DTC INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC B121000 | Front Left Sensor Fault |
| DTC B121100 | Front Center Left Sensor Fault |
| DTC B121200 | Front Center Right Sensor Fault |
| DTC B121300 | Front Right Sensor Fault |
| DTC B121400 | Rear Left Sensor Fault |
| DTC B121500 | Rear Center Left Sensor Fault |
| DTC B121600 | Rear Center Right Sensor Fault |
| DTC B121700 | Rear Right Sensor Fault |
| DTC B160300 | CAN Bus OFF (B-CAN) |
| DTC B160500 | CAN timeout between IPM and DDM |
| DTC B160600 | CAN timeout between IPM and ADM |
| DTC B160900 | CAN Time-out SJB, FSJB |
| DTC B168A00 | CAN Time-out SMK |
DTC INDEX
Scheme 52
General Description
BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)
DTC Description
This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Front Left Side Sensor.
DTC Detecting Condition
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Signal output of Front Left Side Sensor and LIN line checking (10ms) | TX line of Front Left Side Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Front Left Side Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Front Left Side Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Front Left Side Sensor. |
| Enable Conditions | IG KEY ON, Shift lever D | |
| Threshold Value | Front Left Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON) | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed |
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select DTC Analysis mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__dtc-detecting-condition) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__power-circuit-inspection) " procedure.
Power Circuit Inspection
- Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Front Left Side Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
- Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Front Left Side Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) and ground terminal of "Front Left Side Sensor" or LID3 terminal of "Front Left Side Sensor". Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Left Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Front Left Side Sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
LIN communication line Inspection
- Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Left Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope". IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever D Set a stuff or obstacle near the Front Left Side Sensor Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Front Left Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Front Left Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
ETM
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 55
BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)
This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Front Center Left Sensor.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Signal output of Front Center Left Sensor and LIN line checking (10ms) | TX line of Front Center Left Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Front Center Left Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Front Center Left Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Front Center Left Sensor. |
| Enable Conditions | IG KEY ON, Shift lever D | |
| Threshold Value | Front Center Left Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON) | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed |
Scheme 56
Scheme 57
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select DTC Analysis mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Front Center Left Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Front Center Left Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) and ground terminal of "Front Center Left Sensor", LID2 terminal of "Front Center Left Sensor" or LID3 terminal of "Front Center Left Sensor". Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Front Center Left Sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope". IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever D Set a stuff or obstacle near the Front Center Left Sensor Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Front Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Front Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 58
BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)
This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Front Center Right Sensor.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Signal output of Front Center Right Sensor and LIN line checking (10ms) | TX line of Front Center Right Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Front Center Right Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Front Center Right Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Front Center Right Sensor. |
| Enable Conditions | IG KEY ON, Shift lever D | |
| Threshold Value | Front Center Right Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON) | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed |
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select DTC Analysis mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Front Center Right Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Front Center Right Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) and ground terminal of "Front Center Right Sensor", LID1 terminal of "Front Center Right Sensor" or LID3 terminal of "Front Center Right Sensor". Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Front Center Right Sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope" IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever D Set a stuff or obstacle near the Front Center Right Sensor. Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Front Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Front Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 61
BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)
This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Front Right Side Sensor.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Signal output of Front Right Side Sensor and LIN line checking (10ms) | TX line of Front Right Side Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Front Right Side Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Front Right Side Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Front Right Side Sensor. |
| Enable Conditions | IG KEY ON, Shift lever D | |
| Threshold Value | Front Right Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON) | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed |
Scheme 62
Scheme 63
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select DTC Analysis mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Front Right Side Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Front Right Side Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) and ground terminal of "Front Right Side Sensor", LID1 terminal of "Front Right Side Sensor", LID2 terminal of "Front Right Side Sensor" or LID3 terminal of "Front Right Side Sensor". Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Right Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Front Right Side Sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Left Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope" IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever D Set a stuff or obstacle near the Front Right Side Sensor. Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Front Right Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Front Right Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 64
BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)
This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Rear Left Side Sensor.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Signal output of Rear Left Side Sensor and LIN line checking | TX line of Rear Left Side Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Rear Left Side Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Rear Left Side Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Rear Left Side Sensor. |
| Enable Conditions | IG KEY ON, Shift lever R | |
| Threshold Value | Rear Left Side Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON) | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed |
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select DTC Analysis mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Rear left side sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Rear left side sensor" and ground terminal of "Rear left side sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box). Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear left side sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Rear left side sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear left side sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope" IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever R Set a stuff or obstacle near the Rear left side sensor Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Rear left side sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Rear left side sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 67
BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)
This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Rear Center Left Sensor.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Signal output of Rear Center Left Sensor and LIN line checking | TX line of Rear Center Left Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Rear Center Left Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Rear Center Left Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Rear Center Left Sensor. |
| Enable Conditions | IG KEY ON, Shift lever R | |
| Threshold Value | Rear Center Left Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON) | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed |
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select DTC Analysis mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Rear Center Left Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Rear Center Left Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) and ground terminal of "Rear Center Left Sensor" or LID2 terminal of "Rear Center Left Sensor". Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Rear Center Left Sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope" IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever R Set a stuff or obstacle near the Rear Center Left Sensor. Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Rear Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Rear Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 70
BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)
This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Rear Center Right Sensor.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Signal output of Rear Center Right Sensor and LIN line checking | TX line of Rear Center Right Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Rear Center Right Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Rear Center Right Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Rear Center Right Sensor. |
| Enable Conditions | IG KEY ON, Shift lever R | |
| Threshold Value | Rear Center Right Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON) | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed |
Scheme 71
Scheme 72
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select DTC Analysis mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Rear Center Right Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Rear Center Right Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) and ground terminal of "Rear Center Right Sensor" or LID1 terminal of "Rear Center Right Sensor". Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Rear Center Right Sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope" IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever R Set a stuff or obstacle near the Rear Center Right Sensor Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Rear Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Rear Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 73
BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)
This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Rear Right Side Sensor.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Signal output of Rear Right Side Sensor and LIN line checking | TX line of Rear Right Side Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Rear Right Side Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Rear Right Side Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Rear Right Side Sensor. |
| Enable Conditions | IG KEY ON, Shift lever R | |
| Threshold Value | Rear Right Side Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON) | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed |
Scheme 74
Scheme 75
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select DTC Analysis mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Rear Right side sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Rear Center Left Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) and ground terminal of "Rear Right Sensor", LID1 terminal of "Rear Right Sensor" or LID2 terminal of "Rear Right Sensor". Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear Right Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Rear Right Side Sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear Right Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope" IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever R Set a stuff or obstacle near the Rear Right Side Sensor Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Rear Right Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Rear Right Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 76
This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.
* Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)
*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.
*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)
Scheme 77
This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.
* Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), PSM (Power Seat Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module).
Case1: After short between CAN Low Line and High Line, short to ground together.
Case2: After short between CAN Low Line and High Line, short to power together.
* This code is occurred when It is not possible to transmit data by CAN Line in those way of Software and Hardware. But, It is possible to receive data by CAN Line.
This code reports BUS OFF status when data transmit error count number is over 255. The purpose is to verify the status of CAN controller and CAN communication line when error is detected.
According to operation condition, some of module which are connected to CAN line may not detect B1603. Also, B1602 coincides with B1603 at all times.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Communication Check | BCM are not Sleep condition CAN High and Low Line short to ground coincident CAN High and Low Line short to battery coincident |
| Enable Conditions | BCM power on | |
| Threshold Value | CAN high: 0V or B+ CAN low: 0V or B+ | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed. |
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
Scheme 80
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the BCM's connector or was repaired and BCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «BCM SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__bcm-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.
BCM Signal Circuit Inspection
- Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on BCM CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on BCM CAN Low line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__component-inspection) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
Component Inspection
- Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Disconnect CAN communication units one by one and monitor DTC to find the cause. * CAN communication units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), PSM (Power Seat Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module) Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 81
This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.
* Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)
*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.
*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)
Scheme 82
This code is outputted when BCM can't receive data from DDM by CAN Line for 10 sec.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Comm. Check (BCM <--> DDM) | IG ON No receiving CAN Data owing to BUS OFF (Check CAN BUS ERROR DTC is being.) DDM CAN High/Low Lines open together Check DDM (Including the related fuses) DDM CAN High/Low Lines open |
| Enable Conditions | BCM power on | |
| Threshold Value | No message from DDM to BCM for 10 sec. | |
| Diagnostic Time | 10 sec | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after receiving data from DDM. |
Scheme 83
Scheme 84
Scheme 85
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in BCM's and/or DDM's connector or was repaired and BCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «DDM SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__ddm-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.
DDM Signal Circuit Inspection
- Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on DDM CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on DDM CAN Low line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Replace DDM with the new one and check DTC again. Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 86
This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.
* Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)
*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.
*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)
Scheme 87
This code is outputted when BCM can't receive data from ADM by CAN Line for 10 sec.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Comm. Check (BCM <--> ADM) | IG ON No receiving CAN Data owing to BUS OFF (Check CAN BUS ERROR DTC is being.) ADM CAN High/Low Lines open together Check ADM (Including the related fuses) ADM CAN High/Low Lines open |
| Enable Conditions | BCM power on | |
| Threshold Value | No message from ADM to BCM for 10 sec. | |
| Diagnostic Time | 10 sec | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after receiving data from ADM. |
Scheme 88
Scheme 89
Scheme 90
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in BCM's and/or ADM's connector or was repaired and BCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «ADM SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__adm-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.
ADM Signal Circuit Inspection
- Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on ADM CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on ADM CAN Low line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Replace ADM with the new one and check DTC again. Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 91
This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.
* Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)
*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.
*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)
Scheme 92
This code is outputted when BCM can't receive data from SJB by CAN Line for 10 sec.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Comm. Check (BCM <--> SJB) | IG ON No receiving CAN Data owing to BUS OFF (Check CAN BUS ERROR DTC is being.) BCM CAN High/Low Lines open together Check SJB (Including the related fuses) SJB CAN High/Low Lines open |
| Enable Conditions | BCM power on | |
| Threshold Value | No message from PSM to BCM for 10 sec. | |
| Diagnostic Time | 10 sec | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after receiving data from SJB |
Scheme 93
Scheme 94
Scheme 95
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in BCM's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and BCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SJB SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__sjb-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.
SJB Signal Circuit Inspection
- Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on SJB CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on SJB CAN Low line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Replace SJB with the new one and check DTC again. Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 96
This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.
* Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)
*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.
*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)
Scheme 97
This code is outputted when BCM can't receive data from SMK by CAN Line for 10 sec.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Comm. Check (BCM <--> SMK) | IG ON No receiving CAN Data towing SMK CAN High/Low Lines open together SMK CAN High/Low Lines open together Check SMK (Including the related fuses) SMK CAN High/Low Lines open |
| Enable Conditions | BCM power on | |
| Threshold Value | No message from SMK to BCM for 10 sec. | |
| Diagnostic Time | 10 sec | |
| DTC Erasing Time | DTC is erased immediately after receiving data from SMK |
Scheme 98
Scheme 99
Scheme 100
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in BCM's and/or SMK's connector or was repaired and BCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SMK SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__smk-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.
SMK Signal Circuit Inspection
- Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on SMK CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on SMK CAN Low line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Replace SMK with the new one and check DTC again. Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.