Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

3.0l Diesel - Dtcs p0501 to p1d4b Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2

Testing & Diagnostics 38 illustrations ~32845 words

P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to wiring information .

WHEN MONITORED

With the engine running, transmission not in park or neutral, brakes not applied, and CAN BUS active.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives a CAN message that the vehicle speed signal is implausible or incorrect.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
IMPROPER TIRE INFLATION
TIRE SIZES DO NOT MATCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before continuing with this test, diagnose any Anti-lock Module DTCs related to the vehicle speed, or any CAN BUS Communication DTCs that are present. With a scan tool, erase the DTCs. Test drive the vehicle. With a scan tool, check for active DTCs. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. VISUALLY INSPECT THE TIRES Turn the ignition off. Check the tire sizes to ensure that they are all the same. Check the tires for excessive wear and proper tire pressure. NOTE: This code can set due to the front or rear wheels being on a slippery surface while the opposite tires are not. Notify the customer and ask what the road and driving conditions were like when the fault set. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. If the code set during a front or rear wheel spin condition, no repair is necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0503-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR "A" INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC/HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to wiring information .

With the engine running, transmission not in park or neutral, brakes not applied, and CAN BUS active.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives a CAN message of a maximum threshold error for vehicle speed.

Possible Causes
IMPROPER TIRE INFLATION
TIRE SIZES DO NOT MATCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before continuing with this test, diagnose any Anti-lock Module DTCs related to the vehicle speed, or any CAN BUS Communication DTCs that are present. With a scan tool, erase the DTCs. Test drive the vehicle. With a scan tool, check for active DTCs. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. VISUALLY INSPECT THE TIRES Turn the ignition off. Check the tire sizes to ensure that they are all the same. Check the tires for excessive wear and proper tire pressure. NOTE: This code can set due to the front or rear wheels being on a slippery surface while the opposite tires are not. Notify the customer and ask what the road and driving conditions were like when the fault set Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. If the code set during a front OR rear wheel spin condition, no repair is necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0504-BRAKE SWITCH A/B CORRELATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the vehicle braking via the Stop Lamp Switch. For accuracy, the PCM monitors two separate brake switch signals. The operating mode of these signals are as follows

Brake Switch Signal 1 operation: The PCM sends out a 12 Volt, low amperage signal, which may not illuminate a test light, on the (B15) Brake Switch 1 circuit. The PCM monitors the voltage on this circuit to indicate if the brake pedal is depressed or released. When the brake pedal is released, the (B15) Brake Switch 1 circuit is connected to the (Z916) ground circuit and the PCM reads Zero Volts on the (B15) Brake Switch 1 circuit. When the pedal is pressed, the path to ground is broken and the PCM reads 12 Volts on the (B15) Brake Switch 1 circuit.

Brake Switch Signal 2 operation: 12 Volts are sent on the (F941) Ignition Switch Start/Run circuit through the Stop Lamp Switch to the PCM on the (B16) Brake Switch 2 circuit. The PCM monitors the voltage on this circuit to indicate if the brake pedal is depressed or released. Zero Volts on the (B16) Brake Switch 2 circuit indicates to the PCM that the pedal is pressed, and 12 Volts indicate that the brake pedal is released.

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) determines the Primary and Secondary Brake Switch signals are not plausible.

Possible Causes
(B15) BRAKE SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(B15) BRAKE SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F941) IGNITION SWITCH START/RUN CIRCUIT OPEN
(B16) BRAKE SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(B16) BRAKE SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
STOP LAMP SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK THE BRAKE SWITCH 1 STATUS Turn the ignition on. While observing the BRAKE SWITCH 1 status on the scan tool display, press and release the brake pedal several times. Does the scan tool display BRAKE SWITCH 1: PRESSED and NOT PRESSED for the appropriate pedal position? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 8 .
  2. CHECK THE BRAKE SWITCH 2 STATUS While observing the BRAKE SWITCH 2 status on the scan tool display, press and release the brake pedal several times. Does the scan tool display BRAKE SWITCH 2: PRESSED and NOT PRESSED for the appropriate pedal position Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 4 .
  3. INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition. With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the scan tool parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Test Complete.
  4. CHECK THE (F941) IGNITION SWITCH START/RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F941) Ignition Switch Start/Run circuit at the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (F941) Ignition Switch Start/Run circuit for an open. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. CHECK THE (B16) BRAKE SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage on the (B16) Brake Switch Signal 2 circuit at the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (B16) Brake Switch 2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (B16) BRAKE SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (B16) Brake Switch 2 Signal circuit between the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the (B16) Brake Switch 2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  7. CHECK THE BRAKE LAMP SWITCH Reconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (B16) Brake Switch Signal 2 circuit at the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector with the brake pedal NOT depressed NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  8. CHECK THE (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z916) Ground circuit at the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 9 . No Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  9. CHECK THE (B15) BRAKE SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (B15) Brake Switch Signal 1 circuit at the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the voltage reading approximately 12.0 Volts? Yes Replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 10 .
  10. CHECK THE (B15) BRAKE SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B15) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit at the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance above 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 11 . No Repair the (B15) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  11. CHECK THE (B15) BRAKE SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (B15) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit between the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Repair the (B15) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives and invalid SKIM Key message from the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Possible Causes
INCORRECT VIN PROGRAMMED IN THE PCM
UNPROGRAMMED IGNITION KEYS
WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR SKREEM/WIM COMMUNICATION AND DTCs NOTE: An external Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) key (and/or pass/radio key), such as one used to gain access to a 24 hour gym, can cause this DTC to set and create a no start condition. Inspect the customer's key chain for any type of RFID key. If one is not found, question the customer to see if a spare key chain has this RFID key on it or if it was removed from the original key chain before the vehicle was released for service. If a RFID key is present, remove the ignition key from the vehicle and remove the RFID key from the key chain. After performing the appropriate reset procedure, attempt to start the vehicle. If the vehicle does not start, continue with the diagnostic test. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, check for proper communication and active DTCs in the WIN. Are any WIN communication problems or DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «WIN - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#wireless-ignition-node-win-electrical-diagnostics__diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
  2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all PCM DTCs. Turn the ignition on and off several times pausing 10 seconds between key cycles. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the PCM. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. REPROGRAM IGNITION KEYS AND RETEST Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all ignition keys out of the WIN memory. With the scan tool, reprogram all ignition keys to the WIN. Turn the ignition on and off several times pausing 10 seconds between key cycles. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the PCM. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 4 . No Test complete.
  4. REPLACE THE WIN AND RETEST Replace and program the WIN in accordance with the service information. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all PCM DTCs. Turn the ignition on and off several times pausing 10 seconds between key cycles. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the PCM. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Test complete.

