Home/Dodge/Pickup R1500/Dodge Pickup R1500 (1996-2010)/Repair manual/Testing & Diagnostics/Engine Controls Self-Diagnostics - Diesel: Diagnosis
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Engine Controls Self-Diagnostics - Diesel: Diagnosis Dodge Pickup R1500

Testing & Diagnostics 88 illustrations ~2863 words

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Note. When battery is disconnected, Engine Control Module (ECM) is disconnected or replaced, or Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) has been disconnected or replaced, ECM must be programmed to match the APPS. For ECM programming, see ENGINE CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING.

Note. If replacing PCM, PCM must be properly programmed. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING.

Note. Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII®) scan tool, which may be referred to as DRB or DRBIII during testing procedures. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS

Note. Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) may also be referred to as CHECK ENGINE light.

MIL is located on instrument cluster, just below WATER-IN-FUEL light directly below the tachometer and is displayed as an engine icon. When ignition is first turned on, MIL should come on and remain on for 2 seconds to verify bulb and circuit operation, and then go off.

Note. If MIL does not come on and remain on for 2 seconds and then go off when ignition is first turned on, check instrument cluster for diagnosis of MIL. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM PICKUP article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.

The Engine Control Module (ECM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitor several circuits and components in the powertrain system. ECM is used to control fuel and emission systems and PCM is used to primarily control charging system, transmission, A/C compressor clutch operation and vehicle speed control functions. If ECM or PCM senses a problem with a monitored circuit often enough to indicate a problem, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be stored in ECM or PCM. DTCs are the result of a system or circuit malfunction, but do not directly identify the failed component or components. If malfunction affects vehicle emissions, a DTC will be stored in ECM and MIL will be turned on and remain on steady and ECM will enter limp-in mode. In limp-in mode, the ECM substitutes values for failed component and provides continuous engine operation. If problem exists which does not affect vehicle emissions, a DTC will be stored in ECM or PCM but MIL will not be turned on. Certain DTCs may also store a companion DTC, meaning that if a certain DTC is stored in the ECM or PCM, the same DTC will be stored in the opposite control module. Any circuit or component that is associated with limp-in mode will cause a DTC to be stored in ECM and illuminate the MIL after one trip. Any circuit or component that is not associated with limp-in mode will cause DTC to be stored in ECM and illuminate the MIL after 2 trips. The ECM or PCM will turn off MIL when malfunction is not detected during 3 consecutive trips.

The ECM or PCM might not store a DTC for a monitored circuit even though a malfunction has occurred. This may happen because one of the criteria for DTC has not been met. For example, assume criteria for DTC requires ECM to monitor a specified circuit only when engine operates between 750 RPM and 2000 RPM. If the sensor output circuit becomes shorted to ground when engine is operating at 2400 RPM, DTC will not be stored, as short to ground occurred at 2400 RPM which exceeds the limit when the circuit was monitored.

DTCs may be retrieved for system diagnosis. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . System malfunctions are identified as either hard failures or intermittent failures. For additional information on hard failures or intermittent failures, see HARD FAILURES and INTERMITTENT FAILURES .

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

The procedures contained in this article include specifications, instructions and graphics needed to diagnose PCM powertrain system. The diagnostics are based on the failure condition or symptom being present at the time of diagnosis. Use the following recommendations

  1. First make sure the DRBIII® is communicating with the appropriate modules; i.e., if the DRBIII® displays a No Response condition, you must diagnose the condition first before proceeding. See «BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-157961) article (no response with a no-start condition) or appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT (all other no response conditions).
  2. Using DRBIII® scan tool read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-157446-S06819456672003081400000) .
  3. If no DTCs are present, identify the customer complaint and diagnose by symptom. See «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-158825) article.
  4. If any DTCs are present, perform the appropriate diagnostic test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-157446-S28685869512003081400000) .

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Note. Ensure battery is fully charged before retrieving diagnostic trouble codes.

  1. Ensure ignition off. Connect DRBIII® scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. (Scheme 736)
  2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, read and record Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). Certain DTCs may also store a companion DTC, meaning that if a certain DTC is stored in the Engine Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the same DTC will be stored in the opposite control module. If DTCs are stored, identify DTC and perform appropriate test for displayed DTCs. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-157446-S28685869512003081400000). Once all repairs are made, ensure DTCs are cleared from ECM and PCM. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-157446-S20988338232003081400000).
  3. On any scan tool, if scan tool displays NO RESPONSE for ECM and/or PCM, perform appropriate procedure under «SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATIONS»(ref-157446-S37297313822003081400000). If scan tool will not power up, check for loose cable connections or bad cable. If cable connections or cable are defective, repair or replace components as necessary and then recheck for DTCs. If cable connections and cable are okay, using DVOM, measure voltage at cavity No. 16 (Pink wire) on DLC. Voltage should be at least 11 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check for defective fuse No. 12 (10-amp), as this fuse supplies voltage from battery to cavity No. 16 on DLC. Fuse No. 12 is located in junction block on end of driver's side of instrument panel, near door opening. If necessary, check wiring circuit between fuse No. 12 and the battery. For R2500, see «COMPUTER DATA LINES»(ref-154277-S32401829482003051200000) in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. For R2500, see «POWER DISTRIBUTION»(ref-154277-S13749694872003051200000) in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. For R3500, see «COMPUTER DATA LINES»(ref-154278-S42669479682003051200000) in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. For R3500, see «POWER DISTRIBUTION»(ref-154278-S09053572152003051200000) in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If voltage exists at cavity No. 16 (Pink wire) on DLC but scan tool will not power up and blank screen exists, it may be necessary to ensure that good ground exists at DLC terminals No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire) or No. 5 (Black/Tan wire). For ground circuit wiring, refer to: For R2500, see «GROUND DISTRIBUTION»(ref-154277-S33758792602003051200000) in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. For R3500, see «GROUND DISTRIBUTION»(ref-154278-S09311448242003051200000) in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  4. If scan tool display is not visible, try adjusting contrast. Low ambient temperatures will effect display screen.
  5. If scan tool displays an error message, (i.e., USER-REQUESTED COLD BOOT or USER-REQUESTED WARM BOOT), follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If scan tool displays a bus failure, this indicates either a scan tool failure or bus failure. To diagnose and correct bus failures, see appropriate diagnostic and repair procedure under COMMUNICATIONS under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - RAM PICKUP article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  6. If no DTCs are displayed, refer to one of the following: For driveability problems, perform appropriate symptom test located in «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-158825) article. For no-start problems, perform appropriate no-start test in «BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-157961) article. For individual system and component tests, perform appropriate procedure in «SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-157962) article. For additional speed control problems and servicing information, see appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. For additional charging system problems and servicing information, see appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in ELECTRICAL.

Note. If MIL remains on steady and no DTCs exist, check instrument cluster for diagnosis of MIL. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM PICKUP article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.

Using Scan Tool

Connect DRBIII® scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. (Scheme 736) Turn ignition on with engine off. Using screen prompts on scan tool, erase DTC from Engine Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Certain DTCs may also store a companion DTC, meaning that if a certain DTC is stored in the ECM or PCM, the same DTC will be stored in the opposite control module. It may be necessary to clear DTC from both ECM and PCM.

Self-Erasure

After 3 good trips, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will turn off the MIL. At that time, the PCM will automatically switch the trip counter to a warm-up cycle counter. The PCM will erase DTCs after 40 warm-up cycles if the recent malfunction does not reoccur in that time. For additional information on good trips and warm-up cycles, see TRIP INDICATOR under ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS.

Testing

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRBIII® scan tool, attempt to communicate with Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If scan tool communicates with PCM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with PCM, go to «NO RESPONSE FROM ENGINE CONTROL MODULE & POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-157446-S06535330272003081400000) .
  2. Turn ignition off. Check power and grounds for Engine Control Module (ECM). See «CHECKING ENGINE CONTROL MODULE POWER & GROUND CIRCUITS»(ref-157446-S40447916112003081400000) under DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK. Repair as necessary. If power and grounds for ECM are okay, go to next step.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 39 (Dark Green wire) on ECM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Green wire between terminal No. 39 on ECM harness connector and terminal No. 6 on DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire.
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Pink/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 38 on ECM harness connector and terminal No. 7 on DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Pink/Dark Blue wire.
  6. Replace and program the ECM. See «REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-157342) article.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRBIII® scan tool, attempt to communicate with Engine Control Module (ECM). ECM may also be referred to as Cummins Controller. If scan tool communicates with ECM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with ECM, go to «NO RESPONSE FROM ENGINE CONTROL MODULE & POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-157446-S06535330272003081400000) .
  2. Turn ignition off. Check power and grounds for Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See «CHECKING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE POWER & GROUND CIRCUITS»(ref-157446-S02998639002003081400000) under DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK. Repair as necessary. If power and grounds for PCM are okay, go to next step.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Gray 32-pin PCM harness connector C3. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 29 (White/Violet wire) on PCM harness connector C3. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Violet wire.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure Gray 32-pin PCM harness connector C3 is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White/Violet wire between terminal No. 29 on PCM harness connector C3 and terminal No. 14 on DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in White/Violet wire.
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure Gray 32-pin PCM harness connector C3 is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Pink/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 27 on PCM harness connector C3 and terminal No. 7 on DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Pink/Dark Blue wire.
  6. Replace and program the PCM. See «REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-157342) article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Check power and grounds for Engine Control Module (ECM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See «DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK»(ref-157446-S03440214342003081400000) . Repair as necessary. If power and grounds for ECM and PCM are okay, go to next step.
  2. Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect all disconnected components. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using DRBIII® scan tool, attempt to communicate with ECM. If scan tool does not communicate with ECM, go to next step. If scan tool communicates with ECM, replace and program the PCM. See «REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-157342) article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect scan tool. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Pink/Dark Blue wire) on Data Link Connector (DLC). If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair short to voltage in Pink/Dark Blue wire.
  4. Turn ignition off. Ensure scan tool, ECM and PCM are still disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 7 (Pink/Dark Blue wire) and terminals No. 6 (Dark Green wire) and No. 14 (White/Violet wire) on DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater on both measurements, go to next step. If resistance at either measurement is less than 5 ohms, repair short between SCI transmit circuit and appropriate SCI receive circuit that indicated less than 5 ohms.
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure scan tool, ECM and PCM are still disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (Pink/Dark Blue wire) on DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Dark Blue wire.
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure scan tool, ECM and PCM are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Pink/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 38 on ECM harness connector and terminal No. 7 on DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Pink/Dark Blue wire.
  7. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure scan tool is disconnected. Disconnect negative battery cable. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire) and No. 5 (Black/Tan wire) at DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on both measurements, go to next step. If resistance at either terminal is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in appropriate ground circuit that indicated 5 ohms or greater.
  8. Replace and program the ECM. See «REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-157342) article.

DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK

Note. This following procedures will check for proper power and ground supply to Engine Control Module (ECM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Note. For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS

DTC (1)DRBIII® Scan Tool Message
P0016ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL MISMATCH
P0071INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR RATIONALITY
P0072INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0073INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0088FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SIGNAL IS ABOVE MAX LIMIT
P0106INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR RATIONALITY
P0107INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P108INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0111INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR RATIONALITY
P0112INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0113INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0116ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RATIONALITY
P0117ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0118ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0128THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY
P0148HIGH PRESSURE COMMON RAIL (HPCR) CHECKSUM
P0169WATER IN FUEL (WIF) LIGHT ON TOO LONG
P0192FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0193FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0201INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0202INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0203INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0204INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0205INJECTOR NO, 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0206INJECTOR NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0217DECREASED ENGINE PERFORMANCE DUE TO ENGINE OVERHEAT CONDITION
P0219CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR OVER SPEED SIGNAL
P0234TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED
P0236MAP SENSOR TOO HIGH TOO LONG
P0237MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0238MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0251CP3 PUMP REGULATOR CONTROL
P0300MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
P0301CYLINDER NO. 1 MISFIRE
P0302CYLINDER NO. 2 MISFIRE
P0303CYLINDER NO. 3 MISFIRE
P0304CYLINDER NO. 4 MISFIRE
P0305CYLINDER NO. 5 MISFIRE
P0306CYLINDER NO. 6 MISFIRE
P0335CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) LOST
P0336CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR SIGNAL
P0337CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0338CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR TOO HIGH
P0340CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) LOST
P0341CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNAL
P0381WAIT TO START LAMP INOPERATIVE
P0461FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER TIME
P0462LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
P0463HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
P0477LOW VOLTAGE ON THE ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER
P0478HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER
P0480FAN CLUTCH
P0483FAN SPEED
P0500NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
P0514BAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY
P0516LOW VOLTAGE AT THE BAT TEMP SENSOR
P0517HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE BAT TEMP SENSOR
P0521OIL PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY
P0524OIL PRESSURE TO LOW
P0532A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
P0533A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
P0541LOW VOLTAGE ON THE NO. 1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
P0542HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE NO. 1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
P0562BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
P0563BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
P0572LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE BRAKE SWITCH
P0573HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE BRAKE SWITCH
P0580LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
P0581HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
P0602CHECKSUM ERROR
P0604ECM SOFTWARE ERROR
P0606ECM HARDWARE ERROR
P0607ECM INTERNAL FAILURE
P0622GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY
P0628LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LIFT PUMP
P0629HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT TEH FUEL LIFT PUMP
P0630VIN NOT ENTERED ERROR
P0633SKIM SECRET KEY NOT ENTERED
P0642LOW VOLTAGE AT THE NO. 2 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
P0646LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY
P0647HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY
P0652LOW VOLTAGE AT THE NO. 1 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
P0653HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE NO. 1 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
P0698ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR (APP) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0699ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR (APP) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0700TRANSMISSION MESSAGE
P0711 (2)TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
P0712 (2)TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW
P0713 (2)TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
P0720 (2)OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR
P0743 (2)TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0748 (2)PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0751 (2)O/D SOL PERFORMANCE
P0753 (2)TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0836 (2)4WD MUX SWITCH STUCK
P0837 (2)4WD SWITCH PERFORMANCE
P0838 (2)4WD MODE SENSOR LOW
P0839 (2)4WD MODE SENSOR HIGH
P1652J1850 SHORT TO GROUND
P1740 (2)TCC O/D SOL PERFORMANCE
P1756 (2)GOV PRESS NOT EQUAL TO TARGET @ 35-40 PSI
P1757 (2)GOV PRESS ABOVE 3 PSI IN GEAR WITH 0 MPH
P1762 (2)GOV PRESS SEN OFFSET VOLTS TOO LOW OR HIGH
P1763 (2)GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH
P1764 (2)GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO LOW
P1765 (2)TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT
P2121APP VOLTS DO NOT AGREE WITH IDLE VALIDATION SIGNAL
P2122LOW VOLTAGE AT THE APP SENSOR
P2123HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE APP SENSOR
P2127LOW VOLTAGE AT THE THROTTLE VALIDATION SWITCH
P2128HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE THROTTLE VALIDATION SWITCH
P2146BANK 1 (CYLINDERS 1-3) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW
P2149BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW
P2266WATER IN FUEL (WIF) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P2269WATER IN FUEL (WIF)
P2502CHARGING SYSTEM ERROR
P2503CHARGING SYSTEM LOW ERROR
P2504CHARGING SYSTEM HIGH ERROR
P2509POWERDOWN DATA LOST ERROR
P2607LOW VOLTAGE AT THE NO. 2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
P2608HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE NO. 2 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY
P2638 (2)TORQUE MANAGEMENT FEEDBACK SIGNAL PERFORMANCE
(1) Perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. (2) This DTC is related to automatic transmission diagnostics. For A/T diagnostic procedures, see appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
(1)Perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
(2)This DTC is related to automatic transmission diagnostics. For A/T diagnostic procedures, see appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS

Scheme 734

Scheme 734: ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR LOCATIONS

Scheme 735

Scheme 735: BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOCATIONS

Scheme 736

Scheme 736: DATA LINK CONNECTOR LOCATION

Scheme 737

Scheme 737: ENGINE SYSTEM SENSORS & SOLENOID LOCATIONS

Scheme 738

Scheme 738: FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE & HARNESS LOCATIONS

Scheme 739

Scheme 739: FUEL TANK MODULE LOCATION

Scheme 740

Scheme 740: IAT/MAP SENSOR LOCATION - DIESEL

Scheme 741

Scheme 741: INLET TEMP/PRESSURE SENSOR LOCATION - DIESEL

Scheme 742

Scheme 742: INJECTOR LOCATIONS - DIESEL

Scheme 743

Scheme 743: INTEGRATED POWER MODULE LOCATIONS

Scheme 744

Scheme 744: TCM & PCM CONTROL MODULE LOCATIONS

Scheme 745

Scheme 745: TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR LOCATION

Scheme 746

Scheme 746: FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS LOCATIONS - DIESEL (EARLY)

Scheme 747

Scheme 747: FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS LOCATIONS - DIESEL (LATE)

Scheme 748

Scheme 748: 4WD SWITCH CONNECTOR END VIEW (MANUAL TRANSFER CASE)

Scheme 749

Scheme 749: A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 750

Scheme 750: A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 751

Scheme 751: AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 752

Scheme 752: BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 753

Scheme 753: BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 754

Scheme 754: BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK SOLENOID CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 755

Scheme 755: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 756

Scheme 756: AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY OUTPUT CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 757

Scheme 757: CLOCKSPRING CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 758

Scheme 758

Scheme 759

Scheme 759: CLUTCH INTERLOCK BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 760

Scheme 760: CONDENSER FAN CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 761

Scheme 761: CONNECTOR C205 CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 762

Scheme 762: CONTROLLER ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 763

Scheme 763: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 764

Scheme 764: DATA LINK CONNECTOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 765

Scheme 765: DATA LINK CONNECTOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 766

Scheme 766: ELECTRIC BRAKE PROVISION CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 767

Scheme 767: ENGINE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 768

Scheme 768: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 769

Scheme 769: ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 770

Scheme 770: EVAP PURGE SOLENOID HARNESS CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 771

Scheme 771: FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 772

Scheme 772: FUEL HEATER CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 773

Scheme 773: FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 774

Scheme 774

Scheme 775

Scheme 775

Scheme 776

Scheme 776

Scheme 777

Scheme 777

Scheme 778

Scheme 778

Scheme 779

Scheme 779: FUEL PUMP MODULE HARNESS CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 780

Scheme 780: FUEL PUMP MOTOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 781

Scheme 781: FUEL TANK MODULE CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 782

Scheme 782: FUEL TRANSFER PUMP CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 783

Scheme 783: GENERATOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 784

Scheme 784: GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 785

Scheme 785: IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 786

Scheme 786: INLET AIR TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 787

Scheme 787: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 788

Scheme 788: AIR TEMPERATURE/MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 789

Scheme 789: INTEGRATED POWER MODULE/IPM RELAY CONNECTOR END VIEW & IDENTIFICATION

Scheme 790

Scheme 790

Scheme 791

Scheme 791

Scheme 792

Scheme 792

Scheme 793

Scheme 793

Scheme 794

Scheme 794: INTEGRATED POWER MODULE CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 795

Scheme 795

Scheme 796

Scheme 796

Scheme 797

Scheme 797

Scheme 798

Scheme 798

Scheme 799

Scheme 799

Scheme 800

Scheme 800

Scheme 801

Scheme 801: LEAK DETECTION PUMP HARNESS CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 802

Scheme 802: MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 803

Scheme 803: OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 804

Scheme 804: OVERDRIVE SWITCH CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 805

Scheme 805: PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 806

Scheme 806: PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 807

Scheme 807

Scheme 808

Scheme 808

Scheme 809

Scheme 809: SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 810

Scheme 810: SPEED CONTROL SERVO HARNESS CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 811

Scheme 811: SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CONNECTOR END VIEW (ETC)

Scheme 812

Scheme 812

Scheme 813

Scheme 813: SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CONNECTOR END VIEW (EXCEPT ETC)

Scheme 814

Scheme 814

Scheme 815

Scheme 815: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 816

Scheme 816: TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

Scheme 817

Scheme 817: WATER-IN-FUEL SENSOR CONNECTOR END VIEW

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

WARNINGOn vehicles with dual batteries, disconnect and reconnect battery cables in specified order. To disconnect batteries, disconnect negative battery cable from secondary battery, located on driver's side of engine compartment, then disconnect negative battery cable from primary battery, located on passenger's side of engine compartment. To connect batteries, connect negative battery cable to primary battery, located on passenger's side of engine compartment then connect negative battery cable to secondary battery, located on driver's side of engine compartment.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Note. Before diagnosing an engine performance problem, refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM before proceeding.

Note. Before performing any testing procedures, check for any related technical service bulletins.

Note. Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII®) scan tool. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.

POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1

For testing procedures (Scheme 818)

Scheme 818

Scheme 818: POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1

POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2

For testing procedures (Scheme 819)

Scheme 819

Scheme 819: POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2

POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4

For testing procedures (Scheme 820)

Scheme 820

Scheme 820: POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4

POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5

For testing procedures (Scheme 821)

Scheme 821

Scheme 821: POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5