PRECAUTION [03/2012 - 07/2012]
- NOTICE FOR INITIALIZATION WARNING: When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, initialize the following systems after the cable is reconnected. System Name See Procedure Parking Assist Monitor System Refer to «INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602551-S24591545042014030500000) Back Door Closer System Power Back Door System
PRECAUTION [07/2012 - ]
- NOTICE FOR INITIALIZATION WARNING: When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, initialize the following systems after the cable is reconnected. System Name See Procedure Parking Assist Monitor System Refer to «INITIALIZATION [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602551-S38908041872014030500000) Back Door Closer System Power Back Door System
Scheme 114
Scheme 115
Scheme 116
CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [03/2012 - ]
HINT
The following items can be customized.
Note. After confirming whether the items requested by the customer are applicable or not for customization, perform customizing operations. Be sure to record the current settings before customization. When troubleshooting, make sure that the item in question is not set to "OFF" as a result of customization (Example: For the system, "the wireless function does not operate", first check that the wireless function is not set to "OFF", then perform troubleshooting).
- CUSTOMIZE Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Customize setting. Select the setting by referring to the table below. Display (Item) Default Content Setting Air Conditioner Mode User This function controls the air conditioner when the remote start function is operating. Auto/User Defogger Control OFF This function controls the window defogger operation when the remote start function is operating. ON/OFF
PROCEDURE
- CHECK REMOTE ENGINE STARTER SYSTEM Check the remote engine starter function. Refer to «OPERATION CHECK [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602832-S36961908992014030500000) . RESULT Result Proceed to Engine does not start using remote engine start function A Engine does not stop using remote engine stop function B B --> See step 12 A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) Check if CAN communication DTCs are output. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602741-S17182073442014030500000) . HINT: If any DTCs for CAN communication are output, inspect those DTCs first. OK CAN communication DTC is not output. NG --> See step 15 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC (HEALTH CHECK) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check. HINT: If any DTCs are output, inspect those DTCs first. RESULT Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B B --> GO TO EACH DTC A: Go to next step
- CHECK DIAGNOSTIC FACTOR INDICATION Enter diagnostic mode. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602832-S00269462062014030500000) . Check the engine stop factor. RESULT Result Proceed to Hazard lights do not flash (No abnormal stop in the past) A Hazard lights flash 3 times (Engine speed is too high or low) B Hazard lights flash 7 or 8 times (Brake pedal is pushed or vehicle speed is abnormal) C Hazard lights flash 9 times (Immobiliser collation discrepancy) D Except above (Other engine stop factor) E B --> See step 17 C --> See step 18 D --> See step 19 E --> See step 5 A --> See step 16
- CONFIRM OTHER ENGINE STOP FACTOR Confirm the engine stop factor and the vehicle condition. HINT: Possible other engine stop factor is listed below. Hazard lights are flashed 1 times (engine switch on (ACC or IG)) Hazard lights are flashed 2 times (any door is unlocked) Hazard lights are flashed 5 times (Any door or engine hood is opened) Hazard lights are flashed 6 times (Shift lever is not in P) OK Vehicle condition differs from the engine stop factor. NG --> CORRECT VEHICLE CONDITION (OTHER ENGINE STOP FACTOR) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE START FUNCTION (FUEL LEVEL REMAINS IN THE TANK) Check that the fuel remaining in the tank is enough to start the engine or not. OK Engine starts with the engine switch operation. NG --> ADD FUEL OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION (REMOTE ENGINE START FUNCTION) Operate the remote engine start function. Refer to «OPERATION CHECK [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602832-S36961908992014030500000) . Check if the engine cranks using the remote engine start function. RESULT Result Proceed to Engine cranks A Engine does not crank B B --> See step 11 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 6»(ref-602819-S04248941932014030500000) NG --> See step 20 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Disconnect the F13 and F14 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector. Disconnect the eF1 junction connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the below. STANDARD RESISTANCE Tester Connection Condition Specified condition F13-4 (BTX) - eF1-3 (BTX) Always Below 1 ohms F14-16 (BRX) - eF1-4 (BRX) Always Below 1 ohms F13-4 (BTX) - Body ground Always 10 Kohms or higher F14-16 (BRX) - Body ground Always 10 Kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Junction Connector) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK REMOTE ENGINE STARTER WIRE HARNESS Disconnect the e1 remote engine start ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the below. STANDARD RESISTANCE Tester Connection Condition Specified condition eF1-3 (BTX) - e1-4 (STX) Always Below 1 ohms eF1-4 (BRX) - e1-3 (SRX) Always Below 1 ohms e1-3 (SRX) - Body ground Always 10 Kohms or higher e1-4 (STX) - Body ground Always 10 Kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Junction Connector) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Remote Engine Starter ECU) *3 Remote Engine Starter Wire Harness - - NG --> See step 21 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU (OUTPUT SIGNAL) Reconnect the e1 remote engine starter ECU connector. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform. WAVEFORM (REFERENCE) Item Content Tester Connection e1-3 (SRX) - e1-19 (GND) Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Condition Remote engine start function is operated OK The remote engine starter ECU outputs a waveform within 20 seconds after the remote engine start function is activated. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Remote Engine Starter ECU) - - NG --> See step 22 OK --> See step 23
- CHECK ENGINE STOP FUNCTION Check if the engine stops when any of the following conditions is met. 10 minutes elapse after the engine is started. Shift lever is moved from P. Any door is opened. Any door is unlocked. The engine hood is opened. The engine switch is on (ACC or IG). Engine speed is less than 200 RPM. Vehicle speed is input. Brake pedal is depressed. The alarm is sounding. OK The engine stops. NG --> See step 24 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS Check the wireless door lock control functions using the electrical key transmitter. Refer to «OPERATION CHECK [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602792-S07032961612014030500000) . OK Wireless door lock/unlock operates normally. NG --> See step 14 OK --> See step 25
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 6»(ref-602819-S04248941932014030500000) NG --> See step 26 OK --> See step 27
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602741-S04175569912014030500000)
- USE SIMULATION METHOD. Refer to «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602551-S27510191402014030500000)
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S04716274572014030500000)
- GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602555-S16582971432014030500000)
- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM. Refer to «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602561-S26260345412014030500000)
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to «REPLACEMENT [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602803-S04868050652014030500000)
- REPLACE REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602777-S13396466002014030500000)
- REPLACE REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602777-S13396466002014030500000)
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602764-S25276887612014030500000)
- REPLACE REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602777-S13396466002014030500000)
- REPLACE REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602777-S13396466002014030500000)
- TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to «REPLACEMENT [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602803-S04868050652014030500000)
- REPLACE REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602777-S13396466002014030500000)
- CHECK REMOTE ENGINE STARTER SYSTEM Check the remote engine starter function. Refer to «OPERATION CHECK [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602832-S36961908992014030500000) . RESULT Result Proceed to Engine does not start using remote engine start function A Engine does not stop using remote engine stop function B B --> See step 12 A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) Check if CAN communication DTCs are output. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602741-S11538301432014030500000) . HINT: If any DTCs for CAN communication are output, inspect those DTCs first. OK CAN communication DTC is not output. NG --> See step 15 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC (HEALTH CHECK) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check. HINT: If any DTCs are output, inspect those DTCs first. RESULT Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B B --> GO TO EACH DTC A: Go to next step
- CHECK DIAGNOSTIC FACTOR INDICATION Enter diagnostic mode. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602832-S11723679972014030500000) . Check the engine stop factor. RESULT Result Proceed to Hazard lights do not flash (No abnormal stop in the past) A Hazard lights flash 3 times (Engine speed is too high or low) B Hazard lights flash 7 or 8 times (Brake pedal is pushed or vehicle speed is abnormal) C Hazard lights flash 9 times (Immobiliser collation discrepancy) D Except above (Other engine stop factor) E B --> See step 17 C --> See step 18 D --> See step 19 E --> See step 5 A --> See step 16
- CONFIRM OTHER ENGINE STOP FACTOR Confirm the engine stop factor and the vehicle condition. HINT: Possible other engine stop factor is listed below. Hazard lights are flashed 1 times (engine switch on (ACC or IG)) Hazard lights are flashed 2 times (any door is unlocked) Hazard lights are flashed 5 times (Any door or engine hood is opened) Hazard lights are flashed 6 times (Shift lever is not in P) OK Vehicle condition differs from the engine stop factor. NG --> CORRECT VEHICLE CONDITION (OTHER ENGINE STOP FACTOR) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE START FUNCTION (FUEL LEVEL REMAINS IN THE TANK) Check that the fuel remaining in the tank is enough to start the engine or not. OK Engine starts with the engine switch operation. NG --> ADD FUEL OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION (REMOTE ENGINE START FUNCTION) Operate the remote engine start function. Refer to «OPERATION CHECK [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602832-S36961908992014030500000) . Check if the engine cranks using the remote engine start function. RESULT Result Proceed to Engine cranks A Engine does not crank B B --> See step 11 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 6»(ref-602819-S04248941932014030500000) NG --> See step 20 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Disconnect the F13 and F14 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector. Disconnect the eF1 junction connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the below. STANDARD RESISTANCE Tester Connection Condition Specified condition F13-4 (BTX) - eF1-3 (BTX) Always Below 1 ohms F14-16 (BRX) - eF1-4 (BRX) Always Below 1 ohms F13-4 (BTX) - Body ground Always 10 Kohms or higher F14-16 (BRX) - Body ground Always 10 Kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Junction Connector) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK REMOTE ENGINE STARTER WIRE HARNESS Disconnect the e1 remote engine start ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the below. STANDARD RESISTANCE Tester Connection Condition Specified condition eF1-3 (BTX) - e1-4 (STX) Always Below 1 ohms eF1-4 (BRX) - e1-3 (SRX) Always Below 1 ohms e1-3 (SRX) - Body ground Always 10 Kohms or higher e1-4 (STX) - Body ground Always 10 Kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Junction Connector) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Remote Engine Starter ECU) *3 Remote Engine Starter Wire Harness - - NG --> See step 21 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU (OUTPUT SIGNAL) Reconnect the e1 remote engine starter ECU connector. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform. WAVEFORM (REFERENCE) Item Content Tester Connection e1-3 (SRX) - e1-19 (GND) Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Condition Remote engine start function is operated OK The remote engine starter ECU outputs a waveform within 20 seconds after the remote engine start function is activated. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Remote Engine Starter ECU) - - NG --> See step 22 OK --> See step 23
- CHECK ENGINE STOP FUNCTION Check if the engine stops when any of the following conditions is met. 10 minutes elapse after the engine is started. Shift lever is moved from P. Any door is opened. Any door is unlocked. The engine hood is opened. The engine switch is on (ACC or IG). Engine speed is less than 200 RPM. Vehicle speed is input. Brake pedal is depressed. The alarm is sounding. OK The engine stops. NG --> See step 24 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS Check the wireless door lock control functions using the electrical key transmitter. Refer to «OPERATION CHECK [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602792-S07032961612014030500000) . OK Wireless door lock/unlock operates normally. NG --> See step 14 OK --> See step 25
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 6»(ref-602819-S04248941932014030500000) NG --> See step 26 OK --> See step 27
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602741-S04175569912014030500000)
- USE SIMULATION METHOD. Refer to «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602551-S06362766182014030500000)
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S06072881752014030500000)
- GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602555-S23223261812014030500000)
- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM. Refer to «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602561-S34991191932014030500000)
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to «REPLACEMENT [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602803-S04868050652014030500000)
- REPLACE REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602777-S33644278272014030500000)
- REPLACE REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602777-S33644278272014030500000)
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602764-S25276887612014030500000)
- REPLACE REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602777-S33644278272014030500000)
- REPLACE REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602777-S33644278272014030500000)
- TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to «REPLACEMENT [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602803-S04868050652014030500000)
- REPLACE REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602777-S33644278272014030500000)