Scheme 1
Scheme 1: DTC P0218 (3.5L)
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A low fluid level may cause an overtemperature condition.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Record the Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. Perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure. Refer to Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure Was the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure performed? | | Go to Step 3 | Go to Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure |
| 3 | Inspect for the following conditions: Transmission line pressure low Refer to Line Pressure Check Procedure . If line pressure is low, refer to Incorrect Line Pressure . Transmission fluid flow through cooler and/or auxiliary cooler, if equipped, is restricted due to: Transmission fluid level low A clogged filter A leaking filter or seal Refer to Oil Filter and Seal Replacement . Plugged, kinked or damaged transmission cooler pipes Refer to Automatic Transmission Oil Cooler Flushing and Flow Test (J35944-A) or Automatic Transmission Oil Cooler Flushing and Flow Test (J45096) . Air flow through transmission fluid cooler and/or auxiliary cooler, if equipped, is restricted due to: Damaged fins Debris Engine overheating due to: Low coolant level. Check coolant temperature, coolant level and hoses Restricted air flow Restricted coolant flow Refer to Engine Overheating . Did you find and repair the condition? | | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Install a scan tool. Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Start the engine and run the engine until it reaches normal operating temperature. Select Engine Run Time and Trans. Fluid Temp. on the scan tool. Drive the vehicle for 15 minutes. Ensure that the transmission fluid temperature has stabilized and is less than 135°C (275°F) for 5 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0218. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 2 |
| 5 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. |
Scheme 2
Scheme 2: DTC P0218 (3.9L)
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A low fluid level may cause an overtemperature condition.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the TCM. Record the Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. Perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure. Refer to Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure . Was the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure performed? | | Go to Step 3 | Go to Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure |
| 3 | Inspect for the following conditions: Transmission line pressure low Refer to Line Pressure Check Procedure . If line pressure is low, refer to Incorrect Line Pressure . Transmission fluid flow through cooler and/or auxiliary cooler, if equipped, is restricted due to: Transmission fluid level low A clogged filter A leaking filter or seal Refer to Oil Filter and Seal Replacement . Plugged, kinked or damaged transmission cooler pipes Refer to Automatic Transmission Oil Cooler Flushing and Flow Test (J35944-A) or Automatic Transmission Oil Cooler Flushing and Flow Test (J45096) . Air flow through transmission fluid cooler and/or auxiliary cooler, if equipped, is restricted due to: Damaged fins Debris Engine overheating due to: Low coolant level. Check coolant temperature, coolant level and hoses Restricted air flow Restricted coolant flow Refer to Engine Overheating . Did you find and repair the condition? | | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Install a scan tool. Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Start the engine and run the engine until it reaches normal operating temperature. Select Engine Run Time and Trans. Fluid Temp. on the scan tool. Drive the vehicle for 15 minutes. Ensure that the transmission fluid temperature has stabilized and is 135°C (275°F) or less for 5 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0218. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 2 |
| 5 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the TCM. |
Scheme 3
Scheme 3: DTC P0502 (3.5L)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the ability of the VSS to produce an AC voltage. This step also verifies the integrity of the wiring to the PCM.
- 4: This step tests the VSS circuit for correct resistance.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition switch with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. NOTE: Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. Raise and support the drive wheels. Start and idle the engine. Place the transmission in DRIVE. Monitor Transmission OSS on the scan tool. With the drive wheels rotating, increase and decrease the throttle position. Does the Transmission OSS RPM increase when wheel speed increases? | | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM connector C3. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect the DMM between the VSS high signal and the VSS low signal circuits of the PCM harness connector. Select AC volts on the DMM. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Place the range selector in a DRIVE range or NEUTRAL. Rotate the right front drive wheel by hand, while observing the DMM display. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 0.4 V AC | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Leave the DMM test leads connected between the VSS high signal and the VSS low signal circuits of the PCM harness connector. Select ohms on the DMM. Measure the resistance of the complete VSS circuit. Is the circuit resistance within the specified range? | 1,650-3,180 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Is the circuit resistance greater than the specified value? | 3,180 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Leave the DMM test leads connected between the VSS high signal and the VSS low signal circuits of the PCM harness connector. Disconnect the VSS connector at the transmission. Test the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit of the VSS for a short together. Refer to Circuit Testing . Are the signal and ground circuits shorted together? | | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 | Repair the short between the VSS high signal circuit and the VSS low signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 8 | Test the high signal circuit of the VSS for a short to ground between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 | Reconnect the C3 PCM connector. Select DC volts on the DMM. Using the J 35616 connect the DMM between the VSS high signal and the VSS low signal circuits of the VSS vehicle harness connector. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Does the DMM display greater than the specified voltage? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Repair the short to voltage in the VSS high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 11 | Test the high signal circuit of the VSS for an open between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test the low signal circuit of the VSS for an open between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Remove the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Replacement . Inspect the VSS and the transmission for the following: Incorrect VSS VSS damage Excessive runout in the final drive carrier assembly Excessive VSS to speed sensor rotor gap Incorrect speed sensor rotor alignment Speed sensor rotor damage Repair any of the above items as necessary. Refer to DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER INSPECTION (FWD ONLY) in Transmission Overhaul article.Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Drive the vehicle. Ensure that the transmission OSS is 250 RPM or more for at least 2 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0502. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 |
| 17 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. |
| NOTE |
| Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the ability of the VSS to produce an AC voltage. This step also verifies the integrity of the wiring to the PCM.
- 4: This step tests the VSS circuit for correct resistance.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition switch with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. NOTE: Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. Raise and support the drive wheels. Start and idle the engine. Place the transmission in DRIVE. Monitor Transmission OSS on the scan tool. With the drive wheels rotating, increase and decrease the throttle position. Does the Transmission OSS RPM increase when wheel speed increases? | | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM connector C3. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect the DMM between the VSS high signal and the VSS low signal circuits of the PCM harness connector. Select AC volts on the DMM. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Place the range selector in a DRIVE range or NEUTRAL. Rotate the right front drive wheel by hand, while observing the DMM display. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 0.4 volts AC | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Leave the DMM test leads connected between the VSS high signal and the VSS low signal circuits of the PCM harness connector. Select ohms on the DMM. Measure the resistance of the complete VSS circuit. Is the circuit resistance within the specified range? | 1650-3180 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Is the circuit resistance greater than the specified value? | 3180 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Leave the DMM test leads connected between the VSS high signal and the VSS low signal circuits of the PCM harness connector. Disconnect the VSS connector at the transmission. Test the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit of the VSS for a short together. Refer to Circuit Testing . Are the signal and ground circuits shorted together? | | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 | Repair the short between the VSS high signal circuit and the VSS low signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 8 | Test the high signal circuit of the VSS for a short to ground between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 | Reconnect the C3 PCM connector. Select DC volts on the DMM. Using the J 35616 connect the DMM between the VSS high signal and the VSS low signal circuits of the VSS vehicle harness connector. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Does the DMM display greater than the specified voltage? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Repair the short to voltage in the VSS high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 11 | Test the high signal circuit of the VSS for an open between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test the low signal circuit of the VSS for an open between the PCM and the VSS. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Remove the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Replacement . Inspect the VSS and the transmission for the following: Incorrect VSS VSS damage Excessive runout in the final drive carrier assembly Excessive VSS to speed sensor rotor gap Incorrect speed sensor rotor alignment Speed sensor rotor damage Repair any of the above items as necessary. Refer to DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER INSPECTION (FWD ONLY) in Transmission Overhaul article.Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Drive the vehicle. Ensure that the transmission OSS is greater than 300 RPM and no drop in transmission OSS greater than 250 RPM for at least 2 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0503. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 |
| 17 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. |
| NOTE |
| Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. |
Scheme 4
Scheme 4: DTC P0562 (3.9L)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests the charging system voltage with a nominal load.
- 5: This step obtains the ignition voltage measurement reported by the TCM.
- 6: This step tests the voltage drop from the battery and ignition voltage input at the TCM.
- 10: This step tests the voltage drop from the ground terminals of the TCM to the ground terminal of the battery.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the ECM and the TCM Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the ECM and TCM. Using the Clear Info function erases stored DTCs in both the ECM and TCM. Record the Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Using the DMM, measure and record the battery voltage across the battery terminals. Is the voltage higher than the specified value? | 11 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test |
| 3 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to warm up to normal operating temperature. Is the charge indicator light ON? | | Go to Charging System Test | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn ON the high beam headlamps. Turn the HVAC blower control to the highest speed setting. Turn ON the rear window defroster. Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM. Observe the DMM battery voltage and record your voltage reading for reference. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 12.5-14.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Charging System Test |
| 5 | Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM. Observe the Ignition Voltage with the scan tool. Is the scan tool Ignition Voltage within the specified range? | 12.5-14.5 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TCM connector. Probe the battery positive voltage and the ignition 1 voltage circuits of the TCM connector with the ground probe of the DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage . Connect the positive lead of the DMM to the battery positive terminal. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Are the voltage drop measurements less than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect the 10 amp TCM battery fuse and the 15 amp Ignition 1 main fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses . Did you find an open fuse? | | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Repair the short to ground in the battery voltage circuit or the ignition voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 9 | Test the battery voltage circuit or the ignition voltage circuit for an open or high resistance condition. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Did you find and correct a condition? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using the positive probe of the DMM, probe the TCM ground circuit of the TCM connector. Connect the negative lead of the DMM to the battery ground terminal. Observe and record the voltage measurement. Refer to Measuring Voltage . Are both of the voltage drop measurements less than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Repair the open or high resistance condition in the TCM ground circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Is the action complete? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: Start the engine. Allow the engine to warm up to normal operating temperature. Raise the engine speed to at least 1,200 RPM. TCM voltage must be greater than 11 volts for 12 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0562. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 |
| 14 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the ECM and the TCM Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the ECM and TCM. Using the Clear Info function erases stored DTCs in both the ECM and TCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests the charging system voltage with a minimal load.
- 5: This step obtains the ignition voltage measurement reported by the TCM.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the ECM and the TCM Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the ECM and TCM. Using the Clear Info function erases stored DTCs in both the ECM and TCM. Record the Failure Records. Did you record a Failure Record for DTC P0562? | | Go to DTC P0562 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Clear the DTC. Start the engine. Allow the engine to warm up to normal operating temperature. Is the charge indicator light ON? | | Go to Charging System Test | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF all electrical accessories. Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM. Using the DMM, measure the voltage between the battery terminals. Record the measurement for reference. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 12.5-14.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Charging System Test |
| 5 | Leave the engine running. Observe the Ignition Voltage on the scan tool. Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM. Is the difference between the voltage displayed on the scan tool and the voltage measurement in Step 4 greater than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Did P0563 reset? | | Go to Step 7 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 7 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Is the action complete? | | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: Start the engine. Allow the engine to warm up to normal operating temperature. Observe the Ignition Voltage on the scan tool. TCM voltage must remain below 18 volts for 12 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0563. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 2 |
| 9 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the ECM and the TCM Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the ECM and TCM. Using the Clear Info function erases stored DTCs in both the ECM and TCM. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A DTC P0602 indicates the TCM is not programmed.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Is DTC P0602 set? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Program the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Does DTC P0602 reset? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Perform the following in order to verify the repair: Select the DTC. Select Clear Info. Start the engine. Select specific DTC, for the DTC that was set. Has the test run and passed? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 2 |
| 6 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTC's that you have not diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
DTC P0601, P0602, P0603 or P0604 (3.9L)
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Performing this step helps verify that an external anomaly, such as Electromagnetic Interference (EMI), did not cause the code to set originally.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the ECM Freeze Frame and the TCM Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the ECM and the TCM. Using the Clear Info function erases stored DTCs in both the ECM and TCM. Record the DTC Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for at least 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Did DTC P062F reset? | | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 3 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References . Is the action complete? | | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Perform the following procedures in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF for more than 2 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P062F. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 2 |
| 5 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the ECM Freeze Frame and the TCM Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the ECM and the TCM. Using the Clear Info function erases stored DTCs in both the ECM and TCM. |
Scheme 5
Scheme 5: DTC P0711 (3.5L)
The numbers below refers to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step attempts to repeat the condition that set the DTC.
- 5: This step attempts to repeat the condition in the engine wiring harness.
- 6: This step determines if a condition exists with the PCM or TFT sensor.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Did you perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure? | | Go to Step 3 | Go to Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Failure Records from the PCM. Record the Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Record the temperature at the start and end of the trip. Drive the vehicle for at least 7 minutes. Using a scan tool, observe Trans. Fluid Temp. for rapid fluctuations in temperature. Did you record the temperatures? | | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Did the transmission fluid temperature rise more than the specified value? | 1.5°C (2.7°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition switch. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Install the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector. See Special Tools . Install a 12 volt test-light between the TFT sensor signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the AT inline 20-way connector using a J 35616 GM terminal test kit. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Turn ON the ignition switch with the engine OFF. While observing the Trans. Fluid Temp. parameter on the scan tool, wiggle the engine wiring harness from the PCM connectors to the AT inline 20-way connector. Does the transmission fluid temperature change by more than the specified value? | 20°C (36°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Trans. Fluid Temp. parameter. Does the transmission fluid temperature change more than the specified value when the AT inline 20-way connector is disconnected? | 1.5°C (2.7°F) | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short to ground between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the low reference circuit of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short to ground between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor. Refer to: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the low reference circuit of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor. Refer to: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Replace the TFT sensor. Refer to Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Drive the vehicle from a cool start, for at least 5 minutes. The rise in transmission fluid temperature must be at least 2.25°C (4°F) since start up. The change in transmission fluid temperature must not be greater than 20°C (36°F) in 7 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0711. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
| 15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Failure Records from the PCM. |
Scheme 6
Scheme 6: DTC P0711 (3.9L)
The numbers below refers to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step attempts to repeat the condition that set the DTC.
- 5: This step attempts to repeat the condition in the engine wiring harness.
- 6: This step determines if a condition exists with the TCM or TFT sensor.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Did you perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure? | | Go to Step 3 | Go to Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Failure Records from the TCM. Record the Failure Records. Clear the DTC. Record the temperature at the start and end of the trip. Drive the vehicle for at least 7 minutes. Did you record the temperatures? | | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Did the transmission fluid temperature rise more than the specified value? | 2°C (3.6°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition switch. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Install the J 44152 jumper harness on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector. See Special Tools . Install a 12 volt test-light between the TFT sensor terminal of the AT inline 20-way connector using a J 35616 GM terminal test kit. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Turn ON the ignition switch with the engine OFF. While observing the Trans. Fluid Temp. parameter on the scan tool, wiggle the engine wiring harness from the TCM connectors to the AT inline 20-way connector. Does the transmission fluid temperature change by more than the specified value? | 20°C (36°F) in 0.20 seconds | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Trans. Fluid Temp. parameter. Does the transmission fluid temperature change more than the specified value when the AT inline 20-way connector is disconnected? | 1.5°C (2.7°F) | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short to ground between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the low reference circuit of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short to ground between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor. Refer to: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the low reference circuit of the TFT sensor for an intermittent open or short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor. Refer to: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Replace the TFT sensor. Refer to Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Drive the vehicle from a cool start, for at least 5 minutes. The rise in transmission fluid temperature must be at least 3°C (5.4°F) since start up. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0711. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
| 15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Failure Records from the TCM. |
The numbers below refers to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A value below 0.2 volts indicates the fault is present. A value above 0.2 volts indicates the fault is intermittent.
- 3: A value greater than 4.9 volts indicates the fault is in the transmission side.
- 5: For resistance at other temperatures, refer to «Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications»(ref-241713-S08595777392006081100000) .
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Record the Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. With the scan tool, observe the TFT Sensor parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the TFT sensor voltage is less than specified? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector. Additional DTCs will set. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the TFT Sensor parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the TFT sensor voltage is greater than specified? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for a short to ground between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | Connect the J 44152 jumper harness to the transmission side of the 20-way connector. See Special Tools . Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect the DMM between the TFT sensor signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Measure the resistance. Does the resistance measure within the range specified for the given transmission temperatures? | 3,164-3,867 ohms @ 20°C (68°F) 225-285 ohms @ 88°C (190°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground . Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 9 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 7 | Disconnect the TFT sensor from the transmission internal wiring harness. Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit for a short together between the A/T inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the TFT sensor. Refer to Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Perform the following procedure In order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Verify that the TFT sensor voltage is greater than 0.2 volts for 10 seconds. Select specific DTC. Enter DTC P0712. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 |
| 12 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear DTC Information function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. |
The numbers below refers to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A value below 0.2 volts indicates the fault is present. A value above 0.2 volts indicates the fault is intermittent.
- 3: A value greater than 4.9 volts indicates the fault is in the transmission side.
- 5: For resistance at other temperatures, refer to «TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-241713-S08595777392006081100000) .
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the TCM. Record the Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. With the scan tool, observe the TFT Sensor parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the TFT sensor voltage is less than specified? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector. Additional DTCs will set. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the TFT Sensor parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the TFT sensor voltage is greater than specified? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for a short to ground between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | Connect the J 44152 jumper harness to the transmission side of the 20-way connector. See Special Tools . Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect the DMM to the TFT sensor circuit of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Measure the resistance. Does the resistance measure within the range specified for the given transmission temperatures? | 3,164-3,867 ohms @ 20°C (68°F) 225-285 ohms @ 88°C (190°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground . Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 9 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 7 | Disconnect the TFT sensor from the transmission internal wiring harness. Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit for a short together between the A/T inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor. Refer to Testing for Continuity .Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the TFT sensor. Refer to Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Perform the following procedure In order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Verify that the TFT sensor is 149°C (302°F) or less for 10 seconds. Select specific DTC. Enter DTC P0712. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 |
| 12 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the TCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: A value of 4.9-5.0 volts indicates the PCM and engine side of the wiring are good.
- 6: A short to voltage greater than 5 volts would cause the TFT sensor to open.
- 9: A short to the TFT sensor signal circuit and any other circuits in the transmission harness could cause the TFT sensor to open.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Failure Records from the PCM. Record the Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. With a scan tool, observe the TFT Sensor parameter. Does the scan tool display a TFT Sensor voltage less than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Connect the J 44152 jumper harness to the engine side of the 20-way connector. See Special Tools . Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a DMM between the TFT sensor signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the J 44152 jumper harness. See Special Tools . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the voltage on the DMM. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 4.9-5.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Does the voltage in Step 3 measure more than the specified value? | 5.0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for an open between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Test the low reference circuit of the TFT sensor for an open between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for a short to voltage between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Install the J 44152 on the transmission side of the 20-way connector. See Special Tools . Using the DMM, measure the resistance between the TFT sensor signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 100 K ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor. Test the low reference circuit of the TFT sensor for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor. Refer to Testing for Continuity .Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Measure the resistance between the TFT sensor signal circuit and all other terminals, except the low reference circuit, of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 1,000 ohms | | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for a short to voltage between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 15 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 11 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Was the engine harness repaired or the transmission harness replaced due to a short to power or other circuit? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Replace the automatic transmission fluid temperature sensor. Refer to Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Verify that the TFT sensor voltage is less than 4.92 volts for 6 minutes and 40 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0713. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 2 |
| 16 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Failure Records from the PCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: A value of 4.9-5.0 volts indicates the TCM and engine side of the wiring are good.
- 6: A short to voltage greater than 5 volts would cause the TFT sensor to open.
- 9: A short to the TFT sensor signal circuit and any other circuits in the transmission harness could cause the TFT sensor to open.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Failure Records from the TCM. Record the Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. With a scan tool, observe the TFT Sensor parameter. Does the scan tool display a TFT Sensor voltage less than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Connect the J 44152 jumper harness to the engine side of the 20-way connector. See Special Tools . Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a DMM to the TFT sensor circuit of the J 44152 jumper harness. See Special Tools . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the voltage on the DMM. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 4.9-5.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Does the voltage in Step 3 measure more than the specified value? | 5.0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for an open between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Test the low reference circuit of the TFT sensor for an open between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for a short to voltage between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Install the J 44152 on the transmission side of the 20-way connector. See Special Tools . Using the DMM, measure the resistance of the TFT sensor circuit of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 100 K ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor. Test the low reference circuit of the TFT sensor for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor. Refer to Testing for Continuity .Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Measure the resistance between the TFT sensor signal and all other terminals, except the TFT sensor low reference, of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 1,000 ohms | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Was the engine harness repaired or the transmission harness replaced due to a short to power or other circuit? | | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Replace the automatic transmission fluid temperature sensor. Refer to Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: Turn On the ignition with the engine OFF. Verify that the TFT sensor voltage is greater than -40°C (-40°F) for 2 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0713. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
| 15 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Failure Records from the TCM. |
Scheme 7
Scheme 7: DTC P0716 (3.5L)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: A Yes answer indicates that the transmission side of the circuit is functioning properly.
- 4: Although the resistance is within specification in Step 3, there may be a short to ground or a short to voltage condition.
- 8: This step begins the transmission harness diagnosis.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. Start and idle the engine in PARK. With the scan tool, observe the Transmission ISS parameter. Does the scan tool display a transmission input shaft speed greater than the specified value? | 100 RPM | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Connect the J 44152 jumper harness to the transmission side of the 20-way connector. See Special Tools . Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect the DMM between the ISS high signal and the ISS low signal circuits of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Measure the resistance. Is the resistance within the specified value? | 820-1428 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Leave one lead of the DMM connected to the ISS high signal circuit of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Using the other lead, test for a short between the ISS high signal circuit and all other terminals in the 20-way connector of the transmission harness. Test for a short between the ISS high signal circuit and the transmission case. Refer to Circuit Testing .Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the high signal circuit of the ISS for an open, a short to ground or a short to the low signal circuit between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Test the high signal circuit of the ISS for a short to voltage between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the low signal circuit of the ISS for an open between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Test the high signal circuit of the ISS for an open or a short to the low signal circuit of the ISS between the AT inline 20-way connector and the sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing . Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the low signal circuit of the ISS for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the sensor. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the input speed sensor. Refer to Input Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Start and idle the engine in PARK. The Transmission ISS must be greater than 450 RPM and no change in transmission ISS greater than 300 RPM for 0.8 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0716. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 |
| 14 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. |
Scheme 8
Scheme 8: DTC P0716 (3.9L)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: A Yes answer indicates that the transmission side of the circuit is functioning properly.
- 4: Although the resistance is within specification in Step 3, there may be a short to ground or a short to voltage condition.
- 8: This step begins the transmission harness diagnosis.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. Start and idle the engine in PARK. With the scan tool, observe the Transmission ISS parameter. Does the scan tool display a transmission input shaft speed greater than the specified value? | 100 RPM | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Connect the J 44152 jumper harness to the transmission side of the 20-way connector. See Special Tools . Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect the DMM to the ISS sensor circuit of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Measure the resistance. Is the resistance within the specified value? | 820-1428 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Leave one lead of the DMM connected to the ISS high signal circuit of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Using the other lead, test for a short between the ISS high signal and all other terminals in the 20-way connector of the transmission harness. Test for a short between the ISS high signal and the transmission case. Refer to Circuit Testing .Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the high signal circuit of the ISS for an open, a short to ground or a short to the low signal circuit between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Test the high signal circuit of the ISS for a short to voltage between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the low signal circuit of the ISS for an open between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Test the high signal circuit of the ISS for an open or a short to the low signal circuit of the ISS between the AT inline 20-way connector and the sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing . Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the low signal circuit of the ISS for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the sensor. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the automatic transmission input shaft speed sensor. Refer to Input Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Start and idle the engine in PARK. The Transmission ISS must be 500 RPM or more and no change in ISS 500 RPM or greater for 3 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0716. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 |
| 14 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: A Yes answer indicates that the transmission side of the circuit is functioning properly.
- 4: Although the resistance is within specification in Step 3, there may be a short to ground or a short to voltage condition.
- 8: This step begins the transmission harness diagnosis.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. Start and idle the engine in PARK. With the scan tool, observe the Transmission ISS parameter. Does the scan tool display a transmission input shaft speed greater than the specified value? | 100 RPM | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Connect the J 44152 jumper harness to the transmission side of the 20-way connector. See Special Tools . Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect the DMM between the ISS high signal and the ISS low signal circuits of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Measure the resistance. Is the resistance within the specified value? | 820-1428 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Leave one lead of the DMM connected to the ISS high signal circuit of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Using the other lead, test for a short between the ISS high signal circuit and all other terminals in the 20-way connector of the transmission harness. Test for a short between the ISS high signal circuit and the transmission case. Refer to Circuit Testing .Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the high signal circuit of the ISS for an open, a short to ground or a short to the low signal circuit between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Test the high signal circuit of the ISS for a short to voltage between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the low signal circuit of the ISS for an open between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Test the high signal circuit of the ISS for an open or a short to the low signal circuit of the ISS between the AT inline 20-way connector and the sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing . Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the low signal circuit of the ISS for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the sensor. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the input speed sensor. Refer to Input Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Start and idle the engine in PARK. The Transmission ISS must be greater than 450 RPM for 2 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0717. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 |
| 14 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: A Yes answer indicates that the transmission side of the circuit is functioning properly.
- 4: Although the resistance is within specification in Step 3, there may be a short to ground or a short to power condition.
- 8: This step begins the transmission harness diagnosis.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. Start and idle the engine in PARK. With the scan tool, observe the Transmission ISS parameter. Does the scan tool display a transmission input shaft speed greater than the specified value? | 100 RPM | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Connect the J 44152 jumper harness to the transmission side of the 20-way connector. See Special Tools . Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect the DMM to the ISS sensor circuit of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Measure the resistance. Is the resistance within the specified value? | 820-1428 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Leave one lead of the DMM connected to the ISS high signal of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Using the other lead, test for a short between the ISS high signal and all other terminals in the 20-way connector of the transmission harness. Test for a short between the ISS high signal circuit and the transmission case. Refer to Circuit Testing .Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the high signal circuit of the ISS for an open, a short to ground or a short to the low signal circuit between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Test the high signal circuit of the ISS for a short to voltage between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the low signal circuit of the ISS for an open between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Test the high signal circuit of the ISS for an open or a short to the low signal circuit of the ISS between the AT inline 20-way connector and the sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing . Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the low signal circuit of the ISS for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the sensor. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the automatic transmission input speed sensor. Refer to Input Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Start and idle the engine in PARK. The Transmission ISS must be greater than 500 RPM for 3 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0717. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 |
| 14 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. |
Scheme 9
Scheme 9: DTC P0722 (3.9L)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the ability of the VSS to produce an AC voltage. This step also verifies the integrity of the wiring to the TCM.
- 4: This step tests the VSS circuit for correct resistance.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition switch with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. NOTE: Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. Raise and support the drive wheels. Start and idle the engine. Place the transmission in DRIVE. Monitor Transmission OSS on the scan tool. With the drive wheels rotating, increase and decrease the throttle position. Does the Transmission OSS RPM increase when wheel speed increases? | | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TCM connector. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect the DMM to the VSS circuit of the TCM harness connector. Select AC volts on the DMM. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Place the range selector in a DRIVE range or NEUTRAL. Rotate the right front drive wheel by hand, while observing the DMM display. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 0.4 V AC | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Leave the DMM test leads connected between the VSS high signal and the low signal of the TCM harness connector. Select ohms on the DMM. Measure the resistance of the complete VSS circuit. Is the circuit resistance within the specified range? | 1,650-3,180 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Is the circuit resistance greater than the specified value? | 3,180 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Leave the DMM test leads connected between the VSS high signal and the low signal of the TCM harness connector. Disconnect the VSS connector at the transmission. Test the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit of the VSS for a short together. Refer to Circuit Testing . Are the signal and ground circuits shorted together? | | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 | Repair the short between the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 8 | Test the high signal circuit of the VSS for a short to ground between the TCM and the VSS. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 | Reconnect the TCM connector. Select DC volts on the DMM. Using the J 35616 connect the DMM to the VSS. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Does the DMM display greater than the specified voltage? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Repair the short to voltage in the high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 11 | Test the high signal circuit of the VSS for an open between the TCM and the VSS. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test the low signal circuit of the VSS for an open between the TCM and the VSS. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Remove the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Replacement . Inspect the VSS and the transmission for the following: Incorrect VSS VSS damage Excessive runout in the final drive carrier assembly Excessive VSS to speed sensor rotor gap Incorrect speed sensor rotor alignment Speed sensor rotor damage Repair any of the above items as necessary. Refer to DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER INSPECTION (FWD ONLY) in Transmission Overhaul article.Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Drive the vehicle. Ensure that the transmission OSS is greater than 175 RPM for 3 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0722. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 |
| 17 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. |
| NOTE |
| Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the ability of the VSS to produce an AC voltage. This step also verifies the integrity of the wiring to the TCM.
- 4: This step tests the VSS circuit for correct resistance.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition switch with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. NOTE: Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. Raise and support the drive wheels. Start and idle the engine. Place the transmission in DRIVE. Monitor Transmission OSS on the scan tool. With the drive wheels rotating, increase and decrease the throttle position. Does the Transmission OSS RPM increase when wheel speed increases? | | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TCM connector. Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect the DMM to the VSS high signal and the VSS low signal of the TCM harness connector. Select AC volts on the DMM. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Place the range selector in a DRIVE range or NEUTRAL. Rotate the right front drive wheel by hand, while observing the DMM display. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 0.4 volts AC | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Leave the DMM test leads connected to the VSS high signal and the VSS low signal of the TCM harness connector. Select ohms on the DMM. Measure the resistance of the complete VSS circuit. Is the circuit resistance within the specified range? | 1650-3180 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Is the circuit resistance greater than the specified value? | 3180 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Leave the DMM test leads connected between the VSS high signal and the VSS low signal of the TCM harness connector. Disconnect the VSS connector at the transmission. Test the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit of the VSS for a short together. Refer to Circuit Testing . Are the signal and ground circuits shorted together? | | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 | Repair the short between the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 8 | Test the high signal circuit of the VSS for a short to ground between the TCM and the VSS. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 | Reconnect the TCM connector. Select DC volts on the DMM. Using the J 35616 connect the DMM to the VSS of the vehicle harness. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Does the DMM display greater than the specified voltage? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Repair the short to voltage in the high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 11 | Test the high signal circuit of the VSS for an open between the TCM and the VSS. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test the low signal circuit of the VSS for an open between the TCM and the VSS. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Remove the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Replacement . Inspect the VSS and the transmission for the following: Incorrect VSS VSS damage Excessive runout in the final drive carrier assembly Excessive VSS to speed sensor rotor gap Incorrect speed sensor rotor alignment Speed sensor rotor damage Repair any of the above items as necessary. Refer to DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER INSPECTION (FWD ONLY) in Transmission Overhaul article.Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Drive the vehicle. Ensure that the transmission OSS is greater than 500 RPM and no drop in OSS greater than 175 for at least 3 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0723. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 |
| 17 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. |
| NOTE |
| Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. |
Scheme 10
Scheme 10: DTC P0741 (3.5L)
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step verifies that the TCC engages when commanded ON by the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Did you perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure? | | Go to Step 3 | Go to Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. Drive the vehicle at 72 km/h (45 mph). Using the scan tool, command the TCC PWM solenoid valve ON. Monitor the TCC slip speed. Does the scan tool indicate the TCC slip speed is within the specified value? | 50 RPM to +180 RPM | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect the following components: The cooling system for plugging. The cooling lines may be pinched. Refer to Automatic Transmission Oil Cooler Flushing and Flow Test (J35944-A) or Automatic Transmission Oil Cooler Flushing and Flow Test (J45096) . The TCC control valve for sticking The TCC regulator valve for sticking The TCC PWM solenoid valve stuck and O-ring seal for leaks Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY DISASSEMBLE (WITHOUT TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) or CONTROL VALVE BODY DISASSEMBLE (WITH TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) in Transmission Overhaul article. The pressure regulator valve The TCC blowoff valve or spring for damage or not seating Refer to CASE COVER COMPONENTS INSPECTION (WITHOUT TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) or CASE COVER COMPONENTS INSPECTION (WITH TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) in Transmission Overhaul article. The TCC signal orifice in the spacer plate plugged The #1 check ball missing or leaking The spacer plate gaskets torn or leaking Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY AND SPACER PLATE ASSEMBLE in Transmission Overhaul article. The turbine shaft seals for leaks Refer to TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY REMOVAL in Transmission Overhaul article. The torque converter clutch Refer to Torque Converter Diagnosis Procedure . Repair or replace the component as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: Drive the vehicle in D3 or D4 until the TCC is engaged. The transmission fluid temperature is 20-130°C (68-266°F). TP angle must be 4-99 percent. The engine torque is greater than 28 N.m (21 lb ft). The TCC is commanded ON at greater than 50 percent duty cycle. The TCC slip speed must be less than 50 RPM for at least 4 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0741. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 2 |
| 6 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. |
Scheme 11
Scheme 11: DTC P0741 (3.9L)
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step verifies that the TCC engages when commanded ON by the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Did you perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure? | | Go to Step 3 | Go to Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. Drive the vehicle at 72 km/h (45 mph). Using the scan tool, command the TCC PWM solenoid valve ON. Monitor the TCC Slip Speed. Does the scan tool indicate the TCC Slip Speed is within the specified value? | 50 RPM to +180 RPM | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect the following components: The cooling system for plugging. The cooling lines may be pinched. Refer to Automatic Transmission Oil Cooler Flushing and Flow Test (J35944-A) or Automatic Transmission Oil Cooler Flushing and Flow Test (J45096) . The TCC control valve for sticking The TCC regulator valve for sticking The pressure regulator valve The TCC PWM solenoid valve stuck and O-ring seal for leaks Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY DISASSEMBLE (WITHOUT TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) or CONTROL VALVE BODY DISASSEMBLE (WITH TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) in Transmission Overhaul article. The TCC blowoff valve or spring for damage or not seating Refer to CASE COVER COMPONENTS INSPECTION (WITHOUT TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) or CASE COVER COMPONENTS INSPECTION (WITH TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) in Transmission Overhaul article. The TCC signal orifice in the spacer plate plugged The #1 check ball missing or leaking The spacer plate gaskets torn or leaking Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY AND SPACER PLATE ASSEMBLE in Transmission Overhaul article. The turbine shaft seals for leaks Refer to TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY REMOVAL in Transmission Overhaul article. The torque converter clutch Refer to Torque Converter Diagnosis Procedure . Repair or replace the component as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: Drive the vehicle in D2,D3 or D4 until the TCC is engaged. Calc. throttle position must be 5-90 percent. The TCC is commanded ON at greater than 65 percent duty cycle. TCC slip speed must be between -20 and 55 RPM for at least 4 seconds. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0741. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 2 |
| 6 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM. |
Scheme 12
Scheme 12: DTC P0742 (3.5L)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A Yes answer indicates that the TCC release switch is functioning properly.
- 4: With the 20-way connector disconnected, the PCM should interpret the open circuit as TCC release pressure present.
- 5: The TCC release switch is a normally closed switch and must be disconnected to properly test for a short to ground condition. An open condition in the TCC release circuit or switch would set DTC P1887. Open circuits are not diagnosed in DTC P0742.
- 8: This step tests for a mechanical or hydraulic condition that would cause the TCC to be stuck ON.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear DTC Information function will erase the data. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the TCC Release Pressure status. Does the scan tool indicate Yes for TCC Release Pressure? | | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Drive the vehicle above 72 km/h (45 mph) in D3 or D4, with a TP angle of 5-45 percent. With the scan tool, command the TCC PWM solenoid valve ON and observe TCC Release Pressure. With the scan tool, command the TCC PWM solenoid valve OFF and observe TCC Release Pressure. While the TCC was commanded OFF did the TCC release pressure indicate NO at any time? | | Go to Step 8 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the TCC Release Pressure status. Does the scan tool indicate Yes for TCC release pressure? | | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Disconnect the transmission internal wiring harness from the TFP manual valve position switch. Test the signal circuit of the TCC release switch for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the TCC release switch a short to ground between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Remove the TFP manual valve position switch. Inspect the TCC release switch for the following conditions: A damaged or leaking seal Sediment or debris Damaged switch contacts Stuck switch contacts Did you find a condition? | | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect for the following conditions: TCC control valve stuck in the apply position TCC PWM solenoid valve stuck, exhaust restricted or faulty internal O-ring TCC fluid circuits leaking Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY DISASSEMBLE (WITHOUT TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) or CONTROL VALVE BODY DISASSEMBLE (WITH TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) in Transmission Overhaul article. The TCC blowoff valve or spring for damage or not seating Refer to CASE COVER COMPONENTS INSPECTION (WITHOUT TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) or CASE COVER COMPONENTS INSPECTION (WITH TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) in Transmission Overhaul article. Turbine shaft seals for leaks Refer to TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY REMOVAL in Transmission Overhaul article. Pump shaft seal for leaks Refer to OIL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLE in Transmission Overhaul article. Spacer plate gaskets torn/leaking Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY AND SPACER PLATE ASSEMBLE in Transmission Overhaul article. Pressure regulator valve stuck Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY DISASSEMBLE (WITHOUT TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) or CONTROL VALVE BODY DISASSEMBLE (WITH TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) in Transmission Overhaul article. Abnormally high or low line pressure. Refer to Line Pressure Check Procedure . Repair or replace any malfunctioning components. Did you find and correct a condition? | | Go to Step 12 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 9 | Replace the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Replace the transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: Drive the vehicle in a DRIVE range. TP angle must be 5-45 percent. The transmission fluid temperature is between 20°C (68°F) and 130°C (266°F). The engine torque is 95-270 N.m (70-200 lb ft). The TCC must be commanded OFF. The TCC release switch must be open, indicating TCC release pressure is present, for 3 seconds. Select specific DTC. Enter DTC P0742. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 |
| 13 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear DTC Information function will erase the data. |
Scheme 13
Scheme 13: DTC P0742 (3.9L)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A Yes answer indicates that the TCC release switch is functioning properly.
- 4: With the 20-way connector disconnected, the TCM should interpret the open circuit as TCC release pressure present.
- 5: The TCC release switch is a normally closed switch and must be disconnected to properly test for a short to ground condition. An open condition in the TCC release circuit or switch would set DTC P0842 or P0843. Open circuits are not diagnosed in DTC P0742.
- 8: This step tests for a mechanical or hydraulic condition that would cause the TCC to be stuck ON.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the TCC Release Pressure status. Does the scan tool indicate Yes for TCC Release Pressure? | | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Drive the vehicle above 72 km/h (45 mph) in D3 or D4, with a TP angle of 5-90 percent. With the scan tool, command the TCC PWM solenoid valve ON and observe TCC Release Pressure. With the scan tool, command the TCC PWM solenoid valve OFF and observe TCC Release Pressure. While the TCC was commanded OFF did the TCC release pressure indicate NO at any time? | | Go to Step 8 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the TCC Release Pressure status. Does the scan tool indicate Yes for TCC release pressure? | | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Disconnect the transmission internal wiring harness from the TFP manual valve position switch. Test the signal circuit of the TCC release switch for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the TCC release switch for a short to ground between the TCM connector and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Remove the TFP manual valve position switch. Inspect the TCC release switch for the following conditions: A damaged or leaking seal Sediment or debris Damaged switch contacts Stuck switch contacts Did you find a condition? | | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect for the following conditions: TCC control valve stuck in the apply position TCC PWM solenoid valve stuck, exhaust restricted or faulty internal O-ring TCC fluid circuits leaking Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY DISASSEMBLE (WITHOUT TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) or CONTROL VALVE BODY DISASSEMBLE (WITH TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) in Transmission Overhaul article. The TCC blowoff valve or spring for damage or not seating Refer to CASE COVER COMPONENTS INSPECTION (WITHOUT TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) or CASE COVER COMPONENTS INSPECTION (WITH TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) in Transmission Overhaul article. Turbine shaft seals for leaks Refer to TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY REMOVAL in Transmission Overhaul article. Pump shaft seal for leaks Refer to OIL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLE in Transmission Overhaul article. Spacer plate gaskets torn/leaking Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY AND SPACER PLATE ASSEMBLE in Transmission Overhaul article. Pressure regulator valve stuck Refer to CONTROL VALVE BODY DISASSEMBLE (WITHOUT TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) or CONTROL VALVE BODY DISASSEMBLE (WITH TOUCH ACTIVATED POWER) in Transmission Overhaul article. Abnormally high or low line pressure. Refer to Line Pressure Check Procedure . Repair or replace any malfunctioning components. Did you find and correct a condition? | | Go to Step 12 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 9 | Replace the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Manual Valve Position Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Replace the transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure: Select DTC. Select Clear Info. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: Drive the vehicle in a DRIVE range. Calc. throttle position must be 8-90 percent. The TCC must be commanded OFF. The TCC slip speed must be between 150 and 1,500 RPM for 5 seconds. Select specific DTC. Enter DTC P0742. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 |
| 13 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. |
Scheme 14
Scheme 14: DTC P0748 (3.5L)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies that the fault is present.
- 3: This step tests the transmission wiring harness and the PC solenoid valve for correct resistance.
- 9: This step begins diagnosis of the engine side of the circuit.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Start the engine. IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Failure Records from the PCM. Record the Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. With the scan tool, command several values of solenoid reference current from 0.1 amp through 1.1 amp and observe the scan tool display. Does the PC Sol. Actual Current reading vary from the PC Sol. Ref. Current reading by more than the specified amount? | 0.16 amp | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector, additional DTCs may set. Connect the J 44152 jumper harness to the transmission side of the 20-way connector. See Special Tools . Using the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, connect a DMM between the PC solenoid valve high control and the PC solenoid low control circuits of the J 44152 . See Special Tools . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Measure the resistance. Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 3-7 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 7 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the high control circuit of the PC solenoid valve for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the PC solenoid valve. Test the low control circuit of the PC solenoid valve for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the PC solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Continuity .Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 6 | Test the high control circuit and the low control circuit of the PC solenoid valve for a short together between the AT inline 20-way connector and the PC solenoid valve. Refer to Circuit Testing . Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 | Test the high control circuit of the PC solenoid valve for a short to the transmission case between the AT inline 20-way connector and the PC solenoid valve. Test the high control circuit of the PC solenoid valve for a short to other power and ground circuits in the transmission harness. Test from the PC solenoid valve high control circuit to all other terminals in the transmission 20-way connector. Refer to: Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View Circuit Testing Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the low control circuit of the PC solenoid valve for a short to the transmission case between the AT inline 20-way connector and the PC solenoid valve. Test the low control circuit of the PC solenoid valve for a short to other power and ground circuits in the transmission harness. Test from the PC solenoid valve low control circuit to all other terminals in the transmission 20-way connector. Refer to: Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View Circuit Testing Did you find the condition? | | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Disconnect the J 44152 from the transmission side of the 20-way connector. See Special Tools . Reconnect the 20-way connector. Disconnect the PCM connector C3. Using the DMM, measure the resistance between the PC solenoid valve high control and the PC solenoid valve low control circuits at the PCM harness connector. Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 3-7 ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 7 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test the high control circuit of the PC solenoid valve for an open between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Test the low control circuit of the PC solenoid valve for an open between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 17 | |
| 12 | Test the high control circuit and the low control circuit of the PC solenoid valve for a short together between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | Test the high control circuit of the PC solenoid valve for a short to ground or short to voltage between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Test the low control circuit of the PC solenoid valve for a short to ground or short to voltage between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Replace the pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: Select DTC. Select Clear DTC Information. Start the engine. The PC solenoid valve actual current must be between 0.1 and 1.1 amp. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0748. Has the test run and passed? | | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 2 |
| 18 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
| Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Failure Records from the PCM. |