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Engine Control System (Diagnostics - Introduction) (Plug-In): Diagnosis Toyota Prius Plug-in

Testing & Diagnostics 24 illustrations ~3534 words

HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

HINT

*: Use the Techstream.

  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP NEXT: Go to next step
  2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS NEXT: Go to next step
  3. CONNECT TECHSTREAM TO DLC3* HINT: If the display indicates a communication fault in the Techstream, inspect the DLC3. When any CAN communication system DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting on the CAN communication system first. NEXT: Go to next step
  4. CHECK DTC AND FREEZE FRAME DATA* Check for DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-553305-S22976237422013051700000) and freeze frame data. Refer to «FREEZE FRAME DATA»(ref-553305-S17750320872013051700000) . HINT: Record or print DTCs and freeze frame data if necessary. NEXT: Go to next step
  5. CLEAR DTC AND FREEZE FRAME DATA* Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-553305-S22976237422013051700000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  6. CONDUCT VISUAL INSPECTION NEXT: Go to next step
  7. SELECT CHECK MODE DIAGNOSIS* Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode. HINT: Refer to Check Mode Procedure. Refer to «CHECK MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-553305-S15065568862013051700000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  8. CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOMS Confirm problem symptoms. HINT: If the engine does not start, first perform the "Check DTC" procedure and "Conduct Basic Inspection" procedure below. RESULT Result Proceed to Malfunction does not occur A Malfunction occurs B B --> GO TO STEP 10 A: Go to next step
  9. SIMULATE SYMPTOMS HINT: Refer to Symptom Simulation. Refer to «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-553290-S23053163842013051700000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  10. CHECK DTC* Check for DTCs. HINT: Refer to DTC Check / Clear. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-553305-S22976237422013051700000) . RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B B --> GO TO STEP 12 A: Go to next step
  11. REFER TO DTC CHART HINT: Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-553305-S14271064972013051700000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  12. CONDUCT BASIC INSPECTION Conduct basic inspection. HINT: Refer to Basic Inspection. Refer to «BASIC INSPECTION»(ref-553305-S21037761592013051700000) . RESULT Result Proceed to Malfunctioning parts not confirmed A Malfunctioning parts confirmed B B --> GO TO STEP 17 A: Go to next step
  13. REFER TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE HINT: Refer to Problem Symptoms Table. Refer to «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-553305-S38527219082013051700000) . RESULT Result Proceed to Malfunctioning circuit confirmed A Malfunctioning parts confirmed B B --> GO TO STEP 17 A: Go to next step
  14. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Check the ECM power source circuit. HINT: Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit. Refer to «ECM Power Source Circuit»(ref-553432-S39174371242013051700000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  15. CONDUCT CIRCUIT INSPECTION RESULT Result Proceed to Malfunction not confirmed A Malfunction confirmed B B --> GO TO STEP 18 A: Go to next step
  16. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check for intermittent problems. HINT: Refer to Check for Intermittent Problems. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-553305-S14896367972013051700000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  17. CONDUCT PARTS INSPECTION NEXT: Go to next step
  18. IDENTIFY PROBLEM NEXT: Go to next step
  19. ADJUST AND/OR REPAIR NEXT: Go to next step
  20. CONDUCT CONFIRMATION TEST NEXT --> END

BASIC INSPECTION

When a malfunction is not confirmed by the DTC check, troubleshooting should be carried out for all circuits considered to be possible causes of the problem. In many cases, by carrying out the basic engine check shown in the following procedure, the location of the problem can be found quickly and efficiently. Therefore, using this check is essential when engine troubleshooting.

  1. CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE NOTE: Carry out this check with the engine stopped and the power switch off. RESULT Result Proceed to 11 V or higher OK Below 11 V NG NG --> CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY OK: Go to next step
  2. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE CRANKS NG --> PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-553305-S38527219082013051700000) OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS NG --> GO TO STEP 6 OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil. NG --> REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK IDLE SPEED Check the engine idle speed. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 7»(ref-553433-S21182483422013051700000) . NG --> TROUBLESHOOT IDLE SPEED AND PROCEED TO NEXT STEP OK: Go to next step
  6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2»(ref-553434-S00186218912013051700000) . NG --> TROUBLESHOOT FUEL PRESSURE AND PROCEED TO NEXT STEP OK: Go to next step
  7. CHECK FOR SPARK Perform a spark test. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1»(ref-553424-S41937506812013051700000) . NG --> TROUBLESHOOT SPARK AND PROCEED TO NEXT STEP OK --> PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-553305-S38527219082013051700000)

PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

HINT

  1. Use the table below to help determine the cause of problem symptoms. If multiple suspected areas are listed, the potential causes of the symptoms are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected Area" column of the table. Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the order they are listed. Replace parts as necessary.
  2. Inspect the fuses and relays related to this system before inspecting the suspected areas below.
SymptomSuspected AreaRefer to
Engine does not crank (Does not start)Hybrid control systemRefer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
VC output circuitRefer to VC Output Circuit
No initial combustion (Does not start)ECM power source circuitRefer to ECM Power Source Circuit
VC output circuitRefer to VC Output Circuit
Crankshaft position sensorRefer to INSPECTION
Fuel pump control circuitRefer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit
Ignition systemRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
Fuel injector circuitRefer to Fuel Injector Circuit
Valve timingRefer to PROCEDURE - Step 7
Engine cranks normally but difficult to startFuel pump control circuitRefer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit
Fuel pumpRefer to INSPECTION
Engine coolant temperature sensorRefer to INSPECTION
Ignition systemRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
Fuel injector assemblyRefer to INSPECTION
CompressionRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 8
Fuel injector circuitRefer to Fuel Injector Circuit
Intake systemRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
Throttle body assemblyRefer to INSPECTION
EGR valve assemblyRefer to INSPECTION
ECM power source circuitRefer to ECM Power Source Circuit
Incomplete intermittent combustion occurs (Does not start)Fuel pump control circuitRefer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit
Fuel pumpRefer to INSPECTION
Fuel line
Ignition systemRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
Fuel injector assemblyRefer to INSPECTION
EGR valve assemblyRefer to INSPECTION
Crankshaft position sensorRefer to INSPECTION
Valve timingRefer to PROCEDURE - Step 7
High engine idle speedThrottle body assemblyRefer to INSPECTION
Intake systemRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
Engine coolant temperature sensorRefer to INSPECTION
PCV systemRefer to INSPECTION
ECM power source circuitRefer to ECM Power Source Circuit
Low engine idle speed (Poor idle)Fuel pump control circuitRefer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit
Throttle body assemblyRefer to INSPECTION
Intake systemRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
PCV systemRefer to INSPECTION
Engine stalls on decelerationIdle speedRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 7
EGR valve assemblyRefer to INSPECTION
Rough idleCompressionRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 8
Air fuel ratio sensorRefer to INSPECTION
Heated oxygen sensorRefer to INSPECTION
Mass air flow meter sub-assemblyRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
Manifold absolute pressure sensorRefer to DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input; DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input
Ignition systemRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
Fuel line
Valve timingRefer to PROCEDURE - Step 7
Fuel pumpRefer to INSPECTION
Intake systemRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
PCV systemRefer to INSPECTION
EGR valve assemblyRefer to INSPECTION
HuntingPCV systemRefer to INSPECTION
Air fuel ratio sensorRefer to INSPECTION
Mass air flow meter sub-assemblyRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
Hesitation/Poor accelerationFuel line
Fuel pumpRefer to INSPECTION
Valve timingRefer to PROCEDURE - Step 7
Mass air flow meter sub-assemblyRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
Throttle body assemblyRefer to INSPECTION
Knock control sensorRefer to INSPECTION
Brake override systemRefer to Brake Override System
Surging (Poor driveability)Fuel line
Fuel pump control circuitRefer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit
Fuel pumpRefer to INSPECTION
Ignition systemRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
Fuel injector assemblyRefer to INSPECTION
Engine stalls soon after startingMass air flow meter sub-assemblyRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
Intake systemRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
Manifold absolute pressure sensorRefer to DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input; DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input
Fuel line
Valve timingRefer to PROCEDURE - Step 7
EGR valve assemblyRefer to INSPECTION
Engine coolant temperature indicator light illuminate or blinksEngine coolant leaksRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
Engine water pump assemblyRefer to COMPONENTS
Exhaust heat recirculation systemRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
Unable/difficult to refuelFuel system (canister, fuel tank, etc.)

SFI SYSTEM

Scheme 192

Scheme 192: TERMINALS OF ECM

HINT

The standard normal voltage between each pair of the ECM terminals is shown in the table below. The appropriate conditions for checking each pair of the terminals are also indicated. The result of checks should be compared with the standard normal voltage for that pair of the terminals, and displayed in the "Specified Condition" column. The illustration above can be used as a reference to identify the ECM terminal locations.

