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Electronic Shift Module (Esm) - Electrical Diagnostics: Diagnosis Dodge Challenger III

Communication Devices ~1872 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
P0562BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
P0563BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
P0607ECU INTERNAL PERFORMANCE
P0930BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P0931BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
P2775AUTOSTICK UPSHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
P2779AUTOSTICK DOWNSHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
U0002CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0100LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
U0121LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
U0141LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE

ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Are there any Engine Charging System DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354044) and perform the appropriate symptom. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) . No Go to step 2
  2. CHECK (F902) IGNITION UNLOCK RUN START CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F902) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3 No Repair the (F902) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit for high resistance. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) .
  3. CHECK (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z912) Ground circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (Z912) Ground circuit for high resistance. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) .
  4. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors. With the scan tool, erase Shift Lever DTC's. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read Shift Lever DTC's. Did the DTC P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC return? Yes Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) . No Test Complete.
  1. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. NOTE: This includes any one trip faults. Are there any Engine Charging System DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354044) and perform the charging system diagnostic procedure. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) . No Go to step 2
  2. VEHICLE WAS JUMP STARTED INCORRECTLY Verify if the vehicle was jump started by another vehicle using a 24-volt charging system or incorrectly jump started with the 12 volt battery in series. Was the vehicle jump started by another vehicle? Yes This is the cause of the DTC. Erase the DTC and return the vehicle to the customer. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) . No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE Start the engine and let idle for at least 10 seconds. With the scan tool, monitor system voltage. Is the system voltage above 16V for more than 5 seconds? Yes Go to CHARGING to see how to test the charging system. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-353996-S26820373112010011300000) . Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) . No Go to step 4
  4. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors. With the scan tool, erase Shift Lever DTCs. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM. With the scan tool, read Shift Lever DTCs. Did the P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH DTC reset? Yes Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) . No Test Complete.
  1. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY View repair Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Shift Lever Assembly Control Module terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) .
  1. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Are there any brake DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354044) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go to step 2
  2. WIN DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs. Are there any WIN DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354041-S11639983352010011300000) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go to step 3
  3. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT CHECK Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under WIN, actuate the BTSI. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K321) BTSI Control circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (K321) BTSI Control circuit? Yes Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) . No Go to step 4
  4. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the WIN harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit at the WIN harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) . No Go to step 5
  5. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K321) BTSI Control circuit between the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector and the WIN harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) . No Go to step 6
  6. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Repair Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) .
  1. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs PRESENT With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Are there any brake DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354044) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go to step 2
  2. WIN DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs. Are there any WIN DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354041-S11639983352010011300000) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go to step 3
  3. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the WIN harness connector. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) . No Go to step 4
  4. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly per the Service Information. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) .
  1. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY View repair Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Shift Lever Assembly (SLA) Electronic Shift Module (ESM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information. Refer to Shift Mechanism for the appropriate service procedures. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) .
  1. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Shifter Lever Assembly (SLA) Electronic Shift Module (ESM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «Transmission and Transfer Case/Automatic - NAG1/SHIFTER, Transmission - Removal»(ref-354008-S23694089592010011300000) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354051-S13162773012010011300000) .

For CAN BUS diagnostic procedures. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing .

Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the U0100-Lost Communication with ECM/PCM diagnostic procedure.

Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the U0121-Lost Communication with Anti-Lock Brake Module diagnostic procedure.

Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure.

NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST

To validate that the repair(s) fixed the vehicle, perform the following steps.

  1. Reconnect any disconnected components.
  2. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector.
  3. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
  4. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
  5. With the scan tool, erase TCM DTCs. CAUTION: Apply the parking brake. NOTE: The Transmission Temperature can only be read while in Reverse or Drive.
  6. With the scan tool, display the Transmission temperature. Start and run the engine until the Transmission temperature is above 43° C (110° F).
  7. If internal transmission components were repaired or replaced check the Transmission fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the proper Fluid Fill procedure. Refer to «Transmission and Transfer Case/Automatic - NAG1/FLUID and FILTER - Standard Procedure»(ref-354008-S12164514142010011300000) .
  8. If the TCM (EGS) is flashed or replaced, with the scan tool, perform an EGS initialization to relearn variant coding.
  9. If internal transmission repairs are performed or replacement of the Transmission Control Module, perform a TCM ADAPTATION procedure. Refer to «Electrical - Electronic Control Modules/Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Transmission Control - Standard Procedure»(ref-353998-S31653027512010011300000) .
  10. After performing the above procedures, perform the Road Test Procedure.

ROAD TEST PROCEDURE

  1. Road test the vehicle. Make fifteen to twenty 1-2, 2-3, 3-4, and 4-5 upshifts.
  2. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 72 Km/h (45 mph) with a constant throttle opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
  3. With speeds below 40 Km/h (25 mph), make five to eight wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least 5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
  4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did any DTCs set?

Yes

  1. Refer to the appropriate Electrical Diagnostics article and perform symptom(s) testing.

No

  1. Testing is complete.