Home/Cadillac/CTS/Cadillac CTS I (2002-2007)/Repair manual/Testing & Diagnostics/Engine Controls - 2.6l & 3.2l - Diagnosis (DTC p0172 - p044…
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Engine Controls - 2.6l & 3.2l - Diagnosis (DTC p0172 - p0446) Cadillac CTS I

Testing & Diagnostics ~10559 words

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) controls the air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open and Closed Loop. During Open Loop the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals, without oxygen sensor input. During Closed Loop, the oxygen sensor inputs are added and used by the ECM to calculate fuel trim. If the oxygen sensors indicate a lean condition, fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the oxygen sensors indicate a rich condition, fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short Term Fuel Trim (FT) values change rapidly in response to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage signals. Long Term FT values change slower in response to trends in Short Term FT adjustments. The fuel trim diagnostic will conduct a test to determine if a rich failure actually exists or if excessive vapor from the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister is causing a rich condition. If the ECM detects excessive vapor then a pass is logged. This DTC is continuously monitored during operation. If the ECM detects an excessively rich condition, DTC P0172 or P0175 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, are not set.
  2. The system is in Closed Loop status.
  3. Fuel trim is enabled.
  4. The fuel level is more than 10 percent.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  1. The LT FT Cruise/Acce parameter is below -23 percent. OR
  2. THE LT FT Idle/Decel. parameter is below -8.5 percent.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. A skewed mass air flow (MAF) sensor may set this DTC.
  2. Fuel contamination, such as water and alcohol will effect fuel trim.
  3. Review Failure Records with a scan tool. If intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2IMPORTANT: If any DTCs are set, other than P0172 or P0175, refer to those DTCs before continuing. Install a scan tool. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Record the LT FT Cruise/Acce and LT FT Idle/Decel. parameter values. Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON ignition, with engine OFF. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records and record displayed data for this DTC. Does the scan tool indicate that the LT FT Cruise/Acce. parameter is less than the specified value?23%Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Does the scan tool indicate that the LT FT Idle/Decel. parameter is less than the specified value?8.5%Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Operate engine at idle. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the values are within the specified range and fluctuating?200-800 mVGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Turn OFF engine. Visually and physically inspect the following items: The inlet screen of the mass air flow (MAF) sensor for blockage The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted The air filter for being dirty or restricted Inspect for objects blocking throttle body Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Turn OFF the engine. Inspect the HO2S for proper installation. Verify that the electrical connectors and wires are secured and are not contacting the exhaust system. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Fuel System Diagnosis
7Inspect for the following conditions: Excessive fuel in the crankcase The evaporative emissions (EVAP) control system. The fuel pressure regulator for proper operation-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical
8IMPORTANT: After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term Fuel. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 9
9Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If any DTCs are set, other than P0172 or P0175, refer to those DTCs before continuing.
IMPORTANT
After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term Fuel.

DTC P0172 or P0175

The engine control module (ECM) enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the fuel injectors. The ECM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The ECM monitors the status of each driver. If the ECM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control DTC sets.

  1. The engine speed is more than 40 RPM.
  2. The system voltage is between 8-18 volts.
  1. The ECM detects an open on the fuel injector control circuit.
  2. The condition exists for 30 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Fuel Injector Coil Test»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting) .
  2. If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step verifies that the condition is present.
  2. 4: This step verifies that the ECM is able to control the fuel injector. If the test lamp flashes, the control module and the wiring are OK.
  3. 5: This step isolates the circuit between the multi-way connector and the control module. An open on the fuel injector control circuit will not allow the test lamp to flash.
  4. 7: This step inspects for fuel injector harness damage between the multi-way connector and the intake plenum. Careful inspection may isolate the condition before removal of the intake plenum.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2IMPORTANT: If DTCs P0201-206 are all set, inspect the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit for an open between the underhood bussed electrical center (UBEC) and the splice. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Crank the engine or start the engine. Does a fuel injector DTC set?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Crank the engine or start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel injector harness multi-way connector. Probe the appropriate fuel injector control circuit, ECM side, with a test lamp connected to B+. Crank the engine. Does the test lamp flash while cranking the engine?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Test the control circuit of the affected fuel injector for an open between the multi-way connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 12
6Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit at the fuel injector harness multi-way connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 13
7Inspect the accessible fuel injector jumper harness between the multi-way connector and the intake plenum for the following: Poor connections at the multi-way connector Damaged or pinched wiring Broken wires inside the insulation Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 8
8Test for continuity between the ignition 1 voltage supply and the affected fuel injector control circuit, fuel injector side, at the multi-way connector with the DMM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Does the DMM indicate OL?Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
9Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for an open between the multi-way connector and the fuel injector connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 10
10Test the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the affected fuel injector for an open between the fuel injector and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 11
11Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 14
12Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
13Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit of the fuel injector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 16
14Replace the affected fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injectors and Fuel Rail Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
15Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
16Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 17
17Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If DTCs P0201-206 are all set, inspect the ignition 1 voltage supply circuit for an open between the underhood bussed electrical center (UBEC) and the splice.

DTC P0201-P0206

Description

IMPORTANTThis DTC is used for information only. This DTC does NOT indicate there is a condition with the crank sensor or the engine control module (ECM).

This DTC is used to indicate that the engine speed exceeded the fuel cutoff limit in gear. This DTC may set if the transmission is placed in a low gear while driving down a steep grade or traveling at a high speed.

The engine is running.

The ECM detects the engine speed is more than 7,000 RPM for more than 1 second.

  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Are any DTCs set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 4
4Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0219

The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. The TP sensors share a common 5-volt reference circuit and a common low reference circuit. The 5-volt reference circuit is also shared with accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2. The 5-volt reference voltage is supplied on 2 separate engine control module (ECM) terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to the same voltage supply. Each TP sensor has an individual signal circuit, which provides the ECM with a signal voltage proportional to throttle the plate movement. When the throttle plate is in the closed position, the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. The ECM compares the signal of the TP sensors to the mass air flow (MAF) sensor when the engine is running to determine if the sensor readings are correct. The control module also compares the signal of the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 through the entire range. If the ECM detects a difference of more than 6 percent between sensor 1 and sensor 2, and a difference from the predicted range by more than 9 percent, DTC P0221 sets.

  1. The battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
  2. The TP voltage is more than 0.17 volt and less than 4.6 volts.
  3. The engine speed is more than 1,320 RPM.
  1. The TP sensor 1 disagrees more than 6 percent from TP sensor 2.
  2. The TP sensor 2 disagrees more than 9 percent from the predicted value.
  3. The above conditions are met for 280 milliseconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Is DTC P0121 also set?Go to Step 6Go to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 voltage with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide-open throttle (WOT) and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Does the TP sensor 2 voltage decrease as the pedal is depressed and increase as the pedal is released?Go to Intermittent ConditionsGo to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 1 voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 11
5Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 2 and the signal circuit of the TP sensor 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage. Is the TP sensor 2 within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 6
6Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference of the TP sensor to a good ground with the DMM. Is the voltage near the specified value?5 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
7Probe the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 13
8Turn OFF the ignition. IMPORTANT: It may be necessary to remove the ECM/TCM fuse to allow the ECM to power down. Allow the engine control module (ECM) to completely power down. This can be verified by the loss of communication on the scan tool. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground with the DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value?5ohmGo to Step 9Go to Step 17
9Idle the engine. Observe the mass air flow (MAF) sensor g/s with a scan tool. Increase the engine speed slowly to 3,000 RPM and then back to idle. Does the MAF sensor g/s change smoothly and gradually through the specified range of the test?7-40 g/sGo to Step 12Go to DTC P0101
10Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 18
11Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 18
12Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for the following conditions: A short to ground A short to the low reference circuit High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 15
13Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for the following conditions: A short to ground High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 14
14Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 18
15Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 16
16Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
17Repair the open or high resistance in the low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 20
18Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 19
19Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
20Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 21
21Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
It may be necessary to remove the ECM/TCM fuse to allow the ECM to power down.

DTC P0221

The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. The TP sensors share a common 5-volt reference circuit and a common low reference circuit. The 5-volt reference circuit is also shared with accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2. The 5-volt reference voltage is supplied on 2 separate engine control module (ECM) terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to the same voltage supply. Each TP sensor has an individual signal circuit, which provides the ECM with a signal voltage proportional to throttle the plate movement. When the throttle plate is in the closed position, the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. If the ECM detects the TP sensor 2 signal voltage is less than 0.195 volt, DTC P0222 sets.

  1. The battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
  2. The engine speed is more than 1,320 RPM.

The TP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.195 volt for more than 140 milliseconds.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. 4: The ECM performs a comparison of the signals from both TP sensors during the entire range of operation. If the DTC does not set with the key ON and the accelerator pedal released, actuation the throttle may cause the DTC to set.
  2. 10: The 5-volt reference for the TP sensors and the APP sensor 2 are connected inside the ECM. This step is to determine if the APP sensor is affecting the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 voltage with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 2 voltage less than the specified value?0.2 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 3
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide-open throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to the closed position. Repeat this action several times. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 18Go to Intermittent Conditions
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 10
6Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 2 and the signal circuit of the TP sensor 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 12
7Turn OFF the ignition. IMPORTANT: It may be necessary to remove the ECM/TCM fuse to allow the ECM to power down. Allow the engine control module (ECM) to completely power down. This can be verified by the loss of communication on the scan tool. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor 2 to a good ground with the DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value?5ohmGo to Step 15Go to Step 8
8Disconnect the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor 2 for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 9
9Measure the resistance from the case of the ECM to battery ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value?5ohmGo to Step 16Go to Step 14
10Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors to a good ground with the DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 17Go to Step 11
11Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors for the following conditions: A short to ground High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 13
12Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for the following conditions: A short to ground A short to the low reference circuit High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 16
13Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 16
14Repair the open or high resistance in the ECM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20
15Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 18
16Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 19
17Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
18Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
19Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
20Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 21
21Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
It may be necessary to remove the ECM/TCM fuse to allow the ECM to power down.

DTC P0222

The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. The TP sensors share a common 5-volt reference circuit and a common low reference circuit. The 5-volt reference circuit is also shared with accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2. The 5-volt reference voltage is supplied on 2 separate engine control module (ECM) terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to the same voltage supply. Each TP sensor has an individual signal circuit, which provides the ECM with a signal voltage proportional to throttle the plate movement. When the throttle plate is in the closed position, the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. If the ECM detects the TP sensor 2 signal voltage is more than 4.6 volts, DTC P0223 sets.

  1. The battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
  2. The engine speed is more than 1,320 RPM.

The TP sensor 2 voltage is more than 4.6 volt for more than 140 milliseconds.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 voltage with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 2 voltage more than the specified value?4.6 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 2 voltage less than the specified value?0.02 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 13
4Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide-open throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to the closed position. Repeat this action several times. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 19Go to Intermittent Conditions
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground with the DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 2 and the signal circuit of the TP sensor 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 13
8Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. IMPORTANT: It may be necessary to remove the ECM/TCM fuse to allow the ECM to power down. Allow the engine control module (ECM) to completely power down. This can be verified by the loss of communication on the scan tool. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor 2 to a good ground with the DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value?5ohmGo to Step 15Go to Step 9
9Disconnect the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor 2 for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 10
10Measure the resistance from the case of the ECM to battery ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value?5ohmGo to Step 17Go to Step 15
11Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground with the DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 18Go to Step 12
12Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 14
13Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
14Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
15Repair the open or high resistance in the ECM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
16Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 19
17Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
18Test the signal circuit of APP sensor 2 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21
19Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
20Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
21Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 22
22Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
It may be necessary to remove the ECM/TCM fuse to allow the ECM to power down.

DTC P0223

The engine control module (ECM) enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The ECM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The ECM monitors the status of each driver. If the ECM detects a short to ground for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control DTC sets.

  1. The engine speed is more than 40 RPM.
  2. The system voltage is between 8-18 volts.
  1. The ECM detects low voltage condition on the fuel injector control circuit.
  2. The condition exists for 30 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Fuel Injector Coil Test»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting) .
  2. If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step verifies that the condition is present.
  2. 4: This step isolates the condition. If the test lamp is illuminated the fuel injector control circuit is shorted to ground between the multi-way connector and the ECM.
  3. 5: This step tests for a short to ground in the fuel injector control circuit between the multi-way connector and the affected fuel injector.
  4. 6: This step isolates the circuit between the multi-way connector and the ECM.
  5. 7: This step inspects for fuel injector harness damage between the multi-way connector and the intake plenum. Careful inspection may isolate the condition before removal of the intake plenum.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2IMPORTANT: If DTCs P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273 and P0276 are all set, inspect ignition 1 voltage supply circuit for a short to ground. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Attempt to start the engine. Does a fuel injector DTC set?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Attempt to start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel injector harness multi-way connector. Probe the affected fuel injector control circuit, engine control module (ECM) side, with a test lamp connected to B+. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5With the test lamp still connected to B+, probe the affected fuel injector control circuit, fuel injector harness side. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Intermittent Conditions
6Test the control circuit of the affected fuel injector for a short to ground between the multi-way connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
7Inspect the accessible fuel injector jumper harness between the multi-way connector and the intake plenum for the following: Damaged or pinched wiring Broken wires inside the insulation Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 8
8Remove the upper intake. Refer to Intake Plenum Replacement in Engine Mechanical. Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground between the multi-way connector and the affected fuel injector connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
9Test for an intermittent and for a poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
10Test for an intermittent and for a poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
11Replace the affected fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injectors and Fuel Rail Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 14
14Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If DTCs P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273 and P0276 are all set, inspect ignition 1 voltage supply circuit for a short to ground.

DTC P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, or P0276

The engine control module (ECM) enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. An ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The ECM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The ECM monitors the status of each driver. If the ECM detects a short to voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control DTC sets.

  1. The engine speed is more than 40 RPM.
  2. The system voltage is between 8-18 volts.
  1. The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the fuel injector control circuit.
  2. The condition exists for 30 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Fuel Injector Coil Test»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting) .
  2. If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: This step tests for a short to voltage on the fuel injector control circuit.
  2. 6: This step inspects for fuel injector harness damage between the multi-way connector and the intake plenum. Careful inspection may isolate the condition before removal of the intake plenum.
  3. 7: This step isolates the control circuit between the multi-way connector and the fuel injector. A short to voltage on the fuel injector control circuit will set this DTC.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Attempt to start the engine. Does a fuel injector DTC set?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel injector harness multi-way connector. Probe the appropriate fuel injector control circuit, ECM side, with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage between the multi-way connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
6Inspect the accessible fuel injector jumper harness between the multi-way connector and the plenum for damaged or pinched wiring. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 7
7Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the upper intake. Refer to Intake Plenum Replacement in Engine Mechanical. Probe the affected fuel injector control circuit, fuel injector side, at the multi-way connector, with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 10
8Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the affected fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
11Replace the affected fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injectors and Fuel Rail Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 14
14Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274, or P0277

The engine control module (ECM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor in order to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed for each cylinder, the ECM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause 3-way catalytic converter damage. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will flash ON and OFF when the conditions for catalytic converter damage are present. DTCs 301 through 306 correspond to cylinders 1 through 6. If the ECM is able to determine that a specific cylinder is misfiring, the DTC for that cylinder will set. If the misfire rate is sufficient to cause emissions levels to exceed mandated standards, DTC P0300 will set.

  1. DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0335, P0336, P0337, P0338, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0444 or P0445 are not set.
  2. The engine speed is between 520-6,520 RPM.
  3. The torque management is not active.
  4. The anti-lock brake/traction control (ABS/TC) system is not active.
  5. The ECM is not receiving a rough road signal.
  6. The fuel cut-off is not active, including the traction control, the deceleration, the high speed/RPM.
  7. The engine has been running for longer than 5 seconds.
  8. The air intake temperature (IAT) is more than -8°C (17°F).

The ECM is detecting a crankshaft rotation speed variation indicating a misfire rate sufficient to cause emissions levels to exceed mandated standards.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The ECM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail within the same conditions that the DTC last failed.
  2. A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles if no failures report by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.
  3. The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool

A Misfire DTC could be caused by an excessive vibration from sources other than the engine. Check for the following possible sources

  1. A tire or wheel that is out of round or out of balance
  2. Variable thickness brake rotor or drum
  3. An unbalanced drive shaft
  4. Certain rough road conditions
  5. a damaged accessory drive belt
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle or operate within the conditions listed in the Freeze Frame Records. Monitor all of the misfire current counters with the scan tool. There are a total of 6 counters, 1 counter per cylinder. Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Are any DTCs from P0201-P0206 also set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 4
4Are any DTCs from P0301-P0306 also set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 5
5Does the scan tool indicate that any HO2S voltage parameters are fixed below the specified value?200 mVGo to DTC P0131, P0137, P0151, or P0157Go to Step 6
6Does the scan tool indicate that any HO2S voltage parameters are fixed above the specified value?900 mVGo to DTC P0132 or P0152Go to Step 7
7Visually and physically inspect the following items: The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections The throttle body and the intake manifold for any vacuum leaks The crankcase ventilation valve and/or system for any vacuum leaks The ECM ground-Verify that they are clean and secure. Repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
8Inspect the fuel system for any restrictions, leaks or fuel contamination. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/ Special Tool) . Repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Perform the ignition system check. Refer to Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis . Repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical
10Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 11Go to Step 2
11With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0300 - Engine Misfire Detected

The engine control module (ECM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor in order to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed for each cylinder, the PCM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause 3-way catalytic converter damage. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will flash ON and OFF when the conditions for catalytic converter damage are preset. DTCs P0301-P0306 correspond to cylinders 1-6. If the ECM is able to determine that a specific cylinder is misfiring, the DTC for that cylinder will set.

  1. DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P0335, P0336, P0337, P0338, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0440, P0443, P0444, or P0445 are not set.
  2. The engine speed is between 520-6,520 RPM.
  3. The torque management is not active.
  4. The anti-lock brake/traction control (ABS/TC) system is not active.
  5. The ECM is not receiving a rough road signal.
  6. The fuel cut-off is not active, including the traction control, the deceleration, the high speed/RPM.
  7. The engine has been running for longer than 5 seconds.
  8. The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -8°C (17°F).

The ECM is detecting a crankshaft rotation speed variation indicating a single cylinder misfire rate sufficient to cause emissions levels to exceed mandated standard.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The ECM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail within the same conditions that the DTC last failed.
  2. A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles if no failures report by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.
  3. The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool

A misfire DTC could be caused by an excessive vibration from sources other than the engine. Check for the following possible sources

  1. Tire or wheel out of round or balance
  2. Variable thickness brake rotor or drum
  3. Drive shaft not balanced
  4. Certain rough road conditions
  5. Damaged accessory drive belt

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: DTCs that may cause a misfire DTC to set may include those for injector control circuits, oxygen sensors, the EVAP system, or fuel trim.
  2. 9: This test is to determine if there is a problem in the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) or wiring that is causing the ECM to alter the fuel trim. When the sensors are disconnected, the fuel system should go into Open Loop.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Are any DTCs other than DTC P0300 or P0301-P0306 set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle or operate within the conditions listed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Observe the Misfire Current Counter for this cylinder with a scan tool. Is the Misfire Current Counter incrementing?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Does the scan tool indicate that any HO2S voltage parameters are fixed above the specified value?200 mVGo to DTC P0131, P0137, P0151, or P0157Go to Step 5
5Does the scan tool indicate that any HO2S voltage parameters are fixed below the specified value?900 mVGo to DTC P0132 or P0152Go to Step 6
6Visually/physically inspect the following items: The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and proper connections The throttle body and the intake manifold for vacuum leaks The crankcase ventilation valve and/or system for vacuum leaks Ensure that the ECM grounds are clean and secure. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Perform the injector balance test. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool and Fuel Injector Coil Test on the affected cylinder. Repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
8Perform the ignition system check. Refer to Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis . Repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect both HO2S 1 connectors. Start and idle the engine. Using the scan tool, monitor the Misfire Current Counter for this cylinder. Is the Misfire Current Counter incrementing?Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine MechanicalGo to DTC P0130, P0136, P0150, or P0156
10Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 11Go to Step 2
11With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0301-P0306

Rough roads cause torque on the tires that is transmitted to the powertrain. This slows down the crankshaft giving the appearance of a misfire. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) determines rough road surfaces using input from the wheel speed sensors. The EBCM then sends the rough road data to the engine control module (ECM) via class 2 serial data. The data allows the ECM to distinguish the crankshaft speed variations caused by rough road surfaces from those caused by true misfires. If a loss of communication occurs that causes the PCM not to receive rough road information while a misfire condition is requesting the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL), DTC P0318 will set.

DTC P0300 is occurring and requesting the MIL to be illuminated.

The PCM is detecting a loss of communication with the EBCM for approximately 12 seconds or more.

  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step ensures that the EBCM is capable of transmitting serial data on the class 2 serial data circuit.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select chassis application on the scan tool. Attempt to display anti-lock brake system (ABS) data on the scan tool. Can ABS data be displayed?Go to Intermittent ConditionsGo to Diagnostic System Check - ABS in Antilock Brake System

DTC P0318

The knock sensor (KS) system is used in order to detect any engine detonation, or spark knock. The engine control module (ECM) will retard the spark timing based on the signals from the KS. The KS produces an AC voltage that is sent to the ECM. The amount of AC voltage produced is proportional to the amount of knock.

An operating engine produces a normal amount of engine mechanical vibration, or noise. The knock sensors will produce an AC voltage signal from this noise. When the engine is operating, the ECM will learn the minimum and maximum amplitude of the noise the engine produces. If the ECM will not allow proper diagnosis of the KS system, DTC P0324 will set.

  1. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 40°C (104°F).
  2. The engine speed is between 1,000-5,520 RPM
  3. The volumetric efficiency is more than 40 percent.

The PCM detects a malfunction in the KS diagnostic circuitry that will not allow proper diagnosis of the KS system.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close as possible to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 3Go to Intermittent Conditions
3Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 5Go to Step 2
5With a scan tool observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0324

The knock sensor (KS) system is used in order to detect any engine detonation, or spark knock. The engine control module (ECM) will retard the spark timing based on the signals from the KS. The knock sensors produce an AC voltage that is sent to the ECM. The amount of AC voltage produced is proportional to the amount of knock.

An operating engine produces a normal amount of engine mechanical vibration, or noise. The KS will produce an AC voltage signal from this noise. When the engine is operating, the ECM will learn the minimum and maximum amplitude of the noise the engine produces. If the ECM detects that this amplitude is below the normal operating range, DTC P0327 or P0332 will set.

  1. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is more than 40°C (104°F).
  2. The engine speed is more than 2000 RPM.
  3. The volumetric efficiency is more than 40 percent.

The KS signal is below the normal operating range or the KS signal is not present.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. The KS must be torqued correctly. Refer to «Knock Sensor (KS) 1 Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-introduction) and «Knock Sensor (KS) 2 Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-introduction) .
  2. The mounting between the sensor and engine must be free of burrs, casting flash, and foreign material.
  3. The KS head must be clear from hoses, brackets, and engine wiring.
  4. If the KS is dropped, the KS must be replaced.
  5. If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, the sensor must be replaced.
  6. For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step tests for continuity in the KS circuit. An out of limit (OL) on the DMM display indicates an open in either the wiring or the ECM.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected KS. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) 1 Replacement or Knock Sensor (KS) 2 Replacement . Measure the resistance from the KS signal circuit of the KS harness to the KS low reference circuit of the KS harness on the ECM side with a DMM. Does the DMM display OL or infinity?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the KS for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
5Test the KS signal circuit and the KS low reference circuit of the KS for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
6Test the KS signal circuit for a short to the KS low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS pigtail. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) 1 Replacement Knock Sensor (KS) 2 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
9Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0327 or P0332

The knock sensor (KS) system is used in order to detect any engine detonation, or spark knock. The engine control module (ECM) will retard the spark timing based on the signals from the KS. The KS produce an AC voltage that is sent to the ECM. The amount of AC voltage produced is proportional to the amount of knock.

An operating engine produces a normal amount of engine mechanical vibration, or noise. The KS will produce an AC voltage signal from this noise. When the engine is operating, the ECM will learn the minimum and maximum amplitude of the noise the engine produces. When the ECM determines that this amplitude is above the normal operating range, DTC P0328 or P0333 will set.

  1. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is more than 40°C (104°F).
  2. The engine speed more than 2,000 RPM.
  3. The volumetric efficiency is more than 40 percent.

The KS signal is above the normal operating range.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. The KS must be torqued correctly. Refer to «Knock Sensor (KS) 1 Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-introduction) and «Knock Sensor (KS) 2 Replacement»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-introduction) .
  2. The mounting between the sensor and engine must be free of burrs, casting flash, and foreign material.
  3. The KS head is clear from hoses, brackets, and engine wiring.
  4. If the KS is dropped, the KS must be replaced.
  5. If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, the sensor must be replaced.
  6. If there is any excessive engine mechanical noise, the DTC may set.
  7. For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2IMPORTANT: If an engine knock or excessive mechanical noise can be heard, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected KS. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) 1 Replacement and Knock Sensor (KS) 2 Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the KS harness to a good ground with a DMM, on both sides of the harness connector. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the KS harness to a good ground with a DMM, on both sides of the harness connector. Does the DMM display a voltage above the specified value on either circuit?1.0 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the short to voltage in the faulty circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If an engine knock or excessive mechanical noise can be heard, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical.

DTC P0328 or P0333

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58-rib reluctor ring attached to the crankshaft in which two ribs are missing, 60 minus 2 ring. The engine control module (ECM) synchronizes the CKP by the reference gap which is created by the two missing ribs. The CKP sensor circuits connect directly to the ECM. The circuits between the CKP sensor and the ECM consists of the following circuits

  1. A CKP sensor high
  2. A CKP sensor low
  3. A shielded ground

If the ECM has detected no CKP sensor pulses, DTC P0335 sets.

  1. The engine is cranking or running.
  2. DTCs P0341, P0342, P0343 are not set.

The ECM has detected no CKP sensor pulses.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: This step tests for a short to voltage in a CKP sensor circuit between the ECM connector and the CKP connector when the key is off.
  2. 5: This step tests for a short to voltage in a CKP sensor circuit and an ignition circuit between the ECM connector and the CKP connector.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector. Measure the voltage between a known good ground and each of the CKP sensor circuits at the controller side of the CKP harness connector. Is the voltage more than the specified value?3 VGo to Step 12Go to Step 5
5Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect the DMM to a known good ground and each of the CKP sensor circuits at the controller side of the CKP harness connector. Is the voltage more than the specified value?3 VGo to Step 12Go to Step 6
6Measure the resistance from the high circuit of the CKP sensor and the low circuit of the CKP sensor at the component side of the CKP harness connector with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range?700-1100 ohmGo to Step 7Go to Step 16
7Measure the resistance from the high circuit of the CKP sensor and the shielded ground circuit of the CKP sensor at the component side of the CKP harness connector with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value?OLGo to Step 8Go to Step 16
8Measure the resistance from the low circuit of the CKP sensor and the shielded ground circuit of the CKP sensor at the component side of the CKP harness connector with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value?OLGo to Step 9Go to Step 16
9Connect the CKP sensor connector. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connector. Measure the resistance from the high circuit of the CKP sensor and the low circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range?700-1100 ohmGo to Step 10Go to Step 14
10Measure the resistance from the high circuit of the CKP sensor and the shielded ground circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value?OLGo to Step 11Go to Step 15
11Measure the resistance from the low circuit of the CKP sensor and the shielded ground circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value?OLGo to Step 20Go to Step 15
12Connect the CKP sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Measure the voltage between a good ground and each of the CKP sensor circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the voltage more than specified value?3 VGo to Step 13Go to Step 20
13Repair the short to voltage in the affected CKP sensor circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 22
14Repair the following conditions in the affected CKP sensor circuit: An open A high resistance Circuits shorted together Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 22
15Repair the short to ground in the affected CKP sensor circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 22
16Inspect for poor connections at the CKP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 17
17IMPORTANT: If the sensor harness is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the harness. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement and Diagnostic Aids. Inspect the CKP sensor and its harness for the following conditions: Physical damage Excessive play or looseness Improper installation Foreign material pressing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor ring. Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor ring Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 18
18Inspect the reluctor ring for the following conditions: Physical damage Improper installation Excessive end play or looseness Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Removal in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 19
19Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
20Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.Go to Step 22Go to Step 21
21Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
22Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 23
23Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If the sensor harness is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the harness.

DTC P0335

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58-rib reluctor ring attached to the crankshaft in which two ribs are missing, 60 minus 2 ring. The engine controls module (ECM) synchronizes the crankshaft position by the reference gap which is created by the two missing ribs. The CKP sensor circuits are connected directly to the ECM. The circuits between the CKP sensor and the ECM consists of the following circuits

  1. A CKP sensor high
  2. A CKP sensor low
  3. A shielded ground

If the ECM has detected no CKP reference sync gap, DTC P0336 sets.

  1. The engine is cranking or running.
  2. DTCs P0341, P0342, P0343 are not set.

The ECM has detected no CKP reference sync gap.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Inspect all of the circuits going to the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor for the following conditions: Routed too closely to other wiring or components Routed too closely to after-market add-on electrical equipment Routed too closely to solenoids, relays, and motors Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5Inspect for poor connections at the CKP sensor harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7IMPORTANT: If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement and Diagnostic Aids. Inspect the CKP sensor and its harness for the following conditions: Physical damage Excessive play or looseness Improper installation Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor ring Electromagnetic interference in the CKP circuits Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor ring Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Inspect the reluctor ring for the following conditions: Physical damage Improper installation Excessive end play or looseness Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Removal in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 12
12Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead.

DTC P0336

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58-rib reluctor ring attached to the crankshaft in which two ribs are missing, 60 minus 2 ring. The engine control module (ECM) synchronizes the crankshaft position by the reference gap which is created by the two missing ribs. The CKP sensor circuits are connected directly to the ECM. The circuits between the CKP sensor and the ECM consists of the following

  1. A CKP sensor high
  2. A CKP sensor low
  3. A shielded ground

If the ECM has detected less than 58 reference pulses, DTC P0337 sets.

  1. The engine is cranking or running.
  2. DTCs P0341, P0342, P0343 are not set.

The ECM has detected less than 58 CKP reference pulses.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: This step tests for resistance of the CKP sensor and its lead.
  2. 5: This step inspects for electromagnetic interference in any of the CKP circuits.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2IMPORTANT: If DTC P0335 sets, diagnose this DTC first. Attempt to start the engine.Does the engine start and run?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Inspect all of the circuits going to the CKP sensor for the following: Routed too closely to other wiring or components Routed too closely to after-market add- on electrical equipment Routed too closely to solenoids, relays, and motors Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 5
5Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector. Measure the resistance from the high circuit of the CKP sensor and the low circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range?700-1100 ohmGo to Step 9Go to Step 6
6Test the CKP Sensor High Circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 7
7Inspect for poor connections at the CKP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 8
8Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
9IMPORTANT: If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Inspect the CKP sensor and the harness for the following conditions: Physical damage Excessive play or looseness Improper installation Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor ring Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor ring Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
10Inspect the reluctor ring for the following conditions: Physical damage Improper installation Excessive end play or looseness Refer to Diagnostic Aids and Crankshaft and Bearings Removal in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
11Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
12Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13
13Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 14
14Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If DTC P0335 sets, diagnose this DTC first.
IMPORTANT
If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead.

DTC P0337

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58-rib reluctor ring attached to the crankshaft in which two ribs are missing, 60 minus 2 ring. The engine control module (ECM) synchronizes the crankshaft position by the reference gap which is created by the two missing ribs. The CKP sensor circuits are connected directly to the ECM. The circuits between the CKP sensor and the ECM consists of the following circuits

  1. A CKP sensor high
  2. A CKP sensor low
  3. A shielded ground

If the ECM has detected more than 58 reference pulses, DTC P0338 sets.

  1. The engine is cranking or running.
  2. DTCs P0341, P0342, P0343 are not set.

The ECM has detected more than 58 reference pulses.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: This step tests for resistance of the CKP sensor and its lead.
  2. 5: This step inspects for electromagnetic interference in any of the CKP circuits.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance from the high circuit of the CKP sensor and the low circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range?700-1100 ohmGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Inspect all of the circuits going to the CKP sensor for the following: Routed too closely to other wiring or components Routed too closely to after-market add- on electrical equipment Routed too closely to solenoids, relays, and motors Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
6Inspect for poor connections at the CKP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
8IMPORTANT: If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Inspect the CKP sensor and harness for the following conditions: Physical damage Excessive play or looseness Improper installation Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor ring Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor ring Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Inspect the reluctor ring for the following conditions: Physical damage Improper installation Excessive end play or looseness Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Removal in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12
12Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 13
13Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead.

DTC P0338

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is a hall effect switching device that works in conjunction with a single tooth reluctor wheel used to determine the position of the bank 2 exhaust camshaft. The engine control module (ECM) expects the CMP sensor signal to be low, 0 volts, as the single tooth in the reluctor wheel passes the sensor, and high, 12 volts, during the remainder of the reluctor wheel rotation. The ECM supplies a 12-volt pull up voltage on the CMP sensor signal circuit. The ECM expects to see one transition from high to low every two crankshaft revolutions. This signal, when combined with the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal, enables the ECM to properly synchronize ignition timing, fuel delivery and knock control. As long as the CKP signal is available, the engine can start and run. The ECM will default to a non-sequential fuel injector operation even if there is no CMP sensor signal. If the ECM detects extra or missing CMP sensor signal transitions within a certain number of crankshaft revolutions, DTC P0341 sets.

The CMP sensor has the following circuits

  1. Ignition 1 voltage circuit
  2. Low Reference circuit
  3. CMP sensor signal circuit

The engine is running.

The CMP signal is inconsistent for eight or more crankshaft revolutions.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. The following conditions may cause this DTC to set: Camshaft reluctor wheel damage Incorrect sensor installation The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel Excessive air gap between the reluctor wheel and the sensor magnet A cracked or damaged sensor Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor wheel
  2. This DTC will set with an intermittent failure on the ignition 1 voltage circuit, the CMP sensor signal circuit, or the low reference circuit. A hard failure of any one of these circuits should set DTC P0342 or P0343.
  3. The CMP sensor low reference circuit is shared with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor, and the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step inspects for electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the CMP sensor circuits.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2IMPORTANT: If DTC P0342 or P0343 is set, diagnose those DTC's first. Inspect all circuits going to the CMP sensor for the following conditions: Routed too close to secondary ignition wires or components Routed too close to after-market add-on electrical equipment Routed too close to solenoids, relays, and motors If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 3
3Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 4
4Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Inspect the CMP sensor for signs of damage. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6Inspect the reluctor wheel for signs of damage or looseness. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. If you find damage or looseness to the reluctor wheel, refer to Camshaft Replacement - Left in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTC's that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If DTC P0342 or P0343 is set, diagnose those DTC's first.

DTC P0341

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is a hall effect switching device that works in conjunction with a single tooth reluctor wheel used to determine the position of the bank 2 exhaust camshaft. The engine control module (ECM) expects the CMP sensor signal to be low, 0 volts, as the single tooth in the reluctor wheel passes the sensor, and high, 12 volts, during the remainder of the reluctor wheel rotation. The ECM supplies a 12-volt pull up voltage on the CMP sensor signal circuit. The ECM expects to see one transition from high to low every two crankshaft revolutions. This signal, when combined with the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal, enables the ECM to properly synchronize ignition timing, fuel delivery and knock control. As long as the CKP signal is available, the engine can start and run. The ECM will default to a non-sequential fuel injector operation even if there is no CMP sensor signal. If the ECM detects continuously low signal transitions within a certain number of crankshaft revolutions, DTC P0342 sets.

The CMP sensor has the following circuits

  1. Ignition 1 voltage circuit
  2. Low Reference circuit
  3. CMP sensor signal circuit

The engine is running.

The CMP sensor signal is continuously low for eight or more crankshaft revolutions.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. The following conditions may cause this DTC to set: Camshaft reluctor wheel damage Incorrect sensor installation The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel Excessive air gap between the reluctor wheel and the sensor magnet A cracked or damaged sensor Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor wheel
  2. The CMP sensor low reference circuit is shared with the Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor, and the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor.
  3. If an intermittent condition exists, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step verifies that the fault is present.
  2. 4: This step tests the CMP sensor signal circuit. Applying a ground causes the CMP signal Active Counter to increment when its touched if the circuit and the ECM are operating properly.
  3. 5: This step measures the resistance of the CMP sensor signal circuit.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Start the engine. Monitor the camshaft position (CMP) Active Counter parameter with the scan tool. Does the CMP Active Counter increment?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disconnect the CMP sensor. Momentarily and repeatedly probe the CMP sensor signal circuit at the CMP harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the CMP Active Counter increment each time the test lamp contacts the circuit?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM. Measure the resistance of the CMP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the resistance measure more than specified value?5ohmGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Repair the CMP sensor signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
7IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the ECM may remove the short from the circuit. Test the CMP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
8Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
9Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Inspect the sensor for signs of physical damage. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Inspect the reluctor wheel for damage or looseness. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. If you find damage to the reluctor wheel, refer to Camshaft Replacement - Left in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
12Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTC's that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Disconnecting the ECM may remove the short from the circuit.

DTC P0342

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is a hall effect switching device that works in conjunction with a single tooth reluctor wheel used to determine the position of the bank 2 exhaust camshaft. The engine control module (ECM) expects the CMP sensor signal to be low, 0 volts, as the single tooth in the reluctor wheel passes the sensor, and high, 12 volts, during the remainder of the reluctor wheel rotation. The ECM supplies a 12-volt pull up voltage on the CMP sensor signal circuit. The ECM expects to see one transition from high to low every two crankshaft revolutions. This signal, when combined with the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal, enables the ECM to properly synchronize ignition timing, fuel delivery and knock control. As long as the CKP signal is available, the engine can start and run. The ECM will default to a non-sequential fuel injector operation even if there is no CMP sensor signal. If the ECM detects continuously high signal transitions within a certain number of crankshaft revolutions, DTC P0343 sets.

The CMP sensor has the following circuits

  1. Ignition 1 voltage circuit
  2. Low reference circuit
  3. CMP sensor signal circuit

The engine is running.

The CMP sensor signal is continuously high for eight or more crankshaft revolutions.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. The following conditions may cause this DTC to set: Camshaft reluctor wheel damage The sensor for proper installation The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel Excessive air gap between the reluctor wheel and the sensor magnet A cracked or damaged sensor Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor wheel
  2. If an intermittent condition exists, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step verifies that the fault is present.
  2. 5: This step determines if the fault is in the ignition 1 voltage circuit or the low reference circuit.
  3. 6: This step tests the CMP sensor signal circuit. Applying a ground causes the CMP signal Active Counter to increment when the circuit is touched if the circuit and the ECM are operating properly.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Start the engine. Monitor the camshaft position (CMP) Active Counter parameter with the scan tool. Does the CMP Active Counter increment?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4NOTE: Do not use a test lamp in order to test the continuity of the low reference circuit. Damage to the Engine Control Module (ECM) will result. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disconnect the CMP sensor. Measure the voltage from the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the CMP sensor connector to the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor connector with a DMM. Is the voltage near the specified value?B+Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Measure the voltage from the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the CMP sensor connector to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage near the specified value?B+Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
6Momentarily and repeatedly probe the CMP sensor signal circuit at the CMP sensor with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the CMP Active Counter increment each time the test lamp contacts the circuit?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
8Test the CMP sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18
9Test the CMP sensor low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 13
10Test the CMP sensor signal circuit for a open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 13
11IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the ECM may remove the short from the circuit. Test the CMP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 13
12Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
13Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
14Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Inspect the sensor for signs of physical damage. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
15Inspect the reluctor wheel for damage or looseness. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. If you find damage to the reluctor wheel, refer to Camshaft Replacement - Left in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
16Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 2
19Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTC's that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
NOTE
Do not use a test lamp in order to test the continuity of the low reference circuit. Damage to the Engine Control Module (ECM) will result.
IMPORTANT
Disconnecting the ECM may remove the short from the circuit.

DTC P0343

A three-way catalytic converter (TWC) controls emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx). The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction which oxidizes the HC and CO that are present in the exhaust gas. This process converts these chemicals into water vapor and carbon dioxide (CO2), and will reduce the NOx, converting the NOx into nitrogen.

The catalytic converter stores oxygen. The efficiency of the TWC is determined by the measurement of the oxygen storage capacity (OSC). The engine control module (ECM) measures the catalyst OSC by monitoring the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) bank 1 sensor 2 and HO2S bank 2 sensor 2, during a steady state cruise. The ECM commands the air-to-fuel ratio lean and then rich for a calibrated number of cycles while monitoring the response time of the HO2S 2. The ECM then establishes an average response time from subsequent air-to-fuel ratio cycles. The difference of the average response time determines the OSC of the catalyst. If the ECM detects low TWC efficiency DTC P0420 for bank 1 or DTC P0430 for bank 2 sets.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0420 Catalyst System Low Efficiency Bank 1
  2. DTC P0430 Catalyst System Low Efficiency Bank 2
  1. DTCs P0030-P0032, P0031, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050-P0052, P0051, P0056-P0058, P0057, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0138, P0140, P0137-P0141, P0150-P0158, P0160, P0161, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0300-P0306, P0313, P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0440, P0442-P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0458, P0459, P0496, or P0500 are not set.
  2. The engine has been running for more than 10 minutes.
  3. The engine speed is between 1,200-3,000 RPM.
  4. The calculated catalyst temperature is between 520-720°C (968-1,454°F).
  5. The engine is in Closed Loop fuel control.
  6. The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is between 20-100 km/h (13-62 mph).
  7. The engine is at a steady cruise, with no load variation.
  8. The engine load is between 25-45 percent.
  9. Before the ECM can report DTC P0420 or P0430 failed, the HO2S response test and HO2S heater response test have run and passed.
  10. A drive cycle is completed once the above conditions are met.
  11. DTCs P0420 and P0430 run continuously once the above conditions are met.

The PCM determines that the oxygen storage capability of the TWC has degraded to less than a calibrated threshold.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Fuel with a high sulfur content can cause inaccurate converter test results. Verify the fuel quality.
  2. Certain conditions may cause a catalytic converter to degrade. These conditions may include the following: An engine misfire High engine oil or high coolant consumption Retarded spark timing A weak spark A lean fuel mixture A rich fuel mixture A damaged oxygen sensor wiring harness
  3. Correct any condition that may cause an engine performance concern.
  4. If an intermittent condition cannot be duplicated, the information included in Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was set.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Review the DTC information on the scan tool. Are any other DTCs set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3Start and idle the engine until Closed Loop is achieved. Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM for 1 minute. Return the engine to a stabilized idle. Observe the catalyst monitor HO2S 2 voltage parameter on the scan tool for the applicable bank. Is the HO2S 2 parameter transitioning below the first specified value and above the second specified value?300 mV 600 mVGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did DTC P0420 or P0430 set?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic Aids
5IMPORTANT: Verify that the three-way catalytic converter is a high quality part that meets the OEM specifications. Visually and physically inspect the three-way catalytic convertor for the following conditions: Any Dents A severe discoloration caused by excessive temperatures Any internal rattles caused by loose catalyst substrate Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
6Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following conditions: The exhaust system for leaks-Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Any physical damage Any loose or missing hardware The HO2S 2 for the applicable bank for proper torque Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Visually inspect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 at the applicable bank for the following conditions: The pigtail and the wiring harness making contact with the exhaust or any ground Any dents Did you find a condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Replace the applicable HO2S 2 sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
9NOTE: In order to avoid damaging the replacement three-way catalytic converter, correct the engine misfire or mechanical fault before replacing the three-way catalytic converter. Replace the three-way catalytic converter.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 11
11Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Verify that the three-way catalytic converter is a high quality part that meets the OEM specifications.
NOTE
In order to avoid damaging the replacement three-way catalytic converter, correct the engine misfire or mechanical fault before replacing the three-way catalytic converter.

DTC P0420 or P0430

System Description

This diagnostic test the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System for a small leak, when the key is turned OFF and the correct conditions are met.

Heat from the Exhaust System is transferred into a vehicle fuel tank while the vehicle is operating. When the vehicle is turned off a change in fuel tank vapor temperature occurs. With the EVAP System sealed, this results in corresponding pressure changes in the fuel tank vapor space. This change is monitored by the control module using the fuel tank pressure sensor input. The control module then makes a judgement on the integrity of the system. With a 0.51 millimeter (0.02 inch) leak in the system, the amount of pressure change observed is significantly less than that of a sealed system.

If the control module detects a pressure change less than a calibrated amount, DTC P0442 sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between the ON and OFF states, and the Open or Closed states of the EVAP canister purge and vent solenoid valves.

Control Module CommandEVAP Canister Purge Solenoid ValveEVAP Canister Vent Solenoid Valve
ONOpenClosed
OFFClosedOpen

DTC P0442

  1. DTC P0117, P0118, P0125, P0443, P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0458, P0459, P0496, P0498, P0499, P0500, P0560, P0562, P0563 are not set.
  2. DTC P0455 must run and pass.
  3. The start-up intake air temperature (IAT) is between 2-32°C (36-90°F).
  4. The start-up engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 40°C (104°F).
  5. The start-up IAT and ECT are within 8°C (15°F).
  6. The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 68 kPa.
  7. The ambient air temperature is between 2-32°C (36-90°F).
  8. The engine run time is a minimum of 10 minutes.
  9. The vehicle has traveled more than 8.1 kilometers (5 miles) this trip.
  10. The vehicle odometer shows more than 20 kilometers (12 miles).
  11. The ECT is more than 75°C (176°F) at engine shut down.
  12. The fuel level is between 15-85 percent.
  13. The battery voltage is more than 11 volts.
  14. The ignition is OFF.
  15. The fuel level change with ignition OFF is less than 10 percent.

The control module detects a pressure change that is less than a calibrated amount.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. To help locate intermittent leaks, use the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Move all EVAP components while observing smoke with the J 41413-SPT High Intensity White Light. Introducing smoke in 15 second intervals will allow less pressure into the EVAP system. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
  2. To improve the visibility of the smoke exiting the EVAP system, observe the suspected leak area from different angles with the J 41413-SPT High Intensity White Light.
  3. If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step verifies that a failure condition is present.
  2. 4: Introducing smoke in 15 second intervals may allow smaller leak areas to be more noticeable. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
  3. 6: This step verifies that repairs are complete and that no other condition is present.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2IMPORTANT: Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve to nitrogen. Connect the nitrogen/smoke hose to the 0.5 mm (0.20 in) test orifice on the bottom-front of the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST). Use the remote switch to activate the J 41413-200 . Align the red flag on the flow meter with the floating indicator. Use the remote switch to de-activate the J 41413-200 . Install the J 41415-40 Fuel Tank Cap Adaptor to the fuel fill pipe. Remove the nitrogen/smoke hose from the test orifice and install the hose onto the J 41415-40 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool. Use the remote switch to introduce nitrogen and fill the EVAP System until the floating stabilizes. Compare the flow meter's stable floating indicator position to the red flag. Is the floating indicator below the red flag?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Inspect the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for the following conditions: Loose, missing, or damaged service port dust cap and/or schrader valve Loose, incorrect, missing, or damaged fuel fill cap A damaged EVAP canister purge solenoid valve Raise the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. Inspect the EVAP system for the following conditions: Disconnected, improperly routed, kinked, or damaged EVAP pipes and hose A damaged EVAP canister vent solenoid valve or EVAP canister Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures. Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) power supply clips to a known good 12-volt source. Install the J 41415-40 Fuel Tank Cap Adapter to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the J 41415-40 . Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200 control panel to SMOKE. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Use the J 41413-VLV EVAP Port Vent Fitting tool to open the EVAP service port. Remove the J 41413-VLV once smoke is observed. Continue to introduce smoke into the EVAP system for an additional 60 seconds. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT High Intensity White Light. Continue to introduce smoke at 15 second intervals until the leak source has been located Did you locate and repair a leak source?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Disconnect the J 41415-40 from the fuel fill pipe. Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the EVAP service port. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT . Continue to introduce smoke at 15 second intervals until the leak source has been located. Did you locate and repair a leak source?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic Aids
6IMPORTANT: Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve to nitrogen. Connect the nitrogen/smoke hose to the 0.5 mm (0.20 in) test orifice on the bottom-front of the J 41413-200 . Use the remote switch to activate the J 41413-200 . Align the red flag on the flow meter with the floating indicator. Use the remote switch to de-activate the J 41413-200 . Install the J 41415-40 to the fuel fill pipe. Remove the nitrogen/smoke hose from the test orifice and install the hose onto the J 41415-40 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool. Use the remote switch to introduce nitrogen and fill the EVAP System until the floating stabilizes. Compare the flow meter's stable floating indicator position to the red flag. Is the floating indicator below the red flag?Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
IMPORTANT
Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures.
IMPORTANT
Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.

DTC P0442

An ignition voltage is supplied directly to the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve. The EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). The scan tool displays the amount of ON time as a percentage. The control module monitors the status of the driver. The control module controls the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve ON time by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. If the control module detects 3.5 volts on the control circuit while the driver is commanded OFF, this DTC sets.

  1. The engine speed is more than 40 RPM.
  2. The system voltage is between 8-18 volts.
  1. The control module detects 3.5 volts on the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve control circuit with the driver commanded OFF.
  2. The fault is present for 50 seconds, cumulative during the drive cycle.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step tests if the concern is active. The EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). An audible clicking should be heard when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent and should stop when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 0 percent. The rate at which the valve cycles should increase as the commanded state is increased and decreased as the commanded state is decreased.
  2. 4: This step tests for proper ignition voltage supply to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
  3. 5: This step tests the control modules ability to supply a ground to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve to 50 percent and then to 0 percent with a scan tool. Do you hear or feel a clicking from the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve when the valve is commanded to 50 percent?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Command the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 50 percent with a scan tool. Does the test lamp illuminate or pulse when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
7Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
8Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
9Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
10Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the control module. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 13
13Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0443

This DTC tests the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for a restricted or blocked EVAP vent path. The control module commands the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve Open and the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve Closed. This allows vacuum to be applied to the EVAP system. Once a calibrated vacuum level has been reached, the control module commands the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve Closed and the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve Open. The control module monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor for a decrease in vacuum. If the vacuum does not decrease to near 0 inches H2O in a calibrated time, this DTC sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between the ON and OFF states, and the Open or Closed states of the EVAP canister purge and vent solenoid valves.

Control Module CommandEVAP Canister Purge Solenoid ValveEVAP Canister Vent Solenoid Valve
ONOpenClosed
OFFClosedOpen

DTC P0446

  1. DTC P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0458, P0459, P0496, P0498, P0499, P0500, P0560, P0562, P0563, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2138 are not set.
  2. The battery voltage is between 10.5-18 volts.
  3. The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 68 kPa.
  4. The fuel level is between 15-85 percent.
  5. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 4-65°C (39-149°F).
  6. The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 2-32°C (36-90°F).
  7. The start-up ECT and IAT are within 9°C (16°F) of each other.
  8. The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is 0 km/h (0 mph).
  9. The fuel tank pressure is between -19 and +7.5 mm Hg (-10 and +4 in H2O).
  10. The engine is idling.
  11. The engine is operating in Closed Loop.
  1. The FTP is less than -10 inches H2O.
  2. The condition is present for 30 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Inspect the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for the following conditions: A damaged EVAP canister vent solenoid valve-Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement . A pinched EVAP vent hose A damaged EVAP canister-Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the purge pipe from the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter within the specified range?1 to +1 in H2OGo to Step 4Go to Step 8
4IMPORTANT: DO NOT exceed the specified value in this step. Exceeding the specified value may produce incorrect test results. Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the EVAP purge pipe. Connect the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) power supply clips to a known good 12-volt source. Install the J 41415-40 Fuel Tank Cap Adapter to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the fuel fill cap to the J 41415-40 . Connect the J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the J 41415-40 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200 control panel to NITROGEN. Use the remote switch to pressurize the EVAP system to the first specified value. Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor in H2O with a scan tool. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve open with a scan tool. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the second specified value?5 in H2O 1 in H2OGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 5
5Disconnect the EVAP canister vent hose from the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value?1 in H2OGo to Step 10Go to Step 6
6Disconnect the EVAP vent cover from the EVAP canister. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value?1 in H2OGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Repair the pinched or restricted EVAP vent hose. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
8Test for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
10Replace the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the EVAP canister. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the purge line from the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter within the specified range?1 to +1 in H2OGo to Step 13Go to Step 2
13IMPORTANT: DO NOT exceed the specified value in this step. Exceeding the specified value may produce incorrect test results. Turn OFF the ignition. Connect all disconnected components. Connect the J 41413-200 to the fuel fill pipe. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200 control panel to NITROGEN. Use the remote switch to pressurize the EVAP system to the first specified value. Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor in H2O with a scan tool. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve open with a scan tool. Is the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter less than the second specified value?5 in H2O 1 in H2OGo to Step 14Go to Step 2
14Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
DO NOT exceed the specified value in this step. Exceeding the specified value may produce incorrect test results.
IMPORTANT
DO NOT exceed the specified value in this step. Exceeding the specified value may produce incorrect test results.

DTC P0446