Terminal No. (Symbol)Wiring ColorTerminal DescriptionConditionSpecified Condition
A57-20 (BATT) - D28-104 (E1)R - BRAuxiliary battery (for measuring auxiliary battery voltage and for ECM memory)Always11 to 16 V
A57-2 (+B) - D28-104 (E1)B - BRPower source of ECMPower switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
A57-1 (+B2) - D28-104 (E1)B - BRPower source of ECMPower switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
A57-3 (+BM) - D28-104 (E1)GR - BRPower source of throttle actuatorAlways11 to 16 V
D28-108 (IGT1) - D28-104 (E1)GR - BRIgnition coil assembly (ignition signal)IdlingPulse generation (see waveform 1)
D28-107 (IGT2) - D28-104 (E1)W - BR
D28-106 (IGT3) - D28-104 (E1)G - BR
D28-105 (IGT4) - D28-104 (E1)Y - BR
D28-23 (IGF1) - D28-104 (E1)L - BRIgnition coil assembly (ignition confirmation signal)Power switch on (IG)4.5 to 5.5 V
IdlingPulse generation (see waveform 1)
D28-74 (NE+) - D28-120 (NE-)B - WCrankshaft position sensorIdling with warm enginePulse generation (see waveform 2)
D28-76 (G2+) - D28-122 (G2-)B - WCamshaft position sensorIdling with warm enginePulse generation (see waveform 3)
D28-85 (#10) - D28-109 (E01)Y - BRFuel injector assemblyPower switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
D28-84 (#20) - D28-109 (E01)B - BR
D28-83 (#30) - D28-109 (E01)L - BR
D28-82 (#40) - D28-109 (E01)R - BR
D28-85 (#10) - D28-109 (E01)Y - BRFuel injector assemblyIdlingPulse generation (see waveform 4)
D28-84 (#20) - D28-109 (E01)B - BR
D28-83 (#30) - D28-109 (E01)L - BR
D28-82 (#40) - D28-109 (E01)R - BR
D28-18 (HA1A) - D28-46 (E04)Y - BRAir fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) heaterPower switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
IdlingPulse generation (see waveform 5)
D28-103 (A1A+) - D28-104 (E1)Y - BRAir fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)Idling3.3 V*1
D28-126 (A1A-) - D28-104 (E1)BR - BRAir fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)Idling3.0 V*1
D28-41 (HT1B) - D28-86 (E03)BR - BRHeated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) heaterPower switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
IdlingBelow 3.0 V
D28-125 (OX1B) - D28-102 (O1B-)L - PHeated oxygen sensor (sensor 2)Engine speed maintained at 2500 rpm for 2 minutes after warming up enginePulse generation (see waveform 6)
D28-87 (KNK1) - D28-110 (EKNK)B - WKnock control sensorEngine speed maintained at 2500 rpm after warming up enginePulse generation (see waveform 7)
D28-64 (THW) - D28-65 (ETHW)P - BREngine coolant temperature sensorIdling, engine coolant temperature 80°C (176°F)0.2 to 1.0 V
D28-116 (THA) - D28-93 (ETHA)P - BRIntake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter sub-assembly)Idling, intake air temperature 20°C (68°F)0.5 to 3.4 V
D28-17 (+BVG) - D28-104 (E1)B - BRPower source of mass air flow meter sub-assemblyPower switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
D28-94 (VG) - D28-117 (E2G)B - WMass air flow meter sub-assemblyIdling, shift lever in N, A/C switch off0.5 to 3.0 V
A57-36 (W) - D28-104 (E1)LG - BRMILPower switch on (IG) (MIL on)Below 3.0 V
Power switch on (READY)11 to 14 V
D28-90 (VTA1) - D28-111 (ETA)Y - GThrottle position sensor (for engine control)Power switch on (IG), accelerator pedal fully released0.5 to 1.1 V
D28-89 (VTA2) - D28-111 (ETA)B - GThrottle position sensor (for sensor malfunction detection)Power switch on (IG), accelerator pedal fully released2.1 to 3.1 V
D28-88 (VCTA) - D28-111 (ETA)R - GPower source of throttle position sensor (specific voltage)Power switch on (IG)4.5 to 5.5 V
D28-21 (M+) - D28-19 (ME01)L - BRThrottle actuatorIdling with warm enginePulse generation (see waveform 8)
D28-20 (M-) - D28-19 (ME01)P - BRThrottle actuatorIdling with warm enginePulse generation (see waveform 9)
D28-28 (PRG) - D28-104 (E1)V - BRPurge VSVPower switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
Idling, under purge controlPulse generation (see waveform 10)
A57-8 (FC) - D28-104 (E1)R - BRFuel pump controlPower switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
IdlingBelow 1.5 V
A57-7 (TC) - D28-104 (E1)P - BRTerminal TC of DLC3Power switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
D28-36 (OC1+) - D28-59 (OC1-)Y - GCamshaft timing oil control valve assemblyIdlingPulse generation (see waveform 11)
A57-13 (CANH) - D28-104 (E1)P - BRCAN communication linePower switch on (IG)Pulse generation (see waveform 12)
A57-5 (CANL) - D28-104 (E1)V - BRCAN communication linePower switch on (IG)Pulse generation (see waveform 13)
A57-12 (CANP) - D28-104 (E1)B - BRCAN communication linePower switch on (IG)Pulse generation (see waveform 12)
A57-4 (CANN) - D28-104 (E1)W - BRCAN communication linePower switch on (IG)Pulse generation (see waveform 13)
A57-28 (IGSW) - D28-104 (E1)W - BRPower switchPower switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
A57-6 (MREL) - D28-104 (E1)G - BREFI MAIN relayPower switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
D28-99 (VCV1) - D28-104 (E1)R - BRPower source of camshaft position sensorPower switch on (IG)4.5 to 5.0 V
A57-10 (WPO) - D28-104 (E1)L - BREngine water pump assemblyIdling with warm enginePulse generation (see waveform 14)
A57-11 (WPI) - D28-104 (E1)G - BREngine water pump assemblyIdling with warm enginePulse generation (see waveform 15)
D28-72 (VCPM) - D28-71 (EPIM)L - YPower source of manifold absolute pressure sensorPower switch on (IG)4.75 to 5.25 V
D28-69 (PIM) - D28-71 (EPIM)B - YManifold absolute pressure sensorPower switch on (IG)3.0 to 5.0 V
D28-45 (EGR1) - D28-104 (E1)R - BREGR valve assemblyEGR valve operatingPulse generation (see waveform 16)
D28-44 (EGR2) - D28-104 (E1)V - BREGR valve assemblyEGR valve operatingPulse generation (see waveform 16)
D28-43 (EGR3) - D28-104 (E1)Y - BREGR valve assemblyEGR valve operatingPulse generation (see waveform 16)
D28-42 (EGR4) - D28-104 (E1)LG - BREGR valve assemblyEGR valve operatingPulse generation (see waveform 16)
D28-48 (G2O) - D28-104 (E1)Y - BRCamshaft revolution signalIdlingPulse generation (see waveform 17)
A57-22 (FANH) - D28-104 (E1)LG - BRCooling fan relayPower switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
A57-21 (FANL) - D28-104 (E1)L - BRCooling fan relayPower switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
A57-46 (PWMS) - D28-104 (E1)G - BRPower mode switchPower switch on (IG), Power mode switch off11 to 14 V
Power switch on (IG), Power mode switch on0 to 1.5 V
D28-104 (E1) - Body groundBR - Body groundGroundAlwaysBelow 1 ohms
D28-109 (E01) - Body groundBR - Body groundGroundAlwaysBelow 1 ohms
D28-81 (E02) - Body groundW-B - Body groundGroundAlwaysBelow 1 ohms
D28-86 (E03) - Body groundBR - Body groundGroundAlwaysBelow 1 ohms
D28-46 (E04) - Body groundBR - Body groundGroundAlwaysBelow 1 ohms
A57-32 (EC) - Body groundW-B - Body groundGroundAlwaysBelow 1 ohms
D28-22 (GE01) - D28-104 (E1)W-B - BRShield earth (ground) circuit of throttle actuatorAlwaysBelow 1.0 V
A57-42 (VPMP) - D28-104 (E1)B - BRVent valve (built into canister pump module)Power switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
A57-34 (MPMP) - D28-104 (E1)L - BRLeak detection pump (built into canister pump module)Leak detection pump OFFBelow 3.0 V
Leak detection pump ON9 to 14 V
D28-113 (VCPP) - D28-112 (EPPM)GR - LGPower source for canister pressure sensor (specific voltage)Power switch on (IG)4.5 to 5.5 V
D28-114 (PPMP) - D28-112 (EPPM)W - LGCanister pressure sensor (built into canister pump module)Power switch on (IG)3.0 to 3.6 V
D28-25 (CCV2) - D28-104 (E1)P - BRFuel vapor-containment valve assembly signalFuel vapor-containment valve openBelow 1.0 V
Fuel vapor-containment valve closed10 to 14 V
A57-57 (VPTK) - A57-60 (EPTK)L - LGPower source for fuel tank pressure sensor (specific voltage)Power switch on (IG)4.5 to 5.5 V
D28-77 (PTNK) - A57-60 (EPTK)R - LGFuel tank pressure sensor signalPower switch on (IG)0.5 to 4.5 V
A57-18 (LSTM) - D28-104 (E1)B - BRFuel lid operation signal (for combination meter)Power switch on (IG), fuel lid closedBelow 1.0 V
Power switch on (IG), fuel lid openedPulse generation (see confirm 18)
D28-54 (FUEL) - D28-104 (E1)LG - BRFuel lid opener switch signalPower switch on (IG), fuel lid opener switch pressedBelow 1.0 V
Power switch on (IG), fuel lid opener switch not pressed11 to 14 V
A57-51 (LIDO) - D28-104 (E1)G - BRFuel lid courtesy switch signalPower switch on (IG), fuel lid closedBelow 1.0 V
Power switch on (IG), fuel lid opened11 to 14 V
D28-3 (FUO) - D28-104 (E1)LG - BRFuel filler opening lid lock sub-assembly signalFuel lid opener motor operatingBelow 1.0 V
Fuel lid opener motor not operating11 to 14 V

HINT

*1: The ECM terminal voltage is constant regardless of the output voltage from the sensor.

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  1. WAVEFORM 1 IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY SIGNAL (IGT AND IGF1 SIGNAL) ECM Terminal Name CH1: Between IGT (1 to 4) and E1 CH2: Between IGF1 and E1 Tester Range 2 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Condition Idling HINT: The wavelength becomes shorter as the engine speed increases.
  2. WAVEFORM 2 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL ECM Terminal Name Between NE+ and NE- Tester Range 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Condition Idling with warm engine HINT: The wavelength becomes shorter as the engine speed increases.
  3. WAVEFORM 3 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL ECM Terminal Name Between G2+ and G2- Tester Range 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Condition Idling with warm engine HINT: The wavelength becomes shorter as the engine speed increases.
  4. WAVEFORM 4 NO. 1 (TO NO. 4) FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY SIGNAL ECM Terminal Name Between #10 (to #40) and E01 Tester Range 20 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Condition Idling HINT: The wavelength becomes shorter as the engine speed increases.
  5. WAVEFORM 5 AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) HEATER SIGNAL ECM Terminal Name Between HA1A and E04 Tester Range 5 V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV. Condition Idling
  6. WAVEFORM 6 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 2) SIGNAL ECM Terminal Name Between OX1B and O1B- Tester Range 0.2 V/DIV. 200 ms./DIV. Condition Engine speed maintained at 2500 rpm for 2 minutes after warming up engine HINT: In the Data List, the items O2S B1S2 show the values input to the ECM from the heated oxygen sensor.
  7. WAVEFORM 7 KNOCK CONTROL SENSOR SIGNAL ECM Terminal Name Between KNK1 and EKNK Tester Range 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV. Condition Engine speed maintained at 2500 rpm after warming up engine HINT: The wavelength becomes shorter as the engine speed increases. The waveforms and amplitudes displayed differ slightly depending on the vehicle condition.
  8. WAVEFORM 8 THROTTLE ACTUATOR POSITIVE TERMINAL SIGNAL ECM Terminal Name Between M+ and ME01 Tester Range 5 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV. Condition Idling with warm engine HINT: The duty ratio varies depending on the throttle actuator operation.
  9. WAVEFORM 9 THROTTLE ACTUATOR NEGATIVE TERMINAL SIGNAL ECM Terminal Name Between M- and ME01 Tester Range 5 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV. Condition Idling with warm engine HINT: The duty ratio varies depending on the throttle actuator operation.
  10. WAVEFORM 10 PURGE VSV SIGNAL ECM Terminal Name Between PRG and E1 Tester Range 10 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Condition Idling, under purge control HINT: If the waveform is not similar to the illustration, check the waveform again after idling for 10 minutes or more.
  11. WAVEFORM 11 CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY SIGNAL ECM Terminal Name Between OC1+ and OC1- Tester Range 5 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV. Condition Idling
  12. WAVEFORM 12 CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNAL (REFERENCE) ECM Terminal Name Between CANH and E1, CANP and E1 Tester Range 1 V/DIV., 10 μsec./DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) HINT: The waveform varies depending on the CAN communication signal.
  13. WAVEFORM 13 CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNAL (REFERENCE) ECM Terminal Name Between CANL and E1, CANN and E1 Tester Range 1 V/DIV., 10 μsec./DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) HINT: The waveform varies depending on the CAN communication signal.
  14. WAVEFORM 14 ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY SIGNAL (FROM ECM TO ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY) ECM Terminal Name Between WPO and E1 Tester Range 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Condition Idling with warm engine HINT: The wavelength becomes shorter as the engine water pump speed increases.
  15. WAVEFORM 15 ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY SIGNAL (FROM ENGINE WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY TO ECM) ECM Terminal Name Between WPI and E1 Tester Range 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Condition Idling with warm engine HINT: The wavelength becomes shorter as the engine water pump speed increases.
  16. WAVEFORM 16 EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY SIGNAL ECM Terminal Name Between EGR1 and E1, EGR2 and E1, EGR3 and E1, EGR4 and E1 Tester Range 20 V/DIV., 50 ms./DIV. Condition EGR valve operating
  17. WAVEFORM 17 CAMSHAFT REVOLUTION SIGNAL FROM ECM TO POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU AND INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY ECM Terminal Name Between G2O and E1 Tester Range 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Condition Idling HINT: The wavelength becomes shorter as the engine speed increases.
  18. WAVEFORM 18 FUEL LID OPERATION SIGNAL (FOR COMBINATION METER) ECM Terminal Name Between LSTM and E1 Tester Range 5 V/DIV., 250 ms./DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG), fuel lid opened

