MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The park/neutral position switch detects the gearshift position and sends a signal to the ECM.
For security, the park/neutral position switch detects the gearshift position so that engine can be started only when the vehicle is in P or N shift position.
When the park/neutral position switch sends more than one signal at a time from switch positions P, R, N, D, 3 *1 or 2 *1 , the ECM interprets this as a fault in the switch. The ECM will turn on the MIL.
HINT
*1: Gate shift lever type
*2: Shift lever with Multi-mode automatic transmission type
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
(B) *2
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector. Gate shift lever type: Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position. Standard: Shift lever with Multi-mode automatic transmission type: Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position. Standard: OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-209590-S33062210732005121000000) )
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSY Connect the park/neutral position switch connector. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector or shift lock control unit assy. Gate shift lever type: Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position. Standard: Shift lever with Multi-mode automatic transmission type: Measure resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position. Standard: OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSY (See «SHIFT LEVER ASSY (ATM)»(ref-209590-S14774750982005121000000) )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) Connect the transmission control switch connector of shift lock control unit assy. Gate shift lever type: Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position. Standard: HINT: *: The voltage will drop slightly due to lighting up of the back up light. Shift lever with Multi-mode automatic transmission type: Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table be when the shift lever is moved to each position. Standard: HINT: *: The voltage will drop slightly due to lighting up of the back up light. OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215923-S29911983652006011900000) )
The automatic transmission fluid (ATF) temperature sensor converts ATF temperature to an electrical resistance value. Based on the resistance, the ECM determines the ATF temperature, and the ECM detects an opens or shorts in the ATF temperature circuit. If the resistance value of the ATF temperature is less than 79 ohm or more than 156 k/ohm, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the ATF sensor or wiring. The ECM will turn on the MIL.
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard (Check for short): OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «TRANSMISSION WIRE (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S29192554212005121000000) )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission wire connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the ECM connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard (Check for short): OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215923-S29911983652006011900000) )
The ATF temperature sensor converts the ATF temperature to an electrical resistance value. Based on the resistance, the ECM determines the ATF temperature and detects an opens or shorts in the ATF temperature circuit.
After running the vehicle for a certain period, the ATF temperature should increase. When the ATF temperature is below 10°C, the ECM interprets this as a fault, turns on the MIL.
Scheme 56
Scheme 57
(A)
Scheme 58
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
Scheme 61
Scheme 62
Scheme 63
Scheme 64
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard (Check for short): OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «TRANSMISSION WIRE (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S29192554212005121000000) )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission wire connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the ECM connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. OK: Standard (Check for short): NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215923-S29911983652006011900000) ) OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
The NT terminal of the ECM detects the input turbine speed sensor's revolving signal (input RPM). The ECM outputs a gearshift signal comparing the input turbine speed sensor (NT) with the counter gear speed sensor (NC).
When the ECM detects this code abnormally, the ECM performs the fail-safe and outputs a gearshift signal based on the signal from the counter gear speed sensor (NC).
While the vehicle is operating in the 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th gear position in the shift position of D, if the input shaft revolution is less than 300 RPM although the output shaft revolution is more than 1,000 RPM, the ECM detects the trouble.
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
Scheme 70
Scheme 71
Scheme 72
Scheme 73
Scheme 74
Scheme 75
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
Scheme 80
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR (NT) Disconnect the speed sensor connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: TOYOTA made: Standard: AISIN made: OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPLACE SPEED SENSOR (NT)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR - ECM) Connect the speed sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: TOYOTA made: Standard: AISIN made: Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard (Check for short): OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215923-S29911983652006011900000) )
The circuit prevents the engine from stopping when the vehicle is stopped by sudden braking when the torque converter clutch is in the "lock-up" mode. The ECM receives the signal from the stop light switch at the time brake pedal is depressed. Then, the ECM sends the signal to the lock-up solenoid valve not to be in lock-up condition. When the stop light switch remains ON during "stop and go" driving, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the stop light switch and the MIL comes on. The vehicle must stop and go (3 km/h (2 mph) to 30 km/h (19 mph)) ten times for two driving cycles in order to detect malfunction.
Scheme 81
Scheme 82
Scheme 83
Scheme 84
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM uses the signals from the throttle position sensor, air flow meter, turbine (input) speed sensor, intermediate (counter) shaft speed sensor and crankshaft position sensor to monitor the engagement condition of the lock-up clutch.
Then the ECM compares the engagement condition of the lock-up clutch with the lock-up schedule in the ECM memory to detect a mechanical problems of the shift solenoid valve DSL, valve body and torque converter clutch.
Scheme 85
Torque converter lock-up is controlled by the ECM based on input turbine RPM (NT), counter gear RPM (NC), engine RPM, engine load, engine temperature, vehicle speed, transmission temperature, and gear selection. The ECM determines the lock-up status of the torque converter by comparing the engine RPM (NE) to the input turbine RPM (NT). The ECM calculates the actual transmission gear by comparing input turbine RPM (NT) to counter gear RPM (NC). When conditions are appropriate, the ECM requests "lock-up" by applying control voltage to shift solenoid DSL. When opened, solenoid DSL applies pressure to the lock-up relay valve and locks the torque converter clutch. If the ECM detects no lock-up after lock-up has been requested or if it detects lock-up when it is not requested, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the torque converter clutch performance. The ECM will turn on the MIL.
Scheme 86
The ECM uses signals from the vehicle speed sensor to detect the actual gear position (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th gear).
Then the ECM compares the actual gear with the shift schedule in the ECM memory to detect mechanical problems of the shift solenoid valves and valve body.
Scheme 87
The ECM commands gear shifts by turning the shift solenoid valves "ON/OFF". According to the input shaft revolution, intermediate (counter) shaft revolution and output shaft revolution, the ECM detects the actual gear position (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th gear position). When the gear position commanded by the ECM and the actual gear position are not same, the ECM illuminates the MIL.
Scheme 88
Scheme 89
ALL
Scheme 90
OFF malfunction
Scheme 91
ON malfunction (A)
Scheme 92
ON malfunction (B)
Scheme 93
Scheme 94
Scheme 95
Scheme 96
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL1) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL1)
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See chapter 2 in «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-209546-S11825380642005121000000) ) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-209590-S05223735902005121000000) )
- INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY (See «TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE (ATM)»(ref-209590-S35507545572005121000000) ) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (See «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S25711046832005121000000) ) NG: REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY
The ECM commands gearshift by turning the shift solenoid valves "ON/OFF". When there is an open or short circuit in any shift solenoid valve circuit, the ECM detects the problem and the MIL comes on. Illuminating the MIL, the ECM performs the fail-safe and turns the other shift solenoid valves in good condition "ON/OFF" (In case of an open or short circuit, the ECM stops sending current to the circuit).
Scheme 97
Scheme 98
(A)
Scheme 99
(B)
Scheme 100
Scheme 101
Scheme 102
Scheme 103
Scheme 104
Scheme 105
Scheme 106
Scheme 107
Scheme 108
Scheme 109
Scheme 110
Scheme 111
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SL1) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard (Check for short): OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: Go to step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the connector from the ECM. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard (Check for short): OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215923-S29911983652006011900000) )
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL1) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «TRANSMISSION WIRE (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S29192554212005121000000) ) NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL1)
The ECM uses signals from the vehicle speed sensor to detect the actual gear position (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th gear).
Then the ECM compares the actual gear with the shift schedule in the ECM memory to detect mechanical problems of the shift solenoid valves and valve body.
Scheme 112
The ECM commands gear shifts by turning the shift solenoid valves "ON/OFF". According to the input shaft revolution, intermediate (counter) shaft revolution and output shaft revolution, the ECM detects the actual gear position (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th gear position). When the gear position commanded by the ECM and the actual gear position are not same, the ECM illuminates the MIL.
Scheme 113
Scheme 114
ALL
Scheme 115
OFF malfunction (A)
Scheme 116
OFF malfunction (B)
Scheme 117
ON malfunction (A)
Scheme 118
ON malfunction (B)
Scheme 119
Scheme 120
Scheme 121
Scheme 122
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S4) Remove the shift solenoid valve S4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Connect positive (+) lead to the terminal of solenoid connector, negative (-) lead to the solenoid body. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S4)
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See chapter 2 in «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-209546-S11825380642005121000000) ) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See «TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S36275406272005121000000) )
- INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY (See «TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE (ATM)»(ref-209590-S35507545572005121000000) ) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (See «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S25711046832005121000000) ) NG: REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY
The ECM uses signals from the vehicle speed sensor to detect the actual gear position (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th gear).
Then the ECM compares the actual gear with the shift schedule in the ECM memory to detect mechanical problems of the shift solenoid valves and valve body.
Scheme 123
The ECM commands gear shifts by turning the shift solenoid valves "ON/OFF". According to the input shaft revolution, intermediate (counter) shaft revolution and output shaft revolution, the ECM detects the actual gear position (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th gear position). When the gear position commanded by the ECM and the actual gear position are not the same, the ECM illuminates the MIL.
Scheme 124
Scheme 125
ALL
Scheme 126
OFF malfunction (A)
Scheme 127
OFF malfunction (B)
Scheme 128
ON malfunction (A)
Scheme 129
ON malfunction (B)
Scheme 130
ON malfunction (C)
Scheme 131
ON malfunction (D)
Scheme 132
Scheme 133
Scheme 134
Scheme 135
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SR) Remove the shift solenoid valve SR. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Connect positive (+) lead to the terminal of solenoid connector, negative (-) lead to the solenoid body. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SR)
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See chapter 2 in «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-209546-S11825380642005121000000) ) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See «TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S36275406272005121000000) )
- INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY (See «TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE (ATM)»(ref-209590-S35507545572005121000000) ) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (See «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S25711046832005121000000) ) NG: REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY
The ECM uses signals from the vehicle speed sensor to detect the actual gear position (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th gear).
Then the ECM compares the actual gear with the shift schedule in the ECM memory to detect mechanical problems of the shift solenoid valves and valve body.
Scheme 136
The ECM commands gear shifts by turning the shift solenoid valves "ON/OFF". According to the input shaft revolution, intermediate (counter) shaft revolution and output shaft revolution, the ECM detects the actual gear position (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th gear position). When the gear position commanded by the ECM and the actual gear position are not same, the ECM illuminates the MIL.
Scheme 137
Scheme 138
ALL
Scheme 139
OFF malfunction (A)
Scheme 140
OFF malfunction (B)
Scheme 141
OFF malfunction (C)
Scheme 142
OFF malfunction (D)
Scheme 143
ON malfunction (A)
Scheme 144
ON malfunction (B)
Scheme 145
ON malfunction (C)
Scheme 146
Scheme 147
Scheme 148
Scheme 149
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL2) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL2)
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See chapter 2 in «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-209546-S11825380642005121000000) ) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See «TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S36275406272005121000000) )
- INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY (See «TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE (ATM)»(ref-209590-S35507545572005121000000) ) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (See «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S25711046832005121000000) ) NG: REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY
The ECM commands gearshift by turning the shift solenoid valves "ON/OFF". When there is an open or short circuit in any shift solenoid valve circuit, the ECM detects the problem and the MIL comes on. Illuminating the MIL, the ECM performs the fail-safe and turns the other shift solenoid valves in good condition "ON/OFF" (In case of an open or short circuit, the ECM stops sending current to the circuit).
Scheme 150
Scheme 151
Scheme 152
Scheme 153
Scheme 154
Scheme 155
Scheme 156
Scheme 157
Scheme 158
Scheme 159
Scheme 160
Scheme 161
Scheme 162
Scheme 163
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SL2) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. OK: Standard (Check for short): OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: Go to step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the connector from the ECM. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. OK: Standard (Check for short): OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215923-S29911983652006011900000) )
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL2) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «TRANSMISSION WIRE (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S29192554212005121000000) ) NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL2)
The NC terminal of ECM detects the counter gear speed sensor's revolving signal (output RPM). The ECM outputs a gearshift signal comparing the input turbine speed sensor (NT) with the counter gear speed sensor (NC).
When the ECM detects this code abnormally, the ECM performs the fail-safe and outputs a gearshift signal based on the signal from the input turbine speed sensor (NT).
While the vehicle is operating in the 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th gear position in the shift position of D, if the counter gear revolution is less than 300 RPM although the output shaft revolution is more than 1,000 RPM, the ECM detects the trouble.
Scheme 164
Scheme 165
Scheme 166
Scheme 167
Scheme 168
Scheme 169
Scheme 170
Scheme 171
Scheme 172
Scheme 173
Scheme 174
Scheme 175
Scheme 176
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR (NC) Disconnect the speed sensor connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: TOYOTA made: Standard: AISIN made: OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPLACE SPEED SENSOR (NC)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR - ECM) Connect the speed sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: TOYOTA made: Standard: AISIN made: Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard (Check for short): OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215923-S29911983652006011900000) )
The ECM uses signals from the vehicle speed sensor to detect the actual gear position (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th gear).
Then the ECM compares the actual gear with the shift schedule in the ECM memory to detect mechanical troubles of the shift solenoid valves and valve body.
Scheme 177
The ECM commands gear shifts by turning the shift solenoid valves "ON/OFF". According to the input shaft revolution, intermediate (counter) shaft revolution and output shaft revolution, the ECM detects the actual gear position (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th gear position). When the gear position commanded by the ECM and the actual gear position are not same, the ECM illuminates the MIL.
Scheme 178
Scheme 179
ALL
Scheme 180
OFF malfunction (A)
Scheme 181
OFF malfunction (B)
Scheme 182
ON malfunction (A)
Scheme 183
ON malfunction (B)
Scheme 184
ON malfunction (C)
Scheme 185
Scheme 186
Scheme 187
Scheme 188
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL3) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL3)
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See chapter 2 in «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-209546-S11825380642005121000000) ) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See «TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S36275406272005121000000) )
- INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY (See «TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE (ATM)»(ref-209590-S35507545572005121000000) ) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (See «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSY (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S25711046832005121000000) ) NG: REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY
The ECM commands gearshift by turning the shift solenoid valves "ON/OFF". When there is an open or short circuit in any shift solenoid valve circuit, the ECM detects the problem and the MIL comes on. Illuminating the MIL, the ECM performs the fail-safe and turns the other shift solenoid valves in good condition "ON/OFF" (In case of an open or short circuit, the ECM stops sending current to the circuit).
Scheme 189
Scheme 190
(A)
Scheme 191
(B)
Scheme 192
Scheme 193
Scheme 194
Scheme 195
Scheme 196
Scheme 197
Scheme 198
Scheme 199
Scheme 200
Scheme 201
Scheme 202
Scheme 203
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SL3) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard (Check for short): OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: Go to step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the connector from the ECM. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard (Check for short): OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215923-S29911983652006011900000) )
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL3) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL3. Measure the resistance between terminals. Standard: Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «TRANSMISSION WIRE (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S29192554212005121000000) ) NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL3)
The ECM commands gearshift by turning the shift solenoid valves "ON/OFF". When there is an open or short circuit in any shift solenoid valve circuit, the ECM detects the problem and the MIL comes on. Illuminating the MIL, the ECM performs the fail-safe and turns the other shift solenoid valves in good condition "ON/OFF" (In case of an open or short circuit, the ECM stops sending current to the circuit).
Scheme 204
Scheme 205
P0982
(A) Range check (Low resistance)
Scheme 206
P0983
(B) Range check (High resistance)
Scheme 207
Scheme 208
Scheme 209
Scheme 210
Scheme 211
Scheme 212
Scheme 213
Scheme 214
Scheme 215
Scheme 216
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (S4) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: Go to step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the connector from the ECM. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215923-S29911983652006011900000) )
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S4) Remove the shift solenoid valve S4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Connect positive (+) lead to the terminal of solenoid connector, negative (-) lead to the solenoid body. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «TRANSMISSION WIRE (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S29192554212005121000000) ) NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S4)
The ECM commands gearshift by turning the shift solenoid valves "ON/OFF". When there is an open or short circuit in any shift solenoid valve circuit, the ECM detects the problem and the MIL comes on. Illuminating the MIL, the ECM performs the fail-safe and turns the other shift solenoid valves in good condition "ON/OFF" (In case of an open or short circuit, the ECM stops sending current to the circuit).
Scheme 217
Scheme 218
P0985
(A) Range check (Low resistance)
Scheme 219
P0986
(B) Range check (High resistance)
Scheme 220
Scheme 221
Scheme 222
Scheme 223
Scheme 224
Scheme 225
Scheme 226
Scheme 227
Scheme 228
Scheme 229
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SR) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: Go to step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the connector from the ECM. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215923-S29911983652006011900000) )
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SR) Remove the shift solenoid valve SR. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Connect positive (+) lead to the terminal of solenoid connector, negative (-) lead to the solenoid body. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «TRANSMISSION WIRE (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S29192554212005121000000) ) NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SR)
The linear solenoid valve (SLT) controls the transmission line pressure for smooth transmission operation based on signals from the throttle position sensor and the vehicle speed sensor. The ECM adjusts the duty cycle of the SLT solenoid valve to control hydraulic line pressure coming from the primary regulator valve. Appropriate line pressure assures smooth shifting with varying engine outputs. When an open or short in the linear solenoid valve (SLT) circuit is detected, the ECM interprets this as a fault. The ECM will turn ON the MIL.
Scheme 230
Scheme 231
Scheme 232
Scheme 233
Scheme 234
Scheme 235
Scheme 236
Scheme 237
Scheme 238
Scheme 239
Scheme 240
Scheme 241
Scheme 242
Scheme 243
- INSPECTION TRANSMISSION WIRE (SLT) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transaxle. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard (Check for short): OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. NG: Go to step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM) Connect the transmission wire connector to the transaxle. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard (Check for short): OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ) NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-215923-S29911983652006011900000) )
- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) Remove the shift solenoid valve (SLT). Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard: Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve. Standard: The solenoid makes an operating noise. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See «TRANSMISSION WIRE (U151E/U151F)»(ref-209590-S29192554212005121000000) ) NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT)
Torque converter lock-up is controlled by the ECM based on engine RPM, engine load, engine temperature, vehicle speed, transmission temperature, and range selection. The ECM determines the lock-up status of the torque converter by comparing the engine RPM (NE) to the input turbine RPM (NT). The ECM calculates the actual transmission gear by comparing input turbine RPM (NT) to counter gear RPM (NC). When conditions are appropriate, the ECM requests "lock-up" by applying control voltage to shift solenoid DSL. When opened, solenoid DSL applies pressure to the lock-up relay valve and locks the torque converter clutch. If the ECM detects an open or short in the DSL solenoid circuit, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the DSL solenoid or circuit. The ECM will turn on the MIL.