DTC INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC B160200 | CAN Line Error (B-CAN) |
| DTC B160300 | CAN Bus OFF (B-CAN) |
DTC INDEX
Scheme 42
General Description
This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.
* Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)
*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.
* LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)
Scheme 43
DTC Description
B160200 is presented when IC detects one of errors among 8 types under normal communication condition.
- CAN High Line short to battery
- CAN Low Line short to battery
- CAN High Line short to ground
- CAN Low Line short to ground
- CAN High and Low line short to each other
- CAN High Line short to 5V power
- CAN High Line open
- CAN Low Line open * According to operation condition, some of module which are connected to CAN line may not detect B160200. Also, B160300 can be detected together.
DTC Detecting Condition
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Communication Check | BCM, ADM are not Sleep condition CAN High Line short to battery CAN Low Line short to battery CAN High Line short to ground CAN Low Line short to ground CAN High and Low line short to each other CAN High Line short to 5V power CAN High Line open CAN Low Line open CAUTION: Under Sleep condition, CAN High Line is 0V and CAN Low Line is battery voltage. |
| Enable Conditions | BCM, ADM power on (Under normal communication) | |
| Threshold Value | CAN high: 0V or B+ CAN low: 0V or B+ | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed. |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Under Sleep condition, CAN High Line is 0V and CAN Low Line is battery voltage. |
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- After erasing DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis__dtc-detecting-condition) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the ADM's connector or was repaired and ADM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Go to " «ADM SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis__adm-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.
ADM Signal Circuit Inspection
- Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on ADM CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
- Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on ADM CAN Low line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis__component-inspection) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
Component Inspection
- Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Disconnect CAN communication units one by one and monitor DTC to find the cause. *CAN communication units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module) Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
ETM
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 47
This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.
* Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)
*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.
*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)
Scheme 48
This is DTC which is related with communication error between ADM and other units.
* Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module).
Case1: After short between CAN Low Line and High Line, short to ground together.
Case2: After short between CAN Low Line and High Line, short to power together.
* This code is occurred when It is not possible to transmit data by CAN Line in those way of Software and Hardware. But, It is possible to receive data by CAN Line.
This code reports BUS OFF status when data transmit error count number is over 255. The purpose is to verify the status of CAN controller and CAN communication line when error is detected.
According to operation condition, some of module which are connected to CAN line may not detect B160300.
Also, B160200 coincides with B160300 at all times.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Communication Check | BCM, ADM are not Sleep condition CAN High and Low Line short to ground coincident CAN High and Low Line short to battery coincident |
| Enable Conditions | BCM, ADM power on | |
| Threshold Value | CAN high: 0V or B+ CAN low: 0V or B+ | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed. |
Scheme 49
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the ADM's connector or was repaired and ADM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «ADM SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on ADM CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on ADM CAN Low line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Disconnect CAN communication units one by one and monitor DTC to find the cause. *CAN communication units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module) Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#assist-door-module-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.