Home/Cadillac/CTS/Cadillac CTS I (2002-2007)/Repair manual/Testing & Diagnostics/Engine Controls - 5.7l - Diagnosis (DTC p0601- p2135)
Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - 5.7l - Diagnosis (DTC p0601- p2135) Cadillac CTS I

Testing & Diagnostics ~11886 words

Description

This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions within the powertrain control module (PCM). This diagnostic also addresses if the PCM is not programmed.

DTC Descriptors

IMPORTANTThe DTCs listed below, are not applicable to all vehicles.
  1. DTC P0601 Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM)
  2. DTC P0602 Control Module Not Programmed
  3. DTC P0603 Control Module Long Term Memory Reset
  4. DTC P0604 Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM)
  5. DTC P0605 Control Module Programming Read Only Memory
  6. DTC P0606 Control Module Internal Performance
  7. DTC P0607 Control Module Performance
  8. DTC P1600 Long Term Memory Reset
  9. DTC P1621 Long Term Memory Performance
  10. DTC P1627 Analog to Digital Performance
  11. DTC P1680 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Performance
  12. DTC P1681 Throttle Position (TP) System Performance
  13. DTC P1683 Ignition Off Timer Performance
  14. DTC P2610 Ignition Off Timer Performance

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: A DTC P0602 indicates the PCM is not programmed.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Is DTC P0602 set?Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3Program the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Service Programming System (SPS) in Programming. Does DTC P0602 reset?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Ensure that all tool connections are secure. Ensure that the programming equipment is operating correctly. Ensure that the correct software/calibration package is used. Attempt to program the PCM. Refer to Service Programming System (SPS) in Programming. Does DTC P0602 reset?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 7
7Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0601-P0607, P1600, P1621, P1627, P1680, P1681, P1683, or P2610

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) provides 5-volts to the following sensors

  1. The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
  2. The engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor

These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the PCM, but are bussed together inside the PCM. Therefore a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuits. The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the PCM detects that the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0641 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  1. The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition of the 5-volt reference circuit.
  2. The above condition is present for longer than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Observe the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for the DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 3Go to Intermittent Conditions
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Is the voltage from the previous step more than the specified value?5.2 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
5Reconnect the MAP sensor. Disconnect engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the EOP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Intermittent ConditionsGo to Step 9
6Monitor the DMM while disconnecting the engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor. If voltage changes when the sensor is disconnected, replace the component. Refer to Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and/or Switch Replacement in Engine Mechanical 5.7L. Was a component replaced?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the Powertrain control module (PCM). Test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground or any sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
9Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete?Go to Step 12
11Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0641

The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel cluster (IPC). The MIL informs the driver that an Emission System fault has occurred and that the Engine Control System requires service. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the MIL control circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the MIL. For example, a failure condition exists if the PCM detects low voltage when the MIL is commanded OFF, or high voltage when the MIL is commanded ON. If the PCM detects an improper circuit condition on the MIL control circuit, DTC P0650 will set.

  1. The engine is running.
  2. The system voltage is between 8-18 volts.
  1. The PCM detects an improper voltage on the circuit that controls the MIL.
  2. The condition exists for at least 10 seconds.

The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

  1. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console and Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Is the MIL illuminated?Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3Command the MIL OFF with a scan tool. Is the MIL illuminated?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Test the MIL control circuit for a short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) connector. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the MIL control circuit and ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the MIL illuminated?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Does the fuse in the jumper wire open?Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Test the MIL control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
8Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the PCM connector. Disconnect the IPC connector. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IPC harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the open in the IPC ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 16
10Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the MIL control circuit of the IPC harness connector. Command the MIL ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Inspect for poor connections at the IPC harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
12Test for an open MIL control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
13Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 14
14Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
15Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
16Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 17
17Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0650

The powertrain control module (PCM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors

  1. The air conditioning (A/C) pressure sensor.
  2. The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor

These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the PCM, but are bussed together inside the PCM. Therefore a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuits. The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the PCM detects that the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0651 sets.

The engine is running.

  1. The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference circuit.
  2. The above condition is present for longer than 10 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 9: A short to voltage on the signal circuit of the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor will backfeed through the sensor into the 5-volt reference circuit and set this DTC.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 3Go to Intermittent Conditions
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the air conditioning (A/C) pressure sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C pressure sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Connect the A/C pressure sensor. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Intermittent ConditionsGo to Step 11
5Is the voltage measured in step 3 more than the specified value?5.2 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Monitor the DMM while disconnecting the FTP sensor. Does the voltage return to within the specified range when the FTP is disconnected?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground or any sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test all 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
9Test the FTP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
11Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 14
14Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0651

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an intermittent high IAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, DTC P1111 sets.

  1. DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0113 are not set.
  2. The engine run time is more than 120 seconds.
  3. The engine coolant is more than 60° C (140° F).
  4. The vehicle speed is less than 11 km/h (7 mph).
  5. The mass air flow is less than 15 g/s.

The intake air temperature is less than -38° C (-36° F) intermittently for a calibrated amount of time.

  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0113 set?Go to DTC P0113Go to Step 3
3Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4Test the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor and the PCM for an intermittent open. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Test the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor and the PCM for an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Test the low reference circuit for an intermittent open. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Intermittent Conditions
8Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 9
9Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P1111

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an intermittent low IAT signal voltage, indicating a high temperature, DTC P1112 sets.

  1. DTCs P0112, P0500, P0502, P0503 are not set.
  2. The engine run time is more than 45 seconds.
  3. The vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (25 mph).
  4. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 125° C (257° F).

The PCM detects that the intake air temperature sensor parameter is more than 128° C (262° F) intermittently for a calibrated amount of time.

  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0112 set?Go to DTC P0112Go to Step 3
3Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor and the PCM for an intermittent short to ground. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 5Go to Intermittent Conditions
5Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 6
6Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P1112

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P1114 sets.

The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.

The PCM detects that the ECT sensor parameter is more than 139° C (282° F) intermittently for a calibrated amount of time.

  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0117 set?Go to DTC P0117Go to Step 3
3Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the ECT sensor connector and the powertrain control module (PCM) connector. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Observe the ECT parameter with a scan tool while moving the wiring harness at the ECT sensor and the PCM. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Repair the ECT connector or the terminal as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 7
6Repair the ECT wiring or the wiring harness as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 7
7Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 8
8Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P1114

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively high signal voltage, which is a low temperature indication, DTC P1115 sets.

The engine run time is more than 60 seconds.

The PCM detects an ECT of less than -38° C (-36° F) intermittently for a calibrated amount of time.

  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is the DTC P0118 set?Go to DTC P0118Go to Step 3
3Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the ECT sensor connector and the powertrain control module (PCM) connector. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Observe the ECT parameter with a scan tool while moving the wiring harness at the ECT sensor and the PCM. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Repair the ECT connector or the terminal as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 7
6Repair the wiring harness or the wiring as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 7
7Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 8
8Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P1115

The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor is actually 3 individual APP sensors within 1 housing. Three separate signal, low reference, and 5-volt reference circuits are used in order to connect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. If only one APP sensor DTC is set, the redundant APP systems allow the TAC system to continue operating normally. This DTC sets if the powertrain control module (PCM) detects a condition with more than one APP sensor. One APP sensor DTC will not cause the Reduced Engine Power message to be displayed. Two APP sensor DTCs for the same sensor also will not cause the Reduced Engine Power message to be displayed. However, if two or more DTCs are set involving more than 1 APP sensor, this DTC will set and the Reduced Engine Power message is displayed.

  1. DTCs P2108, or P1518 are not set.
  2. The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
  3. The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
  1. Two or more APP sensors are out of range, all 3 APP sensors disagree, or 1 APP sensor is out of range and the other 2 APP sensors disagree.
  2. All of the above conditions present for less than 1 second.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
  3. The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
  4. A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
  5. Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no DTC circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
  2. The APP sensor 1 and the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the TAC module.
  3. The APP sensor 2 and the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the TAC module.
  4. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing the DTC Info.
  5. For an intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: When the problems are corrected which are causing the APP sensor DTCs to set, the status of this DTC will change to History.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2This DTC indicates that two or more accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor DTCs are also set. Go to the APP sensor DTCs that are set and perform those diagnostic tests.Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

DTC P1125 - Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor System

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream; low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. The PCM monitors the number of rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transitions. If the PCM detects that the number of transitions were less than a specified value, DTC P1133 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P1153 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 1.

  1. DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0155, P0200, P0220, P0300, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set.
  2. The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 50° C (122° F).
  3. The EVAP Purge Solenoid Command parameter is more than 1 percent.
  4. The MAF Sensor parameter is between 20-55 g/s.
  5. The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,000-2,300 RPM.
  6. The TP Indicated Angle parameter is 5 percent more than the value observed at idle.
  7. The Loop Status parameter is closed.
  8. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
  9. The Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is more than 10 percent.
  10. The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 160 seconds.
  11. The above conditions are met for 60 seconds.

The PCM detects that the affected HO2S lean-to-rich or rich-to-lean transitions are less than a calibrated value.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range?250-625 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
7Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
8Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open, or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
10Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
11Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
12NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination: A silicon contaminated HO2S Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (with Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (without Special Tool) . Engine oil consumption-Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical. Engine coolant consumption-Refer to Loss of Coolant (M 35) or Loss of Coolant (M 82) in Engine Cooling. Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 15
15Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
NOTE
Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices.
IMPORTANT
The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination

DTC P1133 or P1153

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream; low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. The PCM monitors the rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transition time. A transition is defined as, the HO2S voltage changes from above 625 mV to below 250 mV or from below 250 mV to above 625 mV. If the PCM detects that the difference between the rich-to-lean average transition time and lean-to-rich average transition time is more than a specified value, DTC P1134 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P1154 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 1.

  1. DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0155, P0200, P0220, P0300, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set.
  2. The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 50° C (122° F).
  3. The EVAP Purge Solenoid Command parameter is more than 1 percent.
  4. The MAF Sensor parameter is between 20-55 g/s.
  5. The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,000-2,300 RPM.
  6. The TP Indicated Angle parameter is 5 percent more than the value observed at idle.
  7. The Loop Status parameter is closed.
  8. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.
  9. The Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is more than 10 percent.
  10. The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 160 seconds.
  11. The above conditions are met for 60 seconds.

The PCM detects that the difference between the HO2S rich-to-lean average transition time and the lean-to-rich average transition time is more than a calibrated value.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range?250-625 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected HO2S. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
8Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination: A silicon contaminated HO2S Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (with Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (without Special Tool) . Engine oil consumption-Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical. Engine coolant consumption-Refer to Loss of Coolant (M 35) or Loss of Coolant (M 82) in Engine Cooling. Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 13
13Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
NOTE
Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices.
IMPORTANT
The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination

DTC P1134 or P1154

System Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) detects engine misfire events by monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Wheel speed changes caused by rough road conditions can cause changes in crankshaft rotation speed. By monitoring the wheel speed sensors, the antilock brake system (ABS) can determine if the vehicle is operating on a rough road. If the ABS is detecting a rough road condition severe enough to effect misfire detection, a rough road signal is sent to the PCM on the serial data circuit. If DTC P0300 is set and the rough road information is not available due to an ABS malfunction, DTC P1380 will set.

  1. DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0335, P0336, P0742, P1120, P1121, P1220, and P1221 are not set.
  2. The vehicle speed is more than 16 km/h (10 mph).
  3. The engine load is less than 60 percent.
  4. The engine misfire is detected-DTC P0300 set.
  5. The engine speed is less than 3,200 RPM.

An ABS malfunction exists preventing the PCM from receiving rough road detection data.

  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS in Antilock Brake SystemGo to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

DTC P1380

The powertrain control module (PCM) detects engine misfire events by monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Wheel speed changes caused by rough road conditions can cause changes in crankshaft rotation speed. By monitoring the wheel speed sensors, the antilock brake system (ABS) can determine if the vehicle is operating on a rough road. If the ABS is detecting a rough road condition severe enough to effect misfire detection, a rough road signal is sent to the PCM on the serial data circuit. If DTC P0300 is set and the rough road information is not available due to an ABS malfunction, DTC P1381 will set.

  1. The vehicle speed is more than 16 km/h (10 mph).
  2. The engine speed is less than 3,200 RPM.
  3. The engine load is less than 60 percent.
  4. Engine misfire is detected-DTC P0300 set.
  1. A serial data malfunction exists preventing the PCM from receiving rough road detection data.
  2. The above conditions met for 20 seconds.
  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: This step will diagnose a malfunction in the serial data circuits.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS in Antilock Brake SystemGo to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

DTC P1381

The predicted throttle position is compared to the actual throttle position. The 2 values should be within a calibrated range of each other. Both the powertrain control module (PCM) and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module redundantly monitor the predicted and the actual throttle position. This DTC sets if the TAC detects an out of range condition between the predicted and the actual throttle position.

  1. DTC P1518 is not set.
  2. The ignition switch is in the crank or the run position.
  3. The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
  4. The TAC system is not in the battery saver mode.
  1. The TAC module detects that the predicted and actual throttle positions are not within a calibrated range of each other. OR
  2. The PCM and the TAC cannot determine throttle position. OR
  3. Both throttle position (TP) sensors are invalid
  4. All of the above conditions are met for less than 1 second.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
  3. The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
  4. A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
  5. Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no DTC circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
  2. Ensure that the starting and charging systems are operating properly. Low system voltage can cause this DTC to set.
  3. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Stored Capture Info.
  4. For an intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 7: If the TP Indicated angle does not follow the movement of the throttle blade, and no TP Sensor DTCs are set, there is a mechanical condition with the throttle shaft or the TP sensor.
  2. 18: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View References: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Are DTCs P1518 and P2135 both set also?Go to DTC P2135Go to Step 3
3Is DTC P2135 set?Go to DTC P2135Go to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and the TP sensor 2 angle parameters. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT) and slowly return the pedal to the released position. Does the scan tool indicate both angle parameters increasing as the pedal is depressed to WOT and decreasing as the pedal is released?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator motor harness connector. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body. Inspect the throttle body and the throttle plate for debris, damage, and tampering that could cause the throttle plate to bind. If debris is found, clean the throttle body and repair the source of contamination. If the throttle body and/or throttle plate is damaged, replace the throttle body. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 6
6Manually, slowly open the throttle plate to WOT and return the plate back to the closed position several times. Does the throttle plate move smoothly without binding in both directions?Go to Step 7Go to Step 14
7Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Manually, slowly open the throttle blade to WOT and return the plate to the closed throttle position while observing the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 angle parameters on the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate both angle parameters increasing as the throttle blade is moved to WOT and decreasing as the throttle blade is moved to the closed position?Go to Step 8Go to Step 15
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the TAC motor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the TAC motor circuits for a short to voltage, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 9
9Test each TAC motor circuit for an open or for high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 10
10Test each TAC motor circuit for a short to ground, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 11
11Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Test for a short between each TAC motor circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 12
12Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the TAC module. Connect a test lamp between the 2 TAC motor circuits at the TAC motor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF and observe the test lamp. Did the test lamp illuminate briefly when the ignition was turned ON?Go to Step 13Go to Step 15
13Inspect for poor connections at the TAC motor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
14Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
15Inspect for poor connections at the TAC module harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 16
16Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
17Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Does the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 18Go to Step 2
18Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P1516

The commanded throttle position, based on accelerator pedal position and possibly on other limiting factors, is compared to the actual throttle position. The 2 values should be within a calibrated range of each other. Both the powertrain control module (PCM) and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module redundantly monitor the commanded and actual throttle position. If the PCM detects an out-of-range condition between the commanded and the actual pedal position, DTC P2101 sets.

  1. DTCs P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P1516, P2108, U0107 are not set.
  2. DTCs P0120, P0220 and P2135 are not set at the same time, or DTCs P0120 and P0220 are not set at the same time.
  3. The ignition switch is in the crank or the run position.
  4. The ignition voltage is greater than 8.5 volts.
  5. The TAC system is not in the battery saver mode.
  1. The PCM detects that the commanded and the actual throttle positions are not within a calibrated range of each other.
  2. The above condition is met for less than 1 second.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
  3. The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
  4. A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
  5. Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. If you do not find any trouble, inspect for mechanical problems or for binding that may be temperature related. Components may not move freely in extreme heat or cold due to the presence of contaminants or due to ice formation.
  2. Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
  3. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the stored information, Capture info.
  4. For an intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5: If the throttle position (TP) Indicated angle does not follow the movement of the throttle blade, and no TP sensor DTCs are set, there is a mechanical condition with the throttle shaft or with the TP sensor.
  2. 16: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the stored information, Capture info.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View References: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Are DTCs P2135 and U0107 both set?Go to DTC U0107Go to Step 3
3Is DTC P2135 set?Go to DTC P2135Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: The next test must be started within 15 seconds after the ignition is turned ON. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 angle parameters with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT) and slowly return the pedal to the released position. Does the scan tool indicate both angle parameters increasing as the pedal is depressed to WOT and decreasing as the pedal is moved to the released position?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the air duct from the throttle body assembly. Disconnect the throttle actuator control motor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With your hand, slowly open the throttle blade to WOT and then to the closed throttle position while observing the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 angle parameters on the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate both angle parameters increasing as the throttle plate is moved to WOT and decreasing as the throttle plate is moved to the closed position?Go to Step 6Go to Step 13
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the throttle actuator control motor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the throttle actuator control motor circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 7
7Test each throttle actuator control motor circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 8
8Test each throttle actuator control motor circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 9
9Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Test for a short between each throttle actuator control motor circuit and all other TAC module circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the TAC module. Connect a test lamp between the two throttle actuator control motor terminals at the throttle actuator control motor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF and observe the test lamp. Did the test lamp illuminate briefly when the ignition was turned ON?Go to Step 11Go to Step 13
11Inspect for poor connections at the throttle actuator control motor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 12
12Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
13Inspect for poor connections at the TAC module harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
14Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
15Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 16
16Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
The next test must be started within 15 seconds after the ignition is turned ON.

DTC P2101

The throttle actuator control (TAC) module contains data which is essential for proper TAC system operation. The TAC module continuously tests the integrity of this data. When the TAC module is unable to write or read data to and from random access memory (RAM) or when the TAC module is unable to correctly read data from the flash memory, or when an internal TAC module processor fault is detected, this DTC sets.

  1. DTC P1518 is not set.
  2. The ignition switch is in the crank or the run position.
  3. The ignition voltage is greater than 6 volts.
  1. The TAC module determines that an internal data test did not pass.
  2. All above conditions met for less than 1 second.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
  3. The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
  4. A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
  5. Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Ensure the starting and charging systems are operating properly. Low system voltage can cause this DTC to set.
  2. Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no DTC circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
  3. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting the components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting the components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View References: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Replace the throttle actuator control (TAC) Module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 3
3Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Does the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P2108

The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor is actually 3 individual APP sensors within 1 housing. Three separate signal, low reference and 5-volt reference circuits connect the APP sensor assembly to the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. Each sensor has a unique functionality. The APP sensor 1 signal is pulled up to the reference voltage as the accelerator pedal is depressed, from below 1 volt at 0 percent pedal travel, with the pedal at rest, to above 2 volts at 100 percent pedal travel, with the pedal fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal is pulled down to the low reference from above 4 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 2.9 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. The APP sensor 3 signal is pulled down to low reference from above 3.8 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 3.1 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. Throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and APP sensor 1 share a 5 volt reference circuit that is connected within the TAC module. TP sensor 2 and APP sensor 2 share a 5-volt reference circuit that is connected within the TAC module. If only 1 APP sensor DTC is set, the redundant APP systems allow the TAC system to continue operating normally. One APP sensor DTC will not cause the Reduced Engine Power message to be displayed. Two APP sensor DTCs for the same sensor also will not cause the Reduced Engine Power message to be displayed. If an out of range condition is detected with this APP sensor, this DTC will be set.

  1. DTCs P0601, P0602, P0606, P2108, or P1518 are not set.
  2. The ignition switch is in the crank or the run position.
  3. The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
  1. APP sensor 1 voltage ranges between 0.25-4.22 volts.
  2. All of the above conditions present for less than 1 second.
  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set for a single APP sensor, the following occurs: The control module will not command Reduced Engine Power mode. The control module will use the remaining two APP sensors to calculate throttle response.
  5. If certain multiple APP sensor DTCs are set for more than one APP sensor, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
  6. If all three APP sensors are out of range, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no DTC circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
  2. When the TAC module detects throttle movement with a DTC P2120 set, a DTC P2121 also sets.
  3. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
  4. For an intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions)

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 12: This test isolates whether the short is to another TAC system circuit in the harness or within the TAC module.
  2. 26: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View References: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2IMPORTANT: If DTC P1518 or P0120 is also set, refer to the appropriate DTC for further diagnosis. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF and your foot OFF the accelerator pedal. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 voltage, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage within the specified values?0.25-2.2 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Depress the accelerator pedal to the wide open throttle (WOT) position. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage within the specified values?2.24-4.2 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF Select the DTC option on the scan tool. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and the connectors, while monitoring the DTC Information. Did this DTC fail this ignition, during the above test ?Go to Step 24Go to Step 5
5Continue to observe the DTC Information. Depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then return the pedal to the released position. Did this DTC fail this ignition, during the above test ?Go to Step 19Go to Diagnostic Aids
6Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value?0 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Connect a test lamp between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and B+. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value?5 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 13
8Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for voltage, with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values?4.6-5.4 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator motor harness connector. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body assembly. Turn ON the ignition. Manually rotate the throttle blade to WOT and hold. Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for voltage, with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values?4.6-5.4 VGo to Step 21Go to Step 16
10Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit and the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 voltage parameter, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate the TP sensor 1 voltage is at the specified value?0 VGo to Step 19Go to Step 17
11Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 12
12Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
13Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or for high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 14
14Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
15Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
16Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for an open or for high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
17Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit for an open or for high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 18
18Test the TAC module ground circuit for an open or for high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
19Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 20
20Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
21Did DTC P1120 set while performing step 9?Go to DTC P0120Go to Step 22
22Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
23Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
24Repair the intermittent condition as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
25Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Does the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 26Go to Step 2
26Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If DTC P1518 or P0120 is also set, refer to the appropriate DTC for further diagnosis.

DTC P2120

The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor is actually 3 individual APP sensors within 1 housing. Three separate signal, low reference and 5-volt reference circuits connect the APP sensor assembly to the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. Each sensor has a unique functionality. The APP sensor 1 signal is pulled up to the reference voltage as the accelerator pedal is depressed, from below 1 volt at 0 percent pedal travel, with the pedal at rest. To above 2 volts at 100 percent pedal travel, with the pedal fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal is pulled down to the low reference from above 4 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 2.9 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. The APP sensor 3 signal is pulled down to low reference from above 3.8 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 3.1 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. TP sensor 1 and APP sensor 1 share a 5 volt reference circuit that is connected within the TAC module. TP sensor 2 and APP sensor 2 share a 5-volt reference circuit that is connected within the TAC module. If only 1 APP sensor DTC is set, the redundant APP systems allow the TAC system to continue operating normally. One APP sensor DTC will not cause the Reduced Engine Power message to be displayed. Two APP sensor DTCs for the same sensor also will not cause the Reduced Engine Power message to be displayed. If an out of range condition is detected with the APP sensors, DTC 2121 sets.

  1. DTCs P0606, P2108, or U0107 are not set.
  2. The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
  3. The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
  1. APP sensor 1 disagrees with APP sensor 2 by more than 10.5 percent and APP sensor 1 disagrees with APP sensor 3 by more than 13 percent.
  2. All of the above conditions are present for less than 1 second.
  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set for a single APP sensor, the following occurs: The control module will not command Reduced Engine Power mode. The control module will use the remaining two APP sensors to calculate throttle response.
  5. If certain multiple APP sensor DTCs are set for more than one APP sensor, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
  6. If all three APP sensors are out of range, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no DTC circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
  2. When the TAC module detects throttle movement with a DTC P2120 set, a DTC P2121 also sets.
  3. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
  4. For an intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the steps numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step determines if a communication condition exists.
  2. 5: This step isolates an internal APP sensor failure. The condition may only occur at a certain accelerator pedal position. Monitoring the APP angles for sensor 2 and sensor 3 is an accurate way of verifying the actual position of the pedal. The APP angles for all 3 sensors should be within a few percentages of each other. When the pedal is at rest, the APP angle for all 3 sensors should be 0 percent. When the pedal is fully depressed, all APP angles should be 100 percent.
  3. 6: The APP sensor 1 shares a common 5-volt reference circuit with the TP sensor 1. Monitoring the TP sensor 1 voltage aids in diagnosing the APP sensor 5-volt reference and the low reference circuits. If the scan tool displays near 0 volts then the circuits are OK.
  4. 9: With the TAC module still connected, this test will help determine a short to the signal circuit either within the TAC module or the wiring.
  5. 10: This step determines whether the TAC module or a shorted circuit is causing the condition.
  6. 19: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting the components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View References: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Is DTC U0107 also set?Go to DTC U0107Go to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: Do not depress the accelerator pedal. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Start the engine. Observe the DTC Information, with a scan tool. Did any other throttle actuator control (TAC) module or accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor DTC set except P1125?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 4
4Observe the APP sensor Agree/Disagree parameters, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate Disagree for any of the APP Agree/Disagree parameters?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor angles for all 3 APP sensors, with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal, stopping at 25, 50, 75, and 100 percent. Slowly release the accelerator pedal, stopping at 75, 50, 25, and 0 percent. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 angle within 10.5 percent of the APP sensor 2 angle and APP sensor 1 angle within 13 percent of the APP sensor 3 angle during the above test?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 6
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit and ground. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 voltage parameter, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value?0.0 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit and the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter. Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor 1 voltage at specified value?0.0 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 12
8Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit. Observe the APP sensor 1 voltage parameter, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage near the specified value?5.0 VGo to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector, with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate a short to another circuit?Go to Step 10Go to Step 13
10Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect both of the TAC module harness connectors. Test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
11Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for an open or the high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
12Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
13Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP circuits. Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or the high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find an open or high resistance?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
14Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
15Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the TAC Module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
16Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 19
19Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Do not depress the accelerator pedal.

DTC P2121

The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor is actually 3 individual APP sensors within 1 housing. Three separate signal, low reference and 5-volt reference circuits connect the APP sensor assembly to the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. Each sensor has a unique functionality. The APP sensor 1 signal is pulled up to the reference voltage as the accelerator pedal is depressed, from below 1 volt at 0 percent pedal travel, with the pedal at rest, to above 2 volts at 100 percent pedal travel, with the pedal fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal is pulled down to the low reference from above 4 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 2.9 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. The APP sensor 3 signal is pulled down to low reference from above 3.8 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 3.1 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. Throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and APP sensor 1 share a 5-volt reference circuit that is connected within the TAC module. TP sensor 2 and APP sensor 2 share a 5-volt reference circuit that is connected within the TAC module. If only 1 APP sensor DTC is set, the redundant APP systems allow the TAC system to continue operating normally. One APP sensor DTC will not cause the Reduced Engine Power message to be displayed. Two APP sensor DTCs for the same sensor also will not cause the Reduced Engine Power message to be displayed. If an out of range condition is detected with this APP sensor, this DTC will be set.

  1. DTCs P0601, P0602, P0606, P2108, or P1518 are not set.
  2. The ignition switch is in the crank or the run position.
  3. The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
  1. The APP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.83 volts or greater than 4.81 volts.
  2. All of the above conditions are present for less than 1 second.
  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set for a single APP sensor, the following occurs: The control module will not command Reduced Engine Power mode. The control module will use the remaining two APP sensors to calculate throttle response.
  5. If certain multiple APP sensor DTCs are set for more than one APP sensor, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
  6. If all three APP sensors are out of range, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no DTC circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
  2. When the TAC module detects throttle movement with a DTC P2120 set, a DTC P2121 also sets.
  3. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
  4. For an intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: TP sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share a common 5-volt reference source. Diagnose DTC P0220 first, if this DTC is also set.
  2. 18: This test determines whether the TAC module can recognize a change in signal voltage.
  3. 19: There are 3 separate 5-volt reference sources within the TAC module. TP sensor 1 and APP sensor 1 share one 5-volt reference source, TP sensor 2 and APP sensor 2 share another common 5-volt reference source and APP sensor 3 uses the third by itself. This test determines whether the signal circuit is shorted to any one of the 5-volt reference circuits. If a short exists, the corresponding sensor voltage will be pulled low.
  4. 20: The previous step found the signal circuit and a 5-volt reference circuit shorted together. This test isolates whether the short is in the harness or within the TAC module.
  5. 26: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC System, more than 1 TAC System related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2IMPORTANT: If DTC P1518 or P0220 is also set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List and diagnose the applicable DTC first. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 voltage parameter, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 2 voltage is within the specified values?3.90-4.81 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Fully depress the accelerator pedal to the wide open throttle (WOT) position. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 2 voltage is within the specified values?0.83-2.9 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and the connectors for the APP sensor while observing the DTC status. If the scan tool indicates this DTC failed this ignition during the above test, repair the intermittent condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 5
5Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle while observing the DTC status. Did the scan tool indicator this DTC failed this ignition during the above test?Go to Step 21Go to Diagnostic Aids
6Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for voltage, with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate APP sensor 2 signal voltage within the specified values?3.94-6.06 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 8
8Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or for high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 9
9Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 10
10Test for a short between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
11Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for voltage, with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values?3.94-6.06 VGo to Step 16Go to Step 12
12Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 13
13Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 14
14Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
15Test for a short between the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
16With a DMM connected between the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit and the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit, measure resistance. Does the DMM indicate resistance within the specified values?0-5 ohmGo to Step 18Go to Step 17
17Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit for an open or for high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
18Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit at the APP sensor harness connector. Observe the APP sensor 2 voltage parameter, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 2 voltage at the specified value?0 VGo to Step 19Go to Step 23
19Observe the APP sensor 1, APP sensor 3 and throttle position (TP) sensor 2 voltage parameters, with a scan tool. Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit at the APP sensor harness connector. Did the scan tool indicate a change in voltage in any of the parameters observed during the above test?Go to Step 20Go to Step 21
20Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connectors. Test for a short between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
21Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
22Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
23Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 24
24Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
25Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Does the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 26Go to Step 2
26Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If DTC P1518 or P0220 is also set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List and diagnose the applicable DTC first.

DTC P2125

The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor is actually 3 individual APP sensors within 1 housing. Three separate signal, low reference and 5-volt reference circuits connect the APP sensor assembly to the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. Each sensor has a unique functionality. The APP sensor 1 signal is pulled up to the reference voltage as the accelerator pedal is depressed, from below 1 volt at 0 percent pedal travel, with the pedal at rest, to above 2 volts at 100 percent pedal travel, with the pedal fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal is pulled down to the low reference from above 4 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 2.9 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. The APP sensor 3 signal is pulled down to low reference from above 3.8 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 3.1 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. Throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and APP sensor 1 share a 5-volt reference circuit that is connected within the TAC module. TP sensor 2 and APP sensor 2 share a 5-volt reference circuit that is connected within the TAC module. If only 1 APP sensor DTC is set, the redundant APP systems allow the TAC system to continue operating normally. One APP sensor DTC will not cause the Reduced Engine Power message to be displayed. Two APP sensor DTCs for the same sensor also will not cause the Reduced Engine Power message to be displayed. If an out of range condition is detected with this APP sensor, this DTC will be set.

  1. DTCs P0606, P2108, or U0107 are not set.
  2. The ignition switch is in the crank or the run position.
  3. The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
  1. APP sensor 2 disagrees with APP sensor 1 by more than 10.5 percent and APP sensor 2 disagrees with APP sensor 3 by more than 13 percent.
  2. All of the above conditions present for less than 1 second.
  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set for a single APP sensor, the following occurs: The control module will not command Reduced Engine Power mode. The control module will use the remaining two APP sensors to calculate throttle response.
  5. If certain multiple APP sensor DTCs are set for more than one APP sensor, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
  6. If all three APP sensors are out of range, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no DTC circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
  2. When the TAC module detects throttle movement with a DTC P2120 set, a DTC P2121 also sets.
  3. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
  4. For an intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the steps numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step determines if a communication condition exists.
  2. 5: This step isolates an internal APP sensor failure. The condition may only occur at a certain accelerator pedal position. Monitoring the APP angles for sensor 1 and sensor 3 is an accurate way of verifying the actual position of the pedal.
  3. 6: The APP sensor 2 shares a common 5-volt reference circuit with the TP sensor 2. Monitoring the TP sensor 2 voltage aids in diagnosing the APP sensor 5-volt reference and low reference circuits. If the scan tool displays near 0 volts then the circuits are OK.
  4. 18: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View References: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Is DTC U0107 also set?Go to DTC U0107Go to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: Do not depress the accelerator pedal. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Start the engine. Observe the DTC Info, with a scan tool. Did any other throttle actuator control (TAC) module or accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor DTCs set except P1125?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 4
4Observe the APP sensor Agree/Disagree parameters, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate Disagree for any of the APP sensors Agree/Disagree parameters?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor angles for all 3 APP sensors, with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal, stopping at 25, 50, 75, and 100 percent. Slowly release the accelerator pedal, stopping at 75, 50, 25, and 0 percent. Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor 2 angle is within 10.5 percent of the APP sensor 1 angle, and that the APP sensor 2 angle is within 13 percent of the APP sensor 3 angle during the above test?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 6
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit and ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 voltage parameter, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor 2 voltage at the specified value?0 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit and the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor 2 voltage at specified value?0 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP circuits. Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 9
9Turn OFF the ignition. Test for a short between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector. Does the DMM indicate a short to another circuit?Go to Step 10Go to Step 13
10Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test for a short between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 13
11Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP circuits. Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 12
12Test the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
13Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 15
14Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 16
15Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
16Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
17Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 18
18Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Do not depress the accelerator pedal.

DTC P2126

The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor is actually 3 individual APP sensors within 1 housing. Three separate signal, low reference and 5-volt reference circuits connect the APP sensor assembly and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. Each sensor has a unique functionality. The APP sensor 1 signal increases as the accelerator pedal is depressed, from below 1 volt at 0 percent pedal travel, with the pedal at rest, to above 2 volts at 100 percent pedal travel, with the pedal fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal decreases from above 4 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 2.9 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. The APP sensor 3 signal decreases from around 3.8 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 3.1 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. Notice that the signal circuits for APP sensor 2 and APP sensor 3 pull up to 5 volts and the APP sensor 1 signal circuit is referenced to low reference within the TAC module.

  1. DTCs P0606, P2108, or P1518 are not set.
  2. The ignition switch is in the crank or the run position.
  3. The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
  1. APP sensor 3 voltage is less than 01.63 volts or greater than 4.28 volts.
  2. All above conditions present for less than 1 second.
  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set for a single APP sensor, the following occurs: The control module will not command Reduced Engine Power mode. The control module will use the remaining two APP sensors to calculate throttle response.
  5. If certain multiple APP sensor DTCs are set for more than one APP sensor, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
  6. If all three APP sensors are out of range, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no DTC circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
  2. When the TAC module detects throttle movement with a DTC P2130 set, a DTC P2131 also sets.
  3. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
  4. For an intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 26: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting the components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View References: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2IMPORTANT: If DTC P1518 or P0220 is also set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List for further diagnosis. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 3 voltage parameter. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 3 voltage within the specified values?3.29-4.28 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Fully depress the accelerator pedal to the wide open throttle (WOT) position. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 3 voltage within the specified values?1.63-3.1 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors for the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor while monitoring the DTC info status. Did this DTC fail this ignition during the above test?Go to Step 20Go to Step 5
5Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT. Slowly return the accelerator pedal to the released position. Did this DTC fail this ignition during the above test?Go to Step 21Go to Diagnostic Aids
6Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Test the APP sensor 3 signal circuit for voltage, with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate APP sensor 3 signal voltage within the specified values?3.94-6.06 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the APP Sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the APP sensor 3 signal circuit for a short to voltage, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 8
8Test the APP sensor 3 signal circuit for an open or for high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 9
9Test the APP sensor 3 signal circuit for a short to ground, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 10
10Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. Test for a short between the APP sensor 3 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
11Test the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit for voltage, with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values?3.94-6.06 VGo to Step 16Go to Step 12
12Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP Sensor circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 13
13Test the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit for an open or for high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 14
14Test the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
15Test for a short between the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
16With a DMM connected between the APP sensor 3 low reference circuit and the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit, measure the resistance. Does the DMM indicate resistance within the specified values?0-5 ohmGo to Step 18Go to Step 17
17Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 3 low reference circuit for an open or for high resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
18Observe the APP sensor 3 voltage parameter, with a scan tool. Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 3 signal circuit and the APP sensor 3 low reference circuit at the APP sensor harness connector. Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 3 voltage at the specified value?0 VGo to Step 19Go to Step 24
19Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connectors. Test for a short between the APP sensor 3 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 21
20Repair the intermittent connection as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
21Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
22Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
23Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 24
24Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
25Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Does the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 26Go to Step 2
26Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If DTC P1518 or P0220 is also set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List for further diagnosis.

DTC P2130

The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor is actually 3 individual APP sensors within 1 housing. Three separate signal, low reference and 5-volt reference circuits connect the APP sensor assembly and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. Each sensor has a unique functionality. The APP sensor 1 signal increases as the accelerator pedal is depressed, from below 1 volt at 0 percent pedal travel, with the pedal at rest, to above 2 volts at 100 percent pedal travel, with the pedal fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal decreases from above 4 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 2.9 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. The APP sensor 3 signal decreases from around 3.8 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 3.1 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. Notice that the signal circuits for APP sensor 2 and APP sensor 3 pull up to 5 volts and the APP sensor 1 signal circuit is referenced to low reference within the TAC module.

  1. DTCs P0606, P2108, or U0107 are not set.
  2. The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
  3. The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
  1. APP sensor 3 disagrees with APP sensor 1 by more than 13 percent and APP sensor 3 disagrees with APP sensor 2 by more than 13 percent.
  2. All of the above conditions are present for less than 1 second.
  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set for a single APP sensor, the following occurs: The control module will not command Reduced Engine Power mode. The control module will use the remaining two APP sensors to calculate throttle response.
  5. If certain multiple APP sensor DTCs are set for more than one APP sensor, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
  6. If all three APP sensors are out of range, the following occurs: The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode. The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle. The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no DTC circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
  2. When the TAC module detects throttle movement with a DTC P2130 set, a DTC P2131 also sets.
  3. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
  4. For an intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step determines if a communication condition exists.
  2. 5: This step isolates an internal APP sensor failure. The condition may only occur at a certain accelerator pedal position. Monitoring the APP angles for sensor 1 and sensor 2 is an accurate way of verifying the actual position of the pedal. The APP angles for all 3 sensors should be within a few percent of each other. When the pedal is at rest, the APP angle for all 3 sensors should be 0 percent. When the pedal is fully depressed, all APP angles should be 100 percent.
  3. 6: The APP sensor 3 has a dedicated 5-volt reference circuit. Monitoring the APP sensor 1 voltage aids in diagnosing the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit. If the scan tool displays 5 volts then the circuits are OK.
  4. 25: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Is DTC U0107 also set?Go to DTC U0107Go to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: Do not depress the accelerator pedal. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Did any other throttle actuator control (TAC) module or accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor DTCs set except DTC P1125?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 4
4Observe the APP sensor Agree/Disagree parameters, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate Disagree for any of the APP sensor Agree/Disagree parameters?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor angles for all 3 APP sensors. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal, stopping at 25, 50, 75, and 99 percent. Slowly release the accelerator pedal, stopping at 75, 50, 25, and 0 percent. Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor 3 angle is within 13 percent of both APP sensor 1 and sensor 2 angles?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 6
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Test the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit for voltage, with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values?3.94-6.06 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 14
7Test the APP sensor 3 signal circuit for voltage, with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values?3.94-6.06 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 16
8Measure the resistance between the APP sensor 3 low reference circuit and the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit, with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate resistance within the specified values?0-5 ohmGo to Step 9Go to Step 19
9Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit for resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 10
10Test for a short between the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 11
11Test the APP sensor 3 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 12
12Test for a short between the APP sensor 3 signal circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 13
13Test the APP sensor 3 low reference circuit for resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 20
14Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 15
15Test the APP sensor 3 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 21
16Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 3 signal circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 17
17Test the APP sensor 3 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 18
18Test for a short between the APP sensor 3 signal circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 19
19Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Test the APP sensor 3 low reference circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 21
20Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 22
21Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 24Go to Step 23
22Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 24
23Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 24
24Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 25
25Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Do not depress the accelerator pedal.

DTC P2131

The throttle position (TP) sensor is mounted on the throttle body assembly. The sensor is actually 2 individual TP sensors within 1 housing. Two separate signal, low reference and 5-volt reference circuits are used in order to connect the TP sensor assembly to the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. The 2 sensors have opposite functionality. The TP sensor 1 signal voltage is pulled up to the reference voltage as the throttle opens, from below 1 volt at closed throttle to above 3.5 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). The TP sensor 2 signal voltage is pulled down to the low reference from around 3.8 volts at closed throttle to below 1 volt at WOT. TP sensor 1 and accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 share a 5-volt reference circuit that is connected within the TAC module. TP sensor 2 and APP sensor 2 share a 5-volt reference circuit that is connected within the TAC module. If an out of range condition is detected with the TP sensors, this DTC will set and the Reduced Engine Power message will be displayed.

  1. DTCs P2108, or P1518 are not set.
  2. The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
  3. The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
  1. TP sensor 2 disagrees with TP sensor 1 by more than 7.5 percent.
  2. All above conditions are present for less than 1 second.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
  3. The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
  4. A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
  5. Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no DTC circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
  2. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
  3. If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 21: When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests that run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the Capture Info.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View References: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Is DTC P1518 also set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and sensor 2 Agree/Disagree parameter, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool TP sensor 1 and sensor 2 Agree/Disagree parameter indicate Disagree?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body. Disconnect the throttle actuator motor harness connector. Slowly, manually open the throttle blade to wide open throttle (WOT) and back to the closed throttle position several times while observing the scan tool TP sensor Agree/Disagree parameter. Does the TP sensor Agree/Disagree parameter change from Agree to Disagree during the above test?Go to Step 18Go to Step 5
5Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor harness connector. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connectors. Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 6
6Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 7
7Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 8
8Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 9
9Test the TP sensor 1 low reference circuit for resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 10
10Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 low reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 11
11Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
12Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 13
13Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 14
14Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 15
15Test the TP sensor 2 low reference circuit for resistance, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 16
16Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 low reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 17
17Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 18
18Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 19
19IMPORTANT: The TP sensor is not a serviceable part and should only be replaced with the throttle body assembly. Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
20Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Does the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 21Go to Step 2
21Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
The TP sensor is not a serviceable part and should only be replaced with the throttle body assembly.

DTC P2135

The throttle actuator control (TAC) module and the powertrain control module (PCM) communicate via a dedicated serial data circuit. This serial data circuit is separate from any other serial data circuit on the vehicle. Accurate transmitting and receiving of serial data requires not only good circuit integrity, but also adequate system voltage. This diagnostic test monitors the accuracy of the serial data transmitted between the TAC module and the PCM. If the PCM detects a loss of data or invalid data, DTC U0107 sets.

  1. The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
  2. The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
  1. Invalid or missing serial data messages are detected.
  2. The above condition is met for more than 1 second.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
  3. The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
  4. A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
  5. Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
IMPORTANTReprogramming the PCM may cause a communication error between the PCM and the TAC. If the PCM detects a communication error, DTC U0107 sets. Clear any DTCs from the memory that may have been set by reprogramming.
  1. DTC U0107 sets if the battery voltage is low. If the customer's concern is slow cranking or no crank because battery voltage is low, ignore DTC U0107. Clear any DTCs from memory that may have set from the low battery voltage condition.
  2. For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-57l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: Increasing the engine speed to 3,000 RPM aids in locating a shorted throttle actuator motor control circuit. Depending on the polarity of the throttle actuator motor transistors, this DTC may not set with a fault in the control circuits. The throttle actuator motor is a bi-directional DC motor. Raising the engine speed changes the polarity of the transistors in the throttle actuator motor. This occurs because one set of the transistors is low, 0 volts, and the other set is high, B+. Therefore, if one set of transistors is at a low voltage and the corresponding circuit is shorted low, DTC U0107 will not set. When the polarity of the transistors change, this DTC sets. If this DTC does not fail this ignition, continue to monitor this DTC status while moving related harnesses and connectors.
  2. 23: Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Is DTC P0604 also set?Go to DTC P0601-P0607, P1600, P1621, P1627, P1680, P1681, P1683, or P2610Go to Step 3
3Start the engine. Increase the engine speed to 3,000 RPM, if possible. Observe the DTC Info parameter with a scan tool. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Measure the voltage from the throttle actuator control (TAC) Ignition 1 voltage circuit of the TAC module to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified value?B+Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle actuator motor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage at both throttle actuator motor control circuits to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage on both circuits within the specified range?12 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Test the throttle actuator motor control circuits for a short to ground at the TAC module 16-way harness connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 17
7Test the TAC module ignition feed circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 21
8Test for an open or high resistance in the TAC module ground circuit with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 9
9Test for a short between each throttle actuator motor control circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 10
10Test for a short to voltage at both throttle actuator motor control circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 18
11Measure the voltage from the serial data circuits of the TAC module to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range for both circuits?0-4.5 VGo to Step 12Go to Step 14
12Test both serial data circuits at the TAC module 16-way harness connector for continuity to ground with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate the specified value for both circuits?O.L.Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
13Test both serial data circuits at the TAC module 16-way connector for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 14
14Test for a short between both serial data circuits and all other circuits at the powertrain control module (PCM) and TAC module harness connectors with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 15
15Test for a short to voltage on both serial data circuits at the TAC module 16-way connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 18
16Test each serial data circuit between the TAC module 16-way harness connector and the PCM harness connector for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 17
17Test for an intermittent and for a poor connections at the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 19
18Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 20
19Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
20Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
21Replace the Junction Block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
22Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 23
23Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC U0107

See also:
Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
Service Programming System (SPS)
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Intermittent Conditions
Circuit Testing
Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and/or Switch Replacement
Wiring Repairs
Instrument Cluster Schematics
Probing Electrical Connectors
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Connector Repairs
Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement
DTC P0113
Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions
Scan Tool Data List
Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice
Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (with Special Tool)
Oil Consumption Diagnosis
Loss of Coolant (M 35)
Loss of Coolant (M 82)
Diagnostic System Check - ABS
Repairing Connector Terminals
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement
DTC P2135