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Cabin Compartment Node (Ccn) - Electrical Diagnostics: Diagnosis Dodge Challenger III

Communication Devices ~13217 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
B1084LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE
B1087RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE
B1A20PRE-ARM TIMEOUT
B1200AIRBAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT LOW
B1202AIRBAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
B120ELEFT HEATED SEAT HI INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B120FLEFT HEATED SEAT HI INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
B1216LEFT HEATED SEAT LO INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B1217LEFT HEATED SEAT LO INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
B121ARIGHT HEATED SEAT HI INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B121BRIGHT HEATED SEAT HI INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
B1222RIGHT HEATED SEAT LO INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B1223RIGHT HEATED SEAT LO INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
B1607HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B1608HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B160APANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B160BPANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B1613PANEL ILLUMINATION CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B1614PANEL ILLUMINATION CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B161BCOURTESY/DOME LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B161FREADING LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B168FFRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH STUCK
B1801DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW
B1803DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK LOCK
B1804DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK UNLOCK
B1806PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW
B1808PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK LOCK
B1809PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK UNLOCK
B1826TRUNK RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B2213CCN INTERNAL
C230DTRAC/ESP OFF SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
P0462FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW
P0463FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
P2067FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW
P2068FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
U0019CAN B BUS
U0141LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FCM (TIPM)
U0151LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
U0164LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE
U0168LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (WIN)
U0184LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
U0195LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SDARS
U0197LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE
U0208LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HEATED SEAT CONTROL MODULE
U0212LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCCM-CAN-B

CABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) B1084-LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1084-LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in CCN, select Data Display and read the Left Heated Seat state. Does the switch state display Not Set? Yes Replace the Left Heated Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (P365) LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 connector. Measure the resistance of the (P365) Left Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P365) Left Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 4
  4. CHECK (P365) LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P365) Left Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit at the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P365) Left Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit for a short to the (Z909) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) B1087-RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1087-RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in CCN, select Data Display and read the Right Heated Seat state. Does the switch state display Not Set? Yes Replace the Right Heated Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (P366) RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 connector. Measure the resistance of the (P366) Right Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P366) Right Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 4
  4. CHECK (P366) RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P366) Right Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit at the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P366) Right Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit for a short to the (Z909) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: Diagnose any related Communication DTC(s) before continuing. With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s). Does the DTC reset? Yes Remove the Cluster and inspect the Fused B (+) and both CAN B BUS circuits for spread terminals or intermittent opens. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: The Instrument Cluster performs internal tests on the Airbag Lamp during each ignition cycle. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on. Wait for the Instrument Cluster to perform the bulb check. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes Replace and program the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Test complete.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: The Instrument Cluster performs internal tests on the Airbag Lamp during each ignition cycle. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on. Wait for the Instrument Cluster to perform the bulb check. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes Replace and program the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Test complete.
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) B120E-LEFT HEATED SEAT HI INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B120E-LEFT HEATED SEAT HI INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch off and then on again. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B120E-LEFT HEATED SEAT HI INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH active? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Left Heated Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  3. CHECK (P83) LEFT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the Voltage of the (P83) Left Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit between the Cluster C3 connector and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (P83) Left Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit for a short to Voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) B1216-LEFT HEATED SEAT LO INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1216-LEFT HEATED SEAT LO INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch off and then on again. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1216-LEFT HEATED SEAT LO INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH active? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Left Heated Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  3. CHECK (P81) LEFT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the Voltage of the (P81) Left Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit between the Cluster C3 connector and ground. Is there any Voltage present? Yes Repair the (P81) Left Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit for a short to Voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) B1217-LEFT HEATED SEAT LO INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1217-LEFT HEATED SEAT LO INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. INSPECT FOR OPEN PDC FUSE # 40 Turn the ignition off. Check PDC fuse # 40. Is the fuse open? Yes Check for a possible short to ground on the (F23) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit. Reinstall or replace the fuse as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (F23) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the Voltage of the (F23) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the Left Heated Seat Switch connector and ground. Is the Voltage above 10.0 Volts? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (F23) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  4. CHECK (P81) LEFT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT CLUSTER Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. Disconnect the Cluster C3 connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the Voltage of the (P81) Left Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit between the Cluster C3 connector and ground. Is the Voltage above 10.0 Volts? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 5
  5. CHECK (P81) LEFT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. Measure the resistance of the (P81) Left Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit between ground and the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (P81) Left Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 6
  6. CHECK (P81) LEFT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P81) Left Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit at the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (P81) Left Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit for a short to the (Z909) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 7
  7. CHECK (P81) LEFT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (P81) Left Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit between the Cluster C3 connector and the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Left Heated Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Repair the (P81) Left Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) B121A-RIGHT HEATED SEAT HI INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B121A-RIGHT HEATED SEAT HI INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch off and then on again. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B121A-RIGHT HEATED SEAT HI INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH active? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Right Heated Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  3. CHECK (P84) RIGHT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the Voltage of the (P84) Right Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit between the Cluster C3 connector and ground. Is there any Voltage present? Yes Repair the (P84) Right Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit for a short to Voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) B121B-RIGHT HEATED SEAT HI INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B121B-RIGHT HEATED SEAT HI INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. INSPECT FOR OPEN PDC FUSE # 40 Turn the ignition off. Check PDC fuse # 40. Is the fuse open? Yes Check for a possible short to ground on the (F23) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit. Reinstall or replace the fuse as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (F23) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the Voltage of the (F23) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the Right Heated Seat Switch connector and ground. Is the Voltage above 10.0 Volts? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (F23) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  4. CHECK THE (P84) RIGHT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT CLUSTER Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. Disconnect the Cluster C3 connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the Voltage of the (P84) Right Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit between the Cluster C3 connector and ground. Is the Voltage above 10.0 Volts? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 5
  5. CHECK (P84) RIGHT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. Measure the resistance of the (P84) Right Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit between ground and the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (P84) Right Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 6
  6. CHECK (P84) RIGHT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P84) Right Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit at the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (P84) Right Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit for a short to the (Z909) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 7
  7. CHECK (P84) RIGHT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (P84) Right Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit between the Cluster C3 connector and the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Right Heated Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Repair the (P84) Right Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) B1222-RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH LO INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1222-RIGHT HEATED SEAT LO INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch off and then on again. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1222-RIGHT HEATED SEAT LO INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH active? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Right Heated Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  3. CHECK (P82) RIGHT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the Voltage of the (P82) Right Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit between the Cluster C3 connector and ground. Is there any Voltage present? Yes Repair the (P82) Right Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit for a short to Voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) B1223-RIGHT HEATED SEAT LO INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1223-RIGHT HEATED SEAT LO INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. INSPECT FOR OPEN PDC FUSE # 40 Turn the ignition off. Check PDC fuse # 40. Is the fuse open? Yes Check for a possible short to ground on the (F23) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit. Reinstall or replace the fuse as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK (F23) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the Voltage of the (F23) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the Right Heated Seat Switch connector and ground. Is the Voltage above 10.0 Volts? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (F23) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  4. CHECK (P82) RIGHT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT CLUSTER Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. Disconnect the Cluster C3 connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the Voltage of the (P82) Right Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit between the Cluster C3 connector and ground. Is the Voltage above 10.0 Volts? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 5
  5. CHECK (P82) RIGHT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. Measure the resistance of the (P82) Right Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit between ground and the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (P82) Right Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 6
  6. CHECK (P82) RIGHT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P82) Right Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit at the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (P82) Right Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit for a short to the (Z909) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 7
  7. CHECK (P82) RIGHT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (P82) Right Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit between the Cluster C3 connector and the Right Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Right Heated Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Repair the (P82) Right Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all CCN DTCs. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read the DTC information. Does the scan tool read: B1607-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 2 No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. HEADLAMP SWITCH Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (L900) MUX Return circuit. Does the voltage read 5.0 volts? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  3. (L900) MUX RETURN CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 connector. Measure the resistance of the (L900) MUX Return circuit to ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L900) Headlamp MUX return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all CCN DTCs. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read the DTC information. Does the scan tool read: B1608-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 2 No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. HEADLAMP SWITCH Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (L900) Headlamp MUX Return circuit and (L307) Headlamp Input MUX circuit. Does the voltage read 0.0 volts? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 3
  3. (L900) MUX RETURN CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 connector. Measure the resistance of the (L900) Headlamp MUX Return circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (L900) Headlamp MUX Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  4. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 connector. Measure the resistance of the (L307) Headlamp MUX circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Repair the (L307) Headlamp MUX circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Activate the Panel Dimmer Switch. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool read this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000)
  2. CHECK OPERATION OF HEADLAMP SWITCH Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. With the scan tool, read Instrument Cluster DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B160A-PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000)
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Activate the Panel Dimmer Switch. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool read this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000)
  2. CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT, AND THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a test light, measure for voltage on the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit. Using a test light, measure for voltage on the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit. Is the voltage greater than 5 volts on the E2 or L900 circuit? Yes Repair the E2 or the L900 for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SWITCH Connect a jumper wire at the Headlamp Switch harness connector between the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit and the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the Scan tool display-B160A-PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit between the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector and the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit between the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector and the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000)
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Activate the Panel Illumination. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000)
  2. CHECK THE SWITCH BANK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Switch Bank harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Activate the Panel Illumination. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Switch Bank in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go to step 3
  3. CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Activate the Panel Illumination. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go to step 4
  4. CHECK THE LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Heated Seat Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Activate the Panel Illumination. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Left Heated Seat Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Heated Seat Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Activate the Panel Illumination. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Right Heated Seat Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go to step 6
  6. CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Activate the Panel Illumination. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go to step 7
  7. CHECK THE CUPHOLDER LAMP FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cupholder Lamp harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Activate the Panel Illumination. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Cupholder Lamp in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go to step 8
