Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Tests the ability of the PSDM to provide power and ground to operate the PSD motor.
- 6: The motor and clutch assembly are packaged as an assembly and are not serviced separately.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Sliding Door (PSD) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Disconnect the power sliding door (PSD) motor connector from the power sliding door control module (PSDM). Connect a test lamp across the motor control circuit terminals from the PSDM. Manually close the PSD. Turn the PSD ON/OFF switch ON. Press the PSD OPEN/CLOSE switch. Does the test lamp flash? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | Inspect and if possible repair any damage to the PSD motor or clutch pigtail harnesses or connectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Replace the PSD motor and clutch assembly. Refer to Motor Clutch Replacement - Power Sliding Door (With RPO E59 LH) or Motor Clutch Replacement - Power Sliding Door (With RPO E58 RH) . Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Replace the PSDM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Re-initialize the PSD and operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
DTC B1292: Power Sliding Door Motor Control Circuit
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Tests the PSDMs ability to provide power and ground to energize the clutch.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Sliding Door (PSD) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Connect a test lamp across the clutch battery positive voltage and ground circuits, at the power sliding door module (PSDM). Press the power sliding door (PSD) OPEN/CLOSE switch. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | Inspect and if possible repair any damage to the motor and clutch pigtail harnesses or connectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Replace the PSD motor and clutch assembly. Refer to Motor Clutch Replacement - Power Sliding Door (With RPO E59 LH) or Motor Clutch Replacement - Power Sliding Door (With RPO E58 RH) . Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Replace the PSDM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Re-initialize the power sliding door and operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
DTC B1293: Power Sliding Door Clutch Control Circuit
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the PSD detent switch signal circuit is shorted to ground. If the shorted circuit is within the door itself, the scan tool detent switch parameter will display Active when the door is closed and Inactive when the door is open. If the short is located in the body of the vehicle, the scan tool will display Active at all times. The PSD must be disabled at the multifunction switch in order to prevent the power assist feature from taking control of the door during manual operations.
- 3: This step determines if the PSDM can recognize the detent switch signal inputs. While the door is open or closed, the detent switch parameter should display Inactive. Then, as the PSD is slowly operated from latched to ajar or ajar to latched, the parameter should briefly display Active
- 4: This step determines if the detent switch or detent switch signal and ground circuits have a high resistance or are open within the door. The detent switch is connected to the handle mechanism by means of mechanical linkage rods. Turning the handle and holding it to the open position will close the switch contacts in order to facilitate testing.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Sliding Door (PSD) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | At the multifunction switch in the overhead console, disable the power sliding door (PSD) associated with the DTC. Manually close the PSD associated with the DTC. Install a scan tool. With the scan tool, observe the PSD Detent Switch parameter in the appropriate data list. Does the parameter display Inactive? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 3 | Observe the PSD Detent Switch parameter while manually operating the PSD as follows: From the latched position to the ajar position. From the ajar position to the latched position. Does the parameter briefly change states as the door moves from latched to ajar and from ajar to latched? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Open the PSD. Turn and hold the PSD interior door handle in the open position. Measure the resistance between the detent switch signal circuit and the ground circuit at the appropriate door plate plungers. Is the resistance measured less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Test the detent switch signal circuit from the B-pillar contact plate pad to the power sliding door control module (PSDM) for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Test the detent switch ground circuit from the B-pillar contact plate pad to the body ground for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Test the detent switch signal circuit from the detent switch to the corresponding door plate plunger for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test the detent switch ground circuit from the detent switch to the corresponding door plate plunger for an open or a high resistance. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Test the detent switch signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the PSDM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the detent switch harness. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Replace the detent switch. Refer to Lock Replacement - Sliding Door Rear . Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the PSDM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Re-initialize the power sliding door and operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
DTC B1294: Power Sliding Door Detent Switch Circuit
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests the PSDM for the optical sensor 5-volt reference and ground.
- 6: The optical sensor needing replacement is part of the PSD motor/clutch assembly and is not serviced separately.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Sliding Door (PSD) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the optical sensor, at the power sliding door module (PSDM) connector. Is the voltage within the specified value? | 4.5-5.5 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Inspect and if possible repair any damage to the optical sensor pigtail harness or connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the PSDM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Replace the PSDM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 6 | Replace the power sliding door (PSD) motor and clutch assembly. Refer to Motor Clutch Replacement - Power Sliding Door (With RPO E59 LH) or Motor Clutch Replacement - Power Sliding Door (With RPO E58 RH) . Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 7 | Re-initialize the PSD and operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
DTC B1395: Device Voltage Reference Output Circuit
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests the PSDM for the optical sensor 5-volt reference and ground.
- 3: This step tests the optical sensor 1 signal circuit. While the varying voltage measured on this circuit can range as low as 0.01 volts or as high as 4.5 volts, the average voltage measured is usually within 1.0-3.0 volts when the PSD is moving at the approximate power operating speed.
- 4: This step tests the optical sensor 2 signal circuit. While the varying voltage measured on this circuit can range as low as 0.01 volts or as high as 4.5 volts, the average voltage measured is usually within 1.0-3.0 volts when the PSD is moving at the approximate power operating speed.
- 6: The optical sensor needing replacement is part of the PSD motor/clutch assembly and is not serviced separately.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Sliding Door (PSD) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit, at the power sliding door module (PSDM) connector. Is the voltage within the specified value? | 4.5-5.5 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
| 3 | Measure the voltage between the sensor 1 signal circuit and the low reference circuit, at the PSDM connector. Slowly move the power sliding door (PSD) from closed to open. Does the voltage range within the specified value? | 0.01-4.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Measure the voltage between the sensor 2 signal circuit and the low reference circuit, at the PSDM connector. Slowly move the PSD from open to closed. Does the voltage range within the specified value? | 0.01-4.5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect and if possible repair any damage to the optical sensor harness or connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect and if possible repair any damage to the PSD clutch/motor harness or connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the PSDM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the PSD motor/clutch assembly. Refer to Motor Clutch Replacement - Power Sliding Door (With RPO E59 LH) or Motor Clutch Replacement - Power Sliding Door (With RPO E58 RH) . Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the PSDM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Re-initialize the PSD and operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
DTC B3250: Power Sliding Door Position Signal Circuit
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies that the latch/unlatch motor/actuator control circuit within the PSDM is Inactive when the door is closed. In this mode, no voltage is applied to the circuit.
- 3: This step verifies that the PSDM can switch the control circuit from an Inactive state to an Active state. In the Active mode, the PSDM applies battery voltage to the circuit.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Sliding Door (PSD) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | At the multifunction switch in the overhead console, disable the power sliding door (PSD) associated with the DTC. Manually close the PSD associated with the DTC. Install a scan tool. Observe the PSD Latch Solenoid Command parameter in the scan tool data display list. Does the parameter display Inactive? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 9 |
| 3 | With the keyless entry transmitter, command the PSD to open while observing the PSD Latch Solenoid Command parameter. Does the parameter change briefly from Inactive to Active? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 |
| 4 | Disconnect the power sliding door control module (PSDM) C1 harness connector. With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the latch/unlatch motor/actuator control circuit of the harness connector. Did the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: If the 3-amp jumper wire fuse opens when the jumper wire is connected, test the latch/unlatch motor/actuator control circuit for a short to ground. Manually close the PSD. Connect one end of a 3-amp fused jumper wire to battery voltage. Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to the latch/unlatch motor/actuator control circuit of the harness connector. Did the PSD unlatch? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the latch/unlatch motor/actuator control circuit for an open or a high resistance. Refer to the following: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the latch/unlatch motor/actuator ground circuit for an open or a high resistance. Refer to the following: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the PSD latch/unlatch motor/actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the PSDM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the short to voltage in the latch/unlatch motor/actuator control circuit. Refer to the following: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Connector Repairs Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Replace the latch/unlatch motor/actuator. Refer to Unlatch Actuator Replacement - Power Sliding Door . Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the PSDM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Re-initialize the power sliding door and operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If the 3-amp jumper wire fuse opens when the jumper wire is connected, test the latch/unlatch motor/actuator control circuit for a short to ground. |
DTC B3260: Power Sliding Door Secondary Latch Circuit
Symptoms - Doors
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. |
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(ref-241670-S16610990062006081100000) in Vehicle DTC Information, before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
- Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions: Refer to «Power Windows Description and Operation»(ref-241675-S20683038252006081100000) . Refer to «Power Door Locks Description and Operation»(ref-241675-S20585420772006081100000) . Refer to «Door Ajar Indicator Description and Operation»(ref-241675-S30171881382006081100000) . Refer to «Power Sliding Door (PSD) Description and Operation»(ref-241675-S10695913712006081100000) . Refer to «Outside Mirror Description and Operation»(ref-241675-S37793963992006081100000) .
- 6: This step tests the integrity of both the mirror control circuits and the power mirror switch. If both power mirrors are inoperative on one or more axis, begin testing by disconnecting one of the power mirrors, if an open circuit is detected and repaired for that power mirror, repeat step 6 for the other power mirror.
- 7: This step tests the integrity of the battery positive voltage circuit not the fuse.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Outside Mirror Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you review the Outside Mirror Description and Operation? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Doors |
| 2 | Place the mirror selector switch in the LEFT mirror position. Activate the mirror position switch in the UP, DOWN, LEFT and RIGHT directions and note the operation. Place the mirror selector switch in the RIGHT mirror position. Activate the mirror position switch in the UP, DOWN, LEFT and RIGHT directions and note the operation. Do both power mirrors operate properly? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Are both the left and right power mirrors completely inoperative? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Disconnect the power mirror switch. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the power mirror switch harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the power mirror switch harness connector and the ground circuit of the power mirror switch harness connector. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 15 |
| 6 | Disconnect the appropriate power mirror. Connect a test lamp between the appropriate mirror motor control circuits of the power mirror harness connector. Place the mirror selector switch to the mirror to be tested. Activate the power mirror switch in both directions for the functions being tested. Does the test lamp illuminate in both directions? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the power mirror switch for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Test the mirror motor control circuits for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | If the power mirrors were previously disconnected, connect the power mirrors. If the power mirror switch was not previously disconnected, disconnect the power mirror switch. Probe each of the power mirror motor control circuits of the power mirror switch harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage. Did the test lamp illuminate at any of the power mirror motor control circuits? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Probe each of the power mirror motor control circuits of the power mirror switch harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Did the test lamp illuminate at any of the power mirror motor control circuits? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the power mirror switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the power mirrors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 13 | Repair the short to ground in the power mirror motor control circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 14 | Repair the short to voltage in the power mirror motor control circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Repair the open in the power mirror switch ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 16 | Replace the power mirror switch. Refer to Power Mirror Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Replace the power mirror motors. Refer to Motor Replacement - Power Mirror . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Power Mirrors Inoperative
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step helps to determine if the ground circuit to the enable/disable and open/close switches in the overhead console has failed. If this circuit opens between splice S388 and body ground G302, the left and right power sliding door (PSD) will only open and close properly while using the keyless entry transmitter. However, the left PSD could be closed, but not opened, using the left B-Pillar switch.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Sliding Door (PSD) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views DEFINITION: One or both power sliding doors are inoperative in one or both directions. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Place the transmission in the Park position. Turn ON the ignition. Place both enable switches to the ON position. Attempt to operate the power sliding doors (PSD) using each one of the following devices: RH overhead console switch LH overhead console switch RH B-pillar switch LH B-pillar switch Remote keyless entry transmitter Do the PSDs operate as described in the Description and Operation? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Did the PSDs operate properly only when the remote transmitter was used? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Gain access to the C1 harness connector of the appropriate power sliding door control module (PSDM). With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe both battery positive voltage circuits of the harness connector. Does the test lamp illuminate for both circuits? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 | With the test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the park/neutral position park signal circuit of the PSDM harness connector. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Actuator Control Module - Power Sliding Door (PSD) Programming and Setup | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the harness connector of the PSD overhead console switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage, probe the ground circuit of the harness connector. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Test the park/neutral position park signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the overhead switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the C2 harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs . Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: If the circuit is open at the RH or LH PSD 40-amp fuse and the battery positive voltage circuit is not at fault, test the appropriate latch/unlatch motor/actuator control circuit for a short to ground prior to replacing the fuse. Repair the battery positive voltage circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs .Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the overhead switch. Refer to Power Sliding Door (PSD) On/Off-Open/Close Overhead Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Re-initialize the PSD and operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If the circuit is open at the RH or LH PSD 40-amp fuse and the battery positive voltage circuit is not at fault, test the appropriate latch/unlatch motor/actuator control circuit for a short to ground prior to replacing the fuse. |
Power Sliding Door (PSD) Inoperative
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Good electrical contact between the PSD contact plungers and B-Pillar contact pads is essential for reliable PSD operation. This step helps to eliminate the contact plunger to contact pad connections as the cause of the failure.
- 4: The PSD must be disabled at the multifunction switch in order to prevent the power assist feature from taking control of the door during manual operations.
- 7: Turning and holding the interior PSD handle to the open position will close the detent switch circuit in order to facilitate testing.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Sliding Door (PSD) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Close the power sliding door (PSD). Turn the PSD ON/OFF switch ON. Open the PSD using a PSD OPEN/CLOSE switch. Close the PSD using a PSD OPEN/CLOSE switch. Does the PSD close and latch properly? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Inspect the PSD lock switch plate for the following conditions: Proper door plunger operation Proper alignment of the door plungers to the B-pillar contact pads Clean the electrical contacts from the door plungers to the B-pillar contacts pads. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Turn the PSD ON/OFF switch OFF. Manually close the PSD. Install a scan tool. With the scan tool, observe the PSD Detent Switch parameter in the appropriate data list. Does the parameter display Inactive? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Open the PSD. With the scan tool, observe the PSD Detent Switch parameter. Does the parameter display Inactive? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 6 | Observe the PSD Detent Switch parameter while manually operating the PSD as follows: From the latched position to the ajar position From the ajar position to the latched position Does the parameter briefly change states as the door moves from latched to ajar and from ajar to latched? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Open the PSD. Turn and hold the PSD interior door handle in the open position. Measure the resistance between the detent switch signal circuit and the ground circuit at the appropriate door plate plungers. Is the resistance measured less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 |
| 8 | Manually close the PSD. Observe the PSD Latch Solenoid Command parameter in the scan tool data display list. Does the parameter display Inactive? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 9 | With the keyless entry transmitter, command the PSD to open while observing the PSD Solenoid Command parameter. Does the parameter change briefly from Inactive to Active? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 10 | Disconnect the C1 harness connector from the power sliding door control module (PSDM). With a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the latch/unlatch motor/actuator control circuit of the harness connector. Did the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: If the 3-amp jumper wire fuse opens when the jumper wire is connected, test the latch/unlatch motor/actuator control circuit for a short to ground. Manually close the PSD. Connect one end of a 3-amp fused jumper wire to battery voltage. Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to the latch/unlatch motor/actuator control circuit of the harness connector. Did the PSD unlatch? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test the latch/unlatch motor/actuator control and ground circuits for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 13 | Test the detent switch signal circuit from the detent switch to the corresponding door plate plunger for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 14 | Test the detent switch signal circuit from the B-pillar contact plate pad to the PSDM for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test the detent switch ground circuit from the B-pillar contact plate pad to the body ground for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Test the detent switch signal and ground circuits from the detent switch to the corresponding door plate plunger for an open or a high resistance. Refer to the following: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Test the detent switch signal circuit from the B Pillar pad to the PSDM for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the detent switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 19 | Inspect for poor connections at the PSDM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 20 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PSD latch/unlatch motor/actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 21 | Repair the latch/unlatch motor/actuator control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs . Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 22 | Replace the detent switch. Refer to Lock Replacement - Sliding Door Rear . Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 23 | Replace the PSDM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 24 | Replace the latch/unlatch motor/actuator. Refer to Unlatch Actuator Replacement - Power Sliding Door . Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 25 | Re-initialize the PSD and operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If the 3-amp jumper wire fuse opens when the jumper wire is connected, test the latch/unlatch motor/actuator control circuit for a short to ground. |
Power Sliding Door (PSD) Closes and Re-Opens
Driver Window Operation
When the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACCY position or retained accessory power (RAP) is enabled and the driver window switch is pressed in the down position, battery positive voltage is applied to the window motor causing the window to open. When the driver window switch is pressed in the up position, voltage is applied to the window motor in the opposite direction and the window closes.
The driver window switch also controls the front passenger window.
Front Passenger Window Operation
When the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the front passenger window switch is pressed in the down position, voltage is applied to the window motor causing that window to open. When the front passenger window switch is pressed in the up position, voltage is applied to the window motor in the opposite direction causing that window to close.
Door Lock Operation
When the body control module (BCM) detects a transition of either of the door lock switches to the lock position, it switches the door lock actuator lock control circuit to voltage. Since the lock actuator unlock control circuits are at ground potential within the BCM, the door lock actuator motors transition to the Lock position.
Driver Door Unlock Operation
When the body control module (BCM) detects a transition of either of the door lock switches to the unlock position, it switches the driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit to voltage. Since the door lock actuator lock control circuit is at ground potential within the BCM, the LF door lock actuator motor transitions to the unlock position.
The driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit is a dedicated control circuit used only for the driver door lock actuator motor. This is done so that the driver door may be unlocked by itself using a keyless entry transmitter or an automatic door unlock function, if programmed.
Passenger Door Unlock Operation
The passenger doors include the passenger front door, the passenger rear sliding doors and the liftgate door. When the body control module (BCM) detects a transition of either of the door lock switches to the unlock position, it switches the door lock actuator unlock control circuits to voltage. Since the door lock actuator lock control circuit is at ground potential within the BCM, the passenger door lock actuator motors transition to the unlock position.
The door lock actuator unlock control circuits are dedicated control circuits used only for the passenger door lock actuator motors. This is done so that the driver door may be unlocked separately from the passenger doors using a keyless entry transmitter or an automatic door unlock function, if programmed.
Door Ajar Indicator Description and Operation
The instrument panel cluster (IPC) illuminates the door ajar indicator in the message center when the door ajar switch closes sending a low input to the IPC.
Power Sliding Door (PSD) System Description
| IMPORTANT | The power sliding door (PSD) system can operate correctly only if the sliding doors are in proper mechanical condition. Any mechanical problems will affect PSD operation and must be repaired before attempting to diagnose the system. Manually open and close the PSD to determine if the door moves smoothly and without excessive resistance or binding. The PSD must also latch and unlatch without the use of excessive force. At any time during PSD open or close operation, excessive resistance to the door movement will cause the PSD to stop and reverse the direction of travel. |
Power Mirror System Operation
The outside rearview mirror switch receives power through the battery positive voltage circuit from the PWR MIRROR 10A Fuse. The power mirror switch also receives a constant ground.
The 4 positions of the direction switch have dual switch contacts. Each of the contacts are connected to opposing sides of the appropriate power mirror motors through the selector switch. The selector switch completes these circuits depending on the position of the selector switch (L or R).
If the selector switch is placed in the L position and the up switch is depressed, battery positive voltage will be supplied to the left outside rearview mirror vertical motor through the left mirror motor down control circuit and ground through the left mirror motor left control circuit. If the down switch is depressed, battery positive voltage will be supplied to the left outside rearview mirror vertical motor through the left mirror motor left control circuit and ground through the left mirror motor down control circuit.
The remainder of the mirror functions operate in the same manner as described above. Placing the power mirror switch in opposing positions (left/right or up/down) will reverse the polarity to the mirror motor.