Monitor Conditions
- When Monitored: Ignition on, during the heated seat operation.
Set Conditions
- Set Condition: This code sets when the Cluster detects that the (P365) Left Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit is low for a predetermined amount of time.
Possible Causes
| Possible Causes |
| (P365) LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P365) LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT |
| LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Ignition on, during the heated seat operation.
- Set Condition: This code sets when the Cluster detects that the (P366) Right Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit is low for a predetermined amount of time.
| Possible Causes |
| (P366) RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P366) RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT |
| RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: During the VTSS pre-arm process.
- Set Condition: If the VTSS pre-arm sequence is interrupted within sixteen seconds after securing the vehicle.
| Possible Causes |
| INTERMITTENT PROBLEM WITH FUSED (B+) TO CLUSTER |
| INTERMITTENT PROBLEM WITH CAN B BUS CIRCUITS TO CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and when requested to turn on by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
- Set Condition: The Instrument Cluster software detects the voltage across the Airbag Lamp is below 0.5 of a volt when ON.
| Possible Causes |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and when requested to turn on by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
- Set Condition: The Instrument Cluster software detects the voltage across the Airbag Lamp is above 4.0 volts when ON.
| Possible Causes |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Cluster detects excessive Voltage on the (P83) Left Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit.
| Possible Causes |
| (P83) LEFT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Cluster detects low Voltage on the (P83) Left Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit.
| Possible Causes |
| POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC) FUSE # 40 |
| (F23) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (F23) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (P83) LEFT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P83) LEFT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT |
| (P83) LEFT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
Scheme 7
Scheme 7: Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) B120F-LEFT HEATED SEAT HI INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B120F-LEFT HEATED SEAT HI INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
- INSPECT FOR OPEN PDC FUSE # 40 Turn the ignition off. Check PDC fuse # 40. Is the fuse open? Yes Check for a possible short to ground on the (F23) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit. Reinstall or replace the fuse as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK (F23) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the Voltage of the (F23) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the Left Heated Seat Switch connector and ground. Is the Voltage above 10.0 Volts? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (F23) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
- CHECK (P83) LEFT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT CLUSTER Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. Disconnect the Cluster C3 connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the Voltage of the (P83) Left Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit between the Cluster C3 connector and ground. Is the Voltage above 10.0 Volts? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK (P83) LEFT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. Measure the resistance of the (P83) Left Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit between ground and the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (P83) Left Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 6
- CHECK (P83) LEFT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P83) Left Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit at the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (P83) Left Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit for a short to the (Z909) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Go to step 7
- CHECK (P83) LEFT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (P83) Left Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit between the Cluster C3 connector and the Left Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Left Heated Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) . No Repair the (P83) Left Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-354048-S07287465682010011300000) .
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Cluster detects excessive Voltage on the (P81) Left Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit.
| Possible Causes |
| (P81) LEFT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Cluster detects low Voltage on the (P81) Left Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit.
| Possible Causes |
| POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC) FUSE # 40 |
| (F23) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (F23) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (P81) LEFT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P81) LEFT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT |
| (P81) LEFT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Cluster detects excessive Voltage on the (P84) Right Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit.
| Possible Causes |
| (P84) RIGHT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Cluster detects low Voltage on the (P84) Right Heated Seat High Indicator Driver circuit.
| Possible Causes |
| POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC) FUSE # 40 |
| (F23) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (F23) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (P84) RIGHT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P84) RIGHT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT |
| (P84) RIGHT HEATED SEAT HIGH INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Cluster detects excessive Voltage on the (P82) Right Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit.
| Possible Causes |
| (P82) RIGHT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Cluster detects low Voltage on the (P82) Right Heated Seat Low Indicator Driver circuit.
| Possible Causes |
| POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC) FUSE # 40 |
| (F23) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (F23) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (P82) RIGHT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P82) RIGHT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT |
| (P82) RIGHT HEATED SEAT LOW INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH |
| CLUSTER |
| Possible Causes |
| HEADLAMP SWITCH |
| (L900) MUX RETURN CIRCUIT |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
| Possible Causes |
| HEADLAMP SWITCH |
| (L900) HEADLAMP MUX RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (L307) HEADLAMP MUX INPUT CIRCUIT |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: With the Instrument Cluster awake.
- Set Condition: Panel Dimmer Input less than 0.5 volts.
| Possible Causes |
| (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| HEADLAMP SWITCH |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: With the Instrument Cluster awake.
- Set Condition: Panel Dimmer Input greater than 4.8 volts.
| Possible Causes |
| (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| HEADLAMP SWITCH |
- When Monitored: With the Ignition on, and the Panel Illumination active.
- Set Condition: Panel Illumination Status HIGH.
| Possible Causes |
| (E12) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SWITCH BANK SHORTED TO GROUND |
| HEADLAMP SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND |
| LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND |
| RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY SHORTED TO GROUND |
| CUPHOLDER LAMP SHORTED TO GROUND |
| CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: With the Ignition on, and the Panel Illumination not active.
- Set Condition: Panel Illumination status HIGH.
| Possible Causes |
| (E12) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
| CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Cluster detects a Short to Ground on the (M24) Courtesy Lamps Driver circuit.
| Possible Causes |
| (M24) COURTESY LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Cluster detects a short to ground on the (M27) Reading/Rail Lamps Driver circuit.
| Possible Causes |
| (M27) READING/RAIL LAMPS DRIVER |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: With the Fog Lamps on.
- Set Condition: When the CCN detects a Fog Lamp Switch Stuck message on the BUS.
| Possible Causes |
| HEADLAMP SWITCH |
| (L307) SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (L900) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT |
| (L307) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX SHORT TO GROUND |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Continuously.
- Set Condition: When the Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is below 0.15 volts for over 10 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| (G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (G167) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT |
| DOOR LOCK SWITCH |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Continuously.
- Set Condition: When the Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is between 0.8 and 1.5 volts for over 30 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| (G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (G167) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT |
| DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORT TO GROUND |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Continuously.
- Set Condition: When the Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is between 0.15 and 0.8 volts for over 30 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| (G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (G161) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (G167) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT |
| DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Continuously.
- Set Condition: When the Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is below 0.15 volts for over 10 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (P37) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT |
| DOOR LOCK SWITCH |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Continuously.
- Set Condition: When the Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is between 0.8 and 1.5 volts for over 30 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (P37) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT |
| DOOR LOCK SWITCH |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Continuously.
- Set Condition: When the Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is between 0.15 and 0.8 volts for over 30 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (P37) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT |
| DOOR LOCK SWITCH |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: Whenever the module is awake.
- Set Condition: When the (G25) Decklid/Liftgate Release Switch Sense circuit is shorted low for over 30 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| (G25) DECKLID/LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| DECKLIDSWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: With the Instrument Cluster awake.
- Set Condition: The Instrument Cluster detects an internal failure.
| Possible Causes |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Cluster detects the TRAC/ESP Off Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| (B27) TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SWITCH BANK |
| CLUSTER |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition: The Fuel Level Sensor 1 input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
| (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 |
| CLUSTER (CCN) |
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition: The Fuel Level Sensor 1 input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
| (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 |
| CLUSTER (CCN) |
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition: The Fuel Level Sensor 2 input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
| (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 |
| CLUSTER (CCN) |
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition: The Fuel Level Sensor 2 input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
| (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 |
| CLUSTER (CCN) |
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: Continuously when the ignition is on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the TIPM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| TIPM POWER AND GROUND |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- When Monitored: Continuously when the ignition is on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the ORC for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| ORC |
| ORC POWER AND GROUND |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- When Monitored: Continuously when the ignition is on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the HVAC for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| HVAC |
| HVAC POWER AND GROUND |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery Voltage between 10 and 16 Volts. Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| WIN POWER AND GROUND |
| WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- When Monitored: Continuously when the ignition is on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the RADIO for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| RADIO |
| RADIO POWER AND GROUND |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- When Monitored: Continuously when the ignition is on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the SDARS for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| SDARS |
| SDARS POWER AND GROUND |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- When Monitored: Continuously when the ignition is on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the HFM for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| HFM |
| HFM POWER AND GROUND |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- When Monitored: Continuously when the ignition is on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the HSM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| HSM |
| HSM POWER AND GROUND |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- When Monitored: Continuously when the ignition is on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the SCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| SCM |
| SCM POWER AND GROUND |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |