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Cabin Compartment Node (Ccn) - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Journey I

Communication Devices 73 illustrations ~10524 words

Monitor Conditions

  1. When Monitored: Ignition on, during the heated seat operation.

Set Conditions

  1. Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects that the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT
SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT SHORTED
SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT SHORTED
HEATED SEAT MODULE (HSM)

Scheme 742

Scheme 742: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 743

Scheme 743

Scheme 744

Scheme 744

Scheme 745

Scheme 745
  1. VERIFY DTC B1092-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1092-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  2. CHECK (P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT IN BODY HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Seat Cushion Heater connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1092-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 5
  3. CHECK (P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the HSM connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure resistance of the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit between ground and the HSM connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes Repair the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
  4. CHECK (P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL FOR A SHORT TO (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit and the (Z921) Ground circuit at the HSM connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes Repair the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit for a short to the (Z921) Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  5. CHECK DRIVER SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the Driver Seat Cushion Heater connector. Disconnect the Driver Seat Back Heater connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1092-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active? Yes Replace the shorted Driver Seat Cushion Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Driver Seat Back Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .

Scheme 746

Scheme 746: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: Ignition on, during the heated seat operation.
  1. Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects that the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT
SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT SHORTED
SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT SHORTED
HEATED SEAT MODULE (HSM)

Scheme 747

Scheme 747: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 748

Scheme 748

Scheme 749

Scheme 749

Scheme 750

Scheme 750
  1. VERIFY DTC B1092-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1092-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  2. CHECK (P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT IN BODY HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C314 inline harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1092-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 5
  3. CHECK (P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the HSM connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit between ground and the HSM connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes Repair the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
  4. CHECK (P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit and the (Z921) Ground circuit at the HSM connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes Repair the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit for a short to the (Z921) Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  5. CHECK (P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT IN PIGTAIL HARNESS AND PASSENGER SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the C314 inline harness connector. Disconnect the Passenger Seat Cushion Heater connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1092-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active? Yes Repair or replace the pigtail harness for a short to ground or replace the shorted Passenger Seat Back Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the shorted Passenger Seat Cushion Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: Ignition on, during the heated seat operation.
  1. Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects that the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit is open.
Possible Causes
(P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT OPEN
SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT OPEN
HEATED SEAT MODULE (HSM)

Scheme 751

Scheme 751: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 752

Scheme 752

Scheme 753

Scheme 753

Scheme 754

Scheme 754
  1. VERIFY DTC B1094-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1094-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN SEAT HEATER ELEMENTS Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Seat Cushion Heater connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure the total resistance of the Cushion and Seat Back Heater Elements between the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit and the (Z921) Ground circuit at the Driver Seat Cushion Heater connector (component side). Is the total resistance 4.5 ohms + or - 0.5 ohms? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 5
  3. CHECK (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (Z921) Ground circuit between ground and the Driver Seat Cushion Heater connector (harness side). Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (Z921) Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN BODY HARNESS Disconnect the HSM connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit between the HSM connector and the Driver Seat Cushion Heater connector (harness side). Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  5. CHECK DRIVER SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Driver Seat Back Heater connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Driver Seat Back Heater Element between the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control and the (Z921) Ground circuit at the Driver Seat Back Heater connector. Is the resistance above 8.5 ohms? Yes Replace the Seat Back Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Seat Cushion Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: Ignition on, during the heated seat operation.
  1. Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects that the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater control circuit is open.
Possible Causes
(P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z922) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT OPEN
SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT OPEN
HEATED SEAT MODULE (HSM)

Scheme 755

Scheme 755: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 756

Scheme 756

Scheme 757

Scheme 757

Scheme 758

Scheme 758
  1. VERIFY DTC B1094-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1094-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN PIGTAIL HARNESS AND SEAT HEATER ELEMENTS Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C314 inline harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure the total resistance of the harness and Cushion and Seat Back Heater Elements between the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit and the (Z922) Ground circuit at the C314 inline harness connector (seat side). Is the total resistance 3.5 ohms + or - 0.5 ohms? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 5
  3. CHECK (Z922) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (Z922) Ground circuit between ground and the C314 inline harness connector (harness side). Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (Z922) Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  4. CHECK (P187) FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN BODY HARNESS Disconnect the HSM connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit between the HSM connector and the C314 inline harness connector (harness side). Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the (P187) Front Left Seat Heater Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  5. CHECK PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Passenger Seat Cushion Heater connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Seat Cushion Heater Element at the Passenger Seat Cushion Heater connector. Is the resistance above 8.5 ohms? Yes Replace the Seat Cushion Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair or replace the pigtail harness for an open or replace the open Seat Back Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .

Scheme 759

Scheme 759: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: Ignition on, during the heated seat operation.
  1. Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects that the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT
SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT SHORTED
SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT SHORTED
HEATED SEAT MODULE (HSM)
  1. When Monitored: Ignition on, during the heated seat operation.
  1. Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects that the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT
SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT SHORTED
SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT SHORTED
HEATED SEAT MODULE (HSM)
  1. When Monitored: Ignition on, during the heated seat operation.
  1. Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects that the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater control circuit is open.
Possible Causes
(P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z922) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT OPEN
SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT OPEN
HEATED SEAT MODULE (HSM)
  1. When Monitored: Ignition on, during the heated seat operation.
  1. Set Condition: This code sets immediately when the Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects that the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit is open.
Possible Causes
(P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT OPEN
SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT OPEN
HEATED SEAT MODULE (HSM)
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Cluster (CCN) senses the Left Heated Seat switch input for more than 20 seconds.
Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION
SWITCH BANK
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Cluster (CCN) senses the Right Heated Seat switch input for more than 20 seconds.
Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION
SWITCH BANK
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Instrument Cluster detects the Menu Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.
Possible Causes
MENU SWITCH
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: Compass performance.
Possible Causes
(F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
COMPASS MODULE
CLUSTER

Scheme 760

Scheme 760: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 761

Scheme 761
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this test, check all fuses related to the system. NOTE: Remove any electronic devices (laptop computers, cell phones) from the instrument panel. NOTE: Before proceeding, check the compass variance and calibration in accordance with the service information. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  2. (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go to step 3 No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  3. (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (Z926) Ground circuit for an open. Is the resistance above 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (Z926) Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) No Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects the Compass/Temp Button active for greater than 20 seconds.
Possible Causes
RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects the Reset Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.
Possible Causes
RIGHT MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects the Trip/Toggle Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.
Possible Causes
CLUSTER
  1. When Monitored: With the Radio on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster Detects the Radio Control MUX (multiplex) circuit is open or shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(X20) REMOTE CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
(X20) REMOTE CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X920) REMOTE CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING
CLUSTER

Scheme 762

Scheme 762: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 763

Scheme 763

Scheme 764

Scheme 764

Scheme 765

Scheme 765

Scheme 766

Scheme 766

Scheme 767

Scheme 767

Scheme 768

Scheme 768
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1427-REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Is the voltage above 1.0 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
  3. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect the Cluster C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage. Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? Yes Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
  4. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage. Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? Yes Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 5
  5. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 6 No Go to step 8
  6. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN REMOTE RADIO SWITCHES AND CLOCKSPRING Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 7
  7. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  8. (X920) RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit. Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 9 No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  9. (X920) RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN REMOTE RADIO SWITCHES AND CLOCKSPRING Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit. Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 10
  10. (X920) RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .

Scheme 769

Scheme 769: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster Detects the Radio Control MUX (multiplex) circuit is open or shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(X20) REMOTE CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
(X20) REMOTE CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH

Scheme 770

Scheme 770: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 771

Scheme 771
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 3 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
  3. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage. Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? Yes Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
  4. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage. Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? Yes Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 5
  5. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Are the resistances above 100.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition in any position except off.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects a stuck switch state on the (X20) Radio Control MUX (multiplex) circuit for more than 30 seconds.
Possible Causes
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING
CLUSTER

Scheme 772

Scheme 772: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  3. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 4 No Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  4. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects a stuck switch state on the (X20) Radio Control MUX (multiplex) circuit for more than 30 seconds.
Possible Causes
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH

Scheme 773

Scheme 773: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  3. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 4 No Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  4. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects the Steering Wheel Control Down Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.
Possible Causes
LEFT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects the Steering Wheel Control Right Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.
Possible Causes
LEFT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on and the Panel Illumination active.
  1. Set Condition: Panel Illumination Status LOW.
Possible Causes
(E12) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PRNDL LAMP SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT OR RIGHT FOOTWELL LAMP SHORTED TO GROUND
CUP HOLDER LAMP SHORTED TO GROUND
FRONT A/C HEATER MODULE (ATC OR MTC) SHORTED TO GROUND
REAR BLOWER CONTROL SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
CLUSTER

Scheme 774

Scheme 774: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Activate the Panel Illumination. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  2. CHECK EACH COMPONENT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Using the wiring diagram as a guide disconnect each component one at a time while checking for the DTC to become stored. Repeat this step for each component. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the non-functioning component harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Activate the Panel Illumination. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC still active? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the non-functioning component that when disconnected caused the DTC to become stored in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  3. CHECK THE (E12) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector. With all (E12) Panel Lamps Driver circuit components disconnected, measure the resistance to ground on the (E12) Panel Lamps Driver Circuit from the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (E12) Panel Lamps Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on and the Panel Illumination circuit active.
  1. Set Condition: The Instrument Cluster detects an open condition on the Panel Illumination Control circuit.
Possible Causes
(E12) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Scheme 775

Scheme 775: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Activate the Panel Illumination. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  2. CHECK THE (E12) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Inspect the connector and associated wiring for the Panel illumination circuit. Using a fused jumper wire connected to 12 volts, probe cavity 10 of the Cluster C1 harness connector. Did the components illuminate? Yes Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) No Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, locate and repair the (E12) Panel Lamps Driver circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects the Front Fog Lamp Switch Input Circuit voltage is less than the expected value.
Possible Causes
LEFT MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects the Turn Signal function inoperative.
Possible Causes
LEFT MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: Battery voltage less than 9 volts for approximately 5 to 6 seconds.
Possible Causes
GENERATOR OPERATION
PCM
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: Battery voltage greater than 16 volts for approximately 15 seconds.
Possible Causes
GENERATOR
PCM
  1. When Monitored: With ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects voltage under 10 volts on the (P693) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
(P693) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
HEATED SEAT MODULE (HSM)

Scheme 776

Scheme 776: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Engine Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs. Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the ECM or PCM? Yes Refer to «Electrical - Engine Systems/Charging - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-353587-S32521503072010011200000) , «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353633-S01128712222010011200000) or «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-353603-S18034344452010011200000) for Charging System diagnostic procedures. No Go to step 2
  2. VERIFY DTC B2181-HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER SUPPLY LOW IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Start the engine and let it run for one minute. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does DTC B2181-HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER SUPPLY LOW reset? Yes Go to step 3 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (P693) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the HSM connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Start the engine and let idle. Measure the voltage of the (P693) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the HSM connector and ground and compare it to the voltage at the vehicle battery. Is the voltage measured at the HSM connector the same as the voltage measured at the battery? Yes Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the (P693) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for the cause of the low voltage condition at the HSM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: With ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Heated Seat Module detects voltage over 16.0 volts on the (P693) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
(P693) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
HEATED SEAT MODULE (HSM)
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects the Wiper Mode Switch Input circuit voltage is less than the expected value.
Possible Causes
RIGHT MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects the Washer Switch Input circuit voltage is less than the expected value.
Possible Causes
RIGHT MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: When the Cluster senses the Horn Switch input for more than 50 seconds.
Possible Causes
(X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING
HORN SWITCH

Scheme 777

Scheme 777: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 778

Scheme 778

Scheme 779

Scheme 779
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN SWITCH WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Remove the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Disconnect the Horn switch connector. NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the Horn Switch and the Right Steering Wheel Switch. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Horn Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
  4. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X920) RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT, (G907) EVIC/NAV MUX RETURN CIRCUIT, OR (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT Disconnect the Clockspring C8 connector. Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (G907) EVIC/NAV MUX Return circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (Z926) Ground circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and any of the other circuits? Yes Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10k Ohms for a short to the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 5
  5. CHECK FOR A SHORTED RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Reconnect the Horn Switch connector. Turn the ignition on. With the Scan Tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. Operate the Horn Switch several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK? Yes Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Test complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .

Scheme 780

Scheme 780: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: When the Cluster senses the Horn Switch input for more than 30 seconds.
Possible Causes
(X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
HORN SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING
CLUSTER

Scheme 781

Scheme 781: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 782

Scheme 782

Scheme 783

Scheme 783
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN SWITCH WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the Horn switch connector in accordance with the Service Information. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Horn Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  3. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN HORN SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Clockspring C8 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
  4. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 5
  5. CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND Reconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Cluster C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects the High Beam Switch Input circuit voltage is less than the expected value.
Possible Causes
LEFT MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects the Mist Switch Input circuit voltage is less than the expected value.
Possible Causes
RIGHT MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects the Flash to Pass Switch Input circuit voltage is less than the expected value.
Possible Causes
LEFT MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster detects the TRAC/ESP Off Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.
Possible Causes
SWITCH BANK

Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration.

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Cluster (CCN) senses the Inverter switch input for more than 20 seconds.
Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING INVERTER SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING INVERTER SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION
SWITCH BANK
  1. When Monitored: Continuously when the ignition is on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the TIPM for approximately two to five seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
TIPM POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster does not receive information from the Compass Module.
Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
COMPASS MODULE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Scheme 784

Scheme 784: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 785

Scheme 785

Scheme 786

Scheme 786

Scheme 787

Scheme 787
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Remove any electronic devices (laptop computers, cell phones) from the instrument panel. NOTE: Before proceeding, check the compass variance and calibration in accordance with the service information. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  2. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go to step 4 No Go to step 3
  3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  4. (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit at the Compass Module harness connector. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  5. (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z926) Ground circuit at the Compass Module harness connector. Is the voltage above 10K ohms? Yes Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) No Repair the (Z926) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Instrument Cluster does not receive information from the Heated Seats Control Module.
Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(P693) HEATED SEAT MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
HEATED SEATS MODULE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Scheme 788

Scheme 788: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 789

Scheme 789

Scheme 790

Scheme 790

Scheme 791

Scheme 791
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display the DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  2. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Heated Seats Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go to step 4 No Go to step 3
  3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  4. (P693) HEATED SEAT MODULE SUPPLY Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (P693) Heated Seat Module Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the (P693) Heated Seat Module Supply circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  5. (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z921) Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 10K ohms? Yes Replace the Heated Seats Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) No Repair the (Z921) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)

Scheme 792

Scheme 792: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: LIN 1 Bus Performance.
Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SHORTED LIN BUS COMPONENT
CLUSTER

Scheme 793

Scheme 793: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 794

Scheme 794
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: U1008-LIN 1 BUS? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. SHORTED LIN BUS COMPONENT NOTE: After disconnecting each component, check DTCs with the scan tool. Turn the ignition on. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. Disconnect the Heated Seat Module harness connector. Disconnect the Switch Bank harness connector. Disconnect the Left Multifunction Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. With each component disconnected, did the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS change from active to stored? Yes Replace the component that caused the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS to change from active to stored. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
  3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit between the Cluster C2 and Switch Bank harness connectors. Is the resistance above 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
  4. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance to ground on the (D506) LIN Bus circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .

Scheme 795

Scheme 795: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster does not receive information from the Right Steering Wheel Switch.
Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING

Scheme 796

Scheme 796: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 797

Scheme 797

Scheme 798

Scheme 798

Scheme 799

Scheme 799

Scheme 800

Scheme 800

Scheme 801

Scheme 801

Scheme 802

Scheme 802

Scheme 803

Scheme 803

Scheme 804

Scheme 804
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes Go to step 5 No Go to step 3
  3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch and Clockspring C8 harness connectors. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  4. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE CLOCKSPRING Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  5. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH Measure the voltage of the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Go to step 8 No Go to step 6
  6. (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch and Clockspring C8 harness connectors. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 7 No Repair the open in the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  7. (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connectors. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the open in the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  8. CHECK THE (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z926) Ground circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 9
  9. (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (Z926) Ground circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch and Clockspring C8 harness connectors. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 10 No Repair the open in the (Z926) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  10. (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND GROUND Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z926) Ground circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the open in the (Z926) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .

Scheme 805

Scheme 805: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster does not receive information from the Switch Bank Module.
Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(A909) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SWITCH BANK MODULE
CLUSTER

Scheme 806

Scheme 806: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 807

Scheme 807

Scheme 808

Scheme 808

Scheme 809

Scheme 809
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  2. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Switch Bank Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go to step 4 No Go to step 3
  3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  4. (A909) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (A909) Fused B+ circuit at the Switch Bank Module harness connector. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the (A909) Fused B+ circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)
  5. (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z907) Ground circuit at the Switch Bank Module harness connector. Is the resistance above 10K ohms? Yes Replace the Switch Bank Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) No Repair the (Z907) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000)

Scheme 810

Scheme 810: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Cluster does not receive information from the Left Multifunction Switch.
Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(F943) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(A412) FUSED B(+) I.O.D. CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

Scheme 811

Scheme 811: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 812

Scheme 812

Scheme 813

Scheme 813

Scheme 814

Scheme 814
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Multifunction Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit at the Left Multifunction Switch harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes Go to step 3 No Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  3. (F943) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the voltage of the (F943) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit at the Left Multifunction Switch harness connector. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the open in the (F943) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  4. (A412) FUSED B(+) I.O.D. CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the voltage of the (A412) Fused B(+) I.O.D. circuit at the Left Multifunction Switch harness connector. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the open in the (A412) Fused B(+) I.O.D. circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
  5. (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z926) Ground circuit at the Left Multifunction Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Left Multifunction Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the open in the (Z926) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .