Contents Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics: Diagnosis Kia Rio I рестайлинг

Testing & Diagnostics 17 illustrations ~16826 words

ON BOARD DIAGNOSTICS-II

The purpose of Engine Control Module (ECM) OBD-II software is to ensure proper emission system operation for the life of vehicle. OBD-II monitors emissions related components and systems for deterioration and failure. For emission system related failures, ECM will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and command Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to illuminate. See MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT . DTCs can be accessed with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool (0K2A1 189 AA0/K96 DP KIT) or equivalent, connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC).

OBD-II software includes advanced diagnostic test modes and allows detection of faults that do NOT illuminate the MIL. Test mode 7 allows verification of repair after one drive cycle. Test mode 7 does not require duplicating particular vehicle operating conditions that existed during original failure. Test mode 22 accesses PIDs (displays component input and output values). Advanced diagnostic test modes can be accessed with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Note. Before performing testing procedures, check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).

Diagnosis of computerized engine control system should be performed in the following order

  1. Perform visual inspection. Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.
  2. Ensure all mechanical engine systems other than computerized systems (i.e., compression, ignition, etc.) are operating properly. DO NOT proceed with testing unless all other problems have been repaired. If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) is on, see «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-151843-S05333453532003010800000) . For diagnosing DTCs, see appropriate DTC test under «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-151843-S10830253532003010800000) .
  3. After repairs have been completed, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-151843-S34872957772003010800000) . Recheck system and verify repair is complete.

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Note. To enter self-diagnostics, connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool (0K2A1 189 AA0/K96 DP KIT), or equivalent, to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC). For specific scan tool operating procedures, see the scan tool manufacturer's instruction manual.

  1. Before entering on-board diagnostics, see «SERVICE PRECAUTIONS»(ref-151843-S07861817942003010800000). Turn ignition off. Locate Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) under left side of instrument panel and connect scan tool to DLC. (Scheme 24)and (Scheme 25).
  2. Start engine and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Read and record scan tool self-diagnostic output (stored codes). See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-151843-S08934809572003010800000) table. To perform testing for retrieved codes, see appropriate DTC test under «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-151843-S10830253532003010800000).

Scheme 24

Scheme 24

Scheme 25

Scheme 25

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

CAUTIONRecord diagnostic trouble codes and freeze frame data before erasing DTCs, or freeze frame data will be lost.

DTCs may be cleared by using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Also by disconnecting negative battery cable. Clearing DTCs will also clear freeze frame data. Turn ignition off, disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds. Reconnect negative battery cable. Verify DTCs have been erased.

When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer memory system may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist. After disconnecting battery or replacing ECM, drive vehicle to enable ECM to relearn driveability. Inform your customer that they may experience driveability different from what they are accustomed to until ECM completes relearn function.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

WARNINGWhile ignition is on. Do not connect or disconnect battery, or any other electrical connector. Component damage may result.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer memory system may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist. After disconnecting battery or replacing ECM, drive vehicle to enable ECM to relearn driveability. Inform your customer that they may experience driveability different from what they are accustomed to until ECM completes relearn function.
CAUTIONDO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for leaks for carburetor spray to dissipate.

Note. Before performing any diagnostic test, refer to SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM for system functions and system diagnostic procedures.

Note. If more than one DTC is stored at ECM memory, always perform diagnosis from first DTC stored at ECM memory, unless stated otherwise in test procedure.

Note. If component testing procedure is not cover in DTC Self-Diagnosis article. For component testing. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.

Note. For identification of circuits, terminals and wire colors referenced in the testing procedure. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Note. After any repair has been made. See AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

Note. For component removal and installation. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.

Note. In some instances a short to ground or a short to power may cause damage to control modules. Do not replace control modules until testing proves these conditions do not exist. Also verify that ground circuits have good continuity to ground.

Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Visually Inspect front HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and proper installation. If no problem is found during visual inspection, go to next step. If problem is found during visual inspection, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 7.
  2. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to HO2S heater circuit are set, go to next step. If no other DTCs are set. Problem is intermittent, check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections. Go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspected HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 27) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until ECT sensor reaches normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. (Scheme 29) Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO)»(ref-151849-S03514106352003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 7.
  5. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B03". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-40. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  6. With front HO2S harness connector disconnected, measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 2 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be 3-7 ohms @ 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace front HO2S. Go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 26

