Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Communication Devices All sections

Smart Junction Box Diagnosis Hyundai Santa Fe III

Communication Devices 72 illustrations ~8867 words

DTC INDEX

DTCDescription
DTC B160200CAN Line Error (B-CAN)
DTC B160300CAN Bus OFF (B-CAN)
DTC B251000Head Lamp High RH SCG
DTC B251100Head Lamp High LH SCG
DTC B251200Head Lamp Low RH SCG
DTC B251300Head Lamp Low LH SCG
DTC B251400External Tail Lamp RH Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B251500External Tail Lamp LH Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B251600Front Fog Lamp Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B251700Internal Tail Lamp Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B251800Turn Signal LH Front Open Circuit
DTC B251900Turn Signal LH Rear Open Circuit
DTC B252000Turn Signal RH Front Open Circuit
DTC B252100Turn Signal RH Rear Open Circuit
DTC B252200Turn Signal LH Front SCG
DTC B252300Turn Signal LH Rear SCG
DTC B252400Turn Signal RH Front SCG
DTC B252500Turn Signal RH Rear SCG

DTC INDEX

Scheme 220

Scheme 220: Component Location

General Description

This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.

* Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), PSM (Power Seat Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)

*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.

*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)

Scheme 221

Scheme 221: General Description

DTC Description

B1602 is presented when IC detects one of errors among 8 types under normal communication condition.

  1. CAN High Line short to battery
  2. CAN Low Line short to battery
  3. CAN High Line short to ground
  4. CAN Low Line short to ground
  5. CAN High and Low line short to each other
  6. CAN High Line short to 5V power
  7. CAN High Line open
  8. CAN Low Line open * According to operation condition, some of module which are connected to CAN line may not detect B1602. Also, B1603 can be detected together.

DTC Detecting Condition

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCAN Communication CheckBCM, SJB are not Sleep condition CAN High Line short to battery CAN Low Line short to battery CAN High Line short to ground CAN Low Line short to ground CAN High and Low line short to each other CAN High Line short to 5V power CAN High Line open CAN Low Line open CAUTION: Under Sleep condition, CAN High Line is 0V and CAN Low Line is battery voltage.
Enable ConditionsBCM, SJB power on (Under normal communication)
Threshold ValueCAN high: 0V or B+ CAN low: 0V or B+
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed
CAUTION
Under Sleep condition, CAN High Line is 0V and CAN Low Line is battery voltage.

Scheme 222

Scheme 222: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 223

Scheme 223

Scheme 224

Scheme 224: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__dtc-detecting-condition) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection

  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Go to " «SJB SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__sjb-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

SJB Signal Circuit Inspection

  1. Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on SJB CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
  2. Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on SJB CAN Low line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__component-inspection) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.

Component Inspection

  1. Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Disconnect CAN communication units one by one and monitor DTC to find the cause. *CAN communication units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), PSM (Power Seat Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module) Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

ETM

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 225

Scheme 225: Component Location

This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.

* Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), PSM (Power Seat Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)

*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.

*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)

Scheme 226

Scheme 226: General Description

This is DTC which is related with communication error between SJB and other units.

* Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), PSM (Power Seat Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module).

Case1: After short between CAN Low Line and High Line, short to ground together.

Case2: After short between CAN Low Line and High Line, short to power together.

* This code is occurred when It is not possible to transmit data by CAN Line in those way of Software and Hardware. But, It is possible to receive data by CAN Line.

This code reports BUS OFF status when data transmit error count number is over 255. The purpose is to verify the status of CAN controller and CAN communication line when error is detected.

According to operation condition, some of module which are connected to CAN line may not detect B1603.

Also, B1602 coincides with B1603 at all times.

Item DetectingConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCAN Communication CheckBCM, SJB are not Sleep condition CAN High and Low Line short to ground coincident CAN High and Low Line short to battery coincident
Enable ConditionsBCM, SJB power on
Threshold ValueCAN high: 0V or B+ CAN low: 0V or B+
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed

Scheme 227

Scheme 227: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 228

Scheme 228

Scheme 229

Scheme 229: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SJB SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on SJB CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on SJB CAN Low line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Disconnect CAN communication units one by one and monitor DTC to find the cause. *CAN communication units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), PSM (Power Seat Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module) Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 230

Scheme 230: Component Location

Once BCM receives head lamp high switch working signal, it sends the signal to SJB by CAN communication. SJB turns on headlamp high.

Scheme 231

Scheme 231: General Description

This code is set when head lamp high right circuit is shorted to ground for more than 150ms during right head lamp high operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Short to ground in head lamp high right circuit Faulty right head lamp high Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueHead Lamp High right Circuit Short To Ground
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 232

Scheme 232: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 233

Scheme 233
  1. Check right head lamp high IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" and "current data" mode. Execute "right head lamp high" test. Is right head lamp high working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «RIGHT HEAD LAMP HIGH CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__right-head-lamp-high-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

Right Head lamp High Circuit Inspection

  1. Check short to ground in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB, Right Head lamp High connector. Measure resistance between the Right Head lamp High terminal of SJB harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair short to ground in circuit of right Head lamp High, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 234

Scheme 234: Component Location

Once BCM receives head lamp high switch working signal, it sends the signal to SJB by CAN communication. SJB turns on headlamp high.

Scheme 235

Scheme 235: General Description

This code is set when head lamp high left circuit is shorted to ground for more than 150ms during left head lamp high operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Short to ground in head lamp high left circuit Faulty left head lamp high Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueHead Lamp High left Circuit Short To Ground
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 236

Scheme 236: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 237

Scheme 237
  1. Check left head lamp high IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" and "current data" mode. Execute "left head lamp high" test. Is right head lamp high working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «LEFT HEAD LAMP HIGH CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__left-head-lamp-high-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

Left Head lamp High Circuit Inspection

  1. Check short to ground in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB, Left Head lamp High connector. Measure resistance between the Left Head lamp High terminal of SJB harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair short to ground in circuit of Left Head lamp High, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 238

Scheme 238: Component Location

Once BCM receives head lamp low switch working signal, it sends the signal to SJB by CAN communication. SJB turns on head lamp low.

Scheme 239

Scheme 239: General Description

This code is set when right head lamp low circuit is shorted to ground for more than 150ms during right head lamp low operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Short to ground in Right head lamp low circuit Faulty Right head lamp low Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueRight Head Lamp Low Circuit Short To Ground
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 240

Scheme 240: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 241

Scheme 241
  1. Check Right head lamp low IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" and "current data" mode. Execute "Right head lamp low" test. Is Right head lamp low working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «RIGHT HEAD LAMP LOW CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__right-head-lamp-low-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

Right Head lamp Low Circuit Inspection

  1. Check short to ground in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB, Right Head lamp Low connector. Measure resistance between the Right Head lamp Low terminal of SJB harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair short to ground in circuit of Right Head lamp Low, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 242

Scheme 242: Component Location

Once BCM receives head lamp low switch working signal, it sends the signal to SJB by CAN communication. SJB turns on head lamp low.

Scheme 243

Scheme 243: General Description

This code is set when left head lamp low circuit is shorted to ground for more than 150ms during left head lamp low operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Short to ground in Left head lamp low circuit Faulty Left head lamp low Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueLeft Head Lamp Low Circuit Short To Ground
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 244

Scheme 244: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 245

Scheme 245
  1. Check Left head lamp low IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" and "current data" mode. Execute "Left head lamp low" test. Is Left head lamp low working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «LEFT HEAD LAMP LOW CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__left-head-lamp-low-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

Left Head lamp Low Circuit Inspection

  1. Check short to ground in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB, Left Head lamp Low connector. Measure resistance between the Left Head lamp Low terminal of SJB harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair short to ground in circuit of Left Head lamp Low, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 246

Scheme 246: Component Location

Once BCM receives Tail Lamp switch working signal, it sends the signal to SJB by CAN communication. SJB turns on Tail Lamp.

