Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Communication Devices All sections

Body Control Module (BCM) Diagnosis Hyundai Santa Fe III

Communication Devices 49 illustrations ~8353 words

DTC INDEX

DTCDescription
DTC B121000Front Left Sensor Fault
DTC B121100Front Center Left Sensor Fault
DTC B121200Front Center Right Sensor Fault
DTC B121300Front Right Sensor Fault
DTC B121400Rear Left Sensor Fault
DTC B121500Rear Center Left Sensor Fault
DTC B121600Rear Center Right Sensor Fault
DTC B121700Rear Right Sensor Fault
DTC B160300CAN Bus OFF (B-CAN)
DTC B160500CAN timeout between IPM and DDM
DTC B160600CAN timeout between IPM and ADM
DTC B160900CAN Time-out SJB, FSJB
DTC B168A00CAN Time-out SMK

DTC INDEX

Scheme 52

Scheme 52: Component Location

General Description

BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)

DTC Description

This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Front Left Side Sensor.

DTC Detecting Condition

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategySignal output of Front Left Side Sensor and LIN line checking (10ms)TX line of Front Left Side Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Front Left Side Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Front Left Side Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Front Left Side Sensor.
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON, Shift lever D
Threshold ValueFront Left Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open
Diagnostic TimeImmediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON)
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed

Scheme 53

Scheme 53: Signal Waveform

Scheme 54

Scheme 54: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select DTC Analysis mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__dtc-detecting-condition) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection

  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__power-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

Power Circuit Inspection

  1. Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Front Left Side Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
  2. Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Front Left Side Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) and ground terminal of "Front Left Side Sensor" or LID3 terminal of "Front Left Side Sensor". Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Left Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Front Left Side Sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.

LIN communication line Inspection

  1. Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Left Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope". IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever D Set a stuff or obstacle near the Front Left Side Sensor Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Front Left Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Front Left Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

ETM

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: Component Location

BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)

This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Front Center Left Sensor.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategySignal output of Front Center Left Sensor and LIN line checking (10ms)TX line of Front Center Left Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Front Center Left Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Front Center Left Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Front Center Left Sensor.
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON, Shift lever D
Threshold ValueFront Center Left Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open
Diagnostic TimeImmediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON)
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed

Scheme 56

Scheme 56: Signal Waveform

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select DTC Analysis mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Front Center Left Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Front Center Left Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) and ground terminal of "Front Center Left Sensor", LID2 terminal of "Front Center Left Sensor" or LID3 terminal of "Front Center Left Sensor". Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Front Center Left Sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope". IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever D Set a stuff or obstacle near the Front Center Left Sensor Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Front Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Front Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 58

Scheme 58: Component Location

BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)

This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Front Center Right Sensor.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategySignal output of Front Center Right Sensor and LIN line checking (10ms)TX line of Front Center Right Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Front Center Right Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Front Center Right Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Front Center Right Sensor.
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON, Shift lever D
Threshold ValueFront Center Right Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open
Diagnostic TimeImmediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON)
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: Signal Waveform

Scheme 60

Scheme 60: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select DTC Analysis mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Front Center Right Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Front Center Right Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) and ground terminal of "Front Center Right Sensor", LID1 terminal of "Front Center Right Sensor" or LID3 terminal of "Front Center Right Sensor". Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Front Center Right Sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope" IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever D Set a stuff or obstacle near the Front Center Right Sensor. Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Front Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Front Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 61

Scheme 61: Component Location

BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)

This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Front Right Side Sensor.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategySignal output of Front Right Side Sensor and LIN line checking (10ms)TX line of Front Right Side Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Front Right Side Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Front Right Side Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Front Right Side Sensor.
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON, Shift lever D
Threshold ValueFront Right Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open
Diagnostic TimeImmediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON)
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed

Scheme 62

Scheme 62: Signal Waveform

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select DTC Analysis mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Front Right Side Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Front Right Side Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) and ground terminal of "Front Right Side Sensor", LID1 terminal of "Front Right Side Sensor", LID2 terminal of "Front Right Side Sensor" or LID3 terminal of "Front Right Side Sensor". Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Right Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Front Right Side Sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Inspection of LIN communication line between Front Left Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope" IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever D Set a stuff or obstacle near the Front Right Side Sensor. Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Front Right Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Front Right Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 64

Scheme 64: Component Location

BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)

This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Rear Left Side Sensor.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategySignal output of Rear Left Side Sensor and LIN line checkingTX line of Rear Left Side Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Rear Left Side Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Rear Left Side Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Rear Left Side Sensor.
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON, Shift lever R
Threshold ValueRear Left Side Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open
Diagnostic TimeImmediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON)
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed

Scheme 65

Scheme 65: Signal Waveform

Scheme 66

Scheme 66: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select DTC Analysis mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Rear left side sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Rear left side sensor" and ground terminal of "Rear left side sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box). Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear left side sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Rear left side sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear left side sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope" IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever R Set a stuff or obstacle near the Rear left side sensor Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Rear left side sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Rear left side sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: Component Location

BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)

This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Rear Center Left Sensor.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategySignal output of Rear Center Left Sensor and LIN line checkingTX line of Rear Center Left Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Rear Center Left Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Rear Center Left Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Rear Center Left Sensor.
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON, Shift lever R
Threshold ValueRear Center Left Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open
Diagnostic TimeImmediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON)
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed

Scheme 68

Scheme 68: Signal Waveform

Scheme 69

Scheme 69: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select DTC Analysis mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Rear Center Left Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Rear Center Left Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) and ground terminal of "Rear Center Left Sensor" or LID2 terminal of "Rear Center Left Sensor". Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Rear Center Left Sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope" IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever R Set a stuff or obstacle near the Rear Center Left Sensor. Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Rear Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Rear Center Left Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 70

Scheme 70: Component Location

BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)

This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Rear Center Right Sensor.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategySignal output of Rear Center Right Sensor and LIN line checkingTX line of Rear Center Right Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Rear Center Right Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Rear Center Right Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Rear Center Right Sensor.
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON, Shift lever R
Threshold ValueRear Center Right Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open
Diagnostic TimeImmediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON)
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed

Scheme 71

Scheme 71: Signal Waveform

Scheme 72

Scheme 72: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select DTC Analysis mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Rear Center Right Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Rear Center Right Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) and ground terminal of "Rear Center Right Sensor" or LID1 terminal of "Rear Center Right Sensor". Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Rear Center Right Sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope" IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever R Set a stuff or obstacle near the Rear Center Right Sensor Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Rear Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Rear Center Right Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 73

Scheme 73: Component Location

BCM (PAS) is a parking assistant system. It has a supersonic sensor which radiates supersonic to front and rear side of the vehicle to detect supersonic reflected from an obstacle. It calculates distances between vehicle and obstacle if it detects reflected supersonic. It warns being obstacle to drivers through buzzer or displaying on cluster according to distance from obstacle. Warning level is divided into 3 step (warning level rises progressively according to distance from obstacle)

This code reports an error in LIN line. The purpose is to verify the status of BCM (PAS), Sensor and Wire when error is detected at PAS of Rear Right Side Sensor.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategySignal output of Rear Right Side Sensor and LIN line checkingTX line of Rear Right Side Sensor open or poor connection. Ground line of Rear Right Side Sensor open or poor connection. Power line of Rear Right Side Sensor open or poor connection. Replace a sensor after checking a wire of Rear Right Side Sensor.
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON, Shift lever R
Threshold ValueRear Right Side Sensor fault LIN communication fault Poor connection LIN line open
Diagnostic TimeImmediately (More than 4 times after IG KEY ON)
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed

Scheme 74

Scheme 74: Signal Waveform

Scheme 75

Scheme 75: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select DTC Analysis mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the enable conditions (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]'s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Power Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure the power voltage of "Rear Right side sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) Specification : Approx. 12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 2 Ground Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check fuses or connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Ground Inspection IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". Measure voltage between power voltage of "Rear Center Left Sensor" at SJB (Smart Junction Box) and ground terminal of "Rear Right Sensor", LID1 terminal of "Rear Right Sensor" or LID2 terminal of "Rear Right Sensor". Specification : Approx.12V Is the signal output normal? YES Go to " 1 Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear Right Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)]" NO Check a circuit between Rear Right Side Sensor and chassis ground and poor connection. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Inspection of LIN communication line between Rear Right Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Connect GDS and select "Oscilloscope" IG ON, ENG OFF and Shift lever R Set a stuff or obstacle near the Rear Right Side Sensor Measure a waveform of LIN communication line between Rear Right Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Is measured value normal? YES Fault is intermittent caused by BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a circuit between Rear Right Side Sensor and BCM[PAS (Parking Assist System)] and poor connection. And then repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select DTC Analysis mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 76

Scheme 76: Component Location

This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.

* Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)

*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.

*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)

Scheme 77

Scheme 77: General Description

This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.

* Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), PSM (Power Seat Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module).

Case1: After short between CAN Low Line and High Line, short to ground together.

Case2: After short between CAN Low Line and High Line, short to power together.

* This code is occurred when It is not possible to transmit data by CAN Line in those way of Software and Hardware. But, It is possible to receive data by CAN Line.

This code reports BUS OFF status when data transmit error count number is over 255. The purpose is to verify the status of CAN controller and CAN communication line when error is detected.

According to operation condition, some of module which are connected to CAN line may not detect B1603. Also, B1602 coincides with B1603 at all times.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCAN Communication CheckBCM are not Sleep condition CAN High and Low Line short to ground coincident CAN High and Low Line short to battery coincident
Enable ConditionsBCM power on
Threshold ValueCAN high: 0V or B+ CAN low: 0V or B+
Diagnostic TimeImmediately
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Scheme 78

Scheme 78: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 79

Scheme 79

Scheme 80

Scheme 80: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the BCM's connector or was repaired and BCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «BCM SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__bcm-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

BCM Signal Circuit Inspection

  1. Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on BCM CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on BCM CAN Low line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__component-inspection) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.

Component Inspection

  1. Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Disconnect CAN communication units one by one and monitor DTC to find the cause. * CAN communication units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), PSM (Power Seat Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module) Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 81

Scheme 81: Component Location

This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.

* Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)

*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.

*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)

Scheme 82

Scheme 82: General Description

This code is outputted when BCM can't receive data from DDM by CAN Line for 10 sec.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCAN Comm. Check (BCM <--> DDM)IG ON No receiving CAN Data owing to BUS OFF (Check CAN BUS ERROR DTC is being.) DDM CAN High/Low Lines open together Check DDM (Including the related fuses) DDM CAN High/Low Lines open
Enable ConditionsBCM power on
Threshold ValueNo message from DDM to BCM for 10 sec.
Diagnostic Time10 sec
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after receiving data from DDM.

Scheme 83

Scheme 83: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 84

Scheme 84

Scheme 85

Scheme 85: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in BCM's and/or DDM's connector or was repaired and BCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «DDM SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__ddm-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

DDM Signal Circuit Inspection

  1. Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on DDM CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on DDM CAN Low line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Replace DDM with the new one and check DTC again. Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: Component Location

This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.

* Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)

*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.

*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)

Scheme 87

Scheme 87: General Description

This code is outputted when BCM can't receive data from ADM by CAN Line for 10 sec.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCAN Comm. Check (BCM <--> ADM)IG ON No receiving CAN Data owing to BUS OFF (Check CAN BUS ERROR DTC is being.) ADM CAN High/Low Lines open together Check ADM (Including the related fuses) ADM CAN High/Low Lines open
Enable ConditionsBCM power on
Threshold ValueNo message from ADM to BCM for 10 sec.
Diagnostic Time10 sec
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after receiving data from ADM.

Scheme 88

Scheme 88: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 89

Scheme 89

Scheme 90

Scheme 90: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in BCM's and/or ADM's connector or was repaired and BCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «ADM SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__adm-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

ADM Signal Circuit Inspection

  1. Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on ADM CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on ADM CAN Low line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Replace ADM with the new one and check DTC again. Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 91

Scheme 91: Component Location

This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.

* Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)

*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.

*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)

Scheme 92

Scheme 92: General Description

This code is outputted when BCM can't receive data from SJB by CAN Line for 10 sec.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCAN Comm. Check (BCM <--> SJB)IG ON No receiving CAN Data owing to BUS OFF (Check CAN BUS ERROR DTC is being.) BCM CAN High/Low Lines open together Check SJB (Including the related fuses) SJB CAN High/Low Lines open
Enable ConditionsBCM power on
Threshold ValueNo message from PSM to BCM for 10 sec.
Diagnostic Time10 sec
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after receiving data from SJB

Scheme 93

Scheme 93: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 94

Scheme 94

Scheme 95

Scheme 95: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in BCM's and/or SJB's connector or was repaired and BCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SJB SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__sjb-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

SJB Signal Circuit Inspection

  1. Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on SJB CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on SJB CAN Low line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Replace SJB with the new one and check DTC again. Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 96

Scheme 96: Component Location

This is DTC which is related with communication error between BCM and other units.

* Body CAN communication Control Units: BCM (Body Control Module), DDM (Drive Door Module), ADM (Assist Door Module), SJB (Smart Junction Box), SMK (Smart Key Module)

*1 CAN (Controller Area Network): CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.

*2 LIN (Local Interconnect Network): LIN is serial communication type which is used in electrical control system. (This is less expensive.)

Scheme 97

Scheme 97: General Description

This code is outputted when BCM can't receive data from SMK by CAN Line for 10 sec.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCAN Comm. Check (BCM <--> SMK)IG ON No receiving CAN Data towing SMK CAN High/Low Lines open together SMK CAN High/Low Lines open together Check SMK (Including the related fuses) SMK CAN High/Low Lines open
Enable ConditionsBCM power on
Threshold ValueNo message from SMK to BCM for 10 sec.
Diagnostic Time10 sec
DTC Erasing TimeDTC is erased immediately after receiving data from SMK

Scheme 98

Scheme 98: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 99

Scheme 99

Scheme 100

Scheme 100: GDS Data Analysis
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to " «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " table).
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in BCM's and/or SMK's connector or was repaired and BCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SMK SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis__smk-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

SMK Signal Circuit Inspection

  1. Check CAN High Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on SMK CAN High line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " 2 CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check CAN Low Line IG "ON" & ENG "OFF". After connect GDS, select "Oscilloscope" mode. Measure the signal waveform on SMK CAN Low line. Specification : Refer to " «SIGNAL WAVEFORM»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " Does the measured signal waveform follow the specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery or ground. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check internal errors of CAN communication units. Connect GDS. IG "ON" and engine "OFF". Select "DTC Analysis" mode. Replace SMK with the new one and check DTC again. Is the code erased? YES Substitute with a known - good unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the unit and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/communication-devices/#body-control-module-bcm-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  3. Is any DTC outputted again? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.