Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Apply the parking brake and block the wheels. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and release the brake pedal several times while observing the BTSI solenoid parameter in the body control module (BCM) output data list. Does the scan tool display ON and OFF status? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the electrical connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Press and hold the brake pedal. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position. Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for a short to battery positive voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Press and release the brake pedal several times while observing the brake applied output parameter in the body control module (BCM) output data list. Does the Scan tool display ON and OFF status of the input parameter? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Stop Lamps Inoperative in Lighting Systems |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedures for the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Perform the set up procedures for the BCM. |
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views or Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift control output control ON and OFF. Does the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock control solenoid ground circuit at the connector of the shift lock control solenoid and battery positive voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock solenoid control circuit and the shift lock solenoid ground circuit at the connector of the shift lock control solenoid. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift control output control ON and OFF several times. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for a short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedures for the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Perform the set up procedures for the BCM. |
Shift Lever Can Be Moved without Brake Pedal Depressed