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DTC P0116: ECT Sensor Range/Performance Problem Honda CR-V II

Testing & Diagnostics 12 illustrations ~1286 words

Note. If DTC P0117 and/or P0118 are stored at the same time as DTC P0116, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0116.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is 176°F (80°C) or higher, or 0.86 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Go to step 7 .
  3. Note the coolant temperature from step 2 .
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Cool the engine for 1 hour.
  6. Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Did the ECT change 3.6°F (2°C) or more? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check the thermostat and the cooling system. NO - Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT Sensor Replacement»(ref-171386-S42019258602005020300000) ).
  7. Note the coolant temperature from step 2 .
  8. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  9. Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Does the ECT change 3.6°F (2°C) or more? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check the thermostat and the cooling system. NO - Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT Sensor Replacement»(ref-171386-S42019258602005020300000) ).

Scheme 96

Scheme 96: DTC P0117: ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is 302°F (150°C) or higher, or 0 V indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and at the ECM/PCM.
  3. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
  4. Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is 302°F (150°C) or higher, or 0V indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT Sensor Replacement»(ref-171386-S42019258602005020300000) ).
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  7. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B8) and the ECT sensor. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see «ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171385-S32387647222005020300000) ). If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

Scheme 97

Scheme 97: DTC P0118: ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 98

Scheme 98
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is-4°F (-20°C) or less, or 5 V indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and at the ECM/PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
  5. Connect ECT sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is -4°F (-20°C) or less, or 5 V indicated? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT Sensor Replacement»(ref-171386-S42019258602005020300000) ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Remove the jumper wire.
  10. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals A10 and B8 with a jumper wire.
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is-4°F (-20°C) or less, or 5 V indicated? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM then recheck (see «ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171385-S32387647222005020300000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A10, B8) and the ECT sensor.

Scheme 99

Scheme 99: DTC P0122: TP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Scheme 100

Scheme 100

Scheme 101

Scheme 101

Scheme 102

Scheme 102

Scheme 103

Scheme 103

Scheme 104

Scheme 104

Scheme 105

Scheme 105
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the throttle position with the scan tool or the HDS. Is there about 10% or 0.5 V when the throttle is fully closed and about 90 % or 4.5 V when the throttle is fully opened? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the TP sensor and at the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 3.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Measure voltage between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 7. NO - Go to step 14 .
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. At the sensor side, measure resistance between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with the throttle fully closed. Is there about 0.5- 0.9 kohm? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Replace the throttle body (the TP sensor is not available separately) (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(ref-171389-S03058078252005020300000) ).
  9. Measure resistance between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the throttle fully closed. Is there about 4.5 kohm? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Replace the throttle body (the TP sensor is not available separately) (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(ref-171389-S03058078252005020300000) ).
  10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  11. At the wire harness side, check for continuity between TP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A15) and the TP sensor. NO - Go to step 12.
  12. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A15 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  13. At the wire harness side, check for continuity between TP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see «ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171385-S32387647222005020300000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A15) and the TP sensor.
  14. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A10 and A20. Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the TP sensor. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see «ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171385-S32387647222005020300000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

Scheme 106

Scheme 106: DTC P0123: TP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 107

Scheme 107
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the throttle position with the scan tool or the HDS. Is there about 10% or 0.5 V when the throttle is fully closed and about 90% or 4.5 V when the throttle is fully opened? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the TP sensor and at the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 3.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. At the wire harness side, measure voltage between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Replace the throttle body (the TP sensor is not available separately) (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(ref-171389-S03058078252005020300000) ). NO - Go to step 7.
  7. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A10 and A20. Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A10) and the TP sensor. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see «ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171385-S32387647222005020300000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.