Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

2.0L - Dtcs B104D to P0461: Other Dodge Dart PF

Testing & Diagnostics 56 illustrations ~28169 words

B104D-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module detects that the Blend Door Signal circuit is below a minimum calibrated threshold.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

POSSIBLE CAUSES
SHORT TO GROUND IN ONE OF THE BLEND DOOR CIRCUITS
BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
HVAC MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

B104E-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module detects that the Blend Door Signal circuit is above a maximum calibrated threshold.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN ONE OF THE BLEND DOOR CIRCUITS
BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
HVAC MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

B10E9-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module detects that the Blower Motor Control circuit is below a minimum calibrated threshold.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
SHORT TO GROUND IN ONE OF THE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS
BLOWER MOTOR POWER MODULE
HVAC MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

B10EA-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module detects that the Blower Motor Control circuit is above a maximum calibrated threshold.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN ONE OF THE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS
BLOWER MOTOR POWER MODULE
HVAC MODULE

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

P000A-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 1 POSITION SLOW RESPONSE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Scheme 104

Scheme 104: P000A-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 1 POSITION SLOW RESPONSE

Variable Valve Timing (VVT) rationality is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Cam phasing is commanded; (2) Oil temperature is above -10°C (14°F); (3) Engine run time greater than 2.0 seconds; (4) No CMP Sensor, CKP Sensor, CMP Solenoid, or Oil Pressure Sensor DTCs present. Once general enable conditions are met, either Target Error or Slow Response test will be active.

The actual camshaft phasing position is slower than the modeled camshaft phasing position for eight seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
LOW ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE
CAMSHAFT 1/1 PHASER
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 105

Scheme 105: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 106

Scheme 106

Scheme 107

Scheme 107
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP Sensor or CKP Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Oil Pressure Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Remove the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Do not disconnect the harness connector. Perform a visual inspection of the open part of the solenoid (spool valve) for the presence of any debris (metallic or non-metallic). NOTE: If contamination is observed, the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil in accordance with the Service Information. Were any problems found? Yes Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID ACTUATION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid. Perform a visual inspection of the spool valve for erratic movement or sticking during the forward and reverse stroke. NOTE: If sticking or erratic movement is observed, the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil in accordance with the Service Information. Select the appropriate response from the choices below: Normal operation, no sticking or erratic movement is observed Go To 4 No movement is observed Go To 7 Sticking or erratic movement is observed Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY Review the vehicle service history to attempt to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used. Were any problems found? Yes Change the engine oil in accordance with the Service Information and retest. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 5
  5. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED Turn the ignition off. Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge, or foreign material. Were any problems found? Yes Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages, in accordance with the Service Information and retest. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 6
  6. LOW ENGINE OIL PRESSURE Perform the CHECKING ENGINE OIL PRESSURE diagnostic procedure. Refer to «CHECKING ENGINE OIL PRESSURE»(ref-646216-S42278617222014072800000) . Compare the oil pressure readings to the service manual specifications. Is the engine oil pressure below specifications? Yes Repair the cause of the low engine oil pressure in accordance with the Service Information and retest. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 12
  7. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID WIRING AND CONNECTORS Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 8
  8. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B (+), check the (Z904) Ground circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 9 No Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z904) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  9. (K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT ACTUATION With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid to the ON (maximum percentage) position. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 11 No Go To 10
  10. (K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 13 No Repair the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  11. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  12. CAMSHAFT PHASER Turn the ignition off. Remove the appropriate Camshaft Phaser in accordance with the Service information. Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser. Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material. NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

P000B-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION SLOW RESPONSE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Variable Valve Timing (VVT) rationality is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Cam phasing is commanded; (2) Oil temperature is above -10°C (14°F); (3) Engine run time greater than 2.0 seconds; (4) No CMP Sensor, CKP Sensor, CMP Solenoid or Oil Pressure Sensor DTCs present. Once general enable conditions are met, either Target Error or Slow Response test will be active.

The actual camshaft phasing position is slower than the modeled camshaft phasing position for eight seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
LOW ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID
CAMSHAFT 1/2 PHASER
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 108

Scheme 108: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 109

Scheme 109

Scheme 110

Scheme 110
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP Sensor or CKP Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Oil Pressure Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Remove the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Do not disconnect the harness connector. Perform a visual inspection of the open part of the solenoid (spool valve) for the presence of any debris (metallic or non-metallic). NOTE: If contamination is observed, the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil in accordance with the Service Information. Were any problems found? Yes Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID ACTUATION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid. Perform a visual inspection of the spool valve for erratic movement or sticking during the forward and reverse stroke. NOTE: If sticking or erratic movement is observed, the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil in accordance with the Service Information. Select the appropriate response from the choices below: Normal operation. No sticking or erratic movement is observed Go To 4 No movement is observed Go To 7 Sticking or erratic movement is observed Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY Review the vehicle service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used. Were any problems found? Yes Change the engine oil in accordance with the Service Information and retest. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 5
  5. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED Turn the ignition off. Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge, or foreign material. Were any problems found? Yes Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages, in accordance with the Service Information and retest. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 6
  6. LOW ENGINE OIL PRESSURE Perform the CHECKING ENGINE OIL PRESSURE diagnostic procedure. Refer to «CHECKING ENGINE OIL PRESSURE»(ref-646216-S42278617222014072800000) . Compare the oil pressure readings to the service manual specifications. Refer to Specifications in the appropriate Engine Service Information. Is the engine oil pressure below specifications? Yes Repair the cause of the low engine oil pressure in accordance with the Service Information and retest. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 12
  7. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID WIRING AND CONNECTORS Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 8
  8. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B (+), check the (Z904) Ground circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 9 No Repair the excessive resistance in the Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  9. (K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT ACTUATION With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid to the ON (maximum percentage) position. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 11 No Go To 10
  10. (K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 13 No Repair the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  11. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  12. CAMSHAFT PHASER Turn the ignition off. Remove the appropriate Camshaft Phaser in accordance with the Service information. Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser. Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material. NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the ignition on, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and the ASD Relay energized.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects one of the following conditions with the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid circuit; (1) Circuit temperature above 150°C (302°F) indicating short to ground; (2) With the solenoid commanded on, the PCM detects less than 70 mA on the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid circuit indicating an open circuit; (3) With the solenoid commanded off, the PCM detects voltage on the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid circuit equal to battery voltage indicating a short to battery. All of these conditions will set if detected for 2.55 seconds. One trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and the ASD Relay energized.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects one of the following conditions with the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid circuit; (1) Circuit temperature above 150°C (302°F) indicating short to ground; (2) With the solenoid commanded on, the PCM detects less than 70 mA on the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid circuit indicating an open circuit; (3) With the solenoid commanded off, the PCM detects voltage on the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid circuit equal to battery voltage indicating a short to battery. All of these conditions will set if detected for 2.55 seconds. One trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 111

Scheme 111
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. (K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CMP 1//2 Position Solenoid harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the CMP 1/2 Position Solenoid to off (0%). Measure the voltage of the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit at the CMP 1//2 Position Solenoid harness connector. Is the voltage reading near battery voltage? Yes Repair the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. (K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Measure the between ground and the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit at the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector. Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. (K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  5. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Using a 12-volt test light connected to Fused B (+), probe the (Z904) Ground circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 6 No Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z904) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  6. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID ACTUATION Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve to the ON (maximum percentage) position. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 7 No Go To 8
  7. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the engine speed between 608 RPM and 6016 RPM, engine coolant and oil temperature above 10°C (50°F), oil pressure above 220 kPa (31.9 PSI), and cleaning routine has been performed to clear any blockage in the high pressure oil line (the cleaning routine consists of rapidly cycling the VVT solenoid with high pressure hydraulic oil).

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the (current cam/crank difference minus the learned cam/crank difference) is above 10 engine degrees. Failure will occur within eight crankshaft revolutions. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID
CAMSHAFT PHASER
CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CRANKSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
CAMSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR PULSE RING
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 112

Scheme 112: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool select View DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS Turn the ignition off. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 4
  4. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL Using a lab scope and the (special tool #6801, Terminal Probe), back probe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen. Start the engine. Monitor the Crankshaft Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen. Were any Crankshaft Position Sensor signals irregular or missing? Yes Go To 6 No Go To 5
  5. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL Turn the ignition off. Using a lab scope and the (special tool #6801, Terminal Probe), back probe the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen. Start the engine. Monitor the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen. Were any Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor signals irregular or missing? Yes Go To 7 No Go To 10
  6. CRANKSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE Turn the ignition off. Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material or excessive movement. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 8
  7. CAMSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR PULSE RING Turn the ignition off. Remove the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor. Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material or excessive movement. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 9
  8. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Refer to «SENSOR, CRANKSHAFT POSITION, REMOVAL»(ref-646230-S23404246602014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  9. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor. Refer to «SENSOR, CAMSHAFT POSITION [ECK], REMOVAL»(ref-646264-S11078107222014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  10. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Remove the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Do not disconnect the harness connector. Perform a visual inspection of the open part of the solenoid (spool valve) for the presence of any debris (metallic or non-metallic). NOTE: If contamination is observed, the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil in accordance with the Service Information. Were any problems found? Yes Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 11
  11. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID ACTUATION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid. Perform a visual inspection of the spool valve for erratic movement or sticking during the forward and reverse stroke. NOTE: If sticking or erratic movement is observed, the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil in accordance with the Service Information. Select the appropriate response from the choices below: Normal operation, no sticking or erratic movement is observed Go To 12 No movement is observed Go To 14 Sticking or erratic movement is observed Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  12. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY Review the vehicle service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used. Were any problems found? Yes Change the engine oil in accordance with the Service Information and retest. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 13
  13. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED Turn the ignition off. Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge or foreign material. Were any problems found? Yes Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages, in accordance with the Service Information and retest. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 18
  14. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID WIRING AND CONNECTORS Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 15
  15. (K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT ACTUATION With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid to the ON (maximum percentage) position. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 17 No Go To 16
  16. (K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 19 No Repair the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  17. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  18. CAMSHAFT PHASER Turn the ignition off. Remove the appropriate Camshaft Phaser in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser. Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material. NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  19. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the engine speed between 608 RPM and 6016 RPM, engine coolant and oil temperature above 10°C (50°F), oil pressure above 220 kPa (31.9 PSI), and cleaning routine has been performed to clear any blockage in the high pressure oil line (the cleaning routine consists of rapidly cycling the VVT solenoid with high pressure hydraulic oil).

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the (current cam/crank difference minus the learned cam/crank difference) is above 10 engine degrees. Failure will occur within eight crankshaft revolutions. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID
CAMSHAFT PHASER
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CRANKSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
CAMSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR PULSE RING
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 113

Scheme 113: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool select View DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS Turn the ignition off. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Inspect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 4
  4. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL Using a lab scope and the (special tool #6801, Terminal Probe), back probe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen. Start the engine. Monitor the Crankshaft Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen. Were any Crankshaft Position Sensor signals irregular or missing? Yes Go To 6 No Go To 5
  5. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL Turn the ignition off. Using a lab scope and the (special tool #6801, Terminal Probe), back probe the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen. Start the engine. Monitor the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen. Were any Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor signals irregular or missing? Yes Go To 7 No Go To 10
  6. CRANKSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE Turn the ignition off. Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material or excessive movement. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 8
  7. CAMSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR PULSE RING Turn the ignition off. Remove the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor. Inspect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material or excessive movement. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 9
  8. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, CRANKSHAFT POSITION, REMOVAL»(ref-646230-S23404246602014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  9. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, CAMSHAFT POSITION [ECK], REMOVAL»(ref-646264-S11078107222014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  10. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Remove the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Do not disconnect the harness connector. Perform a visual inspection of the open part of the solenoid (spool valve) for the presence of any debris (metallic or non-metallic). NOTE: If contamination is observed, the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil in accordance with the Service Information. Were any problems found? Yes Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 11
  11. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID ACTUATION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid. Perform a visual inspection of the spool valve for erratic movement or sticking during the forward and reverse stroke. NOTE: If sticking or erratic movement is observed, the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil in accordance with the Service Information. Select the appropriate response from the choices below: Normal operation, No sticking or erratic movement is observed Go To 12 No movement is observed Go To 14 Sticking or erratic movement is observed Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  12. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY Review the vehicle service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used. Were any problems found? Yes Change the engine oil in accordance with the Service Information and retest. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 13
  13. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED Turn the ignition off. Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge or foreign material. Were any problems found? Yes Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages, in accordance with the Service Information and retest. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 18
  14. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID WIRING AND CONNECTORS Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 15
  15. (K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT ACTUATION With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve to the ON (maximum percentage) position. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 17 No Go To 16
  16. HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 19 No Repair the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  17. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  18. CAMSHAFT PHASER Turn the ignition off. Remove the appropriate Camshaft Phaser in accordance with the Service information. Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser. Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material. NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  19. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the engine running, battery voltage between 10.5 and 15.75 volts, ASD Relay powered on, and DTC P0032 is not active.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit is shorted low.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K99) O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K99) O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT
OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine running, battery voltage between 10.5 and 15.75 volts, ASD Relay powered on, and DTC P0031 is not active.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open (heater resistance 40 ohms or more) in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 heater control circuit for at least 2.16 seconds. Two Trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K79) O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine running, battery voltage between 10.5 and 15.75 volts, ASD Relay powered on, and DTC P0038 is not active.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit is shorted low.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K299) O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K299) O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT
OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine running, battery voltage between 10.5 and 15.75 volts, ASD Relay powered on, and DTC P0037 is not active.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With engine off time greater than 480 minutes and ambient air temperature, intake air temperature, and engine coolant temperature greater than - 64°C (-83.2°F) at key on. Vehicle speed above 48 km/h (30 mph) for 30 seconds.

After the calibrated amount of cool down time, the PCM compares the AAT, ECT, and IAT Sensor values. If one sensor value is not within 15°C (59°F) of the other temperature sensors for 0.32 seconds after monitored conditions are met, a DTC will set. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (G931) AAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 114

Scheme 114: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing. Turn the ignition off. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 64°C (-83.2°F). Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values. Is the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor value within 15°C (59°F) of the other two sensor values? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (G31) AAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the BCM C6 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal circuit between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the BCM C6 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  3. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (G931) AAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance of the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the BCM C6 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground for an open or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the BCM C6 harness connector. Connect a jumper between the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit and the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage. Is the voltage below 0.1 volt with the jumper in place? Yes Replace the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the service information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 5
  5. BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor and the Body Control Module (BCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S08964387072014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

The PCM detects that the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor input voltage is below 0.27 volts for 3.84 seconds. One trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(G31) AAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G31) AAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (G931) AAT SENSOR GROUND
AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 115

Scheme 115: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE (G31) AAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) C6 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  3. CHECK FOR THE (G31) AAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (G931) AAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal circuit and the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the Body Control Module C6 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage. Is the voltage above 4.8 volts with the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness disconnected? Yes Replace the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the service information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 5
  5. BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor and the Body Control Module (BCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace and program the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S08964387072014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor input voltage is above 4.94 volts for 3.84 seconds. One trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(G31) AAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(G31) AAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(G931) AAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the MAP Sensor input voltage is below 0.098 volt for 0.08 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
MAP SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor input voltage is above 4.917 volts for 0.08 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
MAP SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

After the engine off time greater than 480 minutes and ambient temperature greater than -64°C (-83.2°F).

After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) compares the Ambient Air Temperature (AAT), Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT), and Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor values. If one sensor value is not within 15°C (59°F) of the other temperature sensors for two consecutive trips, a DTC will set. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 116

Scheme 116: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing. Turn the ignition off. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -64°C (-83.2°F). Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values. Is the Intake Air Temperature Sensor value within 15°C (59°F) of the other two sensor values? Yes Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) . No Go To 2
  2. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor (IAT) harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic). Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  3. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground for an open or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Connect a jumper between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage. Is the voltage below 0.1 volt with the jumper in place? Yes Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SENSOR, AIR TEMPERATURE, INLET, REMOVAL»(ref-646230-S32572356132014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 5
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the ignition on and the battery voltage greater than 10.38 Volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor input voltage is below 0.43 volt for 2.24 seconds. One trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 117

Scheme 117: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE (K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  3. CHECK FOR THE (K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read the IAT Sensor signal voltage. Is the voltage above 4.8 volts with the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness disconnected? Yes Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SENSOR, AIR TEMPERATURE, INLET, REMOVAL»(ref-646230-S32572356132014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 5
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the ignition on and the battery voltage greater than 10.38 Volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor input voltage is above 4.96 volts for 2.24 seconds. One trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With engine off time greater than 480 minutes and ambient temperature greater than - 7°C (19.4°F).

After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) compares the AAT, ECT, and IAT Sensor values. If one sensor value is not within 10°C (18°F) of the other temperature sensors for two consecutive trips, a DTC will set. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 118

Scheme 118: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 119

Scheme 119
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing. NOTE: If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7°C (19.4°F). Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values. Is the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor value within 10°C (18°F) of the other two sensor values? Yes Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) . No Go To 2
  2. CHECK FOR THE (K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic). Using the wiring diagram as a guide, measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt circuits at the GPEC Adaptor. Measure the voltage of the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt circuits? Yes Repair the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 10k circuits. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. CHECK THE (K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. CHECK FOR THE (K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  5. CHECK THE (K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit between the ECT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 6 No Repair the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  6. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the ECT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 No Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground for an open or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  7. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Connect a jumper between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the ECT Sensor signal voltage. Is the voltage below 0 volt with the jumper in place? Yes Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SENSOR, COOLANT TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL»(ref-646235-S14826286822014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 8
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND
(K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on, engine running and the P2135-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION DTC active.

When the P2135 DTC becomes active, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) runs a diagnostic test to try to determine which Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) is out of range. The PCM will determine a calculated MAP value based on the TPS value for both of the Throttle Position Sensors. The PCM will then look at the difference between the calculated MAP based on the TPS for each Throttle Position Sensor and the actual MAP reading and compare the two values. If the Throttle Position Sensor 1 difference is equal to or greater than the Throttle Position Sensor 2 difference, the P0121 DTC will set. One trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
THROTTLE BODY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Throttle Position Sensor 1 circuit input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K22) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K22) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K22) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT
(K22) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
THROTTLE BODY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Throttle Position Sensor 1 input voltage is above 4.73 volts for 0.07 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K22) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K22) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K22) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT
(K22) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
(K22) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K922) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
THROTTLE BODY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and no Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor circuit DTCs present.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the engine coolant temperature is below the calibrated pass value when the engine run time is greater than the calibrated value based on start up coolant temperature. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR WIRING OR CONNECTORS
ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL AND CONDITION
THERMOSTAT
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine running, ambient temperature between -8°C (17.6°F) and 50°C (122°F), start up coolant temperature equal to or below 49°C (120.2°F) and average vehicle speed greater than 16 kph (10 mph) for more than 37% of vehicle run time.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the actual engine coolant temperature does not reach the predicted engine coolant temperature within a specific time. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
TEMPERATURE SENSOR WIRING OR CONNECTORS
ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL AND CONDITION
THERMOSTAT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Ignition on, engine off time above 12 seconds, and battery voltage above 10.37 volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the MAP sensor input voltage is out of an acceptable range detected during reading of the barometric pressure. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
MAP SENSOR WIRING OR CONNECTORS
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
MAP SENSOR

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine running, fuel delivery mode is equal to RUN, and all injectors on for one or more seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 signal voltage is below 2.078 volts for 8.96 seconds after engine startup. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 SENSOR 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT
(K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT
OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 120

Scheme 120: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 121

Scheme 121
  1. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With a scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor 1/1 volts. Is the voltage less than 2.1 volts? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 SENSOR 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 4
  4. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z904) Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (Z904) Ground circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 5
  5. O2 SENSOR 1/1 Reconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Start the engine and allow it to idle. With the scan tool, view DTCs. Does the P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC become active or pending with the harness connector unplugged? Yes Replace the O2 Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL»(ref-646230-S13401513602014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 6
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the engine running, fuel delivery mode is equal to RUN, and upstream closed loop fuel control enabled for one or more seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 voltage is greater than 3.196 volts for 8.96 seconds. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K99) O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
(K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K902) O2 SENSOR 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 122

Scheme 122: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 123

Scheme 123

Scheme 124

Scheme 124
  1. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor Volts. Is the voltage greater than 3.1 volts? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 1000 Ohms. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  3. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 Sensor /1 Signal circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. (K902) O2 SENSOR 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  5. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor 1/1 volts. NOTE: The sensor should read at or very neat zero volts with the jumper in place. Is the voltage at or very neat zero volts with the jumper wire in place? Yes Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL»(ref-646230-S13401513602014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 6
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the engine running in closed loop fueling, between 1200 and 3500 RPM. Engine coolant temperature above 60°C (140°F). The vehicle speed between 32 and 120.7 KPH (20 and 75 MPH), and the engine run time greater than 90 seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Oxygen Sensor switching frequency is slower than the minimum response expected. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
EXHAUST SYSTEM LEAK
(K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K902) O2 SENSOR 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K902) O2 SENSOR 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K902) O2 SENSOR 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 125

Scheme 125
  1. EXHAUST LEAK NOTE: A thorough exhaust leak test must be completed before removing an O2 Sensor or any other part from the exhaust system. Do not remove any parts before an exhaust leak check has been completed. NOTE: An exhaust leak may cause downstream fuel adaptives to rail out, resulting in a false 1/1 O2 Sensor failure. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor. Perform a leak test with the Evaporative Emissions Leak Detector (EELD) (special tool #8404B, Kit, EELD And Accessory), even if an audible leak is not heard. Pay particular attention to the exhaust manifold to head surface, exhaust pipe to manifold connection, and the O2 sensor boss for leaks. Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the exhaust cone adapter (if equipped) and place it into the tail pipe. Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE. Press the remote smoke/air start button. While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light (special tool #8404-CLL, Light, White) to follow the exhaust system path and look for a leak, indicated by exiting smoke. If a leak is concealed from view, release the remote smoke/air start button and use the ultraviolet (UV) black light (special tool #8404-UVL, Light, UV) and the yellow goggles (special tool #8404-20, Goggles, Yellow) to look for residual traces of dye that is left behind by the smoke. The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a UV light. Were any exhaust leaks found? Yes Go To 10 No Go To 2
  2. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 3 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  3. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 1000 Ohms. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. (K902) O2 SENSOR /1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY Measure the resistance between the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 1000 Ohms. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  5. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 6
  6. (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 7
  7. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 8 No Repair the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  8. (K902) O2 SENSOR 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 9 No Repair the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  9. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 NOTE: Prior to replacing the O2 Sensor, verify that the correct part number is being used in order to prevent improper O2 Sensor heater control. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL»(ref-646230-S13401513602014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  10. EXHAUST LEAK Repair the exhaust leak(s) as necessary. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Test drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes. During the test drive, accelerate from 32 KPH (20 MPH) to 120.7 KPH (75 MPH), then release the accelerator pedal for at least 3 seconds. Repeat this procedure a minimum of 10 times. Stop the vehicle and turn the ignition off for 5 seconds. Test drive the vehicle again for at least 5 minutes. During the test drive, accelerate from 32 KPH (20 MPH) to 120.7 KPH (75 MPH), then release the accelerator pedal for at least 3 seconds. Repeat this procedure a minimum of 10 times. Stop the vehicle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Does this DTC reset as a pending or stored DTC? Yes Retest. Go To 1 No Test Complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the engine running, O2 Sensor heater duty cycle greater than 0% and the battery voltage greater than 11.0 volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects no O2 sensor output when the heater is powered up. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K99) O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT
OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine running, fuel delivery mode is equal to RUN, and all injectors on for one or more seconds

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 signal voltage is below 2.078 volts for 8.96 seconds after engine startup. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT
(K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT
OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine running, fuel delivery mode is equal to RUN, and downstream closed loop fuel control enabled for one or more seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 voltage is greater than 3.196 volts for 8.96 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K299) O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
(K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K902) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine running in closed loop fueling, between 1200 and 3500 RPM. Engine coolant temperature above 60°C (140°F). The vehicle speed between 32 and 120.7 KPH (20 and 75 MPH), and the engine run time greater than 90 seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Oxygen Sensor switching frequency is slower than the minimum response expected. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
EXHAUST LEAK
(K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 126

Scheme 126: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 127

Scheme 127

Scheme 128

Scheme 128

Scheme 129

Scheme 129
  1. EXHAUST LEAK NOTE: A thorough exhaust leak test must be completed before removing an O2 Sensor or any other part from the exhaust system. Do not remove any parts before an exhaust leak check has been completed. NOTE: An exhaust leak may cause downstream fuel adaptives to rail out, resulting in a false 1/1 O2 Sensor failure. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor. Perform a leak test with the Evaporative Emissions Leak Detector (EELD) (special tool #8404B, Kit, EELD And Accessory), even if an audible leak is not heard. Pay particular attention to the exhaust manifold to head surface, exhaust pipe to manifold connection, and the O2 sensor boss for leaks. Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the exhaust cone adapter (if equipped) and place it into the tail pipe. Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE. Press the remote smoke/air start button. While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light ((special tool #8404-CLL, Light, White)) to follow the exhaust system path and look for a leak, indicated by exiting smoke. If a leak is concealed from view, release the remote smoke/air start button and use the ultraviolet (UV) black light (special tool #8404-UVL, Light, UV) and the yellow goggles (special tool #8404-20, Goggles, Yellow) to look for residual traces of dye that is left behind by the smoke. The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a UV light. Were any exhaust leaks found? Yes Go To 10 No Go To 2
  2. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 3 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  3. (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 1000 Ohms. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. (K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the resistance between the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits? Yes Repair the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 1000 Ohms. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 5
  5. (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 6
  6. (K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 7
  7. (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 8 No Repair the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  8. (K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 9 No Repair the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  9. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2 NOTE: Prior to replacing the O2 sensor, verify that the correct part number is being used in order to prevent improper O2 Sensor heater control. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL»(ref-646230-S13401513602014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  10. EXHAUST LEAK Repair the exhaust leak(s) as necessary. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Test drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes. During the test drive, accelerate from 32 KPH (20 MPH) to 120.7 KPH (75 MPH), then release the accelerator pedal for at least 3 seconds. Repeat this procedure a minimum of 10 times. Stop the vehicle and turn the ignition off for 5 seconds. Test drive the vehicle again for at least 5 minutes. During the test drive, accelerate from 32 KPH (20 MPH) to 120.7 KPH (75 MPH), then release the accelerator pedal for at least 3 seconds. Repeat this procedure a minimum of 10 times. Stop the vehicle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Does this DTC reset as a pending or stored DTC? Yes Retest. Go To 1 No Test Complete. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the engine running. O2 Sensor voltage below 3.196 volts.

The O2 signal voltage does not switch lean or rich during monitoring for at least 150 seconds. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
EXHAUST LEAK
(K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine running, O2 sensor heater duty cycle greater than 0% and battery voltage greater than 11.0 volts.

The PCM detects no O2 sensor output when the heater is powered up. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K299) O2 SENSOR1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT
OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine running in closed loop fuel control.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the Adaptive Memory factor (a combination of Short Term Adaptive and Long Term Adaptive). If the total fuel addition exceeds a calibrated threshold for an extended period, a fuel system lean fault is stored. If the total fuel subtraction exceeds a calibrated threshold, a fuel system rich fault is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
EXHAUST SYSTEM LEAK
FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
ECT SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
MAP SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
O2 SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine running in closed loop fuel control.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the Adaptive Memory factor (a combination of Short Term Adaptive and Long Term Adaptive). If the total fuel subtraction exceeds a calibrated threshold for an extended period, a fuel system rich fault is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL

POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
ECT SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
MAP SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
O2 SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With engine off time greater than 480 minutes and ambient temperature greater than - 7°C (19.4°F).

