Monitor Conditions
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Conditions
- Set Condition: This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
Possible Causes
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| LEFT FRONT I/P SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 97
Scheme 98
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1461-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE LEFT INSTRUMENT PANEL (I/P) SPEAKER Ensure one of the front doors is still open. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1461-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Left Instrument Panel Speaker. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X209) Left I/P Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X209) Left I/P Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X299) Left I/P Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X299) Left I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 99
Scheme 100
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1462-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X209) LEFT INSTRUMENT PANEL (I/P) SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Amplified Left I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X209) Left I/P Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X209) Left I/P Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X299) LEFT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X299) Left I/P Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X299) Left I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT FRONT I/P SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 101
Scheme 102
Scheme 103
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1463-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT I/P SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Amplified Left I/P Speaker circuits in the Amplified Left I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Amplified Left I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X209) LEFT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X209) Left I/P Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (X209) Left I/P Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X299) LEFT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X299) Left I/P Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the (X299) Left I/P Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT INSTRUMENT PANEL (I/P) (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT INSTRUMENT PANEL (I/P) (-) CIRCUIT |
| LEFT INSTRUMENT PANEL (I/P) SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 104
Scheme 105
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1464-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED LEFT I/P SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left I/P Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X209) Left I/P Speaker (+) circuit and the (X299) Left I/P Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X209) Left I/P Speaker (+) circuit for a short to the (X299) Left I/P Speaker (-) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| RIGHT I/P SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 106
Scheme 107
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1466-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE RIGHT INSTRUMENT PANEL (I/P) SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1466-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Right Instrument Panel Speaker. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X208) Right I/P Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X208) Right I/P Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X298) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X298) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 108
Scheme 109
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1467-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Amplified Right I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage between the (X208) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X208) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage on the (X298) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X298) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RIGHT I/P SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 110
Scheme 111
Scheme 112
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1468-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT I/P SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Amplified Right I/P Speaker circuits in the Amplified Right I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Amplified Right I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X208) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Amplified Right I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (X208) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X298) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Amplified Right I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the (X298) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT |
| AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 113
Scheme 114
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1469-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplified Right I/P Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Amplified Right I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X208) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X298) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X208) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X298) Amplified Right I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 115
Scheme 116
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146B-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146B-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Left Front Door Speaker. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 117
Scheme 118
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146C-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage between the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage between the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 119
Scheme 120
Scheme 121
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146D-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left Front Door Speaker circuits in the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT |
| LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 122
Scheme 123
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146E-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 124
Scheme 125
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1470-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1470-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Right Front Door Speaker. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 126
Scheme 127
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1471-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 128
Scheme 129
Scheme 130
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1472-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Right Front Door Speaker circuits in the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT |
| RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 131
Scheme 132
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1473-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| LEFT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 133
Scheme 134
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1475-CHANNEL 5 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1475-CHANNEL 5 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Left Rear Speaker. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 135
Scheme 136
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1476-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 137
Scheme 138
Scheme 139
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1477-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a Voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left Rear Speaker circuits in the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 Volt? Yes Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the (X295) Left Rear Shelf Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT |
| LEFT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 140
Scheme 141
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1478-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| RIGHT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 142
Scheme 143
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147A-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147A-CHANNEL 6 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Right Rear Speaker. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 144
Scheme 145
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147B-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RIGHT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 146
Scheme 147
Scheme 148
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147C-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Right Rear Speaker circuits in the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT |
| RIGHT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 149
Scheme 150
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147D-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 151
Scheme 152
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147F-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147F-CHANNEL 7 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Subwoofer Speaker. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 153
Scheme 154
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1480-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 155
Scheme 156
Scheme 157
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1481-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Subwoofer Speaker circuits in the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Subwoofer Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT |
| AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 158
Scheme 159
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1482-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Subwoofer Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit, and the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit, and the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 160
Scheme 161
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1484-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1484-CHANNEL 8 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go to step 3 No Replace the Subwoofer Speaker. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 162
Scheme 163
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1485-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X301) Subwoofer Speaker 2 (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X301) Subwoofer Speaker 2 (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X391) Subwoofer Speaker 2 (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X391) Subwoofer Speaker 2 (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 164
Scheme 165
Scheme 166
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1486-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Subwoofer Speaker circuits in the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Subwoofer Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Repair the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT |
| AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 167
Scheme 168
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1487-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go to step 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Subwoofer Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit, and the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit, and the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer 2(-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353625-S36713451532010011200000) .
- When Monitored
- Continuously.
- Set Condition
- Whenever the CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) or INTERIOR BUS (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground, this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN INTERIOR BUS DTCs IN THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| AMPLIFIER |
- When Monitored
- Continuously.
- Set Condition
- Whenever the CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) or INTERIOR BUS (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground, this code will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN INTERIOR BUS DTCs IN THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| AMPLIFIER |