Note. If DTC P0117 and/or P0118 are stored at the same times as DTC P0116, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0116.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Is about 176°F (80°C) or higher, or 0.86 V or less indicated? YES: Go to step 3. NO: Go to step 7 .
- Note the coolant temperature from step 2.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Cool the engine for 1 hour.
- Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Did the ECT change 3.6°F (2°C) or more? YES: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check the thermostat and the cooling system. NO: Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(ref-172003-S10053990572005021700000) ).
- Note the coolant temperature from step 2.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Did the ECT change 3.6°F (2°C) or more? YES: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check the thermostat and the cooling system. NO: Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(ref-172003-S10053990572005021700000) ).
Scheme 21
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Is 150°C (302°F) or higher or 0 V indicated? YES: Go to step 3. NO: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and at the ECM.
- Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
- Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Is 150°C (302°F) or higher or 0 V indicated? YES: Go to step 5. NO: Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(ref-172003-S10053990572005021700000) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between the ECT sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES: Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B8) and the ECT sensor. NO: Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see «ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171994-S19233909092005021700000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Is - 20°C (-4°F) or less or 5 V indicated? YES: Go to step 3. NO: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and at the ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
- Connect the ECT sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Is - 20°C (-4°F) or less 5 V indicated? YES: Go to step 8. NO: Replace the ECT sensor (see «ECT SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(ref-172003-S10053990572005021700000) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire.
- Connect ECM connector terminals A10 and B8 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the ECT with the HDS or a scan tool. Is - 20°C (-4°F) or less or 5 V indicated? YES: Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see «ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171994-S19233909092005021700000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. NO: Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A10, B8) and the ECT sensor.
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the throttle position with the HDS or a scan tool. Is there about 10% or 0.5 V when the throttle is fully closed and about 90% or 4.5 V when the throttle is fully opened? YES: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the TP sensor and at the ECM. NO: Go to step 3.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between the TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3. Is there about 5 V? YES: Go to step 7. NO: Go to step 14 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- At the sensor side, measure resistance between the TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with the throttle fully closed. Is there about 0.5 - 0.9 kohm ? YES: Go to step 9. NO: Replace the throttle body (the TP sensor is not available separately) (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(ref-172063-S02116618442005021800000) ).
- Measure resistance between the TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3 with the throttle fully closed. Is there about 4.5kohm? YES: Go to step 10. NO: Replace the throttle body (the TP sensor is not available separately) (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(ref-172063-S02116618442005021800000) ).
- Disconnect ECM connector A (31P).
- At the wire harness side, check for continuity between TP sensor 3P connector terminal No.2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES: Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A15) and the TP sensor. NO: Go to step 12.
- Connect ECM connector terminal A15 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- At the wire harness side, check for continuity between TP sensor 3P connector terminal No.2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES: Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see «ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171994-S19233909092005021700000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. NO: Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A15) and the TP sensor.
- Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A10 and A20. Is there about 5 V? YES: Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A20) and the TP sensor. NO: Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see «ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171994-S19233909092005021700000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the throttle position with the HDS or a scan tool. Is there about 10% or 0.5 V when the throttle is fully closed and about 90 % or 4.5 V when the throttle is fully opened? YES: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the TP sensor and at the ECM. NO: Go to step 3
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- At the wire harness side, measure voltage between the TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3. Is there about 5 V? YES: Replace the throttle body (the TP sensor is not available separately) (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(ref-172063-S02116618442005021800000) ). NO: Go to step 7.
- Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A10 and A20. Is there about 5 V? YES: Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A10) and the TP sensor. NO: Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see «ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING»(ref-171994-S19233909092005021700000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.