Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle valve by applying a varying voltage to the control circuits of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor. The ECM monitors the duty cycle that is required to actuate the throttle valve. The ECM monitors the throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 to determine the actual throttle valve position. If the ECM detects that the throttle position is NOT within a predetermined range when commanded to the rest position, this DTC sets.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P1551 Throttle Valve Rest Position Not Reached During Learn
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 mph).
- The engine speed is less than 40 RPM.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is 5-60°C (41-140°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is 5-60°C (41-140°F).
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The accelerator pedal position (APP) is less than 15 percent.
- DTC P1551 runs when the throttle actuator control motor is deactivated.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects the TP sensor angle is less than 1.8 percent or more than 13.0 percent when the throttle actuator control motor is deactivated.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- Operating the throttle valve with the Throttle Position control function of the scan tool may cause additional DTCs to set. DO NOT attempt to diagnose DTCs set during this function.
- The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle actuator control system using Special Functions. This function operates the throttle through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle body and system operate correctly.
- Inspect for a condition in which the throttle valve may have been held open.
- Inspect for conditions in which ice may have formed in the throttle bore.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 5: The throttle valve is spring loaded to a slightly open position. The throttle valve should be open approximately 3-5 percent. This is referred to as the rest position. The throttle valve should not be completely closed, nor should they be open any more than the specified amount. The throttle valve should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure. The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure. Replace the throttle body if any of these conditions are found. The throttle valve is spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valve should always be under spring pressure.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF for 30 seconds. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display DTC P1551 failed this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the DTC information. Are DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2100, P2101, or P2119 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the air intake duct at the throttle body. Refer to Air Cleaner Intake Duct Replacement . Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions: A throttle valve that is NOT in the rest position. A throttle valve that is binding open or closed. A throttle valve that is free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure. Did you find any of the above conditions with the throttle body? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 6 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
DTC P1551 Throttle Valve Rest Position Not Reached During Learn
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio. If there is an internal ECM condition with the integrated circuits for the heated oxygen sensor, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P167A Control Module HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 System Performance
- The engine is operating.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.7-18 volts.
- DTC P167A runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
There is an internal ECM condition with the integrated circuits for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 for more than 10 seconds.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display DTC P167A failed this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
DTC P167A
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio. If there is an internal ECM condition with the integrated circuits for the heated oxygen sensor, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P167B Control Module HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 System Performance
- The engine is operating.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.7-18 volts.
- DTC P167B runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
There is an internal ECM condition with the integrated circuits for HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 for more than 10 seconds.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display DTC P167B failed this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
DTC P167B
This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) may set if there is an engine torque limitation caused by requested torque higher than the maximum allowable torque.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1845 Torque Limit Management
The engine speed is more than 40 RPM.
The engine torque output exceeds a maximum allowable torque for 10 minutes.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: A mechanical condition can cause this DTC to set. Inspect accessory drive components for a condition that could cause excessive drag on the engine.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Are any other DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Inspect for an engine vacuum leak. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect for a parasitic load on the engine. Inspect the following components: Generator A/C compressor Transmission Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
DTC P1845 Torque Limit Management
An intake manifold runner control (IMRC) valve is used to change the intake manifold plenum configuration. When the IMRC valve is open, the intake manifold is configured to one large plenum. When the IMRC valve is closed, the intake manifold is configured to 2 smaller plenums. The IMRC valve improves engine performance at low and high engine speeds.
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the IMRC solenoid. The engine control module (ECM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The driver is equipped with a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage. If the ECM detects the control circuit voltage is within a predetermined range when the circuit is commanded OFF, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2008 Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit
- The engine speed is more than 80 RPM.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- The ECM has commanded the IMRC solenoid ON and OFF at least once during the ignition cycle.
- DTC P2008 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects the control circuit voltage for the IMRC solenoid is between 2.6-4.6 volts when the driver is commanded OFF.
- The condition exists for less than 1 second.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- If the condition is intermittent, move the related harnesses and connectors, with the engine operating, while monitoring the circuit status for the component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK or Indeterminate to Fault if there is a condition with the circuit or a connection. The output driver module (ODM) information is in the ODM data list.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the IMRC solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 4: This step tests the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the IMRC solenoid.
- 5: This step tests the control modules ability to supply a ground to the IMRC solenoid.
- 6: This step tests the feedback voltage from the ECM. If a voltage is not available, this indicates an internal ECM condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the intake manifold runner control (IMRC) solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IMRC solenoid with a test lamp that is connected to the engine control module (ECM) housing. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the IMRC solenoid and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IMRC solenoid IMPORTANT: The IMRC Command parameter may not change from OFF to ON or ON to OFF when using the IMRC output control. Command the IMRC solenoid ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the control circuit of the IMRC solenoid to the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2.6-4.6 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the IMRC solenoid for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IMRC solenoid for an open or for an intermittent short to ground. Replace the fuse as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 11 | Replace the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Intake Manifold Runner Control Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The IMRC Command parameter may not change from OFF to ON or ON to OFF when using the IMRC output control. |
DTC P2008 Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit
An intake manifold runner control (IMRC) valve is used to change the intake manifold plenum configuration. When the IMRC valve is open, the intake manifold is configured to one large plenum. When the IMRC valve is closed, the intake manifold is configured to 2 smaller plenums. The IMRC valve improves engine performance at low and high engine speeds.
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the IMRC solenoid. The engine control module (ECM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The driver is equipped with a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage. If the ECM detects the control circuit voltage is less than a predetermined value when the circuit is commanded OFF, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2009 Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
- The engine speed is more than 80 RPM.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- The ECM has commanded the IMRC solenoid ON and OFF at least once during the ignition cycle.
- DTC P2009 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects the control circuit voltage for the IMRC solenoid is less than 2.6 volts when the driver is commanded OFF.
- The condition exists for less than 1 second.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- If the condition is intermittent, move the related harnesses and connectors, with the engine operating, while monitoring the circuit status for the component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK or Indeterminate to Fault if there is a condition with the circuit or a connection. The output driver module (ODM) information is in the ODM data list.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the IMRC solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 5: This step tests the feedback voltage from the ECM. If a voltage is not available, this indicates an internal ECM condition.
- 6: This step tests the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the EVAP canister purge valve.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the intake manifold runner control (IMRC) solenoid. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IMRC solenoid and the control circuit of the IMRC solenoid. IMPORTANT: The IMRC Command parameter may not change from OFF to ON or ON to OFF when using the IMRC output control. Command the IMRC solenoid ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the control circuit of the IMRC solenoid to the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2.6-4.6 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 | Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IMRC solenoid and the ECM housing. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM. Test the control circuit of the IMRC solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: The ignition 1 voltage circuit supplies voltage to other components. Make sure you test all circuits for a short to ground or test all components for being shorted that share the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 9 | Replace the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Intake Manifold Runner Control Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The IMRC Command parameter may not change from OFF to ON or ON to OFF when using the IMRC output control. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ignition 1 voltage circuit supplies voltage to other components. Make sure you test all circuits for a short to ground or test all components for being shorted that share the ignition 1 voltage circuit. |
DTC P2009 Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
An intake manifold runner control (IMRC) valve is used to change the intake manifold plenum configuration. When the IMRC valve is open, the intake manifold is configured to one large plenum. When the IMRC valve is closed, the intake manifold is configured to 2 smaller plenums. The IMRC valve improves engine performance at low and high engine speeds.
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the IMRC solenoid. The engine control module (ECM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The driver is equipped with a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage. If the ECM detects the control circuit voltage is more than a predetermined value when the circuit is commanded ON, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2010 Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
- The engine speed is more than 80 RPM.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- The ECM has commanded the IMRC solenoid ON and OFF at least once during the ignition cycle.
- DTC P2010 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects the control circuit voltage for the IMRC solenoid is more than 4.6 volts when the driver is commanded ON.
- The condition exists for less than 1 second.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- If the condition is intermittent, move the related harnesses and connectors, with the engine operating, while monitoring the circuit status for the component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK or Indeterminate to Fault if there is a condition with the circuit or a connection. The output driver module (ODM) information is in the ODM data list.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the IMRC solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 4: This step tests for voltage at the IMRC solenoid.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Start the engine. IMPORTANT: The IMRC Command parameter may not change from OFF to ON or ON to OFF when using the IMRC output control. Command the intake manifold runner control (IMRC) solenoid ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the IMRC solenoid turn ON and OFF? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the intake manifold runner control (IMRC) solenoid harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the IMRC solenoid and the engine control module (ECM) housing. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The control circuit for the solenoid is pulled-up to voltage within the ECM. 2.6-4.6 volts on the control circuit is normal. Test the control circuit of the IMRC solenoid for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Intake Manifold Runner Control Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The IMRC Command parameter may not change from OFF to ON or ON to OFF when using the IMRC output control. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The control circuit for the solenoid is pulled-up to voltage within the ECM. 2.6-4.6 volts on the control circuit is normal. |
DTC P2010 Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
The camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid is pulse width modulated (PWM). The engine control module (ECM) controls the CMP actuator solenoid duty cycle by controlling the amount of solenoid ON time.
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the CMP actuator solenoid. The ECM controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The driver is equipped with a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage. If the ECM detects the control circuit voltage is less than a predetermined value when the circuit is commanded OFF, this DTC sets.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2088 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1
- DTC P2090 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1
- DTC P2092 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2
- DTC P2094 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2
- The engine speed is more than 80 RPM.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- The ECM has commanded the CMP actuator solenoid ON and OFF at least once during the ignition cycle.
- DTC P2088, P2090, P2092, and P2094 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 1 second.
- The ECM detects a short to ground in the CMP actuator solenoid circuits.
- The condition exists for less than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- If the condition is intermittent, move the related harnesses and connectors, with the engine operating, while monitoring the circuit status for the component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK or Indeterminate to Fault if there is a condition with the circuit or a connection. The output driver module (ODM) information is in the ODM data list.
- If the ignition 1 voltage circuit is shorted to ground, other component DTCs will set.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. The engine speed must be increased to enable the CMP actuator solenoids. The DTC will not set unless the solenoid is commanded ON and OFF at least once during the ignition cycle.
- 5: This step verifies that the ECM is providing a ground to the CMP actuator solenoid.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM for 10 seconds. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does DTC P2088, DTC P2090, DTC P2092, or P2094 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Exhaust Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the CMP actuator solenoid with a test lamp that is connected to the engine control module (ECM) housing. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the CMP actuator solenoid and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the CMP actuator solenoid. Start the engine. Command the appropriate CMP actuator solenoid from 0 to 40 and back to 0 degrees with a scan tool. Exit the CMP Actuator Solenoid Control function. IMPORTANT: The ignition must be turned OFF or the CMP actuator may not operate correctly after using the output control. Turn Off the ignition. Does the test lamp turn ON when commanded to 40 degrees and OFF when commanded to 0 degrees? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the CMP actuator solenoid for a grounded circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP actuator solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The ignition 1 voltage circuit supplies voltage to other components. Make sure you test all circuits for a short to ground or test all components for being shorted that share the ignition voltage circuit. Repair the open or the grounded ignition 1 voltage circuit of the CMP actuator solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse if necessary. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Replace the CMP actuator solenoid. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Exhaust Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ignition must be turned OFF or the CMP actuator may not operate correctly after using the output control. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ignition 1 voltage circuit supplies voltage to other components. Make sure you test all circuits for a short to ground or test all components for being shorted that share the ignition voltage circuit. |
DTC P2088, P2090, P2092, or P2094
The camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid is pulse width modulated (PWM). The engine control module (ECM) controls the CMP actuator solenoid duty cycle by controlling the amount of solenoid ON time.
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the CMP actuator solenoid. The ECM controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The driver is equipped with a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage. If the ECM detects the control circuit voltage is more than a predetermined value when the circuit is commanded ON, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2089 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1
- DTC P2091 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1
- DTC P2093 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
- DTC P2095 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
- The engine speed is more than 80 RPM.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10-18 volts.
- DTC P2089, P2091, P2093, and P2095 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 1 second.
- The ECM detects a short to voltage in the CMP actuator solenoid circuits.
- The condition exists for less than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- If the condition is intermittent, move the related harnesses and connectors, with the engine operating, while monitoring the circuit status for the component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK or Indeterminate to Fault if there is a condition with the circuit or a connection. The output driver module (ODM) information is in the ODM data list.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists.
- 4: This step verifies that the ECM is providing a ground to the CMP actuator solenoid.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does DTC P2089, DTC P2091, DTC P2093, or DTC P2095 set? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Exhaust Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the CMP actuator solenoid and the ignition voltage circuit of the CMP actuator solenoid. Start the engine. Command the appropriate CMP actuator solenoid from 0 to 40 and back to 0 degrees with a scan tool. Exit the CMP Actuator Solenoid Control function. IMPORTANT: The ignition must be turned OFF or the CMP actuator may not operate correctly after using the output control. Turn Off the ignition. Does the test lamp turn ON when commanded to 40 degrees and OFF when commanded to 0 degrees? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the CMP actuator solenoid for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Replace the CMP actuator solenoid. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 1 (Right) Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Replacement - Bank 2 (Left) Exhaust Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ignition must be turned OFF or the CMP actuator may not operate correctly after using the output control. |
DTC P2089, P2091, P2093, or P2095
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
Fuel Trim Biasing is used by the ECM to keep the post catalyst HO2S voltage within a range of 580-665 mV as possible. This allows optimal catalyst efficiency under light load conditions, such as at idle or a steady cruise. The ECM constantly monitors how lean or rich the fuel trim bias is commanded. If the ECM detects that the fuel trim bias is commanded lean for more than a calibrated amount, DTC P2096 or P2098 set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2096 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Low Limit Bank 1
- DTC P2098 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Low Limit Bank 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2096 or P2098 failed, DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0041, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0101, P0131, P0132, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P2231, P2234, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2270, P2271, P2273, P2626, and P2629 must run and pass.
- The engine is operating.
- The post catalyst fuel trim control is enabled.
- The front and rear HO2S are in closed loop.
- DTC P2096 and P2098 run continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 50 seconds.
The post catalyst fuel trim correction factor is biased lean by more than 3 percent of the HO2S lambda value.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 5: This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
- 8: This step inspects for the rear sensors being connected to the correct bank of the engine. This condition causes this DTC to set.
- 9: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
- 10: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | CAUTION: Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. IMPORTANT: The rear heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) must be in closed loop for this diagnostic to run. A road load condition is necessary to obtain closed loop. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P2096 or P2098 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0041, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0157, P0158, or P0160 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the appropriate rear HO2S voltage with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 60 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate HO2S. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the appropriate HO2S signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 8 | Inspect the rear HO2S for being connected to the correct bank of the engine. If the sensors are connected to the incorrect bank, swap the connectors as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the appropriate HO2S lambda parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM while monitoring the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the front and rear HO2S. Inspect the front and rear HO2S for the following conditions: For damaged wiring between the HO2S and the ECM-An intermittent circuit condition causes this DTC to set. For terminal corrosion or water intrusion in the HO2S harness connectors For the correct terminal tension The HO2S is securely installed For any exhaust leaks-Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Disconnect the ECM. Test the appropriate front HO2S circuits for being shorted together between the HO2S connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 17 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 18 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The rear heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) must be in closed loop for this diagnostic to run. A road load condition is necessary to obtain closed loop. |
P2096 or P2098 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Low Limit Bank 1 or 2
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
Fuel Trim Biasing is used by the ECM to keep the post catalyst HO2S voltage within a range of 580-665 mV as possible. This allows optimal catalyst efficiency under light load conditions, such as at idle or a steady cruise. The ECM constantly monitors how lean or rich the fuel trim bias is commanded. If the ECM detects that the fuel trim bias is commanded rich for more than a calibrated amount, DTC P2097 or P2099 set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2097 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System High Limit Bank 1
- DTC P2099 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System High Limit Bank 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2097 or P2099 failed, DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0041, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0101, P0131, P0132, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P2231, P2234, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2270, P2271, P2273, P2626, and P2629 must run and pass.
- The engine is operating.
- The post catalyst fuel trim control is enabled.
- The front and rear HO2S are in closed loop.
- DTC P2097 and P2099 run continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 50 seconds.
The post catalyst fuel trim correction factor is biased rich by more than -3 percent of the HO2S lambda value.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 5: This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
- 8: This step inspects for the rear sensors being connected to the correct bank of the engine. This condition causes this DTC to set.
- 9: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
- 10: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | CAUTION: Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. IMPORTANT: The rear heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) must be in closed loop for this diagnostic to run. A road load condition is necessary to obtain closed loop. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P2097 or DTC P2099 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0041, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0157, P0158, or P0160 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the appropriate rear HO2S voltage with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1050 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate HO2S. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the appropriate HO2S signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 8 | Inspect the rear HO2S for being connected to the correct bank of the engine. If the sensors are connected to the incorrect bank, swap the connectors as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the appropriate HO2S lambda parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM while monitoring the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S. Inspect the front and rear HO2S for the following conditions: For damaged wiring between the HO2S and the ECM-An intermittent circuit condition may cause this DTC to set. For terminal corrosion or water intrusion in the HO2S harness connectors For the correct terminal tension The HO2S is securely installed For any exhaust leak-Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Disconnect the ECM. Test the appropriate front heated oxygen sensor circuits for being shorted together between the HO2S connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 17 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 18 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Refer to Road Test Caution in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The rear heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) must be in closed loop for this diagnostic to run. A road load condition is necessary to obtain closed loop. |
P2097 or P2099 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System High Limit Bank 1 or 2
The engine control module (ECM) opens the throttle valve by applying a pulse width modulated voltage to the throttle actuator control motor. The ECM reverses the polarity on the throttle actuator control motor control circuits in order to close the throttle valve. The ECM increases the pulse width as necessary to open the throttle valve. The ECM monitors throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 to determine the actual throttle valve position. If the ECM detects that the output driver for the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor does not deactivate when commanded OFF, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2100 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Control Circuit
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2100 failed, DTC P2101 must run and pass.
- The ignition is ON or the engine is operating.
- DTC P2100 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 1 second.
The ECM detects the output driver for the TAC motor does not deactivate when commanded OFF.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- Inspect for a condition in which the throttle valve may have been held open. For example, ice may have formed in the throttle bore causing the throttle valve not to close. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The throttle valve is spring loaded to a slightly open position. The throttle valve should be open approximately 3-5 percent. This is referred to as the rest position.
- The throttle valve should not be completely closed or open any more than a specified amount.
- The throttle valve should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure.
- The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure.
- The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using the TP function located in the TAC System menu. This function operates the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the TAC system operates correctly.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. A TP sensor DTC may cause this DTC to set.
- 3: Depending on the condition, DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 may set individually or together.
- 8: When the ignition is turn ON, the ECM operates the TAC motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.
| Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn On the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Perform the following tests: Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle position (WOT) and release pedal. Repeat the procedure several times. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 fail this ignition? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Did DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0.4-0.8 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to DTC P0121 |
| 6 | Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.7-4.1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0221 |
| 7 | NOTE: Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the throttle body harness connector causes additional DTCs to set. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuits of the TAC motor with a DMM connected to the engine control module (ECM) housing. Is the voltage within the specified range for both circuits? | 2-4 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the J 34730-405 Injector Test Lamp between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit of the throttle body harness connector. IMPORTANT: The test lamp intensity should be bright. Compare to another vehicle. Turn ON the ignition for about 5 seconds and then turn OFF the ignition while you observe the test lamp. Repeat this procedure as necessary. Does the test lamp turn ON and then OFF each time the ignition is cycled? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured below the specified value for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Test for continuity between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit of the throttle body harness connector. Is there continuity? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Repair the appropriate TAC motor control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 15 | Repair the short between the TAC motor control circuits 1 and 2. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 16 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the throttle body harness connector causes additional DTCs to set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The test lamp intensity should be bright. Compare to another vehicle. |
P2100 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Control Circuit
The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle valve by applying a varying voltage to the throttle actuator control motor. The ECM monitors the actual throttle valve position using throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2. The ECM compares this actual position to the commanded throttle position. If the difference between the actual position and the commanded position is more than a predetermined value, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2101 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance
- The ignition is ON.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 7 volts.
- DTC P2101 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 1 second.
The ECM detects that the difference between the commanded and the actual throttle plate position is more than 10 percent.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- Inspect for a condition in which the throttle valve may have been held open. For example, ice may have formed in the throttle bore causing the throttle valve not to close. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The throttle valve is spring loaded to a slightly open position. The throttle valve should be open approximately 3-5 percent. This is referred to as the rest position.
- The throttle valve should not be completely closed or open any more than a specified amount.
- The throttle valve should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure.
- The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure.
- The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using the TP function located in the TAC System menu. This function operates the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle actuator control (TAC) system operates correctly.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. A TP sensor DTC may cause this DTC to set.
- 3: Depending on the condition, DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 may set individually or together.
- 7: An incorrect idle learned position may cause this DTC to set. If the throttle value was restricted the ECM could learn the incorrect position. For example, ice may form in the throttle body causing the throttle valve restriction. Observe the freeze frame/failure records to determine when the condition occurred.
- 9: When the ignition is turn ON, the ECM operates the throttle actuator control motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.
| Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn On the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Perform the following tests: Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle position (WOT) and release pedal. Repeat the procedure several times. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 fail this ignition? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Did DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0.4-0.8 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to DTC P0121 |
| 6 | Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.7-4.1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0221 |
| 7 | Perform the idle learn procedure. Refer to Idle Learn Procedure . Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 8 | NOTE: Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the throttle body harness connector causes additional DTCs to set. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuits of the throttle actuator control motor with a DMM connected to the engine control module (ECM) housing. Is the voltage within the specified range for both circuits? | 2-4 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the J 34730-405 Injector Test Lamp between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit of the throttle body harness connector. IMPORTANT: The test lamp intensity should be bright. Compare to another vehicle. Turn ON the ignition for about 5 seconds and then turn OFF the ignition while you observe the test lamp. Repeat this procedure as necessary. Does the test lamp turn ON and then OFF each time the ignition is cycled? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured below the specified value for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM. Test for continuity between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit of the throttle body harness connector. Is there continuity? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Repair the appropriate TAC motor control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 16 | Repair the short between the TAC motor control circuits 1 and 2. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 17 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 18 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 19 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the throttle body harness connector causes additional DTCs to set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The test lamp intensity should be bright. Compare to another vehicle. |
P2101 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance
The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle valve by applying a varying voltage to the control circuits of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor. The ECM monitors the duty cycle that is required to actuate the throttle valve. The ECM monitors the throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 to determine the actual throttle valve position. If the ECM detects the incorrect voltage level at the ignition 1 voltage supply circuits, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2105 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Forced Engine Shut down
- The ECM power down process in the last drive cycle completely finished.
- DTC P2105 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
The ECM detects the incorrect voltage level at the ignition 1 voltage supply circuits.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. If DTC P2105 sets, the engine will stall and not restart until the ignition is cycled OFF and then ON. Additional DTCs set when P2105 sets. The ignition key will not be able to be removed from the ignition switch until another ignition cycle occurs.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Turn On the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Rapidly, move the accelerator pedal from the rest position to wide open throttle position. It may take a few attempts for the DTC to set. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does DTC P2105 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure records data. Did the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The fuse must be removed to inspect for an open. Voltage will be available at both terminals at the fuse block, because of a normal voltage back feed condition. Inspect the engine control module (ECM) or the HFV6 ECM fuse for being open.Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: This DTC will only set if the fuse is open and the circuits are not grounded. The ignition 1 voltage circuits must be tested thoroughly for an intermittent short to ground. Test both ignition 1 voltage circuits between the fuse and the ECM for an intermittent short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 6 | Test for an open ignition 1 voltage circuit between the ECM or the HFV6 ECM fuse and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Reset the fuel trim system with a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The fuse must be removed to inspect for an open. Voltage will be available at both terminals at the fuse block, because of a normal voltage back feed condition. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This DTC will only set if the fuse is open and the circuits are not grounded. The ignition 1 voltage circuits must be tested thoroughly for an intermittent short to ground. |
DTC P2105
The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle valve by applying a varying voltage to the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor. The ECM monitors the actual throttle valve position using throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2. The ECM amplifies the TP sensor 1 signal in order to obtain a more accurate signal. The ECM monitors the TP sensor 1 amplification output whenever the ignition is ON and a closed throttle test is performed. If the ECM detects the internal TP sensor 1 amplification output does not correlate with the TP sensor 1 signal voltage, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2107 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Internal Circuit
- The vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 mph).
- The engine speed is less than 40 RPM.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is 5-60°C (41-140°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is 5-60°C (41-140°F).
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The accelerator pedal position (APP) is less than 15 percent.
- The ECM is performing the closed throttle test with the ignition ON and the engine OFF.
- DTC P2107 runs once the above conditions are met during the TAC system initialization.
The ECM detects the internal TP sensor 1 amplification output does not correlate with the TP sensor 1 signal voltage.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF for 30 seconds. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display DTC P2107 failed this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
P2107 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Internal Circuit
The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle valve by applying a varying voltage to the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor. The ECM monitors the actual throttle valve position using throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2. If the ECM detects the throttle valve did not return to the rest position within a calibrated time, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2119 Throttle Closed Position Performance
- The ignition is ON.
- The vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 mph).
- The engine speed is less than 40 RPM.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is 5-60°C (41-140°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is 5-60°C (41-140°F).
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The accelerator pedal position (APP) is less than 15 percent.
- DTC P2119 runs once per ignition cycle when the above conditions are met for more than 1.0 second.
The ECM determines that the throttle valve did not return to the rest position within 720 milliseconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- Inspect for a condition in which the throttle valve may have been held open. For example, ice may have formed in the throttle bore causing the throttle valve not to close. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The throttle valve is spring loaded to a slightly open position. The throttle valve should be open approximately 3-5 percent. This is referred to as the rest position.
- The throttle valve should not be completely closed or open any more than a specified amount.
- The throttle valve should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure.
- The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure.
- The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using the TP function located in the TAC System menu. This function operates the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the TAC system operates correctly.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. A TP sensor DTC may cause this DTC to set.
- 3: Depending on the condition, DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 may set individually or together.
- 8: When the ignition is turned ON, the ECM operates the TAC motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn On the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Perform the following tests: Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle position (WOT) and release pedal. Repeat the procedure several times. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 fail this ignition? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Did DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0.4-0.8 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to DTC P0121 |
| 6 | Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.7-4.1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0221 |
| 7 | NOTE: Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the throttle body harness connector causes additional DTCs to set. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuits of the TAC motor with a DMM connected to the engine control module (ECM) housing. Is the voltage within the specified range for both circuits? | 2-4 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the J 34730-405 Injector Test Lamp between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit of the throttle body harness connector. IMPORTANT: The test lamp intensity should be bright. Compare to another vehicle. Turn ON the ignition for about 5 seconds and then turn OFF the ignition while you observe the test lamp. Repeat this procedure as necessary. Does the test lamp turn ON and then OFF each time the ignition is cycled? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured below the specified value for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM. Test for continuity between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit of the throttle body harness connector. Is there continuity? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Repair the appropriate TAC motor control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 15 | Repair the short between the TAC motor control circuits 1 and 2. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 16 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the throttle body harness connector causes additional DTCs to set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The test lamp intensity should be bright. Compare to another vehicle. |
P2119 Throttle Closed Position Performance
The accelerator pedal assembly contains 2 accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted in the pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to the position of the accelerator pedal. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a separate 5-volt reference and low reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1 volt at rest to above 4 volts when fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts at rest to more than 2 volts with the accelerator pedal fully depressed.
If the ECM detects that the APP sensor 1 signal voltage is too low, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2122 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
- The ignition is ON or the engine is operating.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 7 volts.
- DTC P2122 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The APP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.84 volts for more than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- If DTCs P0700, P2122, P2128, and P2138 are set together in various combinations, inspect the APP sensor 1 and 2 signal circuits for being shorted together.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the internal circuits of the APP sensor 1 throughout its range of motion. If this DTC sets when slowly moving the pedal from the rest position to wide open throttle (WOT), replace the APP assembly for an internal fault.
- 5: The ECM produces a measurable steady-state amperage that provides the 5-volt reference to the APP sensor 1. If the amperage on the 5-volt reference circuit is less than 80 mA, there is a condition with the 5-volt reference circuit or the ECM.
- 7: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 1. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM/TCM fuse allows the ECM to power down completely.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP Sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.49 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT), then slowly return the accelerator pedal to the closed position. Repeat this action several times. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Set-up a DMM to test amperage on the 400 mA scale. Measure the amperage from the 5-volt reference circuit of APP sensor 1 to the low reference circuit of APP sensor 1, with a DMM. Is the amperage more than the specified value? | 80 mA | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 and the signal circuit of the APP sensor 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the underhood fuse block. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 to a good ground, with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 10 ohm | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Test the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 for the following conditions: A short to ground High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the APP sensor 1 for the following conditions: A short to ground High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the APP assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P2122 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
The accelerator pedal assembly contains 2 accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted in the pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to the position of the accelerator pedal. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a separate 5-volt reference and low reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1 volt at rest to above 4 volts when fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts at rest to more than 2 volts with the accelerator pedal fully depressed.
If the ECM detects that the APP 1 signal voltage is too high, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2123 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
- The ignition is ON or the engine is operating.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 7 volts.
- DTC P2123 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The APP sensor 1 voltage is more than 4.82 volts for more than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the internal circuits of the APP sensor 1 throughout its range of motion. If this DTC sets when slowly moving the pedal from the rest position to wide open throttle (WOT), replace the APP assembly for an internal fault.
- 7: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 1. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM/TCM fuse allows the ECM to power down completely.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 voltage parameter, with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.0 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT), then slowly return the accelerator pedal to the closed position. Repeat this action several times. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor 1 voltage with the scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 to a good ground, with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 6 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the underhood fuse block. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of APP sensor 1 to a good ground, with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 10 ohm | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). IMPORTANT: A short to voltage on the low reference circuit may cause internal ECM damage and sensor damage. Test the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 for an open, for a short to voltage, or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the APP sensor 1 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| A short to voltage on the low reference circuit may cause internal ECM damage and sensor damage. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P2123 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
The accelerator pedal assembly contains 2 accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted in the pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to the position of the accelerator pedal. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a separate 5-volt reference and low reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1 volt at rest to above 4 volts when fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts at rest to more than 2 volts with the accelerator pedal fully depressed.
If the ECM detects that the APP sensor 2 signal voltage is too low, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2127 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
- The ignition is ON or the engine is operating.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 7 volts.
- DTC P2127 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The APP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.66 volts for more than 1 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the internal circuits of the APP sensor 2 throughout its range of motion. If this DTC sets when slowly moving the pedal from the rest position to wide open throttle (WOT), replace the APP assembly for an internal fault.
- 5: The ECM produces a measurable steady-state amperage that provides the 5-volt reference to the APP sensor 2. If the amperage on the 5-volt reference circuit is less than 50 mA, there is a condition with the 5-volt reference circuit or the ECM.
- 7: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM/TCM fuse allows the ECM to power down completely.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor 2 voltage with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.26 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT), then slowly return the accelerator pedal to the closed position. Repeat this action several times. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Set-up a DMM to test amperage on the 400 mA scale. Measure the amperage from the 5-volt reference circuit of APP sensor 2 to the low reference circuit of APP sensor 2, with a DMM. Is the amperage more than the specified value? | 50 mA | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 and the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor 2 voltage, with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified value? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the underhood fuse block. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 to a good ground, with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 10 ohm | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Test the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 for the following conditions: A short to ground High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2 for the following conditions: A short to ground High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the APP assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P2127 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
The accelerator pedal assembly contains 2 accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted in the pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to the position of the accelerator pedal. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a separate 5-volt reference and low reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1 volt at rest to above 4 volts when fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts at rest to more than 2 volts with the accelerator pedal fully depressed.
If the ECM detects that the APP sensor 2 signal voltage is too high, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2128 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
- The ignition is ON or the engine is operating.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 7 volts.
- DTC P2128 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The APP sensor 2 voltage is more than 4.82 volts for more than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- If DTCs P0700, P2122, P2128, and P2138 are set together in various combinations, inspect the APP sensor 1 and 2 signal circuits for being shorted together.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the internal circuits of the APP sensor 2 throughout its range of motion. If this DTC sets when slowly moving the pedal from the rest position to wide open throttle (WOT), replace the APP assembly for an internal fault.
- 7: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM/TCM fuse allows the ECM to power down completely.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 voltage, with a scan tool. Depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT). Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2.40 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT, then slowly return the accelerator pedal to the closed position. Repeat this action several times. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor 2 voltage with the scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 to a good ground, with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 6 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the underhood fuse block. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 to good ground, with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 10 ohm | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). IMPORTANT: A short to voltage on the low reference circuit may cause internal ECM damage and sensor damage. Test the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 for the following: An open A short to voltage High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| A short to voltage on the low reference circuit may cause internal ECM damage and sensor damage. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
P2128 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
The accelerator pedal assembly contains 2 accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted in the pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to the position of the accelerator pedal. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a separate 5-volt reference and low reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1 volt at rest to above 4 volts when fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts at rest to more than 2 volts with the accelerator pedal fully depressed.
If the ECM detects that the difference between APP sensor 1 and 2 signal voltage is more than a predetermined value, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2138 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation
- The battery voltage is more than 7 volts.
- The ignition is ON or the engine is operating.
- DTC P2138 run continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 1 second.
This DTC set when one of the following conditions occur
- The ECM detects that the voltage difference between APP sensor 1 and 2 is more than 0.21 volts.
- The ECM detects that the voltage difference between APP sensor 1 and 2 is more than 0.27 volts with a partially pressed pedal.
- The ECM detects that the voltage difference between APP sensor 1 and 2 is more than 1.07 volts with a fully pressed pedal.
- The ECM detects that the APP sensor 1 voltage is more then 1.17 when leaving the idle range and the voltage difference between APP sensor 1 and 2 is more than 0.04.
- The above conditions are met for less than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- If DTCs P0700, P2122, P2128, and P2138 are set together in various combinations, inspect the APP sensor 1 and 2 signal circuits for being shorted together.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Perform the following tests: Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle position (WOT) and release pedal. Repeat the procedure several times. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times. Observe the APP Sensors 1 and 2 parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Agree? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0101, P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 and a good ground. Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.1 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 and a good ground. Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal circuit of the APP sensor 1. Observe the APP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2. Observe the APP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the underhood fuse block. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 10 ohm | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 to a good ground with a DMM.Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 10 ohm | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 or 2 for the following: An open A short to ground A short to voltage High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 12 | Test the signal circuit of the APP sensor 1 or 2 for the following: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 13 | Test the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 or 2 for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Test the signal circuit of APP sensor 1 for a short to the signal circuit of APP sensor 2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you compete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 18 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 19 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P2138 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation
The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle valve by applying a varying voltage to the throttle actuator control motor. The ECM monitors the actual throttle valve position using throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2. If the ECM detects that TP sensor 1 and 2 voltages are not within a specified range during the throttle learn procedure or the throttle learn procedure is not learned after an ECM replacement, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2176 Minimum Throttle Position Not Learned
- The engine speed is less than 40 RPM.
- The vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 mph).
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-60°C (41-140°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 5-60°C (41-140°F).
- The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor angle is less than 14.9 percent.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
- DTC P2176 run continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 1 second.
The ECM detects that the TP sensor 1 voltage is not between 0.2-0.9 volts during the throttle learn procedure.
OR
The ECM detects that the TP sensor 2 voltage is not between 4.2-4.8 volts during the throttle learn procedure.
OR
The minimum throttle position is not learned after an ECM replacement.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- Inspect for a condition in which the throttle valve may have been held open. For example, ice may have formed in the throttle bore.
- The throttle valve is spring loaded to a slightly open position. The throttle valve should be open approximately 2-5 percent. This is referred to as the rest position. The throttle valve should not be completely closed, nor should the throttle valve be open any more than the specified amount. The throttle valve should move open and to the closed position without binding under normal spring pressure. The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure. Replace the throttle body if any of these conditions are found.
- If the conditions for running the DTC are out of range, this DTC will not be able to be cleared until the ECM learns the throttle position.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A TP sensor DTC may cause this DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Turn On the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Perform the following tests: Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle position (WOT) and release pedal. Repeat the procedure several times. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 fail this ignition? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Is DTC P0638 set? | Go to DTC P0638 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is DTC P2101 set? | Go to DTC P2101 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: This step is performing the Idle Learn procedure. Make sure the Conditions for Running the DTC, in the supporting text, are within the specified ranges. The engine coolant temperature and the intake air temperature must be between 5-60°C (41-140°F) or the ECM will NOT perform the Idle Learn procedure. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF for 1 minute. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Perform the following tests: Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle position (WOT) and release pedal. Repeat the procedure several times. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Did DTC P2176 set? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This step is performing the Idle Learn procedure. Make sure the Conditions for Running the DTC, in the supporting text, are within the specified ranges. The engine coolant temperature and the intake air temperature must be between 5-60°C (41-140°F) or the ECM will NOT perform the Idle Learn procedure. |
DTC P2176 Minimum Throttle Position Not Learned
The engine control module (ECM) controls the Air/Fuel Metering System in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open and Closed Loop. During Open Loop, the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) input. During Closed Loop, the HO2S inputs are added and used by the ECM to calculate short and long term fuel trim fuel delivery adjustments. If the HO2S indicate a lean condition, fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the oxygen sensors (O2S) indicate a rich condition, fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the HO2S signals. Long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments in order to maintain an air/fuel ratio of 14.7:1. If the ECM detects an excessively lean condition, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2177 Fuel Trim System Lean at Cruise or Accel Bank 1
- DTC P2179 Fuel Trim System Lean at Cruise or Accel Bank 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2177 or P2179 failed, DTCs P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0133, P0153, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0336, P0338, P0443, P0458, P0459, P0461, P0462, P0463, P2066, P2067, and P2068 must run and pass.
- The fuel system is in closed loop.
- The long fuel trim is active.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve is not enabled.
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is less than 60°C (140°F).
- The fuel level is more than 11.6 percent.
- The amount of air flow into the engine is more than 7,000 grams.
- DTC P2177 and P2179 run continuously once the above conditions are met for at least 300 seconds.
- The Total Fuel Trim Avg. is more than 23 percent.
- The condition exists for 6 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- A fuel system delivery condition causes this DTC to set. Thoroughly inspect all items that cause a lean condition.
- Any un-metered air into the engine causes this DTC to set. Thoroughly inspect all areas of the engine for vacuum leaks.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if there is a current condition.
- 4: If DTC P2177 and P2179 is set at the same time, this indicates that both banks of the engine are operating lean. Inspect for items that would cause both banks of the engine to operate lean.
- 5: Disconnecting the mass air flow (MAF) sensor determines if the MAF sensor signal is skewed. If the Short Term FT parameter changes more than the specified value, there is a condition with the MAF sensor. A MAF sensor condition can cause this DTC without setting a MAF DTC. If there is a MAF sensor condition, the MAF sensor parameters will appear to be within range.
- 6: A vacuum leak causes DTC P2177 and P2179 to set at the same time. Inspect all areas of the engine for a vacuum leak. Also inspect the PCV valve for being the correct one for this application. Make sure that the engine oil fill cap is in place and that it is tight. Verify that the engine oil dip stick is fully seated.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If any DTCs are set, except P2177 or P2179, refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature. The fuel system is in Closed Loop. Observe the Total Fuel Trim Avg. parameter for bank 1 or bank 2 with a scan tool. Is the Total Fuel Trim Avg. less than the specified value indicated? | 23% | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Are both banks of the engine operating lean? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 5 | Start the engine. IMPORTANT: Additional DTCs set with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected. Disconnect the MAF sensor harness connector while the engine is operating. Observe the Short Term FT parameter for bank 1 and bank 2 with a scan tool. Connect the MAF sensor after completing this step. Does the Short Term FT parameter for both banks of the engine change more than the specified value with the MAF sensor disconnected? | 20% | Go to DTC P0101 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for the following conditions: Inspect the vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections. Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . Inspect the throttle body and the intake manifold for vacuum leaks. Inspect the crankcase ventilation valve and system for leaks. Inspect the air intake system after the MAF sensor for vacuum leaks. Inspect for contaminated fuel. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . Inspect for lean injectors. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Inspect the engine control grounds for being clean, tight, and in the correct locations. Inspect for a high engine oil level condition. A high engine oil level causes oil residue to form on the MAF sensor, causing a lean indication. The MAF sensor does not need to be replaced. Inspect for an engine mechanical condition. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Fuel System Diagnosis | |
| 7 | Inspect for the following conditions: Inspect for vacuum leaks that only affect one bank of the engine. For example, the intake manifold, the injector O-rings. Inspect for lean injectors. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Inspect for exhaust leaks, missing or loose exhaust hardware. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Inspect that the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is installed securely and the electrical connector is not contacting the exhaust system. Inspect for an engine mechanical condition. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Reset the fuel trim system with a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If any DTCs are set, except P2177 or P2179, refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Additional DTCs set with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected. |
DTC P2177 or P2179
The engine control module (ECM) controls the Air/Fuel Metering System in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open and Closed Loop. During Open Loop, the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) input. During Closed Loop, the HO2S inputs are added and used by the ECM to calculate short and long term fuel trim fuel delivery adjustments. If the HO2S indicate a lean condition, fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the oxygen sensors (O2S) indicate a rich condition, fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the HO2S signals. Long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments in order to maintain an air/fuel ratio of 14.7:1. If the ECM detects an excessively rich condition, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2178 Fuel Trim System Rich at Cruise or Accel Bank 1
- DTC P2180 Fuel Trim System Rich at Cruise or Accel Bank 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2178 or P2180 failed, DTCs P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0133, P0153, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0336, P0338, P0443, P0458, P0459, P0461, P0462, P0463, P2066, P2067, and P2068 must run and pass.
- The fuel system is in closed loop.
- The long fuel trim is active.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The evaporative emissions (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve is not enabled.
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is less than 60°C (140°F).
- The fuel level is more than 11.6 percent.
- The amount of air flow into the engine is more than 7,000 grams.
- DTC P2178 and P2180 run continuously once the above conditions are met for at least 300 seconds.
- The Total Fuel Trim Avg. is less than -22 percent.
- The condition exists for 6 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- A fuel delivery condition causes this DTC to set. Thoroughly inspect all items that cause a rich condition.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines whether the fault is present.
- 4: If DTC P2178 and DTC P2180 set at the same time, then both banks of the engine are operating rich. Inspect items that would cause both banks of the engine to operate rich.
- 5: Disconnecting the mass air flow (MAF) sensor determines if the MAF sensor signal is skewed. If the Short Term FT parameter changes more than the specified value, there is a condition with the MAF sensor. A MAF sensor condition can cause this DTC without setting a MAF DTC. If there is a MAF sensor condition, the MAF sensor parameters will appear to be within range.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If any DTCs are set, except P2178 and P2180, refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature. The fuel system is in Closed Loop. Observe the Total Fuel Trim Avg. parameter for bank 1 or bank 2 with a scan tool. Is the Total Fuel Trim Avg. less than the specified value? | 22% | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Are both banks of the engine operating rich? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 5 | Start the engine. IMPORTANT: Additional DTCs set with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected. Disconnect the MAF sensor harness connector while the engine is operating. Observe the Short Term FT parameter for bank 1 and bank 2 with a scan tool. Connect the MAF sensor after completing this step. Does the Short Term FT parameter for both banks of the engine change more than the specified value with the MAF sensor disconnected? | 20% | Go to DTC P0101 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for the following conditions: Inspect for a collapsed air intake duct. Inspect for a restricted air filter element. Refer to Air Cleaner Element Replacement . Inspect the MAF sensor for foreign objects. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Inspect for excessive fuel in the crankcase. Change the oil as necessary. Inspect for contaminated fuel. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . Inspect the engine control grounds for being clean, tight, and in the correct locations. Inspect for an engine mechanical condition. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Fuel System Diagnosis | |
| 7 | Inspect for the following conditions: Inspect for rich injectors. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test Inspect for restricted exhaust system. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Inspect for an engine mechanical condition. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Reset the fuel trim system with a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If any DTCs are set, except P2178 and P2180, refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Additional DTCs set with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected. |
DTC P2178 or P2180
The engine control module (ECM) controls the Air/Fuel Metering System in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open and Closed Loop. During Open Loop, the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) input. During Closed Loop, the HO2S inputs are added and used by the ECM to calculate short and long term fuel trim fuel delivery adjustments. If the HO2S indicate a lean condition, fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the oxygen sensors (O2S) indicate a rich condition, fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the HO2S signals. Long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments in order to maintain an air/fuel ratio of 14.7:1. If the ECM detects an excessively lean condition, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2187 Fuel Trim System Lean at Idle Bank 1
- DTC P2189 Fuel Trim System Lean at Idle Bank 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2187 or P2189 failed, DTCs P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0133, P0153, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0336, P0338, P0443, P0458, P0459, P0461, P0462, P0463, P2066, P2067, and P2068 must run and pass.
- The fuel system is in Closed Loop.
- The long fuel trim is active.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The evaporative emissions (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve is not enabled.
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is less than 60°C (140°F).
- The fuel level is more than 11.6 percent.
- The amount of air flow into the engine is more than 7,000 grams.
- DTC P2187 and P2189 run continuously once the above conditions are met for at least 300 seconds.
- The Total Fuel Trim Avg. is more than 40 percent.
- The LT FT Idle/Decel is more than 7 percent.
- The condition exists for 6 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- A fuel delivery condition causes this DTC to set. Thoroughly inspect all items that cause a lean condition.
- Any un-metered air into the engine causes this DTC to set. Thoroughly inspect all areas of the engine for vacuum leaks.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if there is a current condition.
- 4: If DTC P2187 and P2189 is set at the same time, this indicates that both banks of the engine are operating lean. Inspect for items that would cause both banks of the engine to operate lean.
- 5: Disconnecting the mass air flow (MAF) sensor determines if the MAF sensor signal is skewed. If the Short Term FT parameter changes more than the specified value, there is a condition with the MAF sensor. A MAF sensor condition can cause this DTC without setting a MAF DTC. If there is a MAF sensor condition, the MAF sensor parameters will appear to be within range.
- 6: A vacuum leak causes DTC P2187 and P2189 to set at the same time. Inspect all areas of the engine for a vacuum leak. Also inspect the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve for being the correct one for this application. Make sure that the engine oil fill cap is in place and that it is tight. Verify that the engine oil dip stick is fully seated.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If any DTCs are set, except P2187 or P2189, refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature. The fuel system is in Closed Loop. Observe the Total Fuel Trim Avg. parameter for bank 1 or bank 2 with a scan tool. Is the Total Fuel Trim Avg. less than the specified value indicated? | 40% | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Are both banks of the engine operating lean? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 5 | Start the engine. IMPORTANT: Additional DTCs set with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected. Disconnect the MAF sensor harness connector while the engine is operating. Observe the Short Term FT parameter for bank 1 and bank 2 with a scan tool. Connect the MAF sensor after completing this step. Does the Short Term FT parameter for both banks of the engine change more than the specified value with the MAF sensor disconnected? | 20% | Go to DTC P0101 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for the following conditions: Inspect the vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections. Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . Inspect the throttle body and the intake manifold for vacuum leaks. Inspect the crankcase ventilation valve and system for leaks. Inspect the air intake system after the MAF sensor for vacuum leaks. Inspect for contaminated fuel. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . Inspect for lean injectors. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Inspect the engine control grounds for being clean, tight, and in the correct locations. Inspect for a high engine oil level condition. A high engine oil level causes oil residue to form on the MAF sensor, causing a lean indication. The MAF sensor does not need to be replaced. Inspect for an engine mechanical condition. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Fuel System Diagnosis | |
| 7 | Inspect for the following conditions: Inspect for vacuum leaks that only affect one bank of the engine. For example, the intake manifold, the injector O-rings. Inspect for lean injectors. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Inspect for exhaust leaks, missing or loose exhaust hardware. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Inspect that the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is installed securely and the electrical connector is not contacting the exhaust system. Inspect for an engine mechanical condition. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Reset the fuel trim system with a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If any DTCs are set, except P2187 or P2189, refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Additional DTCs set with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected. |
DTC P2187 or P2189
See also:
• Intermittent Conditions
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Symptoms - Engine Exhaust
• DTC P0121
• DTC P0221
• Disengaging Connectors Notice
• Idle Learn Procedure
• Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement
• Measuring Voltage Drop
• DTC P0638
• Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool)
• Symptoms - Engine Mechanical
• DTC P2101