Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream; low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. The PCM monitors the number of rich to lean and lean to rich transitions. If the PCM detects that the number of transitions were less than a specified value, DTC P1133 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 or DTC P1153 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 1.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P1133 HO2S Insufficient Switching Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P1153 HO2S Insufficient Switching Bank 2 Sensor 1
Conditions for Running the DTC
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0155, P0169, P0178, P0179, P0200, P0220, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set.
- The ECT Sensor parameter is greater than 60°C (140°F).
- The EVAP Purge Solenoid Command parameter is greater than 1 percent.
- The Fuel Alcohol content parameter is less than 90 percent.
- The MAF Sensor parameter is between 20-55 g/s.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,200-3,000 RPM.
- The TP Indicated Angle parameter is 5 percent more than the value observed at idle.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- The Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is greater than 10 percent.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 160 seconds.
- The above conditions are met for 1 second.
- This diagnostic runs one time per drive cycle once the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects that the affected HO2S lean-to-rich or rich-to-lean transitions are less than a calibrated value for 100 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 250-625 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 7 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open, or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination: A silicon contaminated HO2S Fuel contamination - Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (without Special Tool and E85) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (with Special Tool) . Engine oil consumption - Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis . Engine coolant consumption - Refer to Loss of Coolant . Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination |
DTC P1133 or P1153
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream; low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. The PCM monitors the rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transition time. A transition is defined as, the HO2S voltage changes from greater than 625 mV to less than 250 mV or from less than 250 mV to greater than 625 mV. If the PCM detects that the difference between the rich-to-lean average transition time and lean-to-rich average transition time is greater than a specified value, DTC P1134 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P1154 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 1.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P1134 HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P1154 HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0155, P0169, P0178, P0179, P0200, P0220, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set.
- The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The EVAP Purge Solenoid Command parameter is more than 1 percent.
- The MAF Sensor parameter is between 20-55 g/s.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,200-3,000 RPM.
- The TP Indicated Angle parameter is 5 percent more than the value observed at idle.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- The Fuel Alcohol content parameter is less than 90 percent.
- The Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is more than 10 percent.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 160 seconds.
- The above conditions are met for 1 second.
- This diagnostic runs one time per drive cycle once the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the difference between the HO2S rich-to-lean average transition time and the lean-to-rich average transition time is more than a calibrated value for 100 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 250-625 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected HO2S. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination: A silicon contaminated HO2S Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (without Special Tool and E85) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (with Special Tool) . Engine oil consumption-Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis . Engine coolant consumption-Refer to Loss of Coolant . Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination |
DTC P1134 or P1154
System Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) detects engine misfire events by monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Wheel speed changes caused by rough road conditions can cause changes in crankshaft speed. By monitoring the wheel speed sensors, the antilock brake system (ABS) can determine if the vehicle is operating on a rough road. If the ABS is detecting a rough road condition severe enough to effect misfire detection, a rough road signal is sent to the PCM on the serial data circuit. If DTC P0300 is set with the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminated, and the rough road information is not available due to an ABS malfunction, DTC P1380 will set.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1380 Misfire Detected - Rough Road Data Not Available
- The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph).
- The engine load is less than 60 percent.
- The engine misfire is detected and DTC P0300 is set with the MIL illuminated.
- The engine speed is less than 7,000 RPM.
- DTC P1380 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
An ABS malfunction exists for more than 45 seconds, preventing the PCM from receiving rough road detection data.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Does the scan tool display any antilock brake system (ABS) DTCs? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Symptoms - Antilock Brake System in Antilock Brake System |
DTC P1380
The powertrain control module (PCM) detects engine misfire events by monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Wheel speed changes caused by rough road conditions can cause changes in crankshaft speed. By monitoring the wheel speed sensors, the antilock brake system (ABS) can determine if the vehicle is operating on a rough road. If the ABS is detecting a rough road condition severe enough to effect misfire detection, a rough road signal is sent to the PCM on the serial data circuit. If DTC P0300 is set with the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminated and there is no communication with the brake control module, DTC P1381 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1381 Misfire Detected - No Communication With Brake Control Module
- The vehicle speed is above 8 km/h (5 mph).
- The engine speed is below 7,000 RPM.
- The engine load is less than 60 percent.
- Engine misfire is detected and DTC P0300 is set with the MIL illuminated.
- DTC P1381 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM cannot communicate with the brake control module for more than 45 seconds.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Does the scan tool display any antilock brake system (ABS) DTCs? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Symptoms - Antilock Brake System in Antilock Brake System |
DTC P1381
The predicted throttle position (TP) is compared to the actual throttle position. The two values should be within a calibrated range of each other. Both the powertrain control module (PCM) and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module redundantly monitor the predicted and actual throttle position. DTC P1516 sets if the PCM detects an out of range condition between the predicted and the actual throttle position.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1516 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance
- DTC P2108 or U0107 is not set.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- The TAC system is not in the battery saver mode.
- DTC P1516 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The TAC module detects that the predicted and the actual throttle positions are not within a calibrated range of each other. OR
- The PCM or the TAC module cannot determine the throttle position. OR
- Both of the TP sensors are out of range.
- The PCM detects one of the above conditions are present for more than 0.003 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- Verify that the starting and charging systems are operating properly. Low system voltage can cause this DTC to set.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
- For an intermittent, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 7: If the TP indicated angle does not follow the movement of the throttle blade and no TP sensor DTCs are set, there is a mechanical condition with the throttle shaft or the TP sensor.
- 18: Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Is DTC U0107 set? | Go to DTC U0107 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Is DTC P2135 set? | Go to DTC P2135 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Low system voltage may cause this DTC to set. Clear DTCs if low system voltage has been experienced. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 angle parameters with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT) and slowly return it to the released position. Does the scan tool indicate both angle parameters increasing as the pedal is depressed to WOT and decreasing as the pedal is released? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator motor harness connector. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body. Inspect the throttle body and throttle plate for the following conditions which may cause the throttle plate to bind: Debris-If debris is found, clean the throttle body and repair the source of contamination. Damage or evidence of tampering-If the throttle body and/or throttle plate is damaged, replace the throttle body. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | With your hand, slowly open the throttle plate to WOT and back to the closed position several times. Does the throttle plate move smoothly without binding in both directions? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Connect the jumper wires between the TP sensor terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor terminals of the throttle body. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Open the throttle blade to WOT, then to the closed position by hand. Observe the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 angle parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate both angle parameters increasing as the throttle plate is moved to WOT, and decreasing as the plate is moved to the closed position? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 15 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the throttle actuator control motor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the TAC motor circuits for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test each TAC motor circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test each TAC motor circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Test for a short between each TAC motor circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the TAC module. Connect a test lamp between the 2 TAC motor circuits at the TAC motor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, and observe the test lamp. Did the test lamp illuminate briefly when the ignition was turned ON? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the TAC motor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the TAC module harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Low system voltage may cause this DTC to set. Clear DTCs if low system voltage has been experienced. |
DTC P1516
The commanded throttle position (TP), based on accelerator pedal position (APP) and possibly other limiting factors, is compared to the actual TP. The two values should be within a calibrated range of each other. Both the powertrain control module (PCM) and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module redundantly monitor the commanded and actual TP. DTC P2101 sets if the PCM detects an out-of-range condition between the commanded and the actual throttle position.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2101 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance
- DTCs P0068, P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P1516, P2108, U0107 are not set.
- DTCs P0120 and P0220 are not active at the same time.
- The engine is running. OR
- The ignition voltage is more than 8.5 volts with the ignition ON.
- The TAC system is not in the battery saver mode.
- DTC P2101 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the commanded and actual throttle positions are not within 6 percent of each other for more than 0.19 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect for mechanical concerns or binding that may be temperature related. Components may not move freely in extreme heat or cold due to the presence of contaminants or ice formation.
- Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
- For an intermittent, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: If the TP indicated angle does not follow the movement of the throttle blade and no TP sensor DTCs are set, there is a mechanical condition with the throttle shaft or the TP sensor.
- 15: Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Is DTC U0107 also set? | Go to DTC U0107 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The next test must be started within 15 seconds after the ignition is turned ON. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 angle parameters with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT) and slowly return the pedal to the released position. Does the scan tool indicate both angle parameters increasing as the pedal is depressed to WOT and decreasing as the pedal is moved to the released position? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Connect the jumper wires between the TP sensor terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor terminals of the throttle body. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Open the throttle blade to WOT, then to the closed position by hand. Observe the TP sensor 1 and the TP sensor 2 angle parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate both angle parameters increasing as the throttle plate is moved to WOT, and decreasing as the throttle plate is moved to the closed position? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the TAC motor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the TAC motor circuits for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test each TAC motor circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test each TAC motor circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Remove all jumper wires. Test for a short between each TAC motor circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the TAC module. Connect a test lamp between the 2 TAC motor circuits at the TAC motor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, and observe the test lamp. Did the test lamp illuminate briefly when the ignition was turned ON? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the TAC motor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the TAC module harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The next test must be started within 15 seconds after the ignition is turned ON. |
DTC P2101
The throttle actuator control (TAC) module contains data which is essential for proper TAC system operation. The TAC module continuously tests the integrity of this data. When the TAC module is unable to write or read data to and from random access memory (RAM), or the TAC module is unable to correctly read data from the flash memory or an internal TAC module processor fault is detected, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2108 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Performance
- DTC U0107 is not set.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
- The communication between the TAC module and the powertrain control module (PCM) must be valid.
- DTC P2108 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The TAC module determines that an internal data test did not pass for between 0.8-60 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Verify that the starting and charging systems are operating properly. Low system voltage can cause this DTC to set.
- Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Replace the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P2108
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 is a potentiometer type sensor with the following three circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
The control module provides the APP sensor a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The APP sensor then provides the control module a signal voltage proportional to pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage is low at rest and increases as the pedal is depressed. This DTC incorporates the following diagnostic tests
- The APP sensor 1 signal circuit voltage out of range
- The accelerator pedal minimum position for the APP sensor 1 out of range
- The 5-volt reference of the APP sensor 1 voltage out of range
If the PCM detects one or more of the APP sensor 1 tests are out of range, DTC P2120 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2120 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit
- DTCs P0601, P0602, P0606, P2108, U0107 are not set.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P2120 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The PCM detects that the APP sensor 1 signal voltage is less than 0.24 volts or more than 4.49 volts. OR
- The accelerator pedal minimum position for the APP sensor 1 is less than 0.24 volts. OR
- The 5-volt reference voltage is less than 4.54 volts or more than 5.21 volts.
- One of the above conditions is present for more than 0.1 second.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control. OR The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
- For an intermittent, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 12: This test isolates whether the short is to another TAC system circuit in the harness or within the TAC module.
- 26: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If DTCs P0120 or U0107 is also set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF, and with your foot OFF the accelerator pedal. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 voltage with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate the APP sensor 1 voltage is within the specified values? | 0.24-2.24 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Depress the accelerator pedal to the wide open throttle (WOT) position. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage within the specified values? | 0.24-4.49 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the DTC option using the scan tool. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors while monitoring the DTC information. Did this DTC fail this ignition during the above test? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Continue to observe the DTC information. Depress the accelerator pedal to WOT, then return the pedal to the rest position. Did this DTC fail this ignition during the above test? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 6 | Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Does the scan tool indicate the APP sensor 1 voltage is at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Connect a test lamp between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and B+. Does the scan tool indicate the APP sensor 1 voltage is at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for voltage with a digital multimeter (DMM). Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values? | 4.54-5.21 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator motor harness connector. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body assembly. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, Rotate the throttle blade by hand to WOT and hold. Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for voltage with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values? | 4.54-5.21 V | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 |
| 10 | Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 1 low-reference circuit and the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 13 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 16 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for the following conditions with a DMM: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 17 | Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 low-reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Test the TAC module ground circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 19 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 21 | Did DTC P0120 set while performing Step 9? | Go to DTC P0120 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 24 | Repair the intermittent condition as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 25 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 26 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If DTCs P0120 or U0107 is also set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. |
DTC P2120
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 and APP sensor 2 are potentiometer type sensors, each with the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
The control module provides the APP sensors a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The APP sensors then provide the control module signal voltages proportional to pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage is low at rest and increases as the pedal is depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage is also low at rest and increases as the pedal is depressed.
This DTC incorporates the following diagnostic tests
- The APP sensor 1 to APP sensor 2 correlation
- The accelerator pedal minimum position correlation between the APP sensor 1 and APP sensor 2
- The APP sensor 1 signal shorted to a 5-volt reference, ground, or the APP sensor 2 signal
If the PCM detects one or more of the APP sensor 1 tests are out of range, DTC P2121 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2121 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Performance
- DTCs P0606, P2108, or U0107 are not set.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P2121 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The PCM detects that the APP sensor 1 disagrees with APP sensor 2 by more than 10.5 percent.
- The above condition is present for more than 0.14 second.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set for a single APP sensor, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control. The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
- For an intermittent, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
The numbers below refer to the steps numbers in the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a communication condition exists.
- 5: This step isolates an internal APP sensor failure. The condition may only occur at a certain accelerator pedal position. Monitoring the APP angles for sensor 2 and sensor 3 is an accurate way of verifying the actual position of the pedal. The APP angles for all 3 sensors should be within a few percent of each other. If the pedal is at rest, the APP angle for all 3 sensors should be 0 percent. If the pedal is fully depressed, all APP angles should be 100 percent.
- 6: The APP sensor 1 shares a common 5-volt reference circuit with the throttle position (TP) sensor 1. Monitoring the TP sensor 1 voltage aids in diagnosing the APP sensor 5-volt reference and low reference circuits.
- 9: With the TAC module still connected, this test will help determine a short to the signal circuit either within the TAC module or the wiring.
- 10: This step determines whether the TAC module or a shorted circuit is causing the condition.
- 19: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Is DTCs U0107 also set? | Go to DTC U0107 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: DO NOT depress the accelerator pedal. Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Did any other throttle actuator control (TAC) module or accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor DTC set except P1125? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Observe the APP sensor Agree/Disagree parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate Disagree for any of the APP Agree/Disagree parameters? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor angles for both APP sensors with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal, stopping at 25, 50, 75, and 100 percent. Slowly release the accelerator pedal, stopping at 75, 50, 25, and 0 percent. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 angle within 10.5 percent of the APP sensor 2 angle during the above test? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit and ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor 1 voltage is at the specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit and the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor 1 voltage is at specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit. Observe the APP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage is near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector with a digital multimeter (DMM). Does the DMM indicate a short to another circuit? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect both of the TAC module harness connectors. Test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 low-reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find an open or high resistance? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DO NOT depress the accelerator pedal. |
DTC P2121
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 is a potentiometer type sensor with the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
The control module provides the APP sensor a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The APP sensor then provides the control module a signal voltage proportional to pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage is low at rest and increases as the pedal is depressed.
This DTC incorporates the following diagnostic tests
- The APP sensor 2 signal circuit voltage out of range
- The accelerator pedal minimum position for the APP sensor 2 out of range
- The 5-volt reference of the APP sensor 2 tests out of range
If the powertrain control module (PCM) detects one or more of the APP sensor 2 tests are out of range, DTC P2125 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2125 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit
- DTCs P0601, P0602, P0606, P2108, U0107 are not set.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P2125 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The PCM detects that the APP sensor 2 signal voltage is less than 0.24 volt or more than 4.49 volts. OR
- The accelerator pedal minimum position for the APP sensor 2 is less than 0.24 volts. OR
- The 5-volt reference voltage is less than 4.54 volts or more than 5.21 volts.
- One of the above conditions is present for more than 0.14 second.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control. OR The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
- For an intermittent, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: The throttle position (TP) sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share a common 5-volt reference source. Diagnose DTC P0220 first if that DTC is also set.
- 18: This test determines whether or not the TAC module can recognize a change in signal voltage.
- 19: There are 2 separate 5-volt reference sources within the TAC module. The TP sensor 1 and the APP sensor 1 share one 5-volt reference source. The TP sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share another common 5-volt reference source. This test determines whether the signal circuit is shorted to any one of the 5-volt reference circuits. If a short exists, the corresponding sensor voltage will be pulled low.
- 20: The previous step found the signal circuit and a 5-volt reference circuit shorted together. This test isolates whether the short is in the harness or within the TAC module.
- 26: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If DTCs P0220 or U0107 is also set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information and diagnose the applicable DTC first. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, and with your foot OFF of the accelerator pedal. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate the APP sensor 2 voltage is more than the specified value? | 0.24 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Fully depress the accelerator pedal to the wide open throttle (WOT) position. Does the scan tool indicate the APP sensor 2 voltage is less than the specified value? | 4.49 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the DTC info with a scan tool. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors for the APP sensor while observing the DTC status. If the scan tool indicates this DTC failed this ignition during the above test, repair the intermittent condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT, then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle while observing the DTC status. Did the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition during the above test? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 6 | Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for voltage with a digital multimeter (DMM). Does the DMM indicate the APP sensor 2 signal voltage is within the specified values? | 3.94-6.06 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for a short between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 11 | Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for voltage with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values? | 4.54-5.21 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test for a short between the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 16 | Measure resistance with a DMM connected between the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit and the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit. Does the DMM indicate resistance within the specified values? | 0-5 ohm | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 18 | Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit at the APP sensor harness connector. Observe the APP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 2 voltage is at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 23 |
| 19 | Observe the APP sensor 1, the APP sensor 3, and the TP sensor 2 voltage parameters with a scan tool. Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit at the APP sensor harness connector. Did the scan tool indicate a change in voltage in any of the parameters observed during the above test? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connectors. Test for a short between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 21 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 23 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 24 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 25 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 26 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If DTCs P0220 or U0107 is also set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information and diagnose the applicable DTC first. |
DTC P2125
The throttle position (TP) sensor incorporates two ratio metric TP sensors into one housing. TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 each have a 5-volt reference circuit supplied by the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. The TAC module supplies each TP sensor with a low reference circuit. Each TP sensor supplies the TAC module with a signal voltage that is proportional to the throttle blade position. Both of the TP signal voltages increase as the throttle blade is opened. The TP sensor 1 and the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 share a 5-volt reference circuit that is bussed within the TAC module. The TP sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share a 5-volt reference circuit that is also bussed within the TAC module. When this DTC sets, the Reduced Engine Power indicator will be displayed.
This DTC incorporates the following diagnostic tests
- The TP sensor 1 and the TP sensor 2 correlation
- The throttle blade minimum position correlation between the TP sensor 1 and the TP sensor 2
- The TP sensor 1 signal shorted to a 5-volt reference, a ground, or the TP sensor 2 signal circuit
If the powertrain control module (PCM) detects one or more of the TP sensor 1 tests are out of range, DTC P2135 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2135 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation
- DTCs P2108 or U0107 are not set.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- The TP sensor 1 to TP sensor 2 correlation test runs continuously.
- The throttle blade minimum position correlation test runs once after the ignition is turned ON.
- The TP sensor 1 signal circuit short test runs continuously.
The TP sensor 1 to TP sensor 2 correlation error is more than 6 percent for more than 0.14 second.
OR
The PCM detects a short on the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for more than 0.10 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
- If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 21: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Is DTC U0107 set? | Go to DTC U0107 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2 Agree/Disagree parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool TP sensor 1 and 2 Agree/Disagree parameter indicate Disagree? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Connect the jumper wires between the TP sensor terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor terminals of the throttle body. Observe the TP sensor 1 and 2 with a scan tool. Slowly open the throttle blade to wide open throttle (WOT) and back to the closed throttle position several times by hand. Does the TP sensor Agree/Disagree parameter change from Agree to Disagree during the above test? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 | Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connectors. Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the TP sensor 1 low reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 low reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Test the TP sensor 2 low reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 low reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
DTC P2135
The secondary fuel pump is located in the rear fuel tank. The secondary fuel pump is powered by a secondary fuel pump relay. Fuel is transferred from the rear fuel tank to the front fuel tank in order to ensure all of the usable fuel volume is available to the primary fuel pump. The secondary fuel pump relay supply voltage is received from the primary fuel pump relay when the primary fuel pump is energized. This DTC sets when the powertrain control module (PCM) commands the secondary fuel pump ON and a predetermined change in both the front and rear fuel level sensors does not occur.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2636 Fuel Transfer Pump Flow Insufficient
- DTCs P0461, P0462, P0463, P2066, P2067, P2068 are not set.
- The vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 mph).
- The engine has been idling for more than 2 minutes and 20 seconds.
- The primary fuel level is less than 60 L (15.8 gal).
- The secondary fuel level is more than 3 L (2.6 gal).
The PCM does not detect a change of 4 L (1.06 gal), in both the primary and the secondary fuel level sensors, with the secondary pump commanded ON for 120 seconds.
- The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests the supply voltage circuit of the secondary fuel pump relay. The test lamp should illuminate as the primary fuel pump is commanded ON.
- 4: This step verifies the secondary fuel pump operation. Listen for an audible sound as the secondary fuel pump relay harness connector is jumpered.
- 5: This step verifies that there is adequate fuel in the rear fuel tank. The rear fuel tank sensor voltage must be above 1 volt in order to continue.
- 7: This step tests the secondary fuel pumps ability to transfer fuel. The rear fuel level sensor voltage should decrease while the secondary fuel pump is ON.
- 8: This step tests for a short to ground on the control circuit of the secondary fuel pump relay. If the test lamp illuminates, a short to ground is indicated.
- 9: This step tests for a short to voltage on the control circuit of the secondary fuel pump relay. If the test lamp illuminates, a short to voltage is indicated.
- 10: This step verifies the secondary fuel pump relay operation. An audible click should be heard as the secondary fuel pump relay control circuit is grounded. The secondary fuel pump should turn ON as the fuel pump relay control circuit is grounded.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The fuel level must be between 25-50 percent to perform this diagnostic procedure. If the fuel level is not within this range, misdiagnosis will occur. Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the secondary fuel pump relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the secondary fuel pump relay coil supply circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Command the fuel pump relay ON with a scan tool. Does the test lamp illuminate when the fuel pump relay is commanded ON? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 3 | Probe the ignition voltage circuit of the secondary fuel pump relay, switch side, with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 4 | Connect a 15-amp fused jumper wire between the ignition 1 voltage and secondary fuel pump supply voltage circuit of the secondary fuel pump relay harness connector. Does the secondary fuel pump turn ON? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the jumper wire from the secondary fuel pump relay harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the rear fuel level voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the rear fuel level sensor voltage above the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Add the specified amount of fuel to the fuel tank. Did you complete the action? | 19 L (5 gal) | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 15-amp fused jumper wire between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the secondary fuel pump supply voltage circuit of the secondary fuel pump relay harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the rear fuel level sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the rear fuel level sensor voltage decrease as the secondary fuel pump is operating? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the jumper wire from the secondary fuel pump relay harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the secondary fuel pump relay control circuit with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Probe the secondary fuel pump relay control circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Jumper the following secondary fuel pump relay switch circuits from the secondary fuel pump relay to the secondary fuel pump relay harness connector: The ignition 1 voltage circuit The secondary fuel pump supply voltage circuit Jumper the secondary fuel pump relay coil supply circuit to B+. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Jumper the control terminal of the secondary fuel pump relay to a good ground. Does the secondary fuel pump turn ON when the fuel pump relay control terminal is grounded? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 11 | Test the secondary fuel pump relay control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 12 | Inspect the PCM 1 fuse. Is the PCM 1 fuse open? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 13 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the secondary fuel pump relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Test the voltage supply circuit of the secondary fuel pump for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Install a new fuse. Connect a 15-amp fused jumper wire between the ignition 1 voltage and the secondary fuel pump supply voltage circuit of the secondary fuel pump relay harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Inspect the PCM 1 fuse. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 16 | Lower the rear fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement (Pickup) or Fuel Tank Replacement (1500 Crew Cab) or Fuel Tank Replacement (Cab/Chassis - Front) or Fuel Tank Replacement (Cab/Chassis - Rear) . Disconnect the secondary fuel pump harness connector. Probe the voltage supply circuit of the secondary fuel pump with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 17 | Probe the ground circuit of the secondary fuel pump with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 18 | Inspect the fuel line between the primary and secondary fuel tanks for a restriction. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the secondary fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 28 | |
| 20 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the secondary fuel pump. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 21 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 30 | |
| 22 | Repair the open supply voltage circuit of the secondary fuel pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 23 | Repair the short to ground in the control circuit of the secondary fuel pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 24 | Repair the open ground circuit of the secondary fuel pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 25 | Repair the open ignition voltage circuit of the secondary fuel pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 26 | Repair the open supply voltage circuit of the secondary fuel pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 27 | Repair the short to voltage on the control circuit of the secondary fuel pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 28 | Replace the secondary fuel pump relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 29 | Replace the rear fuel level sensor assembly. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L Engines) or Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement (5.3L (L59) Engine) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 30 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 31 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 32 | |
| 32 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The fuel level must be between 25-50 percent to perform this diagnostic procedure. If the fuel level is not within this range, misdiagnosis will occur. |
DTC P2636
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream; low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.
The HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 are used for catalyst monitoring. This diagnostic runs once per ignition cycle. This diagnostic consists of two tests, a passive test and an intrusive test. During the passive test, if the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 voltage transitions less than 349 mV and greater than 710 mV, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the DTC does not pass during the passive test, the intrusive test will begin. During the intrusive test, the control module will force the air-to-fuel ratio rich and/or lean. The control module then waits for a predicted response from the HO2S. If the HO2S voltage transitions less than 349 mV or greater than 710 mV, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the control module does not receive the expected response from the HO2S, DTC P2A01 will set for HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or DTC P2A04 will set for HO2S bank 2 sensor 2.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2A01 HO2S Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2
- DTC P2A04 HO2S Performance Bank 2 Sensor 2
DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0200, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496, P1133, P1134, P1153, P1154 are not set.
Passive Test
- The engine is running.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is less than 13.5 minutes.
- The above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
- This diagnostic runs one time per drive cycle once the above conditions are met.
Intrusive Test
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 13.5 minutes.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 900-5,000 RPM.
- The MAF Sensor parameter is between 5-100 g/s.
- The Vehicle Speed parameter is between 24-131 km/h (15-82 mph).
- The Short Term FT Bank 1 and Bank 2 parameter is between -4 and +4 percent.
- The maximum number of intrusive attempts is less than 100.
- The above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
- This diagnostic runs one time per drive cycle once the above conditions are met.
- The PCM detects that the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 did not transition less than 349 mV and greater than 710 mV during the passive test.
- One of the following tests fail: Lean Intrusive Test The PCM detects that the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 is greater than 349 mV for 60 seconds. The HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 is less than 300 mV.
Rich Intrusive Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 is less than 710 mV for 60 seconds.
- The HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 is greater than 600 mV.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage does not change more than the specified value, the condition is present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the affected HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3 times. Did the HO2S voltage parameter change more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 11 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | The HO2S may be detecting a rich exhaust condition, a lean exhaust condition, or the HO2S may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S Any water intrusion into the HO2S connector An exhaust leak between the HO2S and the engine Any vacuum leaks Engine oil contaminated with fuel An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any lean or rich fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor-Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures in Wiring Systems: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P2A01 or P2A04
The throttle actuator control (TAC) module and the powertrain control module (PCM) communicate via a dedicated serial data circuit. This serial data circuit is separate from any other serial data circuit on the vehicle. Accurate transmitting and receiving of serial data requires not only good circuit integrity, but also adequate system voltage. This diagnostic test monitors the accuracy of the serial data transmitted between the TAC module and the PCM. If the PCM detects a loss of data or invalid data, DTC U0107 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC U0107 Lost communication with Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module
- The ignition switch is in the Run position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- DTC U0107 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects invalid or missing serial data messages for more than 0.83 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| IMPORTANT | Reprogramming the PCM may cause a communication error between the PCM and the TAC. If the PCM detects a communication error, DTC U0107 sets. Clear any DTCs from the memory that may have been set by Reprogramming. |
- DTC U0107 sets if the battery voltage is low. If the customer concern is slow cranking or no crank because battery voltage is low, ignore DTC U0107. Clear any DTCs from memory that may have set from the low battery voltage condition.
- DTC U0107 sets when there is a short to B+ on the TAC module ground circuit. Inspect the fuses for the circuits that are in the TAC module harness, i.e. cruise, brake. An inspection of the fuses may lead you to the circuit that is shorted to the TAC module ground circuit.
- DTC U0107 sets if the TAC module ignition feed circuit is shorted to a B+ supply circuit. The TAC module stays powered-up when the ignition switch is turned OFF. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the TAC module is powered-up before the PCM. DTC U0107 sets because no communication is detected by the TAC module from the PCM. Inspect related circuits for being shorted to a B+ supply circuit.
- Inspect the TAC module power and ground circuits and the TAC module/PCM serial data circuits for intermittent connections.
- Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a problem within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the ignition relay is supplying a voltage to the ETC fuse.
- 5: Increasing the engine speed to 3,000 RPM aids in locating a shorted throttle actuator motor control circuit. Depending on the polarity of the throttle actuator motor transistors, this DTC may not set with a fault in the control circuits. The throttle actuator motor is a bi-directional DC motor. Raising the engine speed changes the polarity of the transistors in the throttle actuator motor. This occurs because one set of the transistors is low, 0 volts, and the other set is high, B+. Therefore, if one set of transistors is at a low voltage and the corresponding circuit is shorted low, DTC P1518 will not set. When the polarity of the transistors change, this DTC sets. If this DTC does not fail this ignition, continue to monitor this DTC status while moving related harnesses and connectors.
- 29: Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Remove the cover from the underhood electrical center. Test both sides of the ETC fuse with a test lamp connected to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate on at least one side of the fuse? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Ignition Relay Diagnosis | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition Test for voltage at the ETC fuse with a test lamp connected to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Connect a scan tool. Is DTC P0604 also set? | Go to DTC P0601-P0607, P1600, P1621, P1627, P1680, P1681, P1683, or P2610 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: If the driver information center (DIC) is displaying Reduced Engine Power, go to Step 6. Start the engine. Increase the engine speed to 3,000 RPM, if possible. Monitor the DTC Info option using the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator motor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test for voltage at both throttle actuator motor control circuits with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage on both circuits above the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module connectors. Test both throttle actuator motor control circuits for continuity to ground with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate continuity to ground? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ETC fuse. Test the TAC side of the fuse terminal for continuity to ground with a DMM. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification table. Does the DMM indicate continuity to ground? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Disconnect the TAC module 16-way harness connector. Test the TAC side of the fuse terminal for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 10 | Disconnect the TAC module 16-way harness connector. Test the throttle actuator motor control circuits for a short to ground at the TAC module 16-way harness connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module 16-way harness connector. Test the TAC module ignition feed circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module 16-way connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test for a short to voltage at both throttle actuator motor control circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module 10-way harness connector. Test for a short between each throttle actuator motor control circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Test for an open or high resistance in the TAC module ground circuit with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test for voltage on the serial data circuits at the TAC module 16-way harness connector with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values for both circuits? | 0-4.5 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 18 |
| 16 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test both serial data circuits at the TAC module 16-way harness connector for continuity to ground with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate OL for both circuits? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) connector containing the TAC module serial data circuits. Test both serial data circuits at the TAC module 16-way connector for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Test for a short between both serial data circuits and all other circuits at the PCM and TAC module harness connectors with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Test for a short to voltage on both serial data circuits at the TAC module 16-way connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 20 | Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the TAC module serial data circuits. Test each serial data circuit between the TAC module 16-way harness connector and the PCM harness connector for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Connect the PCM. Turn ON the ignition. Test for voltage on the serial data circuit at the TAC module 16-way harness connector with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
| 22 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the 16-way TAC module harness connector. Test the TAC module ignition feed circuit for a short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Turn ON the ignition. Test both TAC motor circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 24 | Test for poor connections at the TAC module harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 25 | Test for poor connections at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 26 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 27 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 28 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 29 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If the driver information center (DIC) is displaying Reduced Engine Power, go to Step 6. |
DTC U0107
See also:
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
• Scan Tool Data List
• Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (without Special Tool and E85)
• Oil Consumption Diagnosis
• Symptoms - Antilock Brake System
• DTC P0120
• DTC P0601-P0607, P1600, P1621, P1627, P1680, P1681, P1683, or P2610
• DTC U0107