DTC INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC B160200 | CAN Line Error (B-CAN) |
| DTC B160300 | CAN Bus OFF (B-CAN) |
| DTC B191000 | Outside Mirror - Left Horizontal Motor or Sensor Error |
| DTC B191100 | Outside Mirror - Left Vertical Motor or Sensor Error |
DTC INDEX
Scheme 196
General Description
This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.
Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)
*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.
*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)
Scheme 197
DTC Description
B160200 is presented when IC detects one of errors among 8 types under normal communication condition.
- CAN High Line short to battery
- CAN Low Line short to battery
- CAN High Line short to ground
- CAN Low Line short to ground
- CAN High and Low line short to each other
- CAN High Line short to 5V power
- CAN High Line open
- CAN Low Line open According to operation condition, some of module which are connected to CAN line may not detect B160200. Also, B160300 can be detected together.
DTC Detecting Condition
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Communication Check | BCM, DDM are not Sleep condition CAN High Line short to battery CAN Low Line short to battery CAN High Line short to ground CAN Low Line short to ground CAN High and Low line short to each other CAN High Line short to 5V power CAN High Line open CAN Low Line open CAUTION: Under Sleep condition, CAN High Line is 0V and CAN Low Line is battery voltage. |
| Enable Conditions | BCM, DDM power on (Under normal communication) | |
| Threshold Value | CAN high: 0V or B+ CAN low: 0V or B+ | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed. |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Under Sleep condition, CAN High Line is 0V and CAN Low Line is battery voltage. |
Scheme 198
Scheme 199
Scheme 200
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis__dtc-detecting-condition) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the DDM's connector or was repaired and DDM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Go to " «DDM SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis__ddm-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.
DDM Signal Circuit Inspection
- Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on DDM CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
- Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on DDM CAN Low line. Specification: Refer to "Signal Waveform" Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis__component-inspection) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
Component Inspection
- Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Disconnect CAN communication units one by one and monitor DTC to find the cause. *CAN communication units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), PSM (Power Seat Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module) Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
ETM
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 201
This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.
Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)
*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.
*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)
Scheme 202
This is DTC which is related with communication error between DDM and other units.
Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), PSM (Power Seat Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module).
Case1: After short between CAN Low Line and High Line, short to ground together.
Case2: After short between CAN Low Line and High Line, short to power together.
This code is occurred when It is not possible to transmit data by CAN Line in those way of Software and Hardware. But, It is possible to receive data by CAN Line.
This code reports BUS OFF status when data transmit error count number is over 255. The purpose is to verify the status of CAN controller and CAN communication line when error is detected.
According to operation condition, some of module which are connected to CAN line may not detect B160300.
Also, B160200 coincides with B160300 at all times.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Communication Check | BCM, DDM are not Sleep condition CAN High and Low Line short to ground coincident CAN High and Low Line short to battery coincident |
| Enable Conditions | BCM, DDM power on (Under normal communication) | |
| Threshold Value | CAN high: 0V or B+ CAN low: 0V or B+ | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed. |
Scheme 203
Scheme 204
Scheme 205
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the DDM's connector or was repaired and DDM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «DDM SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on DDM CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on DDM CAN Low line. Specification: Refer to "Signal Waveform" Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Disconnect CAN communication units one by one and monitor DTC to find the cause. *CAN communication units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), PSM (Power Seat Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module) Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 206
L/H Mirror is controlled by pressing direction switch (UP, DOWN, LEFT, RIGHT) with IG ON after L/H Mirror is selected by Power Window Main Switch.
The DDM (Drive Door Module) diagnoses its system for detecting an error in the horizontal motor and circuit of outside mirror at the driving seat side. And if the DDM doesn't get any signals from a left/right horizontal sensor in outside mirror at the driving seat side, the DDM sets DTC B191000 "Outside Mirror-Left horizontal motor or sensor error".
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Current Detection at Horizontal Driving Motor IC in Driver Mirror | Short to ground in Horizontal Driving motor circuit Faulty Driving Motor Faulty DDM. |
| Enable Conditions | Not in START position with IGN Key Motor works on | |
| Threshold Value | If the sensor's signal doesn't change while a mirror is operating. If the sensor's signal shows an opposite direction while a mirror is operating. | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately (DTC status memorized) | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed. |
Scheme 207
Scheme 208
Scheme 209
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or DDM's connector or was repaired and DDM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
Scheme 210
Scheme 211
Scheme 212
- Check switch IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Actuation Test and Current Date" menu. Change an outside mirror select switch into a driver operating mode. Check if a power of a driver outside mirror horizontal sensor changes normally when operating the outside mirror switch into the left/right side. Specifications: Approx. 0.86V - Voltage at the maximum operation to left. Approx. 4.02V - Voltage at the maximum operation to right. Is motor working normal? YES Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
- Check switch IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Current Date" menu. Check whether "Drive Mirror Switch-Left" is turned to "ON" when the control switch is pressed. (UP, DOWN, LEFT, RIGHT) Specification: Service data is switched. (ON <--> OFF) Is the service data normal? YES Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure. If control line and power line from power window main switch module are normal, replace an drive mirror motor (L/H). If control line is normal, but power line from power window main switch module is abnormal, replace a power window main switch. NO Substitute with a known - good component and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the component and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to ' «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis__signal-circuit-inspection) ' procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
- IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
- Disconnect power window main switch connector.
- Measure the signal voltage of "Horizontal Sensor" with pressing the power window main switch. Specification : Approx. 1~4 V during motor working
- Is the signal output normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check open or short in circuit of Mirror Horizontal (LEFT/RIGHT) Sensor. If the circuit of Mirror Horizontal (LEFT/RIGHT) Sensor is normal, replace the assist mirror and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 213
L/H Mirror is controlled by pressing direction switch (UP, DOWN, LEFT, RIGHT) with IG ON after L/H Mirror is selected by Power Window Main Switch.
The DDM (Drive Door Module) diagnoses its system for detecting an error in the vertical motor and circuit of outside mirror at the driving seat side. And if the DDM doesn't get any signals from a UP/DOWN vertical sensor in outside mirror at the driving seat side, the DDM sets DTC B191100 "Outside Mirror-Left vertical motor or sensor error".
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Current Detection at Vertical Driving Motor IC in Driver Mirror | Short to ground in vertical Driving motor circuit Faulty Driving Motor Faulty DDM. |
| Enable Conditions | Not in START position with IGN Key Motor works on | |
| Threshold Value | If the sensor's signal doesn't change while a mirror is operating. If the sensor's signal shows an opposite direction while a mirror is operating. | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately (DTC status memorized) | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed. |
Scheme 214
Scheme 215
Scheme 216
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or DDM's connector or was repaired and DDM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
Scheme 217
Scheme 218
Scheme 219
- Check switch IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Current Date" menu. Change an outside mirror select switch into a driver operating mode. Check if a power of a driver outside mirror vertical sensor changes normally when operating the outside mirror switch into the UP/DOWN side. Specifications: Approx. 0.46V - Voltage at the minimum operation to down. Approx. 4.16V - Voltage at the maximum operation to up. Is motor working normal? YES Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
- Check switch IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Current Date" menu. Check whether "Drive Mirror Switch-Left" is turned to "ON" when the control switch is pressed. (UP, DOWN, LEFT, RIGHT) Specification : Service data is switched. (ON <--> OFF) Is the service data normal? YES Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure. If control line and power line from power window main switch module are normal, replace an drive mirror motor (L/H). If control line is normal, but power line from power window main switch module is abnormal, replace a power window main switch. NO Substitute with a known - good component and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the component and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to ' «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) ' procedure.
- IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
- Disconnect power window main switch connector.
- Measure the signal voltage of "Horizontal Sensor" with pressing the power window main switch. Specification : Approx. 1~4 V during motor working
- Is the signal output normal? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check open or short in circuit of Mirror Horizontal (LEFT/RIGHT) Sensor. If the circuit of Mirror Horizontal (LEFT/RIGHT) Sensor is normal, replace the assist mirror and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#driver-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.