Scheme 209

Scheme 209: DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
  1. DESCRIPTION When troubleshooting OBD II (On-Board Diagnostics) vehicles, the Techstream (complying with SAE J1987) must be connected to the DLC3 (Data Link Connector 3) of the vehicle. Various data in the vehicle's ECM (Engine Control Module) can be then read. OBD II regulations require that the vehicle's on-board computer illuminates the MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) on the instrument panel when the computer detects a malfunction in: The emission control system and components. The powertrain control components (which affect vehicle emissions). The computer itself. In addition, the applicable DTCs prescribed by SAE J2012 are stored in the ECM memory. If the malfunction does not recur in 3 consecutive trips, the MIL turns off automatically but the DTCs remain stored in the ECM memory. To check the DTCs, connect the Techstream to the DLC3. The Techstream displays output DTCs, freeze frame data, and a variety of engine data. The DTCs and freeze frame data can be cleared with the Techstream. In order to enhance OBD function on vehicles and develop the Off-Board diagnosis system, Controller Area Network (CAN) communication is used in this system. CAN is a network which uses a pair of data transmission lines spanning multiple computers and sensors. It allows for high speed communications between the systems and simplification of the wire harness connections.
  2. NORMAL MODE AND CHECK MODE The diagnosis system operates in normal mode during normal vehicle use. In normal mode, 2 trip detection logic is used to ensure accurate detection of malfunctions. Check mode is also available as an option for technicians. In check mode, 1 trip detection logic is used for duplicating malfunction symptoms and increasing the system's ability to detect malfunctions, including intermittent problems (Techstream only).
  3. 2 TRIP DETECTION LOGIC When a malfunction is first detected, the malfunction is temporarily stored in the ECM memory (1st trip). If the same malfunction is detected during the next subsequent drive cycle, the MIL is illuminated (2nd trip).
  4. DLC3 (Data Link Connector 3) Check the DLC3. Refer to «GENERAL INFORMATION»(ref-553290-S09713524732013051700000) .
  5. FREEZE FRAME DATA The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was moving or stationary, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data stored at the time of a malfunction.
  6. AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE Standard voltage 11 to 16 V If voltage is below 11 V, replace or recharge the auxiliary battery.
  7. MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) The MIL is illuminated when the power switch is turned on (IG). The MIL turns off when the power switch is turned on (READY). If the MIL remains illuminated, the diagnosis system has detected a malfunction or abnormality in the system. HINT: If the MIL is not illuminated when the power switch is turned on (IG), check the MIL circuit. Refer to «MIL Circuit»(ref-553432-S04503381752013051700000) .
  8. ALL READINESS HINT: With "All Readiness", you can check whether or not the DTC judgment has been completed by using the Techstream. You should check "All Readiness" after simulating malfunction symptoms or for validation after finishing repairs. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-553305-S22976237422013051700000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Perform the DTC judgment driving pattern to run the DTC judgment. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTCs to be confirmed. Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform the driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

DTC CHECK / CLEAR

Note. When the diagnosis system is changed from normal mode to check mode or vice versa, all DTCs and freeze frame data recorded in normal mode are cleared. Before changing modes, always check and make a note of DTCs and freeze frame data.

HINT

  1. DTCs which are stored in the ECM can be displayed on the Techstream. The Techstream can display the current, pending and permanent DTCs.
  2. If a malfunction is detected during the current driving cycle, current and permanent DTCs are stored.
  3. Some DTCs are not stored if the ECM does not detect the same malfunction again during a second consecutive driving cycle. However, such malfunctions, detected on only one occasion, are stored as pending DTCs.
  4. Current and pending DTCs can be cleared by using the Techstream or by disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. However, permanent DTCs cannot be cleared using either of these two methods.
  5. After clearing current DTCs using the Techstream (or by disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal), permanent DTCs can be cleared when the system is determined to be normal for the relevant DTCs and then the universal trip is performed. The driving pattern to obtain a normal judgment is described under the "Confirmation Driving Pattern" for the respective DTC.
Pending DTCStore conditionMalfunction detected
Clear conditionSystem determined to be normal or DTCs cleared using Techstream or Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
Current DTCStore conditionMalfunction detected (2nd trip)
Clear conditionNo malfunctions in 40 driving cycles or DTCs cleared using Techstream or Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
Permanent DTCStore conditionMalfunction detected (2nd trip)
Clear conditionPower switch turned on (IG) after normal judgment obtained in 3 consecutive driving cycles or After DTCs cleared using Techstream or cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, normal judgment obtained and universal trip performed (not for misfire and fuel system DTCs) or After DTCs cleared using Techstream or cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, malfunction not detected when universal trip driving performed (misfire and fuel system DTCs)
MILONMalfunction detected (2nd trip)
OFFPower switch turned on (IG) after normal judgment obtained in 3 consecutive driving cycles or DTCs cleared using Techstream or Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

2 TRIP DETECTION EXAMPLES

Scheme 210

Scheme 210

Scheme 211

Scheme 211

HINT

  1. Obtaining a normal judgment and performing a universal trip driving pattern can be done in the same driving cycle or in different driving cycles.
  2. It is unnecessary to obtain a normal judgment if the DTCs are misfire or fuel system DTCs.

