Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - Tests W/codes: Other Honda Odyssey I

Testing & Diagnostics 7 illustrations ~2469 words

HARD FAILURES

Hard failures cause Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to illuminate and remain on until problem is repaired. If light comes on and remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, cause of malfunction must be determined by retrieving DTCs and using DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES. See RETRIEVING CODES . If a sensor fails, control unit will use a substitute value in its calculations to continue engine operation. In this condition, commonly known as limp-in mode, the vehicle runs but driveability will not be optimum.

INTERMITTENT FAILURES

Intermittent failures may cause Malfunction Indicator light (MIL) to flicker or illuminate and go out after the intermittent fault goes away. The corresponding DTC will be retained in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) memory. If related fault does not reoccur within 50 starter operations, related DTC will be erased from PCM memory. Intermittent failures may be caused by sensor, connector or wiring related problems. See INTERMITTENTS in TESTS W/O CODES article.

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL)

All models are equipped with an MIL. As a bulb check, light illuminates for 2 seconds when ignition is on and engine is not running. MIL also illuminates when a system failure has been detected and a corresponding DTC has been set in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) memory. Not all trouble codes will activate MIL. If MIL is on and no DTCs are in memory, problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TESTS W/O CODES article.

RETRIEVING CODES

Turn ignition off. Connect PGM Tester or OBD-II scan tool to 16-pin Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located behind passenger side of center console.

Turn ignition on. If using PGM Tester, follow tester prompts. Diagnostic trouble code tests are not needed. If using scan tool, check for and note any DTCs. Also check for and note Freeze Frame Data. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION table and proceed to appropriate DTC testing.

CAUTIONDO NOT attempt any connection to 3-pin Data Link Connector (DLC) located near 2-pin service check connector.

Codes can also be accessed by using MIL. Connect SCS Service Connector (07PAZ-0010100 ) to 2-pin service check connector. Service check connector is located under passenger side of instrument panel near center console.

On all models, turn ignition on. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be indicated by a series of long and short flashes on MIL. The number of long flashes indicates the number in the 10s column. The number of short flashes indicates the number in the 1s column. For example, 4 long flashes followed by 3 short flashes would indicate DTC 43. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION and proceed to appropriate DTC testing.

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

FREEZE FRAME DATA

Freeze frame data indicates engine operating conditions when the first malfunction, misfire or fuel trim malfunction was detected.

CIRCUIT TESTS

Note. When there is no DTC stored, MIL will stay on if the SCS service connector is connected and ignition switch is on.

When directed by testing procedure to install test equipment, see TEST EQUIPMENT .

DTCS P0135 & P0141 - HO2S HEATER

Note. DTC P0135 is for front HO2S heater circuit and DTC P0141 is for rear HO2S heater circuit.

  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(ref-16063-S24481449252001010800000). Start engine. If DTC P0135 or P0141 is not indicated, system is functioning properly at this time. Failure is intermittent. Check for poor connections or loose wires at appropriate HO2S sensor and PCM connectors. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16063-S09829279722001010800000) section. Repair as necessary.
  2. If DTC P0135 or P0141 is indicated, turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate HO2S connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 of appropriate HO2S sensor. see scheme 6 If resistance is not 10-40 ohms, replace appropriate HO2S. If resistance is 10-40 ohms, check for continuity between ground and terminals No. 3 and 4 individually on appropriate HO2S.
  3. If continuity exists, replace appropriate HO2S. If continuity does not exist, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If battery voltage exists, go to step 8). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  4. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in power feed circuit to appropriate HO2S connector. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16063-S09829279722001010800000) section. If battery voltage exists, turn ignition off. Reconnect HO2S connector. Disconnect PCM connector "A". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on.
  5. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 (A5 for HO2S sensor 2) and terminal A10.
  6. If voltage is.1 volt or less, repair open in circuit between PCM and appropriate HO2S. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16063-S09829279722001010800000) section. If voltage is not.1 volt or less, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "A". Refer to Fig. see scheme 4. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A6 (A5 for HO2S sensor 2) and ground.
  8. On all models, if continuity exists, repair short in circuit between PCM and appropriate HO2S. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16063-S09829279722001010800000) section. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.

DTCS P0171 & P0172 - FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM

Note. DTC P0171 indicates fuel system is too lean and DTC P0172 indicates fuel system is too rich.

  1. If DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0135, P0141, P0401, P0441, P1491, or P1498 are displayed, repair those DTCs first. Check fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM in «BASIC TESTING»(ref-16061) article. If fuel pressure is okay, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too high, check fuel pressure regulator and fuel return pipe. Repair as necessary. If fuel pressure is too low, check fuel pump, fuel feed pipe, fuel filter and fuel pressure regulator. Repair as necessary.
  2. Start engine. Raise and hold engine speed at 3000 RPM with transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Using scan tool, check HO2S (sensor 1) output voltage. If voltage does stays at less than .3 volt or more than .6 volt, replace HO2S (sensor 1). If voltage does not stay at less than .3 volt or more than .6 volt, go to next step.
  3. Using vacuum pump, apply vacuum to EVAP purge control solenoid valve from intake manifold side. If vacuum does not hold, replace EVAP purge control solenoid valve. If vacuum holds, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check MAP sensor. If atmospheric pressure is not indicated, replace MAP sensor. If atmospheric pressure is indicated, start engine and go to next step.
  5. Using scan tool, check MAP sensor. If MAP reading of 11.8 in. Hg vacuum or less is not indicated within one second after starting engine, replace MAP sensor. If MAP reading of 11.8 in. Hg vacuum or less is indicated within one second after starting engine, check valve clearance and EGR system (if equipped). If valve clearance and EGR system are okay, replace fuel injectors.

DTCS P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 - MISFIRE IN ONE CYLINDER

Note. If DTCs P0106, P0171, P0172, P0401, P0441, P1361, P1362, P1381, P1382, P1491, or P1498 are displayed, repair those DTCs first.

  1. DTC P0301 indicates cylinder No. 1 misfire.
  2. DTC P0302 indicates cylinder No. 2 misfire.
  3. DTC P0303 indicates cylinder No. 3 misfire.
  4. DTC P0304 indicates cylinder No. 4 misfire.
  1. Start engine and listen for clicking sound at fuel injector in problem cylinder. If injector clicks, go to next step. If injector does not click, check for open or short in harness between fuel injector and PCM, and fuel injector and injector resistor. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16063-S09829279722001010800000) section. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, check fuel injector resistor, replace fuel injector, and substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
  2. Check freeze data. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(ref-16063-S24481449252001010800000) . If there is no freeze data of misfiring, clear DTCs. Exchange spark plug from misfiring cylinder with one from another cylinder. Connect SCS service connector. Test-drive vehicle several times in the range of freeze data. If there is no freeze data of misfiring, test drive vehicle under various conditions to try to duplicate malfunction. If DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 is not indicated, misfire condition is intermittent. Plugs are firing properly at this time.
  3. If misfiring occurs in other cylinder whose spark plug was exchanged, replace spark plugs. If misfiring does not occur in other cylinder whose spark plug was exchanged, exchange fuel injector with one from another cylinder. Let engine idle for 2 minutes. Test-drive vehicle several times in the range of freeze data. If there is no freeze data of misfiring, test drive vehicle under various conditions to try to duplicate malfunction.
  4. If DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 is not indicated, misfire condition is intermittent. Injectors are operating properly at this time. If misfiring occurs in other cylinder whose injector was exchanged, replace faulty fuel injector. If misfiring does not occur in other cylinder whose fuel injector was exchanged, check valve clearance, engine compression and Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor (if equipped).

DTCS P0301 OR P1300, P0302, P0303, P0304 - MISFIRE OF MULTIPLE CYLINDERS

Note. If DTCs P0106, P0171, P0172, P0401, P1491, P1498, P0505, P1361, P1362, P1381, P1382 and/or P1508 are also stored, diagnose those DTCs first.

  1. If misfire condition occurs only at low RPM and load, check IAC valve, MAP sensor, EGR system, fuel pressure, CKP sensor, and valve clearance. If misfire condition occurs only while accelerating, check ignition system, fuel pressure, ICM, and MAP sensor.
  2. If misfire condition occurs only at high RPM and load, check fuel pressure, ignition system, ICM, MAP sensor, valve clearance and CKP sensor. If misfire condition is not specific, check fuel pressure, ignition system, MAP sensor, ICM, CKP sensor, and valve clearance. If misfire condition does not reoccur, check fuel quality, lack of fuel, or carbon deposits.

DTCS P0335, P0336, P1361 & P1362 -CRANKSHAFT POSITION/TOP DEAD CENTER (CKP/TDC) SENSOR

Note. DTC P0335 indicates a malfunction in CKP sensor circuit. DTC P0336 indicates intermittent interruption in CKP sensor circuit. DTC P1361 indicates intermittent interruption in TDC sensor circuit. DTC P1362 indicates no signal in TDC sensor circuit.

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: DTCS P0335, P0336, P1361 & P1362 -CRANKSHAFT POSITION/TOP DEAD CENTER (CKP/TDC) SENSOR
  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(ref-16063-S24481449252001010800000). Start engine. If DTC P0335, P0336, P1361 and/or P1362 are indicated, go to next step. If DTC P0335, P0336, P1361 and/or P1362 are not indicated, system is functioning properly at this time. Failure is intermittent. Check for poor connections or loose wires CKP/TDC sensor connector, and PCM connector. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16063-S09829279722001010800000) section. Repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP/TDC sensor connector. Measure resistance between CKP/TDC sensor terminals. See «CKP/TDC SENSOR RESISTANCE»(ref-16063-S39173505352001010800000). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP/TDC sensor. (Scheme 10) CKP/TDC SENSOR RESISTANCE Sensor Terminals Resistance (Ohms) CKP 3 & 4 500-1000 TDC 1 & 2 500-1000
  3. Check for continuity between each CKP/TDC sensor terminals No. 1, 2, 3 and 4 and ground. (Scheme 10) If continuity exists, replace CKP/TDC sensor. If continuity does not exist, reconnect CKP/TDC sensor. Disconnect PCM connector "C". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between PCM terminals. See «CKP/TDC SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE»(ref-16063-S27389168122001010800000). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open in appropriate circuit. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16063-S09829279722001010800000) section. see scheme 4 CKP/TDC/CYP SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Sensor Terminals Resistance (Ohms) CKP C2 & C12 500-1000 TDC C3 & C13 500-1000
  4. Check for continuity between ground and PCM terminals C2 and C3 individually. see scheme 4 If continuity exists, repair short in appropriate wire to PCM terminals C2 and/or C3. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16063-S09829279722001010800000) section. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.

DTCS P1107 & P1108 - BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR

Note. DTC P1107 indicates a low voltage problem and DTC P1108 indicates a high voltage problem.

Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES . Turn ignition on. If DTC P1107 or P1108 is indicated, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If DTC P1107 or P1108 is not indicated, system is functioning properly at this time. Failure is intermittent.

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: DTC P1297 - ELECTRICAL LOAD DETECTOR (ELD)
  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(ref-16063-S24481449252001010800000). Start engine. Turn headlights on. If DTC P1297 is not indicated, system is okay at this time. Failure is intermittent. Check for poor connections or loose wires at ELD and PCM connectors. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16063-S09829279722001010800000) section. If DTC P1297 is indicated, turn ignition and headlights off.
  2. Disconnect ELD connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ELD connector terminal No. 3 (IG1) and ground. (Scheme 11) If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in wire between underdash fuse/relay box and ELD. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16063-S09829279722001010800000) section.
  3. Measure voltage between ELD connector terminal No. 2 (EL) and ground. (Scheme 11) If approximately 5 volts exists, replace ELD. If approximately 5 volts does not exist, turn ignition off.
  4. Disconnect PCM connector "D". see scheme 4 Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D16 and ground. If continuity exists, repair short in wire between PCM connector terminal D16 and ELD. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16063-S09829279722001010800000) section. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.

DTCS P1381 & P1382 - CYLINDER POSITION - (CYP) SENSOR

Note. DTC P1381 indicates intermittent interruption in CYP sensor circuit. DTC P1382 indicates no signal in CYP sensor circuit.

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: DTCS P1381 & P1382 - CYLINDER POSITION - (CYP) SENSOR
  1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See «PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES»(ref-16063-S24481449252001010800000). Start engine. If DTCs P1381 and/or P1382 are not present, system is okay at this time. Failure is intermittent. Check for poor connections or loose wires between CYP connector and PCM connectors. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16063-S09829279722001010800000) section. If DTCs P1381 and/or P1382 are present, turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor connector.
  2. Measure resistance between sensor terminals No. 4 (CYPP) and No. 5 (CYPM). (Scheme 12) Resistance should be 800-1500 ohms.
  3. If resistance is not as specified, replace distributor. If resistance is as specified, check for continuity between ground and CYP sensor terminals No. 2 and 4 individually. (Scheme 12) If continuity exists, replace distributor.
  4. If continuity exists, reconnect distributor connector. Disconnect PCM connector "C". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals C4 and C14 If resistance is not 800-1500 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire(s). See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16063-S09829279722001010800000) section.
  5. If resistance is 800-1500 ohms, check for continuity between ground and PCM connector terminals C4. If continuity exists, repair short in appropriate wire(s). See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-16063-S09829279722001010800000) section. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.

SUMMARY

If no hard trouble codes (or only pass codes) are present, driveability symptoms exist or intermittent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) exist, proceed to TESTS W/O CODES article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedure.

Wiring Diagram (1 Of 3). Scheme 13

Scheme 13: Wiring Diagram (1 Of 3)

Wiring Diagram (2 Of 3). Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Wiring Diagram (2 Of 3)

Wiring Diagram (3 Of 3). Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Wiring Diagram (3 Of 3)