  8. CHECK THE (E12) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. With all the above components disconnected, measure the resistance to ground of the (E12) Panel Lamps Driver Circuit from the Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (E12) Panel Lamps Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000)
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Activate the Panel Illumination. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. CHECK (E12) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (E12) Panel Lamps Driver Circuit between the Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector and the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (E12) Panel Lamps Driver Circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Clear all Cluster DTCs. Turn the Courtesy Lamps on. With the scan tool, read the Cluster DTCs. Does the scan tool read: B161B-COURTESY/DOME LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. (M24) COURTESY LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition on. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C3 connector. Measure the resistance of the (M24) Courtesy Lamp Driver circuit to ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (M24) Courtesy lamp Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Clear all Cluster DTCs. Turn the Driver Reading Lamps on. With the Scan Tool read the DTC information. Does the Scan Tool read: B161F-READING LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000)
  2. (M27) READING/RAIL LAMPS DRIVER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (M27) Reading/Rail Lamps Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (M27) Reading/Rail Lamps Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Relpace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000)
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Prior to testing, check and inspect that all applicable fuses are functional and working properly. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Fog Lamp Switch several times. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B168F-FRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH STUCK? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. HEADLAMP SWITCH SHORTED With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B168F-FRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH STUCK? No Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . Yes Go to step 3
  3. (L307) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L307) Headlamp Switch Mux circuit. Is the resistance below 10000.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L307) Headlamp Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 4
  4. (L307) SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (L900) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector. Measure the resistance between the (L307) Switch Mux circuit and the (L900) Switch Return circuit. Is the resistance below 10000.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L307) Switch Mux circuit for a short to the (L900) Switch Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Instrument Cluster. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1801-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch connector. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1801-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW? No Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . Yes Go To step 3
  3. (G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit. Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 4
  4. (G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (G167) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector. Measure the resistance between the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit (in the C1 connector) and the (G167) Driver Door Lock Switch Return circuit (in the C2 connector). Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to the (G167) Driver Door Lock Switch Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1803-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK LOCK? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch connector. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1803-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK LOCK? No Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . Yes Go to step 3
  3. (G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit. Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 4
  4. (G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (G167) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector. Measure the resistance between the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit and the (G167) Driver Door Lock Switch Return circuit in the Cluster C2 connector. Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to the (G167) Driver Door Lock Switch Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Operate the Door Lock Switch in all positions several times. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display B1804-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK UNLOCK? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch connector. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1804-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK UNLOCK? No Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . Yes Go to step 3
  3. (G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit. Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 4
  4. (G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (G167) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector. Measure the resistance between the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit (in the C1 connector) and the (G167) Driver Door Lock Switch Return circuit (in the Cluster C2 connector). Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (G161) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to the (G167) Driver Door Lock Switch Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Operate the Passenger Door Lock Switch in all positions several times. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1806-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch connector. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1806-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW? No Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . Yes Go to step 3
  3. (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit. Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 4
  4. (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (P37) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector. Measure the resistance between the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit (in the C1 connector) and the (P37) Passenger Door Lock Switch Return circuit (in the C2 connector). Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to the (P37) Passenger Door Lock Switch Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Operate the Passenger Door Lock Switch in all positions several times. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1808-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK LOCK? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch connector. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1808-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK LOCK? No Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . Yes Go to step 3
  3. (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit. Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 4
  4. (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (P37) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector. Measure the resistance between the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit (in the C1 connector) and the (P37) Passenger Door Lock Switch Return circuit (in the C2 connector). Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to the (P37) Passenger Door Lock Switch Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Passenger Door Lock Switch in all positions several times. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1809-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK UNLOCK? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch connector. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1809-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK UNLOCK? No Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . Yes Go to step 3
  3. (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit. Is the resistance below 10,000.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 4
  4. (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO (P37) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector. Measure the resistance between the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit (in the C1 connector) and the (P37) Passenger Door Lock Switch Return circuit (in the C2 connector). Is the resistance below 10,000.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to the (P37) Passenger Door Lock Switch Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Operate the Decklid Switch several times. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1826-TRUNK RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. DECKLID SWITCH SHORTED Disconnect the Decklid Release Switch connector. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1826-TRUNK RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW? No Replace the decklid switch. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . Yes Go to step 3
  3. (P25) DECKLID/LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (G25) Decklid/Liftgate Release Switch sense circuit. Is the resistance below 1,000.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (G25) Decklid/Liftgate Release Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION With the scan tool, read Cluster DTCs. Is this DTC active? YES Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) NO Test complete.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  2. SWITCH BANK Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Switch Bank harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  3. (B27) TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B27) Traction Control Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (B27) Traction Control Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354025-S41337243892010011300000) .
