Note. If DTC P0117 and/or P0118 are stored at the same time as DTC P0116, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0116.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is 176°F (80°C) or higher, or 0.86 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Go to step 7 .
- Note the coolant temperature from step 2 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Cool the engine for 1 hour.
- Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Did the ECT change 3.6°F (2°C) or more? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check the thermostat and the cooling system. NO - Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT Sensor Replacement»(ref-171386-S42019258602005020300000) ).
- Note the coolant temperature from step 2 .
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Does the ECT change 3.6°F (2°C) or more? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check the thermostat and the cooling system. NO - Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT Sensor Replacement»(ref-171386-S42019258602005020300000) ).
Scheme 96
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is 302°F (150°C) or higher, or 0 V indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and at the ECM/PCM.
- Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
- Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is 302°F (150°C) or higher, or 0V indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT Sensor Replacement»(ref-171386-S42019258602005020300000) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECT sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B8) and the ECT sensor. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see «ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171385-S32387647222005020300000) ). If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
Scheme 97
Scheme 98
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is-4°F (-20°C) or less, or 5 V indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and at the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
- Connect ECT sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is -4°F (-20°C) or less, or 5 V indicated? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT Sensor Replacement»(ref-171386-S42019258602005020300000) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals A10 and B8 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is-4°F (-20°C) or less, or 5 V indicated? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM then recheck (see «ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171385-S32387647222005020300000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A10, B8) and the ECT sensor.
Scheme 99
Scheme 100
Scheme 101
Scheme 102
Scheme 103
Scheme 104
Scheme 105
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the throttle position with the scan tool or the HDS. Is there about 10% or 0.5 V when the throttle is fully closed and about 90 % or 4.5 V when the throttle is fully opened? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the TP sensor and at the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 3.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 7. NO - Go to step 14 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- At the sensor side, measure resistance between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with the throttle fully closed. Is there about 0.5- 0.9 kohm? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Replace the throttle body (the TP sensor is not available separately) (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(ref-171389-S03058078252005020300000) ).
- Measure resistance between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the throttle fully closed. Is there about 4.5 kohm? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Replace the throttle body (the TP sensor is not available separately) (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(ref-171389-S03058078252005020300000) ).
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- At the wire harness side, check for continuity between TP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A15) and the TP sensor. NO - Go to step 12.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A15 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- At the wire harness side, check for continuity between TP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see «ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171385-S32387647222005020300000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A15) and the TP sensor.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A10 and A20. Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the TP sensor. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see «ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171385-S32387647222005020300000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
Scheme 106
Scheme 107
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the throttle position with the scan tool or the HDS. Is there about 10% or 0.5 V when the throttle is fully closed and about 90% or 4.5 V when the throttle is fully opened? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the TP sensor and at the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 3.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- At the wire harness side, measure voltage between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Replace the throttle body (the TP sensor is not available separately) (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(ref-171389-S03058078252005020300000) ). NO - Go to step 7.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A10 and A20. Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A10) and the TP sensor. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see «ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171385-S32387647222005020300000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.