Scheme 26

Scheme 27

Scheme 27
  1. Turn ignition off. Visually Inspect rear HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and proper installation. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 7.
  2. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to HO2S heater circuit are set, go to next step. If no other DTCs are set. Problem is intermittent, check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections. Go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 27) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until ECT sensor reaches normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Red wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. (Scheme 29) Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO)»(ref-151849-S03514106352003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 7.
  5. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B02". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire) and ECM connector terminal B02-19. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  6. With rear HO2S harness connector disconnected, measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 2 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be 3-7 ohms @ 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace rear HO2S. Go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to MAF or TP sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor MAF sensor voltage signals. Voltage should be 0.2-0.8 volt @ idle. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check MAF sensor and ECM for proper harness connection. Go to step 11. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded MAF sensor orECM connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 11.
  4. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151843-S02676024682003010800000) table. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If any voltage is not as specified, do all DTCs test procedures associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0121, DTC P0122 & DTC P0123»(ref-151843-S13387297512003010800000). After repair go to step 11. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Engine Speed - RPM TP Sensor Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Throttle Fully Open 4.0-4.4
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 28) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Red/Green wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. (Scheme 29) Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO)»(ref-151849-S03514106352003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 11.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B03". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-23. Also measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal No. B03-36. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 11.
  8. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step 11.
  9. Turn ignition off. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire). Also measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminalsNo. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step 11.
  10. Check entire air intake system for blockage, leaks or damage such as: Air cleaner. Throttle body. Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve. Intake manifold. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve. If blockage, leaks or damage are found, repair as necessary. Go to next step. If air intake system is okay, temporarily install a known-good MAF sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor. Go to next step.
  11. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 28

Scheme 28

Scheme 29

Scheme 29
  1. Turn ignition off. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Start engine. Monitor MAF sensor voltage signal. Voltage should be 0.2-0.8 volt @ idle. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check MAF sensor and ECM for proper harness connection. Go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 28) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Red/Green wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. (Scheme 29) Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO)»(ref-151849-S03514106352003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B03". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-23. Also measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal No. B03-36. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  5. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire). Also measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminalsNo. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good MAF sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor. Go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor IAT sensor voltage signals. See «INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151843-S14193880582003010800000) table. If voltages are as specified. Problem is intermittent, check IAT sensor and ECM for proper harness connection. Go to step 7. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION IAT Sensor Output - Voltage IAT Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) 2.3-2.9 68 (20) 0.4-1.0 176 (80)
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor 2-pin harness connector. (Scheme 30) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B04". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) and ECM connector terminal B04-11. Also Measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ECM connector terminal B04-1. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  5. With IAT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With IAT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Also measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Blue wire) and No. 2 (Red wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good IAT sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace IAT sensor. Go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 30

Scheme 30
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Monitor ECT sensor voltage signal. See «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-151843-S22986377102003010800000) table. If voltages are as specified. Problem is intermittent, check ECT sensor and ECM for proper harness connections. Go to step 7. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION ECT Sensor Output - Voltage ECT Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) 3.6-3.8 68 (20) 1.2-1.5 176 (80)
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check ECT sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded ECT sensor and ECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 7.
  3. Disconnect ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 31) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B04". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire) and ECM connector terminal B04-15. Also measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Orange wire) and ECM connector terminal B04-5. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  5. With ECT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECT connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire). Voltage hold be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With ECT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire). Also measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 3 (Orange wires). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good ECT sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECT sensor. Go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 31

Scheme 31
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-151843-S39737502012003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check TP sensor and ECM for proper harness connections. Go to step 8. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS Engine Speed - RPM TPS Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Fully Open 4.0-4.4
  2. With engine running and using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. Signal should increase evenly while opening throttle. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor. Go to step 8.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check TP sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded TP sensor orECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 8.
  4. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 32) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Red wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B04". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (White wire) and ECM connector terminal B04-17. Also measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and ECM connector terminal B04-7. Both resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 8.
  6. With TP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (White wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step 8.
  7. Turn ignition off. With TP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (White wire). Also measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (White wire) and No. 1 (Brown wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor. Go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 32

