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Engine Controls - Tests W/codes - 2.0L: Other Honda CR-V I

Testing & Diagnostics 1 illustration ~1839 words

HARD FAILURES

Hard failures cause Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to illuminate and remain on until problem is repaired. If light comes on and remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, cause of malfunction must be determined by retrieving DTCs and using DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES. See RETRIEVING CODES . If a sensor fails, control unit will use a substitute value in its calculations to continue engine operation. In this condition, commonly known as limp-in mode, the vehicle runs but driveability will not be optimum.

INTERMITTENT FAILURES

Intermittent failures may cause Malfunction Indicator light (MIL) to flicker or illuminate and go out after the intermittent fault goes away. The corresponding DTC will be retained in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) memory. If related fault does not reoccur within 50 starter operations, related DTC will be erased from PCM memory. Intermittent failures may be caused by sensor, connector or wiring related problems. See INTERMITTENTS in the TESTS W/O CODES article.

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL)

All models are equipped with an MIL. As a bulb check, light illuminates for 2 seconds when ignition is on and engine is not running. MIL also illuminates when a system failure has been detected and a corresponding DTC has been set in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) memory. Not all trouble codes will activate MIL. If MIL is on and no DTCs are in memory, problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in the TESTS W/O CODES article.

RETRIEVING CODES

Note. Self-diagnostics are limited when accessing codes using MIL. For complete self-diagnostic capabilities an OBD-II compliant scan tool or Honda PGM Tester is required.

Turn ignition off. Connect Honda PGM Tester or OBD-II scan tool to 16-pin Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located behind right side of center console.

Turn ignition on. If using Honda PGM Tester, follow tester prompts. Diagnostic trouble code tests are not needed. If using scan tool, check for and note any DTCs. Also check for and note Freeze Frame Data. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION and proceed to appropriate DTC testing.

CAUTIONDO NOT attempt any connection to 3-pin Data Link Connector (DLC) located near 2-pin service check connector.

Codes can also be accessed by using MIL. Connect SCS Service Connector (07PAZ-0010100 ) to 2-pin service check connector. Service check connector is located under passenger side of instrument panel near center console.

Turn ignition on. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be indicated by a series of long and short flashes on MIL. The number of long flashes indicates the number in the tens column. The number of short flashes indicates the number in the ones column. For example, 4 long flashes followed by 3 short flashes would indicate DTC 43. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION and proceed to appropriate DTC testing.

FREEZE FRAME DATA

Freeze frame data indicates engine operating conditions when the first malfunction, misfire or fuel trim malfunction was detected.

SUMMARY

If no hard fault codes (or only pass codes) exist, driveability symptoms exist, or intermittent codes exist, proceed to the TESTS W/O CODES article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.

CIRCUIT TESTS

Note. Different Honda models are equipped with either an Engine Control Module (ECM) or a Powertrain Control Module (PCM). ECM will be referred to as a PCM.

Note. When there is no DTC stored, MIL will stay on if the SCS service connector is connected and ignition switch is on.

When directed by testing procedure to install test equipment, see TEST EQUIPMENT .

Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) Never Comes On, Even For 2 Seconds After Ignition Is Turned On

  1. Turn ignition on. If low oil pressure light is on, go to next step. If light is not on, replace fuse No. 25 METER (7.5-amp). Repair short or open in wire between fuse and gauge assembly. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16319) article.
  2. Try to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector terminal A10 (Black wire) and terminal A23 (Black wire) individually. see scheme 2 If less than one volt exists, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If one volt or more exists, repair open in Black wire(s) between PCM and ground (G101), located at thermostat housing.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using jumper wire, connect PCM connector terminal A18 to ground. see scheme 2 Turn ignition on. If MIL comes on, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If MIL does not come on, replace MIL bulb and/or repair open in wire between PCM connector terminal A18 and gauge assembly. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16319) article. NOTE: MIL will stay on when no DTC is stored and SCS service check connector is connected and ignition is on.

Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) Stays On Or Comes On After 2 Seconds

  1. If symptom is intermittent, check for: A loose fuse No. 44 FI E/M (15-amp), located in underhood fuse/relay box. A loose fuse No. 13 FUEL PUMP (15-amp), located in underdash fuse/relay box. An intermittent short in wire between PCM connector "C" terminal C7 and service check connector. An intermittent short in wire between PCM connector "A" terminal A18 and gauge assembly. An intermittent short in wire between PCM connector "D" terminal D4 and MAP sensor. An intermittent short in wire between PCM connector "D" terminal D10, TP sensor, EGR valve lift sensor (if equipped). A faulty PGM-FI main relay. Perform repairs as necessary and recheck MIL operation. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  2. Connect scan tool to DLC connector. Turn ignition on. Read DTCs (if present). See «RETRIEVING CODES»(ref-16284-S05123020152001010800000). If DTCs are present, go to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-16284-S31855485662001010800000). After identifying DTC, go to appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) test. If DTCs are not present, go to next step. NOTE: An open or short in wire between PCM connector "C" terminal C8 and DLC will keep scan tool from communicating with PCM. If this occurs, go to step 3).
  3. Turn ignition off. Connect SCS service connector to service check connector. See «RETRIEVING CODES»(ref-16284-S05123020152001010800000). Turn ignition on. If DTCs are not present using MIL, go to next step. If DTCs are present using MIL, repair open or short in wire between PCM connector terminal C8 and DLC. see scheme 2 See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16319) article. Go to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-16284-S31855485662001010800000). After identifying DTC, go to appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) test.
  4. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 7).
  5. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal C7 (Brown wire) and ground. see scheme 2 If approximately 5 volts exists, go to next step. If approximately 5 volts does not exist, repair short to ground in wire between PCM connector terminal C7 and service check connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16319) article.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". see scheme 2 Turn ignition on. If MIL is on, repair short to ground in wire between PCM connector terminal A18 and MIL. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16319) article. If MIL is not on, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
  7. Inspect fuse No. 44 FI E/M (15-amp). Fuses are located in underhood fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is open, repair short in wire between fuse and PGM-FI main relay. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16319) article. Replace fuse.
  8. Inspect fuse No. 13 FUEL PUMP (15-amp). Fuses are located in underdash fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is open, repair short in wire between fuse and PGM-FI main relay. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16319) article. Replace fuse.
  9. Turn ignition on. While observing MIL, disconnect 3-pin connector from Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor, Throttle Position (TP) sensor, EGR valve lift sensor and Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor (if equipped), each one at a time. If MIL does not go off, go to next step. If MIL goes off, replace sensor that caused MIL to go out.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector "D". see scheme 2 Check for continuity between ground and PCM connector terminal D4 and terminal D10 individually. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in wire between PCM connector terminal D4 and MAP sensor, or wire between PCM connector terminal D10 and TP sensor, EGR valve lift sensor or FTP sensor (if equipped). See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16319) article.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injectors connectors and IAC valve connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector terminal A11 and terminal A24 individually. see scheme 2 If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for poor connections at PGM-FI main relay or repair open in wires between PCM 32-pin connector terminal A11 or terminal A24 and PGM-FI main relay. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16319) article. If connections and wires are okay, check PGM-FI main relay. See the «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS»(ref-16298) article.
  12. Turn ignition off and reconnect all sensor connectors. Reconnect PCM 16-pin connector "D". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 32-pin connector terminal A9 and terminal A22 individually. If voltage for either terminal is less than one volt, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If voltage for either terminal is more than one volt, repair open in wire between PCM connector terminal A9 and/or terminal A22 and ground connection G101, located at thermostat housing. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16319) article.

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE INPUT
  1. Turn ignition on. Check MAP sensor using scan tool. If approximately zero in. Hg is indicated, go to next step. If approximately zero in. Hg is not indicated, problem is intermittent. Check for poor connections or loose wires at MAP sensor connector and PCM connector. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16319) article.
  2. Turn ignition off and disconnect MAP sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Check MAP sensor using scan tool. If approximately zero in. Hg is indicated, go to next step. If approximately zero in. Hg is not indicated, replace MAP sensor.
  3. Measure voltage between MAP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. (Scheme 7) If approximately 5 volts exists, go to step 4). If approximately 5 volts does not exist, repair open in wire between PCM 16-pin connector terminal D4 and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16319) article. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 3) to step 5). No test procedures have been omitted.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector "D". see scheme 2 Check for continuity between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ground. (Scheme 7) If continuity exists, repair short in wire between PCM connector terminal D3 and MAP sensor connector No. 3. See the «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16319) article. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.