  2. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector. Disconnect the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 ohms? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the short to ground I the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000)
  3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the excessive resistance in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000)
  4. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. Remove the fuel tank in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor 1 connector. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, shorted, or broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go To 5
  5. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition off. Connect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector. Connect the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 signal voltage. NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector disconnected. Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? Yes Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 1 in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go To 6
  6. CLUSTER (CCN) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector and the Cluster (CCN). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Replace and program the Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to step 2 No Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354025-S41337243892010011300000) .
  2. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector. Disconnect the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go to step 3
  3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000)
  4. (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z210) Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the (Z210) Ground for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000)
  5. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. Remove the fuel tank in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor 1 connector. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, shorted, or broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go to step 6
  6. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 Turn the ignition off. Connect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector. Connect the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Pump Module signal voltage. NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place. Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? Yes Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 1 in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Go to step 7
  7. CLUSTER (CCN) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector and the Cluster (CCN). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) No Replace and program the Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354025-S41337243892010011300000) .
  2. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector. Disconnect the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 ohms? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the short to ground in the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  3. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit between the Fuel Tank Module harness connector and the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the open or high resistance in the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  4. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. Remove the fuel tank in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Tank Module harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor 2 connector. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, shorted, or broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go To 5
  5. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 Turn the ignition off. Connect the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 2 signal voltage. NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector disconnected. Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? Yes Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 2 in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go To 6
  6. CLUSTER (CCN) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector and the Cluster (CCN). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace and program the Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354025-S41337243892010011300000) .
  2. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector. Disconnect the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go To 3
  3. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit between the Fuel Tank Module harness connector and the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the open or high resistance in the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  4. (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z210) Ground circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direction to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open or high resistance in the (Z210) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
  5. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. Remove the fuel tank in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Tank Module harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor 2 connector. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, shorted, or broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go To 6
  6. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 Turn the ignition off. Connect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector. Connect the C2 Cluster (CCN) harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Tank Module signal voltage. NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place. Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? Yes Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 2 in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go To 7
  7. CLUSTER (CCN) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector and the Cluster (CCN). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Replace and program the Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .

Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing for the diagnostic test procedure.

  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Perform the diagnostic procedure for this DTC. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354048-S12763344442010011300000) . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354049-S26309873502010011300000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active ORC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Perform the diagnostic procedure for this DTC. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354048-S12763344442010011300000) . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354049-S26309873502010011300000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Perform the diagnostic procedure for this DTC. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354048-S12763344442010011300000) . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354049-S26309873502010011300000) .
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery Voltage is between 10 and 16 Volts before proceeding. Using a scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354048-S12763344442010011300000) and perform the U0168-Lost Communication with Vehicle Security Control Module (WIN) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354049-S26309873502010011300000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active RADIO DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354048-S12763344442010011300000) and perform the diagnostic procedure No Refer to «Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354049-S26309873502010011300000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active SDARS DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Perform the diagnostic procedure for this DTC. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354048-S12763344442010011300000) . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354049-S26309873502010011300000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active HFM DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Perform the diagnostic procedure for this DTC. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354048-S12763344442010011300000) . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354049-S26309873502010011300000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active EOM DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to and perform the diagnostic procedure for this DTC. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354048-S12763344442010011300000) . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic test procedure. Refer to «Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354049-S26309873502010011300000)
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active SCM DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to and perform the diagnostic procedure for this DTC in TIPM Diagnosis and Testing. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354048-S12763344442010011300000) . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic test procedure. Refer to «Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-354049-S26309873502010011300000) .