Scheme 32
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to any misfire, Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV), Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor or HO2S are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor front HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 26) If front HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check front HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections. Go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 27)and ECM harness connector "B03". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-35. Also measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-22. Both residences should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 8.
  4. With front HO2S and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure voltage between ground and front HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volt. If voltage is specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 8.
  5. With front HO2S and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and front HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire). Also measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step 8.
  6. Remove front HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S. Go to next step. If HO2S is okay, temporarily install a known good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace front HO2S. Go to 8 step.
  7. Return vehicle to original condition. Start engine. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary. Go to next step. If no exhaust leak is found, go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to misfire, Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV), Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor or HO2S heater are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). Also check intake system for vacuum leaks. If no exhaust or vacuum leak is found, go to next step. If exhaust or vacuum leak is found, repair as necessary. Go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE - EXCEPT OPTIMA»(ref-151849-S39513567652003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT article. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. See «FUEL PRESSURE (RIO)»(ref-151849-S15799517852003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) @ idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, temporarily install a known good front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S. Go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE - EXCEPT OPTIMA»(ref-151849-S39513567652003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT article. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 6. If return fuel line checks okay, replace fuel pressure regulator. Go to step 6.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rise. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump. Go to next step. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump. Go to next step. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor rear HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 26) If rear HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check rear HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections. Go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 27)and ECM harness connector "B02". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and ECM connector terminal B02-17. Also measure resistance between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 3 (White wire) and ECM connector terminal B02-11. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 8.
  4. With rear HO2S and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure voltage between ground and rear HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volt. If voltage is specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 8.
  5. With rear HO2S and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and rear HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire). Also measure resistance between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (White wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step 8.
  6. Remove rear HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S. Go to next step. If HO2S is okay, temporarily install a known good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace rear HO2S. Go to step 8.
  7. Return vehicle to original condition. Start engine. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary. Go to next step. If no exhaust leak is found, go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (primarily between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). Also check intake system for vacuum leaks. If no exhaust or vacuum leak is found, go to next step. If exhaust or vacuum leak is found, repair as necessary. Go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE - EXCEPT OPTIMA»(ref-151849-S39513567652003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT article. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. See «FUEL PRESSURE (RIO)»(ref-151849-S15799517852003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) @ idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, temporarily install a known good rear HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S. Go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low, go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE - EXCEPT OPTIMA»(ref-151849-S39513567652003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT article. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 6. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator. Go to step 6.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rise. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump. Go to next step. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump. Go to next step. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs related to fuel injectors, HO2S, Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor, TP sensor or MAF sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor long-term on fuel trim data. Long-term should be: -12% -12%. If long-term on fuel trim is as specified, Problem is intermittent, go to step 13. If long-term on fuel trim is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve. PCV valve or PCV system for leaks. Contaminated fuel. If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 13.
  4. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Restriction at air cleaner element. Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor for contamination and proper installation. Exhaust system leaks. If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 13.
  5. Check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine (primarily Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) and Idle Air Control (IAC), throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster vacuum hoses). If vacuum hoses and hose connections are okay, go to next step. If vacuum hoses are found split, damaged or disconnected, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 13.
  6. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and disconnect vacuum hose between EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) and EVAP canister. Check for vacuum at PCSV. If vacuum is found at PCSV (possible failure at PCSV or circuit), perform diagnose and repairs according to «DTC P0441, DTC P0444 &/OR DTC P0445»(ref-151843-S25112087302003010800000). After repair go to step 13. If no vacuum is found at PCSV, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE - EXCEPT OPTIMA»(ref-151849-S39513567652003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT article. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. See «FUEL PRESSURE (RIO)»(ref-151849-S15799517852003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) @ idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 10. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 9.
  8. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE - EXCEPT OPTIMA»(ref-151849-S39513567652003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT article. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace return fuel line as necessary. Go to step 13. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator. Go to step 13.
  9. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump. Go to step 13. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump. Go to step 13. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 13.
  10. With engine running, check for engine RPM decrease when disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector in sequence. Measure decreasing RPM at all 4 cylinders. If no engine RPM is change or only a small engine RPM change is notice, check for possible cause, repair as necessary. Go to step 13. If engine RPM changes even at all 4 cylinders, go to next step.
  11. Remove spark plugs and inspect spark plugs tips. Check for abnormal spark plug tips color, contamination and damage. Compare spark plugs to each other. If a spark plug is faulty, find possible cause, repair as necessary. Go to step 13. If spark plugs are okay, go to next step.
  12. Check for ECM input signal from: HO2S, TP sensor, MAF sensor and others input signals. If input signal are as specified, go to next step. If input signals are not as specified, repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  13. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspected fuel injector 2-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between fuel injector connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 13.5-15.5 ohms @ 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good fuel injector and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace fuel injector. Go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and suspected fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). (Scheme 33) Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. (Scheme 29) Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO)»(ref-151849-S03514106352003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B03". see scheme 4 Measure resistance of wire between suspected fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 2 and corresponding ECM harness connector terminal. See «IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT»(ref-151843-S29097598412003010800000) table. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit between suspected fuel injector and ECM. After repair go to step 6. IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT Fuel Injector No. Color of Wire Between Injector & ECM ECM Connector Terminal No. 1 Blue B03-49 2 Yellow B03-47 3 Orange B03-50 4 Brown B03-48
  5. With ECM and suspected fuel injector harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and fuel injector connector terminals No. 2. Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is not as specified, repair short as necessary. Go to next step. If resistance is as specified, temporarily install a known good fuel injector and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace fuel injector. Go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 33

