Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream; low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.
The HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 are used for catalyst monitoring. This diagnostic runs once per ignition cycle. This diagnostic consists of two tests, a passive test and an intrusive test. During the passive test, if the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 voltage transitions less than 349 mV and greater than 710 mV, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the DTC does not pass during the passive test, the intrusive test will begin. During the intrusive test, the control module will force the air-to-fuel ratio rich and/or lean. The control module then waits for a predicted response from the HO2S. If the HO2S voltage transitions less than 349 mV or greater than 710 mV, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the control module does not receive the expected response from the HO2S, DTC P0136 will set for HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or DTC P0156 will set for HO2S bank 2 sensor 2.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0136 HO2S Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2
- DTC P0156 HO2S Performance Bank 2 Sensor 2
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0200, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496, P1133, P1134, P1153, P1154 are not set.
Passive Test
- The engine is running.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is less than 13.5 minutes.
- The above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
- This diagnostic runs one time per drive cycle once the above conditions are met.
Intrusive Test
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 13.5 minutes.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 900-5,000 RPM.
- The MAF Sensor parameter is between 5-55 g/s.
- The Vehicle Speed parameter is between 24-131 km/h (15-82 mph).
- The Short Term FT Bank 1 and Bank 2 parameter is between -10 and +10 percent.
- The maximum number of intrusive attempts is less than 100.
- The above conditions are met for one second.
- This diagnostic runs one time per drive cycle once the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The PCM detects that the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 did not transition less than 349 mV and greater than 710 mV during the passive test.
- One of the following tests fail: Lean Intrusive Test The PCM detects that the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 is greater than 349 mV for 25.4 seconds. The HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 is less than 300 mV.
Rich Intrusive Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 2 is less than 710 mV for 25.4 seconds.
- The HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 is greater than 600 mV.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage does not change more than the specified value, the condition is present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the affected HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3 times. Did the HO2S voltage parameter change more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 11 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | The HO2S may be detecting a rich exhaust condition, a lean exhaust condition, or the HO2S may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S Any water intrusion into the HO2S connector An exhaust leak between the HO2S and the engine Any vacuum leaks Engine oil contaminated with fuel An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any lean or rich fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor-Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0136 or P0156
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started, the PCM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects an HO2S voltage that stays below a specified value, DTC P0137 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or DTC P0157 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 2.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0137 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2
- DTC P0157 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2
Lean Test Enable
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0128, P0169, P0178, P0179, P0200, P0220, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- The Fuel Alcohol content parameter is less than 90 percent.
- The Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is greater than 10 percent.
- The TP Indicated Angle parameter is between 3-70 percent more than the value observed at idle.
- The above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
Power Enrichment Test Enable
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0128, P0169, P0178, P0179, P0200, P0220, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- The Fuel Alcohol content parameter is less than 90 percent.
- The Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is greater than 10 percent.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is greater than 30 seconds.
- The Power Enrichment parameter is active for greater than 2 seconds.
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
Lean Test
The PCM detects that the affected HO2S voltage parameter is less than 80 mV for 200 seconds.
Power Enrichment Test
The PCM detects that the affected HO2S voltage parameter is less than 420 mV for 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage does not change more that the specified value, the condition is present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: With the engine running, observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 and HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 voltage parameters with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from less than 300 mV to greater than 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0132 or P0152 . Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the affected HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3 times. Did the HO2S voltage parameter change more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 11 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | The HO2S may be detecting a lean exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S Any water intrusion into the HO2S connector An exhaust leak between the HO2S and the engine Any vacuum leaks An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any lean fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor-Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| With the engine running, observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 and HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 voltage parameters with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from less than 300 mV to greater than 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0132 or P0152 . |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0137 or P0157
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started, the PCM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects an HO2S voltage that stays above a specified value, DTC P0138 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 or DTC P0158 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 2.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0138 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2
- DTC P0158 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2
Rich Test Enable
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0128, P0169, P0178, P0179, P0200, P0220, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- The Fuel Alcohol content parameter is less than 90 percent.
- The Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is greater than 10 percent.
- The TP Indicated Angle parameter is between 3-70 percent more than the value observed at idle.
- The above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
Deceleration Fuel Cutoff Test Enable
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0128, P0169, P0178, P0179, P0200, P0220, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- The Fuel Alcohol content parameter is less than 90 percent.
- The Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is greater than 10 percent.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is greater than 30 seconds.
- The Decel. Fuel Cutoff parameter is active for more than 4 seconds.
- This diagnostic runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
Rich Test
The PCM detects that the affected HO2S voltage parameter is greater than 950 mV for 200 seconds.
Deceleration Fuel Cutoff Test
The PCM detects that the affected HO2S voltage parameter is greater than 480 mV for 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage does not change more that the specified value, the condition is present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: With the engine running, observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 and HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 voltage parameters with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from less than 300 mV to greater than 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0131 or P0151 . Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the affected HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3 times. Did the HO2S voltage parameter change more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 7 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 8 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | The HO2S may be detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S Any water intrusion into the HO2S connector Engine oil contaminated with fuel An EVAP canister purge condition An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any rich fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor-Refer to Scan Tool Data List . An air intake restriction or collapsed air intake duct Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| With the engine running, observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 and HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 voltage parameters with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from less than 300 mV to greater than 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0131 or P0151 . |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0138 or P0158
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started, the PCM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. If the PCM detects that the HO2S voltage remains within the bias voltage range, DTC P0140 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P0160 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 2.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0140 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 1 Sensor 2
- DTC P0160 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 2 Sensor 2
- DTCs P0054, P0060, P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0128, P0141, P0161, P0169, P0178, P0179, P0200, P0220, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set.
- The Fuel Alcohol content parameter is less than 90 percent.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 300 seconds.
- The Loop Status is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- This diagnostic runs one time per drive cycle once the above conditions are met.
- The PCM detects that the affected HO2S voltage parameter is between 410-490 mV for 150 seconds.
- The TP Indicated Angle parameter changes more than 5 percent within 1 second, 6 times.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S heater current to stabilize. Observe the affected HO2S heater current parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.25-3.125 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0141 or P0161 (w/4.8L or 6.0L) or DTC P0141 or P0161 (w/5.3L) or DTC P0141 or P0161 (with HP2) |
| 3 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the affected HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3 times. Did the HO2S voltage parameter change more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 10 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
DTC P0140 or P0160
The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater. When the heater is in the ON state, the PCM will pulse the heater OFF for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. When the heater is in the OFF state, the PCM will pulse the heater ON for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. The PCM monitors the heater current with the engine running. This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. If the PCM detects that the heater current is not within an expected range, DTC P0141 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P0161 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 2.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2
- DTC P0161 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 2 Sensor 2
- DTCs P0054, P0060, P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0128, P0169, P0178, P0179, P0200, P0220, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set.
- The ECT Sensor parameter is greater than 50°C (122°F).
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- The Fuel Alcohol content parameter is less than 90 percent.
- The MAF Sensor parameter is between 3-40 g/s.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 500-3,000 RPM.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 120 seconds.
- The above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
- This diagnostic runs one time per drive cycle once the above conditions are met.
- The PCM detects that the affected HO2S Heater current parameter is greater than 1. 375 amps or less than 0. 25 amps.
- The above condition is met for 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 7: With no fault present, the test lamp will blink once per second.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S heater current to stabilize. Observe the affected HO2S heater current parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0. 25-1.375 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Inspect the O2B fuse. Is the O2B fuse open? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Does the test lamp blink once per second? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .Is any sensor shorted to ground? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 9 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM: The HO2S heater low control circuit The ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 3 ohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Is the test lamp on steady? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 17 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 18 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0140 or P0160? | Go to DTC P0140 or P0160 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Replace the O2B fuse if necessary. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. |
DTC P0141 or P0161 (w/4.8L or 6.0L)
The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater. When the heater is in the ON state, the PCM will pulse the heater OFF for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. When the heater is in the OFF state, the PCM will pulse the heater ON for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. The PCM monitors the heater current with the engine running. This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. If the PCM detects that the heater current is not within an expected range, DTC P0141 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P0161 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 2.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2
- DTC P0161 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 2 Sensor 2
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0128, P0169, P0178, P0179, P0200, P0220, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set.
- The ECT Sensor parameter is greater than 50°C (122°F).
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- The Fuel Alcohol content parameter is less than 90 percent.
- The MAF Sensor parameter is between 3-40 g/s.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 500-3,000 RPM.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 120 seconds.
- The above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
- This diagnostic runs one time per drive cycle once the above conditions are met.
- The PCM detects that the affected HO2S Heater current parameter is greater than 3.125 amps or less than 0.25 amps.
- The above condition is met for 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 7: With no fault present, the test lamp will blink once per second.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S heater current to stabilize. Observe the affected HO2S heater current parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.25-3.125 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Inspect the O2B fuse. Is the O2B fuse open? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Does the test lamp blink once per second? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .Is any sensor shorted to ground? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 9 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM: The HO2S heater low control circuit The ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 3 ohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Is the test lamp on steady? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 17 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 18 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0140 or P0160? | Go to DTC P0140 or P0160 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Replace the O2B fuse if necessary. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. |
DTC P0141 or P0161 (w/5.3L)
The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater. When the heater is in the ON state, the PCM will pulse the heater OFF for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. When the heater is in the OFF state, the PCM will pulse the heater ON for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. The PCM monitors the heater current with the engine running. The PCM also calculates the heater resistance on a cold start. Both diagnostics will only run once per ignition cycle. If the PCM detects that the heater current or the heater calculated resistance is not within an expected range, DTC P0141 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P0161 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 2.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2
- DTC P0161 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 2 Sensor 2
Heater Current Test
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0128, P0169, P0178, P0179, P0200, P0220, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set.
- The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 50°C (122°F).
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
- The Fuel Alcohol content parameter is less than 90 percent.
- The MAF Sensor parameter is between 3-40 g/s.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 500-3,000 RPM.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 120 seconds.
- The above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
- This diagnostic runs one time per drive cycle when the above conditions are met.
Heater Resistance Test
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0169, P0178, P0179, P0200, P0220, P0300, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set.
- The ignition is OFF for more than 10 hours.
- The ECT Sensor parameter is between -30°C and +45°C (-22°F and +113°F) at engine start-up.
- The ECT Sensor parameter minus the IAT Sensor parameter is less than 8°C (14°F) at engine start-up.
- The engine is started.
- This diagnostic runs one time per drive cycle when the above conditions are met.
Heater Current Test
- The PCM detects that the affected HO2S Heater current parameter is more than 3.125 amps or less than 0.25 amps.
- The above condition is met for 10 seconds.
Heater Resistance Test
The PCM detects that the affected HO2S heater calculated resistance is not within an expected range at engine start-up.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 9: With no fault present, the test lamp will blink once per second.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S heater current to stabilize. Observe the affected HO2S heater current parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.25-3.125 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Did the DTC fail with an engine run time of less than 10 seconds? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Operate the vehicle with the conditions for running the Heater Resistance Test. Start the engine. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 5 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the Heater Current Test. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 6 | Inspect the O2B fuse. Is the O2B fuse open? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool. Does the test lamp blink once per second? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .Is any sensor shorted to ground? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 11 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM: The HO2S heater low control circuit The ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 3 ohm | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Is the test lamp on steady? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 18 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 19 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 20 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 22 | Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0140 or P0160? | Go to DTC P0140 or P0160 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Replace the O2B fuse if necessary. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 24 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. |
DTC P0141 or P0161 (with HP2)
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses information from the intake air temperature (IAT) and the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensors to determine ambient temperature at cold startup. Alcohol content, percentage information is supplied to the PCM from the fuel composition sensor. This information is used by the technician in diagnosing symptom related complaints such as hard starting in cold ambient temperatures. The PCM monitors the fuel frequency during the first 30 seconds of run time. When the PCM detects alcohol content that is too high for a given ambient temperature, this DTC sets.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0169 Incorrect Fuel Composition
The ECT and IAT have less than 4.5°C (8°F) difference at cold start up.
If the fuel composition is above the given threshold for the ambient temperature, for 25 seconds of the 30 second interval.
- The control module stores the DTC in history after the first failure but will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores the failure information in the scan tools Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
- A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles.
- A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 70°C (160°F) during the same ignition cycle.
- Use the scan tool Clear Information function.
Diagnostic Aids
- The system is designed for use of regular unleaded fuel to any ethanol concentration up to 85 percent (E85).
- When the ambient temperature drops below -10°C (+14°F), a winter blend of 70 percent (E70), or less is recommended for cold weather starting.
- The use of methanol fuels may set this DTC.
- Use of methanol fuel or high concentration of ethanol may cause DTCs P0169 and P0179 to set.
- Other contamination such as water and salts may cause this DTC to set.
The table below shows the maximum thresholds of a given ethanol content (percentage) versus the ambient temperature at which a DTC P0169 will set.
| Temperature | Ethanol Content | Frequency Hz |
|---|---|---|
| 40°C (-40°F) and colder | 55% | 105 Hz |
| From -30 to -10°C (-22 to + 14°F) | 76% | 126 Hz |
| 5°C (+23°F) | 81% | 131 Hz |
| 0°C (32°F) and warmer | 88% | 138 Hz |
DTC P0169
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: The frequency read on the scan tool should be stable. A lower reading that momentarily rises above 100 Hz may indicate that water droplets in the fuel are present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Was DTC P0179 also set? | Go to DTC P0179 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Read the fuel composition frequency on the scan tool. Is the frequency above the specified value? | 139 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | The fuel in the tank must be replaced. Follow the fuel tank draining procedure and remove the fuel. Refer to Fuel Tank Draining Procedure (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L Engine) or Fuel Tank Draining Procedure (5.3L (L59) Engine) . Refill with unleaded gasoline or an ethanol blend of 70 percent or less. See table in Diagnostic Aids for maximum allowed ethanol percentage vs. ambient temperature. Allow the engine to run for 6 minutes. Is the fuel composition frequency below the specified value? | 138 Hz | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 | The fuel in the tank contains an ethanol blend that is higher than recommended for the ambient temperature. Refill with unleaded gasoline to achieve an ethanol blend of 70 percent or less. See table in Diagnostic Aids for maximum allowed ethanol percentage vs. ambient temperature. Allow the engine to run for 6 minutes. Is the fuel composition frequency below the specified value? | 138 Hz | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 6 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P0169
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open and Closed Loop. During Open Loop, the PCM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without oxygen sensor input. During Closed Loop, the PCM adds oxygen sensor inputs and level of purge to calculate short and long term fuel trim adjustments. If the oxygen sensors indicate a lean condition, fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the oxygen sensors indicate a rich condition, fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. The values for the short term fuel trim change rapidly in response to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage signals. Long term fuel trim makes course adjustments in order to maintain an air/fuel ratio of 14.7:1. A block of cells contain information arranged in combinations of engine RPM and engine load for a full range of vehicle operating conditions. The long term fuel trim diagnostic is based on an average of cells currently being used. The PCM selects the cells based on the engine speed and engine load. If the PCM detects an excessively lean condition, DTC P0171 or P0174 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0171 Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1
- DTC P0174 Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 2
- DTCs P0053, P0054, P0059, P0060, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0156, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0200, P0300, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P0506, P0507, P1133, P1134, P1153, P1154, P2A01, or P2A04 are not set.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -40 to +140°C (-40 to +284°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -20 to +152°C (-4 to +304°F).
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is between 15-105 kPa (2.2-15.2 psi).
- The vehicle speed is less than 132 km/h (82 mph).
- The engine speed is between 400-6,500 RPM.
- The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 74 kPa (10.7 psi).
- The mass air flow (MAF) is between 1-250 g/s.
- The fuel level is more than 10 percent.
- The throttle position is less than 90 percent.
- This diagnostic runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The long term fuel trim weighted average value is more than a calibrated value for 2 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Excessive resistance in the fuel injector control and/or the ignition 1 voltage circuits may cause the following symptoms: A lean condition Misfire Rough idle Refer to «DTC P0200»(/chevrolet/cab-chassis-silverado-3500/2004-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-48l-53l-60l-dtc-p0136-to-p0358) .
- The system may become lean if an injector is not suppling enough fuel.
- A lean condition could be present during high fuel demand.
- Review the Failure Records with a scan tool. If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Are any DTCs other than DTC P0171 or P0174 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Install the scan tool. Start and idle the engine at the normal operating temperature in Closed Loop. Record the long term fuel trim. Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON ignition, with the engine OFF. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records and record the displayed data for this DTC. Does the scan tool indicate that the long term fuel trim is greater than the specified value? | 24% | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Operate the engine at idle. Observe the HO2S parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the parameter is within the specified range and fluctuating? | 200-800 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the engine. Visually and physically inspect the following items: The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . Ensure that the vehicle has sufficient fuel in the tank. If the fuel pressure is too low, this DTC may set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (without Special Tool and E85) Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (with Special Tool) . Any lean fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the engine. Inspect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) for proper installation. Verify the electrical connectors and the wires are secure, and not contacting the exhaust system. Test for continuity between the HO2S signal circuit and the low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Fuel System Diagnosis | |
| 7 | Operate the engine at idle. Inspect for any missing, loose, or leaking exhaust components forward of the HO2S. Inspect for vacuum leaks at the intake manifold, throttle body, and injector O-rings. Inspect the air induction system and the air intake ducts for leaks. Inspect the secondary air injection (AIR) system for leaks, improper air delivery, and for the shut-off valves not closing. Inspect the crankcase ventilation system for leaks. Refer to Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis . The evaporative emission (EVAP) lines and components for damage or blockage-Refer to Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram . Inspect the vacuum brake booster for leaks. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function to reset the Long Term Fuel Trim. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function to reset the Long Term Fuel Trim. |
DTC P0171 or P0174
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open and Closed Loop. During Open Loop, the PCM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without oxygen sensor input. During Closed Loop, the PCM adds oxygen sensor inputs and level of purge to calculate short and long term fuel trim adjustments. If the oxygen sensors indicated a lean condition, fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the oxygen sensors indicate a rich condition, fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. The values for the short term fuel trim change rapidly in response to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage signals. Long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments in order to maintain an air/fuel ratio of 14.7:1. A block of cells contain information arranged in combinations of engine RPM and engine load for a fuel range of vehicle operating conditions. The long term fuel trim diagnostic is based on an average of cells currently being used. The PCM selects the cells based on the engine speed and engine load. The fuel trim diagnostic will conduct a test to determine if a rich failure actually exists, or if excessive vapor from the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister is causing a rich condition. If the PCM detects an excessively rich condition, DTC P0172 or P0175 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0172 Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 1
- DTC P0175 Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 2
- DTCs P0053, P0054, P0059, P0060, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0156, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0200, P0300, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P0506, P0507, P1133, P1134, P1153, P1154, P2A01, or P2A04 are not set.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -40 to +140°C (-40 to +284° F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -20 to +152°C (-4 to +304°F).
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is between 15-105 kPa (2.2-15.2 psi).
- The vehicle speed is less than 132 km/h (82 mph).
- The engine speed is between 400-6,500 RPM.
- The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 74 kPa (10.7 psi).
- The mass air flow (MAF) is between 1-250 g/s.
- The fuel level is more than 10 percent.
- The throttle position is less than 90 percent.
- This diagnostic runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The long term fuel trim weighted average value is more than a calibrated value for 6 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Fuel contamination, such as water or alcohol, will effect fuel trim.
- A malfunctioning MAF sensor can cause a rich condition and set this DTC. Refer to «DTC P0101 (With Throttle Actuator Control)»(/chevrolet/cab-chassis-silverado-3500/2004-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-48l-53l-60l-dtc-p0053-to-p0155) .
- Review Failure Records with a scan tool. If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 7: An EVAP canister that is saturated will cause a rich condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Are any DTCs other than DTC P0172 or P0175 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Start and idle the engine at the normal operating temperature in Closed Loop. Record the long term fuel trim data. Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON ignition, with the engine OFF. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records and record the displayed data for this DTC. Does the scan tool indicate that the long term fuel trim is less than the specified value? | 13% | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Operate engine at idle. Observe HO2S parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the values are within the specified range and fluctuating? | 200-800 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the engine. Visually and physically inspect the following items: The evaporative emission (EVAP) lines and components for damage or blockage-Refer to Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram . The inlet screen of the mass air flow (MAF) sensor for blockage The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted The air filter for being dirty or restricted For objects blocking the throttle body Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the engine. Inspect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) for proper installation. Inspect to ensure that the electrical connectors and the wires are secure and not contacting the exhaust system. Test for continuity between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Fuel System Diagnosis | |
| 7 | Inspect for the following: Excessive fuel in the crankcase Proper operation of the fuel pressure regulator-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . All injectors are functioning properly-Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function to reset the Long Term Fuel Trim. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function to reset the Long Term Fuel Trim. |
DTC P0172 or P0175
Alcohol content and fuel temperature information is supplied to the powertrain control module (PCM) from the fuel composition sensor (FCS). The FCS has an ignition 1 circuit, a signal circuit, and a ground circuit. The FCS uses a microprocessor inside the sensor to measure the ethanol percentage and fuel temperature, and changes output signals accordingly. The signal circuit carries both the ethanol percentage, and the fuel temperature within the same signal. The signal is both variable frequency and variable pulse width. The frequency signal indicates the ethanol percentage, and the pulse width indicates fuel temperature. The PCM provides an internal pull up to 5 volts on the signal circuit, and the FCS pulls the 5 volts to ground in pulses. The normal range of operating frequency is between 50-150 Hz. The normal pulse width ranges between 1-5 milliseconds. If the PCM detects a signal less than 45 Hz, DTC P0178 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0178 Fuel Composition Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
- The engine run time is more than 30 seconds.
- The ignition voltage is more than 10.9 volts.
The FCS frequency is below 45 Hz for 12.5 seconds.
- The hertz and millisecond parameters react immediately to any change in the FCS circuits, but may not react long enough to set this DTC.
- A reading of 16 Hz in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records indicates a circuit failure.
- An intermittent condition may not be detected because the sensor does not immediately power down and the connection may be restored before voltage drops below the operating threshold.
- If this DTC will not reset and the parameters are steady, thoroughly inspect all FCS circuits for an intermittent open.
- If a intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the Fuel Comp Sensor Frequency parameter with a scan tool. Is the frequency below the specified value? | 45 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for the DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC failed this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel composition sensor (FCS) harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 circuit of the FCS harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the FCS harness connector. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the fuel temperature/composition signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.3-5.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition Connect the power lead of the J 38522 Variable Signal Generator to the vehicle. Connect the red test lead of the J 38522 to the signal circuit of the FCS connector and the black test lead to a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Set the Duty Cycle switch of the J 38522 to the normal position. Set the Frequency switch of the J 38522 to 60 Hz. Set the Signal switch of the J 38522 to 5 volts. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle. Observe the FCS Frequency parameter with a scan tool. Is the FCS Frequency parameter at the specified value? | 60 Hz | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test the fuel temperature/composition signal circuit for the following: An open A short to ground A short to voltage Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 10 | Test the ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 11 | Test the FCS signal circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring System. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FCS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Replace the FCS. Refer to Fuel Composition Sensor Replacement (5.3L (L59) Engine) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0178
Alcohol content and fuel temperature information is supplied to the powertrain control module (PCM) from the fuel composition sensor (FCS). The FCS has the following circuits
- An ignition 1 circuit
- A signal circuit
- A ground circuit
The FCS uses a microprocessor inside the sensor to measure the ethanol percentage and fuel temperature and changes output signals accordingly. The signal circuit carries both the ethanol percentage and the fuel temperature within the same signal. The signal is both variable frequency and variable pulse width. The frequency signal indicates the ethanol percentage and the pulse width indicates fuel temperature. The PCM provides an internal pull up to 5 volts on the signal circuit and the FCS pulls the 5 volts to ground in pulses. The normal range of operating frequency is between 50-150 hertz. The normal pulse width ranges between 1-5 milliseconds. The microprocessor inside the sensor is capable of a certain amount of self-diagnosis. An output frequency of 170 hertz indicates that the fuel is contaminated or an internal sensor fault has been detected. If the PCM detects a signal more than 155 hertz, DTC P0179 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0179 Fuel Composition Sensor Circuit High Frequency
- The engine run time is more than 30 seconds.
- The system voltage is greater than 10.9 volts.
The FCS frequency is more than 155 Hz for 12.5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Operate the engine at idle. Observe the Fuel Comp. Sensor Frequency parameter with a scan tool. Is the frequency greater than the specified value? | 155 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Operate the engine at idle. Agitate the fuel in the fuel tank by pushing the rear of the vehicle from side to side for 5 seconds. Observe the Fuel Comp. Sensor Frequency parameter with a scan tool for 5 minutes. Did the frequency rise above the specified value? | 155 Hz | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 | Test the fuel composition using the J 44175 Fuel Composition Tester and the Instruction Manual. Record the frequency from the special tool. Compare the tool frequency and the Fuel Comp. Sensor Frequency parameter on the scan tool. Is the different between the two frequencies less than the specified value? | 12 Hz | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Clean the fuel system. Refer to Fuel System Cleaning . Did you complete the actions? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 6 | Replace the FCS. Refer to Fuel Composition Sensor Replacement (5.3L (L59) Engine) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 7 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0179
The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector pulse for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The control module monitors the status of each driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, DTC P0200 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0200 Injector Control Circuit
- The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts.
- The powertrain control module (PCM) detects an incorrect voltage on a fuel injector control circuit.
- The condition exists for 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help to isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Fuel Injector Coil Test»(/chevrolet/cab-chassis-silverado-3500/2004-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-48l-53l-60l-troubleshooting-diagnosis) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step verifies that the PCM is able to control the fuel injector.
- 7: This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature. Monitor the misfire current counters with a scan tool. Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the injector which displays the highest number of misfire current counters. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 13 |
| 5 | Connect the J 34730-405 Injector Test Lamp between the control circuit of the fuel injector and the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector. Special Tools . Start the engine. Does the test lamp flash? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the fuel injector control circuit for a short to voltage or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the fuel injector control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Apply Dielectric compound GM P/N 12377900 (Canadian P/N 10953529) to the fuel injector electrical connector. Reconnect the fuel injector connector. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | IMPORTANT: The INJ fuse also supplies voltage to the ignition coil modules. If the fuse is open, inspect all related circuits and components for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector.Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Replace the fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The INJ fuse also supplies voltage to the ignition coil modules. If the fuse is open, inspect all related circuits and components for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . |
DTC P0200
The throttle position (TP) sensor incorporates 2 ratio metric TP sensors into one housing. TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 each have a 5-volt reference circuit supplied by the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. The TAC module supplies each TP sensor with a low reference circuit. Each TP sensor supplies the TAC module with a signal voltage that is proportional to the throttle blade position. Both TP signal voltages increase as the throttle blade is opened. The TP sensor 1 and the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 share a 5-volt reference circuit that is bussed within the TAC module. The TP sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share a 5-volt reference circuit that is also bussed within the TAC module. When this DTC sets, the Reduced Engine Power indicator will be displayed.
This DTC incorporates the following diagnostic tests
- The TP sensor 2 signal circuit voltage out of range
- The throttle blade minimum position for the TP sensor 2 out of range
- The 5-volt reference of the TP sensor 2 tests out of range.
If the PCM detects one or more of the TP sensor 2 tests are out of range, DTC P0220 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0220 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit
- DTCs P2108 or U0107 are not set.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- The TP sensor 2 signal voltage test runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The throttle blade minimum position for the TP sensor 2 test runs once when the ignition is turned ON and the above conditions are met.
- The 5-volt reference of the TP sensor 2 voltage test runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The TP sensor 2 signal voltage is less than 0.28 volts, or more than 4.6 volts, for more than 0.1 second. OR
- The TP sensor 2 minimum throttle blade position is less than 0.28 volts, or more than 0.81 volts, for less than 1 second. OR
- The 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 2 is less than 0.5 volts for more than 0.01 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
- When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
- If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 31: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the stored information, Capture Info.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Connect jumper wires between the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor 2 terminals of the throttle body. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Close the throttle blade by hand. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 2 voltage within the specified range? | 0.28-0.81 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
| 3 | Open the throttle blade to wide open throttle (WOT) by hand. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter on the scan tool. Is the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 4.6 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Test the TP sensor low-reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Connect the TAC module harness connector. Connect the throttle body harness connector. Install the air inlet duct. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the DTC Info option on the scan tool. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors for the TP sensor while observing the DTC Info. The DTC will set if an intermittent condition is present. Refer to Connector Repairs and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Continue to observe the DTC Info. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT, then slowly return the pedal to the released position 3 times. Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 7 | Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Measure the voltage at the TP sensor 2 signal circuit with a DMM connected to ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 3.94-6.06 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 12 | Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.54-5.21 V | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.21 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector. Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 16 | Disconnect the APP sensor. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.54 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 28 |
| 17 | Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Test for a short between the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 22 | Connect a fused jumper between the TP sensor 2 low-reference circuit and the TP sensor 2 signal circuit. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 2 parameter near the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 23 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits. Test the TP sensor 2 low-reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 24 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 25 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 28 | |
| 26 | Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TAC module harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 27 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 30 | ||
| 28 | Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 30 | ||
| 29 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 30 | ||
| 30 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 31 | |
| 31 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0220
The control module enables the fuel pump relay when the ignition switch is turned ON. The control module will disable the fuel pump relay within 2 seconds unless the control module detects ignition reference pulses. The control module continues to enable the fuel pump relay as long as ignition reference pulses are detected. The control module disables the fuel pump relay within 2 seconds if ignition reference pulses cease to be detected and the ignition remains ON.
The control module monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit, a fuel pump relay control DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0230 Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
- The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts.
- The powertrain control module (PCM) detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
- The above conditions are present for a minimum of 2.5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step verifies that the PCM is providing voltage to the fuel pump relay.
- 5: This step tests for an open in the ground circuit to the fuel pump relay.
- 6: This step tests if the voltage is constantly being applied to the control circuit of the fuel pump relay.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel pump relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the control circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Command the fuel pump ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the fuel pump relay and the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay. Command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Test the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Replace the fuel pump relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P0230
System Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor in order to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed for each cylinder, the PCM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause the 3-way catalytic converter (TWC) to overheat under certain driving conditions. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will flash ON and OFF when the conditions for TWC overheating are present. If the PCM detects a misfire rate sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed mandated standards, DTC P0300 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0300 Engine Misfire Detected
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0220, P0315, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0502, P0503, P1114, P1115, P1120, P1258 are not set.
- The engine speed is between 450-5,000 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -7 and +130°C (+19 and +266°F).
- The fuel level is more than 10 percent.
- The throttle angle is steady within 1 percent.
- The antilock brake system (ABS) and the traction control system (TCS) are not active.
- The transmission is not changing gears.
- The A/C clutch is not changing states.
- The PCM is not in fuel shut-off or decel fuel cut-off mode.
- The PCM is not receiving a rough road signal.
- DTC P0300 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The PCM is detecting a crankshaft rotation speed variation indicating a misfire sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed mandated standards.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Excessive vibration from sources other than the engine could cause DTC P0300 to set. The following are possible sources of vibration: Thickness variation of the brake rotors-Refer to «Symptoms - Hydraulic Brakes»(/chevrolet/cab-chassis-silverado-3500/2004-2007/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#hydraulic-brake-system__symptoms-hydraulic-brakes) in Hydraulic Brakes. The drive shaft not balanced-Refer to «Vibration Analysis - Driveline»(ref-197433-S23292295772005101100000) in Vibration Diagnosis and Correction. Worn or damaged accessory drive belt-Refer to «Symptoms - Engine Mechanical»(/chevrolet/cab-chassis-silverado-3500/2004-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-48l-53l-60l-introduction) in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L.
- There may be more or less cylinders actually misfiring than indicated by the scan tool.
- Spray water on the secondary ignition components using a spray bottle. Look and listen for arcing or misfiring.
- If there are multiple misfires on only one bank, inspect the fuel injector and ignition coil, power and ground circuits for that bank. Refer to «Engine Controls Schematics»(/chevrolet/cab-chassis-silverado-3500/2004-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-48l-53l-60l-introduction) .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the actual CKP variation values are not within the learned values, the misfire counters may increment.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: You must perform the Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure . Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle or operate within the conditions listed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Monitor all of the Misfire counters with the scan tool. Are any of the Misfire current counters incrementing? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 3 | Are any other DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Can any abnormal engine noise be heard? | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Does the scan tool indicate that the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) bank 1 sensor 1 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 voltage parameters are below the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to DTC P0131 or P0151 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the scan tool indicate that the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 or HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 voltage parameters are fixed above the specified value? | 900 mV | Go to DTC P0132 or P0152 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect the following components: The vacuum hoses and seals for splits, restrictions, and improper connections-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . The throttle body and intake manifold for vacuum leaks The crankcase ventilation system for vacuum leaks-Refer to Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L. The powertrain control module (PCM) grounds for corrosion and loose connections-Refer to Ground Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. The exhaust system for restrictions-Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. The fuel for contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (without Special Tool and E85) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (with Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: An erratic or inconsistent spark is considered a no spark. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug that corresponds to the Misfire Current counters that were incrementing. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement . Install the J 26792 Spark Tester. Start the engine. Does the spark jump the tester gap? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Remove the spark plug wire for the affected cylinders. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement . Inspect the spark plug wire. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Inspection . Measure the resistance of the spark plug wire with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified value? | 397-1,484 ohm | Go to Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis | Go to Step 19 |
| 10 | Remove the spark plug from the cylinder that indicated a misfire. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Inspect the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Inspection . Does the spark plug appear to be OK? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Exchange the suspected spark plug with another cylinder that is operating properly. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Operate the vehicle under the same conditions that the misfire occurred. Did the misfire move with the spark plug? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Is the spark plug oil or coolant fouled? | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Is the spark plug gas fouled? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Did the spark plug show any signs of being cracked, worn, or improperly gapped? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Perform the fuel injector coil test. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L | |
| 16 | Perform the fuel system diagnosis. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L | |
| 17 | Replace or gap the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 18 | Replace the faulty spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the faulty spark plug wires. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Was the customer concern the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) flashing? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 21 | Operate the vehicle at the specified value for 4 minutes. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC P0420 or P0430 as specified in the supporting text. Refer to DTC P0420 or P0430 (Without HP2) or DTC P0420 or P0430 (With HP2) . Does the DTC run and pass? | 2,500 RPM | Go to Step 22 | Go to DTC P0420 or P0430 (Without HP2) or DTC P0420 or P0430 (With HP2) |
| 22 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| You must perform the Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure . |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| An erratic or inconsistent spark is considered a no spark. |
DTC P0300
The crankshaft position (CKP) system variation learn feature is used to calculate reference period errors caused by slight tolerance variations in the crankshaft, and the CKP sensor. The calculated error allows the powertrain control module (PCM) to accurately compensate for reference period variations. This enhances the ability of the PCM to detect misfire events over a wide range of engine speed and load. The PCM stores the Crankshaft Position System Variation values after a learn procedure has been performed. If the actual crankshaft position variation is not within the Crankshaft Position System Variation compensating values stored in the PCM, DTC P0300 may set. If the CKP system variation values are not stored in the PCM memory, DTC P0315 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0315 Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Not Learned
- DTCs P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, or P0343 are not set.
- DTC P0315 runs every 100 milliseconds.
- The CKP system variation values are not stored in the PCM memory.
- The enable counter equals 0.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure may have to be repeated up to 5 times before the procedure is learned. Perform the Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure .Does the scan tool display Learned this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | If the CKP system variation learn procedure cannot be performed successfully, check for the following conditions and correct as necessary: Worn crankshaft main bearings A damaged reluctor wheel Excessive crankshaft runout A damaged crankshaft Interference in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor Any foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel A coolant temperature that is not within the Conditions For Running the DTC The ignition switch is in the ON position until the battery is drained. A powertrain control module (PCM) power disconnect with the ignition ON may erase the stored value and set the DTC P0315. Did you complete the inspection? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The Crankshaft Position Variation Learn Procedure may have to be repeated up to 5 times before the procedure is learned. |
DTC P0315
The knock sensors (KS) produce an AC signal under all engine operating conditions. When the engine is running, the powertrain control module (PCM) learns a minimum and maximum frequency of normal engine noise. The KS system monitors both knock sensors in order to determine if knock is present. If the KS system determines that excessive knock is present, the PCM retards the spark timing based on the signals from the KS. The PCM continues to retard timing until no knock is present. If the PCM malfunctions in a manner that will not allow proper diagnosis of the KS system, DTC P0325 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0325 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit
- The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.
- The ignition voltage is more than 10 volts.
- DTC P0325 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The PCM malfunctions in a manner that will not allow proper diagnosis of the KS system for more than 15 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 3 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
DTC P0325
The knock sensors (KS) produce an AC signal under all engine operating conditions. When the engine is running, the powertrain control module (PCM) learns a minimum and maximum frequency of normal engine noise. The KS system monitors both knock sensors in order to determine if knock is present. If the KS system determines that excessive knock is present, the PCM retards the spark timing based on the signals from the KS. The PCM continues to retard timing until no knock is present. If the PCM detects that the frequency is out of the normal range, DTC P0327 or P0332 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0327 Knock Sensor (KS) 1 Circuit Low Frequency
- DTC P0332 Knock Sensor (KS) 2 Circuit Low Frequency
- DTCs P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0220, or P2135 are not set.
- The minimum noise level must be learned. The minimum noise level is learned when the following conditions are met: The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F). The engine RPM is between 475-975 for 10 seconds.
- The engine speed is between 1,500-3,000 RPM.
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is less than 45 kPa.
- The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.
- The ignition voltage is more than 10 volts.
- DTC P0327 or DTC P0332 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the affected KS signal is less than the expected amount for more than 9 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the KS for proper installation. A knock sensor that is loose or over torqued may cause the DTC to set.
- If DTCs P0327 and P0332 are set at the same time, inspect for poor connections at the KS harness jumper, located at the left rear side of the intake manifold.
- For an intermittent, refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(ref-197325-S02683201702005101100000) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Component Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the engine within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the intake manifold sight shield. Refer to Engine Sight Shield Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L (RPO LQ4)) or Engine Sight Shield Replacement (6.0L (RPO LQ9)) . Disconnect the knock sensor (KS) inline harness connector. Measure the resistance from the signal circuit of the affected KS to a good ground with a DMM. Is the resistance of the KS within the specified range? | 93K-107K ohm | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Do not tap on any plastic engine components. Set the DMM to the 400 mV AC hertz scale. Measure the AC voltage from the signal circuit of the affected KS to a good ground with a DMM. Tap on the engine block near the affected KS while observing the DMM. Does the voltage change on the DMM while tapping on the engine block near the KS? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 5 | Test the affected KS signal circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the KS inline harness connector for the following conditions: An open or a high resistance A short to voltage A short to ground Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Remove the intake manifold. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement . Test the affected signal circuit between the KS inline harness connector and the affected KS connector for an open, high resistance or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the affected KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS inline harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the affected knock sensor. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. You may also operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Do not tap on any plastic engine components. |
DTC P0327 or P0332
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor circuits are connected directly to the powertrain control module (PCM) and consists of the following circuits
- The 12-volt reference circuit
- The low reference circuit
- The CKP sensor signal circuit
If the PCM detects there is no signal from the CKP sensor for 8 seconds, DTC P0335 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0341, P0342, or P0343 are not set.
- The camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal is incrementing.
- The mass air flow (MAF) is more than 3 g/s.
- The ignition switch is in the Crank position.
- DTC P0335 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects there is no signal from the CKP sensor for 8 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step determines if the fault is present.
- 6: This step simulates a CKP sensor signal to the PCM. If the PCM receives the signal, the fuel pump will operate for about 2 seconds.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and continue to run? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle . Remove the starter. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (4.3L Engine) or Starter Motor Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L Engines) or Starter Motor Replacement (6.6L (LLY) Engine) or Starter Motor Replacement (8.1L Engine) . Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage between the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Momentarily connect a test lamp between the CKP sensor signal circuit and the 12-volt reference of the CKP sensor. Does the fuel pump operate when the test lamp is applied to the CKP sensor signal circuit? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 8 | Test the low reference circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to voltage High Resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the CKP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to ground A short to voltage High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Wiring routed too closely to the secondary ignition components The following conditions may cause this DTC to set: Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel The CKP sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Insufficient fuel Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Visually inspect the CKP sensor reluctor wheel for the following conditions: Loose or improper installation Physical damage Excessive end play or looseness Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test for poor connections at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0335
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor circuits are connected directly to the powertrain control module (PCM) and consists of the following circuits
- The 12-volt reference circuit
- The low reference circuit
- The CKP sensor signal circuit
If the PCM detects that the CKP sensor signal is inconsistent, DTC P0336 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance
- The engine is cranking or running.
- DTC P0336 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the CKP sensor signal is inconsistent for 3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If DTC P0335 is also set, diagnose DTC P0335 before proceeding with this DTC. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 3 | Inspect all of the crankshaft position sensor (CKP) circuits for the following conditions: Wiring routed too closely to secondary ignition wires or components Wiring routed too closely to after-market add-on electrical equipment Wiring routed to closely to solenoids, relays, and motors Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle . Remove the starter. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (4.3L Engine) or Starter Motor Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L Engines) or Starter Motor Replacement (6.6L (LLY) Engine) or Starter Motor Replacement (8.1L Engine) . Disconnect the CKP sensor connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 13 |
| 5 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an intermittent condition or shorted to other circuits. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Test the low reference circuit for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test the CKP sensor signal circuit for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Excessive play or looseness Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Insufficient fuel Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Inspect the reluctor wheel for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Excessive end play or looseness Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If DTC P0335 is also set, diagnose DTC P0335 before proceeding with this DTC. |
DTC P0336
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor works in conjunction with a 1 X reluctor wheel on the camshaft. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 12-volt reference to the CMP sensor as well as a low reference and a signal circuit.
As the camshaft rotates, the reluctor wheel interrupts a magnetic field produced by a magnet within the sensor. The sensors internal circuitry detects this and produces a signal which the PCM reads.
The CMP sensor 1 X signal is used by the PCM to determine if the cylinder at top dead center (TDC) is on the firing stroke or the exhaust stroke. The PCM can determine TDC for all cylinders by using the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 24 X signal alone. The engine will start without a CMP signal as long as the PCM receives the CKP sensor 24 X signal. A slightly longer cranking time may be a symptom of this condition. The system attempts synchronization and looks for an increase in engine speed indicating that the engine started. If the PCM does not detect an increase in engine speed, the PCM assumes that the PCM incorrectly synchronized to the exhaust stroke and re-syncs to the opposite cam position. If the PCM detects that a CMP to CKP mis-match has occurred DTC P0341 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
- The engine is running and the engine speed is less than 4,000 RPM.
- DTC P0341 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that a CMP to CKP mis-match has occurred for more than 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step inspects for electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the CMP sensor circuits.
- 6: Damage to the face of the sensor could indicate foreign material passing between the CMP sensor and the reluctor wheel. This condition would cause this DTC to set. Damage to the reluctor wheel would affect the CMP sensor output.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 3 | Visually and physically inspect all circuits going to the camshaft position (CMP) sensor for the following: Being routed too close to secondary ignition wires or components Being routed too close to after-market add-on electrical equipment Being routed too close to solenoids, relays, and motors If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Excessive wear of the sensor Loose or improper installation The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor ring Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor ring Wiring routed too close to secondary ignition components Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor ring for the following conditions: Physical damage Excessive end play or looseness Loose or improper installation Refer to Camshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
DTC P0341
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor works in conjunction with a 1 X reluctor wheel on the camshaft. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 12-volt reference to the CMP sensor as well as a low reference and a signal circuit.
As the camshaft rotates, the reluctor wheel interrupts a magnetic field produced by a magnet within the sensor. The sensors internal circuitry detects this and produces a signal which the PCM reads.
The CMP sensor 1 X signal is used by the PCM to determine if the cylinder at top dead center (TDC) is on the firing stroke or the exhaust stroke. The PCM can determine TDC for all cylinders by using the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 24 X signal alone. The engine will start without a CMP signal as long as the PCM receives the CKP sensor 24 X signal. A slightly longer cranking time may be a symptom of this condition. The system attempts synchronization and looks for an increase in engine speed indicating that the engine started. If the PCM does not detect an increase in engine speed, the PCM assumes that the PCM incorrectly synchronized to the exhaust stroke and re-syncs to the opposite cam position. If the PCM detects that a CMP signal is constantly low, DTC P0342 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0342 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
- The engine is running.
- The engine speed is less than 4,000 RPM.
- DTC P0342 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the CMP sensor signal is low for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests the CMP sensor signal circuit. Applying a voltage causes the CMP sensor high to low and low to high parameter to increase if the circuit and the PCM are operating properly.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the camshaft position (CMP) sensor high to low and low to high transition parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool parameter increment? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the CMP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Start the engine. Observe the CMP sensor high to low and low to high transition parameters with the scan tool. Momentarily and repeatedly probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Does the CMP sensor high to low and low to high transition counters increment when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the CMP sensor signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Wiring routed too close to the secondary ignition components The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor ring Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor ring Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor ring for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Excessive end play or looseness Refer to Camshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
DTC P0342
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor works in conjunction with a 1 X reluctor wheel on the camshaft. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 12-volt reference to the CMP sensor as well as a low reference and a signal circuit.
As the camshaft rotates, the reluctor wheel interrupts a magnetic field produced by a magnet within the sensor. The sensors internal circuitry detects this and produces a signal which the PCM reads.
The CMP sensor 1 X signal is used by the PCM to determine if the cylinder at top dead center (TDC) is on the firing stroke or the exhaust stroke. The PCM can determine TDC for all cylinders by using the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 24 X signal alone. The engine will start without a CMP signal as long as the PCM receives the CKP sensor 24 X signal. A slightly longer cranking time may be a symptom of this condition. The system attempts synchronization and looks for an increase in engine speed indicating that the engine started. If the PCM does not detect an increase in engine speed, the PCM assumes that the PCM incorrectly synchronized to the exhaust stroke and re-syncs to the opposite cam position. If the PCM detects that the CMP signal is constantly high, DTC P0343 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0343 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- The engine is running.
- The engine speed is less than 4,000 RPM.
- DTC P0343 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the CMP sensor signal is high for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests the CMP sensor signal circuit. Applying a voltage causes the CMP sensor high to low and low to high parameter to increase if the circuit and the PCM are operating properly.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the camshaft position (CMP) sensor high to low and low to high transition parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool parameter increment? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the CMP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Start the engine. Observe the CMP sensor high to low and low to high transition parameters with the scan tool. Momentarily and repeatedly probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Does the CMP sensor high to low and low to high transition counters increment when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Jumper the CMP circuits from the CMP sensor to the CMP sensor harness connector. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the Voltage Drop from the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the CMP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Wiring routed too close to the secondary ignition components The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor ring Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor ring Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor ring for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Excessive end play or looseness Refer to Camshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0343
The ignition system on this engine uses an individual ignition coil for each cylinder. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the spark event for each cylinder through 8 individual ignition control (IC) circuits. When the PCM commands the IC circuit ON, electrical current will flow through the primary winding of the ignition coil, creating a magnetic field. When a spark event is requested, the PCM will command the IC circuit OFF, interrupting current flow through the primary winding. The magnetic field created by the primary winding will collapse across the secondary coil winding, producing a high voltage across the spark plug electrodes. The PCM uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor for sequencing and timing of the spark events. Each ignition coil/module has the following circuits
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A ground circuit
- An ignition control (IC) circuit
- A low reference circuit
If the PCM detects that the IC circuit has an incorrect voltage level, DTC P0351-P0358 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0351 Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit
- DTC P0352 Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit
- DTC P0353 Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit
- DTC P0354 Ignition Coil 4 Control Circuit
- DTC P0355 Ignition Coil 5 Control Circuit
- DTC P0356 Ignition Coil 6 Control Circuit
- DTC P0357 Ignition Coil 7 Control Circuit
- DTC P0358 Ignition Coil 8 Control Circuit
- The engine is running.
- DTC P0351-P0358 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
The PCM detects the IC circuit is grounded, open, or shorted to voltage for less than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step verifies the integrity of the IC circuit and the PCM output.
- 4: This step tests for a short to ground on the IC circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the respective ignition coil. Start the engine. Measure the frequency at the ignition (IC) circuit with the DMM set to DC Hertz. Refer to Measuring Frequency . Is the frequency within the specified range? | 3-20 Hz | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Measure the voltage from the IC circuit of the ignition coil to a good ground with the DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) connector. Test the IC circuit between the ignition coil connector and the PCM connector for continuity with the DMM. Does the DMM indicate continuity? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 6 | Test the respective IC circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil with a test lamp that is connected to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Probe the ground circuit of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 11 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 12 | Repair the open in the ground circuit for the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 13 | Repair the IC circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 14 | Repair open in the IC circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0351-P0358
See also:
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
• Scan Tool Data List
• Fuel System Diagnosis
• DTC P0132 or P0152
• Fuel Tank Draining Procedure (5.3L (L59) Engine)
• Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis
• Symptoms - Engine Mechanical
• Special Tools
• Symptoms - Hydraulic Brakes
• CKP System Variation Learn Procedure
• Spark Plug Wire Inspection
• Spark Plug Inspection
• DTC P0420 or P0430 (Without HP2)
• Engine Sight Shield Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L (RPO LQ4))
• Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection
• Camshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection
• DTC P0141 or P0161 (w/4.8L or 6.0L)