P0520-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the engine running.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit is above the calibrated threshold for 0.05 second.

Possible Causes
(G6) OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(G6) OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR (OPS)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Start the engine. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (G6) OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector. Does the voltage measure above 5.2 volts? Yes Repair the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (G6) OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor Signal between the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor Signal for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. OIL PRESSURE SENSOR Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SENSOR, OIL PRESSURE, REMOVAL»(ref-466389-S24609481512012042500000) . Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Start the engine. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

Scheme 627

Scheme 627: P053A-CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on and the Crankcase Vent Heater command off.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit open for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(N116) CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
(F343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
CRANKCASE VENT HEATER
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 628

Scheme 628: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 629

Scheme 629
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Start the engine and allow it to idle. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (F343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit at the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. CHECK THE (N116) CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit between the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector and the PCM c1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. CRANKCASE VENT HEATER Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Connect a jumper between the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit and the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit at the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Start the engine and allow it to idle. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: The P053C-Crankcase Vent Heater Control Circuit High DTC should be active or pending with the jumper in place. Did the DTC display as described above? Yes Replace the Crankcase Vent Heater. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 5 .
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankcase Vent Heater and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P053B-CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the engine running.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit is shorted to ground for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(N116) CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CRANKCASE VENT HEATER
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 630

Scheme 630: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Start the engine and allow it to idle. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (N116) CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit in the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes Repair the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CRANKCASE VENT HEATER Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Connect a jumper between the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit and the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit at the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Start the engine and allow it to idle. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: The P053C-Crankcase Vent Heater Control Circuit High DTC should be active or pending with the jumper in place. Did the DTC display as described above? Yes Replace the Crankcase Vent Heater. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 4 .
  4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankcase Vent Heater and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P053C-CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on and the Crankcase Vent Heater command on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit is shorted to voltage for 10.0 seconds.

Possible Causes
(N116) CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(N116) CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
CRANKCASE VENT HEATER
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 631

Scheme 631: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 632

Scheme 632
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). With the scan tool, actuate the Crankcase Vent Heater. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (N116) CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Remove the ASD Relay. Connect a jumper between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit at the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR THE (N116) CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove the jumper and install the ASD relay. Measure the resistance between the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit and the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit at the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To No Repair the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit for a short to the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. CRANKCASE VENT HEATER Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Start the engine and allow it to idle. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: The P053A-Crankcase Vent Heater Control Circuit Open DTC should be active or pending with the jumper in place. Did the DTC display as described above? Yes Replace the Crankcase Vent Heater. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 5 .
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankcase Vent Heater and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P053S-CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on and the Crankcase Vent Heater command off.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit open for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (N116) CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (F343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
CRANKCASE VENT HEATER
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Start the engine and allow it to idle. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (F343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit at the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (N116) CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit between the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. CRANKCASE VENT HEATER Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Connect a jumper between the (N116) Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit and the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit at the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Start the engine and allow it to idle. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: The P053C-Crankcase Vent Heater Control Circuit High DTC should be active or pending with the jumper in place. Did the DTC display as described above? Yes Replace the Crankcase Vent Heater. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 5 .
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankcase Vent Heater and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

Scheme 633

Scheme 633: P0545-EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW - BANK 1 SENSOR 1

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 is located the outlet of the Exhaust Manifold and is accessible from the top of the engine compartment. The Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 operates as a typical two wire 5-Volt sensor. It sends a signal to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) indicating the temperature of the exhaust gases entering the Diesel Particulate Filter.

With the engine running.

The PCM detects that the (K384) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit voltage is below the minimum threshold for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(K384) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K384) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K385) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 634

Scheme 634: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 635

Scheme 635
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/1 Disconnect the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. NOTE: The scan tool should display an Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 High DTC as active with the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 connector unplugged. Does the scan tool display the DTC as described above? Yes Replace the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (K384) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Connect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K384) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit at the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (K384) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. CHECK FOR THE (K384) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K385) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (K384) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the (K385) Sensor Return circuit at the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (K384) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to the (K385) Sensor Return circuit. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0546-EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH - BANK 1 SENSOR 1

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 Signal is above maximum threshold for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(K384) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K384) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
(K385) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 636

Scheme 636: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 637

Scheme 637

Scheme 638

Scheme 638
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (K384) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K384) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit at the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector. Does the voltage measure above 5.2 Volts? Yes Repair the (K384) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (K384) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K384) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit between the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (K384) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. CHECK THE (K385) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K385) Sensor Return circuit between the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (K385) Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/1 Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (K384) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K385) Sensor Return circuit at the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: The scan tool should display an Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 Low DTC as active with the jumper wire in place. Does the scan tool display the DTC as described above? Yes Replace the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 6 .
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0562-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Any time the ignition is on, except during cranking.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the battery voltage is below the minimum threshold for 25 seconds.

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM FAULTY
CHECKING PCM POWER AND GROUNDS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM NOTE: This DTC will most likely be caused by a charging system problem. Use the service information and verify proper charging system operation before continuing. Perform the CHARGING SYSTEM diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/charging-system/#charging-service-information) . Were any problems found with the Charging System? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE PCM POWERS AND GROUNDS Perform the CHECKING THE PCM POWERS AND GROUNDS diagnostic procedure. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problem found with the PCM powers and grounds? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition. With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the battery voltage while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for values to change and/or a DTC to set. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Test Complete.

P0563-SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Any time the ignition is on, except during cranking.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the battery voltage is above the maximum threshold for 25 seconds.

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM FAULTY
CHECKING PCM POWER AND GROUNDS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM NOTE: This DTC will most likely be caused by a charging system problem. Use the service information and verify proper charging system operation before continuing. Perform the CHARGING SYSTEM diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/charging-system/#charging-service-information) . Were any problems found with the Charging System? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE PCM POWERS AND GROUNDS Perform the CHECKING THE PCM POWERS AND GROUNDS diagnostic procedure. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problem found with the PCM powers and grounds? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition. With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the battery voltage while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for values to change and/or a DTC to set. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Test Complete.

P0571-BRAKE SWITCH 1 PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the vehicle braking via the Stop Lamp Switch. For accuracy, the PCM monitors two separate brake switch signals. The operating mode of these signals are as follows

Brake Switch Signal 1 operation: The PCM sends out a 12 Volt, low amperage signal, which may not illuminate a test light, on the (B15) Brake Switch 1 circuit. The PCM monitors the voltage on this circuit to indicate if the brake pedal is depressed or released. When the brake pedal is released, the (B15) Brake Switch 1 circuit is connected to the (Z916) ground circuit and the PCM reads Zero Volts on the (B15) Brake Switch 1 circuit. When the pedal is pressed, the path to ground is broken and the PCM reads 12 Volts on the (B15) Brake Switch 1 circuit.

Brake Switch Signal 2 operation: 12 Volts are sent on the (F941) Ignition Switch Start/Run circuit through the Stop Lamp Switch to the PCM on the (B16) Brake Switch 2 circuit. The PCM monitors the voltage on this circuit to indicate if the brake pedal is depressed or released. Zero Volts on the (B16) Brake Switch 2 circuit indicates to the PCM that the pedal is pressed, and 12 Volts indicate that the brake pedal is released.

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) determines the Primary and Secondary Brake Switch signals are not plausible.

Possible Causes
(B15) BRAKE SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(B15) BRAKE SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F941) IGNITION SWITCH START/RUN CIRCUIT OPEN
(B16) BRAKE SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(B16) BRAKE SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
STOP LAMP SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK THE BRAKE SWITCH 1 STATUS Turn the ignition on. While observing the BRAKE SWITCH 1 status on the scan tool display, press and release the brake pedal several times. Does the scan tool display BRAKE SWITCH 1: PRESSED and NOT PRESSED for the appropriate pedal position? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 8 .
  2. CHECK THE BRAKE SWITCH 2 STATUS While observing the BRAKE SWITCH 2 status on the scan tool display, press and release the brake pedal several times. Does the scan tool display BRAKE SWITCH 2: PRESSED and NOT PRESSED for the appropriate pedal position Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 4 .
  3. INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition. With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the scan tool parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Test Complete.
  4. CHECK THE (F941) IGNITION SWITCH START/RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F941) Ignition Switch Start/Run circuit at the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (F941) Ignition Switch Start/Run circuit for an open. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. CHECK THE (B16) BRAKE SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage on the (B16) Brake Switch Signal 2 circuit at the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (B16) Brake Switch 2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (B16) BRAKE SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (B16) Brake Switch 2 Signal circuit between the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the (B16) Brake Switch 2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  7. CHECK THE BRAKE LAMP SWITCH Reconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (B16) Brake Switch Signal 2 circuit at the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector with the brake pedal NOT depressed NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  8. CHECK THE (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z916) Ground circuit at the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 9 . No Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  9. CHECK THE (B15) BRAKE SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (B15) Brake Switch Signal 1 circuit at the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the voltage reading approximately 12.0 Volts? Yes Replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 10 .
  10. CHECK THE (B15) BRAKE SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B15) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit at the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance above 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 11 . No Repair the (B15) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  11. CHECK THE (B15) BRAKE SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (B15) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit between the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Repair the (B15) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal error.

Possible Causes
LOSS OF PCM POWER OR GROUND CIRCUITS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) SOFTWARE UPDATE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS diagnostic procedure. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE NOTE: Perform any software updates that may apply to the PCM before replacing. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the applicable component and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0601-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MEMORY CHECKSUM ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0606-INTERNAL CONTROL PROCESSOR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Check for proper PCM power supply from the ignition switch and the ASD relay. Check the PCM for proper ground supply. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0607-ECU INTERNAL PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Check for proper PCM power supply from the ignition switch and the ASD relay. Check the PCM for proper ground supply. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P060A-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MONITORING PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P060B-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE A/D PROCESSING PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Check for proper PCM power supply from the ignition switch and the ASD relay. Check the PCM for proper ground supply. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P060D-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal error or the plausibility of the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0616-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects no voltage on the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit for 0.05 second.

Possible Causes
(T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
STARTER RELAY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Attempt to start the engine several times. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. STARTER RELAY Turn the ignition off. Replace the Starter Relay with a known good relay. Attempt to start the engine several times. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Starter Relay. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. CHECK THE (T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Remove the Starter Relay. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit at the Starter Relay connector (terminal 86). Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. CHECK THE (T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit between the Starter Relay connector (terminal 86) and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Repair the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0617-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to voltage on the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
STARTER RELAY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Attempt to start the engine several times. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. STARTER RELAY Turn the ignition off. Replace the Starter Relay with a known good relay. Attempt to start the engine several times. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Starter Relay. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. CHECK THE (T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Remove the Starter Relay. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit and all other circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit and all other circuits? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Repair the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit for a short to the circuit measured below 10k ohms. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P061A-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE TORQUE PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P061B-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE TORQUE CALCULATION PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P061C-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ENGINE RPM PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the engine cranking or running.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit is open for 0.27 second.

Possible Causes
(K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Crank the engine for no more than 10 seconds if it will not start. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. using a 12-volt test light, back probe the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. Using the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump Control circuit on. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare to that of a connection to direct battery. Is the test light illuminated? Yes Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM), REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0628-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the engine cranking or running.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to ground on the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for 0.27 second.

Possible Causes
(K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 639

Scheme 639: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Crank the engine for no more than 10 seconds if it will not start. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the voltage approximately 12.0 volts? Yes Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM), REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

P0629-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the engine cranking or running.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to voltage on the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Crank the engine for no more than 10 seconds if it will not start. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit and all other circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit and all other circuits? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit and all other circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit and all other circuits? Yes Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for a short to the circuit that measured above 10k Ohms. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM), REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

P062A-FUEL PUMP "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the engine cranking or running.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an over temperature condition on the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for 0.27 second.

Possible Causes
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Crank the engine for no more than 10 seconds if it will not start. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. using a 12-volt test light, back probe the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. Using the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump Control circuit on. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare to that of a connection to direct battery. Is the test light illuminated? Yes Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM), REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P062B-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the engine running.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an error in the Fuel Injector energizing device.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P062F-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE EEPROM ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0633-INVALID SKIM KEY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives and invalid SKIM Key message from the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Possible Causes
INCORRECT VIN PROGRAMMED IN THE PCM
SKIM SECRET KEY CODE NOT PROGRAMMED INTO THE PCM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on, engine off. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the PCM. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK VIN STORED IN THE PCM With the scan tool, read the VIN code stored in the PCM and compare it to the vehicle. Does the PCM have the correct VIN stored? Yes Go To 3 . No Program the correct VIN number into the PCM. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. PROGRAMMING SKIM SECRET KEY CODE INTO THE PCM With a scan tool, erase DTCs. Using the scan tool, program the SKIM secret key information into the PCM. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine over for 15 seconds. Crank at least 2 times with the ignition switch returning to the off position each time. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes Go To 4 . No The SKIM secret key information has been successfully programmed into the PCM. Test complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

Scheme 640

Scheme 640: P0638-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the engine running.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the learned open or closed position has exceeded a plausible threshold or the actuated value is 5 percent above/below the set point.

Possible Causes
(K22) EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K22) EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K22) EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
(K922) EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE POSITION RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
(K22) EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE POSITION RETURN CIRCUIT
EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE STICKING/BINDING
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 641

Scheme 641: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 642

Scheme 642

Scheme 643

Scheme 643

Scheme 644

Scheme 644

Scheme 645

Scheme 645
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If there are any 5-Volt Reference DTCs present, diagnose those DTCs before proceeding with this test procedure. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase in the PCM. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE FOR BINDING Turn the ignition off. Remove the Air intake hose at the EGR Air Flow Control Valve. Cycle the ignition on and off several times and check the EGR Air Flow Control Valve for binding or obstructions. Was the valve found to be binding or sticking in any way? Yes Replace the EGR Air Flow Control Valve in accordance with the service information. Refer to «VALVE, EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) AIRFLOW CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#emissions-control) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (K22) EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the EGR Air Flow Control Valve harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K22) EGR Air Flow Control Valve Position Signal circuit at the EGR Air Flow Control Valve harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K312) EGR Air Flow Control Valve Position Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (K22) EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) EGR Air Flow Control Valve Position Signal circuit at the EGR Air Flow Control Valve harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (K312) EGR Air Flow Control Valve Position Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. CHECK THE (K22) EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K922) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (K22) EGR Air Flow Control Valve Position Signal circuit and the (K922) Sensor Ground circuit at the EGR Air Flow Control Valve harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the short between the (K312) EGR Air Flow Control Valve Position Signal circuit and the (K922) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  6. CHECK THE (K22) EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K22) EGR Air Flow Control Valve Position Signal circuit between the EGR Air Flow Control Valve harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the (K312) EGR Air Flow Control Valve Position Signal circuit for high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  7. CHECK THE (K922) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K922) Sensor Ground circuit between the EGR Air Flow Control Valve harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 8 . No Repair the (K922) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  8. EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE FOR BINDING Replace the EGR Air Flow Control Valve in accordance with the service information. Refer to «VALVE, EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) AIRFLOW CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#emissions-control) . With the scan tool, erase in the PCM. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes Go To 9 . No Repair complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) contains 3 internal 5-Volt Sensor Supply sources. Each 5-Volt Supply source is split into parallel circuits to provide 5 Volts to multiple sensors. Sensor Supply 1 provides 5 Volts to the EGR Position Sensor, Camshaft Position Sensor, Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor, Boost Pressure/Intake Air Temperature 2 Sensor and the EGR Airflow Control Valve Position Sensor.

With the ignition on.

The PCM detects that the voltage on the 5-Volt Sensor Supply 1 circuit is below 4.7 Volts or above 5.3 Volts for 0.10 second.

Possible Causes
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
BOOST PRESSURE/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
EGR POSITION SENSOR
EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds Turn the ignition on With the scan tool, View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K844) CMP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector. NOTE: If the voltage measures above 5.2 volts, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to voltage. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts? Yes Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SENSOR, CAMSHAFT POSITION, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-system) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. BOOST PRESSURE/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Boost Pressure/Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K668) Boost Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Boost Pressure/Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector. NOTE: If the voltage measures above 5.2 volts, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to voltage. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts? Yes Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SENSOR, BOOST PRESSURE, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-system) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 4 .
  4. FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K350) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor harness connector. NOTE: If the voltage measures above 5.2 volts, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to voltage. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts? Yes Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SENSOR, FUEL PRESSURE, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-system) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 5 .
  5. EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K313) EGR Airflow Control Valve Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. NOTE: If the voltage measures above 5.2 volts, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to voltage. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts? Yes Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve in accordance with the service information. Refer to «VALVE, EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR), REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#emissions-control) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 6 .
  6. EGR POSITION SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K834) EGR Valve Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector. NOTE: If the voltage measures above 5.2 volts, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to voltage. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts? Yes Replace the EGR Valve assembly in accordance with the service information. Refer to «VALVE, EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR), REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#emissions-control) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 7 .
  7. CHECK THE (K834) EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K834) EGR Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 8 . No Repair the (K834) EGR Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  8. CHECK THE (K844) CMP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K844) CMP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 9 . No Repair the (K844) CMP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  9. CHECK THE (K668) BOOST SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K668) Boost Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Boost Pressure/Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 10 . No Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  10. CHECK THE (K350) FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K350) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 11 . No Repair the (K350) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  11. CHECK THE (K834) EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K834) EGR Airflow Control Valve Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms for each circuit? Yes Go To 12 . No Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit that measured below 10k Ohms for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Inspect the (K834) EGR Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit between the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Inspect the (K844) CMP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit between the CMP Sensor and the PCM. Inspect the (K350) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor and the PCM. Inspect the (K668) Boost Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Boost Pressure/Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 and the PCM. Inspect the (K834) EGR Airflow Control Valve Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve and the PCM. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0645-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the engine running and the A/C Clutch command on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an over temperature condition on the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
(C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 646

Scheme 646: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Start the engine and select the A/C on. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. CHECK THE (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM), REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0647-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on and the A/C Clutch Relay command off.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to voltage on the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Start and idle the engine. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Attempt to turn the A/C system on. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Remove the ASD Relay from the TIPM. Connect a jumper between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM), REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

Scheme 647

Scheme 647: P064C-GLOW PLUG CONTROL CIRCUIT MODULE 1

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Glow Plug Module is located next to the Fuel Filter. The Glow Plug Module receives a signal and ground from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The Glow Plug Module supplies power to the Glow Plugs and a ground path is provided through the body of the Glow Plugs. The Glow Plug Module communicates with the PCM over the (K330) Glow Plug Module Diagnostic circuit.

Continuously with the ignition on and the Glow Plugs commanded on.

The PCM receives and 50 internal error failure messages from the Glow Plug Module.

Possible Causes
GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0651-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) contains three internal 5-Volt Sensor Supply sources. Each 5-Volt Supply source is split into parallel circuits to provide 5 Volts to multiple sensors. Sensor Supply 2 provides 5 Volts to the Differential Pressure Sensor and the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 1.

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects low voltage on the Sensor Supply 2 circuit for 0.10 second.

Possible Causes
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE OR GROUND
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds Turn the ignition on With the scan tool, View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K855) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 1 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector. NOTE: If the voltage measures above 5.2 volts, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to voltage. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts? Yes Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SENSOR, ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-system) «SENSOR, ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-system) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K354) Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector. NOTE: If the voltage measures above 5.2 volts, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to voltage. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts? Yes Replace the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SENSOR, DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exhaust/#exhaust-system) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (K354) EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K354) Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms for each circuit? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (K354) Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. CHECK THE (K855) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K855) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 1 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To No Repair the (K855) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 1 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Inspect the (K855) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 1 5-Volt Supply circuit between the APP Sensor and the PCM. Inspect the (K354) Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0658-ACTUATOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE "A" CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the internal actuator supply voltage is low for 0.05 second.

Possible Causes
PCM POWERS AND GROUNDS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. Using the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0659-ACTUATOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE "A" CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the internal actuator supply voltage is high for 0.05 of a second.

Possible Causes
PCM POWERS AND GROUNDS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR DTCS Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. Using the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P066A-CYLINDER 1 GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Glow Plug Module is located next to the Fuel Filter. The Glow Plug Module receives a signal and ground from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The Glow Plug Module supplies power to the Glow Plugs and a ground path is provided through the body of the Glow Plugs. The Glow Plug Module communicates with the PCM over the (K330) Glow Plug Module Diagnostic circuit.

With the ignition on and the Glow Plug Module Glow Plug command off.

The PCM detects a short circuit on the Cylinder 1 Glow Plug circuit.

Possible Causes
(A202) GLOW PLUG 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(A202) GLOW PLUG 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GLOW PLUG 1
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform several ignition cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds then off for 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (A202) GLOW PLUG 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Glow Plug 1 harness connector. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (A202) Glow Plug 1 Control circuit at the Glow Plug 1 harness connector. Is there voltage present on the (A202) Glow Plug 1 Control circuit? Yes Repair the (A202) Glow Plug 1 Control circuit for a short to voltage Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (A202) GLOW PLUG 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (A202) Glow Plug 1 Control circuit at the Glow Plug 1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (A202) Glow Plug 1 Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. GLOW PLUG 1 Turn the ignition off. Replace the Glow Plug in accordance with the service information. Refer to «PLUG, GLOW, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Go To 5 . No Test complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. GLOW PLUG MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Glow Plug and the Glow Plug Module. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P066C-CYLINDER 2 GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on and the Glow Plug Module Glow Plug command off.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short circuit on the Cylinder 2 Glow Plug circuit.

Possible Causes
(A203) GLOW PLUG 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(A203) GLOW PLUG 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GLOW PLUG 2
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform several ignition cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds then off for 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (A203) GLOW PLUG 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Glow Plug 2 harness connector. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (A203) Glow Plug 2 Control circuit at the Glow Plug 2 harness connector. Is there voltage present on the (A203) Glow Plug 2 Control circuit? Yes Repair the (A203) Glow Plug 2 Control circuit for a short to voltage Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (A203) GLOW PLUG 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (A203) Glow Plug 2 Control circuit at the Glow Plug 2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (A203) Glow Plug 2 Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. GLOW PLUG 2 Turn the ignition off. Replace the Glow Plug in accordance with the service information. Refer to «PLUG, GLOW, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Go To 5 . No Test complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. GLOW PLUG MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Glow Plugs and the Glow Plug Module. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P066E-CYLINDER 3 GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on and the Glow Plug Module Glow Plug command off.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short circuit on the Cylinder 3 Glow Plug circuit.

Possible Causes
(A204) GLOW PLUG 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(A204) GLOW PLUG 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GLOW PLUG 3
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform several ignition cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds then off for 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (A204) GLOW PLUG 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Glow Plug 3 harness connector. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (A204) Glow Plug 3 Control circuit at the Glow Plug 3 harness connector. Is there voltage present on the (A204) Glow Plug 3 Control circuit? Yes Repair the (A204) Glow Plug 3 Control circuit for a short to voltage Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (A204) GLOW PLUG 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (A204) Glow Plug 3 Control circuit at the Glow Plug 3 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (A204) Glow Plug 3 Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. GLOW PLUG 3 Turn the ignition off. Replace the Glow Plug in accordance with the service information. Refer to «PLUG, GLOW, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Go To 5 . No Test complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. GLOW PLUG MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Glow Plugs and the Glow Plug Module. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0670-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Glow Plug Module has the appearance of a large relay and is located next to the battery. The Glow Plug Module receives a signal from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to activate the Glow Plugs. The Glow Plug Module supplies power to the Glow Plugs and a ground path is provided through the body of the Glow Plugs. The Glow Plug Module communicates with the PCM over the (K330) Glow Plug Module Control circuit.

Continuously with the ignition on and the Glow Plugs commanded on.

The PCM detects an open on the (K202) Glow Plug Module Control circuit for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(K202) GLOW PLUG MODULE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 648

Scheme 648: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (K202) GLOW PLUG MODULE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K202) Glow Plug Module Control circuit between the Glow Plug Module harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Repair the (K202) Glow Plug Module Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0671-CYLINDER 1 GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Glow Plug Module is located next to the Fuel Filter. The Glow Plug Module receives a signal and ground from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The Glow Plug Module supplies power to the Glow Plugs and a ground path is provided through the body of the Glow Plugs. The Glow Plug Module communicates with the PCM over the (K330) Glow Plug Module Diagnostic circuit.

With the ignition on and the Glow Plug Module Glow Plug command on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open on the Cylinder 1 Glow Plug circuit for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(A202) GLOW PLUG 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
GLOW PLUG 1
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 649

Scheme 649: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform several ignition cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds then off for 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (A202) GLOW PLUG 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Glow Plug 1 connector. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (A202) Glow Plug 1 Control circuit between the Glow Plug 1 connector and the Glow Plug Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (A202) Glow Plug 1 Control circuit for an open. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. GLOW PLUG 1 Turn the ignition off. Replace the Glow Plug in accordance with the service information. Refer to «PLUG, GLOW, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Go To 4 . No Test complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. GLOW PLUG MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Glow Plug and the Glow Plug Module. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0672-CYLINDER 2 GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Glow Plug Module is located next to the Fuel Filter. The Glow Plug Module receives a signal and ground from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The Glow Plug Module supplies power to the Glow Plugs and a ground path is provided through the body of the Glow Plugs. The Glow Plug Module communicates with the PCM over the (K330) Glow Plug Module Diagnostic circuit.

With the ignition on and the Glow Plug Module Glow Plug command on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open on the Cylinder 2 Glow Plug circuit for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(A203) GLOW PLUG 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
GLOW PLUG 2
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 650

Scheme 650: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform several ignition cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds then off for 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (A203) GLOW PLUG 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Glow Plug 2 harness connector. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (A203) Glow Plug 2 Control circuit between the Glow Plug 2 connector and the Glow Plug Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (A203) Glow Plug 2 Control circuit for an open. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. GLOW PLUG 2 Turn the ignition off. Replace the Glow Plug in accordance with the service information. Refer to «PLUG, GLOW, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Go To 4 . No Test complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. GLOW PLUG MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Glow Plug and the Glow Plug Module. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0673-CYLINDER 3 GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Glow Plug Module is located next to the Fuel Filter. The Glow Plug Module receives a signal and ground from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The Glow Plug Module supplies power to the Glow Plugs and a ground path is provided through the body of the Glow Plugs. The Glow Plug Module communicates with the PCM over the (K330) Glow Plug Module Diagnostic circuit.

With the ignition on and the Glow Plug Module Glow Plug command on.

The Powerterain Control Module (PCM) detects an open on the Cylinder 3 Glow Plug circuit for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(A204) GLOW PLUG 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
GLOW PLUG 3
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 651

Scheme 651: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform several ignition cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds then off for 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (A204) GLOW PLUG 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Glow Plug 3 harness connector. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (A204) Glow Plug 3 Control circuit between the Glow Plug 3 connector and the Glow Plug Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (A204) Glow Plug 3 Control circuit for an open. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. GLOW PLUG 3 Turn the ignition off. Replace the Glow Plug in accordance with the service information. Refer to «PLUG, GLOW, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Go To 4 . No Test complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. GLOW PLUG MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Glow Plug and the Glow Plug Module. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0674-CYLINDER 4 GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Glow Plug Module is located next to the Fuel Filter. The Glow Plug Module receives a signal and ground from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The Glow Plug Module supplies power to the Glow Plugs and a ground path is provided through the body of the Glow Plugs. The Glow Plug Module communicates with the PCM over the (K330) Glow Plug Module Diagnostic circuit.

With the ignition on and the Glow Plug Module Glow Plug command on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open on the Cylinder 4 Glow Plug circuit for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(A208) GLOW PLUG 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
GLOW PLUG 4
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 652

Scheme 652: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform several ignition cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds then off for 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (A208) GLOW PLUG 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Glow Plug 4 connector. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (A208) Glow Plug Control circuit between the Glow Plug 4 connector and the Glow Plug Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (A208) Glow Plug 4 Control circuit for an open. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. GLOW PLUG Turn the ignition off. Replace the Glow Plug in accordance with the service information. Refer to «PLUG, GLOW, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Go To 4 . No Test complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. GLOW PLUG MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Glow Plug and the Glow Plug Module. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0675-CYLINDER 5 GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Glow Plug Module is located next to the Fuel Filter. The Glow Plug Module receives a signal and ground from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The Glow Plug Module supplies power to the Glow Plugs and a ground path is provided through the body of the Glow Plugs. The Glow Plug Module communicates with the PCM over the (K330) Glow Plug Module Diagnostic circuit.

With the ignition on and the Glow Plug Module Glow Plug command on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open on the Cylinder 5 Glow Plug circuit for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(A211) GLOW PLUG 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
GLOW PLUG 5
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 653

Scheme 653: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform several ignition cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds then off for 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. Check The (A211) Glow Plug 5 Control Circuit For An Open/High Resistance Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Glow Plug 5 harness connector. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (A211) Glow Plug Control circuit between the Glow Plug 5 connector and the Glow Plug Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (A211) Glow Plug Control circuit for an open. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. GLOW PLUG Turn the ignition off. Replace the Glow Plug in accordance with the service information. Refer to «PLUG, GLOW, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Go To 4 . No Test complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. GLOW PLUG MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Glow Plug and the Glow Plug Module. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0676-CYLINDER 6 GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Glow Plug Module is located next to the Fuel Filter. The Glow Plug Module receives a signal and ground from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The Glow Plug Module supplies power to the Glow Plugs and a ground path is provided through the body of the Glow Plugs. The Glow Plug Module communicates with the PCM over the (K330) Glow Plug Module Diagnostic circuit.

With the ignition on and the Glow Plug Module Glow Plug command on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open on the Cylinder 6 Glow Plug circuit for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(A216) GLOW PLUG 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
GLOW PLUG 6
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 654

Scheme 654: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform several ignition cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds then off for 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (A216) GLOW PLUG 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Glow Plug 6 connector. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (A216) Glow Plug Control circuit between the Glow Plug 6 connector and the Glow Plug Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (A216) Glow Plug Control circuit for an open. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. GLOW PLUG Turn the ignition off. Replace the Glow Plug in accordance with the service information. Refer to «PLUG, GLOW, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Go To 4 . No Test complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. GLOW PLUG MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Glow Plug and the Glow Plug Module. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P067A-CYLINDER 4 GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on and the Glow Plug Module Glow Plug command off.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short circuit on the Cylinder 4 Glow Plug circuit.

Possible Causes
(A208) GLOW PLUG 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(A208) GLOW PLUG 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GLOW PLUG 4
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform several ignition cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds then off for 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTC's. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (A208) GLOW PLUG 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Glow Plug 4 harness connector. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (A208) Glow Plug 4 Control circuit at the Glow Plug 4 harness connector. Is there voltage present on the (A208) Glow Plug 4 Control circuit? Yes Repair the (A208) Glow Plug 4 Control circuit for a short to voltage Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (A208) GLOW PLUG 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (A208) Glow Plug 4 Control circuit at the Glow Plug 4 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (A208) Glow Plug 4 Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. GLOW PLUG 4 Turn the ignition off. Replace the Glow Plug in accordance with the service information. Refer to «PLUG, GLOW, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Go To 5 . No Test complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. GLOW PLUG MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Glow Plugs and the Glow Plug Module. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P067A-CYLINDER 5 GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on and the Glow Plug Module Glow Plug command off.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short circuit on the Cylinder 5 Glow Plug circuit.

Possible Causes
(A211) GLOW PLUG 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(A211) GLOW PLUG 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GLOW PLUG 5
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform several ignition cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds then off for 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (A211) GLOW PLUG 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Glow Plug 5 harness connector. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (A211) Glow Plug 5 Control circuit at the Glow Plug 5 harness connector. Is there voltage present on the (A211) Glow Plug 5 Control circuit? Yes Repair the (A211) Glow Plug 5 Control circuit for a short to voltage Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (A211) GLOW PLUG 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (A211) Glow Plug 5 Control circuit at the Glow Plug 5 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (A204) Glow Plug 5 Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. GLOW PLUG 5 Turn the ignition off. Replace the Glow Plug in accordance with the service information. Refer to «PLUG, GLOW, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Go To 5 . No Test complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. GLOW PLUG MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Glow Plugs and the Glow Plug Module. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P067A-CYLINDER 6 GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on and the Glow Plug Module Glow Plug command off.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short circuit on the Cylinder 6 Glow Plug circuit.

Possible Causes
(A216) GLOW PLUG 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(A216) GLOW PLUG 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GLOW PLUG 6
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform several ignition cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds then off for 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (A216) GLOW PLUG 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Glow Plug 6 harness connector. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (A216) Glow Plug 6 Control circuit at the Glow Plug 6 harness connector. Is there voltage present on the (A216) Glow Plug 6 Control circuit? Yes Repair the (A216) Glow Plug 6 Control circuit for a short to voltage Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (A216) GLOW PLUG 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (A216) Glow Plug 6 Control circuit at the Glow Plug 6 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (A216) Glow Plug 6 Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. GLOW PLUG 6 Turn the ignition off. Replace the Glow Plug in accordance with the service information. Refer to «PLUG, GLOW, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/ignition-system/#ignition-system-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs. Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Go To 5 . No Test complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. GLOW PLUG MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Glow Plugs and the Glow Plug Module. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0683-GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE TO PCM COMMUNICATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Glow Plug Module is located next to the Fuel Filter. The Glow Plug Module receives a signal and ground from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The Glow Plug Module supplies power to the Glow Plugs and a ground path is provided through the body of the Glow Plugs. The Glow Plug Module communicates with the PCM over the (K330) Glow Plug Module Diagnostic circuit.

With the ignition on.

The PCM detects a fault on the (K330) Glow Plug Module Signal circuit for 655.35 seconds.

Possible Causes
(K330) GLOW PLUG MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K330) GLOW PLUG MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K330) GLOW PLUG MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
(K202) GLOW PLUG RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 655

Scheme 655: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 656

Scheme 656

Scheme 657

Scheme 657
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). With the scan tool, actuate the Glow Plugs. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (K330) GLOW PLUG MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K330) Glow Plug Module Signal circuit at the Glow Plug Module C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (K330) Glow Plug Module Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (K330) GLOW PLUG MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K330) Glow Plug Module Signal circuit between the Glow Plug Module C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (K330) Glow Plug Module Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. CHECK THE (K202) GLOW PLUG RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K202) Glow Plug Relay Control circuit between the Glow Plug Module C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (K202) Glow Plug Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. CHECK THE (K330) GLOW PLUG MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K330) Glow Plug Module Signal circuit at the Glow Plug Module C1 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K330) Glow Plug Module Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Glow Plug Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, GLOW PLUG, 3.0L DIESEL [EXF], REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0685-ASD/MAIN CONTROL CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When the ignition is turned on and during after-run mode of operation.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) determines that the ASD Relay is stuck on.

Possible Causes
(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
ASD RELAY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least one minute between each cycle. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. ASD RELAY Ignition off. Install a known good relay in place of the ASD Relay. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least one minute between each cycle. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Remove the ASD Relay. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at terminal 85 of the ASD Relay connector. Was the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Install the ASD relay. Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 5 .
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Check for proper PCM power supply from the ignition switch and the ASD relay. Check the PCM for proper ground supply. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P068A-PCM POWER DE-ENERGIZED PERFORMANCE - TOO EARLY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When the ignition is turned off, during after-run mode of operation.

The internal Powertrain Control Module (PCM) timer determines that the ASD Relay has shut off before the AFTER-RUN mode of operation has been completed.

Possible Causes
ASD RELAY
(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERMITTENTLY
PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least one minute between each cycle. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. ASD RELAY Ignition off. Install a known good relay in place of the ASD Relay. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least one minute between each cycle. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. CHECK FOR THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERMITTENTLY Ignition off. Remove the ASD Relay. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Control circuit while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors between the PCM and the ASD Relay connector. Did the resistance go above 5.0 Ohms at any time while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors? Yes Repair the ASD Relay Control circuit for an intermittent open. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off Install the ASD relay Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 5 .
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Check for proper PCM power supply from the ignition switch and the ASD relay. Check the PCM for proper ground supply. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0697-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 3 CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) contains 3 internal 5-Volt Sensor Supply sources. Each 5-Volt Supply source is split into parallel circuits to provide 5 Volts to multiple sensors. Sensor Supply 3 provides 5 Volts to the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 1.

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a low voltage on the Sensor Supply 3 circuit for 0.10 second.

Possible Causes
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE OR GROUND
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds Turn the ignition on With the scan tool, View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K856) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 2 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector. NOTE: If the voltage measures above 5.2 volts, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to voltage. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts? Yes Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SENSOR, ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-system) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K853) Crankshaft Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector. NOTE: If the voltage measures above 5.2 volts, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to voltage. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts? Yes Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SENSOR, CRANKSHAFT POSITION, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-system) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (K856) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR NO. 2 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K856) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 2 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (K856) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 2 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  5. CHECK THE (K853) CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K853) Crankshaft Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the (K853) Crankshaft Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the (K853) Crankshaft Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Inspect the (K856) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 2 5-Volt Supply circuit between the APP Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P06E9-ENGINE STARTER PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on and the Starter command off.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not detect voltage on the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit for 0.5 second.

Possible Causes
(T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 658

Scheme 658: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Attempt to start the engine several times. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. CHECK THE (T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace and program the Totally Integrated Body Module in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P0850-PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on and the CAN BUS active.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives a CAN message from the Transmission Control Module that there is a Park/Neutral Switch error.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS COMMUNICATION ERROR
PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose any CAN B or CAN C communication DTCs before proceeding. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, view DTCs in the PCM. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

Scheme 659

Scheme 659: P1131-FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR VALVE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Fuel Quantity Solenoid (FQS) works in tandem with the Fuel Pressure Regulator (FPR) to control fuel volume and pressure in the Fuel Rail. The FQS is positioned in the inlet side of the High Pressure Delivery Pump (HPDP). The FQS receives 12 volts and a duty-cycle ground signal from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The FQS is normally open, so when the FQS is not actuated (no ground signal from the PCM), the HPDP inlet passage is open allowing full fuel flow to the pumping chambers inside the HPDP. When the PCM grounds the FQS control signal the FQS closes the fuel inlet passage, preventing fuel from entering the pumping chambers. The FPR is positioned at the return passage of the Fuel Rail. The solenoid receives 12 Volts from the TIPM and a duty-cycle ground signal from the PCM. The FPR is normally open and when the solenoid is not actuated (no ground signal from the PCM), the Fuel Rail return passage opens allowing fuel pressure in the rail to escape into the return circuit and on to the Fuel Tank. When the PCM grounds the FPR control signal, the solenoid valve closes allowing fuel pressure to build in the rail. The Fuel Pressure Regulator is not serviceable separate of the Fuel Rail Assembly.

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Fuel Pressure Regulator is outside of it's learning limit.

Possible Causes
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K646) FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K369) FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR RETURN CIRCUIT
FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 660

Scheme 660: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 661

Scheme 661
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE ON THE (K646) FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Regulator harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K646) Fuel Pressure Regulator Control circuit between the Fuel Pressure Regulator harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (K646) Fuel Pressure Regulator Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE ON THE (K369) FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance of the (K369) Fuel Pressure Regulator Return circuit between the Fuel Pressure Regulator harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Fuel Pressure Regulator in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SOLENOID, FUEL PRESSURE, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-system) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Repair the (K369) Fuel Pressure Regulator Return circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1649-GLOW PLUG MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Glow Plug Control Module reports a power supply circuit fault to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Possible Causes
(F343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
(A927) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
(K348) GLOW PLUG MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
GLOW PLUG MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 662

Scheme 662: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 663

Scheme 663

Scheme 664

Scheme 664
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or ASD Relay DTCs before continuing with this test. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). With the scan tool, actuate the Glow Plugs. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECK THE (F343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Glow Plug Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit at the Glow Plug Module C1 harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (F343) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. CHECK THE (A927) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A927) Fused B+ circuit at the Glow Plug Module harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (A927) Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  4. CHECK THE (K348) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe the (K348) Ground circuit at the Glow Plug Module harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the service information. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Repair the (K348) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

With the ignition on.

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a CAN Bus message to the PCM indicating that the Airbags have been deployed.

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC EXPLANATION NOTE: This DTC indicates that the vehicle has been in an accident and the Occupant Restraint Controller has deployed the Airbags. View Repair. Yes Test Complete.

P198A-AWD SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously while the system is active.

An implausible message has been received over the BUS from the Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM).

Possible Causes
CAN BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose all CAN B and C communication DTCs before continuing. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, view DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. DTCM COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs IN OTHER MODULES With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the DTCM at this time? Yes Replace and program the Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the service information. Perform the DTCM TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE - DTCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#drivetrain-control-module-dtcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D30-OIL VISCOSITY TOO LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the engine running.

The engine oil viscosity is too low.

Possible Causes
ENGINE OIL CHANGE COUNTER LEVEL TOO LOW

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition off. Change the engine oil and filter in accordance with the service information. With the scan tool, reset the engine oil change counter. View repair. Test Complete Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D38-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE LEVEL 2 INJECTION CUT OFF ACTIVE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D39-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE A/D VOLTAGE TEST ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D3A-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE A/D VOLTAGE RATIO ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D3B-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MONITORING BYTE ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D3C-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MONITORING RESPONSE TIME ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D3E- INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE SHUT OFF TEST ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D3F-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE SHUT OFF TEST UNDERVOLTAGE ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D40-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE SHUT OFF TEST MONITORING MODULE ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D41-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE SHUT OFF TEST TIME OUT ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D42-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE SHUT OFF TEST POSTIIVE ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D43-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE SHUT OFF TEST MONITORING TIME ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D44-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE SHUT OFF TEST OVERVOLTAGE ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D49- INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE POST INJECTION 2 SHUT OFF ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D4A-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE POST INJECTION 3 EFFICIENCY ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .

P1D4B-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE POST OVERRUN MONITORING ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time. Start the engine. Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Did this DTC return? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT DTC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#driveability-diesel-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 3 .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module wiring and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «PCM VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .