Description
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions within the powertrain control module (PCM). This diagnostic also addresses whether or not the PCM is not programmed.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0601 Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM)
- DTC P0602 Control Module Not Programmed
- DTC P0604 Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM)
- DTC P2610 Control Module Ignition OFF Timer Performance
Conditions for Running
DTC P0601
- The ignition switch is in the Run or Crank position.
- DTC P0601 runs continuously when the above condition is met.
DTC P0602
- The ignition switch is in the ON position.
- DTC P0602 runs continuously when the above condition is met.
DTC P0604
- The ignition switch is in the Run or Crank position.
- DTC P0604 runs continuously when the above condition is met.
DTC P2610
- The PCM is powered down.
- DTC P2610 runs once every time the key is turned OFF.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects an internal failure or incomplete programming for more than 5 seconds.
Action Taken When DTCs P0601, P0602, P0604 Set
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Action Taken When the DTC P2610 Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCs P0601, P0602, P0604, and P2610
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A DTC P0602 indicates the PCM is not programmed.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Is DTC P0602 set? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | Program the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Powertrain Control Module Programming and Setup in Programming and Setup. Does DTC P0602 reset? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Ensure that all tool connections are secure. Ensure that the programming equipment is operating correctly. Ensure that the correct software/calibration package is used. Attempt to program the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Programming and Setup in Programming and Setup. Does DTC P0602 reset? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Test all voltage and grounds inputs to the PCM for an open circuit or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P0601-P0607, P1600, P1621, P1627, P1680, P1681, P1683, or P2610
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- The engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor
- The throttle position (TP) sensor
These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the PCM, but are bussed together inside the PCM. Therefore a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuits. The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the PCM detects the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0641 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0641 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The engine is running.
- DTC P0641 runs continuously when the above condition is met.
The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference circuit for more than 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect throttle position (TP) sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Connect the TP sensor. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Monitor the DMM while disconnecting all other devices connected to the 5-volt reference circuit, one at a time. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views . If the voltage changes when one of the devices are disconnected, replace the component. Refer to appropriate replacement procedure below: The MAP sensor-Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement . The engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor-Refer to Engine Oil Level Sensor and/or Switch Replacement . Was the component replaced? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground or any sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test all the 5-volt reference circuits and the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0641
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel cluster (IPC). The MIL informs the driver that an emission system fault has occurred and that the engine control system requires service. The control module monitors the MIL control circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the MIL. For example, a failure condition exists if the control module detects low voltage when the MIL is commanded OFF, or high voltage when the MIL is commanded ON. If the control module detects an improper voltage on the MIL control circuit, DTC P0650 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0650 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control Circuit
- The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts.
- DTC P0650 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The control module detects that the commanded state of the MIL driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match for more than 5 seconds.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the powertrain control module (PCM) disconnected and the ignition ON, the MIL should be OFF.
- 6: This step tests for a short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. With the fuse removed, there should be no voltage on the MIL control circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics or Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Command the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Is the MIL always ON? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Turn ON the ignition. Is the MIL OFF? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Remove the fuse that supplies voltage to the MIL. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the MIL control circuit in the PCM harness connector to a good ground. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Install the fuse that supplies voltage to the MIL. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the MIL control circuit of the PCM harness connector and a good ground. Is the MIL illuminated? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe all ignition and battery positive voltage circuits of the IPC harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate for all circuits? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct a condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 12 | Repair the open in the ignition or battery positive voltage circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 13 | Repair the a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 14 | Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0650
The powertrain control module (PCM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors
- The air conditioning (A/C) pressure sensor
- The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor, if equipped
These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the PCM, but are bussed together inside the PCM. Therefore a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuits. The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the PCM detects that the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0651 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0651 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
- The engine is running.
- DTC P0651 runs continuously when the above conditions is met.
The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference circuit for more than 2 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 3 | Is this vehicle equipped with a fuel tank pressure sensor? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the air conditioning (A/C) pressure sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C pressure sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the air conditioning (A/C) pressure sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C pressure sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Connect the A/C pressure sensor. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 15 |
| 7 | Is the voltage measured in the previous step more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Is the voltage measured in the previous step more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Monitor the DMM while disconnecting the FTP sensor. Does the voltage return to within the specified range when the FTP is disconnected? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground or any sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 11 | Monitor the DMM while disconnecting the FTP sensor. Does the voltage return to within the specified range when the FTP sensor is disconnected? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test all 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 13 | Test the FTP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0651
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The MAP sensor has the following circuits
- 5-volt reference circuit
- Low reference circuit
- MAP sensor signal circuit
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The PCM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM on the MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The PCM should detect a low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The PCM should detect a high signal voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used in order to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at WOT. The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range.
If the PCM detects a MAP sensor signal voltage that is intermittently high, DTC P1106 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1106 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
- DTCs P0068, P0120, P0220, P2135 are not set.
- The minimum engine run time of 10-242 seconds has been met, depending on the start-up engine coolant temperature (ECT).
- The throttle angle is less than 1 percent when the engine speed is less than 1,200 RPM. OR The throttle angle is less than 12.5 percent when the engine speed is more than 1,200 RPM.
- DTC P1106 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the MAP sensor voltage is intermittently more than 4.9 volts.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step attempts to pinpoint the location of the intermittent fault.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Start the engine. Monitor the DTC information with the scan tool. Is DTC P0108 or P0641 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the MAP sensor parameter with the scan tool. Attempt to induce the fault that set the DTC by manipulating the following items: The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor wiring harness The MAP sensor electrical connector The powertrain control module (PCM) connector Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems and Intermittent Conditions .Is the MAP sensor voltage affected during any part of the test? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for an intermittent open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the PCM may eliminate the short during testing. Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the PCM may eliminate the short during testing. |
DTC P1106
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The MAP sensor has the following circuits
- 5-volt reference circuit
- Low reference circuit
- MAP sensor signal circuit
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The PCM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM on the MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The PCM should detect a low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The PCM should detect a high signal voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used in order to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at WOT. The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range.
If the PCM detects a MAP sensor signal voltage that is intermittently low, DTC P1107 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1107 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
- The ignition is ON.
- DTCs P0068, P0120, P0220, P0641, P0651, P2135 are not set.
- The throttle angle is more than 0 percent when the engine speed is less than 800 RPM. OR The throttle angle is more than 12.5 percent when the engine speed is more than 800 RPM.
- DTC P1107 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the MAP sensor voltage is intermittently less than 0.055 volt for a calibrated amount of time.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step attempts to pinpoint the location of the intermittent fault.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Start the engine. Monitor the DTC information with the scan tool. Is DTC P0107 or P0641 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with the scan tool. Attempt to induce the fault that set the DTC by manipulating the following items: The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor wiring harness The MAP sensor electrical connector The powertrain control module (PCM) connector Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems and Intermittent Conditions .Is the MAP sensor voltage affected during any part of the test? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for an intermittent short to ground or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P1107
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an intermittent high IAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, DTC P1111 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1111 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0113 are not set.
- The engine run time is more than 120 seconds.
- The engine coolant is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The vehicle speed is less than 11 km/h (7 mph).
- The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 15 g/s.
- DTC P1111 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the IAT is less than -38°C (-36°F) intermittently for a calibrated amount of time.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0113 set? | Go to DTC P0113 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Test the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor and the powertrain control module (PCM) for an intermittent open. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions and Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor and the PCM for an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions and Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Test the low reference circuit for an intermittent open. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions and Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 8 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P1111
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an intermittent low IAT signal voltage, indicating a high temperature, DTC P1112 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1112 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
- DTC P0112 is not set.
- The engine run time is more than 45 seconds.
- The vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (25 mph).
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 125°C (257°F).
- DTC P1112 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the IAT is more than 128°C (262°F) intermittently for a calibrated amount of time.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0112 set? | Go to DTC P0112 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Test the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor and the powertrain control module (PCM) for an intermittent short to ground. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions and Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P1112
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P1114 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1114 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
- Engine run time is more than 10 seconds. OR The engine run time is less than 10 seconds when the intake air temperature (IAT) is less than 50°C (122°F).
- DTC P1114 runs continuously when the above conditions is met.
The PCM detects that the ECT sensor parameter is more 138°C (280°F) intermittently for a calibrated amount of time.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0117 set? | Go to DTC P0117 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the ECT sensor connector and the powertrain control module (PCM) connector. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the ECT parameter with a scan tool while moving the wiring harness at the ECT sensor and the PCM. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Repair the connector or the terminal as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Repair the wiring or the wiring harness as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P1114
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively high signal voltage, which is a low temperature indication, DTC P1115 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1115 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
- The engine run time is more than 60 seconds. OR The engine run time is less than 60 seconds when the intake air temperature is more than 0°C (32°F).
- DTC P1115 runs continuously when the above condition is met.
The PCM detects that the ECT sensor parameter is less than -38°C (-36°F) intermittently for a calibrated amount of time.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0118 set? | Go to DTC P0118 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the ECT sensor connector and the powertrain control module (PCM) connector. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the ECT parameter with a scan tool while moving the wiring harness at the ECT sensor and the PCM. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Repair the connector or the terminal as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Repair the wiring harness or the wiring as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P1115
The throttle position (TP) sensor is used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The TP sensor is a potentiometer type sensor with 3 circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A TP sensor signal circuit
The PCM provides the TP sensor with 5 volts on the 5-volt reference circuit and a ground on the low reference circuit. Rotation of the TP sensor rotor from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position provides the PCM with a signal voltage from below 1 volt to greater than 4 volts through the TP sensor signal circuit. If the PCM detects an intermittent excessively high signal voltage, DTC P1121 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1121 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
- The ignition is ON.
- DTCs P0641 or P0651 are not set.
- DTC P1121 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the TP sensor voltage is intermittently more than 4.9 volts.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 7: This test will determine an intermittent faulty TP sensor utilizing the MIN MAX, 100-millisecond capture mode on the DMM.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors for all 5-volt reference circuits while observing voltage. Any change in voltage indicates the area where a short to voltage may be found. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors while observing voltage. Any change in voltage indicates the area where a short to voltage may be found. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors while observing resistance. Any change in resistance indicates the area where an open or high resistance may be found. Refer to the following: Testing for Electrical Intermittents Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test for intermittent and for poor connections at the TP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test for intermittent and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Measure the resistance between the TP sensor signal terminal and the low reference terminal at the TP sensor using the MIN MAX function on the DMM. Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the wide open throttle (WOT) position, then release the pedal back to the closed throttle position several times. Did you observe a MAX value of infinite ohms or a MIN value of 0 ohms. | Go to Step 8 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 8 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
DTC P1121
The throttle position (TP) sensor is used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The TP sensor is a potentiometer type sensor with 3 circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A TP sensor signal circuit
The PCM provides the TP sensor with 5 volts on the 5-volt reference circuit and a ground on the low reference circuit. Rotation of the TP sensor rotor from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position provides the PCM with a signal voltage from below 1 volt to greater than 4 volts through the TP sensor signal circuit. If the PCM detects an intermittent excessively low signal voltage, DTC P1122 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
- The ignition is ON.
- DTC P0641 or P0651 are not set.
- DTC P1122 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the TP sensor voltage is intermittently less than 0.15 volts.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This test will determine an intermittent faulty TP sensor utilizing the MIN MAX, 100-millisecond capture mode on the DMM.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground, with a DMM. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors for all 5-volt reference circuits while observing the DMM. Any change in voltage indicates the area where an open or a short to ground in the 5-volt reference circuit may be found. Refer to the following: Testing for Electrical Intermittents Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Connect the TP sensor. Install a scan tool and observe the TP sensor voltage parameter. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors for the TP sensor signal circuit while observing voltage. Any change in voltage indicates the area where an open or a short to ground in the TP sensor signal circuit may be found. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test for intermittent and for poor connections at the TP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test for intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Measure the resistance between the TP sensor signal terminal and the 5-volt reference terminal at the TP sensor using the MIN MAX function on the DMM. Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the wide open throttle (WOT) position, then release the pedal back to the closed throttle position several times. Did you observe a MAX value of infinite ohms or a MIN value of 0 ohms? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 7 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
DTC P1122
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. The PCM monitors the number of rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transitions. If the PCM detects that the number of transitions were less than a specified value, DTC P1133 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P1153 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 1.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P1133 HO2S Insufficient Switching Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P1153 HO2S Insufficient Switching Bank 2 Sensor 1
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0155, P0200, P0300, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496 are not set.
- The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Command parameter is more than 1 percent.
- The Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor parameter is between 20-55 g/s.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,200-3,000 RPM.
- The Throttle Position (TP) Sensor parameter is more than 5 percent.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- The Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is more than 10 percent.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 160 seconds.
- The above conditions are met for 1 second.
- This diagnostic runs once time per drive cycle once the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the affected HO2S lean-to-rich or rich-to-lean transitions are less than a calibrated value for 100 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the affected Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S Voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 250-625 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S Voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S Voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to the following: Circuit Testing Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 7 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following: Circuit Testing Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S Voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following: Circuit Testing Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice . IMPORTANT: The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S, inspect for the following sources of contamination: A silicon contaminated HO2S Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (Without Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (With Special Tool) . Engine oil consumption-Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis . Engine coolant consumption-Refer to Loss of Coolant . Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice . |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S, inspect for the following sources of contamination |
DTC P1133 or P1153
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. The PCM monitors the rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transition time. A transition is defined as, the HO2S voltage changes from above 625 mV to below 250 mV or from below 250 mV to above 625 mV. If the PCM detects that the difference between the rich-to-lean average transition time and lean-to-rich average transition time is more than a specified value, DTC P1134 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P1154 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 1.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P1134 HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P1154 HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0155, P0200, P0300, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, are not set.
- The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Command parameter is more than 1 percent.
- The Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor parameter is between 20-55 g/s.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,200-3,000 RPM.
- The Throttle Position (TP) sensor parameter is more than 5 percent.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- The Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is more than 10 percent.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 160 seconds.
- The above conditions are met for 1 second.
- This diagnostic runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the difference between the HO2S rich-to-lean average transition time and the lean-to-rich average transition time is more than a calibrated value for 100 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the affected Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S Voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 250-625 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected HO2S. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S Voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following: Circuit Testing Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S Voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following: Circuit Testing Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice . IMPORTANT: The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S, inspect for the following sources of contamination: A silicon contaminated HO2S Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (Without Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (With Special Tool) . Engine oil consumption-Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis . Engine coolant consumption-Refer to Loss of Coolant . Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice . |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S, inspect for the following sources of contamination |
DTC P1134 or P1154
System Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) detects engine misfire events by monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Wheel speed changes caused by rough road conditions can cause changes in crankshaft rotation speed. By monitoring the wheel speed sensors, the antilock brake system (ABS) can determine if the vehicle is operating on a rough road. If the ABS is detecting a rough road condition severe enough to effect misfire detection, a rough road signal is sent to the PCM on the serial data circuit. If DTC P0300 is set with the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminated and the rough road information is not available due to an ABS malfunction, DTC P1380 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1380 Misfire Detected - Rough Road Data Not Available
- The vehicle speed is more than 8 km/h (5 mph).
- The engine load is less than 60 percent.
- The engine misfire is detected and DTC P0300 is set with the MIL illuminated.
- The engine speed is less than 7,000 RPM.
- DTC P1380 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
An ABS malfunction exists for more than 45 seconds preventing the PCM from receiving rough road detection data.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Does the scan tool display any antilock brake system (ABS) DTCs? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Symptoms - Antilock Brake System in Antilock Brake System |
DTC P1380
The powertrain control module (PCM) detects engine misfire events by monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Wheel speed changes caused by rough road conditions can cause changes in crankshaft rotation speed. By monitoring the wheel speed sensors, the antilock brake system (ABS) can determine if the vehicle is operating on a rough road. If the ABS is detecting a rough road condition severe enough to effect misfire detection, a rough road signal is sent to the PCM on the serial data circuit. If DTC P0300 is set with the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminated and the rough road information is not available due to an ABS malfunction, DTC P1381 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1381 Misfire Detected - No Communication With Brake Control Module
- The vehicle speed is more than 8 km/h (5 mph).
- The engine speed is less than 7,000 RPM.
- The engine load is less than 60 percent.
- Engine misfire is detected and DTC P0300 is set with the MIL illuminated.
- DTC P1381 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
- A serial data malfunction exists preventing the PCM from receiving rough road detection data.
- The above conditions met for 20 seconds.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Does the scan tool display any antilock brake system (ABS) DTCs? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Symptoms - Antilock Brake System in Antilock Brake System |
DTC P1381
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.
The HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 are used for catalyst monitoring. This diagnostic runs once per ignition cycle. This diagnostic consists of 2 tests, a passive test and an intrusive test. During the passive test, if the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 voltage transitions below 350 mV and above 709 mV, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the DTC does not pass during the passive test, the intrusive test will begin. During the intrusive test, the control module will force the air-to-fuel ratio rich and/or lean. The control module then waits for a predicted response from the HO2S. If the HO2S voltage transitions below 350 mV and/or above 709 mV, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the control module does not receive the expected response from the HO2S, DTC P2A01 will set for HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or DTC P2A04 will set for HO2S bank 2 sensor 2.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2A01 HO2S Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2
- DTC P2A04 HO2S Performance Bank 2 Sensor 2
DTCs P0053, P0054, P0059, P0060, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0200, P0442, P0446, P0455, P0496, P1133, P1134, P1153, P1154 are not set.
Passive Test
- The engine is running.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is less than 13.5 minutes.
- This diagnostic runs one time per drive cycle once the above conditions are met.
Intrusive Test
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 13.5 minutes.
- The ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 900-5,000 RPM.
- The Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor parameter is between 5-100 g/s.
- The Vehicle Speed parameter is between 24-131 km/h (15-82 mph).
- The Short Term FT Bank 1 and Bank 2 parameter is between -4 and +4 percent.
- The maximum number of intrusive attempts is less than 100.
- The above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
- This diagnostic runs one time per drive cycle once the above conditions are met.
- The PCM detects that the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 did not transition below 350 mV and above 709 mV during the passive test.
- One of the following tests fail: Lean Intrusive Test The PCM detects that the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 is more than 350 mV for 60 seconds. The HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 is less than 300 mV. OR Rich Intrusive Test The PCM detects that the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 is less than 709 mV for 60 seconds. The HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 is more than 600 mV.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage does not change more that the specified value, the condition is present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the affected Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Voltage parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3 times. Did the HO2S Voltage parameter change more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S Voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the HO2S Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S Voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 11 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S Voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S Voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | The HO2S may be detecting a rich exhaust condition, a lean exhaust condition, or the HO2S may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S Any water intrusion into the HO2S connector An exhaust leak between the HO2S and the engine Any vacuum leaks Engine oil contaminated with fuel An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any lean or rich fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor-Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P2A01 or P2A04