Scheme 33
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to fuel injectors, Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S), Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor and Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve operation. Also check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine (primarily PCV valve, Idle Air Control (IAC), throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster vacuum hoses). If PCV valve operation, vacuum hoses and hose connections are okay, go to next step. If PCV valve and vacuum hoses are found split, damaged or disconnected, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 13.
  3. Disconnect ignition coils 2-pin harness connector. (Scheme 34) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coils connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire - coil No.1) and (Yellow wire - coil No.2). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check fuses, located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. (Scheme 29) Also check ignition coils voltage and ground circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses and circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 13.
  5. Check ignition coils and spark plug wires for cracks or carbon tracing. Check for ignition coil resistance. See «IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE (RIO & SPECTRA)»(ref-151849-S28575742492003010800000) Under IGNITION SYSTEM in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. Primary resistance should be.60-.80 ohms @ 68°F (20°C) and secondary resistance should be 11,000-15,000 ohms @ 68°F (20°C). Also check for spark plug wires resistance, resistance should be 4.5-6.5 k/ohms per 3.3 feet. If ignition coil and spark plug wire are as specified, go to next step. If ignition coil and/or spark plug wire are not as specified, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 13.
  6. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 36) Measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and 3 (component side). Resistance should be 800-900 ohms @ 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 13.
  7. Remove CKP sensor. Calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter as follow: Measure distance from transaxle bellhousing to flywheel/torque converterteeth, this is measurement "A". Measure CKP sensor, from sensor mounting surface to sensor tip, this is measurement "B". Subtract measurement "B" from measurement "A" = air gap. Air gap should be 0.012-0.067" (0.3-1.7 mm). If CKP sensor air gap is as specified, thoroughly check ECM and CKP for loose, bent or corroded connector terminals repair as necessary. Go to next step. If CKP sensor air gap is not as specified adjust sensor and check for proper operation. If sensor still not operating properly, temporarily install a known good CKP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. Go to step 13.
  8. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE - EXCEPT OPTIMA»(ref-151849-S39513567652003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT article. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. See «FUEL PRESSURE (RIO)»(ref-151849-S15799517852003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) @ idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 11. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 10.
  9. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE - EXCEPT OPTIMA»(ref-151849-S39513567652003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT article. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 13. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator. Go to step 13.
  10. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump. Go to step 13. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump. Go to step 13. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 13.
  11. Turn ignition off. Remove spark plugs. Check condition and gap of spark plugs. Spark plug gap should be.028-.032" (0.7-0.8 mm). If spark plugs are not as specified, adjust or replace spark plugs as necessary. Go to next step. If spark plugs are as specified, go to next step.
  12. Perform engine compression test. For proper engine compression test. See «COMPRESSION»(ref-151840-S10523458552003010800000) under PRELIMINARY INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENTS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Compression should be about 184 psi (1275 kPa) @ 300 RPM with no more than 10 percent variation between highest and lowest cylinders. If engine compression is as specified, go to next step. If engine compression is not as specified, perform leak down test to determine source of low compression. Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  13. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 34

Scheme 34
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor Knock sensor voltage signal, voltage should be 2.0-3.0 volts. If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check Knock sensor and ECM for proper harness connections. Go to step 8. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor Knock sensor voltage signal, from idle speed to 3000 RPM. Voltage should increase. If voltage is as specified, check if other DTC is set, do all repairs associated with that other DTC before continuing this procedure. Go to next step. If no other DTC is set, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check Knock sensor. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged Knock sensor and ECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 8.
  4. Disconnect Knock sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 35)and ECM harness connector "B03". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between Knock sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-46. Also measure resistance between Knock sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-33. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuits as necessary. Go to step 8.
  5. With Knock sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and Knock sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire). Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit between Knock sensor and ECM connectors or at chassis ground as necessary. Go to step 8.
  6. With Knock sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Knock sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step 8.
  7. Turn ignition off. With Knock sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and Knock sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). Also measure resistance between Knock connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Red wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good Knock sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace Knock sensor. Go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 35