Scheme 212

Scheme 212
  1. CHECK DTC Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Check the DTC(s) and freeze frame data, and then write them down. Check the details of the DTC(s). Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-553305-S14271064972013051700000) .
  2. CLEAR DTC (Pending and Current DTC) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Clear the DTCs.
  3. CLEAR DTC (Pending and Current DTC without using Techstream) Perform either of the following operations: NOTE: After turning power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work. Refer to «PRECAUTION»(ref-553290-S20522462032013051700000) . Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal for more than 1 minute. Remove the EFI MAIN and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly located inside the engine compartment for more than 1 minute.
  4. CLEAR PERMANENT DTC HINT: Even if the following procedure is not performed, permanent DTCs are cleared by obtaining a normal judgment during 3 consecutive driving cycles. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Check if permanent DTCs are stored. HINT: If permanent DTCs are not output, it is not necessary to continue this procedure. Clear the DTCs. Perform the respective confirmation driving patterns in order to obtain a normal judgment for the output DTCs. HINT: Confirmation driving patterns do not need to be performed for misfire and fuel system DTCs. For the confirmation driving pattern, refer to the procedures for the relevant DTC. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-553305-S14271064972013051700000) . Perform the universal trip. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: The driving pattern to obtain a normal judgment and the universal trip driving can be performed consecutively in the same driving cycle. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-553290-S22500871302013051700000) . Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for a total of 5 minutes or more. HINT: It is possible to complete the drive pattern even if the vehicle decelerates to less than 40 km/h (25 mph) during the driving cycle provided that the vehicle is driven at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for a total of 5 minutes. Allow 10 minutes or more to elapse from the time the engine is started. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Check that the permanent DTCs have been cleared. HINT: The permanent DTCs are cleared when the universal trip is completed.

Scheme 213

Scheme 213: FREEZE FRAME DATA

Scheme 214

Scheme 214

Scheme 215

Scheme 215
  1. DESCRIPTION The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was moving or stationary, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction. HINT: If it is impossible to replicate the problem even though a DTC is detected, confirm the freeze frame data. The ECM records engine conditions in the form of freeze frame data every 0.5 seconds. Using the Techstream, 5 separate sets of freeze frame data can be checked. 3 data sets before the DTC was stored. 1 data set when the DTC was stored. 1 data set after the DTC was stored. These data sets can be used to simulate the condition of the vehicle around the time of the occurrence the malfunction. The data may assist in identifying the cause of the malfunction, and judging whether it was temporary or not.
  2. PENDING FREEZE FRAME DATA HINT: Pending freeze frame data is stored when a 2 trip DTC is first detected during the first trip. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Select a DTC in order to display its pending freeze frame data. HINT: Pending freeze frame data is cleared when any of the following occurs. Using the Techstream, the DTCs cleared. The cable is disconnected from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. 40 trips with the engine fully warmed up have been performed after returning to normal. (Pending freeze frame data will not be cleared by only returning the system to normal.) With previous pending freeze frame data stored, if pending freeze frame data is newly stored when a 2 trip DTC is detected in the first trip, the old freeze frame data will be replaced with the new one of the newly detected DTC in the next trip.
  3. LIST OF FREEZE FRAME DATA Refer to "Data List / Active Test". Refer to «DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST»(ref-553305-S02986196612013051700000) .

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

HINT

Factors such as instrument type may cause readings to differ slightly from the stated values. If any DTCs are output during a check mode DTC check, check the trouble area for the DTCs listed in the table below. For details of each DTC, refer to the "Table" below.

DTC CodeDetection ItemMILMemoryRefer to
P0010Camshaft Position "A" Actuator Circuit (Bank 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0010: Camshaft Position "A" Actuator Circuit (Bank 1)
P0011Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0011: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1); DTC P0012: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1)
P0012Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0011: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1); DTC P0012: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1)
P0016Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0016: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)
P0031Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0031: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P0032: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P101D: A/F Sensor Heater Circuit Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Stuck ON
P0032Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0031: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P0032: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P101D: A/F Sensor Heater Circuit Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Stuck ON
P0037Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0037: Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0038: Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0141: Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P102D: O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2 Stuck ON
P0038Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0037: Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0038: Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0141: Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P102D: O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2 Stuck ON
P0101Mass Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance ProblemComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0101: Mass Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance Problem
P0102Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input
P0103Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input
P0106Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance ProblemComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance Problem
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input; DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input; DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input
P0111Intake Air Temperature Sensor Gradient Too HighComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Gradient Too High
P0112Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input
P0113Intake Air Temperature Circuit High InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input
P0115Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit MalfunctionComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input
P0116Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance ProblemComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance Problem
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input
P011BEngine Coolant Temperature / Intake Air Temperature CorrelationComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P011B: Engine Coolant Temperature / Intake Air Temperature Correlation
P0120Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit MalfunctionComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0120: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0121: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance Problem; DTC P0122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input; DTC P0220: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit; DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0223: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High Input; DTC P2135: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation
P0121Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance ProblemComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0120: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0121: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance Problem; DTC P0122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input; DTC P0220: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit; DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0223: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High Input; DTC P2135: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation
P0122Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0120: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0121: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance Problem; DTC P0122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input; DTC P0220: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit; DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0223: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High Input; DTC P2135: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation
P0123Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0120: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0121: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance Problem; DTC P0122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input; DTC P0220: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit; DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0223: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High Input; DTC P2135: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation
P0125Insufficient Coolant Temperature for Closed Loop Fuel ControlComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0125: Insufficient Coolant Temperature for Closed Loop Fuel Control
P0128Coolant Thermostat (Coolant Temperature Below Thermostat Regulating Temperature)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0128: Coolant Thermostat (Coolant Temperature Below Thermostat Regulating Temperature)
P0136Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0136: Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0137: Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0138: Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0139: Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0137Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0136: Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0137: Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0138: Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0139: Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0138Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0136: Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0137: Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0138: Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0139: Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0139Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 2)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0136: Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0137: Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0138: Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0139: Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0141Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0037: Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0038: Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0141: Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P102D: O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2 Stuck ON
P014CA/F Sensor Slow Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P014C: A/F Sensor Slow Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P014D: A/F Sensor Slow Response - Lean to Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P015A: A/F Sensor Delayed Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P015B: A/F Sensor Delayed Response - Lean to Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1
P014DA/F Sensor Slow Response - Lean to Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P014C: A/F Sensor Slow Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P014D: A/F Sensor Slow Response - Lean to Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P015A: A/F Sensor Delayed Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P015B: A/F Sensor Delayed Response - Lean to Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1
P015AA/F Sensor Delayed Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P014C: A/F Sensor Slow Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P014D: A/F Sensor Slow Response - Lean to Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P015A: A/F Sensor Delayed Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P015B: A/F Sensor Delayed Response - Lean to Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1
P015BA/F Sensor Delayed Response - Lean to Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P014C: A/F Sensor Slow Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P014D: A/F Sensor Slow Response - Lean to Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P015A: A/F Sensor Delayed Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1; DTC P015B: A/F Sensor Delayed Response - Lean to Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1
P0171System Too Lean (Bank 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1)
P0172System Too Rich (Bank 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1)
P0220Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" CircuitComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0120: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0121: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance Problem; DTC P0122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input; DTC P0220: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit; DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0223: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High Input; DTC P2135: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation
P0222Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0120: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0121: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance Problem; DTC P0122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input; DTC P0220: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit; DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0223: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High Input; DTC P2135: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation
P0223Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0120: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0121: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance Problem; DTC P0122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input; DTC P0220: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit; DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0223: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High Input; DTC P2135: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation
P0300Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire DetectedComes on / Blinks*DTC storedRefer to DTC P0300: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0301: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
P0301Cylinder 1 Misfire DetectedComes on / Blinks*DTC storedRefer to DTC P0300: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0301: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
P0302Cylinder 2 Misfire DetectedComes on / Blinks*DTC storedRefer to DTC P0300: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0301: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
P0303Cylinder 3 Misfire DetectedComes on / Blinks*DTC storedRefer to DTC P0300: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0301: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
P0304Cylinder 4 Misfire DetectedComes on / Blinks*DTC storedRefer to DTC P0300: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0301: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
P0327Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0327: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor); DTC P0328: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
P0328Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0327: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor); DTC P0328: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
P0335Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" CircuitComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit
P0340Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit MalfunctionComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0342: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor); DTC P0343: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
P0342Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0342: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor); DTC P0343: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
P0343Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0342: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor); DTC P0343: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
P0351Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary CircuitComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0351: Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0352: Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0353: Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0354: Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary Circuit
P0352Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary CircuitComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0351: Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0352: Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0353: Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0354: Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary Circuit
P0353Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary CircuitComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0351: Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0352: Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0353: Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0354: Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary Circuit
P0354Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary CircuitComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0351: Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0352: Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0353: Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0354: Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary Circuit
P0401Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient DetectedComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected
P0403Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control CircuitComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0403: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit
P0420Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)
P043EEvaporative Emission System Leak Detection Reference Orifice Low FlowComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P043E: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Reference Orifice Low Flow; DTC P043F: Evaporative Emission System Reference Orifice High Flow; DTC P2401: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit Low; DTC P2402: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit High; DTC P2419: Evaporative Emission System Switching Valve Control Circuit Low
P043FEvaporative Emission System Reference Orifice High FlowComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P043E: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Reference Orifice Low Flow; DTC P043F: Evaporative Emission System Reference Orifice High Flow; DTC P2401: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit Low; DTC P2402: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit High; DTC P2419: Evaporative Emission System Switching Valve Control Circuit Low
P0441Evaporative Emission Control System Incorrect Purge FlowComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0441: Evaporative Emission Control System Incorrect Purge Flow
P0451Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range / PerformanceComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0451: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range / Performance; DTC P0452: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch Low Input; DTC P0453: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch High Input
P0452Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch Low InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0451: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range / Performance; DTC P0452: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch Low Input; DTC P0453: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch High Input
P0453Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch High InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0451: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range / Performance; DTC P0452: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch Low Input; DTC P0453: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch High Input
P0505Idle Control System MalfunctionComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0505: Idle Control System Malfunction
P050ACold Start Idle Air Control System PerformanceComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance
P050BCold Start Ignition Timing PerformanceComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance
P0560System VoltageComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0560: System Voltage
P0604Random Access Memory (RAM)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0604: Random Access Memory (RAM)
P0606ECM / PCM ProcessorComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0606: ECM / PCM Processor
P0607Control Module PerformanceComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0607: Control Module Performance
P060AInternal Control Module Monitoring Processor PerformanceComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P060A: Internal Control Module Monitoring Processor Performance
P060BInternal Control Module A/D Processing PerformanceComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P060B: Internal Control Module A/D Processing Performance
P060EInternal Control Module Throttle Position PerformanceComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P060E: Internal Control Module Throttle Position Performance
P062FInternal Control Module EEPROM ErrorComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P062F: Internal Control Module EEPROM Error
P0630VIN not Programmed or Mismatch - ECM / PCMComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0630: VIN not Programmed or Mismatch - ECM / PCM
P0657Actuator Supply Voltage Circuit / OpenComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0657: Actuator Supply Voltage Circuit / Open
P101DA/F Sensor Heater Circuit Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Stuck ONComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0031: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P0032: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P101D: A/F Sensor Heater Circuit Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Stuck ON
P102DO2 Sensor Heater Circuit Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2 Stuck ONComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0037: Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0038: Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P0141: Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2); DTC P102D: O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2 Stuck ON
P106AEvaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor - Manifold Absolute Pressure CorrelationComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P106A: Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor - Manifold Absolute Pressure Correlation
P1420Evaporative Emission Canister Small LeakComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P1420: Evaporative Emission Canister Small Leak; DTC P1421: Evaporative Emission Canister Gross Leak
P1421Evaporative Emission Canister Gross LeakComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P1420: Evaporative Emission Canister Small Leak; DTC P1421: Evaporative Emission Canister Gross Leak
P1422Fuel Tank Small LeakComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P1422: Fuel Tank Small Leak; DTC P1423: Fuel Tank Gross Leak
P1423Fuel Tank Gross LeakComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P1422: Fuel Tank Small Leak; DTC P1423: Fuel Tank Gross Leak
P1451Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Range/PerformanceComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P1451: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Range/Performance; DTC P1452: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Low Input; DTC P1453: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High Input
P1452Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Low InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P1451: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Range/Performance; DTC P1452: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Low Input; DTC P1453: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High Input
P1453Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High InputComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P1451: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Range/Performance; DTC P1452: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Low Input; DTC P1453: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High Input
P148FEngine Coolant Pump Over RevolutionDTC storedRefer to DTC P148F: Engine Coolant Pump Over Revolution
P2102Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit LowComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Low; DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High
P2103Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit HighComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Low; DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High
P2111Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck OpenComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2111: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open; DTC P2112: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Closed
P2112Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck ClosedComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2111: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open; DTC P2112: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Closed
P2118Throttle Actuator Control Motor Current Range / PerformanceComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2118: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Current Range / Performance
P2119Throttle Actuator Control Throttle Body Range / PerformanceComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2119: Throttle Actuator Control Throttle Body Range / Performance
P2135Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage CorrelationComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P0120: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0121: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance Problem; DTC P0122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input; DTC P0220: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit; DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0223: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High Input; DTC P2135: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation
P2195Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2195: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2196: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2196Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2195: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2196: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P219ABank 1 Air-Fuel Ratio ImbalanceComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P219A: Bank 1 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance
P2237Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2237: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2238: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2239: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2252: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2253: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2238Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2237: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2238: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2239: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2252: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2253: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2239Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2237: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2238: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2239: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2252: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2253: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2252Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2237: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2238: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2239: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2252: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2253: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2253Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)Comes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2237: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2238: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2239: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2252: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2253: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2401Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit LowComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P043E: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Reference Orifice Low Flow; DTC P043F: Evaporative Emission System Reference Orifice High Flow; DTC P2401: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit Low; DTC P2402: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit High; DTC P2419: Evaporative Emission System Switching Valve Control Circuit Low
P2402Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit HighComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P043E: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Reference Orifice Low Flow; DTC P043F: Evaporative Emission System Reference Orifice High Flow; DTC P2401: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit Low; DTC P2402: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit High; DTC P2419: Evaporative Emission System Switching Valve Control Circuit Low
P2419Evaporative Emission System Switching Valve Control Circuit LowComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P043E: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Reference Orifice Low Flow; DTC P043F: Evaporative Emission System Reference Orifice High Flow; DTC P2401: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit Low; DTC P2402: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit High; DTC P2419: Evaporative Emission System Switching Valve Control Circuit Low
P2420Evaporative Emission System Switching Valve Control Circuit HighComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2420: Evaporative Emission System Switching Valve Control Circuit High
P2450Fuel Vapor-containment Valve Stuck OpenComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2450: Fuel Vapor-containment Valve Stuck Open; DTC P2451: Fuel Vapor-containment Valve Stuck Close
P2451Fuel Vapor-containment Valve Stuck CloseComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2450: Fuel Vapor-containment Valve Stuck Open; DTC P2451: Fuel Vapor-containment Valve Stuck Close
P2610ECM / PCM Internal Engine Off Timer PerformanceComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P2610: ECM / PCM Internal Engine Off Timer Performance
P261BEngine Coolant Pump "B" Control MalfunctionComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P261B: Engine Coolant Pump "B" Control Malfunction; DTC P261C: Engine Coolant Pump "B" Control Circuit Low; DTC P261D: Engine Coolant Pump "B" Control Circuit High
P261CEngine Coolant Pump "B" Control Circuit LowComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P261B: Engine Coolant Pump "B" Control Malfunction; DTC P261C: Engine Coolant Pump "B" Control Circuit Low; DTC P261D: Engine Coolant Pump "B" Control Circuit High
P261DEngine Coolant Pump "B" Control Circuit HighComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P261B: Engine Coolant Pump "B" Control Malfunction; DTC P261C: Engine Coolant Pump "B" Control Circuit Low; DTC P261D: Engine Coolant Pump "B" Control Circuit High
P3190Poor Engine PowerComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P3190: Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191: Engine does not Start; DTC P3193: Fuel Run Out
P3191Engine does not StartComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC P3190: Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191: Engine does not Start; DTC P3193: Fuel Run Out
P3193Fuel Run OutDTC storedRefer to DTC P3190: Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191: Engine does not Start; DTC P3193: Fuel Run Out
U0293Lost Communication with HV ECUComes onDTC storedRefer to DTC U0293: Lost Communication with HV ECU

SFI SYSTEM

*: The MIL flashes when catalyst-damaging misfire is detected.