Scheme 247

Scheme 247: General Description

This code is set when Right External Tail Lamp circuit is shorted to ground for more than 150ms during right External Tail Lamp operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Short to ground in Right External Tail Lamp circuit Faulty Right External Tail Lamp Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueRight External Tail Lamp Circuit Short To Ground
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 248

Scheme 248: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 249

Scheme 249
  1. Check Right External Tail Lamp IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" and "current data" mode. Execute "Right External Tail Lamp" test. Is External Tail Lamp RH working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «RIGHT EXTERNAL TAIL LAMP CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__right-external-tail-lamp-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

Right External Tail Lamp Circuit Inspection

  1. Check short to ground in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB, Right External Tail Lamp connector. Measure resistance between the Right External Tail Lamp terminal of SJB harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair short to ground in circuit of Right External Tail Lamp, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 250

Scheme 250: Component Location

Once BCM receives Tail Lamp switch working signal, it sends the signal to SJB by CAN communication. SJB turns on Tail Lamp.

Scheme 251

Scheme 251: General Description

This code is set when Left External Tail Lamp External Tail Lamp circuit is shorted to ground for more than 150ms during Left External Tail Lamp External Tail Lamp operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Short to ground in Left External Tail Lamp circuit Faulty Left External Tail Lamp Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueLeft External Tail Lamp Circuit Short To Ground
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 252

Scheme 252: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 253

Scheme 253
  1. Check Left External Tail Lamp IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" and "current data" mode. Execute "Left External Tail Lamp" test. Is External Tail Lamp LH working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «LEFT EXTERNAL TAIL LAMP CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__left-external-tail-lamp-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

Left External Tail Lamp Circuit Inspection

  1. Check short to ground in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB, Left External Tail Lamp connector. Measure resistance between the Left External Tail Lamp terminal of SJB harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair short to ground in circuit of Left External Tail Lamp, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 254

Scheme 254: Component Location

Once BCM receives Tail Lamp switch working signal, it sends the signal to SJB by CAN communication. SJB turns on Tail Lamp.

Scheme 255

Scheme 255: General Description

This code is set when left front fog lamp circuit is shorted to ground for more than 150ms during left front fog lamp operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Short to ground in front fog lamp circuit Faulty front fog lamp Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueFront Fog Lamp Circuit Short To Ground
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 256

Scheme 256: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 257

Scheme 257
  1. Check Fog Lamp IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" and "current data" mode. Execute "Fog Lamp" test. Is Fog Lamp working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «FOG LAMP CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__fog-lamp-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

Fog Lamp Circuit Inspection

  1. Check short to ground in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB, Fog Lamp connector. Measure resistance between the Fog Lamp terminal of SJB harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair short to ground in circuit of Fog Lamp, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 258

Scheme 258: Component Location

Once BCM receives Tail Lamp switch working signal, it sends the signal to SJB by CAN communication. SJB turns on Tail Lamp.

Scheme 259

Scheme 259: General Description

This code is set when Internal Tail Lamp circuit is shorted to ground for more than 150ms during Internal Tail Lamp operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Short to ground in Internal Tail Lamp circuit Faulty Internal Tail Lamp Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueInternal Tail Lamp Circuit Short To Ground
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 260

Scheme 260: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 261

Scheme 261
  1. Check Internal Tail Lamp IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" and "current data" mode. Execute "Internal Tail Lamp" test. Is Internal Tail Lamp working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «INTERNAL TAIL LAMP CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__internal-tail-lamp-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

Internal Tail Lamp Circuit Inspection

  1. Check short to ground in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB, Internal Tail Lamp connector. Measure resistance between the Internal Tail Lamp terminal of SJB harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair short to ground in circuit of Internal Tail Lamp, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 262

Scheme 262: Component Location

Once SJB receives left turn switch working signal and SJB makes left turn signal lamp flickering.

Scheme 263

Scheme 263: General Description

This code is set when Front left turn signal lamp circuit is open for more than 150ms during left turn signal lamp operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Open in Front left turn signal lamp circuit Faulty Front left turn signal lamp Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueWhen Front left turn signal lamp circuit is open
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 264

Scheme 264: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 265

Scheme 265
  1. Check left turn signal lamp IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" mode. Execute "left turn signal lamp" test. Is left turn signal lamp working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «FRONT LEFT TURN SIGNAL LAMP CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__front-left-turn-signal-lamp-circuit) " procedure.

Front Left Turn Signal Lamp Circuit Inspection

  1. Check open in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB connector. Measure resistance between the Front Left turn signal lamp terminal of SJB harness connector and ground of the Front left turn signal lamp. Specification: Approx. 1 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair open in circuit of Front Left Turn Signal Lamp or Front Left Turn Signal Lamp internal open, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 266

Scheme 266: Component Location

Once SJB receives left turn switch working signal and SJB makes left turn signal lamp flickering.

Scheme 267

Scheme 267: General Description

This code is set when Rear left turn signal lamp circuit is open for more than 150ms during left turn signal lamp operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Open in Rear left turn signal lamp circuit Faulty Rear left turn signal lamp Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueWhen Rear left turn signal lamp circuit is open
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 268

Scheme 268: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 269

Scheme 269
  1. Check left turn signal lamp IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" mode. Execute "left turn signal lamp" test. Is left turn signal lamp working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «REAR LEFT TURN SIGNAL LAMP CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__rear-left-turn-signal-lamp-circuit) " procedure.

Rear Left Turn Signal Lamp Circuit Inspection

  1. Check open in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB connector. Measure resistance between the Rear Left turn signal lamp terminal of SJB harness connector and ground of the Rear left turn signal lamp. Specification: Approx. 1 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair open in circuit of Rear Left Turn Signal Lamp or Rear Left Turn Signal Lamp internal open, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 270

Scheme 270: Component Location

Once SJB receives left turn switch working signal and SJB makes left turn signal lamp flickering.

Scheme 271

Scheme 271: General Description

This code is set when Front right turn signal lamp circuit is shorted to ground for more than 150ms during right turn signal lamp operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Short to ground in Front right turn signal lamp circuit Faulty Front right turn signal lamp Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueWhen Front right turn signal lamp circuit is shorted to ground
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 272

Scheme 272: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 273

Scheme 273
  1. Check right turn signal lamp IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" mode. Execute "right turn signal lamp" test. Is right turn signal lamp working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL LAMP CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__front-right-turn-signal-lamp-circuit) " procedure.

Front Right Turn Signal Lamp Circuit Inspection

  1. Check open in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB connector. Measure resistance between the Front Right turn signal lamp terminal of SJB harness connector and ground of the Front Right turn signal lamp. Specification: Approx. 1 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair short to ground in circuit of Front Right Turn Signal Lamp, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Once SJB receives right turn switch working signal and SJB makes right turn signal lamp flickering.

Scheme 274

Scheme 274: General Description

This code is set when Rear right turn signal lamp circuit is shorted to ground for more than 150ms during right turn signal lamp operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Short to ground in Rear right turn signal lamp circuit Faulty Rear right turn signal lamp Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueWhen Rear right turn signal lamp circuit is shorted to ground
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 275

Scheme 275: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 276

Scheme 276
  1. Check right turn signal lamp IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" mode. Execute "right turn signal lamp" test. Is right turn signal lamp working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «REAR RIGHT TURN SIGNAL LAMP CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis__rear-right-turn-signal-lamp-circuit) " procedure.

Rear Right Turn Signal Lamp Circuit Inspection

  1. Check open in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB connector. Measure resistance between the Rear Right turn signal lamp terminal of SJB harness connector and ground of the Rear Right turn signal lamp. Specification : Approx. 1 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair short to ground in circuit of Rear Right Turn Signal Lamp, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 277

Scheme 277: Component Location

Once SJB receives left turn switch working signal and SJB makes left turn signal lamp flickering.

Scheme 278

Scheme 278: General Description

This code is set when Front left turn signal lamp circuit is shorted to ground for more than 150ms during left turn signal lamp operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Short to ground in Front left turn signal lamp circuit Faulty Front left turn signal lamp Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueWhen Front left turn signal lamp circuit is shorted to ground
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 279

Scheme 279: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 280

Scheme 280
  1. Check left turn signal lamp IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" mode. Execute "left turn signal lamp" test. Is left turn signal lamp working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «FRONT LEFT TURN SIGNAL LAMP CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check short to ground in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB, Front Left Turn Signal Lamp connector. Measure resistance between the Front Left turn signal lamp terminal of SJB harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair short to ground in circuit of Front Left Turn Signal Lamp, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Once SJB receives left turn switch working signal and SJB makes left turn signal lamp flickering.

Scheme 281

Scheme 281: General Description

This code is set when Rear left turn signal lamp circuit is shorted to ground for more than 150ms during left turn signal lamp operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Short to ground in Rear left turn signal lamp circuit Faulty Rear left turn signal lamp Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueWhen Rear left turn signal lamp circuit is shorted to ground
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 282

Scheme 282: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 283

Scheme 283
  1. Check left turn signal lamp IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" mode. Execute "left turn signal lamp" test. Is left turn signal lamp working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «REAR LEFT TURN SIGNAL LAMP CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check short to ground in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB, Rear Left Turn Signal Lamp connector. Measure resistance between the Rear Left turn signal lamp terminal of SJB harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair short to ground in circuit of Rear Left Turn Signal Lamp, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 284

Scheme 284: Component Location

Once SJB receives right turn switch working signal and SJB makes right turn signal lamp flickering.

Scheme 285

Scheme 285: General Description

This code is set when Front right turn signal lamp circuit is open for more than 150ms during right turn signal lamp operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Open in Front right turn signal lamp circuit Faulty Front right turn signal lamp Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueWhen Front right turn signal lamp circuit is open
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 286

Scheme 286: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 287

Scheme 287
  1. Check right turn signal lamp IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" mode. Execute "right turn signal lamp" test. Is right turn signal lamp working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL LAMP CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check short to ground in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB, Front Right Turn Signal Lamp connector. Measure resistance between the Front Right turn signal lamp terminal of SJB harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair open in circuit of Front Right Turn Signal Lamp or Right Turn Signal Lamp internal open, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 288

Scheme 288: Component Location

Once SJB receives right turn switch working signal and SJB makes right turn signal lamp flickering.

Scheme 289

Scheme 289: General Description

This code is set when Rear right turn signal lamp circuit is open for more than 150ms during right turn signal lamp operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyLoad MonitoringPoor connection Open in Rear right turn signal lamp circuit Open in Rear right turn signal lamp circuit Faulty SJB
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON.
Threshold ValueWhen Rear right turn signal lamp circuit is open
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 290

Scheme 290: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and SJB memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 291

Scheme 291
  1. Check right turn signal lamp IG "OFF" and connect GDS IG "ON" & ENG "OFF" Select "Actuation Test" mode. Execute "right turn signal lamp" test. Is right turn signal lamp working normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «REAR RIGHT TURN SIGNAL LAMP CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check short to ground in harness IG "OFF", disconnect battery (-) terminal. Disconnect SJB, Rear Right Turn Signal Lamp connector. Measure resistance between the Rear Right turn signal lamp terminal of SJB harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good SJB and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the SJB and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair open in circuit of Rear Right Turn Signal Lamp or Rear Right Turn Signal Lamp internal open, and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#smart-junction-box-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.