Scheme 35
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CKP sensor. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 8.
  2. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 36) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CKP sensor harness terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. (Scheme 29) Check main relay operation and fuses condition. For main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO)»(ref-151849-S03514106352003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 8.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B04". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (White wire) and ECM connector terminal B04-20. Also measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal B04-10. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary. Go to step 8.
  5. With CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CKP connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). Also measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (White wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Green wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (White wire) and No. 3 (Green wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step 8.
  7. Remove CKP sensor. Calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter as follow: Measure distance from transaxle bellhousing to flywheel/torque converterteeth, this is measurement "A". Measure CKP sensor, from sensor mounting surface to sensor tip, this is measurement "B". Subtract measurement "B" from measurement "A" = air gap. Air gap should be 0.012-0.067" (0.3-1.7 mm). If CKP sensor air gap is as specified, temporarily install a known good CKP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CKP sensor. Go to next step. If CKP sensor air gap is not as specified, adjust sensor and check for proper operation. If sensor still not operating properly, temporarily install a known good CKP sensor and check for proper operation. Go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 36

Scheme 36
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CMP sensor. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage CMP sensor and ECM harness connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 7.
  2. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 36) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. (Scheme 29) Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO)»(ref-151849-S03514106352003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B04". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and ECM connector terminal B04-18. Also measure resistance between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal B04-8. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  5. With CMP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CMP harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With CMP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire). Also measure resistance between CMP sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Red/Black wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and No. 3 (Yellow wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good CMP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CMP sensor. Go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0300-P0304, P0116, P0125, P0130-P0134, P0030-P0032, P0136-P0140, P0036-P0038, P1166 and/or P0171-P0172 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor front and rear HO2S voltage signal. If front and rear HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean, replace catalytic converter. Go to step 10. If voltage signal is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE - EXCEPT OPTIMA»(ref-151849-S39513567652003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT article. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. See «FUEL PRESSURE (RIO)»(ref-151849-S15799517852003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) @ idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE - EXCEPT OPTIMA»(ref-151849-S39513567652003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT article. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 10. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator. Go to step 10.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rise. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump. Go to step 10. If fuel pressure does not rise, check in-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump. Go to step 10. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 10.
  6. With engine running. Check exhaust system for leaks, cracks or loose connection (primarily at exhaust manifold, catalytic converter around rear HO2S etc.). If exhaust leak is not found, go to next step. If exhaust leak is found, repair exhaust leak as necessary. Go to step 10.
  7. Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve operation. Also check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine (primarily at PCV system, Idle Air Control (IAC) valve, throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster vacuum hose). If PCV valve operation, vacuum hoses and hose connections are okay, go to next step. If PCV valve and vacuum hoses are found split, damaged or disconnected, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 10.
  8. Check fuel injectors for proper operation and volume test. See «FUEL SYSTEM - CONTROL»(ref-151849-S13097752722003010800000) in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel injectors are okay, go to next step. If fuel injectors are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 10.
  9. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and PCV valve. If the above items are okay, replace catalytic converter. Go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to next step.
  10. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect supply vacuum hose from Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV). Start engine. Plug vacuum hose and check for vacuum. If vacuum is felt, go to next step. If vacuum isnot felt, repair or replace vacuum hose as necessary. Go to step 9.
  2. Connect vacuum pump to PCSV nipple, apply vacuum and ensure PCSV holds vacuum. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (component side), apply ground by touching jumper wire on/off to ground. A clicking sound should be heard and vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability. If valve is okay, problem is intermittent, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 9.
  3. Thoroughly check PCSV harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 9.
  4. With PCSV 2-pin harness connector disconnected. (Scheme 37) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCSV harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Green wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. (Scheme 29) Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO)»(ref-151849-S03514106352003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 9.
  6. Measure resistance between PCSV connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 24-28 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 9.
  7. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B03". see scheme 4 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminals B03-42. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary. Go to step 9.
  8. With PCSV and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and PCSV connector terminals No. 2 (Yellow wire). Also measure resistance between PCSV connector terminals No. 1 (Red/Green wire) and No. 2 (Yellow wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCSV. Go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 37

Scheme 37
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to FTPS, CCV or PCSV are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Perform EVAP system leak test. If EVAP system leak test is okay, problem is intermittent. Perform EVAP system visual inspection. Go to step 10. If EVAP system leak test is faulty, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check fuel filler cap for correct tight installation and for good correctly installed "O" ring seal. Test fuel filler cap. It should vent at about 2 psi of pressure or about 1.5 In. Hg of vacuum. If fuel filler cap is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler cap is faulty, replace fuel filler cap. Go to step 10.
  4. Check fuel filler pipe for cracks, damage and "O" ring seat deformation. If fuel filler pipe is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler pipe is faulty, replace fuel filler pipe. Go to step 10.
  5. Thoroughly check all fuel vapor hoses and hose clamps between: EVAP canister and fuel cut valve (rollover/ORVR valves). EVAP canister and CCV. EVAP canister and PCSV. PCSV and intake manifold. Ensure arrow on PCSV is pointing towards intake. If vapor hoses and hose clamps are okay, go to next step. If vapor hoses and hose clamps are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 10.
  6. Turn ignition on. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor FTP sensor output voltage. Voltage should be 2-3 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known good FTP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTP sensor. Go to step 10.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect supply vacuum hose from PCSV and connect vacuum pump to valve nipple, apply vacuum and ensure PCSV holds vacuum. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (component side), apply ground by touching jumper wire on/off to ground. A clicking sound should be heard and vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 10.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Canister Close Valve (CCV) hose from EVAP canister. Blow air into hose and verify air escapes. Disconnect CCV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and CCV connector terminal No. 1 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to CCV connector terminal No. 2 (component side), apply ground. Blow air into hose removed from EVAP canister and verify air does not escapes from port. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure CCV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 10.
  9. Thoroughly check for fuel leaks, cracks or damage at following items: Fuel filler cap. Fuel vent valve (ORVR). Fuel cut valve (rollover valve). FTP sensor. EVAP hoses. EVAP canister. If above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to next step.
  10. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CCV harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 7.
  2. Disconnect CCV 2-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between CCV connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 23-26 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 7.
  3. With CCV 2-pin harness connector disconnected. (Scheme 38) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CCV connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. (Scheme 29) Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO)»(ref-151849-S03514106352003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 7.
  5. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B02". see scheme 4 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between CCV connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire) ECM connector terminals B02-20. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  6. With CCV and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CCV connector terminals No. 1 (Red wire). Also measure resistance in between CCV connector terminals No. 1 (Red wire) and No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CCV. Go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 38

Scheme 38
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor FTP sensor output voltage. Voltage should be 2-3 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent, check FTP sensor and ECM for proper harness connections. Go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check FTP sensor for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 7.
  3. Disconnect FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 39) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B02". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (White wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  5. Turn ignition off. With FTP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between FTP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) and ECM connector terminal B02-9. Also measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (White wire) and ECM connector terminal B02-15. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 7.
  6. With FTP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and FTP sensor connector terminals No. 3 (White wire). resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, temporarily install a known good FTP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTP sensor. Go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 39

Scheme 39
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for right front WSS output voltage. Voltage should be battery voltage with ignition on and 0-battery voltage while driving. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check right front WSS and ECM for proper harness connection. Go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B02". see scheme 4and right front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) 2-pin harness connector. (Scheme 40) Measure resistance between right frontWSS connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Red wire) and ECM connector terminal B02-12. Also measure resistance between right frontWSS connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal B02-18. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go step 5.
  3. With ECM and right front WSS harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and WSS connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/ Yellow wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go step 5.
  4. Return vehicle to original condition. Backprobe and measure voltage at right front WSS connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/ Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage with ignition on and 0-battery voltage while driving. If voltage is as specified, check for intermittent poor terminals contacts due to oxidation, bent, deformed or misplaced at WSS and ECM connectors. Repair or replace as necessary. Go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known good WSS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace WSS. Go to next step.
  5. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 40

Scheme 40
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to TP sensor, Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor, fuel injectors or IAC valve are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check accelerator cable free play. Free play should be, 0.040-0.120 in (1.0-3.0 mm). If accelerator cable is as specified, go to next step. If accelerator cable is not as specified, adjust or replace cable as necessary. Go to step 11.
  3. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-151843-S09304626882003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, do all repairs associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0121, DTC P0122 & DTC P0123»(ref-151843-S13387297512003010800000). After repair go to step 11. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS Engine Speed - RPM TPS Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Fully Open 4.0-4.4
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 20 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Green wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. (Scheme 29) Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO)»(ref-151849-S03514106352003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 11.
  6. Measure resistance at IAC valve (component side) opening and closing coils. See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-151843-S30210271702003010800000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 11. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 1 & 2 16.5-18.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 2 & 3 14.5-16.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  7. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. While IAC valve is removed, inspect throttle body for obstruction in air circuit ports, clean or repair as necessary. Check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits and sticking as follow: Connect a fused jumper wire between IAC valve terminal No. 2 (component side) and battery voltage. With another fused jumper wire momentarily apply ground to IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and 3 (component side) one at a time. Verify IAC valve opens and closes while applying ground. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure IAC valve reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 11.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B03". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 (White wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-43. Also measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-44. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 11.
  9. Turn ignition off. With IAC valve and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAC valve connector terminals No. 1 (White wire) and No. 3 (Green wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step 11.
  10. Disconnect air intake hose, inspect throttle plate for excessive carbon deposits. If throttle plate is contaminated with carbon, clean throttle body as necessary. Go to next step.
  11. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to TP sensor, fuel injectors, PCSV, MAF sensor or IAC valve are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check accelerator cable free play. Free play should be, 0.040-0.120 in (1.0-3.0 mm). If accelerator cable is as specified, go to next step. If accelerator cable is not as specified, adjust or replace cable as necessary. Go to step 13.
  3. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-151843-S39052689412003010800000) table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, do all repairs associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0121, DTC P0122 & DTC P0123»(ref-151843-S13387297512003010800000). After repair go to step 13. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS Engine Speed - RPM TPS Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Fully Open 4.0-4.4
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 20 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Green wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6.
  5. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. (Scheme 29) Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO)»(ref-151849-S03514106352003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 6.
  6. Measure resistance at IAC valve (component side) opening and closing coils. See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-151843-S05675590202003010800000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 13. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 1 & 2 16.5-18.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 2 & 3 14.5-16.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  7. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. While IAC valve is removed, inspect throttle body for obstruction in circuit ports, clean or repair as necessary. Also check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits and sticking as follows: Connect a fused jumper wire between IAC valve terminal No. 2 (component side) and battery voltage. With another fused jumper wire momentarily apply ground to IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and 3 (component side) one at a time. Verify IAC valve opens or closes while applying ground. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure IAC valve reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 13.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B03". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 (White wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-43. Also measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-44. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. With IAC valve and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAC valve connector terminals No. 1 (White wire) and No. 3 (Green wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. If problem is corrected, go to step 13.
  10. Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve operation. Also check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine (primarily at PCV system, Idle Air Control (IAC) valve, throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster vacuum hose). If PCV valve operation, vacuum hoses and hose connections are okay, go to next step. If PCV valve and vacuum hoses are found split, damaged or disconnected, repair or replace as necessary. If problem is corrected go to step 13.
  11. Visually/physically check the following: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve. If all gaskets and seals check okay, go to next step. Repair or replace any faulty or damaged seal(s) or gasket(s) as necessary. If problem is corrected go to step 13.
  12. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and disconnect vacuum hose between EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) and EVAP canister. Check for vacuum at PCSV. If vacuum is found at PCSV (possible failure at PCSV or circuit), perform diagnose and repairs according to «DTC P0441, DTC P0444 &/OR DTC P0445»(ref-151843-S25112087302003010800000). After repair go to next step. If no vacuum is found at PCSV, go to next step.
  13. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B01". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM connector terminal B01-1 (White wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, check for poor, loose, damaged and corroded terminals at ECM connectors. Repair as necessary. Go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses in engine compartment fuse/relay box. (Scheme 29) Check fuses condition. Also check ignition switch and related voltage supply circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, ignition switch and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, ignition switch or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 4.
  3. Temporarily install a known good ECM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECM. Go to next step.
  4. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. There is no inspection or service possible for this diagnostic trouble code. Temporarily install a known good ECM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECM. Go to next step.
  2. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B04". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal B04-37 (Blue/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, check for poor terminal contact due to oxidation, bent or misplace connector terminal at ECM. Repair as necessary. Go to step 3. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect ECM harness connector "B04". Turn ignition on. Check for MIL operation in instrument cluster. MIL should illuminate for 5 seconds after ignition is turned on. If MIL operation is as specified, check open or short circuit between ECM and MIL harness connectors. Repair as necessary. Go to next step. If MIL operation is not as specified, check light bulb and cluster printed circuits, replace as necessary. Go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs related to front or rear HO2S, fuel system, EVAP system or ignition system are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine (primarily Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) and Idle Air Control (IAC), throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster vacuum hoses). If vacuum hoses and hose connections are okay, go to next step. If vacuum hoses are found split, damaged or disconnected, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 14.
  3. Start engine and let it idle, disconnect vacuum hose between PCSV and EVAP canister, with valve not operating check for vacuum at PCSV. Vacuum should not be present. If no vacuum is found, go to next step. If vacuum is found at PCSV (possible failure at PCSV or circuit), perform diagnose and repairs according to «DTC P0441, DTC P0444 &/OR DTC P0445»(ref-151843-S25112087302003010800000). After repair go to step 14.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE - EXCEPT OPTIMA»(ref-151849-S39513567652003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT article. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. See «FUEL PRESSURE (RIO)»(ref-151849-S15799517852003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) @ idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 7. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 6.
  5. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE - EXCEPT OPTIMA»(ref-151849-S39513567652003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT article. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace return fuel line as necessary. Go to step 14. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator. Go to step 14.
  6. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump. Go to step 14. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump. Go to step 14. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 14.
  7. Return vehicle to original condition. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor front and rear HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 26) If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. go to next step. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, temporarily install a known good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor. Go to next step 14.
  8. Remove front and rear HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S. Go to step 14. If HO2S is okay, go to next step.
  9. Disconnect ECM harness connectors, also front and rear HO2S harness connectors. Thoroughly check for loose, bent, corroded connectors terminals. If connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 14.
  10. Return vehicle to original condition. Start engine. Check exhaust system for leaks, cracks or loose connection (primarily at exhaust manifold, catalytic converter around rear HO2S etc.). If no exhaust leak is found, go to next step. If exhaust leak is found, repair exhaust leak as necessary. Go to step 14.
  11. With engine running, check for engine RPM decrease when disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector in sequence. Measure decreasing RPM at all 4 cylinders. If no engine RPM is change or only a small engine RPM change is notice, check for possible cause, repair as necessary. Go to step 14. If engine RPM changes even at all 4 cylinders, go to next step.
  12. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor MAF sensor voltage signals. Voltage should be 0.2-0.8 volts @ idle. If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connections at MAF sensor and ECM connectors. Go to step 14. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  13. Remove spark plugs and inspect plugs tips. Check for abnormal spark plug tips color, contamination and damage. Compare plugs to each other. If a spark plugs are faulty, find possible cause, repair as necessary. Go to next step. If plugs are okay, go to next step.
  14. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 20 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Green wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. (Scheme 29) Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO)»(ref-151849-S03514106352003010800000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance at IAC valve opening and closing coils (component side). See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-151843-S04147755582003010800000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 6. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 1 & 2 16.5-18.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 2 & 3 14.5-16.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B03". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 (White wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-43. Also measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-44. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step 6.
  5. With IAC valve and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAC valve connector terminals No. 1 (White wire) and No. 3 (Green wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 20and ECM harness connector "B03". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve connector terminals No. 1 (White wire) and No. 3 (Green wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltages are as specified go to next step. If any voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step 3.
  2. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance at IAC valve opening and closing coils (component side). See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-151843-S29798545352003010800000) table. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step 3. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 1 & 2 16.5-18.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 2 & 3 14.5-16.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 24) Turn ignition on. Monitor for DTCs and retrieve freeze frame data. Go to next step.
  2. This is only a request from TCM to turn Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on. Malfunction code is stored in TCM. Freeze frame data is stored in ECM under P1529 request code. Be sure to retrieve freeze frame data before clearing malfunction code P1529 from ECM. For TCM diagnose. See appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. If vehicle is equipped with manual transaxle, go to next step. If vehicle is equipped with automatic transaxle, go to step 3.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector "B04". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between ground and ECM connector terminal B04-30 (Red/White wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, problem is intermittent, check for possible poor connection at ECM connector terminals, repair if necessary. Go to step 4. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair go to step 4.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector "B04". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between ground and ECM connector terminal B04-30 (Red/White wire). Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, problem is intermittent, check for possible poor connection at ECM connector terminals, repair if necessary. Go to step 4. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair go to step 4.
  4. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM and ECM connector "B-04". see scheme 4 TCM is located behind left side kick panel. Thoroughly check ECM and TCM connectors for loose, bent or corroded connectors. Repair or replace any damaged connectors as necessary and go to next step.
  2. With ECM and TCM connectors still disconnected, measure the resistance of MIL request circuit between ECM connector terminal No. 27 (Blue wire) and TCM connector terminal No. 27 (Blue wire). Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 5.
  3. With ECM and TCM connectors still disconnected, measure resistance between TCM harness connector terminals No. 6 (Black/Blue wire), No. 28 (Black wire), No. 34 (Black/Blue wire) and ground. Each resistance should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short as necessary and go to step 5.
  4. With ECM and TCM connectors still disconnected, turn ignition on. Measure voltage of MIL request circuit between ECM connector terminal No. 27 (Blue wire) and ground. Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short as necessary and go to next step.
  5. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.