Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. An ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The PCM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The PCM monitors the status of each driver. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control DTC sets.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0200 Injector Control Circuit
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The PCM detects an incorrect voltage on a fuel injector control circuit.
- The condition exists for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- Performing the Fuel Injector Coil test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Fuel Injector Coil Test»(/chevrolet/cab-chassis-silverado-3500/2004-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-81l-troubleshooting-diagnosis) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for voltage at the fuel injector harness connector. The INJ fuse supplies power to the coil side of the fuel injector harness connector. If the fuse is open, a short to ground on the fuel injector B+ supply circuit is indicated.
- 5: This step verifies that the PCM is able to control the fuel injector. If the test lamp blinks, then the PCM and wiring are OK.
- 6: This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature. Monitor the misfire current counters with a scan tool. Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records that you observed. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the harness connector of the fuel injector for the cylinder which indicated misfire. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 | Connect the J 34730-2C TBI Harness Test Lamp between the control circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector harness connector. Special Tools . Start the engine. Does the test lamp blink? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: The INJ fuses also supply voltage to the ignition coil modules. If a fuse is open, inspect all related circuits for a short to ground. Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse, if necessary. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Replace the fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The INJ fuses also supply voltage to the ignition coil modules. If a fuse is open, inspect all related circuits for a short to ground. |
DTC P0200
The throttle position (TP) sensor 2 is a potentiometer type sensor with 3 circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
The TP sensor is used to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The control module provides the TP sensor with a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The TP sensor then provides the control module with a signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. TP sensor 1 signal voltage is low at closed throttle and increases as the throttle opens. When the control module detects that the TP sensor 2 signal or TP sensor 5-volt reference voltage is outside the predetermined range, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0220 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit
- DTCs U0107 or P2108 are not set.
- The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
- The TP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.28 volt or greater than 4.60 volts.
- The above condition is present for more than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC System, more than one TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
- If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 31: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC System, more than one TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the stored information, Capture Info.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Connect jumper wires between the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor 2 terminals of the throttle body. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Close the throttle blade by hand. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 2 voltage within the specified range? | 0.28-0.81 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
| 3 | Open the throttle blade to wide open throttle (WOT) by hand. Observe the TP Sensor 2 Voltage parameter on the scan tool. Is the TP Sensor 2 Voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 4.60 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Test the TP sensor low-reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Connect the TAC module harness connector. Connect the throttle body harness connector. Install the air inlet duct. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the DTC Info option on the scan tool. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors for the TP sensor while observing the DTC Info. The DTC will set if an intermittent condition is present. Refer to Connector Repairs and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Continue to observe DTC Info. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT, then slowly return the pedal to the released position 3 times. Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 7 | Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Measure the voltage at the TP sensor 2 signal circuit with a DMM connected to ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 3.94-6.06 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 12 | Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.54-5.21 V | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.21 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the TP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector. Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the APP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 16 | Disconnect the APP sensor. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.54 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 28 |
| 17 | Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Test the TP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Test the TP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Test the APP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Test for a short between the APP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 22 | Connect a fused jumper between the TP sensor 2 low-reference circuit and the TP sensor 2 signal circuit. Observe the TP Sensor 2 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the TP Sensor 2 parameter near the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 23 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Test the TP sensor 2 low-reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 24 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 25 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 28 | |
| 26 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TAC module harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 27 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 30 | ||
| 28 | Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 30 | ||
| 29 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 30 | ||
| 30 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 31 | |
| 31 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0220
The powertrain control module (PCM) provides ignition positive voltage to the coil side of the fuel pump relay. When the ignition switch is first turned ON, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay, which applies power to the fuel pump. The PCM enables the fuel pump relay as long as the engine is cranking or running, and crankshaft reference pulses are received. If no crankshaft reference pulses are received, the PCM de-energizes the fuel pump relay after 2 seconds. The PCM monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit, DTC P0230 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0230 Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
- The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts.
- The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
- All the above conditions are present for a minimum of 2.5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for a click when the fuel pump relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 4: This step verifies that the PCM is providing voltage to the fuel pump relay.
- 5: This step tests for an open in the ground circuit to the fuel pump relay.
- 6: This step tests if voltage is constantly being applied to the control circuit of the fuel pump relay.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the fuel pump ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel pump relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the control circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Command the fuel pump ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the fuel pump relay and the ground circuit of the relay. Command the fuel pump ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Repair the ground circuit of the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Replace the fuel pump relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
| 15 | Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P0230
System Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor in order to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed for each cylinder, the PCM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause the 3-way catalytic converter (TWC) to overheat under certain driving conditions. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will flash ON and OFF when the conditions for TWC overheating are present. If the PCM detects a misfire rate sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed mandated standards, DTC P0300 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0300 Engine Misfire Detected
- DTC P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0220, P0315, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0721, P0722, P1114, P1115, P1120, P1258 are not set.
- The engine speed is between 450-5,000 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -7 and +130°C (19-266°F).
- The fuel level is more than 10 percent.
- The throttle angle is steady within 1 percent.
- The Antilock Brake System (ABS) and the Traction Control System (TCS) are not active.
- The transmission is not changing gears.
- The A/C clutch is not changing states.
- The PCM is not in fuel shut-off or decel fuel cut-off mode.
- The PCM is not receiving a rough road signal.
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM is detecting a crankshaft rotation speed variation indicating a misfire sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed mandated standards.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Excessive vibration from sources other than the engine could cause DTC P0300 to set. The following are possible sources of vibration: Variable thickness brake rotors-Refer to «Symptoms - Hydraulic Brakes»(/chevrolet/cab-chassis-silverado-3500/2004-2007/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#hydraulic-brake-system__symptoms-hydraulic-brakes) in Hydraulic Brakes. Drive shaft not balanced-Refer to «Vibration Analysis - Driveline»(ref-197433-S23292295772005101100000) in Vibration Diagnosis and Correction. Worn or damaged accessory drive belt-Refer to «Symptoms - Engine Mechanical»(/chevrolet/cab-chassis-silverado-3500/2004-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-81l) in Engine Mechanical.
- There may be more or less cylinders actually misfiring than indicated by the scan tool.
- Spray water on the secondary ignition components using a spray bottle. Look and listen for arcing or misfiring.
- If there are multiple misfires on only one bank, inspect the fuel injector and ignition coil, power and ground circuits for that bank. Refer to «Engine Controls Schematics»(/chevrolet/cab-chassis-silverado-3500/2004-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-81l-introduction) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the actual CKP variation values are not within the learned values, the misfire counters may increment.
- 3: DTC P0135 or P0155 can be set because of a misfire.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: You must perform the Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure . Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle or operate within the conditions listed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Monitor all of the Misfire counters with the scan tool. Are any of the Misfire current counters incrementing? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 3 | Are any other DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Can any abnormal engine noise be heard? | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Does the scan tool indicate that the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Bank 1 Sensor 1 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 Voltage parameters are below the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to DTC P0131 or P0151 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the scan tool indicate that the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 Voltage parameters are fixed above the specified value? | 900 mV | Go to DTC P0132 or P0152 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect the following components: The vacuum hoses and seals for splits, restrictions, and improper connections-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . The throttle body and intake manifold for vacuum leaks The crankcase ventilation system for vacuum leaks-Refer to Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical. The powertrain control module (PCM) grounds for corrosion and loose connections-Refer to Ground Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. The exhaust system for restrictions-Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. The fuel for contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (Without Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (With Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: An erratic or inconsistent spark is considered a no spark. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug that corresponds to the Misfire Current counters that were incrementing. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement . Install the J 26792 Spark Tester. Start the engine. Does the spark jump the tester gap? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Remove the spark plug wire for the affected cylinders. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement . Inspect the spark plug wire. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Inspection . Measure the resistance of the spark plug wire with a DMM. Is the spark plug wire resistance less than the specified value? | 700 ohm | Go to Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis | Go to Step 19 |
| 10 | Remove the spark plugs from the cylinders that indicated a misfire. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Inspect the spark plugs. Refer to Spark Plug Inspection . Does the spark plug appear to be OK? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Exchange the suspected spark plug with another cylinder that is operating properly. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Operate the vehicle under the same conditions that the misfire occurred. Did the misfire move with the spark plug? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Is the spark plug oil or coolant fouled? | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Is the spark plug gas fouled? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Did the spark plug show any signs of being cracked, worn, or improperly gapped? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Perform the fuel injector coil test. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical | |
| 16 | Perform the fuel system diagnosis. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical | |
| 17 | Replace or gap the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 18 | Replace the faulty spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the faulty spark plug wires. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Was the customer concern the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) flashing? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 21 | Operate the vehicle at the specified value for 4 minutes. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC P0420 or P0430 as specified in the supporting text. Refer to DTC P0420 or P0430 . Does the DTC run and pass? | 2500 RPM | Go to Step 22 | Go to DTC P0420 or P0430 |
| 22 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| You must perform the Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure . |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| An erratic or inconsistent spark is considered a no spark. |
DTC P0300
The Crankshaft Position (CKP) System variation learn feature is used to calculate reference period errors caused by slight tolerance variations in the crankshaft, and the crankshaft position sensors. The calculated error allows the powertrain control module (PCM) to accurately compensate for reference period variations. This enhances the ability of the PCM to detect misfire events over a wider range of engine speed and load.
The CKP System variation compensating values are stored in PCM memory after a learn procedure has been performed. If the actual CKP variation is not within the CKP System variation compensating values stored in the PCM, DTC P0300 may set.
If the CKP System variation values are not stored in the PCM memory, DTC P0315 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0315 Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Not Learned
- DTCs P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P0343 are not set.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 70°C (158°F).
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The CKP System variation values are not stored in the PCM memory.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Perform the Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure . Does the scan tool display learned this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Inspect for the following conditions: Worn crankshaft main bearings Debris between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel A damaged reluctor wheel Excessive crankshaft runout A damaged crankshaft-Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical - 8.1L. Electromagnetic interference (EMI) in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor The ignition switch is in the ON position until the battery has insufficient system voltage. A powertrain control module (PCM) power disconnect with the ignition ON that may have erased the stored value and set the DTC P0315 Did you complete the inspection? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P0315
The knock sensors (KS) produce an AC signal when specific frequencies are detected. When the engine operates, the powertrain control module (PCM) learns a minimum and maximum frequency of noise of normal engine operation. The KS System monitors both KS in order to determine if knock is present. If the KS System determines that excessive knock is present, the PCM retards the spark timing based on the signals from the KS System. The PCM then retards timing until no knock is present.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0325 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit
- The engine is running.
- The engine run time more than 10 seconds.
- The ignition 1 signal is more than 10 volts.
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
A malfunction with the KS System or the circuits within the PCM are faulty for 15 seconds or more.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If you can hear the engine knock, repair the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with this diagnostic. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 3 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 2 |
| 5 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If you can hear the engine knock, repair the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with this diagnostic. |
DTC P0325
The knock sensors (KS) produce an AC signal when specific frequencies are detected. When the engine operates, the powertrain control module (PCM) learns a minimum and maximum frequency of noise of normal engine operation. The KS System monitors both knock sensors in order to determine if knock is present. If the KS System determines that excessive knock is present, the PCM retards the spark timing based on the signals from the KS system. The PCM then retards the timing until no knock is present. When the PCM detects a frequency that is less than or more than a defined range, DTC P0327 will set for a failure in KS 1 which is located on bank 1 on the drivers side of the engine or DTC P0332 will set for a failure in KS 2 which is located on bank 2 on the passenger side of the engine.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0327 Knock Sensor (KS) 1 Circuit Low Frequency
- DTC P0332 Knock Sensor (KS) 2 Circuit Low Frequency
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, P1114, or P1115 are not set.
- The engine speed is between 1,600-3,000 RPM.
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is less than 45 kPa.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The engine run time is more than 20 seconds.
- The ignition more than 10 volts.
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM determines that this frequency is less than or more than the expected amount for 3 seconds or more.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Inspect the KS for proper installation. A KS that is loose or over torqued may cause either DTC to set.
For an intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies the malfunction is present.
- 3: This test will isolate the KS from the rest of the circuit.
- 4: Tapping on the engine block near the appropriate KS will simulate an engine knock.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the engine within the Conditions for Running the DTC as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 3 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the knock sensor (KS) harness of the appropriate KS. Set the DMM to the 400 K ohm scale. Measure the resistance of the appropriate KS with a DMM connected to battery ground. Is the resistance of the KS within the specified range? | 93-107K ohm | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Set the DMM to the 400 mv AC hertz scale. Refer to Measuring Frequency . IMPORTANT: Do not tap on plastic engine components. Tap on the engine block near the appropriate KS while observing the signal indicated on the DMM. Is any signal indicated on the DMM while tapping on the engine block near the knock sensor? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) connector. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Test the KS signal circuit between the PCM and the KS connector for the following: An open A short to voltage A short to ground Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) 1 Replacement or Knock Sensor (KS) 2 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 7 | Inspect the KS signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM or the KS harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . If you find a poor connection, repair the connector as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 | |
| 10 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Do not tap on plastic engine components. |
DTC P0327 or P0332
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor is connected directly to the powertrain control module (PCM), and consists of the following circuits
- The 12-volt reference circuit
- The low reference circuit
- The CKP sensor signal circuit
If the PCM detects no signal from the CKP sensor for more than 3 seconds, DTC P0335 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0341, P0342, or P0343 are not set.
- The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is transitioning.
- The mass air flow (MAF) is more than 3 g/s in the crank mode.
- The MAF is more than 5 g/s in the running mode.
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects no signal from the CKP sensor for more than 3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step determines if the fault is present.
- 6: This step simulates a CKP sensor signal to the PCM. If the PCM receives the signal, the fuel pump will operate for about two seconds.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Does the engine start and continue to run? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | CAUTION: Before proceeding, remove the fuses for the ignition coil and fuel injector feed circuits in order to prevent personal injury from engine rotation, sparks, and excessive engine fueling. IMPORTANT: An internally shorted CAM sensor can cause DTC P0335 to set. Test this circuit for a short before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector. Measure the voltage from the CKP sensor 12-volt reference circuit to a good ground with the DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor 12-volt reference circuit and the CKP sensor low reference circuit with the DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Momentarily connect the test lamp between the CKP sensor signal circuit and the CKP sensor 12-volt reference circuit. Does the fuel pump operate when voltage was applied to the CKP sensor signal circuit? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Test for an open or a short to ground in the CKP sensor 12-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 8 | Test for an open or for high resistance in the CKP sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 9 | Test the CKP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions: High resistance An open A short to ground or low reference A short to voltage or 12-volt reference Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions: Excessive play or looseness Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Physical damage Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Improper installation Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Inspect the CKP reluctor wheel for the following conditions: Physical damage Improper installation Excessive endplay or looseness Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Before proceeding, remove the fuses for the ignition coil and fuel injector feed circuits in order to prevent personal injury from engine rotation, sparks, and excessive engine fueling. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| An internally shorted CAM sensor can cause DTC P0335 to set. Test this circuit for a short before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . |
DTC P0335
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor is connected directly to the powertrain control module (PCM), and consists of the following circuits
- The 12-volt reference circuit
- The low reference circuit
- The CKP sensor signal circuit
If the PCM detects that the CKP sensor signal is incorrect for more than 120 seconds, DTC P0336 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
- The engine is cranking or running.
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM determines that the CKP sensor signal is out of range for more than 120 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies that the malfunction is present.
- 3: This step tests for electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the CKP sensor circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If DTC P0335 is also set, diagnose DTC P0335 before proceeding with this DTC. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 3 | Inspect all of the crankshaft position sensor (CKP) circuits for the following conditions: Wiring routed too closely to secondary ignition wires or components Wiring routed too closely to after-market add-on electrical equipment Wiring routed to closely to solenoids, relays, and motors Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an intermittent condition or shorted to other circuits. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test the low reference circuit for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Test the CKP sensor signal circuit for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Improper installation Excessive play or looseness Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Insufficient fuel Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Inspect the reluctor wheel for the following conditions: Physical damage Improper installation Excessive endplay or looseness Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Installation . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If DTC P0335 is also set, diagnose DTC P0335 before proceeding with this DTC. |
DTC P0336
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor works in conjunction with a 1 X reluctor wheel on the camshaft. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 12-volt reference to the CMP sensor as well as a low reference and a signal circuit.
As the camshaft rotates, the reluctor wheel interrupts a magnetic field produced by a magnet within the sensor. The sensors internal circuitry detects this and produces a signal which the PCM reads.
The CMP sensor 1 X signal is used by the PCM to determine if the cylinder at top dead center (TDC) is on the firing stroke or the exhaust stroke. The PCM can determine TDC for all cylinders by using the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 24 X signal alone. The engine will start without a CMP signal as long as the PCM receives the CKP sensor 24 X signal. A slightly longer cranking time may be a symptom of this condition. The system attempts synchronization and looks for an increase in engine speed indicating that the engine started. If the PCM does not detect an increase in engine speed, the PCM assumes that the PCM incorrectly synchronized to the exhaust stroke and re-syncs to the opposite cam position. If the PCM detects that a CMP to CKP mis-match has occurred DTC P0341 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
- The engine is running and the engine speed is less than 4,000 RPM.
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that a CMP to CKP mismatch has occurred.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following conditions may cause this DTC to set
- Camshaft reluctor ring damage
- The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor ring
- Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor ring
- Excessive camshaft end-play
- Wiring routed too close to secondary ignition components
If you suspect the condition is intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step inspects for electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the CMP sensor circuits.
- 6: Damage to the face of the sensor could indicate foreign material passing between the CMP sensor and the reluctor wheel. This condition would cause this DTC to set. Damage to the reluctor wheel would affect the CMP sensor output.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Visually and physically inspect all circuits going to the camshaft position (CMP) sensor for the following: Being routed too close to secondary ignition wires or components Being routed too close to after-market add-on electrical equipment Being routed too close to solenoids, relays, and motors If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Excessive wear of the sensor Loose or improper installation Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor ring for damage. If the CMP reluctor ring is damaged, refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
DTC P0341
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor works in conjunction with a 1 X reluctor wheel on the camshaft. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 12-volt reference to the CMP sensor as well as a low reference and a signal circuit.
As the camshaft rotates, the reluctor wheel interrupts a magnetic field produced by a magnet within the sensor. The sensors internal circuitry detects this and produces a signal which the PCM reads.
The CMP sensor 1 X signal is used by the PCM to determine if the cylinder at top dead center (TDC) is on the firing stroke or the exhaust stroke. The PCM can determine TDC for all cylinders by using the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 24 X signal alone. The engine will start without a CMP signal as long as the PCM receives the CKP sensor 24 X signal. A slightly longer cranking time may be a symptom of this condition. The system attempts synchronization and looks for an increase in engine speed indicating that the engine started. If the PCM does not detect an increase in engine speed, the PCM assumes that the PCM incorrectly synchronized to the exhaust stroke and re-syncs to the opposite cam position. If the PCM detects that a CMP signal is constantly low, DTC P0342 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0342 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
- The engine is running.
- The engine speed is less than 4,000 RPM.
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the CMP sensor signal is low for 1.5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following conditions may cause this DTC to set
- Camshaft reluctor ring damage
- The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor ring
- Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor ring
- Excessive camshaft end-play
- Wiring routed too close to secondary ignition components
If the condition is intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests the CMP sensor signal circuit. Applying a voltage causes the CMP Sensor High to Low and Low to High parameter to increase if the circuit and the PCM are operating properly.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor High to Low and Low to High Transition parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool parameter increment? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the CMP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Start the engine. Observe the CMP Sensor High to Low and Low to High Transition parameters with the scan tool. Momentarily and repeatedly probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Does the CMP sensor high to low and low to high transition counters increment when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the CMP sensor signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Wiring routed too close to the secondary ignition components Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor ring for damage. If the CMP reluctor ring is damaged, refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
DTC P0342
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor works in conjunction with a 1 X reluctor wheel on the camshaft. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 12-volt reference to the CMP sensor as well as a low reference and a signal circuit.
As the camshaft rotates, the reluctor wheel interrupts a magnetic field produced by a magnet within the sensor. The sensors internal circuitry detects this and produces a signal which the PCM reads.
The CMP sensor 1 X signal is used by the PCM to determine if the cylinder at top dead center (TDC) is on the firing stroke or the exhaust stroke. The PCM can determine TDC for all cylinders by using the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 24 X signal alone. The engine will start without a CMP signal as long as the PCM receives the CKP sensor 24 X signal. A slightly longer cranking time may be a symptom of this condition. The system attempts synchronization and looks for an increase in engine speed indicating that the engine started. If the PCM does not detect an increase in engine speed, the PCM assumes that the PCM incorrectly synchronized to the exhaust stroke and re-syncs to the opposite cam position. If the PCM detects that the CMP signal is constantly high, DTC P0343 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0343 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- The engine is running.
- The engine speed is less than 4,000 RPM.
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the CMP sensor signal is high for 1.5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following conditions may cause this DTC to set
- Camshaft reluctor ring damage
- The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor ring
- Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor ring
- Excessive camshaft end-play
- Wiring routed too close to secondary ignition components
If the condition is intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests the CMP sensor signal circuit. Applying a voltage causes the CMP Sensor High to Low and Low to High parameter to increase if the circuit and the PCM are operating properly.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor High to Low and Low to High Transition parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool parameter increment? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the CMP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Start the engine. Observe the CMP Sensor High to Low and Low to High Transition parameters with the scan tool. Momentarily and repeatedly probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Does the CMP sensor high to low and low to high transition counters increment when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Jumper the CMP circuits from the CMP sensor to the CMP sensor harness connector. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the Voltage Drop from the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the CMP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Wiring routed too close to the secondary ignition components Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor ring for damage. If the CMP reluctor ring is damaged, refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0343
The ignition system on this engine uses an individual ignition coil for each cylinder. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the ignition system operation. The PCM controls each coil using one of eight ignition control (IC) circuits. The PCM commands the IC circuit low when a spark event is requested. This causes the IC module to energize the ignition coil to create a spark at the spark plug. Each ignition coil has the following circuits
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A ground circuit
- An IC circuit
- A low reference circuit
Sequencing and timing are PCM controlled. If the PCM detects that the IC circuit is out of range, DTC P0351-P0358 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0351 Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit
- DTC P0352 Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit
- DTC P0353 Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit
- DTC P0354 Ignition Coil 4 Control Circuit
- DTC P0355 Ignition Coil 5 Control Circuit
- DTC P0356 Ignition Coil 6 Control Circuit
- DTC P0357 Ignition Coil 7 Control Circuit
- DTC P0358 Ignition Coil 8 Control Circuit
- The engine is operating.
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects the IC circuit is grounded, open, or shorted to voltage for less than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step verifies the integrity of the IC circuit and the PCM output.
- 4: This step tests for a short to ground on the IC circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the respective ignition coil. Start the engine. Measure the frequency at the ignition control (IC) circuit with the DMM set to DC Hertz. Refer to Measuring Frequency . Is the frequency within the specified range? | 3-20 Hz | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Measure the voltage from the IC circuit of the ignition coil to a good ground with the DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) connector. Test the IC circuit between the ignition coil connector and the PCM connector for continuity with the DMM. Does the DMM indicate continuity? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 6 | Test the respective IC circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil with a test lamp that is connected to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Probe the ground circuit of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 11 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 12 | Repair the open in the ground circuit for the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 13 | Repair the IC circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 14 | Repair open in the IC circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0351-P0358
The three-way catalytic converter (TWC) reduces emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx). The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction, which oxidizes the HC and CO that are present in the exhaust gas. This process converts these chemicals into water vapor and carbon dioxide (CO2), and will reduce the NOx, by converting them into nitrogen. The catalytic converter also stores oxygen. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors this process using heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) bank 1 sensor 2 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 2, located in the exhaust stream after the TWC. These sensors are referred to as the catalyst monitor sensors. The catalyst monitor sensors produce an output signal the PCM uses to indicate the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst. This determines the catalysts ability to effectively convert the exhaust emissions.
If the catalyst is functioning correctly, the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 signals will be far less active than the signals that are produced by HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 1. This indicates that the TWC oxygen storage capacity is at an acceptable threshold. When the response time of the catalyst monitor sensors are close to that of the fuel control sensors, the ability of the catalyst to store oxygen may be below an acceptable threshold.
The PCM performs this diagnostic test at idle. When the conditions for running this DTC are met, the following occurs
- The air-to-fuel ratio transitions from lean to rich.
- The air-to-fuel ratio transitions from rich to lean, opposite the first air-to-fuel ratio transition.
- The PCM captures the response time of the front and the rear HO2S when the air-to-fuel ratio transitions occur. The HO2S response time changes from less than 350 mV to more than 600 mV, and from more than 600 mV to less than 350 mV.
- The PCM measures the time necessary for the rear HO2S voltage to cross a reference lean-to-rich threshold, and the time necessary for the front HO2S voltage to cross the same lean-to-rich threshold. The difference between the front HO2S time and the rear HO2S time indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst. If the PCM detects that this time difference is less than a predetermined value, DTC P0420 for bank 1 or DTC P0430 for bank 2 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0420 Catalyst System Low Efficiency Bank 1
- DTC P0430 Catalyst System Low Efficiency Bank 2
- DTCs P0053, P0054, P0059, P0060, P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0200, P0220, P0300, P0325, P0327, P0332, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0351-P0358, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P0500, P0502, P0503, P0506, P0507, P1125, P1133, P1134, P1153, P1154, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2120, P2121, P2125, P2135, P2A01, P2A04, U0107 are not set.
- The engine has been running for more than 10 minutes.
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -7 to +85°C (+20 and +185°F).
- The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 74 kPa.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 70-120°C (158-248°F).
- Since the end of the last idle period, the engine speed has been more than 850 RPM for 47 seconds.
- The engine must be at a stable idle speed, within 200 RPM of desired idle.
- The battery voltage is more than 11 volts.
- The Closed Loop fuel control is enabled.
- This diagnostic attempts one test during each valid idle period once the above conditions have been met. This diagnostic attempts up to 12 tests during each drive cycle.
- The PCM determines that the oxygen storage capability of the TWC has degraded to less than a calibrated threshold.
- This diagnostic may conclude in as few as one test attempt. However, this diagnostic may require as many as 18 test attempts, which would require at least 3 drive cycles. Each test attempt concludes within 1.5 minutes.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- The catalyst test may abort due to a change in the engine load. Do not change the engine load, ensure the AC is OFF, the coolant fan is not cycling, while a catalyst test is in progress.
- Driving the vehicle under the conditions outlined in the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) section can verify whether the fault is present.
- These conditions may cause a catalytic converter to degrade. Inspect for the following conditions: An engine misfire High engine oil or high coolant consumption Retarded spark timing A weak or poor spark A lean fuel mixture A rich fuel mixture A damaged oxygen sensor or wiring harness If an intermittent condition cannot be duplicated, the information included in Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was set.
- The catalyst may have been temporarily contaminated with a chemical from a fuel additive, fuel contamination or any of the above conditions.
If the condition is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: A catalytic converter which has been discolored may be due to an engine running rich, lean or had a previous misfire. Verifying the fuel trim percentages may be of assistance in determining if such a condition exists.
- 6: This steps inspects for conditions than can cause the TWC efficiency to appear degraded.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Review the DTC information on the scan tool. Are any other DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Start and idle the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM for 2 minutes. Ensure Closed Loop operation is enabled. Return the engine to a stabilized idle. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter on the scan tool for the applicable bank. Is the applicable HO2S 2 voltage parameter transitioning below the first specified value and above the second specified value? | 350 mV 600 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did DTC P0420 or P0430 set? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Verify that the three-way catalytic converter (TWC) is a high quality part that meets the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) specifications. Visually and physically inspect the TWC for the following conditions: Physical damage Severe discoloration caused by excessive temperatures Internal rattles caused by loose catalyst substrate Restrictions-Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following conditions: Leaks-Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Physical damage Loose or missing hardware The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 for the applicable bank for proper torque Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Visually inspect the HO2S 2 at the applicable bank for the following conditions: The pigtail and wiring harness contacting the exhaust or any ground. Road damage Did you find a condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the applicable HO2S 2 sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | NOTE: In order to avoid damaging the replacement three-way catalytic converter, correct the engine misfire or mechanical fault before replacing the three-way catalytic converter. Replace the TWC. Refer to Catalytic Converter Replacement (4.3L, 4.8L, and 5.3L Engines) or Catalytic Converter Replacement (6.0L and 8.1L Engines) or Catalytic Converter Replacement (6.6L Engine) in Engine Exhaust.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. CAUTION: Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: A new catalyst may fail this test due to out-gassing of the internal matting. If this occurs operate the vehicle at highway speeds for approximately one hour and retest. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Verify that the three-way catalytic converter (TWC) is a high quality part that meets the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) specifications. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| In order to avoid damaging the replacement three-way catalytic converter, correct the engine misfire or mechanical fault before replacing the three-way catalytic converter. |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| A new catalyst may fail this test due to out-gassing of the internal matting. If this occurs operate the vehicle at highway speeds for approximately one hour and retest. |
DTC P0420 or P0430
This diagnostic tests the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System for a small leak when the key is turned OFF and the correct conditions are met.
Heat is transferred into a vehicle fuel tank while the vehicle is operating. When the vehicle is turned OFF, a change in the fuel tank vapor temperature occurs, which results in corresponding pressure changes in the fuel tank vapor space. This change is monitored by the control module using the fuel tank pressure sensor input. The control module then makes a judgement on the integrity of the system. With a 0.51 mm (0.020 in) leak in the system, the amount of pressure change observed is significantly less than that of a sealed system.
If the control module detects a pressure change less than a calibrated amount, DTC P0442 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0442 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Small Leak Detected
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0335, P0336, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0464, P0496, P0500, P0502, P1106, P1107, P2610 are not set.
- The diagnostic runs once with a 10 hour minimum between tests after a fail.
- The start up intake air temperature (IAT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
- The start up engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 30°C (86°F).
- The start up IAT and ECT are within 8°C (15°F).
- The barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 74 kPa.
- The ambient air temperature is between 2-32°C (36-90°F).
- The engine run time minimum is 600 seconds.
- The odometer displays greater than 10 miles.
- The vehicle has traveled more than 3 miles this trip.
- The ECT is more than 70°C (158°F).
- The fuel level is between 15-85 percent.
- The ignition is OFF.
- One test occurs at ignition OFF after a cold start drive cycle and may require up to 45 minutes to complete. For the controller to report a fail, several tests must be completed with at least 17 hours between each test.
The control module detects a pressure change that is less than a calibrated amount.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- To help locate intermittent leaks, use the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Move all EVAP components while observing smoke with the J 41413-SPT High Intensity White Light.
- A condition may exist where a leak in the EVAP system only exists under a vacuum condition. This condition may be detected by using a scan tool PURGE/SEAL function to seal the EVAP system and create a vacuum. Then observe the FTP parameter for vacuum decay.
- To improve the visibility of the smoke exiting the EVAP system, observe the suspected leak area from different angles with the J 41413-SPT .
- For intermittent conditions, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Introducing smoke in 15-second intervals may allow smaller leak areas to be more noticeable. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
- 5: This step verifies that repairs are complete and that no other condition is present.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve to nitrogen. Connect the nitrogen/smoke hose to the 0.5 mm (0.020 in) test orifice on the bottom-front of the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST). Activate the J 41413-200 with the remote switch. Align the red flag on the flow meter with the floating indicator. De-activate the J 41413-200 with the remote switch. Install the J 41415-40 Fuel Tank Cap Adapter or GE-41415-50 Fuel Tank Cap Adapter to the fuel fill pipe. Remove the nitrogen/smoke hose from the test orifice and install the hose onto the J 41415-40 or GE-41415-50 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the evaporative emissions (EVAP) canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool. Introduce nitrogen and fill the EVAP system until the floating stabilizes with the remote switch. Compare the flow meter stable floating indicator position to the red flag. Is the floating indicator below the red flag? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures. Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the J 41413-200 power supply clips to a known good 12-volt source. Install the J 41415-40 or GE-41415-50 to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the J 41415-40 or GE-41415-50 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200 control panel to SMOKE. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Use the J 41413-VLV EVAP Service Port Vent Fitting to open the EVAP service port. Remove the J 41413-VLV once smoke is observed. Continue to introduce smoke into the EVAP system for an additional 60 seconds. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT High Intensity White Light. Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located. Did you locate and repair a leak source? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Disconnect the J 41415-40 or GE-41415-50 from the fuel fill pipe. Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the EVAP service port. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT . Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located. Did you locate and repair a leak source? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve to nitrogen. Connect the nitrogen/smoke hose to the 0.50 mm (0.020 in) test orifice on the bottom-front of the J 41413-200 . Use the remote switch to activate the J 41413-200 . Align the red flag on the flow meter with the floating indicator. Use the remote switch to de-activate the J 41413-200 . Install the J 41415-40 or GE-41415-50 to the fuel fill pipe. Remove the nitrogen/smoke hose from the test orifice and install the hose onto the J 41415-40 or GE-41415-50 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool. Use the remote switch to introduce nitrogen and fill the EVAP system until the floating stabilizes. Compare the flow meter's stable floating indicator position to the red flag. Is the floating indicator below the red flag? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 2 |
| 6 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any more DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) may remain ON after the repair unless the DTCs are cleared. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) may remain ON after the repair unless the DTCs are cleared. |
DTC P0442
An ignition voltage is supplied directly to the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve. The EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). The scan tool displays the amount of ON time as a percentage. The control module monitors the status of the driver. The control module controls the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve ON time by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0443 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit
- The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
- The system voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- DTC P0443 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The control module detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
- The above conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests if the concern is active. The EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is PWM. You should hear a clicking sound when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent. The clicking sound should stop when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 0 percent. The rate at which the valve cycles should increase when the commanded state is increased, and decrease when the commanded state is decreased.
- 5: This step verifies that the control module is providing ground to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
- 6: This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve to 50 percent, then to 0 percent with a scan tool. Does the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve respond to the commanded state? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Command the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 0 percent with a scan tool. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Command the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 50 percent with a scan tool. Does the test lamp illuminate or pulse when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
DTC P0443
This DTC tests the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System for a restricted or blocked EVAP vent path. The control module commands the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve Open and the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve Closed. This allows vacuum to be applied to the EVAP system. Once a calibrated vacuum level has been reached, the control module commands the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve Closed and the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve Open. The control module monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor for a decrease in vacuum. If the vacuum does not decrease to near 0 inches H2O in a calibrated time, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the relationship between the ON and OFF states, and the Open or Closed states of the EVAP canister purge and vent solenoid valves.
| Control Module Command | EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid Valve | EVAP Canister Vent Solenoid Valve |
|---|---|---|
| ON | Open | Closed |
| OFF | Closed | Open |
DTC P0446
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0446 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent System Performance
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0156, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0464, P0502, P0503, P1111, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1121, P1122, P1125, P2135 are not set.
- The ignition voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- The barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 75 kPa.
- The fuel level is between 15-85 percent.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
- The start up ECT and IAT are within 9°C (16°F) of each other.
- DTC P0446 runs once per cold start when the above conditions are met.
- The fuel tank pressure sensor is less than -12 inches H2O.
- The above condition is present for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- When using the electronic emission system tester (EEST) to apply pressure, you can regulate the amount of pressure by activating the remote switch ON and OFF while observing pressure in the EVAP system using a scan tool. DO NOT use more than 5 inches H2O. More than 5 inches H2O applied to the EVAP system can cause the canister vent solenoid valve to temporarily remain in the closed position, which could lead to misdiagnosis in this procedure.
- An intermittent condition could be caused by a damaged EVAP vent housing, a temporary blockage at the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve inlet, or a pinched vent hose. A blockage in the vent system will also cause a poor fuel fill problem.
- For intermittent conditions, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
- An EVAP canister, vent hose or vent solenoid valve that has restricted flow may cause this DTC to set. Using purge solenoid valve command with a scan tool, will allow vacuum to be applied to the system instead of pressure. With the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve open and the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve commanded to 100 percent, vacuum should not increase to more than 9 inches H2O.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Inspect the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System for the following conditions: A damaged EVAP canister vent solenoid valve-Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement (Pickup) or Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement (Cab/Chassis) . A pinched EVAP vent hose A damaged EVAP canister-Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement (Pickup) or Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement (Cab/Chassis) . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel filler cap. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter within the specified range? | 1 to +1 in H2O | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) power supply clips to a known good 12-volt source. Install J 41415-40 Fuel Tank Cap Adapter or GE-41415-50 Fuel Tank Cap Adapter to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the fuel fill cap to J 41415-40 or to GE-41415-50 . Connect J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose to J 41415-40 or to GE-41415-50 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on J 41413-200 control panel to NITROGEN. IMPORTANT: DO NOT exceed the specified value in this step. Exceeding the specified value may cause the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve to remain closed, or produce incorrect test results. Use the remote switch to pressurize the EVAP system to the first specified value. Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor in H2O with a scan tool. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve open with a scan tool. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the second specified value? | 5 in H2O 1 in H2O | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Connect the NITROGEN/SMOKE hose to the EVAP service port. Remove J 41415-40 or GE-41415-50 . Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Use the PURGE/SEAL function to seal the system, with a scan tool. Command the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 30 percent. Observe the VACUUM/PRESSURE gage on J 41413-200 and the FTP parameter on the scan tool. Allow the vacuum to increase on the gage of the J 41413-200 , until the reading reaches approximately 16 inches H2O. Use the PURGE/SEAL function to seal the system, with a scan tool. Is the difference between the FTP parameter on a scan tool and the VACUUM/PRESSURE gage on J 41413-200 within the specified value, until the vacuum reached the abort limit on a scan tool? | 1 in H2O | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Did the FTP parameter on a scan tool display more than the specified value? | 3.2 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 | Disconnect the EVAP vent hose from the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 1 in H2O | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Disconnect the EVAP vent hose from the EVAP canister. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 1 in H2O | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Repair the pinched or restricted EVAP vent hose. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 12 | Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 13 | Replace the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement (Pickup) or Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement (Cab/Chassis) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the EVAP canister. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement (Pickup) or Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement (Cab/Chassis) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel filler cap. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter within the specified range? | 1 to +1 in H2O | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 2 |
| 16 | IMPORTANT: DO NOT exceed the specified value in this step. Exceeding the specified value may produce incorrect test results. Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect all disconnected components. Connect J 41413-200 to the fuel fill pipe. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on J 41413-200 control panel to NITROGEN. Use the remote switch to pressurize the EVAP system to the first specified value. Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor in H2O with a scan tool. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve open with a scan tool. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the second specified value? | 5 in H2O 1 in H2O | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DO NOT exceed the specified value in this step. Exceeding the specified value may cause the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve to remain closed, or produce incorrect test results. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DO NOT exceed the specified value in this step. Exceeding the specified value may produce incorrect test results. |
DTC P0446
A battery positive is supplied to the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister vent solenoid valve. The control module grounds the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve control circuit to close the valve by means of an internal switch called a driver. The scan tool displays the commanded state of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve as ON or OFF. The control module monitors the status of the driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the relationship between the ON and OFF states, and the OPEN or CLOSED states of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve.
| Control Module Command | EVAP Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Position |
|---|---|
| ON | CLOSED |
| OFF | OPEN |
DTC P0449
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0449 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) vent Solenoid Control Circuit
- The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
- The system voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- DTC P0449 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The control module detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
- The above conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for a click when the valve operates. Verify that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded.
- 5: This step verifies that the control module is providing ground to the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve.
- 6: This step tests if the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve control circuit is grounded.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister vent solenoid valve ON and OFF with the scan tool. Do you hear or feel a click from the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve when the valve is commanded ON and OFF? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the batter positive voltage circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve and battery positive voltage circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve at the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve harness connector. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: If the fuse is open, inspect all related circuits for a short to ground. Repair the open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Replace the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement (Pickup) or Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement (Cab/Chassis) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If the fuse is open, inspect all related circuits for a short to ground. |
DTC P0449
The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor measures air pressure or vacuum in the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System. The control module supplies a 5-volt reference and a low reference circuit to the FTP sensor. The FTP sensor signal voltage varies, depending on EVAP System pressure or vacuum. The controller uses this FTP signal to determine atmospheric pressure for use in the engine-off small leak test, P0442. Before using this signal as an atmospheric reference, it must first be re-zeroed. If the FTP signal is out of range during the re-zero procedure, this DTC will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0451 Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Performance
- DTC P0451 runs only when the engine-off natural vacuum small leak test, DTC P0442, executes.
- The number of times this test runs can range from 0-2 per engine-off period. The length of the test can be up to 40 minutes.
This DTC will set if the controller is unable to re-zero the FTP sensor voltage within a calibrated range during the engine-off small leak test, P0442.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and DTC with a scan tool.
- When using the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emission System Tester (EEST) to apply pressure, you can regulate the amount of pressure by activating the remote switch ON and OFF while observing pressure in the EVAP system using a scan tool.
- A restriction in the EVAP canister or vent lines could prevent fuel vapor pressure from bleeding off fast enough. If the vent system cannot bleed off pressure fast enough, this code can set. When pressure is applied to the system and released, a properly operating system will return to the atmospheric pressure rapidly. By using a scan tool and the J 41413-200 pressure can be applied to the system, then released, while monitoring the FTP Sensor parameter to see that pressure can be released within 30 seconds.
- An FTP sensor that is skewed or does not have a linear transition from low to high may cause this code to set. A scan tool output controls, snapshot, and plot functions can help detect erratic sensor response. To test the sensor signal under vacuum conditions, use the Quick Snapshot and the Purge/Seal functions to capture data while commanding purge to 20 percent, then plot the data to look for erratic sensor operation. A similar test can be done for the pressure side of the sensor operation by applying pressure with the J 41413-200 while taking a snapshot.
- A full fuel tank may cause misdiagnosis.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for the signal voltage that represents atmospheric pressure. Removing the fuel fill cap ensures a vented EVAP System. Record the value for possible use later in the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests the accuracy of the FTP sensor by comparing the electrical signal value to the EEST mechanical gage value.
- 8: A restricted EVAP System will not allow the nitrogen to flow freely through the system. A restriction will cause the FTP Signal Voltage parameter to decrease as the pressure builds.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram and Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Is DTC P0446, P0452, P0453, or P0651 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Inspect the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System for the following conditions: A damaged EVAP canister vent solenoid valve-Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement (Pickup) or Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement (Cab/Chassis) . A pinched EVAP hose A damaged EVAP canister-Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement (Pickup) or Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement (Cab/Chassis) . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Remove the fuel fill cap. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe and record the Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) parameter in volts with a scan tool. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter within the specified amount? | 1.3-1.7 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature. Turn OFF the ignition. Install the fuel fill cap. Connect the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emission System Tester (EEST) power supply clips to a known good 12-volt source. Install the J 41415-40 Fuel Tank Cap Adapter or the GE-41415-50 Fuel Cap Adapter to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the J 41413-200 NITROGEN/SMOKE supply hose to the J 41415-40 or the GE-41415-50 to the fuel fill pipe. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Turn the NITROGEN/SMOKE valve on the J 41413-200 to NITROGEN. Using a scan tool PURGE/SEAL function, seal the EVAP System. Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor in H2O using a scan tool. Use a remote switch to pressurize the EVAP System to the first specified value. Allow at least 30 seconds for pressure in the EVAP System to stabilize. Compare the FTP parameter in H2O to the J 41413-200 VACUUM/PRESSURE gage. Is the difference between the FTP parameter on a scan tool and the VACUUM/PRESSURE gage on the J 41413-200 within the specified value? | 5 in H2O 1 in H2O | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 14 |
| 6 | Release the pressure on the EVAP System with the scan tool. Is the difference between the FTP parameter on the scan tool and the VACUUM/PRESSURE gage on the J 41413-200 within the specified value? | 1 in H2O | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. IMPORTANT: Using more than 20 percent purge can cause a misdiagnosis. Use the PURGE/SEAL function of a scan tool to command 20 percent purge. Observe the VACUUM/PRESSURE gage on the J 41413-200 and the FTP parameter on the scan tool. Allow the vacuum to increase to the first specified value. Is the difference between the FTP parameter on the scan tool and the VACUUM/PRESSURE gage on the J 41413-200 within the second specified value? | 5 in H2O 1 in H2O | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 14 |
| 8 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn the NITROGEN/SMOKE valve on the J 41413-200 to NITROGEN. Observe the FTP sensor in volts using a scan tool. Pressurize the EVAP System with the remote switch. Allow enough time for pressure to stabilize. Is the difference between the observed FTP sensor voltage and the voltage recorded in Step 4 more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 9 | System OK |
| 9 | Disconnect the EVAP vent hose from the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve with pressure still applied from the J 41413-200 . Refer to Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram . Observe the FTP sensor in volts using a scan tool. Is the difference between the observed FTP sensor voltage and the voltage recorded in Step 4 more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Disconnect the EVAP vapor pipe from the EVAP canister with pressure still applied from the J 41413-200 . Refer to Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram . Observe the FTP sensor in volts using a scan tool. Is the difference between the observed FTP sensor voltage and the voltage recorded in Step 4 more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Repair or replace the EVAP canister vent solenoid. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement (Pickup) or Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement (Cab/Chassis) . Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 12 | Replace the EVAP canister. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement (Pickup) or Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement (Cab/Chassis) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 13 | Repair or replace the pinched or restricted EVAP vapor pipe. Refer to Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram . Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Reconnect all components and release any pressure or vacuum applied to the EVAP System. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe and record the FTP parameter in H2O with a scan tool. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter within the specified amount? | 1 to +1 in H2O | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 2 |
| 18 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid closed with a scan tool. Turn the NITROGEN/SMOKE valve on the J 41413-200 to NITROGEN. Pressurize the EVAP System to the first specified value with the remote switch. Observe the fuel pressure sensor in H2O using a scan tool. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve open with a scan tool. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter less than the second specified value? | 5 in H2O 1 in H2O | Go to Step 19 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | IMPORTANT: The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) may remain ON after the repair unless the DTCs are cleared. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.Did you complete the action? | System OK | ||
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Using more than 20 percent purge can cause a misdiagnosis. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) may remain ON after the repair unless the DTCs are cleared. |
DTC P0451
The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor measures the difference between the air pressure or vacuum in the evaporative emission (EVAP) system, and the outside air pressure. The control module supplies a 5-volt reference and a low reference circuit to the FTP sensor. The FTP sensor signal circuit voltage varies depending on EVAP system pressure or vacuum. If the FTP sensor signal voltage goes below a calibrated value, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the relationship between the FTP sensor signal voltage and the EVAP system pressure/vacuum.
| FTP Sensor Signal Voltage | Fuel Tank Pressure |
|---|---|
| High, Approximately 1.5 Volts or More | Negative Pressure/Vacuum |
| Low, Approximately 1.5 Volts or Less | Positive Pressure |
DTC P0452
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0452 Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
- The engine is running.
- DTC P0452 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
The engine is running.
- The FTP sensor voltage is less than 0.1 volts.
- All conditions are present for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Idle the engine for 1 minute. Monitor the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0641 or P0651 fail this ignition? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter with the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that fuel tank pressure sensor parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle . Disconnect the fuel tank wiring harness at the fuel tank harness connector. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor and the signal circuit of the FTP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage with a scan tool. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter greater than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open between the fuel tank harness connector and the control module. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the FTP sensor for a short to ground, or an open between the fuel tank harness connector and the control module. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Remove the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement (Pickup) or Fuel Tank Replacement (Cab/Chassis - Front) or Fuel Tank Replacement (Cab/Chassis - Rear) . Inspect the fuel tank wiring harness for the following: Damaged wiring Poor connections Broken wires inside the insulation-Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0452
The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor measures the difference between the air pressure or vacuum in the evaporative emission (EVAP) system, and the outside air pressure. The control module supplies a 5-volt reference and a low reference circuit to the FTP sensor. The FTP sensor signal circuit voltage varies depending on EVAP system pressure or vacuum. If the FTP sensor signal voltage increases above a calibrated value, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the relationship between FTP sensor signal voltage and the EVAP system pressure/vacuum.
| FTP Sensor Signal Voltage | Fuel Tank Pressure |
|---|---|
| High, Approximately 1.5 Volts or More | Negative Pressure/Vacuum |
| Low, Approximately 1.5 Volts or Less | Positive Pressure |
DTC P0453
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0453 Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- The engine is running.
- DTC P0453 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
- The FTP sensor voltage is more than 4.9 volts.
- All conditions are present for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is set, the 5-volt reference circuit may be shorted to a voltage.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Idle the engine for 1 minute. Monitor the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with the scan tool. Did DTC P0641 or P0651 fail this ignition? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage with a scan tool. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 4.3 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle . Disconnect the fuel tank wiring harness at the fuel tank harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor voltage with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter is more than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the FTP for a short to voltage between the fuel tank harness connector and the control module. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 7 | Probe the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor at the fuel tank harness connector with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing . Did the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open between the fuel tank harness connector and the control module. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Remove the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement (Pickup) or Fuel Tank Replacement (Cab/Chassis - Front) or Fuel Tank Replacement (Cab/Chassis - Rear) . Disconnect the FTP sensor harness connector. Inspect the fuel tank wiring harness for the following: Damaged wiring Poor connections Broken wires inside the insulation-Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0453
The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor measures air pressure or vacuum in the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System. The control module supplies a 5-volt reference and a low reference circuit to the FTP sensor. The FTP sensor signal voltage varies depending on EVAP System pressure or vacuum. The controller uses this FTP signal to determine atmospheric pressure for use in the engine OFF small leak test, P0442. This DTC will set if the control module detects an intermittent signal from the FTP that would prevent the engine-off small leak test, P0442, from running.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0454 Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Intermittent
- DTC P0454 runs only when the engine-off natural vacuum small leak test, P0442, executes.
- This test can run once per engine-off period. The length of the test can be up to 40 minutes.
If, during the engine-off natural vacuum small leak test, P0442, the powertrain control module (PCM) detects an abrupt FTP signal change, other than a refueling event, this DTC will set.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and DTC with a scan tool.
Scan tool output controls, snapshot, and plot functions can help detect erratic sensor response. To look at the sensor signal under vacuum conditions, use snapshot and the purge/seal function to capture data while commanding purge to 20 percent, then plot the data to look for non-linear sensor operation. A similar inspection can be done for the pressure side of the sensor range by applying pressure with the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) while taking a snapshot. DO NOT exceed 5 inches H2O when applying pressure.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Sealing the system will allow normal pressure in the EVAP System to preload the sensor. This will help put the sensor in a range that is more sensitive, making the test more accurate.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram and Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, or P0651 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P0454
The control module tests the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for a large leak. The control module monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor signal to determine the EVAP system vacuum level. When the conditions for running are met, the control module commands the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve open and the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed. This allows engine vacuum to enter the EVAP system. At a calibrated time, or vacuum level, the control module commands the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve closed, sealing the system, and monitors the FTP sensor input in order to determine the EVAP system vacuum level. If the system is unable to achieve the calibrated vacuum level, or the vacuum level decreases too rapidly, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the relationship between the ON and OFF states, and the OPEN or CLOSED states of the EVAP canister purge and vent solenoid valves.
| Control Module Command | EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid Valve | EVAP Canister Vent Solenoid Valve |
|---|---|---|
| ON | Open | Closed |
| OFF | Closed | Open |
DTC P0455
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0455 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Large Leak Detected
- Before the powertrain control module (PCM) can report DTC P0455 failed, DTC P0496 must run and pass.
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0156, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P0464, P0496, P0502, P0503, P1111, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1125, P1122, P1121, P2135 are not set.
- The engine is running.
- The ignition voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 75 kPa.
- The fuel level is between 15-85 percent.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 4-65°C (39-149°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 4-75°C (39-167°F).
- The start-up ECT and IAT are within 9°C (16°F) of each other.
- DTC P0455 runs once per cold start.
The EVAP system is not able to achieve or maintain vacuum during the diagnostic test.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- To help locate intermittent leaks, use the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Move all EVAP components while observing smoke with the J 41413-SPT High Intensity White Light. Introducing smoke in 15-second intervals will allow less pressure into the EVAP system. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
- A temporary blockage in the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve, purge pipe or EVAP canister could cause an intermittent condition. Inspect and repair any restriction in the EVAP system.
- To improve the visibility of the smoke exiting the EVAP system, observe the suspected leak area from different angles with the J 41413-SPT .
- Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
- For intermittent conditions, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: Introducing smoke in 15-second intervals may allow smaller leak areas to be more noticeable. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
- 6: This step verifies proper operation of the FTP sensor.
- 7: A normal operating FTP sensor should increase above 5 inches of H2O and stop between 6-7 inches of H2O.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Inspect the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for the following conditions: Loose, missing, or damaged service port Schrader valve Loose, incorrect, missing, or damaged fuel fill cap A damaged EVAP canister purge solenoid valve Raise the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle . Inspect the EVAP system for the following conditions: Disconnected, improperly routed, kinked, or damaged EVAP pipes and hoses A damaged EVAP canister vent solenoid valve or EVAP canister Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) power supply clips to a known good 12-volt source. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve to NITROGEN. Connect the nitrogen/smoke hose to the 0.5 mm (0.020 in) test orifice on the bottom-front of the J 41413-200 . Use the remote switch to activate the J 41413-200 . Align the red flag on the flow meter with the floating indicator. Use the remote switch to de-activate the J 41413-200 . Install the J 41415-40 Fuel Tank Cap Adapter or the GE-41415-50 Fuel Tank Cap Adapter to the fuel fill pipe. Install the fuel fill cap to the J 41415-40 or the GE-41415-50 . Remove the nitrogen/smoke hose from the test orifice and install the hose onto the J 41415-40 or the GE-41415-50 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve CLOSED, with a scan tool. Use the remote switch to introduce nitrogen and fill the EVAP system until the floating indicator stabilizes. Compare the flow meter stable floating indicator position to the red flag. Is the floating indicator below the red flag? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures. Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the J 41413-200 power supply clips to a known good 12-volt source. Install the J 41415-40 or GE-41415-50 to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the J 41415-40 or GE-41415-50 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200 control panel to SMOKE. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Use the J 41413-VLV EVAP Service Port Vent Fitting to open the EVAP service port. Remove the J 41413-VLV once smoke is observed. Continue to introduce smoke into the EVAP system for an additional 60 seconds. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT High Intensity White Light. Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located. Did you locate and repair a leak source? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Disconnect the J 41415-40 or GE-41415-50 from the fuel fill pipe. Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the EVAP service port. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT . Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located. Did you locate and repair a leak source? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Use the remote switch to stop introducing smoke. Install the J 41415-40 or GE-41415-50 to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose and vehicle fuel fill cap to the J 41415-40 or GE-41415-50 . Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve open with a scan tool. Compare the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter with a scan tool to the J 41413-200 pressure/vacuum gage. Is the difference between the 2 gages less than the specified value? | 1 in H2O | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 | Seal the EVAP system using the EVAP Purge/Seal function with a scan tool. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200 control panel to NITROGEN. Use the J 41413-200 to pressurize the EVAP system to the first specified value. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter more than the second specified value? | 13 in H2O 5 in H2O | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 14 |
| 8 | Stop introducing nitrogen into the EVAP system with the remote switch. Increase the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 100 percent. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 1 in H2O | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Connect the nitrogen/smoke hose to the EVAP service port. Remove the J 41415-40 or GE-41415-50 . Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Use the purge/seal function to seal the system, with a scan tool. Command the EVAP purge solenoid valve to 30 percent. Observe the vacuum/pressure gage on the J 41413-200 and the FTP parameter on the scan tool. Use the purge/seal function to seal the system, with a scan tool. Is the difference between the FTP parameter on a scan tool and the vacuum/pressure gage on the J 41413-200 within the specified value, until the vacuum reached the abort limit on the scan tool? | 1 in H2O | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Did the FTP parameter on a scan tool display more than the specified value? | 3.2 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 17 |
| 11 | Disconnect the EVAP purge pipe from the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 1 in H2O | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Disconnect the EVAP purge pipe at the EVAP canister. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 1 in H2O | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Disconnect the EVAP vapor pipe at the EVAP canister. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 1 in H2O | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Repair the pinched or obstructed EVAP vapor pipe. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 17 | Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 18 | Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 19 | Repair the restriction in the EVAP purge pipe. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Hoses/Pipes Replacement - Engine/Chassis (Pickup) or Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Hoses/Pipes Replacement - Engine/Chassis (Cab/Chassis) . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 20 | Replace the EVAP canister. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement (Pickup) or Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement (Cab/Chassis) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 21 | IMPORTANT: DO NOT exceed the specified value in this step. Exceeding the specified value may produce incorrect test results. Connect the J 41413-200 to the fuel fill pipe. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve to NITROGEN. Seal the EVAP system using the EVAP Purge/Seal function with a scan tool. Pressurize the EVAP system to the specified value. Observe the J 41413-200 pressure/vacuum gage for 5 minutes. Does the J 41413-200 pressure/vacuum gage remain constant? | 5 in H2O | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 3 |
| 22 | Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the scan tool fuel tank pressure parameter within the specified value of the J 41413-200 pressure/vacuum gage? | 1 in H2O | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 6 |
| 23 | Observe the J 41413-200 pressure/vacuum gage. Increase the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 100 percent. Does the pressure decrease? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 24 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DO NOT exceed the specified value in this step. Exceeding the specified value may produce incorrect test results. |
DTC P0455
This DTC tests for undesired intake manifold vacuum flow to the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System. The control module seals the EVAP system by commanding the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve Closed and the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve Closed. The control module monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor to determine if a vacuum is being drawn on the EVAP system. If vacuum in the EVAP system is more than a predetermined value within a predetermined time, this DTC sets.
The following table illustrates the relationship between the ON and OFF states, and the Open or Closed states of the EVAP canister purge and vent solenoid valves.
| Control Module Command | EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid Valve | EVAP Canister Vent Solenoid Valve |
|---|---|---|
| ON | Open | Closed |
| OFF | Closed | Open |
DTC P0496
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0496 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Flow During Non-Purge
- DTC P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0156, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0502, P0503, P1111, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1121, P1122, P1125, P2135 are not set.
- The ignition voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- The barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 75 kPa.
- The fuel level is between 15-85 percent.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
- The start up ECT and IAT are within 8°C (14°F) of each other.
- DTC P0496 runs continuously when these conditions are met.
- A continuous open purge flow condition is detected during the diagnostic test.
- The fuel tank pressure decreases to less than a calibrated value.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Seal the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System using the Purge/Seal function with a scan tool. Increase the engine idle to 1,200-1,500 RPM. Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor in H2O with a scan tool. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter within the specified value? | 1 to +1 H2O | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the EVAP purge pipe from the EVAP purge solenoid valve. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor in H2O with a scan tool. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter within the specified range? | 1 to +1 H2O | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Replace the EVAP purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | ||
| 5 | Replace the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | ||
| 6 | Connect all EVAP hardware that was previously disconnected. Seal the EVAP system using the Purge/Seal function with a scan tool. Start the engine and idle at 1,200-1,500 RPM. Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter within the specified range? | 1 to +1 H2O | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 2 |
| 7 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0496
The throttle actuator control (TAC) system uses vehicle electronics and components to calculate and control the position of the throttle plate. In order to decrease idle speed the TAC system closes the throttle plate reducing airflow into the engine. In order to increase idle speed the TAC system opens the throttle plate allowing more airflow into the engine. If the actual idle RPM does not match the desired idle RPM within a calibrated time, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0506 Idle Speed Low
- DTC P0507 Idle Speed High
- DTCs P0068, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0171, P0172, P0200, P0220, P0300, P0336, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0641, P0651, P1516, P2101, P2135 are not set.
- The engine is operating for at least 2 seconds.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than -40°C (-40°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -40°C (-40°F).
- The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 65 kPa.
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- The vehicle speed is less than 4.8 km/h (3 mph).
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
- The actual idle speed is approximately 150 RPM lower than or 100 RPM more than the desired idle speed.
- The above condition is present for 15 seconds.
- The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
- The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
- The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
If the condition is intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This test determines whether the engine can achieve the commanded RPM. If the engine does not reach the commanded RPM, the test determines whether the RPM is too high or too low.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Start the engine. Command the engine speed up to 1,500 RPM, down to 500 RPM, and up to 1,500 RPM with a scan tool. Exit the engine speed control function. Does the engine speed correspond, within 100 RPM, with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Is the engine RPM 100 RPM more than the desired RPM? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Inspect for the following conditions: Vacuum leaks Excessive deposits in the throttle body A faulty positive crankcase ventilation system Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Inspect for energy draining load on the engine, such as ones caused by transmission conditions. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
DTC P0506 or P0507
See also:
• Fuel Injector Coil Test
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Special Tools
• Symptoms - Hydraulic Brakes
• Symptoms - Engine Mechanical
• CKP System Variation Learn Procedure
• DTC P0131 or P0151
• Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis
• Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (Without Special Tool)
• Spark Plug Wire Inspection
• Spark Plug Inspection
• Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
• Crankshaft and Bearings Installation
• Intermittent Conditions
• Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement (Pickup)
• DTC P0420 or P0430