After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the PCM compares the AAT, ECT, and IAT Sensor values. If the general temperature rationality passes, the PCM compares the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor value to a threshold based on the other temp sensor values. If the difference is greater than a calibrated value, the diagnostic fails. Two trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 130

Scheme 130: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 131

Scheme 131
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing. Turn the ignition off. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7°C (19.4°F). Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC? Yes Go To 3 No Go To 2
  2. AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE Turn the ignition off. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7°C (19.4°F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature. Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, compare the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor value to the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values. Is the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor value within 10°C (18°F) of the other sensor values? Yes Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and all other 5-volt and 12-volt circuits at the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms between the (G6) Engine Oil Temperature Signal circuit and all other 5-volt and 12-volt circuits? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 1000 circuits. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  5. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 Ohms? Yes Go To 6 No Repair the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  6. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 No Repair the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  7. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 8 No Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  8. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor signal voltage. Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place? Yes Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, OIL TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL»(ref-646216-S12301894822014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 9
  9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts, ASD relay energized, and engine speed less than 3000 RPM.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open condition on the Fuel Injector 1 circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K11) FUEL INJECTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUEL INJECTOR 1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 132

Scheme 132: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Injector 1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector 1 harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  3. (K11) FUEL INJECTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K11) Fuel Injector 1 Control circuit between the Fuel Injector 1 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (K11) Fuel Injector 1 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. FUEL INJECTOR 1 Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the terminals of Fuel Injector 1. NOTE: The resistance of the circuit will vary according to the temperature of the injector coil. Use the table below to determine the resistance range of the injector. FUEL INJECTOR COIL RESISTANCE BASED ON ENGINE TEMPERATURE TEMPERATURE RESISTANCE -20° C (-4° F) 10 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) 20° C (68° F) 12 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) 60° C (140° F) 14 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) 100° C (212° F) 16 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) Is the resistance of the injector within the specified range? Yes Go To 5 No Replace Fuel Injector 1 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «INJECTOR(S), FUEL, REMOVAL»(ref-646230-S05006668252014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between Fuel Injector 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts, ASD relay energized, and engine speed less than 3000 RPM.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open condition on the Fuel Injector 2 circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K12) FUEL INJECTOR 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUEL INJECTOR 2
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 133

Scheme 133: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Injector 2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector 2 harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  3. (K12) FUEL INJECTOR 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K12) Fuel Injector 2 Control circuit between the Fuel Injector 2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (K12) Fuel Injector 2 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. FUEL INJECTOR 2 Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the terminals of Fuel Injector 2. NOTE: The resistance of the circuit will vary according to the temperature of the injector coil. Use the table below to determine the resistance range of the injector. TEMPERATURE RESISTANCE FUEL INJECTOR COIL RESISTANCE BASED ON ENGINE TEMPERATURE -20° C (-4° F) 10 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) 20° C (68° F) 12 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) 60° C (140° F) 14 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) 100° C (212° F) 16 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) Is the resistance of the injector within the specified range? Yes Go To 5 No Replace Fuel Injector 2 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «INJECTOR(S), FUEL, REMOVAL»(ref-646230-S05006668252014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Perform the Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts, ASD relay energized, and engine speed less than 3000 RPM.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open condition on the Fuel Injector 3 circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K13) FUEL INJECTOR 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUEL INJECTOR 3
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 134

Scheme 134: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Injector 3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector 3 harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  3. (K13) FUEL INJECTOR 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K13) Fuel Injector 3 Control circuit between the Fuel Injector 3 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (K13) Fuel Injector 3 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. FUEL INJECTOR 3 Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the terminals of Fuel Injector 3. NOTE: The resistance of the circuit will vary according to the temperature of the injector coil. Use the table below to determine the resistance range of the injector. FUEL INJECTOR COIL RESISTANCE BASED ON ENGINE TEMPERATURE TEMPERATURE RESISTANCE -20° C (-4° F) 10 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) 20° C (68° F) 12 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) 60° C (140° F) 14 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) 100° C (212° F) 16 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) Is the resistance of the injector within the specified range? Yes Go To 5 No Replace Fuel Injector 3 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «INJECTOR(S), FUEL, REMOVAL»(ref-646230-S05006668252014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 3 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts, ASD Relay energized, and engine speed less than 3000 RPM.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open condition on the Fuel Injector 4 circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K14) FUEL INJECTOR 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUEL INJECTOR 4
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 135

Scheme 135: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Injector 4 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector 4 harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  3. (K14) FUEL INJECTOR 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K14) Fuel Injector 4 Control circuit between the Fuel Injector 4 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (K14) Fuel Injector 4 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. FUEL INJECTOR 4 Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the terminals of Fuel Injector 4. NOTE: The resistance of the circuit will vary according to the temperature of the injector coil. Use the table below to determine the resistance range of the injector. FUEL INJECTOR COIL RESISTANCE BASED ON ENGINE TEMPERATURE TEMPERATURE RESISTANCE -20° C (-4° F) 10 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) 20° C (68° F) 12 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) 60° C (140° F) 14 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) 100° C (212° F) 16 Ohms (+/- 0.6 Ohm) Is the resistance of the injector within the specified range? Yes Go To 5 No Replace Fuel Injector 4 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «INJECTOR(S), FUEL, REMOVAL»(ref-646230-S05006668252014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 4 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the ignition on, engine running and the P2135-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION DTC active.

When the P2135 DTC becomes active, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) runs a diagnostic test to try to determine which Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) is out of range. The PCM will determine a calculated MAP value based on the TPS value for both of the Throttle Position Sensors. The PCM will then look at the difference between the calculated MAP based on the TPS for each Throttle Position Sensor and the actual MAP reading and compare the two values. If the Throttle Position Sensor 2 difference is equal to or greater than the Throttle Position Sensor 1 difference, the P0221 DTC will set. One trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
THROTTLE BODY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) 2 input voltage is below 0.27 volts for 0.07 volts.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K122) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K122) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K122) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K122) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K447) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT
(K122) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K448) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
THROTTLE BODY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) 2 input voltage is above 4.83 volts for 0.07 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K122) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K122) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K122) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT
(K122) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
(K922) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
THROTTLE BODY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

The engine oil temperature has dropped below a calibrated value. Engine start up.

The Engine Oil temperature rises faster than a calibrated modeled temperature. When the actual oil temperature exceeds the calibrated modeled temperature for three minutes the fault is set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Any time the engine is running and the adaptive numerator has been successfully updated.

If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the variation in crankshaft speed between each cylinder exceeds a calibrated value, based on engine rpm and load, a fault is set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
IGNITION COIL, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
ECT SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
MAP SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
O2 SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Any time the engine is running and the adaptive numerator has been successfully updated.

If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the variation in crankshaft speed between each cylinder exceeds a calibrated value, based on engine RPM and load, a fault is set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
IGNITION COIL, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
ECT SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
MAP SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
O2 SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Any time the engine is running and the adaptive numerator has been successfully updated.

If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the variation in crankshaft speed between each cylinder exceeds a calibrated value, based on engine RPM and load, a fault is set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
IGNITION COIL, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
ECT SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
MAP SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
O2 SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Any time the engine is running and the adaptive numerator has been successfully updated.

If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the variation in crankshaft speed between each cylinder exceeds a calibrated value, based on engine RPM and load, a fault is set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
IGNITION COIL, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
ECT SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
MAP SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
O2 SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Any time the engine is running and the adaptive numerator has been successfully updated.

If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the variation in crankshaft speed between each cylinder exceeds a calibrated value, based on engine RPM and load, a fault is set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
IGNITION COIL, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
ECT SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
MAP SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
O2 SENSOR, WIRING, OR CONNECTORS
ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine run time greater than 30 seconds, engine speed greater than 2700 RPM, and engine coolant temperature greater than 0°C (32°F).

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Knock Sensor input voltage is

above 4.0 volts.

less than or equal to 1.0 volt with engine RPM at or above 2200.

equal to 0.0 volts with engine RPM below 2200.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K42) KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K42) KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K42) KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K942) KNOCK SENSOR RETURN
(K42) KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K942) KNOCK SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
KNOCK SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 136

Scheme 136: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 137

Scheme 137

Scheme 138

Scheme 138

Scheme 139

Scheme 139

Scheme 140

Scheme 140
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to reset. Raise the engine speed to 2700 RPM for a minimum of 30 seconds. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. (K42) KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K42) Knock Sensor Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K42) Knock Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. (K42) KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K42) Knock Sensor Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (K42) Knock Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  4. (K42) KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K942) KNOCK SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (K42) Knock Sensor Signal circuit and the (K942) Knock Sensor Return circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the (K42) Knock Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (K942) Knock Sensor Return circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  5. (K42) KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K42) Knock Sensor Signal circuit between the Knock Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 6 No Repair the (K42) Knock Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  6. (K942) KNOCK SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K942) Knock Sensor Return circuit between the Knock Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 No Repair the (K942) Knock Sensor Return for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  7. KNOCK SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Replace the Knock Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 8 No Test Complete. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Knock Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the engine cranking.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives either no signal or an incorrect signal from the Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) while receiving 16 good position signals from the Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP). One trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CRANKSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine cranking or running.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) Sensor Signal has been lost four times within eight crankshaft revolutions. One Trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine cranking or running.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives either no signal or an incorrect signal from the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 141

Scheme 141: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 142

Scheme 142

Scheme 143

Scheme 143

Scheme 144

Scheme 144

Scheme 145

Scheme 145
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: The (1/1) Exhaust Camshaft Position Sensor is mounted to the front face of the cylinder head on the same side as the exhaust camshaft. The (1/2) Intake Camshaft Position Sensor is mounted to the rear face of the cylinder head on the same side as the intake camshaft. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE NOTE: If there are any 5-Volt Reference High or Low DTCs present, diagnose and repair those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open shorted circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  3. (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts? Yes Go To 4 No Go To 7
  4. (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K915) Sensor Ground at the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Go To 11
  5. CHECK FOR THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 6 No Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  6. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL Connect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor connector. Using a lab scope and the (special tool #6801, Terminal Probe), back probe the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen. Start the engine. Monitor the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen. Were any Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor signals irregular or missing? Yes Go To 12 No Go To 13
  7. CHECK FOR THE (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic). Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt circuits at the GPEC Adaptor. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt circuits? Yes Go To 8 No Repair the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 10k Ohms. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  8. CHECK THE (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 9 No Repair the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  9. CHECK FOR THE (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 10 No Repair the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  10. CHECK THE (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 13 No Repair the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  11. CHECK THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 harness connector. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic). Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 13 No Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  12. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks. If no other problems are found, remove the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor. Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the engine cranking or running.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an intermittent signal error from the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
CAMSHAFT 1/1, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
CAMSHAFT 1/2, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine running or cranking.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives either no signal or an incorrect signal from the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 146

Scheme 146: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 147

Scheme 147

Scheme 148

Scheme 148

Scheme 149

Scheme 149

Scheme 150

Scheme 150
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: The (1/1) Exhaust Camshaft Position Sensor is mounted to the front face of the cylinder head on the same side as the exhaust camshaft. The (1/2) Intake Camshaft Position Sensor is mounted to the rear face of the cylinder head on the same side as the intake camshaft. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE NOTE: If there are any 5-Volt Reference High or Low DTCs present, diagnose and repair those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open shorted circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  3. (K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts? Yes Go To 4 No Go To 7
  4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K900) Sensor Ground at the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Go To 11
  5. CHECK FOR THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 6 No Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  6. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL Connect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector. Using a lab scope and the (special tool #6801, Terminal Probe), back probe the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen. Start the engine. Monitor the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen. Were any Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor signals irregular or missing? Yes Go To 12 No Go To 13
  7. CHECK FOR THE (K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic). Measure the resistance between the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt circuits at the GPEC Adaptor. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt circuits? Yes Go To 8 No Repair the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 10k Ohms. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  8. CHECK THE (K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 9 No Repair the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  9. CHECK FOR THE (K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 10 No Repair the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  10. CHECK THE (K441) CMP 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 13 No Repair the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  11. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic). Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 13 No Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  12. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Inspect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks. If no other problems are found, remove the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor. Inspect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the engine cranking or running.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an intermittent signal error from the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
CAMSHAFT 1/1, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
CAMSHAFT 1/2, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR
CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine coolant temperature above 70°C (158°F), engine RPM between 1400 and 2300, vehicle speed between 64 and 96 kph (40 and 60 mph), and engine run time greater than three minutes.

If the final state of change index is within the calibrated fail threshold. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
EXHAUST SYSTEM LEAK
ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION
AGING OR CONTAMINATED O2 SENSOR
O2 SENSOR WIRING AND CONNECTORS
CATALYTIC CONVERTER

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Engine running after a cold start with the difference between ECT and AAT is less than 10°C (19°F). Fuel Level between 12% and 88% full. Manifold vacuum greater than a calculated minimum value. Ambient Temperature between 4°C and 35°C (40°F and 95°F).

When the monitor conditions are met, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will ramp in purge flow. If the PCM does not sense an ESIM Switch closure after a calculated amount of purge flow accumulation, an error is detected. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID VACUUM SUPPLY
EVAP SYSTEM LEAK
EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE AND FRESH AIR FILTER OBSTRUCTION
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K108) ESIM SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ESIM ORIENTATION OR INSTALLED INCORRECTLY
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM INTEGRITY MONITOR (ESIM) SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 151

Scheme 151: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 152

Scheme 152

Scheme 153

Scheme 153

Scheme 154

Scheme 154

Scheme 155

Scheme 155
  1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present. Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully: Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair. Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly. Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions of the service bulletin. Choose the following scenario that best applies: The vehicle inspection or service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint. Testing complete. A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint. Go To 2
  2. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Because a hot vehicle can conceal a potential leak, allow the vehicle to reach ambient temperature before continuing with this procedure. NOTE: A loose gas cap could caused this DTC to set. Make sure the gas cap is tight and in good condition. NOTE: If the customer is experiencing an early fuel shut off during the fuel filling process in addition to DTC P0440, P0441, or P0452, check for restrictions in the EVAP Purge tubes/hoses as well as the Fresh Air Filter before continuing. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Using the scan tool, perform the ESIM FORCED MONITOR TEST. Allow the test to complete. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go To 3 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  3. EVAP SYSTEM INSPECTION Visually and physically Inspect the entire Evaporative Emission System for any of the following conditions: Improper installation of the Fuel Fill Cap Fuel cap gasket seal Damaged or missing emission line between tank and canister Damaged H-seal between ESIM switch and the mating surface Disconnected ESIM switch Holes or cracks Loose seal points Damaged or missing components Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes Loose or missing Fuel Filler Cap or seal Damaged locking tabs on the Fuel Filler Cap and/or filler tube Damaged seal points on the Fuel Filler Cap and/or filler tube Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 4
  4. EVAP VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE INSPECTION Inspect the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing and installation. Check for a pinched or plugged hose from the throttle body or intake manifold to the Purge Solenoid. Check the vacuum port at the throttle body or intake manifold for any contamination, obstruction, or blockage. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 5
  5. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: After disconnecting the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum connections, inspect the lines and solenoid for signs of contamination. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 5 in. Hg. to the "ENGINE" side of the Evap Purge Solenoid. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid to the ON position. NOTE: The vacuum should drop when the solenoid is actuated. Does the solenoid function as described above? Yes Go To 6 No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and PCM harness connectors. Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid if no problems were found in the connectors. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  6. ESIM SWITCH STATE Turn the ignition off. Connect the previously disconnected vacuum hose. Disconnect the ESIM Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read the ESIM Switch state. Carefully connect a jumper wire between the (K108) EVAP Purge Solenoid Sense circuit and the Ground circuit in the ESIM Switch harness connector. Using the scan tool, read the ESIM Switch state. Does the ESIM Switch state change from OPEN to CLOSED when the jumper wire is installed? Yes Go To 9 No Go To 7 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  7. (K108) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K108) EVAP Purge Solenoid Sense circuit between the ESIM Switch harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 8 No Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (K108) EVAP Purge Solenoid Sense circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  8. (Z924) ESIM GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z924) Ground circuit in the ESIM Switch harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection across the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 14 No Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z924) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  9. VERIFY EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Turn the ignition off. To continue testing, you will need Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD) (special tool #8404C, Kit, EELD And Accessory). NOTE: The fuel tank should have between 20% and 80% of fuel tank capacity to properly test the Evap system. Connect the red power lead of EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to battery negative terminal. Block the vent hose of the Evap Canister. Connect shop air to the EELD. Set the smoke/air control switch to AIR. Insert the tester's AIR supply tip (clear hose) into the 0.040 orifice on the tester's control panel. Press the remote smoke/air start button. Position the red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball. When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The EELD flow meter is now calibrated in liters per minute. Install the service port adapter (special tool #8404-14, Adapter, Evaporative Service Port) on the vehicle's service port (if equipped) or install the service adapter (special tool #8404-ADP, Smoke Machine Adapters) into the filter line. Connect the AIR supply hose from the EELD to the service port (if equipped) or to the adapter (special tool #8404-ADP, Smoke Machine Adapters). Press the remote button to activate AIR flow. NOTE: Larger volume fuel tanks, lower fuel levels, or vehicles equipped with a Flow Management Valve may indicate high flow and will require four to five minutes to fill. Compare the flow meter indicator ball reading to the red flag. ABOVE the red flag indicates a leak present. BELOW the red flag indicates a sealed system. Is the indicator ball above the red flag? Yes Go To 10 No Go To 12
  10. EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK DETECTION NOTE: A thorough visual inspection of the EVAP system hoses, tubes, and connections may save time in your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel vapors may aid diagnosis also. Remove the Air supply hose from the service port or the adapter (special tool #8404-ADP, Smoke Machine Adapters). Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port (if equipped) or to the adapter (special tool #8404-ADP, Smoke Machine Adapters). Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE. NOTE: The flow meter indicator ball will not move at this point. Press the remote smoke/air start button. NOTE: Make sure that smoke has filled the EVAP System by continuing to press the remote smoke/air start button, remove the vehicle fuel cap, and wait for the smoke to exit. Once smoke is indicated reinstall the fuel cap. NOTE: For optimal performance, introduce smoke into the system for an additional 60 seconds; continue introducing smoke at 15 second intervals, as necessary. While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light (special tool #8404-CLL, Light, White) to follow the EVAP system path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by exiting smoke. If a leak is concealed from view (i.e., top of fuel tank), release the remote smoke/air start button, and use the ultraviolet (UV) black light (special tool #8404-UVL, Light, UV) and the yellow goggles (special tool #8404-20, Goggles, Yellow) to look for residual traces of dye that are left behind by the smoke. The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a UV light. NOTE: The EVAP system is divided into three zones. A leak from any of these zones can cause this DTC to set. The lists below specify the possible leak points in that specific zone. For further assistance see the Zone Identification Charts below. ZONE 1 EVAP SYSTEM COMPONENTS CALLOUT DESCRIPTION 1 Fuel Tank 2 Fuel Tank Vent (Check Valve) 3 Vapor Line to Canister 4 Fuel Tank to Canister Vapor Line 5 Control Valve 6 Fuel tank Pressure Sensor 7 Vapor Recirculation Line 8 Fuel Cap 9 Fuel Fill Tube 10 Fuel Fill Tube to Tank connector 11 Fuel Fill Check Valve ZONE 2 EVAP SYSTEM COMPONENTS CALLOUT DESCRIPTION 1 ESIM Switch 2 Filter 3 Evaporative Purge connection 4 Fuel Tank to Canister Vapor Line 5 Evaporative Canister 6 ESIM Switch O-Ring Seal ZONE 3 EVAP SYSTEM COMPONENTS CALLOUT DESCRIPTION 1 Connection to Canister 2 Chassis Purge Line 3 Connection to Evaporative Purge Harness 4 Chassis Evaporative Purge to Engine Vacuum line and connection 5 Evaporative Purge Valve 6 Evaporative Purge Vacuum Line 7 Connection to Chassis Line NOTE: Carefully inspect the vent side of the Evaporative Canister. Due to the filtering system in the canister the smoke or dye may or may not be visible. Introducing smoke into the filtered side of the canister may assist in locating the leak. Select the appropriate response from the list below: A leak was found at the gas cap or fuel filler tube Go To 11 A leak was found in one or more of the EVAP system zones If the leak is at a hose connection, remove the hose then reconnect the hose and check for a leak again. All other leaks repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No leaks were detected Go To 12
  11. LEAK AT FUEL FILLER CAP Remove the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) from the service port (if equipped) or to the (special tool #8404-ADP, Smoke Machine Adapters). Install Leak Check Adapter. #8382, Adapter, Leak Check) (1/4 turn cap) or Fuel Tank Adapter (special tool #6922, Adapter, Fuel Tank) (screw on cap) and Leak Check Adapter (special tool #8399, Adapter, Leak Check) (secondary seal depressor) and repeat step 10. NOTE: The gas cap adapter is being used as a known good cap. Was a leak found at the gas cap adapter? Yes Replace the Fuel Filler tube assembly. Refer to «TUBE, FUEL TANK FILLER, REMOVAL»(ref-646230-S27690922662014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the Gas Cap. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  12. EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE AND FRESH AIR FILTER OBSTRUCTION Inspect the EVAP Purge hose/tube for proper routing and installation between the EVAP Purge Solenoid and the Fuel Tank between the Fuel Tank and the EVAP Purge Canister. Make sure the hose/tube and fresh air filter are not damaged, kinked, and free from any obstructions. Were any problems found? Yes Repair or replace as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 13
  13. ESIM SWITCH Use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connections between the ESIM Switch and the PCM. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for any broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ESIM Switch and the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair and Replace as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace the ESIM Switch. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  14. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ESIM Switch and the PCM. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

After the Evaporative System small leak test has passed, with the engine running, ambient temperature between 4°C (40°F) and 35°C (95°F), with the engine at idle after a calibrated amount of drive time has accumulated.

If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the purge vapor ratio and the ESIM switch closed ratio are below a calculated value, the PCM commands the purge solenoid to flow at a specified rate to update the purge vapor ratio. If the ratio remains below a specified value, a one trip failure is recorded. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL TANK PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN CIRCUIT OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID VACUUM SUPPLY
EVAPORATIVE PURGE HOSE/TUBE OBSTRUCTION
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
OBSTRUCTED ESIM FRESH AIR FILTER
OBSTRUCTED LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL TANK AND CANISTER
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine run time above a calibrated value, battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts, ECT within a specific range, and the Evap Purge Solenoid control active.

This PCM compares the circuit feedback to a calibrated closed range when the circuit is de-energized or to a calibrated open range when the circuit is energized. If the value is determined to be out of the calibrated range in either the de-energized or energized state for more than a calibrated amount of time, this DTC will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 156

Scheme 156: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 157

Scheme 157

Scheme 158

Scheme 158
  1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present. Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully: Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair. Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly. Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin. Choose the following scenario that best applies: The vehicle inspection or service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint. Testing complete. A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint. Go To 2
  2. ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display P0443-EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT? Yes Go To 3 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K52) EVAP Purge Control circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K52) EVAP Purge Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 4
  4. CHECK THE (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) EVAP Purge Control circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the (K52) EVAP Purge Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  5. CHECK THE (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic). Measure the resistance of the (K52) EVAP Purge Control circuit between the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 6 No Repair the (K52) EVAP Purge Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  6. CHECK THE (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (Z904) Ground circuit between the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector and a good chassis ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 No Repair the (Z904) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  7. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation. Using the scan tool, actuate the Evaporative Purge Valve Solenoid Duty Cycle. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K52) EVAP Purge Control circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector. NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated during the actuation? Yes Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid in accordance with the service information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 8
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EVAP Purge Solenoid and the PCM. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

Immediately after key off.

At key off, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) evaluates the state of the ESIM Switch for open or closed. If the switch is determined to be closed the PCM then energizes the Purge Solenoid for a calibrated amount of time stores and monitors that the switch opens. If the ESIM switch opens the tests passes and the PCM continues a power down routine. If the switch does not open then the PCM stores the state and it is evaluated again at the next key on. If the PCM does not detect that the ESIM Switch is open, an error is detected. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL

POSSIBLE CAUSES
EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE OBSTRUCTION
(K108) ESIM SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM INTEGRITY MONITOR (ESIM) SWITCH
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 159

Scheme 159: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present. Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully: Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair. Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly. Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions of the service bulletin. Choose the following scenario that best applies: The vehicle inspection or service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint. Testing complete. A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint. Go To 2
  2. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Because a hot vehicle can conceal a potential leak, allow the vehicle to reach ambient temperature before continuing with this procedure. NOTE: A loose gas cap could caused this DTC to set. Make sure the gas cap is tight and in good condition. NOTE: If the customer is experiencing an early fuel shut off during the fuel filling process in addition to DTC P0440, P0441, or P0452, check for restrictions in the EVAP Purge tubes/hoses as well as the Fresh Air Filter before continuing. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Using the scan tool, perform the ESIM FORCED MONITOR TEST. Allow the test to run until complete. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go To 3 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-646316-S20980633052014072800000) .
  3. ESIM SWITCH STATE With a scan tool, read the ESIM Switch state. Remove the gas cap. Does the ESIM Switch state change from 'Closed' to 'Open' when the gas cap was removed? Yes Go To 4 No Go To 7
  4. EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE OBSTRUCTION Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Evaporative Purge hose/tube for proper routing and installation between the EVAP Purge Solenoid and the Fuel Tank and between the Fuel Tank and the Evaporative Purge Canister Make sure the hose/tube and fresh air filter are not damaged, kinked and free from any obstructions. Check for any kink in the purge line connecting the EVAP Purge Solenoid to intake manifold. Were any problems found? Yes Repair or replace as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 5
  5. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: After disconnecting the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum connections, inspect the lines and solenoid for signs of contamination. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 5 in. Hg. to the "ENGINE" side of the Evap Purge Solenoid. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid to the ON position. NOTE: The vacuum should drop when the solenoid is actuated. Does the solenoid function as described above? Yes Go To 9 No Go To 6
  6. CHECK THE (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the solenoid and PCM harness connectors. Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid if no problems were found in the connectors. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  7. ESIM SWITCH With a scan tool, read the ESIM Switch state. Disconnect the ESIM Switch harness connector. Does the ESIM Switch state change from CLOSED to OPEN when the switch is disconnected? Yes Replace the ESIM Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Go To 8
  8. CHECK THE (K108) ESIM SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K108) ESIM Signal circuit in the ESIM Switch harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 9 No Repair the (K108) ESIM Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .
  9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EVAP Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and between the ESIM Switch and the PCM. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-646316-S05480343242014072800000) .

With the engine running, during a cold start test with the fuel level above 12%, ambient temperature between 4°C and 35°C (40°F and 95°F) and the fuel system in closed loop. The test runs when the small leak test is maturing.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) activates the Evap Purge Solenoid to pull the Evaporative system into a vacuum to close the Evaporative System Integrity Monitor (ESIM) switch. Once the ESIM switch is closed, the PCM turns the Evap Purge solenoid off to seal the Evaporative System. If the ESIM switch reopens before the calibrated amount of time, a large leak error is detected. The test is designed to discover a 0.090" leak or greater. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM LEAK
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID VACUUM SUPPLY
EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE OBSTRUCTION
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM INTEGRITY MONITOR (ESIM) SWITCH

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine running, during a cold start test with the fuel level above 12%, ambient temperature between 4°C and 35°C (40°F and 95°F) and the fuel system in closed loop. The test runs when the small leak test is maturing.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) activates the Evap Purge Solenoid to pull the Evaporative system into a vacuum to close the Evaporative System Integrity Monitor (ESIM) switch. Once the ESIM switch is closed, the PCM turns the Evap Purge solenoid off to seal the Evaporative System. If the ESIM switch reopens before the calibrated amount of time, a large leak error is detected. The test is designed to discover a 0.090" leak or greater. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM LEAK
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID VACUUM SUPPLY
EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE OBSTRUCTION
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM INTEGRITY MONITOR (ESIM) SWITCH

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

After the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a significant fuel level change.

If the PCM detects a large leak in the Evaporative System for two consecutive cold start trips after a significant fuel level change, this DTC will set. One good trip turns off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOOSE OR MISSING FUEL FILLER CAP

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives fuel level from the Body Control Module (BCM) as a CAN Bus message.

The PCM expects to see a change in fuel level based on fuel consumed (determined by the accumulated amount of injected fuel). If the PCM does not see a change in the fuel level the test will fail. Two trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS FAILURE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT DTCS SET IN THE BCM
INTERIOR OR EXTERIOR DAMAGE TO THE FUEL TANK
OBSTRUCTION TO THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .