Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) controls the Air/Fuel Metering System in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open and Closed Loop. During Open Loop, the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) input. During Closed Loop, the HO2S inputs are added and used by the ECM to calculate short and long term fuel trim fuel delivery adjustments. If the HO2S indicate a lean condition, fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the oxygen sensors (O2S) indicate a rich condition, fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the HO2S signals. Long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments in order to maintain an air/fuel ratio of 14.7:1. If the ECM detects an excessively lean condition, this DTC sets.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2188 Fuel Trim System Rich at Idle Bank 1
- DTC P2190 Fuel Trim System Rich at Idle Bank 2
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2188 or P2190 failed, DTCs P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0133, P0153, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0336, P0338, P0443, P0458, P0459, P0461, P0462, P0463, P2066, P2067, and P2068 must run and pass.
- The fuel system is in closed loop.
- The long fuel trim is active.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The evaporative emissions (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve is not enabled.
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is less than 60°C (140°F).
- The fuel level is more than 11.6 percent.
- The amount of air flow into the engine is more than 7,000 grams.
- DTC P2188 and P2190 run continuously once the above conditions are met for at least 300 seconds
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The Total Fuel Trim Avg. is less than -40 percent.
- The LT FT Idle/Decel is less than -7 percent.
- The condition exists for 6 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- A fuel delivery condition causes this DTC to set. Thoroughly inspect all items that cause a rich condition.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines whether the fault is present.
- 4: If DTC P2188 and P2190 set at the same time, then both banks of the engine are operating rich. Inspect items that would cause both banks to operate rich.
- 5: Disconnecting the mass air flow (MAF) sensor determines if the MAF sensor signal is skewed. If the Short Term FT parameter changes more than the specified value, there is a condition with the MAF sensor. A MAF sensor condition can cause this DTC without setting a MAF DTC. If there is a MAF sensor condition, the MAF sensor parameters will appear to be within range.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If any DTCs are set, except P2188 and P2190, refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature. The fuel system is in Closed Loop. Observe the Total Fuel Trim Avg. parameter for bank 1 or bank 2 with a scan tool. Is the Total Fuel Trim Avg. less than the specified value? | 40% | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Are both banks of the engine operating rich? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 5 | Start the engine. IMPORTANT: Additional DTCs set with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected. Disconnect the MAF sensor harness connector while the engine is operating. Observe the Short Term FT parameter for bank 1 and bank 2 with a scan tool. Connect the MAF sensor after completing this step. Does the Short Term FT parameter for both banks of the engine change more than the specified value with the MAF sensor disconnected? | 20% | Go to DTC P0101 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for the following conditions: Inspect for a collapsed air intake duct. Inspect for a restricted air filter element. Refer to Air Cleaner Element Replacement . Inspect the MAF sensor for foreign objects. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Inspect for excessive fuel in the crankcase. Change the oil as necessary. Inspect for contaminated fuel. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . Inspect the engine control grounds for being clean, tight, and in the correct locations. Inspect for an engine mechanical condition. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Fuel System Diagnosis | |
| 7 | Inspect for the following conditions: Inspect for rich injectors. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Inspect for restricted exhaust system. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Inspect for an engine mechanical condition. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Reset the fuel trim system with a scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If any DTCs are set, except P2188 and P2190, refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Additional DTCs set with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected. |
DTC P2188 or P2190
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2195 HO2S Signal Biased Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P2197 HO2S Signal Biased Lean Bank 2 Sensor 1
Condition 1 and 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2195 or P2197 failed, DTCs P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P2270, P2271, P2272, and P2273 must run and pass.
- The front and rear HO2S are at operating temperature.
- The rear HO2S voltage signal is more than 850 mV.
- The front HO2S is more than 1.08 lambda.
- The fuel system is in closed loop.
- DTC P2195 and P2197 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
Condition 1
- The ECM detects that the front HO2S is operating too lean while the rear is operating too rich and the ECM detects that the fuel trim is at maximum control. Or
- The rear fuel trim, long and short term, is more than a threshold.
- After the air flow coming into the engine accumulates to more than 200 grams and the above conditions are met, this DTC sets.
Condition 2
- The ECM detects that the rear HO2S is operating too rich while commanding a lean condition.
- After the air flow coming into the engine accumulates to more than 800 grams and the above condition is met, this DTC sets.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 5: This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
- 8: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
- 9: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P2195 or P2197 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0041, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0157, P0158, or P0160 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the appropriate rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 60 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate rear HO2S. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the appropriate rear HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the appropriate rear HO2S signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 8 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the appropriate HO2S lambda parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM while monitoring the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the front and rear HO2S. Inspect the front and rear HO2S for the following conditions: For damaged wiring between the HO2S and the ECM-An intermittent circuit condition may cause this DTC to set. For terminal corrosion or water intrusion in the HO2S harness connectors For the correct terminal tension The HO2S is securely installed and not damaged. For any exhaust leaks-Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Disconnect the ECM. Test the appropriate front HO2S circuits for being shorted together between the HO2S connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 16 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 17 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 18 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 19 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P2195 or P2197 HO2S Signal Biased Lean
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the Fuel System is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2196 HO2S Signal Biased Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P2198 HO2S Signal Biased Rich Bank 2 Sensor 1
Condition 1 and 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2196 or P2198 failed, DTCs P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P2270, P2271, P2272, and P2273 must run and pass.
- The front and rear HO2S are at operating temperature.
- The rear HO2S voltage signal is more than 150 mV.
- The front HO2S is more than 0.92 lambda.
- The fuel system is in Closed Loop.
- DTC P2196 and P2198 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
Condition 1
- The ECM detects that the front HO2S is operating too rich while the rear is operating too lean and the ECM detects that the fuel trim is at minimum control. Or
- The rear fuel trim, long and short term, is less than a threshold.
- After the air flow coming into the engine accumulates to more than 200 grams and the above conditions are met, this DTC sets.
Condition 2
- The ECM detects that the rear HO2S is operating too lean while commanding a rich condition.
- After the air flow coming into the engine accumulates to more than 800 grams and the above condition is met, this DTC sets.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 5: This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
- 8: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
- 9: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P2196 or P2198 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0041, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0157, P0158, or P0160 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the appropriate rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1,050 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate HO2S. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the appropriate rear HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the appropriate rear HO2S signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 8 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the appropriate HO2S lambda parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM while monitoring the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the front and rear HO2S. Inspect the front and rear HO2S for the following conditions: For damaged wiring between the HO2S and the ECM-An intermittent circuit condition may cause this DTC to set. For terminal corrosion or water intrusion in the HO2S harness connectors For the correct terminal tension The HO2S is securely installed and not damaged For any exhaust leaks-Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Disconnect the ECM. Test the appropriate front HO2S circuits for being shorted together between the HO2S connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 16 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 17 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 18 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | ||
| 19 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P2196 or P2198 HO2S Signal Biased Rich
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor responds to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. This gives the engine control module (ECM) an indication of barometric pressure. The ECM uses this information to calculate fuel delivery. The BARO sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the BARO sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The BARO sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the atmospheric pressure changes. The ECM monitors the BARO sensor signal for a voltage outside of the normal range. If the ECM detects a BARO sensor signal voltage that is too low, this DTC sets.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2228 Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
- DTCs P0101, P0102, and P0103 are not set.
- The engine is operating.
- DTC P2228 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
- The ECM detects that the BARO sensor voltage is less than 0.20 volts and the BARO pressure is less than 30 kPa.
- The conditions are met for more than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 4: This step is testing the signal circuit. The signal circuit is pulled-up to a voltage, so the DMM should display a voltage within the specified range. If the voltage is low, this indicates the signal circuit is grounded.
- 5: The ECM produces a measurable steady-state amperage that provides the 5-volt reference to the BARO sensor. If the amperage on the 5-volt reference circuit is less than the specified value, test the 5-volt reference circuit for an open, a high resistance, or for a short to ground.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the BARO sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 5.2-6.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Set-up a DMM to test amperage on the 400 mA scale. Measure the amperage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the amperage more than the specified value? | 80 mA | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for the following: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement (LY7) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P2228
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor responds to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. This gives the engine control module (ECM) an indication of barometric pressure. The ECM uses this information to calculate fuel delivery. The BARO sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the BARO sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The BARO sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the atmospheric pressure changes. The ECM monitors the BARO sensor signal for a voltage outside of the normal range. If the ECM detects a BARO sensor signal voltage that is too high, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2229 Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- DTCs P0101, P0102, and P0103 are not set.
- The engine is operating.
- DTC P2229 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
- The ECM detects that the BARO sensor voltage is more than 4.8 volts and the BARO pressure is more than 120 kPa.
- The conditions are met for more than 2 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition is present.
- 4: This step is testing the signal circuit. The signal circuit is pulled-up to a voltage, so the DMM should display a voltage within the specified range. If the voltage is high, this indicates the signal circuit is shorted to a voltage.If the voltage is less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for an open.
- 6: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM/TCM fuse allows the ECM to power down completely.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check- Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If DTC P0118 also sets, refer to DTC P0118 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the BARO sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 5.2-6.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the underhood electrical center. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Disconnect the ECM. Test the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor for an open or for a high resistance between the BARO sensor connector and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement (LY7) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If DTC P0118 also sets, refer to DTC P0118 . |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P2229
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2231 HO2S Signal Circuit Shorted to Heater Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P2234 HO2S Signal Circuit Shorted to Heater Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 1
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2231 or P2234 failed, DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0053, P0059, P0130, P0135, P0150, and P0155 must run and pass.
- The HO2S heater control is enabled.
- The HO2S heater duty cycle is more than 5 percent.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature for more than 10 seconds.
- The ECM does not detect a misfire condition.
- The fuel injectors are enabled.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.5-18 volts.
- The calculated exhaust temperature is less than 800°C (1,472°F).
- The volumetric efficiency is steady within 3 percent of the air flow into the engine for 10 ms.
- DTC P2231 and P2234 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects the internal HO2S voltage signal change is more than 100 mV as the heater control switches.
- The above condition occurs 18 times within 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- The front wide band sensors do not toggle or switch like a switching HO2S. The front HO2S signals will be relatively stable for an idling engine.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
- The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits.
| Ignition ON, Engine OFF HO2S Disconnected | |
|---|---|
| HO2S Circuit | Voltage |
| Heater Control | 4.6-5.0 V |
| Heater Supply Voltage | B+ |
| Reference Voltage | 2.6-3.1 V |
| Low Reference | 2.2-2.7 V |
| Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
| Input Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
HO2S Voltages
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. If there is a condition with the HO2S circuits, the ECM commands open loop for the applicable sensor.
- 5: This step tests for a bias voltage across the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. The bias voltage that you are measuring, is the voltage difference between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit. If the reference voltage circuit or the low reference circuit of the HO2S is shorted to a voltage, the bias voltage will be more than the specified value, which indicates there is a condition with the circuits.
- 11: A rich or lean fuel injector can cause this DTC to set. Perform the «Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting) to verify that the fuel injectors are delivering fuel equally. Replace any fuel injector that has a fuel pressure drop, or resistance measurement, that is not consistent in comparison to the other fuel injectors. Refer to «Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: DTC P2231 is for bank 1 sensor 1 and DTC P2234 is for bank 2 sensor 1. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the Loop Status Bn. 1 Sen. 1 or Loop Status Bn. 2 Sen. 1 with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Closed Loop? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0131, P0132, P0151, or P0152 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage between the input pump current circuit and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the reference voltage circuit and the heater control circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is OL displayed on the DMM? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the input pump current circuit and the heater control circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is OL displayed on the DMM? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the HO2S. Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . Return to this diagnostic after you have completed the procedure. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Repair the reference voltage circuit or the input pump current circuit of the HO2S for being shorted to the heater control circuit. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 13 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DTC P2231 is for bank 1 sensor 1 and DTC P2234 is for bank 2 sensor 1. |
DTC P2231 or P2234
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage near 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal circuit and the low reference circuit. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
The ECM monitors and stores the HO2S voltage information. The ECM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time that the HO2S voltage was out of range. The ECM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period and determines if the majority of the samples are out of the operating range. If the ECM detects that the HO2S signal voltage switches at the same rate that the ECM is commanding the heater, which indicates the signal circuit is shorted to the heater circuit, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2232 HO2S Signal Circuit Shorted to Heater Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2
- DTC P2235 HO2S Signal Circuit Shorted to Heater Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 2
- The engine is operating.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10.5 volts.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature for more than 90 seconds.
- The calculated exhaust temperature is between 250-800°C (482-1,472°F).
- DTC P2232 and P2235 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects that the HO2S signal voltage is switching at the same rate as the heater control.
- The above condition occurs 4 times out of 6 as the heater is turned OFF.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- The rear HO2S will not go into closed loop when the engine is idling. Once the HO2S are at operating temperature, and the vehicle is moving, the rear HO2S will go into closed loop.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. The HO2S voltage should be between 350-550 mV with the ignition On. If the voltage is more than the specified value, there is a condition with the HO2S circuits.
- 4: This step isolates the condition. If the voltage does not change after disconnecting the HO2S, the condition is between the sensor and the ECM. If the voltage is between 350-550 mV after disconnecting the sensor, the condition is with the HO2S.
- 6: This step inspects the harness connector for water intrusion. Moisture in a connector may cause voltage to bleed to other circuits within the connector.
- 7: This step inspects the harness connector for water intrusion. Moisture in a connector may cause voltage to bleed to other circuits within the connector.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: DTC P2232 is for bank 1 sensor 2 and DTC P2235 is for bank 2 sensor 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1,050 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Observe the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1,050 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the HO2S for a short to the heater control circuit of the HO2S. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DTC P2232 is for bank 1 sensor 2 and DTC P2235 is for bank 2 sensor 2. |
DTC P2232 or P2235
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2237 HO2S Pumping Current Control Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P2240 HO2S Pumping Current Control Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 1
Condition 1
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2237 or P2240 failed, DTCs P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0133, P0135, P0153, P0155, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0336, and P0338 must run and pass.
- The engine is operating in closed loop.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature.
- The ECM is commanding the lambda more than 1.03 or less than 0.97.
- DTC P2237 and P2240 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
Condition 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2237 or P2240 failed, DTCs P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0336, and P0338 must run and pass.
- The engine is operating in closed loop.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature.
- The ECM detects the internal HO2S signal voltage is between 1.48-1.52 volts.
- The ECM is commanding the lambda rich and then lean periodically with a change of more than 2 percent.
- DTC P2237 and P2240 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
Condition 3
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature.
- DTCs P0133 and P0153 ran and completed.
- DTC P2237 and P2240 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
Condition 1
- The ECM detects the internal HO2S signal voltage is between 1.48-1.52 volts.
- The above condition exists and 200 grams of exhaust gas has passed.
Condition 2
- The ECM stores the fuel trim control values after the above conditions are met. The ECM detects that the stored value and the current fuel trim control value deviates more than 10 percent of the lambda value.
- The above condition exists for more than 1.5 seconds.
Condition 3
- The ECM detects the internal HO2S signal voltage after a decel fuel shut-off is less than 1.7 volts.
- The above condition exists for less than 5.0 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- The front wide band sensors do not toggle or switch like a switching HO2S. The front HO2S signals will be relatively stable for an idling engine.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
- The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits.
| Ignition ON, Engine OFF HO2S Disconnected | |
|---|---|
| HO2S Circuit | Voltage |
| Heater Control | 4.6-5.0 V |
| Heater Supply Voltage | B+ |
| Reference Voltage | 2.6-3.1 V |
| Low Reference | 2.2-2.7 V |
| Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
| Input Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
HO2S Voltages
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. The HO2S lambda parameter should react immediately to the changes in throttle position when performing this test.
- 4: This step determines if there is a condition with the input pump current and pump current circuit. Connecting a jumper wire between the reference voltage and the low reference circuits causes the ECM to command the pumping current and the input pumping current circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: DTC P2237 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2240 is for bank 2 sensor 1. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle 3 times within 5 seconds. Observe the affected HO2S lambda value with a scan tool. Does the affected HO2S lambda value react immediately to the above action? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. Measure the voltage between the input pump current circuit and a good ground. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the input pump current and pump current circuit of the HO2S for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DTC P2237 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2240 is for bank 2 sensor 1. |
DTC P2237 or P2240
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2243 HO2S Reference Voltage Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P2247 HO2S Reference Voltage Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 1
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2243 or P2247 failed, DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0050, P0051, and P0052 must run and pass.
- The internal HO2S sensing element resistance is more than 570 ohms.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature.
- DTC P2243 and P2247 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects the internal HO2S signal voltage is less than 0.2 volts or more than 4.7 volts for more than 1.0 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- The front wide band sensors do not toggle or switch like a switching HO2S. The front HO2S signals will be relatively stable for an idling engine.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
- The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits.
| Ignition ON, Engine OFF HO2S Disconnected | |
|---|---|
| HO2S Circuit | Voltage |
| Heater Control | 4.6-5.0 V |
| Heater Supply Voltage | B+ |
| Reference Voltage | 2.6-3.1 V |
| Low Reference | 2.2-2.7 V |
| Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
| Input Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
HO2S Voltages
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. If there is a condition with the HO2S circuits, the ECM commands open loop for the applicable sensor.
- 5: This step tests for a bias voltage across the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. The bias voltage that you are measuring, is the voltage difference between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit. If there is a condition with the reference voltage circuit or the low reference circuit of the HO2S, the bias voltage will be more than the specified value, which indicates there is a condition with the circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: DTC P2243 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2247 is for bank 2 sensor 1. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the Loop Status Bn. 1 Sen. 1 or Loop Status Bn. 2 Sen. 1 with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Closed Loop? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0131, P0132, P0151, P0152, P2626, or P2629 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the reference voltage circuit of the HO2S for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DTC P2243 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2247 is for bank 2 sensor 1. |
DTC P2243 or P2247
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2251 HO2S Reference Ground Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P2254 HO2S Reference Ground Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 1
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2251 or P2254 failed, DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0050, P0051, and P0052 must run and pass.
- The HO2S heater control is enabled.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature.
- The internal HO2S sensing element resistance is more than 570 ohms.
- The ECM detects the internal HO2S signal voltage is between 1.47-1.53 volts.
- DTC P2251 and P2254 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects the internal HO2S voltage signal change is more than 10 mV as the heater control switches.
- The above condition occurs 20 times within 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- The front wide band sensors do not toggle or switch like a switching HO2S. The front HO2S signals will be relatively stable for an idling engine.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
- The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits.
| Ignition ON, Engine OFF HO2S Disconnected | |
|---|---|
| HO2S Circuit | Voltage |
| Heater Control | 4.6-5.0 V |
| Heater Supply Voltage | B+ |
| Reference Voltage | 2.6-3.1 V |
| Low Reference | 2.2-2.7 V |
| Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
| Input Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
HO2S Voltages
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. If there is a condition with the HO2S circuits, the ECM commands open loop for the applicable sensor.
- 5: This step tests for a bias voltage across the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. The bias voltage that you are measuring, is the voltage difference between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit. If there is a condition with the reference voltage circuit or the low reference circuit of the HO2S, the bias voltage will be more than the specified value, which indicates there is a condition with the circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: DTC P2251 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2254 is for bank 2 sensor 1. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the Loop Status Bn. 1 Sen. 1 or Loop Status Bn. 2 Sen. 1 with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Closed Loop? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0131, P0132, P0151, P0152, P2243, or P2247 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the low reference circuit of the HO2S for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DTC P2251 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2254 is for bank 2 sensor 1. |
DTC P2251 or P2254
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage near 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal circuit and the low reference circuit. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
The ECM monitors and stores the HO2S voltage information. The ECM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time that the HO2S voltage was out of range. The ECM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period and determines if the majority of the samples are out of the operating range. The ECM tests for the following conditions
- The ECM monitors the HO2S voltage to determine if the signal voltage goes above a predetermined threshold within a certain amount of time. If the ECM determines that the signal voltage remains below a threshold, the ECM commands a rich condition. If the signal voltage does not go above the threshold within a certain amount of time after commanding the system rich, this DTC sets.
- The ECM monitors the HO2S voltage during power enrichment. If the ECM determines that the signal voltage is less than a predetermined voltage during power enrichment, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2270 HO2S Signal Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 2
- DTC P2272 HO2S Signal Stuck Lean Bank 2 Sensor 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2270 or P2272 failed, DTCs P0036, P0037, P0038, P0056, P0057, P0058, P137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0342, P0343, P0367, P0368, P0366, P0443, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0458, and P0459 must run and pass.
- The engine is operating.
- The rear heated oxygen sensors are at operating temperature for more than 10 seconds.
- The long term fuel control is enabled.
- The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is more than 10 g/s.
- DTC P2270 and P2272 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
If the ECM detects that the rear HO2S voltage is less than 650 mV for more than 100 seconds, then an intrusive test is performed. The ECM will enrich the fuel mixture up to 30 percent and then wait for 10 seconds at 30 percent. If the ECM detects that the HO2S voltage is still less than 650 mV, this DTC sets.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- A fuel delivery condition causes this DTC to set. Thoroughly inspect all items that cause a lean condition.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 5: This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
- 8: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P2270 or DTC P2272 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0137, P0138, P0140, P0157, P0158, or P0160 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the appropriate rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 60 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the appropriate HO2S signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate rear HO2S. Inspect the rear HO2S for the following conditions: For damaged wiring between the HO2S and the ECM-An intermittent circuit condition may cause this DTC to set. For terminal corrosion or water intrusion in the HO2S harness connector For the correct terminal tension The HO2S is securely installed For any exhaust leaks-Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Inspect for the following conditions: Inspect the vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connection. Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . Inspect the crankcase ventilation valve and system for leaks. Inspect for contaminated fuel. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . Inspect the engine control grounds for being clean, tight, and in the correct locations. Inspect the air intake system after the mass air flow (MAF) sensor for vacuum leaks. Inspect for an engine mechanical condition. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: When you have completed the fuel system diagnosis, return to this diagnostic. Test the fuel system for operating lean. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| When you have completed the fuel system diagnosis, return to this diagnostic. |
P2270 or P2272 HO2S Signal Stuck Lean
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage near 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal circuit and the low reference circuit. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
The ECM monitors and stores the HO2S voltage information. The ECM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time that the HO2S voltage was out of range. The ECM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period and determines if the majority of the samples are out of the operating range. The ECM test for the following conditions
- The ECM monitors the HO2S voltage to determine if the signal voltage goes below a predetermined threshold within a certain amount of time. If the ECM determines that the signal voltage remains above a threshold, the ECM commands a lean condition. If the signal voltage does not go below the threshold within a certain amount of time after commanding the system lean, this DTC sets.
- The ECM monitors the HO2S voltage during fuel cut-off. If the ECM determines that the signal voltage is more than a predetermined voltage during fuel cut-off, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2271 HO2S Signal Stuck Rich Bank 1 Sensor 2
- DTC P2273 HO2S Signal Stuck Rich Bank 2 Sensor 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2271 or P2273 failed, DTCs P0036, P0037, P0038, P0056, P0057, P0058, P137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0161, P0342, P0343, P0367, P0368, P0366, P0443, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0458, and P0459 must run and pass.
- The rear HO2S are at operating temperature for more than 10 seconds.
- The fuel injectors are enabled.
- The long term fuel control is enabled.
- The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is between 6-33 g/s for the intrusive test.
- The MAF sensor is more than 10 g/s.
- DTC P2271 and P2273 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
If the ECM detects that the rear HO2S voltage is more than 650 mV for more than 100 seconds, then an intrusive test is performed. The ECM will lean the fuel mixture up to -7 percent and then wait for 10 seconds at -7 percent. If the ECM detects that the HO2S voltage is still more than 650 mV, the ECM then test the HO2S at the next decel fuel cut-off. If the ECM detects the HO2S voltage is more than 200 mV after 4 seconds in decel fuel cut-off, this DTC sets.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- A fuel delivery condition causes this DTC to set. Thoroughly inspect all items that cause a rich condition.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 5: This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
- 8: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P2271 or DTC P2273 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0137, P0138, P0140, P0157, P0158, or P0160 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the appropriate rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1,050 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the appropriate HO2S signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Move the related HO2S harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate rear HO2S. Inspect the rear HO2S for the following conditions: For damaged wiring between the HO2S and the ECM-An intermittent circuit condition may cause this DTC to set. For terminal corrosion or water intrusion in the HO2S harness connector For the correct terminal tension The HO2S is securely installed For any exhaust leaks-Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Inspect for the following conditions: Inspect for a collapsed air intake duct. Inspect for a restricted air filter element. Refer to Air Cleaner Element Replacement . Inspect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor for foreign objects. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Inspect for excessive fuel in the crankcase. Change the oil as necessary. Inspect for contaminated fuel. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . Inspect the engine control grounds for being clean, tight, and in the correct locations. Inspect for an engine mechanical condition. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: When you have completed the fuel system diagnosis, return to this diagnostic. Test the fuel system for operating rich. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| When you have completed the fuel system diagnosis, return to this diagnostic. |
P2271 or P2273 HO2S Signal Stuck Rich
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2297 HO2S Performance During Decel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P2298 HO2S Performance During Decel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Bank 2 Sensor 1
Condition 1
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2297 or P2298 failed, DTC P0130 and P0150 must run and pass.
- The front heated oxygen sensors are at operating temperature.
- The desired front HO2S is less than 1.6 lambda.
- The internal ECM HO2S signal voltage is less than 4.81 volts.
- The fuel injectors are enabled.
- DTC P2297 and P2298 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
Condition 2
- A decel fuel cut-off has occurred 11 times with successful adjustments.
- DTC P2297 and P2298 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
Condition 1
The ECM detects that the internal HO2S signal voltage is more than 3.7 volts for more than 10 seconds.
Condition 2
If the ECM detects that the compensation factor of the HO2S is less than -25 percent or more than 30 percent of the expected value, this DTC sets.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 4: An HO2S that is not installed into the exhaust system causes this DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P2297 or DTC P2298 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | Is the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) securely installed into the exhaust system? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Install the sensor into the exhaust system. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Is the action complete? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
DTC P2297 or P2298
The ignition system on this engine uses individual ignition coils and ignition control (IC) circuits for each cylinder. The engine control module (ECM) controls the ignition system operation. The ECM controls each coil using the IC circuits. The ECM commands the IC circuit low when a spark event is requested. Each ignition coil is supplied the following circuits
- The ignition control circuit
- The ignition 1 voltage circuit
- Two ground circuits
The sequencing and timing are ECM controlled. If the ECM detects the ignition control circuit is shorted to ground, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2300 Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P2303 Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P2306 Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P2309 Ignition Coil 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P2312 Ignition Coil 5 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P2315 Ignition Coil 6 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- The engine is operating.
- The engine speed is between 480-5,000 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 10.5-18 volts.
- This DTC runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects the ignition control circuit is shorted to ground.
- The above condition is present for less than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- Inspect the ignition coils for aftermarket devices. An aftermarket device connected to the ignition coil circuits, may cause this DTC to set.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests that the ECM is commanding the ignition coil ON and OFF via the ignition control circuit. If the frequency is not between 3-20 Hz, test the ignition control circuit for a short to ground.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Does DTC P2300, P2303, P2306, P2309, P2312, or P2315 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the appropriate ignition coil electrical connector. Start the engine. Measure the frequency at the ignition control circuit using the DMM set to the DC Hertz scale. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems. Is the frequency within the specified range? | 3-20 Hz | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the appropriate ignition control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Probe both of the ground circuits of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to B+. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate at both circuits? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Repair the open or grounded ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse if necessary. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 11 | Repair the open in the ground circuits for the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ignition coil. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 1 Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
P2300, P2303, P2306, P2309, P2312, or P2315 Ignition Coil Control Circuit Low Voltage
The ignition system on this engine uses individual ignition coils and ignition control (IC) circuits for each cylinder. The engine control module (ECM) controls the ignition system operation. The ECM controls each coil using the IC circuits. The ECM commands the IC circuit low when a spark event is requested. Each ignition coil is supplied the following circuits
- The ignition control circuit
- The ignition 1 voltage circuit
- Two ground circuits
The sequencing and timing are ECM controlled. If the ECM detects the ignition control circuit is shorted to voltage, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2301 Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P2304 Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P2307 Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P2310 Ignition Coil 4 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P2313 Ignition Coil 5 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P2316 Ignition Coil 6 Control Circuit High Voltage
- The engine is operating.
- The engine speed is between 480-5,000 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 10.5-18 volts.
- This DTC runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects the ignition control circuit is shorted to voltage.
- The above condition is present for less than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- Inspect the ignition coils for aftermarket devices. An aftermarket device connected to the ignition coil circuits, may cause this DTC to set.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests that the ECM is commanding the ignition coil ON and OFF via the ignition control circuit. If the frequency is not between 3-20 Hz, test the ignition control circuit for a short to voltage.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls ? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: A short to voltage on an ignition control circuit, damages the ignition coil. Do NOT replace the ignition coil until this diagnostic procedure instructs you to replace the ignition coil. Start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Does DTC P2301, P2304, P2307, P2310, P2313, or P2316 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the appropriate ignition coil electrical connector. Start the engine. Measure the frequency at the ignition control circuit using the DMM set to the DC Hertz scale. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems. Is the frequency within the specified range? | 3-20 Hz | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the appropriate ignition control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Probe both of the ground circuits of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to B+. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate at both circuits? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer Wiring Repairs to in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 11 | Repair the open in the ground circuits for the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ignition coil. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 1 Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| A short to voltage on an ignition control circuit, damages the ignition coil. Do NOT replace the ignition coil until this diagnostic procedure instructs you to replace the ignition coil. |
P2301, P2304, P2307, P2310, P2313, or P2316 Ignition Coil Control Circuit High Voltage
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the Exhaust System. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2626 HO2S Pumping Current Trim Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P2629 HO2S Pumping Current Trim Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 1
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2626 or P2629 failed, DTCs P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0336, and P0338 must run and pass.
- The engine is operating.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.7-18.0 volts.
- The fuel system is in fuel shut-off.
- The calculated exhaust temperature is less than 750°C (1,382°F).
- The heated oxygen sensors are at operating temperature.
- DTC P2626 and P2629 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM internal HO2S voltage is more than 4.81 volts.
- The condition exists for more than 4 seconds or 600 seconds if the fuel level is less than 15 percent.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- The front wide band sensors do not toggle or switch like a switching HO2S. The front HO2S signals will be relatively stable for an idling engine.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
- The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits.
| Ignition ON, Engine OFF HO2S Disconnected | |
|---|---|
| HO2S Circuit | Voltage |
| Heater Control | 4.6-5.0 V |
| Heater Supply Voltage | B+ |
| Reference Voltage | 2.6-3.1 V |
| Low Reference | 2.2-2.7 V |
| Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
| Input Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
HO2S Voltages
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. The HO2S lambda parameter should react immediately to the changes in throttle position when performing this test.
- 5: This step determines if there is a condition with the pumping current circuit. Connecting a jumper wire between the reference voltage and the low reference circuits causes the ECM to command the pumping current and the input pumping current circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: DTC P2626 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2629 is for bank 2 sensor 1. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle 3 times within 5 seconds. Observe the affected HO2S lambda value with a scan tool. Does the affected HO2S lambda value react immediately to the above action? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0131, P0132, P0151, or P0152 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. Measure the voltage between the pump current circuit and a good ground. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the pump current circuit of the HO2S for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the appropriate HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DTC P2626 is for bank 1 sensor 1. DTC P2629 is for bank 2 sensor 1. |
DTC P2626 or P2629
The fuel tank on this vehicle is equipped with 2 fuel level sensors, one for each reservoir of the fuel tank. Fuel is transferred from the left side of the fuel tank to the right side of the fuel tank in order to ensure all of the usable fuel volume is available. The fuel pump supplies a small amount of pressurized fuel to the siphon jet pump through the fuel feed pipe. The pressurized fuel creates a venturi action inside the siphon jet pump. The venturi action causes the fuel to be drawn out of the left side of the fuel tank. Fuel is then transferred from the left side of fuel tank to the right side of fuel tank through the internal fuel transfer tube.
This diagnostic tests for too large of a difference in fuel level between the left and right side of the fuel tank. If the control module determines that the right side fuel level is less than a predetermined amount of the left side fuel level, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2636 Fuel Transfer Pump Flow Insufficient
- Before the engine control module (ECM) can report DTC P2636 failed, DTCs P0462, P0463, P2067, and P2068 must run and pass.
- The engine is operating.
- DTC P2636 runs continuously once the above conditions exist for more than 4 minutes.
- The engine control module (ECM) detects that the right side fuel level is less than 7.0 liters (1.8 gallons) and the left side fuel level is more than 15.0 liters (3.9 gallons).
- The above condition is present for more than 2 minutes.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The ECM commands the fuel gage to empty.
- The driver information center displays Low Fuel.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to «Engine Controls Component Views»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) .
- Depending on the current fuel level, it may be difficult to locate a malfunctioning fuel level sensor. The condition may only occur when the fuel level is full or near empty. The fuel level sensor unit may need to be removed for further diagnosis. A fuel level sensor that has an intermittent condition causes this DTC to set. Remove the fuel level sensor. Refer to «Fuel Tank Module Replacement - Primary»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-introduction) in order to test the resistance of the fuel level sensor. The resistance of the fuel level sensor should change between 40-250 ohms. Replace the sensor if the resistance did not change or was out of range.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition current.
- 3: This step verifies possible component problems within the fuel tank.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle for the specified amount of time. Observed the DTC Info with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | 5 minutes | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. Disconnect the left side fuel level sensor harness connector. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the left fuel level sensor and a good ground. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor Left Tank voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage at the specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the left fuel level sensor and the low reference circuit of the left fuel level sensor. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor Left Tank voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage at the specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the left fuel level sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Test the low reference circuit of the left fuel level sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Remove the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement . Remove the fuel tank primary and secondary modules. Refer to Fuel Tank Module Replacement - Primary and Fuel Tank Module Replacement - Secondary . Inspect for the following conditions: A clogged secondary fuel strainer and pick up A clogged or restricted siphon jet pump Broken, clogged or restricted flex tubes, primary fuel tank module Broken, clogged, disconnected, or restricted fuel transfer tube inside tank Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the left fuel level sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the left fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Module Replacement - Secondary . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
P2636 Fuel Transfer Pump Flow Insufficient
See also:
• Intermittent Conditions
• Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
• DTC P0101
• Air Cleaner Element Replacement
• Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool)
• Symptoms - Engine Mechanical
• Symptoms - Engine Exhaust
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Measuring Frequency
• Testing for Short to Ground
• Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp
• Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle