt test light illuminate accordingly? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid No. 4. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z903) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 4 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (Z903) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  4. (K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 4 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 4 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No. 4 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

P3426-CYLINDER 4 DEACTIVATION CONTROL PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each Multiple Displacement System (MDS) solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

The MDS fails to disengage for cylinder 4. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID NO. 4
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. CHECKING PCM CONTROL SIDE FOR THE MDS SOLENOID (C140) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C140 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light, jumper from the (Z908) Ground Circuit and the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control Circuit in the C140 harness connector (PCM side). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No. 4. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 4 .
  3. MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (Z908) Ground Circuit and the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control Circuit in the C140 harness connector (MDS side). NOTE: It is important to follow the below temp/resistance values to ensure an accurate reading. MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE TEMPERATURE VALUE RESISTANCE - MINIMUM RESISTANCE - MAXIMUM -18° C (0° F) 7.22 ? 8.12 ? 0° C (32° F) 7.92 ? 8.82 ? 20° C (68° F) 8.72 ? 9.62 ? 38° C (100° F) 9.42 ? 10.32 ? 66° C (150° F) 10.62 ? 11.52 ? 93° C (200° F) 11.82 ? 12.72 ? 121° C (250° F) 12.82 ? 13.72 ? 149° C (300° F) 14.02 ? 14.92 ? Is the resistance within an acceptable range? Yes Go To 7 . No Visually and Physically inspect the wiring harness between the C140 connector and the MDS Solenoid connector. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
  4. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE) Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z908) Ground circuit in the C140 harness connector (PCM side). Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  5. (K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (PCM SIDE) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit in the C140 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit between the PCM harness connector and the C140 harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE) CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit from the C140 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Repair the open in the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit between the C140 harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  7. MDS SOLENOID 4 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Intake Manifold in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MANIFOLD, INTAKE, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Reconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 4. Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating? Yes Go To 8 . No Remove the Solenoid (1) and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages (3) to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 4. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 4. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  8. OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED Turn the ignition off. Remove both Solenoids on Bank 2 of the engine block. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Remove the Bank 2 Cylinder Head in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «CYLINDER HEAD, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Remove the Lifters from the right engine bank. Refer to «LIFTER(S), HYDRAULIC, ROLLER, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters. Are the passages blocked? Yes Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary. Refer to «5.7L ENGINE - SERVICE INFORMATION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain. Refer to «LIFTER(S), HYDRAULIC, ROLLER, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

P3441-MDS SOLENOID 6 CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL OPEN
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MDS SOLENOID NO. 6
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 481

Scheme 481: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 482

Scheme 482

Scheme 483

Scheme 483

Scheme 484

Scheme 484

Scheme 485

Scheme 485
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No. 6. Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No. 6 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Turn off all accessories. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z908) Ground circuit, probe the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No. 6. NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid No. 6. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z908) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 6 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  4. (K453) MDS SOLENOID CONTROL NO. 6 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 6 connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 6 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No. 6 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

P3442-CYLINDER 6 DEACTIVATION CONTROL PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

The MDS fails to disengage for cylinder 6. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL OPEN
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. CHECKING PCM CONTROL SIDE FOR THE MDS SOLENOID (MDS) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MDS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light, connect between (Z908) Ground Circuit and the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control Circuit in the MDS harness connector (PCM side). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No. 6. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 4 .
  3. MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (Z908) Ground Circuit and the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control Circuit in the MDS harness connector (MDS side). NOTE: It is important to follow the below temp/resistance values to ensure an accurate reading. MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE TEMPERATURE VALUE RESISTANCE - MINIMUM RESISTANCE - MAXIMUM -18° C (0° F) 7.22 ? 8.12 ? 0° C (32° F) 7.92 ? 8.82 ? 20° C (68° F) 8.72 ? 9.62 ? 38° C (100° F) 9.42 ? 10.32 ? 66° C (150° F) 10.62 ? 11.52 ? 93° C (200° F) 11.82 ? 12.72 ? 121° C (250° F) 12.82 ? 13.72 ? 149° C (300° F) 14.02 ? 14.92 ? Is the resistance within an acceptable range? Yes Go To 7 . No Visually and Physically inspect the wiring harness between the MDS connector and the MDS Solenoid connector. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  4. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE) Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z908) Ground circuit in the MDS harness connector (PCM side). Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  5. (K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (PCM SIDE) Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit in the MDS harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit between the PCM harness connector and the MDS harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE) CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit from the MDS harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Repair the open in the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit between the MDS harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  7. MDS SOLENOID 6 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Intake Manifold in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MANIFOLD, INTAKE, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Reconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 6. Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating? Yes Go To 8 . No Remove the Solenoid (1) and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages (3) to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 6. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 6. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  8. OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED Turn the ignition off. Remove both Solenoids on Bank 2 of the engine block. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Remove the Bank 2 Cylinder Head in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «CYLINDER HEAD, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Remove the Lifters from the right engine bank. Refer to «LIFTER(S), HYDRAULIC, ROLLER, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters. Are the passages blocked? Yes Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary. Refer to «5.7L ENGINE - SERVICE INFORMATION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain. Refer to «LIFTER(S), HYDRAULIC, ROLLER, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

P3449-MDS SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL OPEN
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MDS SOLENOID NO. 7
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 486

Scheme 486: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 487

Scheme 487

Scheme 488

Scheme 488

Scheme 489

Scheme 489

Scheme 490

Scheme 490
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No. 7. Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No. 7 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Turn off all accessories. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z908) Ground circuit, probe the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No. 7. NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No. 7. Does the 12-volt test light illuminate accordingly? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid No. 7. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z908) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 7 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  4. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 7 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 7 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No. 7 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

P3450-CYLINDER 7 DEACTIVATION CONTROL PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each Multiple Displacement System (MDS) solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

The MDS fails to disengage for cylinder 7. Two trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL OPEN
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. CHECKING PCM CONTROL SIDE FOR THE MDS SOLENOID (C140) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C140 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light, jumper from the (Z908) Ground circuit and the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit in the C140 harness connector (PCM side). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No. 7. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 4 .
  3. MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (Z908) Ground Circuit and the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control Circuit in the C140 harness connector (MDS side). NOTE: It is important to follow the below temp/resistance values to ensure an accurate reading. MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE TEMPERATURE VALUE RESISTANCE - MINIMUM RESISTANCE - MAXIMUM -18° C (0° F) 7.22 ? 8.12 ? 0° C (32° F) 7.92 ? 8.82 ? 20° C (68° F) 8.72 ? 9.62 ? 38° C (100° F) 9.42 ? 10.32 ? 66° C (150° F) 10.62 ? 11.52 ? 93° C (200° F) 11.82 ? 12.72 ? 121° C (250° F) 12.82 ? 13.72 ? 149° C (300° F) 14.02 ? 14.92 ? Is the resistance within an acceptable range? Yes Go To 7 . No Visually and Physically inspect the wiring harness between the C140 connector and the MDS Solenoid connector. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
  4. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE) Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z908) Ground circuit in the C140 harness connector (PCM side). Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  5. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (PCM SIDE) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit in the C140 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit between the PCM harness connector and the C140 harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE) CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit from the C140 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Repair the open in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit between the C140 harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  7. MDS SOLENOID 7 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Intake Manifold in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MANIFOLD, INTAKE, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Reconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 7. Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating? Yes Go To 8 . No Remove the Solenoid (1) and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages (3) to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 7. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 7.
  8. OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED Turn the ignition off. Remove both Solenoids on Bank 1 of the engine block in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Remove the Bank 1 Cylinder Head in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «CYLINDER HEAD, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Remove the Lifters from the right engine bank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «LIFTER(S), HYDRAULIC, ROLLER, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters. Are the passages blocked? Yes Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary. Refer to «5.7L ENGINE - SERVICE INFORMATION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain. Refer to «LIFTER(S), HYDRAULIC, ROLLER, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

P3497-MDS RATIONALITY BANK 2

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

O2 sensor readings on Bank 2 side indicate a lean condition while in 4 cylinder mode. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. MDS SOLENOID 4 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Intake Manifold in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MANIFOLD, INTAKE, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate. With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 4. Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating? Yes Go To 3 . No Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 4. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 4. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  3. MDS SOLENOID 6 With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 6. NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate. Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating? Yes Go To 4 . No Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid. If the passages are restricted, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 6. If the passages are unable to be cleaned out, replacing the engine block may be necessary. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 6. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  4. OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED Turn the ignition off. Remove both Solenoids on Bank 2 of the engine block. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Remove the Bank 2 Cylinder Head in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «CYLINDER HEAD, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Remove the each pair of lifters for Cylinders 4 and 6. Refer to «LIFTER(S), HYDRAULIC, ROLLER, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters. Are the passages blocked? Yes Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary. Refer to «5.7L ENGINE - SERVICE INFORMATION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain. Refer to «LIFTER(S), HYDRAULIC, ROLLER, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical/#57l-engine-service-information) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

U0001-CAN C BUS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects an open, short to ground or a short to voltage on the CAN C Bus circuit.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «U0001-CAN C BUS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158) and perform the diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the diagnostic procedure.

U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select view DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Diagnose the U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as the U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT test. Refer to «U0001-CAN C BUS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-dtcs-p2503-to-u1449__u0001-can-c-bus) and perform the diagnostic procedure. Also see «U0001-CAN C BUS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158) . No Refer to «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the diagnostic procedure.

U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE ECM/PCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (ECM/PCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select view DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Refer to «U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158__u0100-lost-communication-with-ecmpcm) and perform the diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the diagnostic procedure.

U0101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Bus messages not received from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for approximately 500ms.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «U0101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158__u0101-lost-communication-with-tcm) and perform the diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the diagnostic procedure.

U0103-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Electric Gear Shift Module (ESM) (Shifter Lever Assembly) for approximately 500 ms.

Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY POWER AND GROUND
ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE
ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the diagnostic procedure.
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS Using the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Go to and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THE SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY OR THE ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, select ECU View. Verify the ESM is active on the bus. Is the ESM active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the appropriate NO RESPONSE FROM ESM diagnostic procedure. Refer to «NO RESPONSE FROM ESM (ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE) (SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY)»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS Using the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the Shifter Lever Assembly (NAG 1 Only) or if applicable the Electronic Shift Module (Column NAG 1)? Yes Replace/update the Shifter Lever Assembly (NAG 1 Only) or if applicable the Electronic Shift Module (Column NAG 1) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

U0104-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CRUISE CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on and CAN BUS active.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

A speed control signal Bus message is not received from the Steering Control Module (SCM) for 0.44 second.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select view DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Refer to «U0212-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCM»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158__u0212-lost-communication-with-scm) and perform the diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the diagnostic procedure.

U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) (ASBS)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery Voltage between 10 and 16 Volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) doesn't receive a Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) message over the CAN C BUS circuit for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN INTERIOR OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES PRESENT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
  1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery Voltage is between 10 and 16 Volts before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is the U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) (ASBS) DTC active? Yes Refer to «U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__u0114-lost-communication-with-final-drive-control) and perform the diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the diagnostic procedure.

U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
ABS MODULE
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select view DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Refer to «U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158__u0121-lost-communication-with-abs) and perform the diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the diagnostic procedure.

U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 Volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158__u0141-lost-communication-with-ipm-fcmtipm) and perform the diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the diagnostic procedure.

U0151-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition run time is greater than one second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive an Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) message over the CAN C circuit for seven consecutive seconds. The circuit is continuously monitored.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display U0151-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)? Yes Refer to «U0151-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158__u0151-lost-communication-with-occupant-restraint-controller) and perform the diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the diagnostic procedure.

U0168-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM-WCM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition run time is greater than 1 second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive a SKREEM message over the CAN C circuit for seven consecutive seconds. The circuit is continuously monitored.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM/WCM) MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem. NOTE: Check the IOD fuse before continuing. If the fuse is open, check the circuit for a short to ground. Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Refer to «U0168-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (WIRELESS IGNITION NODE OR WIN)»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158__u0168-lost-communication-with-vehicle-security-control) and perform the diagnostic procedure. No Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform diagnostic procedure.

U0300-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE INCOMPATIBILITY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) software is incorrect.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM PROGRAMMED WITH INCORRECT SOFTWARE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. PCM PROGRAMMED WITH INCORRECT SOFTWARE Ignition on, engine not running. Program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . . Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. With a scan tool, select read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display U0300-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE INCOMPATIBILITY? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been successfully programmed. Test is complete. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

U0416-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ESP

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously while the system is active.

An error message has been received over the bus from the Anti-lock Brake Module.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose all CAN B and C communication DTCs before continuing. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, view DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. ABS COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs IN OTHER MODULES With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ABS at this time? Yes Replace and program the Anti-lock Brake Module (ABS) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

U110A-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCM (SAS)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition run time is greater than one second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 Volts. Engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive a Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) message over the CAN C circuit for seven consecutive seconds. The circuit is continuously monitored. One Trip fault.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, View PCM DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Refer to «U0212-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCM»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158__u0212-lost-communication-with-scm) and perform the diagnostic procedure. No Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform diagnostic procedure.

U110C-LOST FUEL LEVEL MESSAGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on, the battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View PCM DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM) ALSO ACTIVE With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM) also set? Yes Refer to «U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158__u0141-lost-communication-with-ipm-fcmtipm) and perform the diagnostic procedure. No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

U110E-LOST AMBIENT TEMPERATURE MESSAGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The ambient temperature sensor signal is a direct input to the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). The TIPM sends the PCM the ambient temperature signal over the CAN C bus.

Ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive the ambient temperature signal over the CAN C bus from the TIPM. The circuit is continuously monitored. One Trip fault.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan too, select View PCM DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE (TIPM) ALSO ACTIVE With the scan too, select View DTCs. Is the U0141-NO BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED FROM THE TIPM also set? Yes Follow the diagnostics for «U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158__u0141-lost-communication-with-ipm-fcmtipm) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

U110F-LOST FUEL VOLUME MESSAGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on, the battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View PCM DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM) ALSO ACTIVE With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM) also set? Yes Refer to «U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158__u0141-lost-communication-with-ipm-fcmtipm) and perform the diagnostic procedure. No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

U1110-LOST VEHICLE SPEED MESSAGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives the vehicle speed signal over the CAN C bus from the Anti-lock Brake Module.

Ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive a vehicle speed signal from the Anti-lock brake Module over the CAN C bus. One Trip fault.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View PCM DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS ALSO SET With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS also set? Yes Perform the U0121- Lost Communication with ABS diagnostic procedure. Refer to «U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158__u0121-lost-communication-with-abs) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

U1113-LOST A/C PRESSURE MESSAGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The A/C Pressure Transducer signal is a direct input to the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). The TIPM sends the PCM the A/C pressure signal over the CAN C bus.

Ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive the A/C Pressure signal over the CAN C bus from the TIPM. The circuit is continuously monitored. One Trip fault.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View PCM DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE ALSO ACTIVE With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the U0141-NO BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED FROM THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE (TIPM) also set? Yes Follow the diagnostics for «U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158__u0141-lost-communication-with-ipm-fcmtipm) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

U1120-LOST WHEEL DISTANCE MESSAGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The PCM receives the vehicle speed signal over the CAN C bus from the Anti-lock Brake Module.

Ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive a vehicle speed signal from the Anti-lock brake Module over the CAN C bus. One Trip fault.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View PCM DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS MODULE ALSO SET With the scan tool continue reading DTCs. Is the U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS MODULE also set? Yes Follow the diagnostics for U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS MODULE. Refer to «U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-c1008-to-u1158__u0121-lost-communication-with-abs) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

U1186-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on, the battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive a bus message from the Cruise Control Module for a specific amount of time.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem. Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/cruise-control-systems/#active-cruise-control-acc-module-electrical-diagnostics__diagnostic-code-index) for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes. No Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform diagnostic procedure.

U1403-IMPLAUSIBLE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL RECEIVED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The TIPM transmits the fuel level message to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over the CAN C bus.

Ignition on.

The fuel level message that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is receiving is implausible. The circuit is continuously monitored.

Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose all communication DTCs before continuing. NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. CAN B BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS ALSO ACTIVE With a scan tool select View DTCs in the TIPM. Are any CAN B Bus DTCs active? Yes and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to .

U1411-IMPLAUSIBLE FUEL VOLUME SIGNAL RECEIVED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on, battery voltage between 9 and 16 Volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO TIPM - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose and repair any related sensor or communication DTCs in the TIPM before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

U1412-IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives wheel speed and wheel distance CAN bus messages from the Anti-lock Brake (ABS) module.

With the ignition on, the battery voltage between 9 and 16 Volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The PCM either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Anti-Lock Brake Module.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the U1412-IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. U0001-NO COMMUNICATION ON THE CAN C BUS CIRCUIT IS ACTIVE Continue reading DTCs. Is the U0001-NO COMMUNICATION ON THE CAN C BUS CIRCUIT ACTIVE at this time? Yes Refer to «U0001-CAN C BUS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-dtcs-p2503-to-u1449__u0001-can-c-bus) and perform the diagnostic procedure. No Go To 3 .
  3. ABS MODULE IS ACTIVE ON THE CAN C BUS With the scan tool, select ECU View. Verify that the ABS Module is active on the bus. Is the ABS Module active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response from ABS diagnostic procedure. Refer to «NO RESPONSE FROM ABS (ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE)»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) .
  4. ACTIVE DTCS IN THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) With the scan tool, select ECU View and select TIPM. With the scan tool, read Active DTCs. Is the U0001-NO COMMUNICATION ON THE CAN C BUS CIRCUIT ACTIVE in the TIPM at this time? Yes Replace the ABS Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

U1417-IMPLAUSIBLE LEFT WHEEL DISTANCE SIGNAL RECEIVED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives wheel speed and wheel distance CAN bus messages from the Anti-lock Brake (ABS) module.

With the ignition on, the battery voltage between 9 and 16 Volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Anti-Lock Brake Module.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FAULT ACTIVE IN ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE (ABS) MODULE - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the U1417-IMPLAUSIBLE LEFT WHEEL DISTANCE SIGNAL RECEIVED Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. ABS MODULE IS ACTIVE ON THE CAN C BUS With the scan tool, select ECU View. Verify that the ABS Module is active on the bus. Is the ABS Module active on the bus? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform the No Response from ABS diagnostic procedure. Refer to «NO RESPONSE FROM ABS (ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE)»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) .
  3. DTCS STORED OR ACTIVE IN THE ABS MODULE Check for DTCs in the ABS Module. Are any DTCs active or stored in the ABS Module? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. ACTIVE DTCS IN THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) With the scan tool, select ECU View and select TIPM. With the scan tool, read Active DTCs. Are any Communication DTCs active in the TIPM relating to the ABS System? Yes Replace the ABS Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

U1418-IMPLAUSIBLE RIGHT WHEEL DISTANCE SIGNAL RECEIVED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on, the battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Anti-Lock Brake (ABS) Module.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FAULT ACTIVE IN ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE (ABS) MODULE - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the U1418-IMPLAUSIBLE RIGHT WHEEL DISTANCE SIGNAL RECEIVED Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .
  2. ABS MODULE IS ACTIVE ON THE CAN C BUS With the scan tool, select ECU View. Verify that the ABS Module is active on the bus. Is the ABS Module active on the bus? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform the No Response from ABS diagnostic procedure. Refer to «NO RESPONSE FROM ABS (ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE)»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) .
  3. DTCS STORED OR ACTIVE IN THE ABS MODULE Check for DTCs in the ABS Module. Are any DTCs active or stored in the ABS Module? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. ACTIVE DTCS IN THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) With the scan tool, select ECU View and select TIPM. With the scan tool, read Active DTCs. Are any Communication DTCs active in the TIPM relating to the ABS System? Yes Replace the ABS Module in accordance the service information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) .

U1431-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM CRUISE CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on, battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts, and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the ACC Module.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO ACC MODULE - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any related sensor or communication DTCs in the ACC Module before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the diagnostic procedure.

U1449-IMPLAUSIBLE ERS MESSAGE RECEIVED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

This message is used by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for Electronic Range Select (ERS) operation. The ERS switch is hard wired to the Cabin Compartment Node (CCN). The CCN then sends a CAN bus message to the PCM.

Continuously with the ignition on.

This DTC is set when the ERS message is not received or invalid.

Possible Causes
TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
CABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR TIPM CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are there TIPM CAN BUS DTCs? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
  2. CHECK IF CCN DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read CCN DTCs. Are there CCN DTCs? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#cabin-compartment-node-ccn-electrical-diagnostics__diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) , or «545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure-transmission-verification-test-545re-automatic-transmission__545rfe-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) pins, terminals and connectors for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) . Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) , or «545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure-transmission-verification-test-545re-automatic-transmission__545rfe-transmission-verification-test) .

See also:
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
GENERATOR, REMOVAL
MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL
BOOSTER, POWER BRAKE, REMOVAL
STANDARD PROCEDURE
SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L
U0001-CAN C BUS
STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS
U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
U0101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
STANDARD PROCEDURE
U0212-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCM
U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
U0151-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
U0168-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (WIRELESS IGNITION NODE OR WIN)
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST
545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST
P258A- ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT
U0001-CAN C BUS