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Cabin Compartment Node (Ccn) - Electrical Diagnostics: Diagnosis Dodge Journey I

Communication Devices 9 illustrations ~5506 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
B1092FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (LHD)
B1092FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (RHD)
B1094FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (LHD)
B1094FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (RHD)
B1096FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (LHD)
B1096FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (RHD)
B1098FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (LHD)
B1098FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (RHD)
B10BBLEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCK
B10BCRIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCK
B123FMENU SWITCH STUCK
B127ACOMPASS PERFORMANCE
B1286COMPASS/TEMP BUTTON PERFORMANCE
B1287RESET SWITCH PERFORMANCE
B1288TRIP/TOGGLE SWITCH PERFORMANCE
B1427REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (WITHOUT EVIC)
B1427REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (WITH EVIC)
B1428REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCK (WITHOUT EVIC)
B1428REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCK (WITH EVIC)
B1502STEERING WHEEL CONTROL DOWN SWITCH PERFORMANCE
B1503STEERING WHEEL CONTROL RIGHT SWITCH PERFORMANCE
B1613PANEL ILLUMINATION CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B1615PANEL ILLUMINATION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
B168FFRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK
B17E3TURN SIGNAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE
B210DBATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
B210EBATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
B2181HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER SUPPLY LOW
B2182HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER SUPPLY HIGH
B2301WIPER MODE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B2307WASHER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B2339HORN SWITCH STUCK - WITH EVIC
B2339HORN SWITCH STUCK - WITHOUT EVIC
B238EHI BEAM SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW
B2390MIST SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW
B2394FLASH TO PASS/OPTICAL HORN SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK
C2312TRAC/ESP OFF SWITCH STUCK
P1103DC TO AC CONVERTER SWITCH STUCK
U0141LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE (TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE)
U0161LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COMPASS MODULE
U0184LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
U0208LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HEATED SEATS CONTROL MODULE
U1008LIN 1 BUS
U1109LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS
U113BLOST COMMUNICATION WITH SWITCH BANK MODULE
U1149LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

Scheme 733

Scheme 733: Circuit Schematic

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY DTC B1096-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1096-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  2. CHECK (P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT IN BODY HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C314 inline harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1096-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 5
  3. CHECK (P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the HSM connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit between ground and the HSM connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes Repair the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Go to step 4
  4. CHECK (P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit and the (Z921) Ground circuit at the HSM connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes Repair the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit for a short to the (Z921) Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  5. CHECK (P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT IN PIGTAIL HARNESS AND PASSENGER SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the C314 inline harness connector. Disconnect the Passenger Seat Cushion Heater connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1096-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active? Yes Repair or replace the pigtail harness for a short to ground or replace the shorted Passenger Seat Back Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Replace the shorted Passenger Seat Cushion Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .

Scheme 734

Scheme 734: Circuit Schematic
  1. VERIFY DTC B1096-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1096-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  2. CHECK (P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT IN BODY HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Seat Cushion Heater connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1096-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 5
  3. CHECK (P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the HSM connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure resistance of the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit between ground and the HSM connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes Repair the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Go to step 4
  4. CHECK (P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL FOR A SHORT TO (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit and the (Z921) Ground circuit at the HSM connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes Repair the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit for a short to the (Z921) Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  5. CHECK DRIVER SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the Driver Seat Cushion Heater connector. Disconnect the Driver Seat Back Heater connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1096-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active? Yes Replace the shorted Driver Seat Cushion Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Replace the Driver Seat Back Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  1. VERIFY DTC B1098-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1098-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN PIGTAIL HARNESS AND SEAT HEATER ELEMENTS Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C314 inline harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure the total resistance of the harness and Cushion and Seat Back Heater Elements between the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit and the (Z922) Ground circuit at the C314 inline harness connector (seat side). Is the total resistance 3.5 ohms + or - 0.5 ohms? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 5
  3. CHECK (Z922) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (Z922) Ground circuit between ground and the C314 inline harness connector (harness side). Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (Z922) Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  4. CHECK (P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN BODY HARNESS Disconnect the HSM connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit between the HSM connector and the C314 inline harness connector (harness side). Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Repair the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  5. CHECK PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Passenger Seat Cushion Heater connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Seat Cushion Heater Element at the Passenger Seat Cushion Heater connector. Is the resistance above 8.5 ohms? Yes Replace the Seat Cushion Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Repair or replace the pigtail harness for an open or replace the open Seat Back Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  1. VERIFY DTC B1098-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC B1098-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN active? Yes Go to step 2 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN SEAT HEATER ELEMENTS Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Seat Cushion Heater connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure the total resistance of the Cushion and Seat Back Heater Elements between the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit and the (Z921) Ground circuit at the Driver Seat Cushion Heater connector (component side). Is the total resistance 4.5 ohms + or - 0.5 ohms? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 5
  3. CHECK (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (Z921) Ground circuit between ground and the Driver Seat Cushion Heater connector (harness side). Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (Z921) Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  4. CHECK (P188) FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN BODY HARNESS Disconnect the HSM connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit between the HSM connector and the Driver Seat Cushion Heater connector (harness side). Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Repair the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  5. CHECK DRIVER SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Driver Seat Back Heater connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Driver Seat Back Heater Element between the (P188) Front Right Seat Heater Control and the (Z921) Ground circuit at the Driver Seat Back Heater connector. Is the resistance above 8.5 ohms? Yes Replace the Seat Back Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Replace the Seat Cushion Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .

Scheme 735

Scheme 735: Circuit Schematic
  1. INSPECT SWITCH BANK FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Diagnose and repair all LIN Bus related DTCs before performing this test procedure. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Switch Bank for damage. Is the Switch Bank damaged? Yes Replace the Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Go to step 2
  2. INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH TO STAY OR STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION Inspect the Left Heated Seat switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in a pushed position. Is anything present that would cause the Left Heated Seat switch to stay or stick in a pushed position? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Go to step 3
  3. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Press and release the Left Heated Seat switch several times and then wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B10BB-LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCK? Yes Replace the Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  1. INSPECT SWITCH BANK FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Diagnose and repair all LIN Bus related DTCs before performing this test procedure. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Switch Bank for damage. Is the Switch Bank damaged? Yes Replace the Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Go to step 2
  2. INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH TO STAY OR STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION Inspect the Right Heated Seat switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in a pushed position. Is anything present that would cause the Right Heated Seat switch to stay or stick in a pushed position? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Go to step 3
  3. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Press and release the Right Heated Seat switch several times and then wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B10BC-RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCK? Yes Replace the Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Press the MENU switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Menu Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) No Test complete

Scheme 736

Scheme 736: Circuit Schematic
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. Press the Compass/Temp Button three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. Press the Reset switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Right Multifunction Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Press the Trip/Toggle switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Test complete.

Scheme 737

Scheme 737: Circuit Schematic
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. Press the Steering Wheel Control Down Switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Left Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. Press the Steering Wheel Control Right Switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Steering Wheel Control Left Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Scheme 738

Scheme 738: Circuit Schematic
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Headlamps on. Turn the Fog Lamps on and off three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Left Multifunction Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. Actuate the left and right turn signals with the Left Multifunction Switch. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Left Multifunction Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  1. CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES DTCS NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing. NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition. NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active PCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display any active PCM DTC's? Yes Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) for the diagnostic test procedure. No Check the above conditions that can cause a low voltage condition. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm)
  1. CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES DTCS NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing. NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition. NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active PCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display any active PCM DTC's? Yes Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) for the diagnostic test procedure. No Check the above conditions that can cause a high voltage condition. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm)

Scheme 739

Scheme 739: Circuit Schematic
  1. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Engine Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs. Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the ECM or PCM? Yes Refer to «Electrical - Engine Systems/Charging - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-353587-S32521503072010011200000) , «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353633-S01128712222010011200000) or «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-353603-S18034344452010011200000) for Charging System diagnostic procedures. No Go to step 2
  2. VERIFY DTC B2182-HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER SUPPLY HIGH IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Start the engine and let it run for one minute. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does DTC B2182-HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER SUPPLY HIGH reset? Yes Go to step 3 No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  3. CHECK (P693) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the HSM connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary. Start the engine and let idle. Measure the voltage of the (P693) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the HSM connector and ground and compare it to the voltage at the vehicle battery. Is the voltage measured at the HSM connector the same as the voltage measured at the battery? Yes Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Repair the (P693) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for the cause of the high voltage condition at the HSM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Wipers on and off three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Right Multifunction Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. Actuate the Washer Switch. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Right Multifunction Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Scheme 740

Scheme 740: Circuit Schematic
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Headlamps on. Actuate the High Beams. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Left Multifunction Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. Actuate the Mist Switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Right Multifunction Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. Actuate the Flash to Pass/Optical Horn. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Left Multifunction Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Press the TRAC/ESP Off Switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Test complete.
  1. INSPECT SWITCH BANK FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Diagnose and repair all LIN Bus related DTCs before performing this test procedure. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Switch Bank for damage. Is the Switch Bank damaged? Yes Replace the Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Go to step 2
  2. INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING INVERTER SWITCH TO STAY OR STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION Inspect the Inverter switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in a pushed position. Is anything present that would cause the Inverter switch to stay or stick in a pushed position? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No Go to step 3
  3. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Press and release the Inverter switch several times and then wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: P1103-DC TO AC CONVERTER SWITCH STUCK? Yes Replace the Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#body-verification-test-tipm) .
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active Cluster DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing»(/dodge/journey/i-2007-2011/remont/communication-devices/#diagnostic-code-index-tipm) and perform the «U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE (TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE)»(ref-353680-S20859816042010011200000) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-353629-S29205595342010011200000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

Refer to Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing for the diagnostic test procedure.

Scheme 741

Scheme 741: Circuit Schematic