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DTC P0116: ECT Sensor Range/Performance Problem Honda Civic VII рестайлинг

Testing & Diagnostics 12 illustrations ~1248 words

Note. If DTC P0117 and/or P0118 are stored at the same times as DTC P0116, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0116.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Is about 176°F (80°C) or higher, or 0.86 V or less indicated? YES: Go to step 3. NO: Go to step 7 .
  3. Note the coolant temperature from step 2.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Cool the engine for 1 hour.
  6. Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Did the ECT change 3.6°F (2°C) or more? YES: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check the thermostat and the cooling system. NO: Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(ref-172003-S10053990572005021700000) ).
  7. Note the coolant temperature from step 2.
  8. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  9. Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Did the ECT change 3.6°F (2°C) or more? YES: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check the thermostat and the cooling system. NO: Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(ref-172003-S10053990572005021700000) ).

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: DTC P0117: ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Is 150°C (302°F) or higher or 0 V indicated? YES: Go to step 3. NO: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and at the ECM.
  3. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
  4. Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Is 150°C (302°F) or higher or 0 V indicated? YES: Go to step 5. NO: Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(ref-172003-S10053990572005021700000) ).
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
  7. Check for continuity between the ECT sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES: Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B8) and the ECT sensor. NO: Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see «ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171994-S19233909092005021700000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: DTC P0118: ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 23

Scheme 23
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Is - 20°C (-4°F) or less or 5 V indicated? YES: Go to step 3. NO: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and at the ECM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
  5. Connect the ECT sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Is - 20°C (-4°F) or less 5 V indicated? YES: Go to step 8. NO: Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(ref-172003-S10053990572005021700000) ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Remove the jumper wire.
  10. Connect ECM connector terminals A10 and B8 with a jumper wire.
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Is - 20°C (-4°F) or less or 5 V indicated? YES: Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see «ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171994-S19233909092005021700000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. NO: Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A10, B8) and the ECT sensor.

Scheme 24

Scheme 24: DTC P0122: TP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

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Scheme 30

Scheme 30
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the throttle position with the HDS or a scan tool. Is there about 10% or 0.5 V when the throttle is fully closed and about 90% or 4.5 V when the throttle is fully opened? YES: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the TP sensor and at the ECM. NO: Go to step 3.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Measure voltage between the TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3. Is there about 5 V? YES: Go to step 7. NO: Go to step 14 .
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. At the sensor side, measure resistance between the TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with the throttle fully closed. Is there about 0.5 - 0.9 kohm ? YES: Go to step 9. NO: Replace the throttle body (the TP sensor is not available separately) (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(ref-172063-S02116618442005021800000) ).
  9. Measure resistance between the TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3 with the throttle fully closed. Is there about 4.5kohm? YES: Go to step 10. NO: Replace the throttle body (the TP sensor is not available separately) (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(ref-172063-S02116618442005021800000) ).
  10. Disconnect ECM connector A (31P).
  11. At the wire harness side, check for continuity between TP sensor 3P connector terminal No.2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES: Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A15) and the TP sensor. NO: Go to step 12.
  12. Connect ECM connector terminal A15 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  13. At the wire harness side, check for continuity between TP sensor 3P connector terminal No.2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES: Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see «ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171994-S19233909092005021700000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. NO: Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A15) and the TP sensor.
  14. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A10 and A20. Is there about 5 V? YES: Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A20) and the TP sensor. NO: Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see «ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171994-S19233909092005021700000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: DTC P0123: TP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 32

Scheme 32
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the throttle position with the HDS or a scan tool. Is there about 10% or 0.5 V when the throttle is fully closed and about 90 % or 4.5 V when the throttle is fully opened? YES: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the TP sensor and at the ECM. NO: Go to step 3
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. At the wire harness side, measure voltage between the TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3. Is there about 5 V? YES: Replace the throttle body (the TP sensor is not available separately) (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(ref-172063-S02116618442005021800000) ). NO: Go to step 7.
  7. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A10 and A20. Is there about 5 V? YES: Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A10) and the TP sensor. NO: Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see «ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171994-S19233909092005021700000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.