INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SYSTEM
Note. Intake Manifold Air Heater (IMAH) is located in top of intake manifold. see scheme 11
For additional testing procedures on intake air heater circuits and intake air heater relay circuits, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
TURBOCHARGER
Note. Low turbocharger boost pressure can cause poor engine performance and driveability concerns. Manufacturer does not recommend turbocharger disassembly. Turbocharger overhaul should be performed only by an authorized repair facility.
TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE
To identify turbocharger wastegate see scheme 14 Testing of actual turbocharger wastegate is not available from manufacturer. If problem exists in turbocharger/wastegate, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may be stored in PCM. For turbocharger wastegate testing, perform related diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. Turbocharger wastegate adjustment procedures are not available from manufacturer. If wastegate is defective, turbocharger must be replaced. See TURBOCHARGER under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
CHECKING ECM POWER & GROUNDS
For testing procedures and component identification (Scheme 1077)and (Scheme 1078).
Scheme 1077
Scheme 1078
CHECKING PCM POWER & GROUNDS
For testing procedures and component identification (Scheme 1079)- (Scheme 1082).
Scheme 1079
Scheme 1080
Scheme 1081
Scheme 1082
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Battery temperature sensor is snapped into battery tray, below driver's side battery. see scheme 2 Testing of actual battery temperature sensor is not available from manufacturer. If problem exists in battery temperature sensor or wiring circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may be stored in PCM. Perform appropriate diagnostic test in appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in ELECTRICAL.
BRAKE SWITCH SENSE STATUS DOES NOT CHANGE ON DRBIII(R)
After testing is complete, perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .
For testing procedures (Scheme 1083)and (Scheme 1084).
Scheme 1083
Scheme 1084
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor is located below fuel injection pump. see scheme 3 Testing of actual CMP sensor is not available from manufacturer. If problem exists in CMP sensor or wiring circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may be stored in PCM. Perform appropriate diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Note. After completing any repairs, perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5 under VERIFICATION TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor is located at front of cylinder head, near thermostat housing. see scheme 5 Testing of actual ECT sensor is not available from manufacturer. If problem exists in ECT sensor or wiring circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may be stored in PCM. Perform appropriate diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Fuel temperature sensor is part of fuel heater and is serviced as an assembly. Fuel heater/temperature sensor and fuel filter/water separator is located on left side of engine, above starter. see scheme 6 Testing for fuel temperature sensor is not available from manufacturer. See FUEL HEATER under FUEL SYSTEMS for diagnosis of fuel heater system.
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is located on top of intake manifold, behind intake manifold air heater. see scheme 12 Testing of actual IAT sensor is not available from manufacturer. If problem exists in IAT sensor or wiring circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may be stored in PCM. Perform appropriate diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH
Oil pressure sensor/switch is located below ECM. see scheme 4 Testing of actual oil pressure sensor/switch is not available from manufacturer. If problem exists in oil pressure sensor/switch or wiring circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may be stored in PCM. Perform appropriate oil pressure sensor related diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
MAP SENSOR
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor is located on driver's side of engine, at rear of intake manifold. see scheme 12 Testing of actual MAP sensor is not available from manufacturer. If problem exists in MAP sensor or wiring circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may be stored in PCM. Perform appropriate MAP sensor related diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) is a magnetic pick-up triggered by park gear lugs. Park gear lugs operate in the same manner as a tone wheel. VSS is located in the overdrive gear case at rear of transmission. Testing of actual VSS is not available from manufacturer. If problem exists in VSS or wiring circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may be stored in PCM. Perform appropriate VSS related diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
WATER-IN-FUEL SENSOR
- Water-In-Fuel (WIF) sensor is located in bottom of fuel filter/water separator. Testing of actual WIF sensor is not available from manufacturer. When ignition switch is first turned to ON position, WIF warning light should come on for 2 seconds to perform bulb and wiring circuit test and then go off. WIF warning light is located on instrument panel, just below the tachometer.
- If problem exists in WIF sensor or wiring circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may be stored in PCM. Perform appropriate WIF sensor related diagnostic test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-157446-S28685869512003081400000) in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
A/C CLUTCH, AUTO SHUTDOWN, FUEL HEATER & FUEL PUMP RELAYS
For additional information on checking wiring circuit for fuel heater relay, see FUEL HEATER under FUEL SYSTEMS.
- A/C clutch, Auto Shutdown (ASD), fuel pump and fuel heater relays are located in Integrated Power Module (IPM) at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. see scheme 8 Turn ignition off. Remove relay to be tested.
- Using DVOM, check resistance between terminals No. 85 and 86 of relay. (Scheme 1085)or (Scheme 1086). If resistance is 70-80 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 70-80 ohms, replace relay.
- Check for continuity between terminals No. 30 and 87A. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace relay.
- Check for continuity between terminals No. 30 and 87. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace relay.
- Using jumper wires, apply positive battery voltage to relay terminal No. 86 and ground relay terminal No. 85. Continuity should exist between relay terminals No. 30 and 87. Continuity should not exist between relay terminals No. 30 and 87A. If continuity is not as specified, replace relay. If continuity is as specified, relay is okay.
Scheme 1085
Scheme 1086
FUEL SYSTEMS
Note. For fuel system component locations see scheme 7
Checking Fuel Delivery
See CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY under FUEL SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
Fuel Filter/Water Separator
- A restricted fuel filter/water separator may cause engine starting problems, prevent engine from accelerating, low power or White exhaust smoke.
- When ignition is first turned on, WATER-IN-FUEL (WIF) warning light should come on for 2 seconds to perform bulb and wiring circuit test and then go off. WIF warning light is located on instrument panel, just below tachometer.
- If WIF warning light stays on, water should be drained from fuel filter/water separator. To drain water from fuel filter/water separator, ensure engine is not running. Place drain pan below drain tube at fuel filter/water separator.
- Rotate handle on drain valve upward, to OPEN (DRAIN) position. Drain valve is located on side of fuel filter/water separator.
- If no water exists and a clean flow of diesel fuel exists, rotate handle on drain valve downward to CLOSE position. Go to next step. If water exists, allow water to drain until clean flow of diesel fuel exists. Rotate handle on drain valve downward to CLOSE position. Go to next step.
- Verify fuel filter/water separator has been serviced according to proper service schedule. See «SERVICE & ADJUSTMENT SPECIFICATIONS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL»(ref-152170) article. Ensure pre-filter was cleaned when fuel filter/water separator was serviced. Pre-filter is located at bottom of fuel heater on driver's side of engine. No other testing information is available from manufacturer.
Fuel Injection Pump
Improper fuel injection pump timing may result in low power, excessive smoke and poor fuel economy. With the Bosch injection pump, there are no mechanical adjustments needed or necessary to accomplish fuel injection timing. All timing and fuel adjustments are electrically made by the engine mounted Engine Control Module (ECM).
Overflow Valve
Note. If overflow valve is stuck, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may be stored in PCM. Perform appropriate diagnostic trouble code. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
- Clean area around overflow valve and fuel return line at injection pump. Remove overflow valve from pump and banjo fitting. Remove and discard gaskets.
- Using compressed air with regulated pressure of about 14-16 psi (0.9-1.1 kg/cm 2 ), apply pressure to overflow valve inlet end (injection pump side). If internal check valve releases and air passes through valve, go to next step. If internal check valve does not release and air does not pass through valve, replace valve and gaskets.
- Reduce air pressure to 10 psi (0.7 kg/cm 2 ) and recheck valve. If valve stays closed, valve is okay. If valve does not stay closed, replace valve and gaskets.
FUEL CONTROL
Note. A leaking high-pressure fuel line may cause starting problems and poor engine performance. A leaking fuel injector can cause fuel knock, poor performance, Black smoke, poor fuel economy and rough idle.
| WARNING | DO NOT allow diesel fuel to contact hot engine when checking high-pressure fuel lines and fuel injectors, as high exhaust temperatures could cause a fire. Wear safety goggles and protective clothing when working around high-pressure fuel lines and fuel injectors, as fuel is under extreme pressure and could penetrate skin, causing personal injury. |
Fuel Heater
Note. Fuel heater element, fuel heater relay and fuel temperature sensor are not controlled by the PCM. To identify Water-In-Fuel (WIF) sensor, fuel heater element and fuel heater thermostat (temperature sensor) (Scheme 1087)
Note. Fuel heater receives battery voltage from fuel heater relay. Malfunctioning fuel heater may cause excessive wax build-up in fuel filter/water separator during cold ambient temperatures. Wax build-up may cause hard starting, prevent engine from accelerating, low power, or Blue or White smoke.
Fuel heater element resistance should be less than one ohm when cold. When temperature is less than approximately 37-53°F (3-12°C), fuel temperature sensor allows current to flow to fuel heater element. Fuel heater element resistance can be up to 1000 ohms when warm. When temperature is greater than approximately 67-83°F (19-28°C), fuel temperature sensor stops current flow to fuel heater element.
- Disconnect electrical connector from thermostat. (Scheme 1088)or (Scheme 1089). Ambient temperature must be below circuit close temperature. If necessary, induce the ambient temperature by placing ice packs on thermostat to produce an effective ambient temperature below circuit close temperature. For first check of thermostat you can hear click of thermostat when circuit closes. Measure resistance across 2 pins. Operating range is 0.3-0.45 ohms.
- If resistance is out of range, remove thermostat and check resistance across terminal connections of heater. The heater can be checked at room temperature. Operating range is 0.3-0.45 ohms.
- Replace heater if resistance is within operating range.
- If heater is within operating range, replace heater thermostat.
Scheme 1087
Scheme 1088
Scheme 1089
Fuel Heater Relay
Fuel heater relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. see scheme 13 For testing of fuel heater relay, see A/C CLUTCH, AUTO SHUTDOWN, FUEL HEATER & FUEL PUMP RELAYS under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS.
CHECKING PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE ON THE FUEL RAIL FOR INTERNAL LEAKS
After the test procedure, see POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 under VERIFICATION TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PICKUP - DIESEL article. For testing procedures (Scheme 1090)
Scheme 1090
EXCESSIVE INJECTOR RETURN FLOW
After the test procedure, see POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 under VERIFICATION TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PICKUP - DIESEL article. For testing procedures (Scheme 1091)
Scheme 1091
INTAKE MANIFOLD AIR HEATER SYSTEM
See INTAKE MANIFOLD AIR HEATER (IMAH) SYSTEM under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS.
MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS
Note. Although some controlled devices listed here are not technically engine performance components, they can affect driveability if they malfunction.
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
A/C clutch relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. see scheme 13 For testing of A/C clutch relay, go to A/C CLUTCH, AUTO SHUTDOWN, FUEL HEATER & FUEL PUMP RELAYS under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS.
CHARGING SYSTEM
Note. Perform appropriate diagnostic trouble code. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
RAM PICKUP R2500
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
RAM PICKUP R3500
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.