DTC INDEX
DTC INDEX
Scheme 292
General Description
The CAN Communication consists of a twisted pair of network wires. One CAN low line and one CAN high line. The CAN lines pass through the EMS, MDPS, FATC, ABS, etc. modules. This allows the TMU (MTS Module) to communicate with each module. TMU (MTS Module) gathers DTC from ECUs for diagnostics service, vehicle speed through, AVN TMU (MTS Module) SW upgrade through HI-CAN.
DTC Description
The TMU (MTS Module) sets B1690 when CAN line is in the below status.
- Short to Ground
- Short to Battery
DTC Detecting Condition
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check for short circuit of CAN High/Low line. | Short to ground of communication line Short to battery of communication line Termination register (120ohms) |
| Enable Conditions | IG ON Battery voltage is between 9V and 16V | |
| Threshold value | CAN messages can not be sent form more than 500msec | |
| Diagnosis Time | 500msec | |
| Mil On Condition | Lamp Off |
Scheme 293
Scheme 294
- Ignition ON & Vehicle "STOP".
- Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Click "DTC Status" on the DTC menu bar to see DTC's information.
- Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "COMPLETED". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
- Read "DTC Status" parameter. NOTE: History (Not Present) fault: DTC occurred but has been cleared. Present fault: DTC is occurring at present time.
- Is parameter displayed "Present fault"? YES Go to Next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or Control module's connector or was repaired and Control module's memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
CAN register and communication line inspection
- CAN register and communication line inspection 1 Ignition OFF. Connect all module connectors in proper locations. Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 11 of diagnostic connector. Specification : About 60 ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Check Each Module connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. Go to next procedure. NO If the measured value is lower than 10ohms, repair or replace CAN High and CAN Low are short each other. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. If the measured value is infinity ohms, repair or replace the open in CAN High/CAN Low circuit. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. Go to next procedure.
- CAN register and communication line inspection 2 Ignition OFF. Disconnect PCM and Instrument Cluster connectors. Measure resistance between terminal CAN Low and CAN High of PCM and Instrument Cluster Modules. Specification : About 120 ohms Is the measured value within specification? YES Go to next procedure. NO If the measured value is out of specification, repair or replace 120ohms CAN register (Inside of PCM and Cluster) and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. If the measured value is lower than 10ohms, repair or replace CAN High and CAN Low are short each other. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. If the measured value is infinity ohms, repair or replace the open in CAN High/CAN Low circuit. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
CAN communication line inspection
- Check short to battery in CAN communication line. Ignition OFF Disconnect all related module connectors. Ignition ON Measure voltage between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Measure voltage between CAN low terminal (#11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : approx. 0V
- Check short to ground in CAN communication line Ignition OFF. Disconnect all related module connectors. Measure resistance between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity ohms Is the measured value within specification? YES Check PCM, MDPS, TPMS, ESC (ESP) and Each Module connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Check short to battery in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. Check short to ground in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the system or vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
ETM
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 295
The CAN Communication consists of a twisted pair of network wires. One CAN low line and one CAN high line. The CAN lines pass through the Head Unit and AMP modules.
This allows the TMU (MTS Module) to communicate with each module.
TMU (MTS Module) exchange messages with headunit, MPG from cluster for eco coach service and GPS data from AVN headunit for LBS service through the CAN.
The TMU (MTS Module) sets B2800 when CAN line is in the below status.
- Short to Ground
- Short to Battery
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check for short circuit of CAN High/Low line. | Wire of MM-CAN between TMU (MTS Module) and Head Unit short to ground or battery. Head Unit failure TMU (MTS Module) failure. |
| Enable Conditions | ACC ON Battery voltage is between 9V and 16V | |
| Threshold value | CAN line is in the below status | |
| Diagnosis Time | ||
| Mil On Condition | Lamp Off |
Scheme 296
- Ignition ON & Vehicle "STOP".
- Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Click "DTC Status" on the menu bar to view DTC information.
- Confirm that the "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "COMPLETED".
- Read the "DTC Status" parameter.
- Is parameter displayed "Present fault"? YES Go to Next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or Control module's connector or was repaired and Control module's memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to Next procedure.
MIC-In Circuit Inspection
- Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Head Unit and TMU (MTS Module) main harness connector. Measure resistance between M-CAN (High), (Low) terminal of Head Unit harness connector and M-CAN (High), (Low) terminal of TMU (MTS Module) harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open in harness & Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF". Disconnect Head Unit and TMU (MTS Module) main harness connector. Measure resistance between M-CAN (High), (Low) terminal of TMU (MTS Module) harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check short to B+ in harness Ignition "OFF". Disconnect Head Unit and TMU (MTS Module) main harness connector. Ignition "ON". Measure Voltage between M-CAN (High), (Low) terminal of TMU (MTS Module) harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : 0V. Is the measured Voltage within specifications? YES Check Head Unit & TMU (MTS Module) for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure. Substitute with a known-good Head Unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Head Unit and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure. Substitute with a known-good TMU (MTS Module) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TMU (MTS Module) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)".
- Clear any DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in "General Information".
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 297
GPS (Global Positioning System) is the only fully functional Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS).
Utilizing a constellation of at least 24 Medium Earth Orbit satellites that transmit precise microwave signals, the system enables a GPS receiver to determine its location, speed, direction, and time.
GPS is only for TMU (MTS Module) Audio Module. (not in AVN TMU (MTS Module) but in AVN headunit)
To provide LBS (Location based service) or Emergency service, TMU (MTS Module) (Audio only) has GPS module in the circuit.
The TMU (MTS Module) sets B2837 when GPS antenna has been disconnected or the communication is interrupted between main CPU and GPS module. With this failure, no LBS or TBT (Turn by turn navigation) would be functional.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Cannot get GPS information | Open in GPS antenna circuit Short in GPS antenna circuit Antenna TMU (MTS Module) |
| Enable Conditions | Ignition ON Battery voltage is between 9V and 16V The main board and GPS module should be combined normally through bridge. | |
| Threshold value | The communication is interrupted between main CPU and GPS module GPS antenna is not connected to TMU (MTS Module) GPS antenna has short to GND | |
| Diagnosis Time | The DTC is reported if the communication loss between main CPU and modem chip remained for 30 seconds at least. | |
| Mil On Condition | Lamp Off |
Scheme 298
- Ignition ON & Vehicle "STOP".
- Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Click "DTC Status" on the menu bar to view DTC information.
- Confirm that the "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "COMPLETED".
- Read the "DTC Status" parameter.
- Is parameter displayed "Present fault"? YES Go to Next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or Control module's connector or was repaired and Control module's memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to Next procedure.
Communication Circuit Inspection
- Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect GPS Antenna and TMU (MTS Module) main harness connector. Measure resistance between Communication terminal of GPS Antenna harness connector and Communication terminal of TMU (MTS Module) harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open in harness & Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF". Disconnect GPS Antenna and TMU (MTS Module) main harness connector. Measure resistance between Communication terminal of TMU (MTS Module) harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Check GPS antenna & TMU (MTS Module) for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure. Substitute with a known-good GPS antenna and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace GPS antenna and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure. Substitute with a known-good TMU (MTS Module) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TMU (MTS Module) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)".
- Clear any DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in "General Information".
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 299
TMU (MTS Module) can get a phone call from Call Center. To communicate with Call center, TMU (MTS Module) should support CDMA (Code Division Multiple Access) functionality. CDMA is a channel access method utilized by various radio communication technologies. If CDMA modem is fail, no connection with call center would be made.
Scheme 300
The B2859 is SET when internal communication between main CPU with Modem chip.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Cannot communicate with modem chip | TMU (MTS Module) |
| Enable Conditions | Ignition ON Battery voltage is between 9V and 16V The main board and modem chip board should be combined normally through bridge. | |
| Threshold value | Internal communication between main CPU and CDMA Modem chip fails | |
| Diagnosis Time | The DTC is reported if the communication loss between main CPU and modem chip remained for 30 seconds at least. | |
| Mil On Condition | Lamp Off |
Scheme 301
- Ignition ON (SSB LED "BLUE") & Vehicle "STOP".
- Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Click "DTC Status" on the menu bar to view DTC information.
- Confirm that the "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "COMPLETED".
- Read the "DTC Status" parameter.
- Is parameter displayed "Present fault"? YES Substitute with a known-good TMU (MTS Module) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TMU (MTS Module) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure. (Only for trained person) NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or Control module's connector or was repaired and Control module's memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure. (Only for trained person)
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)".
- Clear any DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in "General Information".
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 302
User can speak to an operator through the MIC which is switched to TMU (MTS Module) by pushing room-mirror 3 buttons.
- MIC to be used for VR/IVR/Call with operator/BT Call
- MIC is connected with headunit through TMU (MTS Module) (MIC OUT+/MIC OUT-) which is switched per function.
The TMU (MTS Module) sets B2860 when Mic is not physically connected and/or microphone itself failed.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | MIC is not physically connected | Mic disconnection due to microphone shortage, line disconnection, or all sorts of mic problem. |
| Enable Conditions | Ignition ON Battery voltage is between 9V and 16V MIC path MUST be turned to TMU (MTS Module) by pushing room-mirror 3 button (IVR recommended) | |
| Threshold value | MIC in Voltage: between 0.0976V and 0.795V | |
| Diagnosis Time | 1000ms after MIC path change | |
| Mil On Condition | Lamp Off |
Scheme 303
- Ignition ON (SSB LED "BLUE") & Vehicle "STOP".
- Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Click "DTC Status" on the menu bar to view DTC information.
- Confirm that the "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "COMPLETED".
- Read the "DTC Status" parameter.
- Is parameter displayed "Present fault"? YES Go to Next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or Control module's connector or was repaired and Control module's memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to Next procedure.
- Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect MIC and TMU (MTS Module) main harness connector. Measure resistance between MIC-In (+),(-) terminal of MIC harness connector and MIC-In (+),(-) terminal of TMU (MTS Module) harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open in harness & Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF". Disconnect MIC and TMU (MTS Module) main harness connector. Measure resistance between MIC-In (+), (-) terminal of TMU (MTS Module) harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Check MIC & TMU (MTS Module) for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure. Substitute with a known-good MIC and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace MIC and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure. Substitute with a known-good TMU (MTS Module) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TMU (MTS Module) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#telematics-unit-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)".
- Clear any DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in "General Information".
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
See also:
• DTC B1690
• VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR